欢迎您,[登录][注册] (您的IP:3.238.8.102)
学科导航 >
个人主页

作者信息

21jy_4852504019

资源 文章 汇编
  • ID:4-8058669 河北省沧州市一中2020-2021学年高二上学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(有听力音频及文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高二上学期

    此资料和[https://www.21cnjy.com/H/4/49012/8043701.shtml]相同,这份有解析,那份没有。 沧州一中高二年级第一次月考 英语试题 (满分:150分,测试时间:120分钟) 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What color is the bag? A. Green. B. Red. C. Blue. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: Hi, Linda. Did you buy anything in the town yesterday? W: Yes. Look at my beautiful green sweater. And I bought this amazing red leather bag and a lovely blue skirt. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man want to do? A. Place an order. B. Apply for a new job. C. Ask for after-sales service. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: Hello, M&D Picture, Customer Service Department. This is Jane Fuller. How may I help you? M: Hi, I’m calling about a camera I bought from your store two weeks ago. For some reason I haven’t been able to get it to work properly. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where are the speakers? A. In a library. B. In a bookshop. C. In a classroom. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: Are all these books on the list here for me to check out? I need them for my report. W: No, just some of them. The others are lent out, but I think they will be available in several days. We can call you when they are ready. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Husband and wife. B. Boss and secretary. C. Customer and waitress. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: Oh,you finally come back! Why don’t you give me your coat? I’ll put it in the dryer for you. Lunch is ready. M: Just a moment. I’ll ring Miss Thomas to get tomorrow’s meeting ready. Then,let’s have lunch. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 When was the Olympics held in 1964? A. In August. B. In September. C. In October. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: Jason, do you know in which month the Olympics in 1964 was held? M: In August, I guess. W: No. It was held two months later than that to avoid the summer heat. It’s usually very hot in August in Tokyo, you know. 第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. Who helped the woman learn some German? A. Her neighbor. B. Her father. C. Her mother. 7. Why did the man go to the United States? A. For work. B. For study. C. For sightseeing. 【答案】6. A 7. B 【解析】 【原文】M: You’ve got a German accent. Have you ever lived in Germany? W: Yes, I spent three years in Munich. My father worked there in a computer company. M: Really? What were the people there like? W: They were extremely friendly. My neighbor was really a nice girl. She always tried to speak with me in simple German, and I could communicate with others little by little. M: That’s really great. W: Yes. What about you? Have you ever been to Germany? M: No, I haven’t, but I’ve been to the United States. I went there on a school exchange. W: Where did you go? M: I went to Red Bluff in California. W: Well, my mother waits for a chance to go sightseeing there. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What did the speakers wait for just now? A. A taxi. B. A Mobike. C. A bus. 9. What does the woman say about the bike sharing? A. It is convenient. B. It helps save money. C. It can reduce air pollution. 10. Where are the speakers going? A. The supermarket. B. Their home. C. Their school. 【答案】8. C 9. A 10. C 【解析】 【原文】M: Why hasn’t the bus come? We have waited for a long time. W: Look! There’s a row of Mobikes in front of the supermarket. M: Let’s go and see how to use it. Let me see, first download an app, and then use the app to scan the QR code to unlock. Now we can ride a bike. W: Great! No wonder bike sharing is so popular. People can find a bike anywhere at any time. M: Yes. It is called the last kilometer travel. The price of one trip is very low. It helps people save money. Also it can reduce air pollution. W: But there’re also some disadvantages of bike sharing. M: Like what? W: Its management isn’t perfect. Even kids can open the lock and ride it. M: Oh, it’s really dangerous! Come on, class will begin. W: Let’s hurry up! 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. How old is the man probably? A. 20 years old. B. 30 years old. C. 40 years old. 12. What is the man’s plan for next year? A. Getting retired. B. Going traveling. C. Making documentaries. 13. What is the woman doing? A. Making an invitation. B. Making an interview. C. Making a schedule. 【答案】11. B 12. C 13. B 【解析】 【原文】W: Thank you for taking some time off from your busy schedule to answer a few questions about your life! M: It’s my pleasure! W: How many films have you made? M: That’s a hard question. I think I’ve made more than 50 films. W: Wow! That’s a lot! How many years have you been an actor? M: I’ve been an actor since I was ten. In other words, I’ve been an actor for twenty years. W: That’s impressive. Do you have any future projects? M: Yes. I’m going to focus on making a few documentaries next year. W: That sounds great! Will you keep acting in the movies? M: Well, I’m not sure. Maybe I’ll become a director, and maybe I’ll just retire. I have always dreamt of traveling around the world. W: Oh, it’s a pity if you retire! We love your films! M: That’s very kind of you. I’m sure I’ll make a few more films. W: That’s good to hear. Thank you for the interview! 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. What did Charlie Watson do? A. He created a website. B. He had his own soccer club. C. He earned a billion dollars at 16. 15. Why does Anna Philipova impress the woman? A. She put out a fire by herself. B. She saved her two brothers from a fire. C She climbed the highest mountain in the Andes. 16. Whom will the woman probably vote for? A. Charlie Watson. B. Felipe Flores. C. Malik Monroe. 17. How did Malik Monroe raise money? A. By teaching in schools. B. By organizing concerts. C. By working in hospitals. 【答案】14. A 15. B 16. C 17. B 【解析】 【原文】M: What’s that website? W: People send in the names of teenagers who’ve done something great. Everyone votes, and the teenager with the most votes wins. M: Who’s that boy in the photo? W: He’s a teenager named Charlie Watson. He has his own soccer website. He designed it himself and did all the work. He’s only 17, and he already has a million dollars. There’s also a boy named Felipe Flores. He climbed the highest mountain in the Andes. M: So, who are you going to vote for? W: I’m not sure. There are two I really like. M: Who are they? W: One’s a girl named Anna Philipova. She’s 13 years old. There was a terrible fire in her home, and she walked right into the burning building to rescue her two little brothers. She got them both out alive, but her hand was badly burned. M: Wow! And who’s the other? W: The other’s a 16-year-old boy named Malik Monroe. He gave three million dollars to hospitals and schools in Africa last year. M: How does he get the money? W: He organizes big concerts in schools and colleges all over the USA. Then he gives all the money he gets from the concerts to hospitals and schools in Africa. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. What does the speaker usually do? A. She cares for wildlife. B. She trains animals for fun. C. She does research on wildlife. 19. What is Buddy? A. A lion. B. A giraffe. C. An elephant. 20. What is the speaker pleased with? A. She gets help from wildlife researchers. B. The animals get along well with people. C. More and more visitors come to the farm. 【答案】18. A 19. B 20. A 【解析】 【原文】W: Imagine a world with no more wild animals: no elephants, no giraffes or lions. To me, that thought is too terrible for words. Being surrounded by wild animals, feeding them and caring for them, is all that I’ve wanted to do with my life. And that is exactly what I do now. I care for 500 animals that live on my family’s wildlife farm in San Antonio, Texas. I wear many hats for doing many different jobs there every day. I care for creatures from around the world. I love them all. However, the giraffes occupy a special place in my heart. Their population in the last 15 years has declined by 80 percent. Buddy and Wasswa are one of just nine sets of twin giraffes born at zoos around the world. After getting some media attention, I launched the Giraffe Conservation Foundation to help protect giraffes living in the wild. I’m so glad to get help from five wildlife researchers that took giraffes up to a higher level. Our farm is open to the public. Visitors can not only learn about the animals, but also get close to them. And the animals are not against that. For them, people are part of their natural environment. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Writing Competition for Kids 2020 Our website, Kids-World-Travel-Guide.com, holds a writing competition every year. This year, we invite you to share with us your favorite places. Write short essays (文章), and let us know about your hometown, a wonderful city that you cannot forget, or a place of your dreams. Groups: Group A: kids aged 8 - 11 years old Words: 300 - 400 Group B: kids aged 12 - 15 years old Words: 500 - 600 The essay may be about: ☆ My hometown ☆ The city that I once visited ☆ My favorite city in the world ☆ The city where I lived as an exchange student ☆ A perfect city in my mind: If I was King/Queen… Tip: The essay has to be written in English, but may include words in a foreign language. Other important information: ● The competition is free for students to enter. ● The competition is open to students all over the world. ● The essays must be finished by the students themselves. ● The essays must have been received by 1 November 2020. ● The essays can only be received through e-mail. ● The essays must not have been published elsewhere, or have won a prize in any other competition. ● The winning essays will be published on Kids-World-Travel-Guide.com on 15 November 2020. ● The winners will receive prizes. Prizes must be accepted within 60 days since 15 November 2020. Good luck and enjoy the journey! 21. What can you write in your essay? A. A great dream. B. An unforgettable trip. C. A place you imagine. D. A city you want to change. 22. When should you hand in your essay? A. Before 1 November 2020. B. Before 15 November 2020. C. Before 1 January 2021. D. Before 15 January 2021. 23. What can winners of the writing competition do? A. Take a trip for free. B. See their essays online. C. Be a writer of the website. D. Accept their prizes in three months. 【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B 【解析】 本文是一篇应用文,详细介绍有关儿童作文比赛的相关要求及注意事项。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二个小标题下的“☆ My hometown☆ The city that I once visited☆ My favorite city in the world☆ The city where I lived as an exchange student☆ A perfect city in my mind: If I was King/Queen…”可知,文章可以是关于家乡、参观的一个城市、最喜欢的地方、作为交换生待过的地方、或者是想象的一个地方。C选项:A place you imagine.(一个你想象的地方。)属于上述分析的写作范畴。故选C。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二个小标题下的“The essays must have been received by 1 November 2020. 论文必须在2020年11月1日之前收到。”可知必须在2020年11月1日之前交作文。故选A。 【23题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三个小标题下的“The winning essays will be published on Kids-World-Travel-Guide.com on 15 November 2020. 获奖文章将于2020年11月15日发表在Kids-World-Travel-Guide.com网站上。”可以推断出获奖者可以在网上看到自己的文章。故选B。 B I keep remembering odd things: the way she loved daffodils, jokes she told at the dinner table, the look in her eyes when she talked about my future. I knew about college before I’d never heard of high school was Mom’s second chance at the degree she never had. Her parents pushed her too much, too hard, and she always wished she hadn’t let the pressure defeat her. She dropped out of college after one term for marriage and a secretarial job. While she never regretted marrying my father, she always regretted giving up her dream of becoming an accountant. She was determined her eldest daughter would never miss an opportunity. One of the most extremely special times of my life was Christmas in my second school year, when I played Tiny Tim in a local community theater production of “A Christmas Carol.” Mom delighted in my endless rehearsal stories and spent hours helping me work out ways of disguising my long hair. There’s a line in the show: “And it was always said of him that he knew how to keep Christmas well, if any man alive possessed the knowledge.” Change the pronouns and that sentence describes Mom perfectly. She was the one person I could talk to about anything. She was right about so much, so often—much more than I gave her credit for at the time. I never imagined she wouldn’t be here now. I never thought cancer could strike so quickly, could kill someone so strong and determined in only a year. She’s the one person I couldn’t imagine living without; now, since last January, I’ve had to. Suddenly, I have no one to talk to about meaningless little things, no one whose advice I trust completely to help me with decisions. When I come home from school, I come home to an empty house, troubled by memories of the year she spent here dying. I remember the disastrous Thanksgiving when she was feeling terrible, and our wonderful last Christmas Eve together. What I feel cheated of is the future we’ll never have. 24. What can be learned about the author’s mother in Paragraph 2? A. She gave in to her parents. B. She had an obedient daughter. C. She fell in love with her husband in college. D. She wished her kids to follow her example. 25. What made the Christmas in the author’s second school year special? A. Her rehearsal stories. B. Her mother’s company. C. Her favorite line from the show. D. Her mother’s skills in doing hair. 26. What does the author think of her mother? A. Clever and passionate. B. Caring and humorous. C. Supportive and reliable. D. Talented and hard-working. 27. What is the author’s purpose of writing the passage? A. To show her mother’s great sadness. B. To tell anecdotes about her mother. C. To talk about the cruelty of the disease. D. To share fond memories of her mother. 【答案】24. A 25. B 26. C 27. D 【解析】 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要记叙了作者对于母亲的回忆,讲述了母亲的经历,作者和母亲度过的点点滴滴以及后来母亲患了癌症后作者的内心感受。作者在文中表达了对母亲浓浓的怀念之情。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“Her parents pushed her too much, too hard, and she always wished she hadn’t let the pressure defeat her. She dropped out of college after one term for marriage and a secretarial job.”可知她的父母给了她太多、太大的压力,她总是希望自己没有让压力打败自己。大学一学期后她就辍学了,结了婚,从事了秘书工作。由此可知,作者母亲向父母屈服了。故选A。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“One of the most extremely special times of my life was Christmas in my second school year, when I played Tiny Tim in a local community theater production of ‘A Christmas Carol.’ Mom delighted in my endless rehearsal stories and spent hours helping me work out ways of disguising my long hair.”可知我人生中最特别的时刻之一是二年级的圣诞节,当时我在当地社区剧院演出的《圣诞颂歌》中扮演Tiny Tim。妈妈听了我没完没了的排练故事很开心,还花了好几个小时帮我想办法把我的长发遮起来。由此可知,作者二年级的圣诞节因为母亲的陪伴变得特别。故选B。 【26题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段中“She was determined her eldest daughter would never miss an opportunity.(她决心让她的大女儿永远不会错过任何一个机会)”结合后文描述作者参加演出,妈妈对作者没完没了的排练故事很开心,还为作者盘头发,可知母亲总是支持着作者;结合倒数第三段“She was the one person I could talk to about anything. She was right about so much, so often—much more than I gave her credit for at the time.(她是我唯一可以谈任何事情的人。她在很多方面都是对的,而且经常是对的——远远超过了我当时对她的信任)”由此可推知,作者认为她的母亲是个给予了自己支持以及非常可靠的人。故选C。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段中“I keep remembering odd things: the way she loved daffodils, jokes she told at the dinner table, the look in her eyes when she talked about my future.”可知我不断地想起一些奇怪的事情:她喜欢的水仙花,她在餐桌上讲的笑话,她在谈论我未来时的眼神。结合文章主要记叙了作者对于母亲的回忆,讲述了母亲的经历,作者和母亲度过的点点滴滴以及后来母亲患了癌症后作者的内心感受。作者在文中表达了对母亲浓浓的怀念之情。由此可推知,作者写这篇文章的目的是分享对母亲的美好回忆。故选D。 C Mercury(水星) is the closest planet to the sun. It is a planet slightly larger than the Earth’s moon. It is covered in craters. Some craters have ice in them, even though the planet is hot. Sunlight never touches some parts because of the planet’s special position. Without air, there are great temperature differences between the coldest and hottest parts. Mercury days are so long that there are big differences between temperatures on the daylight side and the night side. Mercury was created billions of years ago, when big rocks ran into each other. After these accidents, the planet was frequently visited by meteorites (流星) for several hundred million years. There were also many volcanic eruptions. As the planet cooled, the thin, rocky outside shell reduced in diameter(直径) by about 3 kilometers. The Caloris Basin is one of the largest craters on Mercury. This big crater is 1, 300 kilometers wide and was formed when a large rock, about 100 kilometers across, knocked into the surface. Beethoven, another large crater, is 643 kilometers across. The cliffs on Mercury are up to 2 kilometers high and hundreds of kilometers long. The cliffs were formed when the thin surface fell apart, as volcanic activity slowed down and Mercury became cooler. One Mercury day lasts about 59 Earth days. Mercury takes about 88 Earth days to have a complete year, instead of the 365 days that we have on the Earth. Mercury speeds around the sun so that there are three Mercury days every two Mercury years! Mercury has a strange relationship with the Earth. Every 117 days, when Mercury is closest to the Earth, it always has the same side facing us. Mariner 10 is the only spacecraft to visit Mercury. It made three visits to Mercury in, the 1970s, taking photos of many cliffs and craters. Although the first three visits answered many questions, they have raised others. 28. What is the surface of Mercury like? A. It’s generally flat. B. It’s hot everywhere. C. It’s bright everywhere. D. It’s cold in some parts. 29. Why did Mercury’s diameter get smaller? A. A drop in temperature changed its size. B. A great many meteorites ran into it. C. It got out of shape as time passed. D. Lots of surface rocks fell off. 30. What do we know about Mercury? A. One Mercury day lasts about 88 Earth days. B. It turns around the sun faster than the Earth. C. Six Mercury days are two Mercury years. D. It has more cliffs than large craters. 31. What happened after Mariner 10’s three visits to Mercury? A. Another spacecraft visited Mercury. B. New cliffs and craters were formed. C. New signs of volcanic activity appeared. D. Lots of new puzzles needed to be solved. 【答案】28. D 29. A 30. B 31. D 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了水星的相关信息以及人类对于水星的探索。 【28题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段内容“It is covered in craters. Some craters have ice in them, even though the planet is hot.( 它被陨石坑覆盖着。有些陨石坑里有冰,尽管地球很热。)”以及“Without air, there are great temperature differences between the coldest and hottest parts.( 没有空气,最冷和最热的部分之间有很大的温差。)”可知,水星有些陨石坑里有冰,这些部分应该比较寒冷,最冷和最热部分同时并存。故选D项。 【29题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段末尾内容“As the planet cooled, the thin, rocky outside shell reduced in diameter by about 3 kilometers.( 当行星冷却时,外壳外的薄岩石直径缩小了约3公里。)”可知,直径缩小是由于该行星的温度下降导致。故选A项。 【30题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第段内容“Mercury takes about 88 Earth days to have a complete year, instead of the 365 days that we have on the Earth.( 水星大约需要88个地球日才有一个完整的一年,而不是我们在地球上的365天。)”可知,水星的一年为88天,即围绕太阳公转一周的时间为88天,因此可以推知,水星的公转速度比地球快。故选B项。 【31题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章末尾句内容“Although the first three visits answered many questions, they have raised others.( 虽然前三次访问回答了许多问题,但也提出了其他问题。)”可知,三次访问回答了问题但也带来了新的问题。故选D项。 D At one point in June last year, Zeng Jinpeng was more than 10,000 yuan in debt to a smart phone app. The 23-year-old Shanghai citizen pays for his online purchases of food, clothes, and travel with Huabei, a virtual credit card that's part of Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.’s spreading stable of e-commerce. His spending often used to go beyond his only source of income: the 8,000-yuan monthly allowance from his parents. He tried to repay the debt in installments, even borrowing from Jiebei, another Alibaba-owped credit service, but eventually his mother and father had to help him out. Zeng's story is typical of members of China's Generation Z. These young consumers, born from the mid-1990s to the early 2000s, have little income and therefore actually no credit history. Yet they have easy access to credit from an assortment of banks, financial-tech companies, and peer-to-peer (P2P) Jenders (网络借贷平台), plus other channels that are unregulated. The spending habits of the young in particular are causing concern. In some cases the younger generation is being tempted to overconsume via credit secured through technology. Unsecured consumer leading has expanded 20% a year in China since 2008.The amount of consumer finance available through the Internet will more than double, to 19 trillion yuan, by 2021, from 7.8 trillion yuan last year. Official data showed that almost 70%.of China’s 50 million P2P borrowers were younger than 40. As for Zeng, he's trying to be a little more frugal, even though he is now trying to earn a little by himself. "I deliberately set the credit limit at a lower level," he say, "so that hopefully I can better match my income with spending." Regulators(监管部门)last year launched a breakdown on peer-to-peer lending, which, besides being a source of easy credit, had also become a popular investment vehicle. The sector has shrunk to less than half its peak size as a result of forced shutdowns. 32. What can we learn about Zeng Jiapeng from the first paragraph? A. He was in debt because he bought smart phone app. B. He liked purchasing on the app Huabei of Alibaba Group. C. He always spent more than he earned from his salary in the past. D. He depended on his parents to support him to repay his debt. 33. Which of the following words best describes China's online consumer finance? A. Crazy. B. Hopeless. C. Controlled. D. Reasonable. 34. What does the underlined word "frugal" in Paragraph 3 probably mean?' A. Impractical. B. Hardworking. C. Avoiding waste. D. Relying on others. 35. Which of the following can be the best title?. A. Overconsumption—A Bad Habit B. China’s Generation Z—Hooked On Credit C. Chinese Youth In the E-commerce Age D. Zeng Jinpeng’s Financial Crisis 【答案】32. D 33. A 34. C 35. B 【解析】 本文是一篇说明文。文章通过一个上海年轻人靠借贷度日的事例,揭示了现在中国年轻人入不敷出,利用网络上一些平台借款的社会现象。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句He tried to repay the debt in installments, even borrowing from Jiebei, another Alibaba-owped credit service, but eventually his mother and father had to help him out.可知他试图分期偿还债务,甚至向阿里巴巴旗下的另一家信用服务公司“借呗”贷款,但最终他的父母不得不帮助他度过难关。由此可知,曾家鹏依靠他的父母来支持他偿还债务。故选D。 【33题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段内容Zeng's story is typical of members of China's Generation Z. These young consumers, born from the mid-1990s to the early 2000s, have little income and therefore actually no credit history. Yet they have easy access to credit from an assortment of banks, financial-tech companies, and peer-to-peer (P2P) Jenders (网络借贷平台), plus other channels that are unregulated. The spending habits of the young in particular are causing concern. In some cases the younger generation is being tempted to overconsume via credit secured through technology. Unsecured consumer leading has expanded 20% a year in China since 2008.The amount of consumer finance available through the Internet will more than double, to 19 trillion yuan, by 2021, from 7.8 trillion yuan last year. Official data showed that almost 70%.of China’s 50 million P2P borrowers were younger than 40.(曾的故事是典型的中国Z一代。这些年轻消费者出生在90年代中期到21世纪初,收入很少,因此实际上没有信用记录。但他们却可以很容易地从各种银行、金融科技公司、点对点贷款机构以及其他不受监管的渠道获得信贷。年轻人的消费习惯尤其令人担忧。在某些情况下,年轻一代正受到诱惑,通过技术担保的信贷进行过度消费。自2008年以来,中国的无担保消费主导以每年20%的速度增长。通过互联网提供的消费金融金额将增加一倍以上,从去年的7.8万亿元增加到2021年的19万亿元。官方数据显示,中国5000万P2P借款人中近七成是40岁以下的年轻人)结合第一段所举的例子及第二段对年轻人现在过度消费的分析来看,可以推断出这种现象是不合理的、失控的、疯狂的。故选A。 【34题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线词后文"I deliberately set the credit limit at a lower level," he say, "so that hopefully I can better match my income with spending."可知曾采用了故意降低信用额度的方式,想让自己来取得收支平衡,说明他现在正努力自己挣钱,但他还是想要节俭一点,避免浪费。故划线词意思为“节约,避免浪费”。A. Impractical.不实际的;B. Hardworking.努力工作的;C. Avoiding waste.避免浪费;D. Relying on others.依赖他人。故选C。 【35题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第二段中Zeng's story is typical of members of China's Generation Z. These young consumers, born from the mid-1990s to the early 2000s, have little income and therefore actually no credit history. Yet they have easy access to credit from an assortment of banks, financial-tech companies, and peer-to-peer (P2P) Jenders (网络借贷平台), plus other channels that are unregulated.可知曾的故事是典型的中国Z一代。这些年轻消费者出生在90年代中期到21世纪初,收入很少,因此实际上没有信用记录。但他们却可以很容易地从各种银行、金融科技公司、点对点贷款机构以及其他不受监管的渠道获得信贷。结合文章通过一个上海年轻人靠借贷度日的事例,揭示了现在中国年轻人入不敷出,于是利用网络上一些平台借款的社会现象。故B选项“中国的‘Z’一代依赖信贷度日”最符合文章标题。故选B。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) Failure is a word that no one wants to hear. It is human being’s biggest fear,yet it is faced by every human being. Sometimes, people’s fear of it is their biggest barrier to success. ____36____ Here are some tips which can help you get on the positive side of life. Say no to giving up. Before starting anything that you think will give you success, promise yourself that you will never give up. ___37___ But what if you didn’t do that in the start?Then always remember that it is never too late. ___38___ This is the opportunity that you should not let go of. Suppose you are on a football ground. You strike the ball for 9 times in a row and fail. But at the tenth attempt, you succeed after 9 ‘in a row failures or mistakes’. The tenth attempt proves that you have somehow learnt from your mistakes. Never think that you’ve got only one plan. The worst thing you can do after failing in some project is thinking that it was the only plan you could ever think of.___39___ If a plan A fails, turn to Plan B or Plan C. If you are into achieving something, no one or nothing in this world can stop you. ___40___ This is the most important thing that you need to live a happy life. Always think positive. Never let yourself down. Positivity is all we need to grow and establish ourselves in this world. A. Keep a positive attitude. B. Learn from your mistakes. C. There is always another plan. D. Change the failure into victory. E. In fact, most people strongly deny it. F. Therefore, you need to learn how to deal with failure. G. This promise helps make your mind ready for both failure and success. 【答案】36. F 37. G 38. B 39. C 40. A 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。失败是成功的最大障碍,你需要学会如何处理失败。这里有一些可以帮助你找到生活积极一面的建议。 36题详解】 根据上一句“Sometimes, people’s fear of it is their biggest barrier to success.”(有时候,人们对它的恐惧是他们成功的最大障碍。)以及下一句“Here are some tips which can help you get on the positive side of life.”(这里有一些建议可以帮助你找到生活积极的一面。)可知,此处内容与要学会处理失败有关,选项F“因此,你需要学会如何处理失败。”符合题意。故选F。 【37题详解】 根据上一句“Before starting anything that you think will give you success, promise yourself that you will never give up.”(在开始任何你认为会给你成功的事情之前,给自己一个承诺,你永远不会放弃。)可知,此处内容与给自己做一个承诺的好处有关,选项G“这个承诺有助于使你的思想为失败和成功做好准备。”符合题意。故选G。 【38题详解】 此处是本段小标题。根据下文“The tenth attempt proves that you have somehow learnt from your mistakes.”(第十次尝试证明你已经从错误中吸取了教训。)可知,此处内容与从错误中学习到教训有关,选项B“从错误中学习。”符合题意。故选B。 【39题详解】 根据下一句“If a plan A fails, turn to Plan B or Plan C. ”(如果A计划失败了,转向B计划或C计划。)可知,此处内容与要有一个备选计划有关,选项C“总要有一个别的计划。”符合题意。故选C。 【40题详解】 此处是本段小标题。根据下文“Always think positive. Never let yourself down. Positivity is all we need to grow and establish ourselves in this world.”(总是积极思考。永远不要让自己失望。积极是我们在这个世界上成长和建立自己所需要的一切。)可知,此处内容与要有一个积极的态度有关,选项A“保持积极的态度。”符合题意。故选A。 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节 (共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 I boarded the train yesterday. The train was empty so I took the best seat at the end of the carriage so I would be facing___41___. Shortly afterwards, a mother and her three children___42___ into the row of seats in front of me. They looked___43___ me. Their skin was darker and they all had beautiful brown eyes. The woman was wearing clothes that were hand crafted. I don’t think you could ever find the clothes she was wearing in any___44___. They weren’t expensive, formal, fancy or from a famous designer___45___they were priceless. I was___46___by the beautiful___47___of these garments. The little girl’s name was Hanaan. Hanaan’s and my eyes met and___48___. She kept her gaze(凝视) fixed on my eyes, smiling___49___. I think I could see deep into this girl’s ___50___ through those amazing eyes. We were engaged in ___51___. I was about to receive a gift that I had been ___52___. I had hoped to___53___with people from a culture that was currently suffering and in my presence was a warm and inviting Pakistani___54___. I asked if they___55___holidays with Indian people? Mom spoke up with some discomfort, “No. Our neighbor doesn’t like us.” She quickly left that___56___behind and turned her___57___to the neighbor who does like them. Me! Our 45 minutes together___58___on that train ride but I think we will always be in each other’s hearts. I wanted to___59___them all but I was unsure if it was appropriate in their___60___. When I thought about it, we were already in each other’s embrace. 41. A. outdoors B. forward C. sideways D. backward 42. A. squeezed B. ran C. broke D. burst 43. A. unlike B. into C. after D. around 44. A. train B. country C. family D. store 45. A. therefore B. but C. meanwhile D. thus 46. A. defeated B. challenged C. influenced D. struck 47. A. uniform B. blouse C. simplicity D. figure 48. A. locked B. parted C. flashed D. darkened 49. A. casually B. coldly C. happily D. sadly 50. A. eyes B. soul C. background D. face 51. A. argument B. quarrel C. conversation D. joking 52. A. calling for B. standing for C. thanking for D. hoping for 53. A. interview B. communicate C. argue D. work 54. A. family B. country C. community D. life 55. A. concluded B. impressed C. shared D. celebrated 56. A. thought B. Indian C. excuse D. mistake 57. A. idea B. back C. attention D. head 58. A. made sense B. flew by C. left out D. lost sight 59. A. encourage B. respect C. love D. hug 60. A. career B. country C. culture D. city 【答案】41. B 42. A 43. A 44. D 45. B 46. D 47. C 48. A 49. C 50. B 51. C 52. D 53. B 54. A 55. D 56. A 57. C 58. B 59. D 60. C 【解析】 【分析】 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲了作者在火车上遇到了一家和善友好的巴基斯坦人,并且进行深入交流的故事。 【41题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:火车是空的,所以我在车厢尽头坐了最好的位子,这样我可以往前看。A. outdoors户外;B. forward向前;C. sideways向两侧;D. backward向后。根据前文“seat at the end of the carriage”可知,作者坐在车厢的末端,这样可以面向车厢的前方。故选B项。 【42题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:不久后,一位母亲和三个孩子挤进了我面前的那排座位。A. squeezed挤;B. ran跑;C. broke打破;D. burst突发。根据上文“a mother and her three children”可知,四个人一起进入车厢,坐在一排座位上,用挤进座位切合语境。故选A项。 【43题详解】 考查介词。句意:他们看起来不像我。他们的皮肤更黑,而且都拥有美丽的棕色眼睛。A. unlike不像;B. into进入;C. after之后;D. around周围。根据下文“Their skin was darker and they all had beautiful brown eyes.”可知,他们的皮肤更黑,而且都拥有美丽的棕色眼睛。意在表明这点与我不像。故选A项。 【44题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我觉得你在任何商店中都找不到她穿衣服。它们不是昂贵的,正式的,花哨的,也不是来自著名的设计师,但它们却是无价的。A. train火车;B. country国家;C. family家庭;D. store商店。根据上文“find the clothes”可知是在商店中很难找到这些衣服。故选D项。 【45题详解】 考查连词。句意:它们不是昂贵的,正式的,花哨的,也不是来自著名的设计师,但它们却是无价的。A. therefore因此;B. but但是;C. meanwhile同时;D. thus因此。根据前句“They weren’t expensive, formal, fancy or from a famous designer”可知这些衣服其貌不扬,与后句“they were priceless”形成对比关系,应使用转折连词but连接两个分句。故选B项。 【46题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我被这些简单美丽的衣服所触动。A. defeated打败;B. challenged挑战;C. influenced影响;D. struck触动。根据句中“beautiful”可知,妇女所穿的衣服简单却很美丽,这深深吸引了作者。故选D项。 【47题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我被这些简单美丽的衣服所触动。A. uniform制服;B. blouse上衣;C. simplicity简单性;D. figure外形。根据上文“weren’t expensive, formal, fancy or from a famous designer”可推知这些衣服具有朴素简单的美。故选C项。 【48题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Hanaan和我的目光相遇了。她凝视着,幸福地微笑着。A. locked锁定;B. parted分开;C. flashed闪光;D. darkened加黑。根据下文“She kept her gaze(凝视) fixed on my eyes”可知她的目光锁定在了我眼睛上。故选A项。 【49题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:Hanaan和我的目光相遇了。她凝视着,幸福地微笑着。A. casually偶尔地;B. coldly冰冷地;C. happily快乐地;D. sadly悲伤地。根据前文中“smiling”可知微笑是因为感觉很开心。故选C项。 【50题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我想我可以透过那双神奇的眼睛深入了解这个女孩的灵魂。A. eyes眼睛;B. soul灵魂;C. background背景;D. face脸。根据前文“see deep into”可知作者能够透过小女孩的眼睛看到小女孩内心深处的灵魂。故选B项。 【51题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们进行了交谈。我马上会收到一份我一直希望得到的礼物。A. argument争论;B. quarrel争吵;C. conversation交谈;D. joking玩笑。根据下文“I asked if they......holidays with Indian people? Mom spoke up with some discomfort”可知我们一直在交谈。故选C项。 【52题详解】 考查固定搭配。句意:我们进行了交谈。我马上会收到一份我一直希望得到的礼物。A. calling for要求。B. standing for代表;C. thanking for感谢;D. hoping for期待。根据下文中“I had hoped to”可知我一直期待得到一个礼物。故选D项。 【53题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我曾希望与当前正在遭受苦难的文化的人们交流,在我面前是一个热情洋溢的巴基斯坦家庭。A. interview采访;B. communicate沟通;C. argue争论;D. work工作。根据下文“I asked if they......holidays with Indian people? Mom spoke up with some discomfort”可知,和他们聊天交谈是我得到的期待已久的礼物。故选B项。 【54题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我曾希望与当前正在遭受苦难的文化的人们交流,在我面前是一个热情洋溢的巴基斯坦家庭。A. family家人;B. country国家;C. community社区;D. life生活。根据上文中“a mother and her three children”可知这是来自巴基斯坦的一家人。故选A项。 【55题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我问他们是否与印度人民庆祝节日?妈妈有些不适地说:“不。我们的邻居不喜欢我们。”A. concluded总结;B. impressed留印象;C. shared分享;D. celebrated庆祝。根据holiday可知,此处使用庆祝节日符合语境。故选D项。 【56题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:她很快把想法抛在了后面,然后把注意力转向了喜欢他们的邻居。我!A. thought想法;B. Indian印度人;C. excuse理由;D. mistake错误。根据“No. Our neighbor doesn’t like us.”可知现在新邻居“我”是喜欢他们的,意在表明她把过去的想法抛在脑后。故选A项。 【57题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:她很快把想法抛在了后面,然后把注意力转向了喜欢他们的邻居。我!A. idea想法;B. back后面;C. attention注意;D. head头。根据“No. Our neighbor doesn’t like us.”可知现在新邻居“我”是喜欢他们的,意在表明她把过去的想法抛在脑后。把注意力集中在现在的新邻居“我”身上。故选C项。 【58题详解】 考查固定搭配。句意:我们在一起的45分钟是在那趟火车上飞过的,但我想我们将永远在彼此的心中。A. made sense有意义;B. flew by飞过;C. left out遗漏;D. lost sight看不见。通过分析语境可知,作者认为他们在一起的45分钟飞逝地很快。故选B项。 【59题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我想拥抱他们,但是我不确定在他们的文化中是否合适。A. encourage鼓励;B. respect尊重;C. love爱;D. hug拥抱。根据下文“we were already in each other’s embrace.”可知作者心里想拥抱他们。故选D项。 【60题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我想拥抱他们,但是我不确定在他们文化中是否合适。A. career职业;B. country国家;C. culture文化;D. city城市。通过翻译语境并结合常识可知,拥抱是一个国家的礼仪文化。故选C项。 【点睛】 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 One important early rail line was the Beijing-Zhangjiakou line, ___61___ (complete) in 1909. Other rail lines then under development used Western financing and assistance, ___62___ Zhangjiakou was an important trading post with Russia and the Chinese government felt the line was a high priority, so it decided that construction should be all Chinese. Hence, Zhan Tianyou ___63___ (give) this important job. When he was 12, he was sent by the government to study in the US, ____64____ he graduated from high school and Yale University. On his return to China, he gained experience ___65___ (work) on the railroad between Beijing and Shenyang, before being given the___66___ (responsible) of building the Beijing-Zhangjiakou line. Through his skill, the railroad was finished two years ahead of schedule. ___67___ (unfortunate), development of the Chinese rail networks ___68___ (be) soon stalled by war. In the 1950s, the government began___69___ renewed push to develop the networks, repairing damaged lines, filling in the gaps and lengthening lines still _____70_____ (far) so that most of the major cities would be connected. 【答案】61. completed 62. but 63. was given 64. where 65. working 66. responsibility 67. Unfortunately 68. was 69. a 70. farther/further 【解析】 这是一篇记叙文。文章简单地介绍了京张铁路线的修建史。 【61题详解】 考查过去分词。句意:一条重要的早期铁路线是1909年建成的京张线。本句已有谓语动词was且无连词,此处用非谓语动词形式,the Beijing-Zhangjiakou line和动词complete是动宾关系,用过去分词表被动,作名词短语the Beijing-Zhangjiakou line的后置定语。故填completed。 【62题详解】 考查连词。句意:当时正在开发的其他铁路线使用西方的融资和援助,但张家口作为与俄罗斯的重要贸易站,中国政府认为这条铁路是高度优先考虑的,因此决定全部由中国人修建。由前后句语意可知,此处表转折,应用连词but。故填but。 【63题详解】 考查时态和语态。句意:因此,詹天佑得到了这份重要的工作。此处缺少谓语,本文介绍京张铁路线的修建,发生在过去的事情,用一般过去时,主语Zhan Tianyou和谓语动词give是被动关系,用一般过去时的被动语态(was/were done),主语Zhan Tianyou是第三人称单数,谓语动词也用单数形式。故填was given。 【64题详解】 考查非限制性定语从句关系词。句意:12岁时,他被政府派往美国留学,在这里,他从高中毕业,然后又从耶鲁大学毕业。此处是非限制性定语从句,先行词是the US,在从句中作地点状语,应用关系副词where。故填where。 【65题详解】 考查现在分词。句意:回国后,在北京和沈阳之间的铁路上工作时,他获得了的经验,后来被赋予修建京张线的责任。he gained experience    5    (work) on the railroad between Beijing and Shenyang,本句已有谓语动词gained且无连词,此处用非谓语形式,主语he和动词work是主谓关系,应用现在分词(doing)表主动,作状语。故填working。 【66题详解】 考查名词。句意:回国后,他获得了在北京和沈阳之间的铁路上工作的经验,后来被赋予修建京张线的责任。the___6___ (responsible) of building the Beijing-Zhangjiakou line是名词所有格,此名词所有格作动词give的宾语,此空用名词形式,当responsibility表示“责任、负责”时,为不可数名词。故填responsibility。 【67题详解】 考查副词。句意:不幸的是,中国铁路网的发展很快就因战争而停滞不前。由句意可知,此处用副词Unfortunately(不幸地)作状语修饰后面整个句子,首字母大写。故填Unfortunately。 【68题详解】 考查主谓一致。句意:不幸的是,中国铁路网的发展很快就因战争而停滞不前。此处缺少谓语,本文介绍京张铁路线的修建,描述发生在过去的事情,用一般过去时,主语development of the Chinese rail networks和动词stall是被动关系,用一般过去时的被动语态(was/were done),主语development of the Chinese rail networks是单数,主谓一致,谓语也用单数形式,即was stalled。故填was。 【69题详解】 考查冠词。句意:在20世纪50年代,政府开始了发展铁路网络的新努力,修复受损的线路,填补缺口,进一步延长线路,以便将大部分主要城市连接起来。此处泛指“一次重新推动”,renewed以辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词a表泛指。故填a。 【70题详解】 考查比较级。句意:在20世纪50年代,政府开始了发展铁路网络的新努力,修复受损的线路,填补缺口,进一步延长线路,以便将大部分主要城市连接起来。由句意可知,此处指“将线路延长得更远”,此处用副词far的比较级,应用副词比较级farther/further修饰动词lengthen。故填farther/further。 第三节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 根据提示在空白处填入单词的正确形式,每空一词(所填单词必须选自必修五Unit1~3) 71. Teaching young children with special needs is a big __________(挑战). (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】challenge 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:教有特殊需要的幼儿是一个巨大的挑战。分析句子可知,challenge是名词意为“挑战”,在句中作表语,符合句意。故填challenge。 【点睛】 72. Water can _________(吸收) and give off a lot of heat without big changes in temperature, thus creating a stable environment. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】absorb 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:水可以吸收和放出大量的热量,而温度不会发生大的变化,从而创造了一个稳定的环境。情态动词 can +动词原形,主语Water和动词absorb是主动关系,用动词原形absorb。故填absorb。 73. We should not jump to the __________(结论). Let’ investigate first. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】conclusion 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:我们不应该直接得出结论。让我们先调查一下。分析句子可知,conclusion是名词意为“结论”,在句中作宾语,切合句意。故填conclusion。 【点睛】 74. Her husband is ________(谨慎的), never making a swift decision about anything. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】cautious 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:她丈夫很谨慎,对任何事情都不轻易做决定。由is可知此处要用形容词做表语,根据汉语提示“谨慎的”可知cautious符合题意。故填cautious。 75. Many people enjoy the pleasure and __________(便利) of living in a city centre. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】convenience 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:许多人喜欢住在市中心的乐趣和便利。根据汉语提示“便利”可知应填名词convenience,作宾语,且结合上文 the pleasure and 可知应用单数形式。故填convenience。 76. Despite his ________(缺少) of experience, he got the job. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】lack 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:虽然他缺少经验,但是他还是获得了这份工作。根据汉语提示和空格前的形容词性物主代词his可知,此处填入名词lack(缺少)作介词despite的宾语。故填lack. 77. She was _________(不乐意的)to give me any details. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】unwilling 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:她不愿给我任何细节。根据汉语提示“不乐意的”可知unwilling符合题意,该空作be动词后的表语,用形容词,be unwilling to“不乐意做......”。故填unwilling。 78. She __________(安排) an appointment for Friday afternoon at four-fifteen. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】arranged 【解析】 【详解】考查动词和时态。句意:她约了周五下午4点15分见面。此处要用动词作谓语,表示过去发生的事情,用一般过去时,再根据汉语提示“安排”,可知arrange符合题意,因此要用arrange的过去式arranged。故填arranged。 79. There was always the ____________(可能性) that he might be turned down. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】possibility 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:他总是有被拒绝的可能性。该空格处作句子的表语,且前面有定冠词 the 修饰,后面是一个同位语从句,故空格处填名词,再根据汉语提示可推出是possibility,特指“这种可能性”,用名词单数,所以填possibility。 80. My first ____________(印象) of him was favorable. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】impression 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:我对他的第一印象很好。该空作句子主语,用名词,impression是可数名词,根据谓语动词was,可知用名词单数,故填impression。 第四部分 写作(满分25分) 81. 假定你是李华,你的学校各社团下周即将招收新的成员。你在为所在的英语社团设计新的海报,想请外籍教师David帮忙设计和修改。请你根据提示用英语给David写一封信求助。 要点如下:1.求助事由; 2.约定去外教办公室见面时间; 注意:1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Dear David, I’m Li Hua one of your students. I’m writing to ask for your help. To enrich the students’ school life, all the clubs in our school are going to recruit new members next week. As chairman of the English club, I have been preparing to design a new poster for the English club. I’m wondering if you could offer me some valuable advice and help me design the poster. If possible, could you fix a time that is convenient for you when I can come to your office for help. I would appreciate it if you could take the trouble to do so much for me. Looking forward to your early reply. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【分析】 本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一封信给外籍教师David,请他帮忙设计和修改你为所在英语社团招新而用的新海报。 【详解】第一步:审题 体裁:应用文 时态:根据提示,时态应为现在进行时和一般将来时为主 人称:第一人称为主 结构:总分法 总分法指把主题句作为总说,把支持句作为分说,并以这种方式安排所写内容。 要求:1. 求助事由; 2. 约定去外教办公室见面时间。 第二步:列提纲 (重点词组) ask for sb’s help;prepare to do sth.;offer sb. sth.;help sb. do sth.;take the trouble to do sth. 第三步:连词成句 1. I’m writing to ask for your help. 2. I have been preparing to design a new poster for the English club. 3. I’m wondering if you could offer me some valuable advice and help me design the poster. 4. I would appreciate it if you could take the trouble to do so much for me. (根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。) 第四步:连句成篇(衔接词) 1.表文章结构顺序:First of all, Firstly/First, Secondly/Second… And then, Finally, In the end, At last, Last but not least 2.表并列补充关系:What is more, Besides, Moreover, Furthermore, In addition, As well as, not only…but (also), including, also 3.表转折对比关系:However, On the contrary, but, Although + clause (从句), In spite of + n/doing, On the one hand…,On the other hand… Some…,while others…,as for, so…that… 4.表因果关系:Because, As, So, Thus, Therefore, As a result 5表换一种方式表达:In other words, that is to say, 6.表进行举例说明:For example; For instance; such as + n/doing 7.表陈述事实:In fact, frankly speaking 8.表选择:either…or…,or 连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰。 第五步:润色修改 【点睛】范文内容完整,结构严谨,要点全面,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系。作者在范文中使用了主从复合句,如I’m wondering if you could offer me some valuable advice and help me design the poster这句话中用了if引导的宾语从句; If possible, could you fix a time that is convenient for you when I can come to your office for help.运用了定语从句和状语从句。文章还使用了非常好的短语,如ask for sb’s help,prepare to do sth.,take the trouble to do sth.等,为文章增色不少。全文中没有中国式英语的句式,显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力。另外,文章思路清晰、层次分明,上下句转换自然,为文章增色添彩。11

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 13017.89KB
  • ID:4-8058318 湖北省随州市二中2021届高三10月份英语周考二word版(无听力音频及文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高三

    11

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 53.9KB
  • ID:4-8058285 湖南省株洲市第二中学2020-2021学年高一第一学期第一次月考英语试卷word版无答案(无听力试题)

    高中英语/月考专区/高一上学期

    株洲市二中2020-2021年度第一学期第一次月考 高一英语试题卷 卷面分值:150分 考试时间:120分钟 第一部分 听力技能(共两节, 满分30分) 略 阅读理解(共两节, 满分40分) (共15小题,每小题2分,共30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。 A Lost Huawei ??? Unexpectedly, I lost my white Huawei in Midtown on Friday night. It had a blue green cover on it. There are many pictures of my son in it, and I'm heartbroken. Please return, no questions asked. Reward. Reply to: -2652255359@craigslist.org 牋 Do you need a babysitter that you can trust? 牋 燤y name is Tina. I am a responsible babysitter that you can trust. If you are looking for someone dependable and affordable I am that person! I HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE (including disabled children)! I am a retired Home Health Aid and absolutely love children. I work with my sister Iris who has also 20+years as a teacher's assistant. WE LOOK FORWARD TO MEETINC YOU! Available 24 hours and flexible with fees! I am fully bilingual桽panish/English. Please email me or call 712-867-7688. 牋 I BABYSIT ONLY AT MY HOME. 牋 I accept children from all ages. Fee starts from $100-$150 a week depending on the hours. I am very flexible and my fee can change. Feel free to contact me via email or on my cell phone 566-67-1873 and we can work something out. 牋 Part-time Chinese Babysitter Wanted 牋 Part-time Chinese speaking babysitter needed to assist with one-year-old twins and to perform some light house work as needed. Assistance needed Fridays and occasional weekends. Please provide your salary expectation. College students are welcome to apply. 牋 Reply to: comm-encbq-2652113885 @craigslist.org 21. Who posted the lost and found information? A . A parent B . A kind woman C . A heartbroken girl D . A teacher If you want to send your kids to the babysitter's home, you can find one in ________. A . Ad 1 B . Ad 2 C . Ad 3 D . Ad 4 An applicant accepted by Ad 4 will have to ________. A . be able to speak two languages B . look after two children C . work every weekend D . be a college graduate B Have you ever wondered how your favorite NBA team received its famous name? All NBA teams have an interesting story or a history behind their names.Some of the names reflect the city's culture or history,others came from previous owners and many were selected through "Name the Team" contests. For teams like Los Angeles and Utah,the names were not always a reflection of the city.Even though Los Angeles has no lakes,the Laker name has been a city treasure for almost 40 years.Before going to Los Angeles,the team originated in Minneapolis,Minnesota.In 1948,team officials chose the name for its direct relationship to the state's motto,"The Land of 10,000 Lakes." The team name went unchanged after moving to Los Angeles in 1960. Because Utah's team originated in New Orleans,Louisiana,it was called the Jazz.In 1974,New Orleans club officials chose the name to represent the city for its reputation as the "jazz capital of the world." The name stayed with the team even after finding a new home in Salt Lake City,Utah in 1979. The Chicago Bull's original owner,Richard Klein,named the team the Bulls.He picked the name because a fighting bull is relentless,and never quits.Klein,who founded the club in1966,believed these qualities were necessary for a championship team and hoped his Chicago athletes would live up to the team name.A belief that Bulls----winner of the six NBA championships have definitely followed. In 1967,the Indian Pacers selected their team name in a different way from most other teams.Their decision was based on what they wanted to accomplish in the NBA.Team officials chose the Pacers name because the organization wanted to set the "pace" in professional basketball. Which can be the best title for this passage? A.History of NBA B. Interesting Stories about NBA C.Famous NBA Teams D. Stories behind the names of NBA Teams 25.Los Angeles s team is named 搕he Laker because____________. A. the team got his name in another city, which had a lot of lakes. B. it was named after a city treasure C. Los Angeles is a city of lakes D. The name was selected from a 揘ame the Team contest 26. "Jazz capital of the world refer to ___________. A. Salt Lake City. B. New Orleans. C. Los Angeles. D. Minneapolis. 27. Richard Klein named Chicago s team the Bulls mainly because __________. A. he had expected the success of the team B. people in Chicago used to like watching bull of fighting C. Chicago was then a city famous for fighting bulls 牋牋 D. he wished the team to have the qualities of fighting bulls C Brownie and Spotty were neighbor dogs who met every day to play together. Like pairs of dogs you can find in any neighborhood, these two loved each other and played together so often that they had worn a path through the grass of the field between their houses. One evening, Brownie抯 family noticed that Brownie hadn抰 returned home. They went looking for him with no success. Brownie didn抰 show up the next day, and, although they made their efforts to find him, by the next week he was still missing, Curiously, Spotty showed up at Brownie抯 house alone, barking and jumping. Busy with their own lives, they paid no attention to the nervous little neighbor dog. Finally, one morning Spotty refused to take 搉o for an answer. Ted, Brownie抯 owner, was continuously disturbed by the angry, determined little dog. Spotty followed Ted about, barking all the time, then darting toward a nearby empty lot and back, as if to say, 揊ollow me! It抯 urgent! Eventually, Ted followed Spotty across the empty lot as Spotty stopped to race back and barked encouragingly. The little dog led the man to a deserted spot a half mile from the house. There Ted found his beloved Brownie alive, one of his legs crushed in a steel trap (圈套). Frightened, Ted now wished he had taken Spotty’s earlier appeals seriously. Then Ted noticed something. Spotty had done something else besides leading Brownie抯 human owner to his trapped friend. In a circle around the injured dog, Ted found some food remains of every meal. Brownie had been fed that week! Spotty had been visiting Brownie regularly, in the hope of keeping his friend alive. Spotty had actually stayed with Brownie to protect him from hunger and other dangers, and keep his spirits up. Brownie抯 leg was carefully treated and he soon got well again. For many years thereafter the two families watched the faithful friends chasing each other down that well-worn path between their houses. At the very beginning, Ted paid little attention to Spotty because __________. A.he was not free at the moment B.he was sure Brownie would be OK C.he didn’t like Spotty at all D.his missing dog made him sad 29. The underlined word “darting” in the fourth paragraph can be replaced by ___________. A. rushing B. shouting C. walking D. looking 30. After Ted was brought where Brownie was trapped, he ___________. A.managed to free his dog at once B.was very thankful to Spotty C.regretted not following Spotty earlier D.was angry with the trap-maker 31. We can infer from the passage that ___________. A.humans and animals depend on each other for comfort B.It’s not right to hunt for animals in any neighborhood C.Ted has to take better care of his beloved dog later on D.Brownie would have died without Spotty’s timely help D Terrafugia Inc .said Monday that its new flying car has completed its first flight,bringing the company closer to its goal of selling the flying car within the next year.The wehicle-named the Transition has two seats wheels and wings that fold up so it can be driven like a car.The Transition,which flew at 1,400 feet for eight minutes last month, can reach around 70 miles per hour on the road and 115 in the flies using a 23-gallon tank of gas and bums 5 gallons per hour in the air. On the ground, it gets 35 miles per gallon. Around 100 people have already put down a $10,000 deposit to get a Transition when they go on sale, and those numbers will likely rise after Terrafugia introduces the Transition to the public later this week at the New York Auto Show. But don抰 expect it to show up in too many driveways. It抯 expected to cost $279,000.And it won抰 help if you抮e stuck in traffic. The car needs a runway. Inventors have been trying to make flying cars since the 1930s, according to Robert Mann, an airline industry expert. But Mann thinks Terrafugia has come closer than anyone to making the flying car a reality. The government has already permitted company to use special materials to make it easier for the vehicle to fly. The Transition is now going through crash tests to make sure it meets federal safety standards. Mann said Terrafugia was helped by the Federal Aviation Administration抯 decision five years ago to create a separate set of standards for light sport aircraft, which are lower than those for pilots of larger planes. Terrafugia says an owner would need to pass a test and complete 20 hours of flying time to be able to fly the Transition,a requirement pilots would find relatively easy to meet. 32. What is the first paragraph mainly about? A. The basic data of the Transition. B. The advantages of flying cars. C. The potential market for flying cars. D. The designers of the Transition. 33. Why is the Transition unlikely to show up in too many driveways? A. It causes traffic jams. B. It is difficult to operate. C. It is very expensive. D. It bums too much fuel. 34. What is the government抯 attitude to the development of the flying car? A. Cautious B. Favorable. C. Ambiguous. D. Disapproving. 35. What is the author抯 purpose in writing the passage? A. To encourage people to buy flying cars. B. To raise money for developing flying cars. C. To introduce the latest information of flying cars. D. To attract people to attend the pilot-training course. 第二节 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项(共5小题, 计12.5分) High School Study Skills Excited about starting high school? You should be! High school is one of the most fantastic experiences of your life! __36__ This is the time when you begin to develop the skills that you will use in college and in the working world. As you go forward in these important years, you should change your study habits and skills. Improve note璽aking skills. To some degree, high school will bring a new challenge for students who learned to rely on textbooks during junior school. __37__ This means students must learn to take notes with careful attention or the information will be lost! The key to take good notes is identifying the most important things to write down. __38__ One skill that doesn't get so much attention is the ability to really listen! In order to take good class notes, you need to listen carefully in class and mark each word that is repeated. Once you learn to become an active listener, you will be able to study much better. Get ready for class discussions. As you are preparing for the next day, write down anything that might worth a good discussion. __39__ When classroom discussions do arise, you should record important points on different opinions. This is the sort of thing that will pay off on your test. Get more organized. In junior school you learned to use many folders, and you met different teaching styles. This continues in high school; you will have to become more organized and take on much more responsibility when it comes to keeping track of homework. __40__ Learn how to listen better. Be prepared to discuss further. Think about what to note down. D.Remember to increase your test prepare time. E.In fact, high school sets the stage for college and adulthood. F.It's important to keep checklists to complete all of your homework. G.In high school, teachers will introduce some new ideas beyond textbooks. 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节, 满分30分) 完形填空 (共15小题, 每小题1分,计15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后面各题所给的四个选项(A B C D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 As a child, I got angry quite easily and was not good at communicating with others. One day, as I was getting ready for school, my mother 41.________ handed me my father’s vest(背心)instead of mine. At that time, I was getting to have a larger than my father, so as I 42._______ the vest, I felt as if I wasn’t able to breathe! I realized that it was a small 43._____ on my mother’s part, but somehow the breathless feeling was so 44.______ that it made me very angry. My mother said sorry with a smile, but I 45.________ at her without thinking much. I got it off my body so wildly that I made a 46.______ in it. I put on my own vest and 47.______ out of the house before my mother could stop me. Later, my mother 48.________ her bad feelings with my father, “See what your son has done.” Instead of saying he would scold(责备)or 49._______ me, my father calmly asked my mother to mend the vest. He then wore it to 50.________. When my mother 51._______ me about my father’s response later, and when I had recovered from my anger, I felt ashamed(惭愧的)of my bad behavior. What a bad boy I was. Just 52.______ that he was wearing that torn vest in his office the whole day made me feel bad. At the same time, my father’s 53.________ taught me a lesson which I would never 54._______. On that day, I decided not to let anger control me any longer. 55.________ there are times when I am angry. However, whenever that happens, I will try to remember my father抯 vest. 41. luckily secretly quickly carelessly 42. put on took off talked of picked up 43. role business mistake action 44. strong strange clear wonderful 45. shot looked pointed shouted 46. hole mark sign face 47. stole walked stormed slipped 48. ignored shared requested cleared 49. accept train control beat 50. play work rest travel 51. touched handed told passed 52. believing dreaming hoping imagining 53. carefulness kindness carelessness loneliness 54. forget remember show miss 55. Frequently Actually Finally Comfortably 第二节 语篇填空 (共10题,每小题1.5分,共15分) 在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 An increasing number of people attach great importance to interpersonal relationship in career success. Being polite ____56____ (be) the first and most important step to develop good relationship among friends. Polite words can be easy yet very ____57____ (power) in your daily life. Always saying please and thank you will make your friends more comfortable and more willing ____58____ (offer) help when necessary. We all know that one man s success is based ____59____ how he deals with people. Always be grateful to other people s ____60____ (kind) and show your gratitude through the words you speak. The more support you win from other people, the ____61____ (fast) you will move towards your goal. Although some people may easily ignore ____62____ importance of being polite, we students should form good habits and behave in good manners. First, learn to be friendly to your parents and relatives at home. Then at school, listen ____63____ (respectful) when your teachers instruct you. Follow and accept their advice to improve yourself. You will make further progress ____64____ you express your gratitude in time. Remember, being polite costs nothing but it is worth millions of ___65____ (dollar). 第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分) 第一节 应用文写作(满分25分) 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友Henry最近与父母矛盾冲突较多,来信向你求助,请你给他回封邮件,就如何建立良好的亲子关系提出一些建议。 注意:1. 词数在100左右; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear Henry, Yours, Li Hua 第二节 翻译。(共5小题, 计15分) 66. 问题在于如何找到合适的人来改善这种情形。(lie in) 67. 值得庆幸的是,到最后一切都会好转。 (turn out) 68. 这位校长相信他的学生能发挥他们的潜能。 (confidence) 69. 简单的说,青少年的生理变化可能导致这种紧张的家庭关系。 (result in) 70. 在迎接新挑战的时候,你们将有机会获得大量的知识,并享受个人的成长。(rise to)

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 82KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-8058263 江西省井冈山中学2021届高三上学期第二次大联考英语试卷word版附答案解析(无听力音频有文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高三

    11

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 4118.54KB
  • ID:4-8058258 四川省重庆中学2020-2021学年高二10月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(含听力音频无文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高二上学期

    111

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 15453.37KB
  • ID:4-8058256 湖南省五市十校教研教改共同体2021届高三10月大联考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(有听力音频及文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高三

    1此资料和[https://www.21cnjy.com/H/4/49014/8049365.shtml]相同,这份有解析,那份没有。 三湘名校教育联盟五市十校教研教改共同体 2021届高三10月大联考英语 本试题共分为四部分,共8页。时间120分钟,满分150分。 注意事项: 1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、班级、考场号、座位号填入相应位置内。 2.客观题请用2B铅笔填涂在答题卡上,主观题用黑色的签字笔书写在答题卡上。 3.考试结束时,只交答题卡,试卷请妥善保管。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A. ?19.15. B.?9.18. C.?9.15. 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does the conversation take place? A. In a factory. B. In a company. C. In their home. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: Oh, dear, when shall we have our new house painted ? I can’t wait to move into it from here. M: How about July 5? I’m free that day. W: Good. It fits us two. But we should call the company for an appointment first. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the man doing? A. Asking for directions. B. Planning a journey. C. Buying a train ticket. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: Excuse me, could you tell me the way to the station? W: Go up the road, turn right, then take the second left --- you’ll see the station building in front of you. M: Many thanks! 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 When will the man probably call the woman back ? A. Half an hour before the dinner. B. An hour before the dinner. C. Two hours before the dinner. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: Are you coming to dinner at 6:30 tonight? M: I don’t know. I have to work late tonight. I’ll give you a call around 5:30. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What will the woman do? A. Park her car here. B. Drive to a parking lot. C. Pay for the parking. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: Excuse me, may I park here? M: Sorry, but parking is not allowed here. You will need to exit the lot, and drive a couple of blocks. There will be a paid parking area on your right. W: Will do. I appreciate your help. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the woman mean? A. She doesn't really want to dance. B. She refused the man's invitation. C. The man is not skilled at dancing. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: How do you like the music at this dance club? M: It’s great. May I have a dance with you? W: Sure, but please remember not to step on my foot again. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What's the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Teacher and student. B. Policewoman and thief. C. Policewoman and manager. 7 Why did the woman make an apology? A. She made a mistake. B. She forgot something. C. She lost an important bag. 【答案】6. C 7. A 【解析】 【原文】W: OK, stop right there you thief! Don’t move! M: Don’t shoot! W: Put your hands over your head and don’t make any sudden move. M: Look, officer, I’m afraid you have the wrong person. I’m the bank manager, not the thief. W: Are you sure? Oh, I’m sorry. I’m afraid I’ve made a terrible mistake. M: Well, you still have a chance to get your man. I saw somebody carrying a bag full of money running that way. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What are the speakers talking about? A. Working experience. B. Eating in China. C. Making cakes. 9. How long does it take the man to get used to using chopsticks? A. Half a year. B. Three months. C. Three years. 【答案】8. B 9. A 【解析】 【原文】W: How long have you been living in China? M: About three years now. W: Are you used to eating the food here? M: Yes, I like it very much. W: What about chopsticks? Are you used to using them? M: It took me half a year to get used to it but now it’s a piece of cake. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 10. Why was Lloyd unable to collect his motorbike? A. It hasn't been sent to the shop. B. No man could repair such a type. C. Some parts it needs haven't arrived. 11. Who will the man call ? A. His boss. B. The suppliers. C. The repairman. 12. What will the woman do at the weekend? A. Collect her motorbike. B. Send out the spare parts. C. Call Tom Wilson's again. 【答案】10. C 11. B 12. C 【解析】 原文】M: Hello, Tom Wilson’s, can I help you? W: Hi there, it’s Emma Lloyd here. I’m calling about my motorbike. Is it ready to be collected yet? M: Can you remind me, what’s the make of the bike? W: It’s a City Zip. It’s blue. M: Oh yes. We had to order in some parts, but they still haven’t arrived yet I’m afraid. W: Do you know when the bike will be ready to pick up? M: Sorry, I don’t know. But I’ll call our suppliers and find out if they’ve sent out the spare parts yet. Once the parts are here we can fix the bike in two or three days. W: Okay, I’ll give you a call at the end of the week, then. M: Sure. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 13. What is the woman's problem? A. She doesn't like chocolate. B. She hasn't got her teeth fixed. C. Her teeth are sensitive to sweet. 14. How often does the woman usually go to the dentist? A. Once every 6 weeks. B. Once every 6 months. C. Only when having a toothache. 15. How does the woman take care of her teeth? A. By brushing her teeth 3 times a day. B. By using a special toothpaste and brush. C. By drinking less iced tea and coffee. 16. What does the man suggest the woman do? A. Go to the dentist at once. B. Choose foods and drinks wisely. C. Enjoy the movie and chocolate. 【答案】13. C 14. B 15. A 16. B 【解析】 【原文】M: Let’s enjoy the movie and eat the chocolate. W: Well, I wish I could eat a lot of chocolate. M: Why not? Don’t think too much, it’s free for you! W: I’m afraid of suffering toothache. M: I see. But didn’t you tell me for having your teeth fixed just a couple of days ago? W: I did, but I always have problems with sweet and stuff like that. Perhaps my teeth are very sensitive. M: How often do you visit the dentist? W: I go to the dentist regularly every 6 months and also when I have a toothache. M: What did the dentist say about your teeth? W: She suggested that I use special toothpaste to avoid feeling painful while I was brushing my teeth. She also asked me to brush my teeth at least three times a day. M: So have you done it? W: Yes, I have. But the problem is that I really love drinking sweetened iced tea and coffee. M: You’d better choose the best and the right ones, so next time you will be free of toothache. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. Why was the speaker satisfied with his countryside life? A. He had more free space. B. The air there was fresh. C. He had more books to read. 18. When did the speaker come to France? A. When he was 16 years old. B. When he got tired of country life. C. After he explored his homeland. 19. What does the speaker think of living in a flat now? A. Funny. B. Crowded. C. Suitable. 20. How does the speaker sound? A. Curious. B. Humorous. C. Content. 【答案】17. A 18. A 19. C 20. C 【解析】 【原文】When I was a child, I lived in a house in the country. I had my own bedroom, and I could explore every square metre of land. It was really a pleasant life. Then I left my country at 16, I went to France and I had to face new problems. And I discovered life in flats: inconvenient, a lot of noise, and the rooms were smaller, and even if the rooms were smaller, the price was really high. However, now I also find there are many advantages live in flats. If it is very cold, it’s good to have neighbours at your top, bottom and on every side because of the heating. It’s a really funny thing. Regardless of your age, and your culture, I think a flat can be more suitable, especially for the elderly because it’s more secure and they don’t need to maintain the place. On the other hand, when they have their house and a garden, it can be an opportunity to exercise by planting and watering the flowers and vegetables. Anyway, I think both lives can be suitable as long as you are happy with that. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 Here some programs at 8 tonight Country Music Are You Sure Hank Done It This Way?(1973-1983) 8:00PM|PBS Witness alivelyera in country music, with Dolly Parton finding mainstream success; Hank Williams Jr.and Rosanne Cash emerging from their famous fathers' shadows; and Willie Nelson and Waylon Jennings launching the “Outlaw" movement. Expedition Unknown Legends Never Die (Season 62|Episode 1) 8:00PM|TRAVEL Josh uncovers the mystery of a treasure left behind by Brother XII. Then he travels to Eastern Europe to investigate the ancient origins and modern legacy of scaring figures. Gold Rush | 58 METASCORE Back to the Future 8:00PM|DSC An extended sneak peek of the all-new season of Gold Rush reveals a crisis in the Klondike forcing the miners in new directions. We go back to the beginning, nine years ago,revealing the important moments that got each man to the crossroads they now face. The Conners |75 METASCORE Preemies,Weed and Infidelity (Season 2 | Episode 1) 8:00PM| ABC The Season 2 premiere(首映式).After Emilio's deportation(驱逐出境),Jackie steps into the role of a paternal figure and creates a vivid birth plan for Becky; but as the Conners know, nothing ever goes according to plan. Meanwhile, Darlene is tangled in a complex love triangle with David and Ben, and-like her mother-Harris is caught up in a problem of her own. 21. What do we know about Hank Williams Jr.and Rosanne Cash? A. They are badly defeated now. B. They aren't in the mainstream. C. Their fathers were once successful. D. They now follow their fathers' steps. 22. What kind of program is Expedition Unknown? A. Terror. B. Knowledge. C. Science. D. Sports. 23. Which would you watch if you're interested in family program? A. Country Music. B. Expedition Unknown. C. Gold Rush. D. The Conners. 【答案】21. C 22. A 23. D 【解析】 本文是应用文。全文讲述了今天晚上 8 点的四个电视节目。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Country Music”中的“Hank Williams Jr. and Rosanne Cash emerging from their famous fathers' shadows(汉克·威廉姆斯Jr.和罗珊娜·卡什从他们著名的父亲的光环中走出来)”可知,他们的父亲曾经非常成功。故选C。 【22题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Expedition Unknown”中的“Then he travels to Eastern Europe to investigate the ancient origins and modern legacy of scaring figures(然后,他前往东欧,调查恐怖人物的古代起源和现代遗产)”可推知,这是一个恐怖节目。故选A。 【23题详解】 细节理解题。从最后一个节目的介绍“After Emilio's deportation(驱逐出境),Jackie steps into the role of a paternal figure and creates a vivid birth plan for Becky; but as the Conners know, nothing ever goes according to plan. Meanwhile, Darlene is tangled in a complex love triangle with David and Ben, and-like her mother-Harris is caught up in a problem of her own.(在Emilio被驱逐出境后,Jackie扮演了一个父亲的角色,为Becky创造了一个生动的生育计划;但正如康纳夫妇所知道的,没有什么事情是按计划进行的。与此同时,达琳纠结在一个复杂的三角恋与大卫和本,和她的母亲一样,哈里斯陷入了自己的问题。)”可知,The Conners是关于家庭的节目。故选D。 B It was a very hot day in late summer. I was a young dad working in a local wood mill. It was dangerous, back-breaking work that paid very little. In the year I had worked there only four other people hadn't quit and been replaced with new faces. Those of us who stayed did so only because there was no other work to find to support our families. On this day the fans weren't working and all of us were covered in sweat and sawdust. When I looked around every face I saw looked angry and frustrated. Suddenly,a voice called out:“Hey! There's a deer in here.” A lost little doe had wandered through the open loading bay doors and was now cowering(蜷缩)in between the huge stacks of wood. All of us stopped working and went looking for her as she ran about looking for a way out. Now most people where I live hunt deer for meat in the fall, but also treat them with great kindness the rest of the year. Many will even buy 50lb bags of corn to help feed them during the harsh winter months. It was no surprise then that all of us were soon quickly working together to free this little doe. By blocking off all the other routes we were able to guide her panic search back to the open bay doors. We watched as she jumped out of the building and back into the woods. Then we walked back in to work. I noticed something, though. On every face there was a joyful smile. It was as if this one single act of kindness had energized us again and reminded us of what life is all about. 24. Why were few people willing to work in the wood mill? A. They wanted more freedom. B. They didn't like the boss. C. The pay and conditions were bad. D. They wanted more pleasure. 25. What can be inferred from paragraph 2? A. The workers often saw a deer there. B. The deer was a light to the dull work. C. The deer was trapped in a big well. D. All the workers wanted to catch the deer. 26. How did the men free the deer in the end? A. By opening one route. B. By dropping some food. C. By using familiar signals. D. By imitating another deer. 27. Which of the following best describes the workers? A. Bad-tempered but patient. B. Hard-working and loving. C. Cautious and courageous. D. Bad-tempered and demanding. 【答案】24. C 25. B 26. A 27. B 【解析】 这是一篇记叙文。全文讲述了作者和同事,一起在木场帮助一只迷路的小鹿返回森林的故事。 24题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段“It was dangerous, back-breaking work that paid very little.”(这是一项危险而又累人的工作,报酬很低。)可知,工作环境恶劣,工资低是这里留不住人的关键。故选C项。 【25题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第二段“On this day the fans weren't working and all of us were covered in sweat and sawdust. When I looked around every face I saw looked angry and frustrated. Suddenly,a voice called out:“Hey! There's a deer in here.” A lost little doe had wandered through the open loading bay doors and was now cowering in between the huge stacks of wood. All of us stopped working and went looking for her as she ran about looking for a way out.”( 这一天风扇不工作,我们所有人都满身是汗和锯末。我环顾四周,看到的每一张脸都显得愤怒和沮丧。突然,一个声音喊道:“嘿!这里有只鹿。一只迷路的小牝鹿从敞开的装载舱门里走来走去,现在正蜷缩在巨大的木柴堆中间。我们所有的人都停下手中的活儿去找她,而她却在四处寻找出路)可知,工人们工作得非常辛苦,但是接下来当听到有小鹿的时候,大家停下手中的工作,开始帮助它。故选B项。 【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段“By blocking off all the other routes we were able to guide her panic search back to the open bay doors.”(通过阻断所有其他路线,我们可以引导她回只为它打开的门)可知,通过堵住其他门口,只留下小鹿可以逃走的门口,小鹿返回森林。故选A项。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。阅读全文可知,文章一开始提到这里工作艰苦工资又低,但是他们坚持留下来。最后当小鹿出现麻烦之时,他们能帮助小鹿返回森林。综合分析,文章充分说明了工人们工作努力,且有爱心。A. Bad-tempered but patient. 坏脾气且有耐心;B. Hard-working and loving. 努力且有爱心;C.Cautious and courageous. 谨慎的且勇敢的;D.Bad-tempered and demanding.坏脾气且苛求的。故选B项。 C When we learn to drive, we need to learn basic skills such as how to switch on the engine, turn on the wipers, operate the brakes, etc. before we actually take to the road. Once the lower order operations and skills listed above have been automatized or at least routinized to the extent that we do not have to pay attention to them (by-pass Working Memory's attentional systems), we can actually be safe in the assumption that we can wholly focus on the higher order skills which will allow us to take the split seconds decisions that will prevent us from getting lost, clash with other cars, break the traffic laws while dealing with our children messing about in the back seats. This is what the brain does, too, when learning languages. Because Working Memory has a very limited space available when performing any task, the brain has learnt to automatize lower order skills so that, by being performed “subconsciously' they free up cognitive(认知)space.So, for instance, if I am an advanced speaker who has routinized accurate pronunciation, grammar and syntax to a fairly high degree, I will be able to devote more conscious attention (Working Memory space) to the message I want to put across. On the other hand, if I still struggle with pronunciation, word order, irregular verb forms and tenses most of my attention will be taken up by the mechanics of what I want to say, rather than the meaning; this will slow me down and limit my ability to think through what I want to say due to cognitive overload. In language teaching this important principle translates as follows: in order to enable our students to focus on the higher order skills involved in comprehension and production we need to ensure that the lower-order ones have been acquired or performance will be reduced. 28. What does paragraph 1 mainly tell us? A. We should improve our driving skills on the road. B. Our basic driving will be better as time goes on and on. C. Only by mastering driving skills can we drive safely. D. We must operate automatically when driving on the roads. 29. Why does the author use driving as an example in expressing his points? A. Learning languages has specific characters. B. Skillful driving benefits language learning. C. Driving safely is harder than language learning. D. Driving and language learning share similar skills. 30. What does the underlined word"this"in paragraph 2 refer to? A. The meaning we want to express. B. Struggle with language learning problems. C. Spending more time on the topic. D. Devoting more conscious attention. 31. What conclusion can we draw from the text? A. Well begun,half done. B. It is never too old to learn. C. Practice makes perfect. D. Learn to walk before you run. 【答案】28. C 29. D 30. B 31. D 【解析】 本文是说明文。全文用开车为例,说明在语言学习中,先把基础性的内容学好,然后再做高层次的事情的重要性。 【28题详解】 主旨大意题。从第一段作者讲述的在上路上先把开车的基本技能掌握好的说法看,作者认为只有精通驾驶技巧,我们才能安全开车。因此,本段主要告诉我们只有掌握驾驶技术,我们才能安全驾驶。故选C。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段When we learn to drive, we need to learn basic skills such as how to switch on the engine, turn on the wipers, operate the brakes, etc. before we actually take to the road. Once the lower order operations and skills listed above have been automatized or at least routinized to the extent that we do not have to pay attention to them 当我们学开车的时候,我们需要在上路之前学习一些基本的技能,比如如何打开引擎、打开雨刷、操作刹车等等。一旦上面列出的低级操作和技能被自动化或至少程序化到我们不需要注意它们的程度。和第二段This is what the brain does, too, when learning languages. Because Working Memory has a very limited space available when performing any task, the brain has learnt to automatize lower order skills so that, by being performed “subconsciously' they free up cognitive(认知)space.这也是大脑在学习语言时所做的事情。因为工作记忆有非常有限的可用空间在执行任何任务时,大脑已学会自动化低阶技能,这样,通过执行“潜意识里他们释放认知(认知)空间。可知,作者第一段提到开车是因为驾驶和语言学习有着相似的技能。故选D。 【30题详解】 词义猜测题。根据 上文的On the other hand, if I still struggle with pronunciation, word order, irregular verb forms and tenses most of my attention will be taken up by the mechanics of what I want to say, rather than the meaning另一方面,如果我还在纠结于发音、词序、不规则动词形式和时态,我的大部分注意力就会被我要说的话的结构所占据,而不是它的意思。可知,作者在语言学习上很挣扎,此处的this指代的是上文的“与语言学习问题作斗争。”故选B。 【31题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段的in order to enable our students to focus on the higher order skills involved in comprehension and production we need to ensure that the lower-order ones have been acquired or performance will be reduced.为了让我们的学生专注于更高层次的技能,包括理解和生产,我们需要确保低层次的技能已经获得,否则表现将会下降可知,学习语言需要循序渐进,先打好基础。故选D。 D Pioneering research from the University of Portsmouth that aims to find a solution to the global plastic pollution crisis is to share in ?15. 9 million of investment from the Solent Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP). The Solent LEP will use the Government's“Getting Building Fund" allocation to finance the expansion of the University's Centre for Enzyme Innovation (CEI),which takes enzymes(酶) from the natural environment and adapts them in the laboratory to recycle and reuse some of our most polluting plastics. The CEI will receive ?1 millon investment from the Solent LEP. The CEI is one of several projects that have been funded by the Solent LEP,which plays a leading role in determining economic priorities in the region. The projects will benefit the region's economic recovery in the present environment. The CEI Expansion-Industrial Engagement Hub project will almost double the current size of the CEI and create three new specialist laboratories, to bridge the gap between the current research capabilities and what this technology needs to develop into in order to be adopted by industry. In addition, the Industrial Engagement Hub will be a space for interaction between researchers and industry collaborators and become a testbed for growing local and national partnerships. Professor Graham Galbraith,Vice-Chancellor of the University of Portsmouth, said:“The CEI is a unique environment for industry and academia to work together to shape, refine,develop and test the new technologies emerging from this ground-breaking research.” “The funding from the Solent LEP to support the development of the CEI will deliver significant economic and societal benefits and clearly delivers our ambitions for research with impact and sustainability(持续性) as set out in our vision for 2030.” 32. What's CEI' s experiment? A. Collecting enzymes. B. Making building material. C. Removing waste land. D. Recycling materials. 33. What's CEI' s aim of the project? A. To get investment for the national program. B. To help the Solent LEP manage its production. C. To determine economic priorities in the region. D. To get a chemical for the reduction of plastic pollution. 34. What can we know from Professor Graham Galbraith' s words? A. It is hard to reduce polluting plastics. B. The LEP funding has short-term benefits. C. The CEI has connected research and industry. D. Scientific research must need industries' support. 35. What's the best title of the text? A. University Receives Funding for Plastics Recycling B. What's the Best Way to Get Rid of Polluting Plastics C. Local and National Partnerships Strengthen the Research D. Industries' Support is the Key to Reducing Polluting Plastics 【答案】32. A 33. D 34. C 35. A 【解析】 这是一篇新闻报道。文章报道了当地企业给朴茨茅斯大学研究中心投资,该中心帮助回收再利用污染塑料。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“which takes enzymes(酶) from the natural environment(从自然环境中获得酶)”可知,CEI 的实验是从自然环境中提取酶。A项内容“收集酶”切题,故选A。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“the expansion of the University’s Centre for Enzyme Innovation (CEI), which takes enzymes(酶) from the natural environment and adapts them in the laboratory to recycle and reuse some of our most polluting plastics.(该大学融资扩张的酶创新中心从自然环境中提取酶,并在实验室中对其进行改造,用于回收和再利用一些污染最严重的塑料制品。)”可知,这个项目是从自然环境中提取酶,用于污染塑料的回收。故选D。 【34题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第六段中的“The CEI is a unique environment for industry and academia to work together to shape, refine, develop and test the new technologies emerging from this ground-breaking research.(酶创新中心是一个独特的环境,让产业界和学术界共同努力,塑造、完善、发展和测试这项开创性研究中出现的新技术。)”可知,酶创新中心为学术与企业建起了桥梁,C项内容酶创新中心连接了学术研究与企业切题,故选C。 【35题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,特别是根据第一段“TPioneering research from the University of Portsmouth that aims to find a solution to the global plastic pollution crisis is to share in ?15. 9 million of investment from the Solent Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP).(朴茨茅斯大学的开创性研究旨在找到解决全球塑料污染危机的方法,收到了来自索伦特地方企业合伙企业的巨额投资)”可知,文章主要介绍当地企业给朴茨茅斯大学研究中心投资,该中心帮助回收再利用污染塑料。故选A。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Sometimes meeting friends can be confusing, especially when you suddenly find yourself in a new city or for whatever reason totally without friends. ___36___ However, it might take more work to others. If you' re stumped(难住) for where and how to meet new people, this list of suggestions is sure to inspire you. ___37___ Perhaps the best way to meet new friends is when you' re getting outside your comfort zone and doing something new. Getting involved in a new hobby, taking a class that makes you stretch your mind, or something else are all good ways to connect with someone new. First of all, with this way you'll be meeting new people you probably would never have crossed paths. ___38___ A new class or project will automatically help you feel you're open to learning and conversation. While traveling. If you' re introverted(内向的)like me, meeting new friends while traveling can seem like a really frightening thing. ___39___ It's amazing to me how important the Internet has become in the last few years when it comes to friendship. A few years ago, I might never have even attempted to make friends while traveling, because I'm just too shy. Book club. I'll bet you thought that we had less opportunities to meet friends. Not so! If you're into books and authors, there are several great ways to connect with new people. One of them is by joining a book group. ___40___ A. Doing new things. B. Meet a new friend in a work environment. C. Making new friends can come easy to some people. D. This way you'll meet a surprising variety of people. E. Instead, I took a break, chatting with some people. F. Then you'll be in the mood to experience something out of the ordinary. G. But you can connect with others from several organizations and websites. 【答案】36. C 37. A 38. F 39. G 40. D 【解析】 【分析】 这是一篇说明文。全文讲述了如何结交新朋友。 【36题详解】 通读全文,可知文章主题是“结交新朋友”。本空后文“However,it might take more work to others. If you' re stumped…”(但是对于其他人来说可能会需要更多的工作。如果你被难住……),语义转折,意为:但其他人交新朋友有困难。据此可知,本空前面的内容应为“交新朋友对有些人来说是很容易的”。下文关键词语However;take more work to others;you' re stumped和选项C中come easy,语义转折,合乎逻辑。故选C项。 【37题详解】 根据本空后文“Perhaps the best way to meet new friends is when you’re getting outside your comfort zone and doing something new.”( 也许结识新朋友的最好方式就是走出你的舒适区,做一些新的事情)可知,这一段的主旨是做新事情。文中关键词doing something new和选项A. Doing new things语义一致。选项A点明本段主旨。故选A项。 【38题详解】 根据本空前面的“Perhaps the best way to meet new friends…First of all, you'll be meeting new people you probably would never have crossed paths with this way.”可知,该段作者主要讲述我们走出舒适区,新环境带来了变化,就会有新的方式结交新朋友。上文First of all和选项F中then都表示顺序,有前后关系。先遇到新人,然后就会有心情体验不同寻常的事情了。故选F。 【39题详解】 从本空后面的“It's amazing to me how important the Internet has become in the last few years when it comes to friendship.”可知,作者建议我们可以利用互联网结交新朋友。文中Internet 与选项G中websites 相呼应。故选G项。 【40题详解】 从本空前的“One of them is by joining a book group.”(其中之一就是加入一个读书会)可知,此空应该是加入读书会后的结果。文中a book group和选项D中a surprising variety of people相呼应。故选D项。 【点睛】七选五题型要求考生从整体上把握文章的逻辑结构和内容上的联系,理解句子之间、段落之间的关系,对诸如连贯性、一致性等语段特征有较强的意识和熟练的把握。所以懂得整篇文章的基本结构或段落的语篇结构对解题很有用。 解题技巧之一是根据上下文词汇来锁定线索。即:要关注空白前后的关键词,然后在选项中查找它们的近义词、反义词、同义词、同类词等。如本文第2题,文中关键词doing something new和选项中Doing new things。第4题,文中关键词Internet,和选项中websites语义一致。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 The teachers I know didn't expect how ___41___ this remote teaching would be. There are so many ___42___ that arise: families not responding,students who can't___43___new platforms,new platforms not doing what they are ___44___to do.The list goes on. But that's just from the teacher's___45___ .Principals(校长) have to hear the teachers' issues,and they have to help parents ___46___ their kid in the virtual classroom, getting ___47___ daily from the district, finding devices for everyone, and much more. Our principal's work was incredibly hard before the world turned upside down. Now,she's dealing with it all, ___48___ teachers, parents, and students,while ___49___ what the district is carrying out.There are sleepless nights and ____50____ stress. I organized a little ____51____ today from the staff. We were all on campus today to drive through the local neighborhood with signs on our cars, pressing our horns and ____52____ at our students in their yards and on their porches. I asked the staff to bring____53____for our principal: paper towels, hand sanitizer, latex gloves,masks,and some other____54____ things.Others brought wine and chocolate. We couldn't take all her ____55____ off her backbut we could show her that we love and appreciate her. 41. A. developed B. hard C. boring D. important 42. A. advantages B. issues C. lessons D. thoughts 43. A. move off B. look after C. turn down D. get on 44. A. supposed B. scared C. directed D. believed 45. A. interest B. career C. effort D. view 46. A. educate B. praise C. get D. find 47. A. payments B. instructions C. supplies D. instruments 48. A. ignoring B. removing C. avoiding D. handling 49. A. denying B. solving C. delaying D. treasuring 50. A. incredible B. frightened C. excited D. joyful 51. A. drive B. walk C. ride D. race 52. A. shouting B. laughing C. waving D. aiming 53. A. clothes B. items C. books D. papers 54. A. daily B. important C. valuable D. colorful 55. A. positions B. plans C. routines D. wishes 【答案】41. B 42. B 43. D 44. A 45. D 46. C 47. B 48. D 49. B 50. A 51. A 52. C 53. B 54. A 55. C 【解析】 这是一篇夹叙夹议文。校长每天工作日常非常繁忙,压力非常大。于是我们职工在校园组织了一个自驾车队到社区宣传,支持校长的工作。 【41题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我认识的老师没想到远程教学会有多困难。A. developed发展的;B. hard困难;C. boring令人厌烦的;D. important重要的。根据下文“There are so many ___2___ that arise: families not responding,students who can't___3___new platforms,new platforms not doing what they are ___4___to do.The list goes on.”可知,远程教学遇到了很多问题,例如有的家庭没有回应、学生不能登上到新平台以及新的平台不够完善。因此,作者没想到远程教学如此困难(hard)。故选B项。 【42题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:有太多的问题出现了:有些家庭没有回应,学生不能登上新平台,新的平台没有做到他们应该做的。A. advantages优点;B. issues问题;C. lessons课程; D. thoughts想法。根据下文“families not responding,students who can't___3___new platforms,new platforms not doing what they are ___4___to do.The list goes on.”可知,作者列举了远程教学出现的各种事情,例如有的家庭没有回应、学生不能登上新平台以及新的平台不够完善,这些都是问题(issues)。故选B项。 【43题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:有太多的问题出现了:有些家庭没有回应,学生不能上新的平台,新的平台没有做到他们应该做的。 A. move off离开;B. look after 照顾;C. turn down拒绝;D. get on上(车,平台)。根据本空后的“ new platforms” 可知,因为是新平台,很多学生还不能登上(get on)。故选D项。 【44题详解】 考查固定搭配辨析。句意:有太多的问题出现了:有些家庭没有回应,学生不能登上新平台,新的平台没有做到他们应该做的。A. supposed应该的;B. scared害怕的;C. directed指导; D. believed相信。固定短语be supposed to do 意为“应该,应当”,依据本空前的“new platforms not doing”可知,新的平台没有做他们应该(supposed) 做的事情,符合句意。故选A项。 【45题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:但这只是从教师的观点出发,校长们必须倾听老师的意见,他们必须帮助家长们让孩子进入虚拟教室,每天从学区获得指导,为每个人找到设备,等等。A. interest兴趣;B. career职业;C. effort努力;D. view观点。结合本空前的“But that's just from the teacher’s”以及下文列举的内容,都是从那是从老师们的观点(view)来看,校长应该做的事情。故选D项。 【46题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:但这只是从教师的角度出发,校长们必须倾听老师的意见,他们必须帮助家长们让孩子进入虚拟教室,每天从学区获得指导,为每个人找到设备,等等。A. educate教育;B. praise表扬;C. get使,让;D. find找到。结合本空前的“help” 以及空格后的“their kid in the virtual classroom” 可知,此处意为帮助家长使(get)他们的孩子在虚拟课堂里。 故选C项。 47题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:但这只是从教师的角度出发,校长们必须倾听老师的意见,他们必须帮助家长们让孩子进入虚拟教室,每天从学区获得指示,为每个人找到设备,等等。A. payments支付;B. instructions指示;C. supplies供应;D. instruments乐器。从本空后的“daily from the district”可知, 校长们每天还要接受区里的指示(instructions),故选B项。 【48题详解】 考查非谓语动词辨析。句意:现在,她正在处理这一切,她在处理教师、家长和学生的问题,同时也在处理这个地区正在实施的事情。A. ignoring忽视;B. removing移走;C. avoiding避免;D. handling处理。结合空后的“teachers, parents, and students,while ___9___ what the district is carrying out.”可知,现在她要处理(handling)这些事情。故选D项。 【49题详解】 考查非谓语动词词义辨析。句意:现在,她正在处理这一切,她在处理教师、家长和学生的问题,同时也在处理这个地区正在实施的事情。 A. denying否认;B. solving处理;C. delaying推迟;D. treasuring珍藏。根据空后的“what the district is carrying out.”可知,她也要处理(solving)区里实施的一些事情。故选B项。 【50题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有许多不眠之夜和令人难以置信的压力。A. incredible难以置信的;B. frightened害怕的;C. excited激动的;D. joyful高兴的。根据句中“There are sleepless nights”可知,她在处理这些事情的时候,经历了很多不眠之夜。可见她面对的压力之大,是难以置信(incredible)的。故选A项。 【51题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:今天我组织了一个小型的职工驾车活动。A. drive驾驶;B. walk走路;C. ride骑车;D. race比赛。根据下文“We were all on campus today to drive through the local neighborhood with signs on our cars(今天我们都在校园,开车穿过附近的社区,车上贴着标语)”可知,作者组织了职工驾车(drive),从校园到社区穿行。故选A项。 【52题详解】 考查非谓语动词辨析。句意:今天我们都在校园,开车穿过附近的社区,车上贴着标语,按着喇叭,在院子里和门廊上向我们的学生挥手。A. shouting叫喊;B. laughing笑;C. waving挥手;D. aiming瞄准。根据该空后的“at our students in their yards and on their porches.”可知,此处指车上的老师向在学生们挥手(waving)。故选C项。 【53题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我让工作人员给校长带上一些物品:纸巾、洗手液、乳胶手套、口罩和其他一些日常用品。A. clothes衣服;B. items物品;C. books书;D. papers论文。从冒号后“paper towels, hand sanitizer, latex gloves,masks,and some other___14___ things.”可知,这些都是让工作人员带给校长的日常物品 (items)。故选B项。 【54题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我让工作人员给校长带上一些物品:纸巾、洗手液、乳胶手套、口罩和其他一些日常用品。A. daily日常的;B. important重要的;C. valuable有价值的;D. colorful多彩的。根据该空前列举的“paper towels, hand sanitizer, latex gloves,masks”可知,这些东西都是日常的(daily)用品。故选A项。 【55题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们无法把所有的日常工作从她肩上卸下,但我们可以向她表示我们爱她,并感激她。A. positions位置;B. plans计划;C. routines日常工作;D. wishes祝福。上文提到,校长每天处理很多日常工作,压力很大,因此作者组织了驾车宣传活动,并让工作人员给校长带日常用品,再结合该空后的“but we could show her that we love and appreciate her.”可知,该句意思是,我们无法把日常工作(routines)从她肩上卸下。故选C项。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Canada is bilingual(双语的),with English and French as the official languages. As of 1996, the percentage of Canadians reporting English ___56___their mother tongue was just under 60 percent while those reporting French as their mother tongue was ___57___(slight)less than 24 percent.The percentage of native English ___58___(speaker) had risen over the previous decade, while___59___of French speakers had declined. At the same time, about 17 percent of all Canadians could speak both official languages,though this is a regionalized phenomenon. In those provinces with the ___60___(large) number of native French speakers, 38 percent and 33 percent respectively were bilingual,numbers that had been increasing steadily over the previous twenty years. In contrast,Ontario, ___61___accounts for more than 30 percent of the total population of Canada, has been an English-French bilingualism rate of about 12 percent. This is in part a result of the patterns of ___62___(immigrate)over time,which ___63___ (see)the majority of all immigrants getting to Ontario. And in part because all official and commercial services in Ontario ____64____(conduct) in English, even though French is available by law, if not by practice. English-French bilingualism is less important in the everyday lives of those ____65____ (live)outside of Quebec and New Brunswick. 【答案】56. as 57. slightly 58. speakers 59. that 60. largest 61. which 62. immigration 63. sees 64. are conducted 65. living 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。文章说明了双语在加拿大的使用情况。 【56题详解】 考查介词。句意:到1996年为止,以英语为母语的加拿大人所占比例略低于60%,以法语为母语的加拿大人所占比例略低于24%。联系本空后的 their mother tongue,可知,他们把英语当作母语。as意为当成、当作,故填as。 【57题详解】 考查副词。句意:到1996年为止,以英语为母语的加拿大人所占比例略低于60%,以法语为母语的加拿大人所占比例略低于24%。此处为程度副词,修饰形容词less,表示略低,故填slightly。 【58题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:在过去十年中,以英语为母语的人口比例有所上升,而以法语为母语的人口比例则有所下降。根据空前的 The percentage ,可知这里表示“占比多少”,speaker为可数名词,此处应该用名词复数,故填speakers。 【59题详解】 考查代词。句意:在过去十年中,以英语为母语的人口比例有所上升,而以法语为母语的人口比例则有所下降。分析句子,可知   4   of French speakers作后面句子的主语,根据句意,可知此处应用代词 that 指代前文的 percentage,故填that。 【60题详解】 考查形容词最高级。句意:在以法语为母语的人数最多的省份,分别有38%和33%的人说双语,这一数字在过去20年里一直在稳步增长。这里表示“人数最多的省份”以及根据空前的 the 可知,此处用形容词最高级,故填largest。 【61题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:相比之下,占加拿大总人口30%以上的安大略省,英法双语率约为12%。分析句子,可知这是一个非限制性定语从句,先行词为Ontario,关系词在从句中作主语,指物,that不能引导非限制性定语从句,应使用which 引导该定语从句,故填which。 【62题详解】 考查名词。句意:这在一定程度上是随着时间推移的移民模式造成的,即大多数移民都来到了安大略。介词of后接名词,immigrate的名词为immigration,immigration是不可数名词,故填immigration。 【63题详解】 考查主谓一致。句意:这在一定程度上是随着时间推移的移民模式造成的,即大多数移民都来到了安大略。分析句子可知,在非限制性定语从句中,which 指代前面的time,time是不可数名词,因此谓语动词用单数。故填sees。 【64题详解】 考查时态与语态。句意:还有一部分原因是,安大略省所有的官方和商业服务都是用英语进行的,尽管法律规定用法语,但如果实践中没有法语,英语也是可以使用的。分析句子可知主语 services 与 conduct 为被动关系,且本句讲述一个客观的事实,因此用一般现在时的被动语态。故填are conducted。 【65题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:对于生活在魁北克和新不伦瑞克以外地区的人来说,英法双语在日常生活中并不是那么重要。分析句子可知谓语动词为is,所以live在句子中作非谓语动词,those 与 live 之间是主动关系,因此用现在分词短语作定语。故填living。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 66. 12月3日是世界助残日(the World Disability Day),请你以学校英语俱乐部的名义向同学们写一封倡议信,内容包括: 1.倡议的主题:我为残疾人做点什么? 2.活动安排:世界助残日当天,访问残疾人。 3.今后的打算。 注意: 1.写作词数应为80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Classmates, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The Students English Club 【答案】Dear classmates, December 3, the World Disability Day, is around the corner. To show our great concern about the disabled, we Students Union will organize an activity with the theme “What can we do for the disabled”. Anyone who volunteers is welcome. On that day, we will visit some disabled people near our school, doing some work for them, such as cleaning their houses and washing clothes. To make this kind of activity a rule, every one of us is welcome to get a disabled person as a partner, and will do what we can to help them. The Students English Club 【解析】 【分析】 本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生学校英语俱乐部的名义向同学们写一封倡议信。 【详解】第一步:审题 体裁:应用文 时态:一般现在时和一般将来时 结构:总分法 要求: 1.倡议的主题:我为残疾人做点什么? 2.活动安排:世界助残日当天,访问残疾人。 3.今后的打算。 第二步:列提纲(重点词组) the World Disability Day;around the corner;concern;disabled;organize;volunteer;cleaning the house;washing clothes; 第三步:连词成句 1. December 3, the World Disability Day, is around the corner. 2. We Students Union will organize an activity with the theme “What can we do for the disabled” 3. Anyone who volunteers is welcome. 4. On that day, we will visit some disabled people near our school, doing some work for them, such as cleaning their houses and washing clothes. 5. Every one of us is welcome to get a disabled person as a partner, and will do what we can to help them. 第四步:连句成篇(衔接词) 1.表文章结构顺序:First of all, Firstly/First, Secondly/Second…Finally, In the end, At last 2.表并列补充关系:What is more, Besides, Moreover, Furthermore, In addition ;including, 3.表转折对比关系:However, On the contrary, but, Although+clause(从句), On the one hand… 4.表因果关系:Consequently , Because, As, So, Thus, Therefore, As a result 连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰 第五步:润色修改。 【点睛】范文内容符合题目要求,格式正确,运用的语言和句式合乎英语的表达规范并且运用了高级句式如:Anyone who volunteers is welcome.这句话使用who引导定语从句;Every one of us is welcome to get a disabled person as a partner, and will do what we can to help them.这句话使用what引导宾语从句;此外还使用了较多的高级词汇:around the corner;concern;disabled;organize;volunteer等。 第二节(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 In the beginning of years, when the world was so new and the Animals were just beginning to work for Man, there was a Camel, and he lived in the middle of a Howling Desert because he did not want to work; and besides, he was a Howler himself. When anybody spoke to him he said'Humph!'Just “Humph!' and no more. Presently the Horse came to him on Monday morning, with a saddle(鞍) on his back and a bit in his mouth, and said,“Camel,O Camel, come out and run like the rest of us.” “Humph!”said the Camel;and the Horse went away and told the Man. Presently the Dog came to him, with a stick in his mouth, and said, “Camel,O Camel, come and fetch and carry like the rest of us.” “Humph!”said the Camel; and the Dog went away and told the Man. Presently the Ox came to him, with the yoke on his neck and said,“Camel,O Camel,come and plough(耕田)like the rest of us.” “Humph!”said the Camel; and the Ox went away and told the Man. At the end of the day the Man called the Horse and the Dog and the Ox together,and said, “Three,O Three,I'm very sorry for you (with the world so new-and-all); but that Humph-thing in the Desert can't work, or he would have been here by now, so I am going to leave him alone, and you must work double-time to make up for it.” That made the Three very angry (with the world so new-and-all), and they thought the Camel was a good-for-nothing on the edge of the Desert; and the Camel came chewing on milkweed, and laughed at them. Then he said 'Humph!' and went away again. Presently there came along the Djinn in charge of All Deserts, rolling in a cloud of dust(Djinns always travel that way because it is Magic),and he stopped to the Camel and pow-pow with the Three. "Djinn of All Deserts," said the Horse,“is it right for any one to be idle,with the world so new-and-all?" “Certainly not,”said the Djinn. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 “Well,” said the Horse,“there's a thing that has done nothing since Monday morning. He won't run.” ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ And the Camel said 'Humph!' again, but no sooner had he said it than he saw a great big lolloping humph(驼峰)(we call it 'hump' now,not to hurt his feelings)on his back. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】“Well,” said the Horse, “there’s a thing that has done nothing since Monday morning. He won’t run.”“Oh!” said the Djinn, whistling, “that’s my Camel. He should be most powerful among all of you. Didn’t he do most of the job? What does he say about it?”“No, not at all. He only says ‘Humph!’” said the Dog; “and he won’t fetch and carry.”“Very good,” said the Djinn. “I’ll change him if you will kindly wait a minute.”The Djinn walked across the desert, and found the Camel most idle, looking at his own reflection in a pool of water.“My friend,” said the Djinn, “I hear you have done no work, with the world so new-and-all?” And the Camel said ‘Humph!’ again, but no sooner had he said it than he saw a great big lolloping humph( 驼 峰 ) (we call it 'hump' now, not to hurt his feelings)on his back.“Do you see that?” said the Djinn. “That’s your very own hump that you’ve brought upon your very own self by not working. Today is Thursday, and you’ve done no work since Monday, when the work began. Now you are going to work.”The Camel went away to join the Three. And from that day to this he works silently all the time but always wears a hump. 【解析】 【分析】 本文是一篇读后续写。 【详解】本篇书面表达是读后续写。通过阅读所给文章可知,文章讲述一只在沙漠中无所事事的骆驼。因为骆驼不愿干事情而引起了马,狗和牛的不满。最终掌管沙漠的精灵来了。 续写部分分为两段,第一段开头是:“是这样,”马儿说,“有只动物从星期一早上起就没做什么事情。他不会跑。”所以这一段应该写精灵听了所有动物对骆驼的抱怨后找到了骆驼。第二段开头是:骆驼说:“哼!可他刚说完,就看见背上有个巨大的驼峰(我们现在叫它“驼峰”,免得伤了他的感情)。所以这段主要写骆驼收到了惩罚,从此带着驼峰加入其他动物的行列默默的工作。 续写时要求使用5个以上短文中标有下划线的关键词语增加了写作难度,我们要熟悉所给划线词语,恰当的时候加以运用。最后还要注意所续写短文的词数应为150左右;续写完成后,请用下划线标出你所使用的关键词语。按要求完成写作任务。 【点睛】文章思路清晰,语言规范,段落整齐,语篇连贯,层次清晰。使用了较为高级的句式:定语从句:That’s your very own hump that you’ve brought upon your very own self by not working;条件状语从句:I’ll change him if you will kindly wait a minute. 高级句式的应用提升了写作的档次,整个短文显示出了作者高水平的英语表达能力。1

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 9511.22KB
  • ID:4-8058251 湖北省黄冈市麻城市实验高中2020-2021学年高一上学期10月月考英语试题(含听力音频及文字材料)(原卷版+解析版)(有听力音频,有文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高一上学期

    此资料和[https://www.21cnjy.com/H/4/49009/8018935.shtml]相同,这份有解析,那份没有 英语试题 时间:120分钟 满分:150分 注意事项: 1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡上。 2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What will the weather be like tomorrow? A. Rainy. B. Windy. C. Sunny. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: It’s been raining since Monday, but clear weather is forecast for tomorrow. M: I’m glad to hear that because I always play golf on Wednesdays and I like to have good weather. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Who is making that noise in the woman’s eyes? A. The Nelsons. B. Her neighbor’s pet. C. The window cleaner. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: What’s all that noise? It sounds as if it’s coming from next door. The Nelsons aren’t back yet, are they? W: I don’t think so. It must be the window cleaner working upstairs. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is woman going to do? A. Go to a theater. B. Buy some food. C. Clean the kitchen. 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】W: Do you know if our food is ready? We’re going to be late for the theater if it doesn’t come soon. M: I’m sorry, ma’am. It ought to be ready soon. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers doing? A. Watching TV. B. Visiting a zoo. C. Reading a book. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: What’s this? M: I don’t know. I just turned it on. I think it’s a movie about Africa. You see? There are some lions… W: Oh, no. It’s a documentary. Boring. 5. 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where is the man? A. At a garage. B. In a car. C. At home. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: Hey, Mary. I was delayed at the garage for 20 minutes but now I am driving on the way and will pick you up in about 20 minutes. W: OK, that means you will arrive at 8:00. 第二节 (共15小题;每题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. How does the woman sound? A. Excited. B. Annoyed. C. Stressed. 7. What do the speakers want to do? A. Clean the ships. B. Take pictures of the ships. C. Read stories on the ships. 【答案】6. A 7. B 【解析】 【原文】W: We’re nearly there. Will we be allowed to visit all the ships, Wang? The space station and aircraft equipment, as well as the others? M: Yes, I expect so. We shall see most of them. W: Good! Visiting spaceships is always exciting. But remember, we’ve got work to do. We’ve got a story to write and photographs to take. M: Will we be allowed to take photographs? W: Yes, I think so. And there’ll be a chance to ask questions. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Husband and wife. B. Father and daughter. C. Salesman and customer. 9. What does the man suggest the woman buy for Hila? A. A blue shirt. B. A green coat. C. A white sweater. 【答案】8. A 9. C 【解析】 【原文】M: Now that you’ve got an umbrella, where are we heading next? W: Let’s head for the clothes department to pick up a coat for you and a sweater for our daughter Hila. Ah, I almost forgot about my dad’s shirt. W: Look at those sweaters. They’re so attractive. What color do you think we should choose for Hila? How about the blue one? M: We should get her a white one. That’s her favorite color, and besides, a good color for girls. By the way, you should get a coat. Look, this green coat will look good on you. W: Mmm, it feels comfortable. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 10. What happened to the girl this morning? A. She got up late. B. She forgot to take a shower. C. She quarreled with her brother. 11. How did the girl go to school today? A. On foot. B. By bike. C. By bus. 12. What did the girl leave at home? A. Her wallet. B. Her keys. C. Her schoolbag. 【答案】10. A 11. B 12. C 【解析】 M: You look upset. What’s wrong with you? W: Well, I overslept, and when I got up, my brother was taking a shower in the bathroom. M: Oh, no! W: After he got out of the bathroom, I took a quick shower and got dressed. By the time I arrived at the bus station, the bus had already left. M: What a bad luck! W: I had to go back home to ride my bike. M: Oh, what a poor girl! W: Then, when I got to school, I realized that I had left my schoolbag at home. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 13. When is fitness exercise unavailable(无法得到)? A. In the morning. B. In the afternoon. C. In the evening. 14. How much does a three-time-a-week class cost on average? A. $14. B. $20. C. $30. 15. What can members enjoy? A. A private pool. B. Half price. C. Advanced class. 16. When can the woman register for membership? A. On February 14th. B. On February 16th. C. On February 20th. 【答案】13. A 14. B 15. B 16. B 【解析】 M: Good afternoon, YMCA. May I help you? W: Yes. I’d like to ask about women’s exercise classes. M: We have some classes starting the week of February 20th for seven weeks. We have fitness exercise during the afternoon or evening. There are exercises in the pool, too. W: How much does it cost? M: It depends. Some classes meet twice a week, and they cost $14 on average. Some of them meet three times a week, and they average $20. W: How much does it cost if you are a member of the YMCA? M: It’s half price. YMCA members pay half price. W: I see. YMCA members pay half of the 14 and half of the 20. M: That’s right. And classes start in February. If you’re not a YMCA member, you can register on February 16th. W: All right. 听下面一段较独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. Who stands in the middle of the three assistants? A. Mary. B. Gladys. C. Daniel. 18. What is Daniel in charge of? A. The computer lab. B. The reference department. C. The periodical(期刊的) area. 19. When is the library open on Fridays? A. From 8:00 am to 6:00 pm. B. From 9:00 am to 4:00 pm. C. From 9:00 am to 6:00 pm. 20. What will the assistants do next? A. Introduce the library. B. Ask some questions. C. Welcome the parents. 【答案】17. C 18. B 19. B 20. A 【解析】 M: Next to me are my three assistants. On the left is Mary and on the right is Gladys. Between them is Daniel. Gladys is in charge of the computer lab and you should see her to reserve time on any of our computers. Daniel is the head of our reference department. He can help you find materials when you’re investigating subjects or writing papers. Mary is in charge of keeping all the books and periodicals organized. This is an important job because if everything wasn’t in its proper place, it would be impossible to find the information we need. The hours are on the paper you were given when you came in. We’re open every day except Sundays and holidays from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm, and on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 8:00 am to 6:00 pm. Sometimes we’re open on special hours. For instance, during family week when your parents are invited to visit the school, we’re open every evening. If there are no questions, then Mary, Gladys and Daniel will show you around the facilities and explain everything to you. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C, D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Have you ever been to Taiwan, the biggest island of China? Do you want to visit there? We'll show you the best Taiwan Island on a four-day tour. Price: Only ?5,000 Including: Round-way plane tickets between Beijing and Taiwan. Bus service around Taiwan. Best tour guide service. Places: Sun and Moon Lake: On one side of the island, the lake looks like the sun, on the other side it looks like the moon. That is why people call the lake Sun and Moon Lake. Ali Mountain: The nearest mountain around Sun and Moon Lake. A nice experience to have a party with Gaoshan people. A wonderful place to see a very beautiful sunrise. Peng Lake: A great place for swimming, fishing, boating and eating delicious fruit and fresh fish. Gao Xiong: A full day to go shopping. Book now Office hour Monday—Friday: 9:00 am—7:00 pm; Saturday: 9:00 am—4:00 pm Tel: 6459-9561 Sold out this month. Book by phone now for next month. 21. The advertisement wants to ______. A. invite more people to take the tour B. tell you something about Taiwan C. describe how beautiful Taiwan is D. show you the best of Taiwan 22. If you go on a trip in Taiwan, where can you see the beautiful sunrise? A. On Sun and Moon Lake. B. On Ali Mountain. C. On Peng Lake. D. In Gao Xiong. 23. If you want to visit Taiwan this month, you have to _____. A. visit their office on Saturday B. phone the number 6459-9561 C. turn to some other travel agencies D. pay more to cover the same tour 【答案】21. A 22. B 23. C 【解析】 这是一篇应用文。文章为一则去台湾的旅游广告,介绍了价格、游览地、营业时间和联系方式等信息。 【21题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Have you ever been to Taiwan, the biggest island of China? Do you want to visit there? We'll show you the best Taiwan Island on a four-day tour.”可知你去过中国最大的岛屿台湾吗?你想去参观吗?我们将带你去参观最好的台湾岛。结合文章为一则去台湾的旅游广告,介绍了价格、游览地、营业时间和联系方式等信息。可推知,这则广告想邀请更多的人去旅游。故选A。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据Ali Mountain部分中“A wonderful place to see a very beautiful sunrise.”可知能看到美丽日出的好地方。由此可知,如果你去台湾旅行,你在阿里山可以看到美丽的日出。故选B。 【23题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“Sold out this month. Book by phone now for next month.”可知本月已售罄。现在就打电话可以预定下个月的活动。由此可知,如果你这个月想去台湾,你只能找其他的旅行社。故选C。 B One day Mr. White gave his wife ten pounds for her birthday—ten new pound notes. So Mrs. White went out shopping. She waited for a bus, got on it and sat down next to an old lady. After a while, Mrs. White noticed that the old lady's handbag was open. Inside it, she saw a wad(叠) of pound notes exactly like the ones her husband had given her. So she quickly looked into her own bag—the notes had gone! Mrs. White was sure that the old lady next to her had stolen them. She immediately thought of calling the police. But as she disliked making a fuss(小题大作), she decided to take back the money from the old lady's handbag and say nothing about it. She looked around to make sure nobody was watching. Then she carefully put her hand into the old lady's bag, took the notes, and put them into her own handbag. When she got home that evening, Mrs. White showed her husband the beautiful hat she had bought. "How did you pay for it?" Mr. White asked. "With the money you gave me for my birthday, of course" she answered. "Oh? What's that, then?" he asked, as he pointed to a wad of pound notes on the table. 24. Why did Mr. White give his wife ten pounds? A. For a new handbag. B. For new notes. C. For her husband's birthday. D. For her birthday. 25. What did Mrs. White buy using the money given by her husband? A. A new handbag. B. Stealing from an old 1ady. C. Nothing. D. A new hat. 26. What did Mrs. White decide to do when she found another ten pounds in the old lady's handbag on the bus? A. She wanted to call the police. B. She decided to talk with the old lady. C. She decided to take away her own money and said nothing. D. She decided to tell the lady and take the money away. 27. Which of the following sentences is wrong? A. Mrs. White actually stole her money by herself. B. Mrs. White in fact became a thief then. C. Mr. White gave his wife some new pound notes for her birthday. D. The money was still at Mrs. White's home. 【答案】24. D 25. C 26. C 27. A 【解析】 这是一篇记叙文。怀特先生在妻子过生日之际,给妻子十英镑作为生日礼物。怀特太太在公交车上误以为她旁边老妇人包里的十英镑是她的,于是悄悄偷偷拿回来并买了漂亮的帽子,回到家才知道,原来丈夫给她的十英镑还在桌子上。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据“One day Mr. White gave his wife ten pounds for her birthday(一天,怀特先生给他妻子十英镑作为生日礼物)”可知,怀特的妻子要过生日了,怀特先生给他妻子十英镑作为生日礼物。因此,D选项“For her birthday.(作为她的生日礼物)”符合题意,故选D项。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。结合本文第一段以及本文最后一段“"Oh? What's that, then?" he asked, as he pointed to a wad of pound notes on the table.(“哦?那是什么?”他指着桌上的一叠英镑钞票问道。)”可知,怀特先生给太太的十英镑在家里的桌子上,怀特太太出门时忘记了带这些钱,她错拿了公共汽车时她旁边的那个老妇人的钱,并买了帽子。因此,怀特先生给他的钱始终是在家里的,怀特太太并没有用丈夫给的钱买任何东西。因此,C选项“Nothing(没有东西)”符合题意。故选C项。 【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中的“She immediately thought of calling the police. But as she disliked making a fuss, she decided to take back the money from the old lady's handbag and say nothing about it. She looked around to make sure nobody was watching. Then she carefully put her hand into the old lady's bag, took the notes, and put them into her own handbag.( 她立刻想到报警。但由于她不喜欢小题大做,她决定从老太太的手提包里拿回钱,什么也不说。她环顾四周,确保没有人在看。然后,她小心翼翼地把手伸进老太太的包里,拿到钞票,放进自己的手提包里。)”可知,怀特太太开始想报警,但是又不想小题大作,于是,她决定不说什么,就悄悄地从老妇人的手提包里,把钱取过来。因此,C选项“She decided to take away her own money and said nothing.( 她决定什么也不说就把钱拿走。)”符合题意,故选C项。 【27题详解】 细节理解题。根据本文最后一段“"Oh? What's that, then?" he asked, as he pointed to a wad of pound notes on the table.(“哦?那是什么?”他指着桌上的一叠英镑钞票问道。)”可知,怀特先生给怀特太太的钱在家里的桌子上,怀特太太在公交车上,误以为她旁边老妇人手提包里的钱是自己的,而错偷了老妇人的钱。因此,下列句子中错误的是A项“Mrs. White actually stole her money by herself.( 怀特太太实际上是自己偷了她自己的钱)”符合题意,故选A项。 C Life will probably be very different in 2050. First of all, it seems that TV channels will have vanished by 2050. Instead, people will choose a programme from a “menu” and a computer will send the programme directly to the television. By 2050, music, films, programmes, newspapers and books will come to us in the similar way. In many places, agriculture is developing quickly and people are growing fruit and vegetables for export. This uses a lot of water. Therefore, there could be serious shortages of water. Some scientist predict that water could be the cause of wars if we don’t act now. In the future, cars will run on new, clean fuels (燃料) and they will go very fast. Cars will have computers to control the speed and there won’t be any accidents. Today, many cars have computers that tell drivers exactly where they are. By 2050, the computer will control the car and drive it to your destination. Also, by 2050, space planes will fly people from Los Angeles to Tokyo in just two hours. Some big companies now prefer to use robots that do not ask for pay rises or go on strike, and work 24 hours a day. They are also easy to control. And they never argue with people. They can be easily used in a variety of places—factories, schools, offices, hospitals, shops and homes. Scientists will have discovered how to control genes (基因). Scientists have already produced clones (克隆) of animals. By 2050, scientists will be able to produce clones of people and decide how they look and how they behave. Scientists will be able to do these things, but should3hey? 28. Which of the following best explains “vanished” underlined in paragraph 1? A. Settled. B. Spread. C. Disappeared. D. Decreased. 29. What does paragraph 4 intend to show? A. Robots can work in different places. B. Robots have much to be improved. C. Robots work for humans for free. D. Robots have many advantages. 30. What does the author want to express in the last paragraph? A. He probably disagrees with the idea of human cloning. B. He is looking forward to using of cloning technology. C. The scientists have already discovered how to control genes. D. The scientists will face many difficulties of controlling genes. 31. What is the best title for the text? A. High-tech Cars B. Life in the Future C. Is Cloning Really Good? D. Are You Ready for the Future? 【答案】28. C 29. D 30. A 31. B 【解析】 【分析】 这是一篇说明文。文章作者介绍了可能会与现在大不相同的2050年的生活。 【28题详解】 词义猜测题。下文Instead, people will choose a programme from a “menu” and a computer will send the programme directly to the television.说相反,人们将从“菜单”中选择节目,电脑将直接把节目发送到电视上。由此可知,上文First of all, it seems that TV channels will have vanished by 2050.的意思是首先,电视频道似乎将在2050年消失。“vanished”的意思是消失,A. Settled. 解决;B. Spread.传播;C. Disappeared.消失;D. Decreased.减少,故选C。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。第四段Some big companies now prefer to use robots that do not ask for pay rises or go on strike, and work 24 hours a day. They are also easy to control. And they never argue with people. They can be easily used in a variety of places—factories, schools, offices, hospitals, shops and homes.说一些大公司现在更喜欢使用机器人,不要求加薪或罢工,一天24小时工作。它们也很容易控制。它们从不和人争论。它们可以很容易地用于各种场所——工厂、学校、办公室、医院、商店和家庭。由此推断出,第四段说明了机器人的诸多好处,故选D。 【30题详解】 推理判断题。答案定位在最后一段Scientists will be able to do these things, but should they? (科学家将能够做这些事情,但他们应该做吗?)由此推断出,作者可能不同意克隆人的想法,故选A。 【31题详解】 主旨大意题。第一段Life will probably be very different in 2050.是全文的主题句,结合全文内容,可知这篇文章主要讲了未来的生活,故选B。 【点睛】推理判断题要求考生在理解原文表面文字信息的基础上,做出一定的判断和推理,从而得出文章的隐含意义和深层意义。推理判断题属于主观性较强的高层次阅读理解题,做这类题目时,同学们应严格依据作者所陈述的细节、事实以及作者的措词、态度和语气等,找出能够表露作者思想倾向和感情色彩的词语,然后利用自己已获得的相关知识进行推理判断,从而得出符合逻辑的结论。小题2,推理判断题要求考生在理解原文表面文字信息的基础上,做出一定的判断和推理,从而得出文章的隐含意义和深层意义。推理判断题属于主观性较强的高层次阅读理解题,做这类题目时,同学们应严格依据作者所陈述的细节、事实以及作者的措词、态度和语气等,找出能够表露作者思想倾向和感情色彩的词语,然后利用自己已获得的相关知识进行推理判断,从而得出符合逻辑的结论。小题3,答案定位在第三段Tourism from India to the West is a trickle compared with the flood from China.(与来自中国去西方旅游的洪水相比,印度到西方的旅游只是涓涓细流。)由此可知,印度对圣母院大火漠不关心是因为印度人对巴黎圣母院不太熟悉,故选C。 D Most children have ever heard their parents yell “sit up straight!” or “don’t hang your head !” when they eat dinner. Nowadays, it is also heard around another activity — video games. Ten-year-old Owaish admits it takes him three to four hours a day to play games on his tablet computer. In addition, he plays for about two hours on the smart phone every day. As a result, he started suffering a serious pain in the neck around June or July. What’s worse the pain has spread to the hand and back gradually, which makes his mother Mehzabin become concerned. The doctors note the number of young children with the chronic pain(慢性病) in their necks, arms and shoulders is on the increase sharp in recent years . They are not aging, they haven’t had an accident, the blood reports are fine, their X-rays are fine, and their MRIs are fine. Facts have proved that the pain is from the poor posture(姿势) while they are playing video games on smart phones or other electronic devices. 19-year –old student Nida feels pain in the finger which holds the weight of her smart phone most of the day. Nida almost uses her smart phone 24/7, which means 24 hours a day, seven days a week, or all the time. Health experts predict there will be not only physical(身体的)but mental(精神的) problems resulting from the overuse of electronic devices. They encourage people to often take breaks and exercise from using computers, smart phones or other devices. Stand up! Stretch(伸展) the legs, back, shoulders and arms in all the possible directions. That’s the most effective way and maybe the key to solving the problem completely. After all, the medication doesn’t help sometimes. 32. What is Mehzabin worried about? A. Her son has no table manners. B. Her son’s physical problems get worse. C. Her son doesn’t work hard at school. D. Her son spends much money on games. 33. What do we know about the chronic pain? A. Using a heavy smart phone will cause it. B. Adults don’t have the problem. C. It is caused by the wrong body position D. Children with it often have other diseases. 34. According to health experts, _______. A. best treatment for the chronic pain is exercising B. people must take medicine to cure the chronic pain C. people should stop using smart phones D. the chronic pain has nothing to do with one’s mental health 35. What may be the best title for the text? A. To Play Games Well, Sit Up Straight B. Too Much Gaming Is A Pain In The Neck C. How To Avoid The Pain In The Neck D. How To Be More Fit By Playing Games 【答案】32. B 33. C 34. A 35. B 【解析】 本文是说明文。现在流行的一种活动就是玩电子游戏。玩电子游戏太多,颈部会疼痛。Dr. Vanjara博士说最好的治疗疼痛是每天锻炼。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段As a result, he started suffering a serious pain in the neck around June or July. What’s worse the pain has spread to the hand and back gradually, which makes his mother Mehzabin become concerned.可知,结果他在六月或七月左右开始脖子疼的厉害,更糟糕的是疼痛逐渐扩散到手和后背,这让妈妈很担忧,可知妈妈担心的是他的身体状况变差,故选B。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段 Facts have proved that the pain is from the poor posture(姿势) while they are playing video games on smart phones or other electronic devices.可知事实证明疼痛是他们在玩手机或其他电子设备游戏时,错误坐姿导致的,很显然慢性疼痛是由错误坐姿导致的。故选C。 【34题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段They encourage people to often take breaks and exercise from using computers, smart phones or other devices. Stand up! Stretch(伸展) the legs, back, shoulders and arms in all the possible directions. That’s the most effective way and maybe the key to solving the problem completely.可知医生建议人们放下手机或其他电子设备,短暂休息锻炼,锻炼才是解决慢性疼痛的办法,故选A。 【35题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第三段中的Dr. Vanjara says the pain is not from aging, accidents or disease. It is from poor posture, or body position, while playing video games. Dr. Vanjara说疼痛并不是来自年龄、事故或疾病。它来自玩电子游戏时错误的姿势,或身体的位置。也就是说玩电子游戏太多,颈部会疼痛。故选B。 【点睛】 细节理解题解题思路与应试技巧 细节题是针对文中某个细节、某句话或某部分具体内容设置问题,正确答案的根据一定可以在原文中找到,即原文的改写往往成为正确选项。 通常细节题的正确选项有以下特征: 1、对原文句子中的关键词进行替换。把原文中的一些词换成意义相近的词,成为正确选项。 2、词性或者语态的变化。把原文中的一些词变换一下词性,或者改变原文句子的语态,给考生制造障碍。 3、语言简化。把原文中的复杂语言现象进行简化,成为正确答案。 4、正话反说。把原文中的意思反过来表达而成为正确选项(适用于寻找错误选项的题目)。 干扰项也是以文章中的某个细节设题,若不仔细辨别,很容易把它当成正确选项。干扰项有以下特征: 1、将原文内容扩大或缩小。把原文中的限定词去掉或替换,使该选项看似正确,实际上却是错误选项。 2、把未然当已然。改变文中某句话的时态,如把将来时变成现在时,把未发生的事情当成已发生的事情。 3、无中生有。即选项内容是根据主观想象或推测得出的结论,而文中并未涉及。 4、偷换概念。把原来做该事的“张三”换成“李四”,所述细节确实与原文一致,一不小心就会误选。 5、文不对题。这类题最不容易辨别,选项中的描述与原文完全一致,确属原文中的一个细节,这时要回到题干,看该选项是否能回答题干所提的问题。 第二节 (共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。 All over the world people enjoy sports. Sports help to keep people healthy and happy, and to live longer. ___36___ They buy tickets or turn on their TVs to watch the games. Often they get very excited when their player or team wins. ___37___ Football, for example, has spread around the world. Swimming is popular in all countries near the sea or in those with many rivers. What fun it is to jump into a pool or lake, whether in China, Egypt or Italy! ____38____ Think how many lovers to skate or ski in Japan, Norway or Canada. Some sports or game go back thousands of years, like running or jumping. Chinese wushu, for example, has a very long history. But basketball and volleyball are rather new. Neither one is a hundred years old yet. ___39___ Water-skiing is one of the newest in the family of sports. People from different countries may not be able to understand each other, but after a game together they often become good friends. ____40____ One learns to fight hard but fight fair, to win without pride and to lose with grace. A. And think of people in cold countries. B. Sports help to train a person’s character. C. Not a few people participate in different sports competitions themselves. D. Many people like to watch others play games. E. People aren’t inventing new sports or games. F. Some sports are so interesting that people everywhere take part in them. G. People are inventing new sports or games all the time. 【答案】36. D 37. E 38. A 39. G 40. B 【解析】 试题分析: 36题详解】 根据They buy tickets or turn on their TVs to watch the games.可知这里想说许多人喜欢看其他人打比赛, 故选D。 【37题详解】 根据Football, for example, has spread around the world. Swimming is popular in all countries near the sea or in those with many rivers. What fun it is to jump into a pool or lake, whether in China, Egypt or Italy!可知这里想说有些运动非常有趣,几乎每个地方的人都参加,故选F。 【38题详解】 根据Think how many lovers to skate or ski in Japan, Norway or Canada. 可知这里想说想想寒冷国家的人们,故选A。 【39题详解】 根据Some sports or game go back thousands of years, like running or jumping. Chinese wushu, for example, has a very long history. But basketball and volleyball are rather new. Neither one is a hundred years old yet. Water-skiing is one of the newest in the family of sports. 可知这里想说人们一直在发明新的体育运动,故选G。 【40题详解】 根据One learns to fight hard but fight fair, to win without pride and to lose with grace.[可知这里想说体育帮助塑造一个人的性格,故选B。 考点:考查日常生活类阅读 第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 When I was 25 years old, I had a big dream in my mind and lots of things in my backpack. I wanted to travel around Africa with my ___41___. So I left my hometown with great confidence and ___42___ in Cape Town on a one-way ticket, not really sure what to do next. ___43___, before my trip actually started, I met a kind, old Nigerian man. He gave me the best travel ___44___ I ever received: “Be like a student on your way around the world.” It sounds ___45___, but it really changed my mind about travelling. He helped me ___46___ that travel is about learning and observing different ___47___. “It’s far too easy to go into a new country for you and believe your ways are better. But if you study, ask questions, and try to learn from the locals, you’ll have far richer ___48___, ” he promised me. On other trips ___49___ I was on my tour way to Cancun, I didn’t know the man so I was just a ____50____. I only stayed there for a week to see the sights and places of interest and then left. The culture didn’t ____51____ me. I left the cities and towns without really knowing anyone or anything. Those people and things ____52____ in those very places to which I had ____53____ a visit. This time, I promised myself that I would be a ____54____ student traveller. After seven months of ____55____ travelling from Cape Town to Cairo, I returned home. Having a student-like attitude helped me learn a lot. This trip satisfied me more than any other trip ever did to me. 41. A. friend B. pet C. backpack D. family 42. A. continued B. stopped C. danced D. arrived 43. A. Certainly B. Luckily C. Truly D. Sadly 44. A. knowledge B. feeling C. advice D. reason 45. A. simple B. funny C. boring D. foolish 46. A. remember B. choose C. improve D. realize 47. A. cultures B. events C. places D. backgrounds 48. A. task B. dream C. achievement D. experience 49. A. since B. where C. when D. before 50. A. tourist B. student C. reporter D. businessman 51. A. inspire B. change C. help D. influence 52. A. existed B. disappeared C. kept D. started 53. A. wanted B. paid C. organized D. broken 54. A. beautiful B. proud C. real D. wise 55. A. difficult B. successful C. common D. challenging 【答案】41. C 42. D 43. B 44. C 45. A 46. D 47. A 48. D 49. C 50. A 51. D 52. A 53. B 54. C 55. B 【解析】 本文是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。主要讲了作者在接受了一位老人的建议后才明白了旅行的意义。 【41题详解】 考查名词词义的辨析。句意:我想背着背包环游非洲。A.friend朋友;B.pet宠物;C.backpack背包;D.family家庭。根据前文“lots of things in my backpack.”可知此处指背着背包去旅行。故答案为C。 【42题详解】 考查动词词义的辨析。句意:所以我满怀信心地离开家乡,坐着单程票来到开普敦,不知道下一步该做什么。A.continued继续;B.stopped停止;C.danced跳舞;D.arrived到达。根据上文“I left my hometown”可知此处指到达目的地开普敦。故答案为D。 【43题详解】 考查副词词义的辨析。句意:幸运的是,在我真正开始旅行之前,我遇到了一个和蔼的尼日利亚老人。A.Certainly的确地;B.Luckily幸运地;C.Truly真地;D.Sadly伤心地。根据前文“not really sure what to do next我不确定下一步该做什么”及下文“I met a kind, old Nigerian man. 我遇到了一个和蔼的尼日利亚老人。”可知作者刚到达时不知所措,但是遇见了一个和蔼的老人,可见作者是幸运地。故答案为B。 【44题详解】 考查名词词义的辨析。句意:他给了我最好的旅行建议:“要像学生一样去环游世界。”。A.knowledge知识;B.feeling感觉;C.advice建议;D.reason原因。根据下文“ “Be like a student on your way around the world.” “要像学生一样去环游世界”可知这是一条建议。故答案为C。 【45题详解】 考查形容词词义的辨析。句意:听起来很简单,但它确实改变了我旅行的想法。A.simple简单的;B.funny有趣的;C.boring无聊的;D.foolish愚蠢的。分析可知“Be like a student on your way around the world. 像一个学生一样环游世界。”这一是一条简单易懂的建议,故答案为A。 【46题详解】 考查动词词义的辨析。句意:他帮助我认识到旅行就是学习和观察不同的文化。A.remember记得;B.choose选择;C.improve提升;提高;D.realize意识到。下文“travel is about learning and observing different ___7___ . 旅行就是学习和观察不同的……”是作者对旅行的感悟,结合语境可知D选项realize“意识到”与此处的“感悟”搭配最为恰当。故答案为D。 【47题详解】 考查名词词义的辨析。句意:他帮助我认识到旅行就是学习和观察不同的文化。A.cultures文化;B.events事件;公开活动;C.places地方;D.backgrounds背景。根据下文“The culture didn’t ___11___ me.”可知此处指观察不同的文化。故答案为A。 【48题详解】 考查名词词义的辨析。句意:但如果你学习,问问题,试着向当地人学习,你会有更丰富的经验。A.task任务;B.dream梦想;C.achievement成就;D.experience经验;经历。根据前文“But if you study, ask questions, and try to learn from the locals, 但如果你学习,问问题,试着向当地人学习,”可以推断出不断的学习和问问题会增加旅行的经验。故答案为D。 【49题详解】 考查连词词义的辨析。句意:在我去坎昆的其他旅行中,我不认识这个人,所以我只是个游客。A.since既然;自从;B.where在……的地方;C.when当……时候;D.before在…之前。根据语境可知此处指当作者在我去坎昆的其他旅行时,还不认识给他建议的这个老人。故答案为C。 【50题详解】 考查名词词义的辨析。句意:在我去坎昆的其他旅行中,我不认识这个人,所以我只是个游客。A.tourist游客;旅行者;B.student学生;C.reporter记者;D.businessman商人。由上文老人给作者的建议——要像学生一样去环游世界可知作者在不认识老人之前,只是一个普通的旅行者。故答案为A。 【51题详解】 考查动词词义的辨析。句意:文化没有影响我。A.inspire鼓舞;鼓励;B.change改变;C.help帮助;D.influence影响。根据下文“I left the cities and towns without really knowing anyone or anything. 我离开了城市和小镇,没有认识任何的人也没了解任何的事。”故当地的文化也没有影响到作者。故答案为D。 【52题详解】 考查动词词义的辨析。句意:那些人和那些事就存在在我曾经去过的地方。A.existed存在;B.disappeared消失;C.kept保持;D.started开始。结合语境,在根据主语“Those people and things”与谓语语义上的合理搭配可知此处指那些人和东西就存在在我曾经去过的地方。故答案为A。 【53题详解】 考查动词词义的辨析。句意:那些人和那些事就生活在我曾经去过的地方。A.wanted想要;B.paid支付;补偿;给予;C.organized组织;D.broken破坏。根据“ a visit.可知,”pay a visit是一个固定短语,意为:访问;拜访。故答案为B。 【54题详解】 考查形容词词义的辨析。句意:这一次,我向自己承诺,我要成为一个真正的学生旅行者。A.beautiful漂亮的;B.proud骄傲的;C.real真的;D.wise明智的。根据前文作者接受老人的建议——要像学生一样去环游世界再结合语境可知此处指作者要成为一个正真的学生旅行者。故答案为C。 【55题详解】 考查形容词词义的辨析。句意:在从开普敦到开罗成功旅行了七个月之后,我回到了家。A.difficult困难的;B.successful成功的;C.common普遍的;D.challenging具有挑战性的。根据下文“This trip satisfied me more than any other trip ever did to me. 这次旅行比以往任何一次旅行都更让我满意。”可知这次旅行是一次成功的旅行。故答案为B。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Getting up early has been considered ___56___ a good habit since ancient times. Many years ago,people ___57___(think)that if we went to bed early and got up early,we would be energetic the whole day. So getting up early is of great ___58___ (important)to us all. In fact,in the morning,the air is the freshest and people are usually in the best condition. And it is certain that we find it easier ___59___(understand) what we learn in the morning. If we get up early and do some morning exercise or only take a short walk in the morning,without doubt we can build up our bodies and become much ___60___(healthy). Also we will have enough time to make a plan and get ready for our work or study of the day if we get up early. For example,if everyone in the family gets up early, ___61___(wife)will have enough time to prepare the breakfast for the whole family;children will have enough time to catch the school bus,and husbands will never forget to change ___62___ (they) dirty shirt. Everything will be in order However,if we get up late,we'll probably have to do everything in a hurry. Let us remember ___63___ (get) up early is a good habit and try our best to keep it. ___64___ we stick to getting up early every day,we will ___65___(certain) benefit a lot from it 【答案】56. as 57. thought 58. importance 59. to understand 60. healthier 61. wives 62. their 63. getting 64. if 65. certainly 【解析】 【分析】 这是一篇说明文。文章说明了早起给人们带来的好处。 【56题详解】 考查介词。句意:从古代起,早起就被认为是一个好的习惯。be considered as 是固定搭配,意为“被认为是”。故填as。 【57题详解】 考查时态。句意:许多年前,人们认为如果我们早睡早起,我们就会整天精力充沛。分析句子结构,think作谓语,时间状语是many years ago,所以应该用一般过去时。故填thought。 【58题详解】 考查名词。句意:所以早起对我们是非常重要的。空前of 为介词,所以该空填名词,of importance 相当于形容词important。故填importance。 【59题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:当然,我们会发现在早上理解所学的东西会更容易。分析句子结构,it为find的形式宾语,   4   (understand) what we learn in the morning. 为真正的宾语,应该用不定式。故填to understand。 【60题详解】 考查形容词比较级。句意:如果我们早起,做一些晨练或只在早上走一小段路,毫无疑问,我们能强健我们的身体,并变得更加健康。该空前有much,much修饰比较级。故填healthier。 【61题详解】 考查名词。句意:例如,如果家里的每个人都早起,那么妻子们就会有足够的时间为全家准备早餐。根据句意,作者应该指的是所有的妻子们,所以应该用复数。故填wives。 【62题详解】 考查代词。句意:丈夫们将不会忘记换掉他们脏了的衬衣。空后为名词“ dirty shirt”,所以应该用形容词性物主代词,表明“他们的脏衬衣”。故填their。 【63题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:让我们记住,早起是一个好习惯,要尽最大努力去保持。分析句子结构可知,get up early 在宾语从句中作主语,应该用动名词形式。故填getting。 【64题详解】 考查连词。句意:如果我们每天坚持早起,那么我们一定会受益很多。根据句意,这是条件状语从句,故应该用if引导。故填if。 【65题详解】 考查副词。句意:如果我们每天坚持早起,那么我们一定会受益很多。该空 修饰动词短语benefit a lot ,应该用副词。故填certainly。 【点睛】 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节:应用文写作(满分15分) 66. 假定你是李华,你的美国笔友Jack来信向你询问如何保持健康。请你根据以下要点给他写一封邮件提些建议。内容要点如下: 1. 合理饮食; 2. 加强锻炼; 3. 保证睡眠。 注意:1. 词数:80左右; 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3. 邮件的开头已写好,不计入总词数。 Dear Jack, I’m so glad to hear from you! In your letter you asked me how to keep healthy. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Jack, I’m so glad to hear from you! In your letter you asked me about how to keep healthy. I’d like to give you some advice. As you know, we teenagers are going through a rapid growth and development which needs to be supported by a healthy and balanced diet. In order to get enough energy and nutrients, we need a variety of food, such as fish and meat, especially fresh vegetables and fruits. Besides, you should take physical exercise regularly. For example, you can play basketball or take a walk after school. What’s more, having enough sleep is of great importance. Only in this way can you keep fit. I hope you will find these suggestions helpful. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【分析】 本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给美国笔友Jack回复一封邮件,在信中给他提些如何保持健康的建议。 【详解】第一步:审题 体裁:应用文 时态:根据提示,时态主要为一般现在时。 结构:总分法 总分法指把主题句作为总说,把支持句作为分说,并以这种方式安排所写内容。 要求: 1. 合理饮食; 2. 加强锻炼; 3. 保证睡眠。 第二步:列提纲 (重点词组) be glad to; keep healthy; go through; a healthy and balanced diet; take physical exercise; take a walk; of great importance; keep fit 第三步:连词成句 1.I'm so glad to hear from you! 2In your letter you asked me about how to keep healthy. 3.As you know, we teenagers are going through a rapid growth and development which needs to be supported by a healthy and balanced diet. 4.You should take physical exercise regularly. 5.For example, you can play basketball or take a walk after school. 6.What's more, having enough sleep is of great importance. 7.Only in this way can you keep fit. 根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。 第四步:连句成篇(衔接词) 1.表文章结构顺序:First of all, Firstly/First, Secondly/Second… And then, Finally, In the end, At last 2.表并列补充关系:What is more, Besides, Moreover, Furthermore, In addition As well as, not only…but (also), including, 3.表转折对比关系:However, On the contrary, but, Although+clause(从句), In spite of+n/doing,On the one hand…,On the other hand… Some…,while others…,as for, so…that… 4.表因果关系:Because, As, So, Thus, Therefore, As a result 连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰, 第五步:润色修改 【点睛】范文内容完整,要点全面,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系。作者在范文中使用了较多主从复合句,如:As you know, we teenagers are going through a rapid growth and development which needs to be supported by a healthy and balanced diet.这句话运用了which引导的定语从句;使用了一些固定词组,如keep healthy,go through,take physical exercise,take a walk等。全文中没有中国式英语的句式,显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力。另外,文章思路清晰、层次分明,上下句转换自然,为文章增色添彩。 第二节:读后续写(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面短文,根据文章的情节续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。 Harry Black was tired of the daily routine and always desired for something new to happen. One weekend in August Harry Black and his wife walked down to a river near their house. The sun was hot and they did not walk quickly. "There's nothing new here," Harry said. "It's always the same. Let's go somewhere else. " His wife laughed. "Look over there on the ground," she said. "Isn't it a key?" Harry walked over to the key and looked at it. The key was not very large and it had the number 164 on it. Obviously, it wasn't a car key or a door key but a key to a box and they decided to take it to the police station. The railway station was near the police station. There was a hotel in the railway station. "Shall we have a drink in the hotel?" Harry said. Harry and his wife began to walk through the railway station to the hotel. They came to some lockers. Each locker had a number, a lock and a key. People put things in these lockers, and left them there for an hour or two. The people locked the doors and took the keys away with them. When she saw the lockers, Harry's wife said, "I know what that key is. It's the key from one of those lockers. Someone put something in a locker, locked the door, took the key away and then lost it. " Harry took the key out of his pocket and wondered whether there was a locker number 164 there. They went to the lockers and soon found number 164. Harry looked at the key. He looked at the key in locker number 164. He told his wife that he was going to open the locker but his wife didn't like that. "I'm not going to take them," Harry said. "I'm only going to look at them. " "Please don't" his wife said. "Let's go and have our drink and then take the key to the police station. " 注意: 1. 所续写短文的词数应为150左右; 2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好: But Harry wanted to see what was in the locker. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Harry turned quickly and two policemen were standing next to him. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 But Harry wanted to see what was in the locker. Neglecting?his?wife’s?disagreement,?Harry?inserted?the?key?into?the?lock?and?easily?unlocked?the?locker.There?was?a?small?wooden?box?in?it.?Curious,?Harry?stared?at?it?for?a?while,?attempting?to?figure?out?what?was?in?it.?Harry?took?out?the?box?and?was?about?to?open?it?when?his?wife?uttered?in a?trembling?voice,?“Please?don’t.?Lock?it?and?go?to?the?police?station,?please.”?Hesitating?for?a?while,?Harry?decided?to?follow?his?wife.?However,?just?at?this?moment,?another?voice?emerged.?“Please?put?the?box?down,?sir,?and?turn?around.Give?us?the?key?to?the?number?164?locker?please.” Harry turned quickly and two policemen were standing next to him. The?small?box?was?still?in?his?hands?and?the?man?standing?beside?the?police?seemed?to?be?the?owner.?His?wife?was?frozen?to?the?spot?with?an?unusual?pale?face.?Harry?was?clear?he?must?give?an?explanation,?so?he?gathered?his?courage?to?open?his?mouth,?“I’m?sorry.?We?found?it?in?the?railway?station?and?I?just?want?to?check?it.?We’re?going?to?take?the?key?to?the?police?actually.?I’m?sorry.”?The?owner?nodded?his?head?and?said,?“I?know.?I?heard?your?wife’s?words.?Anyhow,?thank?you.”?Harry?sighed?with?relief?and?thought “I will?not?desire?anything new to?happen?any?longer.” 【解析】 【分析】 这是一篇读后续写。 【详解】通过阅读所给文章可知,Harry厌倦了每天的例行公事,总是希望有新的事情发生。八月的一个周末,Harry和他的妻子走到他们家附近的一条河边时,捡到了一把钥匙,本来他们打算把钥匙交给警察局。结果Harry意识到那是储物柜的钥匙,于是他们拿着钥匙找到了164号储物柜,Harry告诉他的妻子他要打开储物柜,但他的妻子不喜欢那样。 续写部分分为两段,第一段开头是:但Harry想看看储物柜里有什么。所以后文应该是讲述Harry不顾妻子的阻拦试图打开柜子的事情,在他正要打开时,另一个声音出现了,阻止了他们。 第二段开头是:Harry迅速转过身,两个警察站在他旁边。本段应该写失主找到了Harry,Harry和妻子都很紧张,Harry连忙解释事情的经过,告诉失主他们正要把钥匙交给警察,失主相信了他们的话。 续写部分主要应用一般过去时,最后还要注意所续写短文的词数应为150左右。 【点睛】本文描写详略得当,使用了高级词汇和高级句子。如:neglect;disagreement;insert;for?a?while;stare at;figure?out;trembling ;give?an?explanation;with?relief等高级词汇;Curious,?Harry?stared?at?it?for?a?while,?attempting?to?figure?out?what?was?in?it.?运用现在分词作状语和宾语从句;Harry?took?out?the?box?and?was?about?to?open?it?when?his?wife?uttered?in a?trembling?voice,?“Please?don’t.?Lock?it?and?go?to?the?police?station,?please.”?运用“sb. be about to do when…”句型等高级句式。11

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 6184.09KB
  • ID:4-8058249 湖北省武汉市华中科技大学附属中学2020-2021学年高一十月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(无听力音频及文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高一上学期

    此资料和[https://www.21cnjy.com/H/4/49009/8024760.shtml]相同,这份有解析,那份没有。 英语试题 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题; 每小题 1.5 分, 满分 7.5 分) 请听下面 5 段对话,选出最佳选项。 1. What is the weather probably like now? ASunny. B.Cloudy. C.Rainy. 2. When is Shelley's barbecue? A.On June 13th. B.On June 23rd. C.On June 30th. 3. What time will the film be on? A.At 7:15 pm. B.At 7:35 pm. C.At 7:45 pm. 4. What are the speakers talking about? A.A teacher. B.A school day. C.A trip. 5.What does the man want most? A.A camera. B.Some CDs. C.A computer game. 第二节 (共 15 小题; 每小题 1.5 分, 满分 22.5 分) 请听下面 5 段对话或独白,选出最佳选项。 请听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6. What will the woman do first in the afternoon? A.Play tennis. B.Have a swim. C.See a film. 7. Who will the woman probably have dinner with this evening? A.S am. B.Dave. C.Her dad. 请听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。 8. What are the speakers unsure about at first? A.T he topic. B.The course. C.The subject. 9. Who will the speakers choose? A.Michelangelo. B.Botticelli. C.Leonardo da Vinci. 请听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10. Where is the college dining room? A.Beside the theater. B.In the campus center. C.Between the shops and the library. 11. Which place does the woman think is best for meeting friends? A.The snack bar. B.The fast-food hall. C.The college dining room. 12. What do we know about Happy Times? A. It sells hot meals. B.It has a lake view. C.It offers paid Internet service. 请听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。 13. What is Sonya doing now? A.Practising dancing. B.Attending a show. C.Playing the instruments. 14. Which club does Lucy probably join? A.The book club. B.The film club. C.The science club. 15. What is Ella's club probably about? A.Drawing pictures. B.Visiting museums. C.Taking photos. 16. Who joins the dance club? A.Amanda. B.Katrina. C.Molly. 请听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。 17. How long did it take to get to the museum? A.About half an hour. B.About an hour. C.About an hour and a half. 18. What did the students do first when arriving at the museum? A.They saw a video. B.They got their papers. C.They looked at some bicycles. 19. Where did the students meet after lunch? A. In Room 3. B.In Room 13. C.In Room 23. 20. How does the speaker feel about students' behavior the museum? A.Surprised. B.Satisfied. C.Disappointed. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Kids' Birthday Party Places in Queens Find a place to hold your child's next birthday party. Plan your child's birthday party at one of these kid-friendly places in Queens. View our list online. Check the boxes and submit ( 提 交 ) the form below to connect with these businesses. BEE YOU ART STUDIO Telephone: 718-926-9728 Email: beeyouartstudio@gmailcom Bee You Art Studio is a bright and fun studio ( 工作室) that offers birthday parties for ages 4 and older. The whole studio is yours for two hours. Parties include a step-by-step painting of your choice. We offer drawing paper, plates, brushes and paints. We can hold up to 30 people. MUSIC TOGETHER? WITH MUSIC AND ME Telephone: 718-229-0033 Email: info@musictogetherwithmusicandme.com We provide special musical birthday party experiences for first through sixth birthdays. Families and friends celebrate a birthday child's day in a way in which everyone shares in the fun. Call us and we will hold your child's musical birthday party according to your needs. We can come to your space. SOCCER KIDS NYC Telephone: 917-655-5437 Email: info@soccerkidsnyc.com We bring the party to you! We offer a fun, high-energy birthday party that children are able to take part in actively, and have a“moment ( 时 刻 ) to shine”. It includes party favor, and 60 minutes for $199 for up to 10 children, extra children are $15 each. WILDLIFE CONSERVATION SOCIETY ZOOS Telephone: 1-800-433-4149 Email: wcszoos@gmail.com Make your wildlife lover's birthday an unforgettable experience with a party at our WCS zoos! Parties include park admission (入园), a private party room, special animal guests, visits to our exhibits (展览), and hands-on activities to make your party animal's birthday a truly unforgettable experience! 1. Which number should you call if your child is a music lover? A. 718-926-9728. B. 718-229-0033. C. 917-655-5437. D. 1-800-433-4149. 2. How much should you pay if holding a 12-child party through SOCCER KIDS NYC? A. $169. B. $199. C. $214. D. $229. 3. What is included in the party held in a WCS zoo? A. Painting tools. B. An animal concert. C. A party room of your own. D. Animal guests of your choice. 【答案】1. B 2. D 3. C 【解析】 本文是应用文。文章主要介绍了几个皇后区内给孩子办生日派对的场所。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据MUSIC TOGETHER? WITH MUSIC AND ME部分“Telephone: 718-229-0033”以及“Call us and we will hold your child's musical birthday party according to your needs.” 请致电我们,我们将根据你的需要为你的孩子举办音乐生日会。可知如果你的孩子是一个音乐爱好者,你应该拨打718-229-0033这个电话。故选B项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据SOCCER KIDS NYC部分的“It includes party favor, and 60 minutes for $199 for up to 10 children, extra children are $15 each.” 它包括派对优待,最多10个孩子享受一小时199美元,额外的孩子每人15美元。题目要求有12个孩子,故计算为199+15+15=229。故选D项。 【3题详解】 细节理解题,根据最后一段“Parties include park admission (入园), a private party room,” 派对包括公园门票,私人派对室,可知在WCS zoo中包含了自己的私人派对房间。故选C项。 B “Have a nice day!” may be a pleasant gesture or a meaningless expression. When my friend Maxie says “Have a nice day” with a smile, I know she sincerely cares about what happens to me. I feel loved and secure since another person cares about me and wishes me well. “Have a nice day. Next!” This version of the expression is spoken by a salesgirl at the supermarket who is rushing me and my groceries out the door. The words come out in the same tone(腔调) with a fixed procedure (步骤). They are spoken at me, not to me. Obviously, the concern for my day and everyone else’s is the management’s attempt to increase business. The expression is one of those behaviors that help people get along with each other. Sometimes it shows the end of a meeting. As soon as you hear it, you know the meeting is at an end. Sometimes the expression saves us when we don't know what to say. “Oh, you may have a tooth out? I'm terribly sorry, but have a nice day.” The expression can be pleasant. If a stranger says “Have a nice day” to you, you may find it heart-warming because someone you don't know has tried to be nice to you. Although the use of the expression is an insincere, meaningless social custom at times, there is nothing wrong with the sentence except that it is a little uninteresting. The salesgirl, the waitress, the teacher, and all the countless others who speak it without thinking may not really care about my day. But in a strange and comfortable way, it's nice to know they care enough to pretend they care when they really don't care all that much. While the expression may not often be sincere, it is always spoken. The point is that people say it all the time when they like. 4. How does the author understand Maxie’s words? A. Maxie shows her anxiety to the author. B. Maxie really wishes the author a good day. C. Maxie encourages the author to stay happy. D. Maxie really worries about the author's security. 5. What does the underlined sentence in Paragraph 2 mean? A. The salesgirl is rude. B. The salesgirl is annoyed. C. The salesgirl cares about me. D. The salesgirl says the words insincerely. 6. By saying “Have a nice day”, a stranger may ______. A. try to be polite to you B. express respect to you C. give his blessing to you D. share his pleasure with you 7. What is the best title of the passage? A. Have a Nice Day--- a Social Custom. B. Have a Nice Day--- a Pleasant Gesture. C. Have a Nice Day--- a Heart-warming Greeting. D. Have a Nice Day--- a Polite Ending of a Conversation. 【答案】4. B 5. D 6. A 7. A 【解析】 本文是说明文,就平常说的have a nice day的含义进行探讨,说明不同的人说have a nice day有不同的含义。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“When my friend Maxie says “Have a nice day” with a smile, I know she sincerely cares about what happens to me.” 当我的朋友Maxie微笑着说“祝你有美好的一天”时,我知道她是真心关心我身上发生的事情。可知,作者从Maxie一句简单寒暄中堵住的是Maxie真诚的关心,传达的是积极意义,故选B项, 【5题详解】 词义猜测题。从第二段“The words come out in the same tone(腔调) with a fixed procedure” 每句话都以同样的语调发出来,并且有固定的程序。说明女营业员这么说只是固定程序,没有特定含义。由此可知,划线部分的意思是“女营业员说这句话不是发自内心的”。D项“女营业员言不由衷地说了这些话”符合以上说法,故选D项。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“If a stranger says “Have a nice day” to you, you may find it heart-warming because someone you don't know has tried to be nice to you.” 如果一个陌生人对你说“祝你有美好的一天”,你会发现这很温暖,因为你不认识的人已经试着对你好。由此推知,陌生人对你说“have a nice day”是想要对你有礼貌。故选A项。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。本文讨论的是have a nice day在不同人群口中的具体功能。现在一一分析选项。B项把have a nice day定义为pleasant gesture。文章开头第一句虽然提到了这一点,但同时也提到这句问候语还可能是a meaningless expression。而C、D两项也分别只指出了这句问候语的其中一种功能,因此都属于以偏概全。从广义上看来,B、C、D三项都是A项的子选项,因此,social custom是最具有概括性的一个标题。故选A项。 C Brian arrived at the San Francisco airport two hours before the flight to Paris. He was wearing three shirts, a jacket, two pairs of socks, a pair of shorts, and two pairs of jeans. He was carrying one small backpack, which was very full, but he didn’t have any other luggage. Brian needed to meet a man named Tony before he checked in for his flight. He found Tony near the Air France counter. Tony gave him a round-trip ticket and a small package. “Give this package to Jean-Paul at the airport in Paris. He will have a sign with your name on it. I think you can find him easily, “Tony said.” You don’t have any luggage, right?” “Only this backpack,” Brian answered. “You said I could bring one carry-on bag.” “That’s right, one carry-on bag is fine. Have a good trip.” “Thanks.” Is Brian a criminal? Not at all. He is an air courier. And he paid only $110 for the round-trip ticket to Paris. Air couriers get cheap airline tickets because they take important packages and papers to foreign countries. Businesses sometimes need to get packages and papers to people in foreign countries by the next day. Often, the only way they can do this is to use an air-courier company. It is not cheap for a business to send a package with an air courier, but it is quick. Every year about 80, 000 people worldwide travel as air couriers. The number of tickets for courier travel is growing by about 10 percent a year. However, air-courier travel isn’t for everyone. But if you have very little money, can be flexible(灵活的) about your travel plans, and don’t mind wearing the same clothes for a week, it can be a great way to take a vacation! 8. Why was Brian wearing so many clothes for his travel? A. Because they were the uniform for air couriers. B. Because that made him easier to be recognized. C. Because his backpack had no room for his clothes. D. because he did not have any luggage with him. 9. Businesses choose the air-courier service because ______. A. it costs less B. it is flexible C. it saves time D. it grows fast 10. One of the disadvantages of traveling as an air courier is that he ______. A. cannot decide when and where to travel B. cannot take any luggage with him C. has to wear two pairs of jeans D. saves little money from the travel 11. The author of the text mainly ______. A. describes the activities of a law-breaker B. suggests an ideal way to travel C. argues against the air-courier travel D. tells us about a developing business 【答案】8. C 9. C 10. A 11. D 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。文章以Brian为例,介绍了航空快递员这一工作的特点和工作方式,是对这一新兴工作的概括性介绍。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“He was carrying one small backpack, which was very full, but he didn’t have any other luggage.(他背着一个小背包,里面很满,但是他没有其他行李)”可知,Brian之所以穿这么多衣服是因为他的背包是满的,没法放他自己的衣服。故选C。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第三段中“It is not cheap for a business to send a package with an air courier, but it is quick.(对于企业来说,用航空快递寄送包裹并不便宜,但速度很快)”可知,企业选择航空快递服务是因为它速度快,故选C。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“But if you have very little money, can be flexible(灵活的) about your travel plans, and don’t mind wearing the same clothes for a week, it can be a great way to take a vacation!(但是如果你没有多少钱,可以灵活安排你的旅行计划,也不介意一周都穿同样的衣服,这是一个很好的度假方式!)”可知,不能确定旅行时间和地点是做航空快递员的最大缺点。故选A。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。根据倒数第二段“Every year about 80,000 people worldwide travel as air couriers. The number of tickets for courier travel is growing by about 10 percent a year. However, air-courier travel isn’t for everyone.(每年全球大约有8万人以航空快递员的身份旅行。快递旅行的机票数量正以每年约10%的速度增长。然而,航空快递旅行并不适合每个人)”结合文章介绍了航空快递员的工作特点和工作方式,是对这一新兴工作的概括性介绍。故这篇文章的作者主要告诉我们一个发展中的行业。故选D。 D Bees and France have a long history together. In the 1800s, Napoleon Bonaparte chose the bee as a symbol of France. In the same century, in 1845, the beekeeping school of Luxembourg Gardens in Paris was started. At that time there were around 2,000 beehives in the city. After that the numbers went down for some time, but beekeeping has become popular again recently. Now there are over 700 hives in Paris. Some of these hives are actually on the roofs of famous Parisian buildings and hotels and restaurants. City bees make three to five times more honey than country bees. This may be because there are no pesticides in the parks and gardens in Paris. French beekeepers in the countryside lose up to 40 percent of their hives each year because of disease, pesticides, and other causes. However, beekeepers in the city lose less than five percent. “That's interesting,” you might be thinking, “but isn't there a lot of pollution in Paris?” In fact, pollution does not seem to influence the honey. Parisian honey was tested for 30 kinds of pollution and none were found. As for the taste, Parisian bees have many kinds of flowers and plants to choose from. In the countryside, however, there is usually only one type of plant. The flowers in Paris give the honey a special taste. But Parisian honey is quite expensive. One pound costs about USD 65. Beekeepers in Paris face some small problems. For example, if there are too many hives in one area, the bees might not have enough food. So beekeepers must work together and spread out their hives. Another problem is bees in restaurants. One beekeeper had to take his hives away from the roof of a restaurant after his bees started drinking from the flowers indoors. However, technology can be used to check on the hives, with cameras and microphones. Paris isn't the only city with beehives on its roofs these days. Berlin, Tokyo, London, Washington D.C., and San Francisco also have beehives. So, the next time you're in these cities, look around for some local honey. 12. What do we know about beekeeping in Paris? A. It was popular in the late 1800s. B. It is done on the roofs of buildings. C. It has the same long history as Paris. D. It was a course in Parisian ancient schools. 13. According to Paragraph 2, why do Parisian bees produce more honey than country bees? A. There are more flowers in Paris. B. Parisian bees are more able to stay alive. C. Parisian bees are taken good care of. D. More pesticides are used in Parisian parks. 14. What is the advantage of Parisian honey? A. It is low in price. B. It is good in color. C. It is sticky and thick. D. It is safe and good to eat. 15. What is one way beekeepers in Paris deal with their problems? A. By spreading beehives reasonably. B. By not putting flowers in restaurants. C. B y controlling the total number of beehives. D. By storing enough food for bees beforehand. 【答案】12. B 13. B 14. D 15. A 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了巴黎的养蜂业,介绍了其养蜂历史、城市蜜蜂比乡村蜜蜂数量多的原因、以及巴黎蜂蜜的一些特色和巴黎的养蜂人面临一些小问题。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Some of these hives are actually on the roofs of famous Parisian buildings and hotels and restaurants.(其中一些蜂巢就在巴黎著名建筑、酒店和餐馆的屋顶上)”以及最后一段“Paris isn't the only city with beehives on its roofs these days.(如今,巴黎并不是唯一一个屋顶上有蜂箱的城市)”可知,在巴黎,养蜂是在建筑物的屋顶上进行的。故选B。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“City bees make three to five times more honey than country bees. This may be because there are no pesticides in the parks and gardens in Paris. French beekeepers in the countryside lose up to 40 percent of their hives each year because of disease, pesticides, and other causes. However, beekeepers in the city lose less than five percent.”可知城市蜜蜂比乡村蜜蜂产的蜂蜜多三到五倍。这可能是因为巴黎的公园和花园中没有杀虫剂。由于疾病、杀虫剂和其他原因,法国乡村养蜂人每年损失高达40%的蜂箱。然而,城市养蜂人损失的不到5%。由此可知,巴黎的蜜蜂比乡下的蜜蜂产的蜂蜜多,是因为巴黎蜜蜂更能生存下来。故选B。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中“Parisian honey was tested for 30 kinds of pollution and none were found.( 巴黎的蜂蜜检测了30种污染,没有发现任何污染)”以及第四段中“As for the taste, Parisian bees have many kinds of flowers and plants to choose from.(至于口味,巴黎蜜蜂有许多种花卉和植物可供选择)”由此可推知,巴黎蜂蜜的优点是安全和美味。故选D。 【15题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“For example, if there are too many hives in one area, the bees might not have enough food. So beekeepers must work together and spread out their hives.”可知例如,如果一个地区有太多的蜂房,蜜蜂可能没有足够的食物。所以养蜂人必须一起工作,分散他们的蜂箱。由此可知,巴黎的养蜂人解决问题的方法是合理地分散蜂箱。故选A。 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Does your mood change with the seasons? Some people find that when the temperature goes down, so do their spirits. ___16___They eat more and gain weight. They have trouble sleeping. They can’t think clearly. Here are some ways you can beat the winter blues: Get out in the sun. Some experts say that winter blues happen because we get less sunlight in the winter than we do in other seasons. Some say that the decrease in sunlight can make us feel sad.___17___ Get some exercise. A walk or other exercise will make chemicals called endorphins (内啡肽) flow through your body. Endorphins are natural “feel good” chemicals. ___18___Avoid having too much sugar. If you are eager for sugary foods (like cookies or candy), it may be a sign that you need more protein , like meat, chicken, or fish. Avoid holiday stress. Cut back if you have too many things to do. Make sure you have some quiet time to yourself.___19___Get some rest. Studies show that most teens need about nine hours of sleep each night. The average teen, though, gets only about six or seven hours of sleep per night. Get help. Be cautious if you feel sad all the time and the feeling won’t go away.___20___ Talk to an adult who you trust or get help from a doctor. A. Eat more healthy foods. B. Choose different foods in season. C. Don’t be so busy that you get tired. D. Those people sometimes feel sad for no reason. E. You may have a bigger problem than the winter blues. F. Getting extra sunlight each day can help brighten your mood. G. A regular pattern of sleep is the most important thing to keep. 【答案】16. D 17. F 18. A 19. C 20. E 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍天气会影响情绪,尤其是冬季,随后作者给出了几点战胜冬季忧郁症的建议。 【16题详解】 根据后三句They eat more and gain weight. They have trouble sleeping. They can’t think clearly.可知,本段讲气温低对情绪的不良影响,D项“那些人有时无缘无故地感到悲伤,也是气温低对情绪的不良影响”符合本段内容,故选D。 【17题详解】 根据本段标题Get out in the sun. 可知,本段建议人们走出去晒太阳,F项“每天获得额外的阳光可以帮助你的心情变好”与本段内容相符合,选项中的sunlight是关键词,故选F。 【18题详解】 根据本段Avoid having too much sugar和you need more protein可知,本段建议人们注意健康的饮食,A项能概括本段内容,也适合作为本段标题,故选A。 【19题详解】 根据本段标题Avoid holiday stress.可知,本段建议避免节日压力,注意多休息。C项“不要使自己太忙而精疲力竭”符合本段意思。故选C。 【20题详解】 根据本段标题Get help.及Be cautious if you feel sad all the time and the feeling won’t go away.建议情绪不好时向别人求助,上句指情绪一直不好时要小心,接下来可能是情绪不好严重后果,所以E项“这可能会是比冬季忧郁症更大的问题”与上句连接,故选E。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 One of the strangest experiences of my life is taking a memory test while lying inside an MRI scanner( 核磁共振扫描仪). It was part of an experiment by University College London, to see whether the brains of memory champions like me were ___21___anyone else's. When the test ___22___were published, the findings were very ___23___. Expert memorizers didn't have any physical differences between our ___24___. Instead, what set us apart was what we did when we were learning — in particular, the way we used pictures. Any information can be ___25___into pictures — immediately switching on parts of the brain that create ___26___and impressive memories. ___27___it yourself. Here's a list of words. But don't just read the words. Picture them, as ___28___as you can. MOUNTAIN, RAINBOW, PEA, SOFA, SHEEP, SNOWMAN, WINDMILL,NEWSPAPER, PIANO, UMBRELLA. ___29___your visual (视觉的) memory. Notice the relative sizes of the items on the list. Look out for any similarities or differences in ___30___or colors. After a few minutes, cover the page and see how many words you ___31___. Then, start attaching images to ___32___you want to remember: shopping lists, addresses, brilliant ideas. By doing so, you'll find that you soon become more observant(善于观察的), better with ___33___, and more confident about recalling (记起) the things that ___34___. So learn from the ___35___, and use pictures to help you to set some new “personal bests” for your own memory power! 21. A. different from B. harmful to C. safe from D. important to 22. A. plans B. systems C. methods D. results 23. A. stressful B. awful C. positive D. practical 24. A. eyes B. ears C. hands D. knees 25. A. turned B. divided C. added D. grouped 26. A. personal B. early C. rich D. short 27. A. Change B. Try C. Fix D. Understand 28. A. clearly B. quickly C. silently D. naturally 29. A. Give up B. Put off C. Turn off D. Fire up 30. A. reasons B. prizes C. shapes D. functions 31. A. describe B. match C. remember D. recognize 32. A. instruction B. decision C. solution D. information 33. A. colors B. contents C. sizes D. details 34. A. happen B. disappear C. matter D. work 35. A. researchers B. champions C. doctors D. coaches 【答案】21. A 22. D 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. B 28. A 29. D 30. C 31. C 32. D 33. D 34. C 35. B 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。作者参加了伦敦大学学院的一项试验,目的是观察记忆冠军的大脑是否与其他人不同。结果发现人们的大脑没有任何生理差异,使我们与众不同的是我们在学习时所做的事情——特别是我们使用图片的方式。同时介绍了一个锻炼记忆力的小方法。 【21题详解】 考查短语辨析。句意:这是伦敦大学学院一项实验的一部分,目的是观察像我这样的记忆冠军的大脑是否与其他人不同。A. different from不同于;B. harmful to有害;C. safe from免于;D. important to重要的。结合前后文语境“to see whether the brains of memory champions like me were…anyone else's.”可知实验的目的是为了观察作者的大脑和其他人的大脑有什么不同。故选A。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:测试结果公布后,结果非常积极。A. plans计划;B. systems系统;C. methods方法;D. results结果。根据后文“Expert memorizers didn't have any physical differences”可知是在说明测试结果。故选D。 【23题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:测试结果公布后,结果非常积极。A. stressful紧张的;B. awful糟糕的;C. positive积极的;D. practical实际的。结合后文“Expert memorizers didn't have any physical differences”可知测试发现,人们的大脑没有任何生理差异,以及其他一些有意义的发现,可见测试结果是积极的。故选C。 【24题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们的耳朵之间的大脑没有任何生理差异。A. eyes眼睛;B. ears耳朵;C. hands手;D. knees膝盖。根据第一段中“see whether the brains”可知观察的是大脑,所以是“耳朵之间”。故选B。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:任何信息都可以转换成图片——立即启动大脑中创造丰富而深刻记忆的部分。A. turned转动;B. divided分开;C. added增加;D. grouped分组。结合后文“into pictures以及switching on parts of the brain ”可知此处指信息都可以转换成图片。故选A。 【26题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:任何信息都可以转换成图片——立即启动大脑中创造丰富而深刻记忆的部分。A. personal个人的;B. early早的;C. rich丰富的;D. short短的。结合后文“and impressive memories”可知此处应选择一个与后文impressive感情色彩相同的形容词,上文提到信息可以转换成图片,说明大脑可以创造丰富的记忆。“rich”最符合语境。故选C。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:您可以自己试试。A. Change改变;B. Try尝试;C. Fix修理;D. Understand理解。结合后文“Here's a list of words. But don't just read the words. Picture them”可知是在建议读者进行尝试。故选B。 【28题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:尽可能清晰地描绘它们。A. clearly清晰地;B. quickly快速地;C. silently沉默地;D. naturally自然地。结合上文“Picture them”可知是尽可能清晰地描绘这些单词。故选A。 【29题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:激活你的视觉记忆。A. Give up放弃;B. Put off推迟;C. Turn off关闭;D. Fire up激活。后文提到要盖上这一页,并回忆自己记住了多少单词,说明需要激活视觉记忆。故选D。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:注意形状或颜色上的异同。A. reasons理由;B. prizes奖品;C. shapes形状;D. functions功能。根据上文“Notice the relative sizes”可知此处指注意形状。故选C。 【31题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:几分钟后,盖上这一页,看看你记住了多少单词。A. describe描述;B. match匹配;C. remember记得;D. recognize识别。结合后文“you want to remember”可知此处指盖上写有单词的这一页,看看自己记住了多少单词。故选C。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后,开始将图片附加到你想记住的信息上:购物清单、地址、绝妙的主意。A. instruction指令;B. decision决定;C. solution解决方案;D. information信息。结合后文“you want to remember: shopping lists, addresses, brilliant ideas”可知此处指想记住的信息。故选D。 【33题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:通过这样做,你会发现你很快就变得更善于观察,更善于处理细节,在回忆重要的事情时也更有信心。A. colors颜色;B. contents目录;C. sizes尺寸;D. details细节。结合上文“become more observant”可知变得善于观察,即能更好地处理信息的细节部分,故选D。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:通过这样做,你会发现你很快就变得更善于观察,更善于处理细节,在回忆重要的事情时也更有信心。A. happen发生;B. disappear消失;C. matter重要,要紧;D. work工作。结合上文“more confident about recalling the things that”可知此处是指通过这一试验,你能够在回忆重要的事情时更有信心。故选C。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:所以,向冠军学习,并使用图片来帮助你为自己的记忆能力设置一些新的“个人最佳”!A. researchers研究人员;B. champions冠军;C. doctors医生;D. coaches教练。根据第一段中“to see whether the brains of memory champions”可知是指向冠军学习。故选B。 第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 Today I will introduce some new teachers in our class. Mrs Li is my English teacher. My first___36___ (impress) of her was that she ___37___ (be) nervous and shy. But now, I find she’s kind, teaches ___38___ (patient), and explains grammar clearly. I’ve always hated making mistakes or ___39___ (pronounce) a word incorrectly when I speak English, but she just smiles, which makes me feel easy. With her help, I’ve learnt many useful ___40___ (strategy) for learning English. Mr Chen is ___41___experienced physics teacher, but he looks very serious. All of us are afraid of him, and no one dares to be late for his lessons. Some of our classmates don’t like him, ___42___most of us really appreciate him because his teaching is so well ___43___ (organize) and clear. I believe I’ll do well in the exam with Mr Chen teaching me. Another teacher I will mention below is Mr Wang. He teaches us Chinese. He is popular ___44___us because he really enjoys teaching Chinese literature. He has many ways to arouse ____45____ (we) interest in studying. Even things like compositions and summaries are fun with him. 【答案】36. impression 37. was 38. patiently 39. pronouncing 40. strategies 41. an 42. but 43. organized 44. with 45. our 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了作者的三位老师:英语老师,物理老师和语文老师以及每个老师的特点。 【36题详解】 考查名词。句意:我对她的第一印象是她既紧张又害羞。根据上文My first可知应填名词impression,作主语,根据后文was可知应用单数。故填impression。 【37题详解】 考查动词时态。句意同上。根据上文was可知描述过去发生事情应用一般过去时,且从句中主语为she,be动词应用was。故填was。 【38题详解】 考查副词。句意:但现在,我发现她很善良,教得很耐心,而且语法解释得很清楚。修饰动词teach应用副词patiently,作状语。故填patiently。 【39题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:当我说英语的时候,我总是讨厌犯错误或者发音错误,但是她只是微笑,这让我感到轻松。结合句意表示“讨厌做某事”短语为hate doing sth.。故填pronouncing。 【40题详解】 考查名词的数。句意:在她的帮助下,我学会了许多有用的英语学习策略。strategy为可数名词,由many修饰应用复数。故填strategies。 【41题详解】 考查冠词。句意:陈老师是一位有经验的物理老师,但他看起来很严肃。teacher为可数名词,此处为泛指应用不定冠词,且experienced是发音以元音音素开头的单词,应用an。故填an。 【42题详解】 考查连词。句意:我们有些同学不喜欢他,但是我们大多数人都很欣赏他,因为他的教学很有条理,也很清晰。结合前后文语境可知此处为转折关系,应用连词but。故填but。 【43题详解】 考查形容词。句意同上。根据上文is可知应填形容词,作表语,且表示“有条理的”应用organized。故填organized。 【44题详解】 考查介词。句意:他很受我们的欢迎,因为他真的很喜欢教中国文学。结合句意表示“受……欢迎”短语为be popular with。故填with。 【45题详解】 考查代词。句意:他有很多方法来激发我们的学习兴趣。修饰后文名词interest应用形容词性物主代词our。故填our。 第四部分(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节应用文写作(满分 15 分) 46. 假设你叫李华。高中生活开始了,你对高中生活应该充满了憧憬与梦想。请写一封 email告诉你的笔友 Peter 你理想中的高中生活。 写作要求:从生活、交友、学习等多方面谈谈你对高中生活的规划。 注意:1.词数 80 左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 【答案】Dear Peter, How is everything going? High school life has just started. Everything seems new to me.But I know it's a very important period of time. I plan to do the followings to make my high school life colorful and fruitful. There's a saying"Three heads are better than one", so I'm going to work together with my real good friends I'll make. I believe friendship can help me get over any difficulty I might face in the future and true friends will be eternal treasure of my life. Meanwhile I'll take an active part in sports activities. Only in this way can I put more time and energy into study.On the other hand, with the help of parents and teachers, I'll study hard in order to realize my dream and their greatest hope as well. Difficulties and happiness go hand in hand. I'll try my best to make my high school life worthwhile.Looking forward to hearing from you soon. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【分析】 本篇表达属于应用文,要求考生描述自己理想中的高中生活。 【详解】第一步:审题 体裁:应用文 时态:根据提示,时态应为一般将来时时 要求:从生活、交友、学习等多方面谈谈你对高中生活的规划。 第二步:列提纲 (重点词组) colorful; fruitful; get over; eternal treasure; take part in; in order to; hand in hand 第三步:连词成句 1. I plan to do the followings to make my high school life colorful and fruitful. 2. I believe friendship can help me get over any difficulty I might face in the future and true friends will be eternal treasure of my life. 3. Meanwhile I'll take an active part in sports activities. 4. With the help of parents and teachers I'll study hard in order to realize my dream and their greatest hope as well. 5. Difficulties and happiness go hand in hand. 根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。 第四步:连句成篇(衔接词) 1.表文章结构顺序:First of all, Firstly/First, Secondly/Second… And then, Finally, In the end, At last 2.表并列补充关系:What is more, Besides, Moreover, Furthermore, In addition As well as, not only…but (also), including, 3.表转折对比关系:However, On the contrary, but, Although+clause(从句), In spite of+n/doing,On the one hand…,On the other hand… Some…,while others…,as for, so…that… 4.表因果关系:Because, As, So, Thus, Therefore, As a result 连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰, 第五步:润色修改 【点睛】范文内容完整,要点全面,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系。作者在范文中使用了较多主从复合句,如:I believe friendship can help me get over any difficulty I might face in the future and true friends will be eternal treasure of my life.这句话运用了定语从句,省略了关系词which,Only in this way can I put more time and energy into study.运用了倒装句,固定搭配运用了如colorful; fruitful; get over; eternal treasure; take part in; in order to; hand in hand 等。全文中没有中国式英语的句式,显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力。另外,文章思路清晰、层次分明,上下句转换自然,为文章增色添彩。 第二节读后续写(满分 25 分) 47. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。 Robert and Henry were good friends in the same class. They always played together and went home together. One day Robert and Henry were going home from school when Robert shouted at Henry and said ,“You are a coward(胆小鬼), and I won’t play with you.” Without any words, Henry was a little angry and went home alone. The next day Henry went to school as usual, but Robert told all the boys that Henry was a coward and all of them laughed at Henry a great deal. Robert didn’t invite Henry to go home with him anymore. Instead, he played with some other boys who also thought Henry was a coward. Every day after school, they didn’t go home directly but went to the river or somewhere to play. A few days later, Robert was swimming with his new friends in a river, and he struggled in the water and suddenly cried “Help, help”. His new friends didn’t help him and ran away as fast as they could. 注意:1、所续写短文的词数应为 150 左右。 2、续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好 Paragraph 1: Robert was still struggling in the river. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: Robert’s life was saved. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Robert was still struggling in the river. It was clear that he was in danger. He thought that he would die soon if nobody came to help him. Just at the moment, Henry happened to be passing by. Hearing the cry, Henry ran to the riverside, threw off his clothes and jumped into the water quickly. He swam to Robert as fast as possible and helped Robert out just as he couldn’t swim any longer. By his great effort, he saved Robert at last. Robert’s life was saved. Robert was deeply moved by Henry’s heroic deed and burst into tears. He and his new friends were ashamed at having called Henry a coward. They realized that Henry had true courage and he was a real hero, not a coward. When Robert shook Henry’s hands and said sorry to Henry, Henry forgave him with a smile. Robert and Henry were friends again and after school they went home together happily as usual. 【解析】 【分析】 本篇书面表达是读后续写。通过阅读所给文章可知,罗伯特和亨利是一个班级的好朋友,有一天罗伯特骂亨利是胆小鬼,说不会再和亨利一起回家了,之后罗伯特还和其他同学说亨利是胆小鬼,并且一起嘲笑亨利。几天过去了,罗伯特在和其他小伙伴在河边玩耍时不幸溺水,但是其他小伙伴并没有救罗伯特,而是跑走了。 【详解】续写部分分为2段,第一段的开头罗伯特仍然在水里挣扎……, 所以这里写罗伯特溺水之后的场景,此时亨利恰巧路过,他立刻脱下衣服下河去救罗伯特,最终成功救出罗伯特。 第二段开头是罗伯特被救了……, 所以这里要描写罗伯特被救之后的场景。罗伯特被亨利的行为深深地感动了,他和他的新朋友也不再认为亨利是胆小鬼,认为他才是真正的英雄。亨利也原谅了罗伯特,从此以后他们又像以前一样是好朋友,并且一起放学回家。 【点睛】本文的续写比较有趣,故事情节比较吸引读者,使用了高级词汇和句子。如:at the moment, happen to, throw off; burst into tears, as usual等高级词汇。主语从句It was clear that he was in danger. 宾语从句和条件状语从句He thought that he would die soon if nobody came to help him. They realized that Henry had true courage and he was a real hero, not a coward.运用了宾语从句,Hearing the cry, Henry ran to the riverside, threw off his clothes and jumped into the water quickly. 运用了现在分词作状语。1

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 48.86KB
  • ID:4-8058248 湖北省黄冈麻城市实验高中2020-2021学年高二10月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(无听力音频及文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高二上学期

    此资料和[https://www.21cnjy.com/H/4/49012/8004503.shtml]相同,这份有解析无听力音频,那份无解析,有听力音频。 麻城市实验高中2020-2021学年高二10月月考 英语试题 时间:120分钟 满分:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. How will the man go to the park? A. By bus. B. By bike. C. On foot. 2. What is the picture of? A. A city. B. A farm. C. A pet. 3. What is the woman doing now? A. Having a meeting. B. Having a meal. C. Working. 4. Which city did the man visit before? A. Shanghai. B. Beijing. C. Hangzhou. 5. What does the woman think of the new film star? A. He is popular with young people. B. He isn’t a good actor. C. He is handsome. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第6和第7两个小题。 6. Who is Suzie? A. Tom’s secretary. B. Mr. Walker’s secretary. C. Mr. Walker’s wife. 7. Why does the woman feel upset? A. She feels useless. B. She is late for work. C. Tom is angry with her. 听下面一段对话,回答第8至第10三个小题。 8. What is wrong with the woman? A. Her back hurts. B. Her head aches. C. Her hand is painful. 9. What day is today? A. Tuesday. B. Wednesday. C. Thursday. 10. What will the woman do next? A. Take an examination. B. Take her blood pressure. C. Get some medicine. 听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13三个小题。 11. When did the speakers plan to travel to Michigan? A. Tomorrow. B. Next week. C. Early next month. 12. Why does the man call the woman? A. To care about the trip. B. To change the time of the trip. C. To ask about the opinions of Jack and Jane. 13. What will the man do? A. Deal with his family emergency. B. Get the air tickets. C. Call Jack and Jane. 听下面一段对话,回答第14至第16三个小题。 14. What did the teachers do after Tim got into trouble? A. They always punished him. B. They talked to his parents. C. They often laughed at him. 15. Why did Tim lie down with his bike on top of him? A. To get away from school. B. To make his mother angry. C. To play a joke on his mother. 16. What do we know about Tim? A. He had to sit on his own at school. B. He worked hard at school. C. He often played jokes on his teachers. 听下面一段独白,回答第17至第20四个小题。 17 Which floor are the two rooms on? A. The 2nd. B. The 4th. C. The 5th. 18. How much does Peter have to pay for his rooms for a night? A. $400. B. $200. C. $600. 19. Which meal doesn’t Peter have to pay for? A. Lunch. B. Supper. C. Breakfast. 20. When can Peter arrive at the hotel? A. August 10th. B. Today. C. Not decided. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。 A Discover Britain through literature Literature gives you the safety of travelling within the comforts of your own home. I would like to take you on a journey through Great Britain. Through these novels you will be able to transport yourself and discover the beauty and the culture of Great Britain. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen Jane Austen's romantic novel centres around the Bennet family during the 19th century and the importance of marriage and social expectations. The style of the novel is using exaggerated (夸张的) characters to make fun of the society. Setting: Longbourn (a fictional town) in Hertfordshire The Harry Potter Series by J K. Rowling It's highly unlikely that you've managed to avoid hearing of Harry Potter, even if you are a muggle (不会魔法的人). It is a fantastic series of novels which makes you believe in magic and that anything is possible. Setting: Hogwarts Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens The novel follows Oliver's life as an orphan in London and the characters he meets while living on the streets. Setting: London How Green Was My Valley by Richard Llewellyn In the novel, Llewellyn writes about a Welsh family and their life among a mining community. It gives readers a really good representation of the struggles faced by those living in this sort of community. Setting: South Wales 1. Which deals with the main character's childhood ? A. Pride and Prejudice B. The Harry Potter Series C. Oliver Twist D. How Green Was My valley 2. What can we know about How Green Was My valley ? A. It introduces the history of a mining community. B. It helps readers learn how to face difficulties. C. It encourages readers to explore the beauty of nature. D. It presents a mining family's life. 3. Who makes readers interested in magic according to the text? A. Jane Austen. B. J. K. Rowling. C. Charles Dickens. D. Richard Llewellyn. 【答案】1. C 2. D 3. B 【解析】 这是一篇应用文。文章主要向作者介绍了几部有名的英文小说,通过小说来探索英国社会和发现英国文化之美。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens部分的“The novel follows Oliver's life as an orphan in London and the characters he meets while living on the streets.”可知,这部小说讲述了奥利弗在伦敦的孤儿生活以及他在街上生活时遇到的人。即Oliver Twist讲述的是主人公的童年时代。故选C项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据How Green Was My Valley by Richard Llewellyn部分的“In the novel, Llewellyn writes about a Welsh family and their life among a mining community.”(在小说里,卢埃林描写了一个威尔士家庭和他们在一个采矿社区的生活)可知,How Green Was My Valley讲述了一个矿工家庭的生活。故选D项。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据The Harry Potter Series by J K. Rowling部分的“It is a fantastic series of novels which makes you believe in magic and that anything is possible.”(这是一部神奇的系列小说,它让你相信魔法,相信一切皆有可能)可知,J K. Rowling让读者对魔法感兴趣。故选B项。 B I have completely forgotten the name of an old lady who was a customer on my paper route when I was a twelve-year-old boy in Marinette, Wisconsin back in 1954. On a mindless Saturday afternoon, a friend and I were throwing rocks onto the roof of the old lady’s house in her backyard. The object of our play was to observe how the rocks changed to missiles as they rolled to the roofs’ edge and shot out into the yard like comets falling from the sky. I found myself a perfectly smooth rock. The stone was too smooth, however, so it slipped from my hand as I let it go and headed straight for a small window on the old lady’s back porch. At the sound of fractured glass, we ran away very fast. I was scared about getting caught that first night. However, a few days later, when I was sure that I hadn’t been discovered, I started to feel guilty for her misfortune. I made up my mind that I would save my paper delivery money, and in three weeks I had the seven dollars that I calculated would cover the cost of her window. I put the money in an envelope with a note explaining that I was sorry for breaking her window. I waited until it was dark, snuck up to the old lady’s house, and put the envelope through the letter slot in her door. The next day, I handed the old lady her paper and was able to return the warm smile that I was receiving from her. She thanked me for the paper and said, “Here,I have something for you. ” It was a bag of cookies. I thanked her and began to eat the cookies as I continued my route. After several cookies, I felt an envelope and pulled it out of the bag. When I opened the envelope, I was astonished. Inside was the seven dollars and a short note that said, “I'm proud of you. ” 4. The author and his friend threw stones onto the roof of the old lady’s house in order to_______. A. amuse themselves B. help her repair it C. ask her for some help D. wake her up 5. What part-time job did the author do at the age of 12? A. Making cookies. B. Collecting stones. C. Delivering newspapers. D. Repairing windows. 6. When the author felt guilty about what he had done, he . A. went to see the old lady and admitted his mistake bravely B. just wrote a letter to apologize to the old lady C. turned to his friend for some advice D. decided to rely on his own efforts to make up for his mistake 7. Which of the following can best replace the phrase “snuck up to” in paragraph 6? A. ran into B. slipped into C. broke into D. rushed into 【答案】4. A 5. C 6. D 7. B 【解析】 【分析】 本文是一篇记叙文,作者主要向我们讲述了小时候的一件小事对他的深远影响,他从自己的经历中深深地体会到诚实,知错能改的重要性。 【4题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段第二句“The object of our play was to observe how the rocks changed to missiles as they rolled to the roofs’ edge and shot out into the yard like comets falling from the sky.”可知他们是想看着石头像导弹一样从屋顶的边缘滚下来,就像是彗星从天上掉下来。因此推断孩子们这样做是为了娱乐。故A项正确。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“I have completely forgotten the name of an old lady who was a customer on my paper route when I was a twelve-year-old boy in Marinette, Wisconsin back in 1954”可知当我12岁的时候,我给人们送报纸。故C项正确。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段“I made up my mind that I would save my paper delivery money, and in three weeks I had the seven dollars that I calculated would cover the cost of her window. I put the money in an envelope with a note explaining that I was sorry for breaking her window.”可知作者希望用自己送报纸挣的钱来弥补自己造成的损失。故D项正确。 【7题详解】 猜测词义题。根据第六段“I waited until it was dark, snuck up to the old lady’s house, and put the envelope through the letter slot in her door.”当我挣得足够多钱的时候,等到天黑的时候我偷偷地溜进老人的家里,我不想老人知道这件事。故该词意为“溜进”,故B项正确。 【点睛】本文小题4考查了猜测词义题,我们根据上下文语境可知当我挣得足够多钱的时候,等到天黑的时候我偷偷地溜进老人的家里,我不想老人知道这件事。故该词意为“溜进”。 任何一篇文章中的句子在内容上都不是绝对孤立的,都跟句子所在的段落及整整篇文章有关。利用上下文提供的情景和线索,进行合乎逻辑的综合分析进而推测词义,是阅读过程中的一大关键,这也是近年来高考考查的热点。 例题1:(全国高考—湖南卷B篇) …Charlotte’s tale was inspired by the girls’ coin collection. "We’ve collected foreign coins for years – since our families went on holiday to Tenerife." she explains. "That was before the Euro, so we put pesetas in. … 60. The underlined word "pesetas" in Paragraph 2 is a kind of _____. A. story B. collection C. inspiration D. foreign coin 答案与解析:选D。由原文中的Euro (欧元,欧洲统一货币)可推知该词是一种在欧元发行前使用的钱币。 C We’ve all heard the same warning: looking at your phone or another screen before bed is very bad for you. It may make it harder for you to fall asleep and prevent you from getting a good night’s rest. Most sleep doctors suggest turning off screens an hour before bedtime. The reality is that, for the majority of us, cell phones, tablets, or TVs are the last things we look at before we close our eyes. Our smartphones can sometimes feel like an extension of our bodies because we’re so physically connected to them. Screens in general have become such a prominent part of our lives that it can feel completely unrealistic to put them away earlier in the evening. But according to sleep doctors, it’s a smart idea to at least give it a try. At night, your brain starts to produce a hormone called melatonin(褪黑色素), which keeps your circadian rhythm on track and helps you fall asleep, according to the National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health. Being exposed to bright light suppresses melatonin production, says Philip Richard Gehrman, a behavioral sleep specialist and associate professor of clinical psychology in psychiatry at the University of Pennsylvania’s Perelman School of Medicine. “Blue light has the strongest impact,” he adds, “and the types of LED lights used in most electronic devices are strongest in the blue part of the spectrum.” Why is blue light particularly bad? Dr. Gehrman explains that the very specialized cells in the eyes that feed into our sleep system and circadian rhythms, called retinal ganglion cells, respond strongly to blue light in comparison to other types of light. “Beyond the light you’re exposing yourself to, there’s also the simple truth that it’s easy to get caught up in what you’re reading or watching, which leads to staying awake a lot later than you should,” says Shelby Harris, clinical psychologist in private practice in New York. “Even if you’ve got the self-control to switch off Netflix after a reasonable number of episodes, depending on what you just watched or read, you may be too mentally stimulated to fall asleep anyway.” 8. Which of the following best replaces the underlined word in paragraph 1? A. important B. fun C. different D. major 9. How does bright light “work” at night? A. It will help us fall asleep very quickly. B. It will make our brain produce a hormone. C. It will keep our circadian rhythms on track. D. It will affect the production of melatonin. 10. What is special about blue light? A. It has the longest effect on our sleep. B. It is mostly used in electronic devices. C. It causes the eye cells to react greatly. D. It is the strongest one among all the lights. 11. What can we learn from Shelby Harris’ words? A. Self-control will help us escape the influence of television. B. What we are reading and watching can help us sleep longer. C. Light is the most important factor affecting our sleep quality. D. What we watch or read before bedtime will influence our sleep quality. 【答案】8. A 9. D 10. C 11. D 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。文章主要解释了睡前看手机或者其他屏幕不好,主要是因为强光会抑制褪黑色素产生,其中的蓝光影响最为厉害,其次睡前的“读物”的内容会影响我们的睡眠质量。 【8题详解】 词义猜测题。根据画线词上文“Screens in general have become”以及后文“it can feel completely unrealistic to put them away earlier in the evening”可知屏幕已经成为我们生活中如此重要的一部分,以至于在晚上早些时候把它们收起来是完全不现实的,由此可知,划线词意思为“重要的”。A. important重要的;B. fun有趣的;C. different不同的;D. major主要的。故选A。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Being exposed to bright light suppresses melatonin production(暴露在强光下会抑制褪黑激素的产生)”可知,强光会影响褪黑激素的产生。故选D。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“Dr. Gehrman explains that the very specialized cells in the eyes that feed into our sleep system and circadian rhythms, called retinal ganglion cells, respond strongly to blue light in comparison to other types of light.( Gehrman博士解释说,眼睛中有一种非常特殊的细胞,它为我们的睡眠系统和昼夜节律提供信息,这种细胞叫做视网膜神经节细胞,与其他类型的光相比,它对蓝光反应强烈)”可知,蓝光的特别之处在于它会使眼细胞产生强烈的反应。故选C。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段中“Beyond the light you’re exposing yourself to, there’s also the simple truth that it’s easy to get caught up in what you’re reading or watching, which leads to staying awake a lot later than you should(除了让自己暴露在光线下,还有一个简单事实,那就是你很容易被你正在阅读或观看的东西所吸引,这会导致你睡得很晚)”可推知,睡前我们看的或读的东西会影响我们的睡眠质量。故选D。 D A severe drought(干旱) that has caused water levels in Southeast Asia's Mekong River to drop to their lowest in more than 100 years could have devastating(毁灭性的) consequences for fish, as well as the tens of millions of people living and working along the river, experts warn. This year, the dry conditions in the Mekong region persisted(持续) due to warm Pacific Ocean currents(洋流)known as the EI Nino effect. But climate change is also a driving factor, experts say, causing the rainy season to shorten considerably. The situation was made worse by hydropower (水利发电)dam operators upstream, in China and Laos , with holding water for their own purposes. Many rice farmers in the region have been unable to plant their main crop, raising fears 'of a heavily diminished harvest this fall. Less water flow could also have a devastating impact on fish reproduction in the Mekong River basin. Perhaps even more alarming, experts expect that droughts and disruptions(中断)to the water flow of the Mekong will become more common, and they warn that it could eventually lead to the ruin of the entire ecosystem. Originating in the Tibetan highlands, the Mekong River flows through six Asian counties before emptying into the South China Sea. The river basin is home to the largest inland fishery in the world and more than 60 million people depend on it for their livelihoods. Few rivers in the world rise and fall with the seasons as much as the Mekong, which can drop Few rivers in the world rise and fall with the seasons as much as the Mekong, which can drop up to40 feet in some places at the end of the dry season. When the rainy season arrives, they normally produce a flood pulse that brings with it sediment(沉淀) important to agriculture as well as huge amounts of tiny fish, including many critically endangered species such as the Mekong giant catfish, that are swept into the Tonle Sap Lake and other floodplains where they can mature. 12. What is true about the Mekong River? A. The Mekong River basin is home to the largest fishery in the world. B. The average depth of the Mekong River in the dry season is 40 feet. C. The water of the Mekong River has fallen to the lowest level in history. D. The Mekong River originates in China and flows into the South China Sea. 13. What is the paragraph 2 mainly about? A. The benefits of the Mekong River this year, B. The climate change of the Mekong River this year. C. The natural disasters of the Mekong River this year. D. The reasons for the drought of Mekong River this year. 14. What does the underlined word “diminished” mean in paragraph 3? A. Plentiful. B. Decreasing. C. Large. D. Disappointing. 15. What's the attitude of experts to water flow of Mekong River in future? A. Optimistic. B. Neutral. C. Worried. D. Puzzled. 【答案】12. D 13. D 14. B 15. C 【解析】 【分析】 这是一篇说明文。本文主要讲述了干旱导致湄公河水位下降至历史最低,给湄公河流域范围内的动植物和人类带来了巨大的影响。甚至有专家预测,此现象可能导致生态系统被破坏。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段第一句话“Originating in the Tibetan highlands, the Mekong River flows through six Asian counties before emptying into the South China Sea.”湄公河起源于中国西藏高原地区,途径六个亚洲国家,最终流入中国南海。可知D选项正确,故选D。 【13题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第二段第一句“This year, the dry conditions in the Mekong region persisted(持续) due to warm Pacific Ocean currents(洋流)known as the EI Nino effect.今年,由于太平洋暖流厄尔尼诺的影响,湄公河地区干旱的情况一直在持续。”以及第二段第二句内容提到的由于气候变暖导致的预计缩短,也是造成干旱的重要因素之一以及上流水坝商为了自己的利益和目的停水,都是造成湄公河流域干旱的原因。故选D。 【14题详解】 词义猜测题。由第三段第一句“Many rice farmers in the region have been unable to plant their main crop, raising fears 'of a heavily diminished harvest this fall.”可知该地区的许多稻农一直无法种植他们的主要作物,这让人们担心今年秋天的收成会大幅下降。选项A. Plentiful丰富的,排除;B. decreasing减少,下降;C. large大量的,排除;D. disappointed 失望的,沮丧的,排除。故选B。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“Perhaps even more alarming, experts expect that droughts and disruptions(中断)to the water flow of the Mekong will become more common, and they warn that it could eventually lead to the ruin of the entire ecosystem.”可知,专家们预计,也许更严重的是,干旱对湄公河水流的破坏变得更加常见,他们还警告说,这最终可能会破坏生态系统。所以可以推测出专家们对湄公河水流的未来感到担心,故选C。 【点睛】词义猜测题一定要充分理解所猜词在的句子,通过句子内容来反推生词、词组或句子的意思;其次还可以采用代入法,将选项中的词汇代入句子进行理解排除,最终选定正确答案。如第3题猜测diminished,句意表示由于干旱对稻农的收成造成了怎样的结果,需要我们使用适合此语境的形容词,干旱会造成的结果是减收,故选择decreasing减少、下降。 态度推理题首先要在文中找到题目询问的对象(experts)出现的位置,他们说的话语,或表达的思想既包含了他们的态度,从此内容分析推测他们的态度。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Signs of Healthy Friendships Once in a while it’s helpful to see if your friendship is as healthy as it can be. You might get used to a friendship over time to the point where you don’t see the room for improvement. And since great friendships are priceless, you should always surround yourself with the kind of people who will lift your spirits, make you laugh, and remind(提醒) you that you are loved. ___16___ Here are characteristics that strong friendships share. ___17___ Friends make you feel comfortable with yourself, so you don’t need to act like someone you’re not. Your friends know your shortcomings and love you anyway. You are perhaps the “best version” of yourself when you’re with your friends. A healthy friendship includes plenty of gentle honesty. True friends won’t pretend(假装) just to avoid an argument. ___18___. As a result, you’ll know where you stand with your friends and won’t be afraid to share your true opinions. They argue in a healthy way. One of the biggest misunderstandings about good friends is that they never fight. But let’s face it: everyone fights. ___19___In fact, voicing your opinions freely will cause you to disagree from time to time and that’s okay. Healthy friendships mean you can be friends with someone else, too. ___20___That’s why great friends will improve your relationship yet still encourage you to meet people and try new things without them. A healthy friendship means that sometimes the two of you spend time apart, and that’s okay. A. Even if you have the best friend, it doesn’t hurt to expand your social circle. B. In a positive friendship, your friends won’t lie to you, and they won’t hurt your feelings either. C. With an unhealthy friendship, you know clearly that something is “off”. D. Arguing isn’t unhealthy. E. Good friends lose touch with each other from time to time. F. Good friends are real and honest with each other. G. Is your friendship as healthy as it can be? 【答案】16. G 17. F 18. B 19. D 20. A 【解析】 本文是说明文,对人们来说健康的友谊十分重要,文章主要介绍了健康友谊的一些特征。 【16题详解】 根据上文“Once in a while it’s helpful to see if your friendship is as healthy as it can be.(偶尔看看你们的友谊是否健康是很有帮助的)”以及后文“Here are characteristics that strong friendships share.(以下是牢固的友谊所共有的特点)”可知,本句为过渡句,承上启下,上文中的“as healthy as it can be”与G项中的“as healthy as it can be”相照应。故G选项“你们的友谊是最健康的吗?”符合语境,故选G。 【17题详解】 本句为下面两段的主旨句,根据下文中“Friends make you feel comfortable with yourself, so you don’t need to act like someone you’re not.(朋友会让你感到自在,所以你不需要表现得像别人一样)”及“A healthy friendship includes plenty of gentle honesty.(一份健康的友谊包括诚实)”可知,本段是说朋友让你呈现真正的自我,不用伪装,且后文honesty可对应到F选项中honest。故F选项“好朋友之间应该真诚相待”符合语境,故选F。 【18题详解】 根据上文“True friends won’t pretend(假装) just to avoid an argument.(真正的朋友不会为了避免争论而作假)” 可知,上文提到真正的朋友不会为了避免争论而作假,即真正的朋友不会对你撒谎,故B选项“在积极的友谊中,你的朋友不会对你说谎,他们也不会伤害你的感情”符合语境,故选B。 【19题详解】 根据本段主题句“They argue in a healthy way.(他们以一种健康的方式争论)”可知,本段主要告诉我们朋友之间争论的方法通常是比较恰当合适的,他们通常不会用不好的方法和朋友展开争论。主题句中argue可对应到D选项中Arguing。故D选项“争论并不是不健康的”符合语境,故选D。 【20题详解】 根据本段主题句“Healthy friendships mean you can be friends with someone else, too.”可知,良好的友谊意味着你可以和更多的人成为朋友,即你的好朋友不会影响你的社交圈的扩大。故A选项“即使你有最好的朋友,扩大你的社交圈也无妨”符合语境,故选A。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。 A light rain was filling as my family ran out of the Methodist Church, eager to get home and play with the presents for Christmas, but I noticed a ___21___ standing outside the locked door, gathered closely together under the narrow gas station in an attempt to keep dry. My father was driving very slowly. ___22___, my father U-turned in the middle of the road and said, “They’re sanding in the rain. They’ve got children. It’s Christmas today.” My father rolled down his window. “Merry Christmas!” he said, “That bus isn’t going to come along for several hours. Why don’t you all get in the car and I’ll run you up there?” The man thought about it for a moment and then they climbed into the car. They had no ___23___, except the clothes they were wearing. Once they ___24___, my father asked the children if Santa had found them yet. Three ___25___ faces gave him their answer. “Well, I didn’t think so,” my father said, “because when I saw Santa this morning, he told me that he was having ___26___ finding you, and he asked me if he could share your toys.” All at once, the three children’s faces ___27___. My mother noticed that the middle child was wearing a ___28___ dress, so she gave the girl my sister’s only sweater to wear. My father invited them to join us for Christmas dinner, but the parents ___29___ . Even when we all tried to talk them into coming, they were ___30___ in their decision. On the way to the bus stop, my father pulled out two dollars and pressed the money into the man’s hand. The man tried to give it ___31___, but my father insisted. “Take it. I’ve been ___32___ before, and I know what it’s like when you can’t ___33___ your family.” All this happened a long time ago, but the memory of it remains___34___. That was the Christmas when my sisters and I learned the joy of making others ___35___ 21. A. stranger B. family C. couple D. friend 22. A. Suddenly B. Luckily C. Moreover D. Obviously 23. A. gift B. money C. luggage D. idea 24. A. settled in B. picked up C. paid off D. turned up 25. A. smiling B. friendly C. upset D. kind 26 A. fun B. time C. confidence D. trouble 27. A. softened B. harden C. went white D. lit 28. A. beautiful B. suitable C. colorful D. short-sleeved 29. A. refused B. understand C. left D. needed 30. A. interested B. firm C. lost D. right 31. A. up B. out C. back D. in 32. A. thankful B. lucky C. generous D. moneyless 33. A. start B. tell C. feed D. own 34. A. clear B. distant C. limited D. poor 35. A. rich B. happy C. proud D. free 【答案】21. B 22. A 23. C 24. A 25. C 26. D 27. D 28. D 29. A 30. B 31. C 32. D 33. C 34. A 35. B 【解析】 这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者一家在去祖父家参加圣诞节聚会的路上,看见一家人在等车。作者的父亲突然停车,把这家人送到他们要去的地方。 【21题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:但我注意到一家人站在锁着的门外,在狭窄的加油站下聚在一起,试图保持不被淋湿。A. stranger陌生人;B. family家人;C. couple夫妇;D. friend朋友。根据第二段中“They’ve got children.”可知,这是一家人。故选B项。 【22题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:我父亲开车很慢。突然,我父亲在马路中间掉头。A. Suddenly突然地;B. Luckily幸运地;C. Moreover而且;D. Obviously明显地。通过分析语境可知,此处表示父亲突然掉头打开车窗和这一家人说话。故选A项。 【23题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们没有行李,只有穿着的衣服。A. gift礼物;B. money钱;C. luggage行李;D. idea想法。根据后句“except the clothes they were wearing”可知,此处表明没有其他的行李。故选C项。 【24题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:他们安顿好之后,我父亲问孩子圣诞老人是否找到了他们。A. settled in安定;B. picked up捡起;C. paid off偿清;D. turned up出现。根据上文可知一家人在雨中避雨,上了父亲的车之后的状态是逐渐稳定的。A项settled in“安定”切合题意。故选A项。 【25题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:三张沮丧的面孔给了他答案。A. smiling微笑的;B. friendly有好的;C. upset难过的,不开心的;D. kind善良的。根据后句“Well, I didn’t think so”可知,此处孩子的表情是不开心的。故选C项。 【26题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:因为当我今天早晨看到圣诞老人时,他告诉我他在找你时遇到了麻烦。A. fun快乐;B. time时间;C. confidence信心;D. trouble麻烦。根据上文“Three upset faces gave him their answer.”可知,圣诞老人没有找到他们,意在表明圣诞老人在找他们时遇到了麻烦。故选D项。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:三个孩子的脸一下子高兴了起来。A. softened变柔软;B. harden变僵硬;C. went white变白;D. lit变明亮。根据上文“Three upset faces gave him their answer.”“ he asked me if he could share your toys”可知,此处表明他们的表情由沮丧变得高兴。D项lit“变明亮”切合语境。故选D项。 【28题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的母亲注意到那个孩子穿着一件短袖连衣裙,于是她把我姐姐唯一的一件毛衣送给了她。A. beautiful漂亮的;B. suitable合适的;C. colorful色彩缤纷的;D. short-sleeved短袖的。根据下文“so she gave the girl my sister's only sweater to wear”可知,女孩没有长袖的衣服。故选D项。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:父亲邀请他们加入我们的圣诞大餐,但他们父母却拒绝了。A. refused拒绝;B. understand理解;C. left离开;D. needed需要。根据but前句“My father invited them to join us for Christmas dinner”并结合转折关系可知,此处表明他们的父母拒绝了我父亲的邀请。故选A项。 【30题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:即使我们所有人都试图说服他们加入,他们还是坚持他们的决定。A. interested感兴趣的;B. firm坚定的;C. lost失去的;D. right正确的。根据前句“Even when we all tried to talk them into coming”并结合让步状语关系可知,此处意在表明他们父母仍然持拒绝态度,坚定他们之前的决定。故选B项。 【31题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:这个男人试图把钱还给我,但父亲坚持要给他。A. give up放弃;B.give out分发;C.give back退还;D.give in投降。根据后文“but my father insisted”可知,父亲坚持要把钱给他,意在表明这个男人想把钱退还给作者父亲。故选C项。 【32题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我以前没有钱,而且我知道当你无法养家糊口时的感觉。A. thankful感激的;B. lucky幸运的;C. generous慷慨的;D. moneyless没有钱的。根据后句“I know what it’s like when you can’t ... your family.”并结合并列连词and构成的并列关系可知,此处表示父亲之前也经历过没有钱的日子。故选D项。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我以前没有钱,而且我知道当你无法养家糊口时的感觉。A. start开始;B. tell告诉;C. feed养活;D. own拥有。通过分析语境可知,并结合前文“my father pulled out two dollars and ... the money into the man's hand.”可知此处表示这个男人无法养家糊口。C项feed“养活”切合语境。故选C项。 【34题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:所有这些事情都是很久以前发生的,但记忆仍然清晰。A. clear清晰的;B. distant遥远的;C. limited有限的;D. poor贫穷的。根据前文“All this happened a long time ago”并结合转折关系可知,此处意为记忆仍然清晰。故选A项。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:那是圣诞节,那时我和我的姐妹们学会了让别人开心的快乐。A. rich富有的;B. happy开心的;C. proud骄傲的;D. free自由的。根据前文中“All at once, the three children’s faces lit.”可知,我们让孩子们变得开心了。故选B项。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) Once upon a time, there was a king in a big, rich country. The king was quite fond of ___36___(travel). However, he didn’t like to travel in his own country. Instead he went to other ___37___ (country). One day, he gathered his army to go to a ___38___(distance) country. After walking for the whole morning in the forest, the king and his soldiers made camp___39___ (have) a rest. The horses were also tired, so they___40___ (feed) on peas. A monkey saw the peas, so he jumped down from the tree to get some of them. While he ___41___(eat), one pea fell from his hand to the ground. The greedy monkey dropped all the peas he had and ran down to look for the pea, ___42___he failed. The king was watching the monkey fro the camp and said to ___43___(he), “I should not be like this stupid monkey ___44___lost so much to gain so little. I will go back to my own country and enjoy what I have.” Thus, the king and his army marched ____45____to their my country. 【答案】36. traveling/travelling 37. countries 38. distant 39. to have 40. were fed 41. was eating 42. but 43. himself 44. who/that 45. back 【解析】 这是一篇记叙文。这篇文章主要讲了一位总是热衷于去别国旅行国王,在旅行途中,看到一只贪婪的猴子因小失大,从中吸取教训,返回自己国家的故事。 【36题详解】 考查固定用法。be fond of doing喜爱做某事,是固定用法,故填traveling/travelling。 【37题详解】 考查名词单复数。这句话的意思是他反而喜欢去其他国家。被other修饰, “其他国家”是复数意义,所以用名词复数形式,故填countries。 【38题详解】 考查形容词。作定语修饰名词country,所以用形容词,故填distant。 【39题详解】 考查不定式。这句话的意思是为了休息,这个国王和他的士兵扎营。表示目的,所以用不定式,故填to have。 【40题详解】 考查语态。这里they指的是The horses,“马”和“喂食”之间是被动关系,所以用被动语态;发生在过去的事情,用一般过去时,所以这里应该用一般过去时的被动语态,故填were fed。 【41题详解】 考查时态。这句话意思是当它正在吃的时候,一粒豌豆从它的手里落到地上。表示过去正在做某事,用过去进行时,故填was eating。 【42题详解】 考查连词。这句话的意思是这只贪婪的猴子扔掉所有它拥有的豌豆,跑到树下寻找丢失的那粒豌豆,但是它失败了。表示转折关系,故填but。 【43题详解】 考查反身代词。由下文“I should not be like this stupid monkey ___9___lost so much to gain so little. I will go back to my own country and enjoy what I have.”可判断出这位国王是在自言自语,对自己说话,故填himself。 【44题详解】 考查定语从句。___9___lost so much to gain so little.是一个定语从句,修饰先行词this stupid monkey,空格上需要填一个关系词,关系词在从句中作主语,指人,故填who/that。 【45题详解】 考查副词。这句话的意思是因此,这个国王和他的部队回到了他们自己的国家。表示“回到……”,故填back。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (满分15分) 46. 书面表达 假如你是校报负责人,急需在学校内聘一位同学任英文版的编辑,请你用英文以“An English Editor Wanted”为题目写一则招聘启事。内容要如下: (1) 该工作主要包括两部分:一是从英文报刊杂志及互联网上选择适合学生的文章; 二是选择与编辑同学们的来稿。 (2) 希望该同学满足下列要求: ① 乐意奉献出一些业余时间为同学们服务; ② 英文与美术皆好;能熟练使用电脑。 ③ 感兴趣的同学请在本周内与学生会(Students’ Union)联系。 注意:(1)词数100左右; (2)不要逐字翻译,要组成一篇通顺连贯的短文。 【答案】An English Editor Wanted Our school newspaper is looking for an editor for its English edition.The job mainly includes two parts: One is to choose proper English articles from other newspapers, magazines or Internet for us students. The other is to pick out articles from those written by students in our school and edit them for use. We hope that he/she could meet the following requirements: First, he/she is willing to devote some of his/her spare time to serving the others.Second, it’s necessary for him/her to be good at both English and fine arts. Besides, the ability to use the computer is important. Those who are interested in the job, please get in touch with the Students’ Union this week. Students’ Union 【解析】 【分析】 本篇书面表达是一篇提纲类作文。要求用英文以“An English Editor Wanted”为题目写一则招聘启事 【详解】试题分析:这是一篇提纲类作文,我们需要用正确的英语把给出的要点表达出来。本作文中给出的要点比较具体,故需要准确表达.。写作时注意准确运用时态,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系,尽量使用自己熟悉的单词句式,同时也要注意使用高级词汇和高级句型使文章显得更有档次。特别注意在选择句式时要赋予变化。 动笔前,一定要认真分析要点,理解要点要表达的含义,不能遗漏要点,跑题偏题。平时除了加强词汇积累,写作联系以外,还可以适当记忆一些类似的范文,这样在考试中可以起到事半功倍的效果。 【点睛】本文内容齐全,结构严谨,层次分明,布局合理,语言精练,同时运用高级句子。不定式作主语的使用:Second, it’s necessary for him/her to be good at both English and fine arts. Besides, the ability to use the computer is important.定语从句的使用:Those who are interested in the job, please get in touch with the Students’ Union this week. 第二节 (满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据所给内容进行续写,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 That night, Jane quarreled with her mother, then stormed out of the house. While out, she remembered that she did not have any money in her pocket. She did not even have enough coins to make a phone call home. At the same time, she went through a noodle shop. Picking up a sweet smell, she suddenly felt very hungry. She wished for a bowl of noodles, but she had no money! The seller saw her standing before the counter and asked, “Hey little girl, you want to eat a bowl?” “But I do not take any money,” she shyly replied. “Okay, I’ll treat you,” the seller said. “Come in, I will cook you a bowl.” A few minutes later the seller brought her a steaming bowl of noodles. They smelt delicious. Jane cried when eating the noodles. “What is it?” the seller asked when he saw the tears rolling down Jane’s face. “Nothing. I am just touched by your kindness! Even a stranger on the street gives me a bowl of noodles, and my mother, after a quarrel, chased me out of the house. She is cruel!” Jane said as she wiped her tears. The seller sighed, “Girl, why did you think so? Think again. I only gave you a bowl of noodles and you felt that way. Your mother has raised you since you were little. She looked after you carefully and cared about you so much. Why are you not grateful to your mom? Maybe she is waiting for you eagerly at home.” 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。 Paragraph 1 Jane really felt ashamed after hearing that. _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2 Jane can not control herself any longer and cried in her mom’s arms. _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】One possible version: Paragraph 1 Jane really felt ashamed after hearing that. She decided to go back home. On the way home,Jane thought what she would say to her mother when she arrives home “Mom, I’m sorry. I know it was my fault. Please forgive me...” Once up the steps, Jane saw her mother worried and tired from looking for her everywhere. Upon seeing Jane, her mother gently said, “Come inside, honey. You are probably very hungry? I have cooked rice and prepared the meal already. Come and eat while it is still hot.” Paragraph 2 Jane can not control herself any longer and cried in her mom’s arms. In life, we are sometimes easy to appreciate the small actions of some people around us, but for the relatives, especially parents, we take it for granted that they make sacrifices for us. Parental love and concern are the most precious gifts we have been given since birth. Parents do not expect us to pay back for nurturing us but we should appreciate and treasure the unconditional sacrifice of our parents. 【解析】 【分析】 本篇书面表达是读后续写。文章讲述了主人公和妈妈吵架后离家出走以及在路上的经历。 【详解】本篇书面表达是读后续写。通过阅读所给文章可知,由于和妈妈吵架,简离家出走了,但她没有带钱。当她路过一家面条店的时候,她非常饿,老板看到之后,决定请她吃一碗面。老板在和她交谈的过程中得知了发生的一切,并劝告她要懂得感激父母。 续写部分分为两段,第一段开头是:简听到这番话后真的感到很羞愧。所以应该写简在听完老板的话后会做些什么。她会回到家,看到焦急等待她的妈妈以及妈妈为她做好的饭菜,或其他彰显母爱的行为。第二段开头是:简再也控制不住自己,在妈妈的怀里哭了。本段应该写简通过这件事所获得的感悟。生活中我们不应该把父母的爱视为理所当然,我们应该学会珍惜和感激。 最后还要注意所续写短文的词数应为150左右,要按要求完成写作任务。 【点睛】本文描写详略得当,使用了高级词汇、短语和高级句子。如:forgive, appreciate, precious, expect sb. to do sth.等高级词汇和短语;文章恰当的使用了定语从句“Parental love and concern are the most precious gifts we have been given since birth.”(父母的爱和关心是我们从出生起就得到的最珍贵的礼物。)使内容更加丰富。全文中没有中国式英语的句式,显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力。另外,文章思路清晰、层次分明,上下句转换自然,为文章增色添彩。1

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 51.21KB
  • ID:4-8058247 安徽省蚌埠田家炳中学2020-2021学年高一10月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(有听力音频及文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高一上学期

    1此资料和[https://www.21cnjy.com/H/4/49009/7987999.shtml],这份有解析,那份没有。 蚌埠田家炳中学2020-2021学年10月月考试卷 高一英语 考试时间:150分钟 试卷分值:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5 小题;每小题 1.5分,满分7.5 分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Who is Mr. White? A. A salesman B. A professor. C. A repairman. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: My radio doesn’t work. What do you think I should do? W: Why not call Mr. White? 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does the woman work? A. At a restaurant. B. At a hotel. C. At a department store. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M:I want to have this shirt washed and this suit dry-cleaned. W: Very well, sir. Your name and room number, please. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What time does the man think they will leave? A. At 7:15. B. At 7:25. C. At 7:35. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: Are we supposed to leave at 7:35? W: I’m not sure. All I remember is that the flight number is 733. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man mean? A. He didn’t like the work so much because it kept him working long hours. B. He didn’t like the work because it wasn’t interesting. C. He liked the work very much. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: How did you like your work as a reporter? M: Well, it was interesting. But I had to work long hours. I was never at home on weekends. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What was the mark the woman got in her exam? A. 90. B. 95. C. 98. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W:I got 90 in my math exam. M:I got 9 5,but Linda was the best in my class. She got 98. 第二节(共15 小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What caused Mr. Miller to be late this morning? A. Watching a play on TV last night. B. Watching a basketball match on TV last night. C. Watching a football match on TV last night. 7. How did Mr. Miller go to work? A. By cab. B. By train. C. By bus. 8. What happened to Mr. Miller after his explanation? A. He was fired as soon as possible. B. He was fired at once. C. He was warned of following the rules for work. 【答案】6. C 7. A 8. C 【解析】 【原文】W: Mr. Miller, you were late for work, weren’t you? M: Yes , I’m very sorry. W: Why did you get here so late? M:I watched TV till very late last night. W: What was on? M: It was an exc iting football match. France against Germany. When the France were about to win... So, I got up late and didn’t have breakfast and left home in a hurry. W: Did you catch the train? M: No, I called for a taxi. There were a lot of cars and buses on the highway. Unfortunately an accident happened. Then, there was a traffic jam. I was very anxious... W: What happened after that? M: The police came and solved the problem. I waited for a long time. When I got to the office, it was already 10 o’clock. W:I hope that you won’t be late again. Otherwise I will fire you. M: Sure, I’ll never be late again. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 9. When did the conversation take place? A. Before the maths exam. B. Before the science exam. C. After the science exam. 10. What is the most probable relationship between the man and woman? A. They are friends. B. They are classmates. C. They are teacher and student. 11. Why is the science exam difficult? A. The teacher is too young and less experienced. B. The teacher likes to give hard exams. C. We don’t know. 【答案】9. C 10. B 11. C 【解析】 【原文】W:How were your exams,Mike? M: Not too bad. But I’m sure I made some mistakes in the science paper and maths paper. W: Me,too. The science paper was not easy this time, was it? M: It seems that our new science teacher likes to give us tough exams. W: I have the same feeling. He looks only 25 or so. M: Maybe he hopes to make us pay more attention to his lessons in this way. W: Really? M: Well. I’m only joking. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 12. What’s the reason for the woman to buy the nylon one instead of the yellow one? A. The nylon one is cheap and it is nice, too. B. The yellow one is too expensive. C. Both A and B. 13. How much does the woman pay at last? A. 28.88 dollars. B. 15.88 dollars. C. 13 dollars. 14. How many things does the woman buy in all? A. Two. B. One. C. Some. 【答案】12. C 13. A 14. A 【解析】 【原文】M: What can I do for you? W: I want to buy a sweater for my son. This yellow one doesn’t have a price on it. How much does it cost? Do you know? M: Yes, it’s £42.33. W: That’s too expensive. M: Here’s a nice nylon one for £15.88.We sell a lot of these. W: Yes, it is nice. I think I’ll take it. M: Do you want anything else? This kind of trousers is in discount. It only costs £13 each pair. W: That’s nice. OK, I’ll take one. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 15. How often does the woman watch a football match? A. Nearly once a week. B. Nearly once a month. C. Nearly every Sunday. 16. Why does the man say he loves cricket very much? A. He used to be a good player though he never plays it now. B. He used to be a good player and he has fallen into a habit of playing it from that time. C. He used to play it well and now he often watches cricket matches instead. 17. Which one of the following is true according to the conversation? A. Neither the man nor the woman watches any cricket match. B. Either the man or the woman watches soccer matches. C. Not only the man but also the woman watches cricket matches. 【答案】15. A 16. B 17. C 【解析】 【原文】M: What’s your favourite sport, Susan? W: Football. M: Soccer or rugby? W: I prefer soccer. It’s a splendid game. But, like most of us, I just watch it. I watch a soccer match nearly every Saturday afternoon either at the local stadium or on TV. What about you, John?Do you play football? M:I’m afraid not. And I don’t watch it either. I know it’s Britain’s most popular outdoor game, but I never liked it, not even when I was at school. W:But don’t you watch the Cup finals and the great international matches between British teams and other national teams? M:Very rarely. My favourite game is cricket. I used to be quite a good cricket player when I was at school and I’ve kept it up ever since. W:It’s a very English game, isn’t it? M:Yes, it is. It has become popular in the Commonwealth countries. Do you ever watch the matches between England and the other Commonwealth countries?They’re very interesting and exciting. W:Yes, I watch the m on TV. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. What was done to find people’s ideas about the women’s movement? A. A question was asked of husbands. B. A group was set up to interview people. C. A survey was made to both men and women. 19. Who help most at home? A. Danish husbands. B. British husbands. C. Italian husbands. 20. What can we learn from what the speaker said? A. Housework should be shared between men and women. B. More than 50% of Danish men help in the house. C. Danish men are more afraid of their wives. 【答案】18. C 19. A 20. B 【解析】 【原文】Good morning and welcome to the Life Review. Do you know how many men do housework? Recently, a European official group tried to discover what people’s ideas were about the women’s movement. As part of their survey, they asked many men and women the question, “Who does the housework?” The men answered very differently from the women! The housework they asked people about was: preparing meals, washing dishes, cleaning the house and baby sitting. 48% of British husbands said they did this kind of work. 51% of Danish men said they helped in the house. 15% of Italian men said they did the housework. But there was an interesting point of view from the wives. According to British wives, only 38% of their husbands helped in the house. And Italian wives complained that their husbands hardly ever helped. The Italian and British men didn’t tell the truth! The group found that Danish men were the most truthful husbands. Their answers were the same as their wives’. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Are you worried about moving up to senior high?It can be a new experience,but you shouldn't worry. We 've put together a guide on how to survive the first week. You're not alone! Remember,everybody else in your year is on the same boat. They may not realize it,but they're just as nervous as you are. Moving to senior high is an opportunity,not a problem. Things are different and all you need to do is be polite and learn the new rules. Teachers are ready to help! If you are unsure what to do or are worried about anything. then you had better ask for help. Teachers are probably the best people to turn to as they're experienced in helping new students. Some senior high schools also have a “friends system”. If your school has this,then you will be paired with an older student. They will look out for you and help you if you have any problems or questions. All change. There are lots of differences between junior high and senior high. You'll have a homework diary or a student planner. You will have your lessons with different teachers in different rooms. You will have homework for different subjects on different days,so make sure you get organized. Make sure you have a copy of your school timetable written down so you know which rooms your classes are in and on which days you will have your different subjects. Other points: If you've got an elder brother or sister at the school then ask them for advice. Be yourself!It sounds simple,but people will know you much better if you just act naturally. Having early nights makes a difference and you'll find it easier to get up in the morning! 21. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the underlined sentence? A. Other students have similar feelings to yours. B. Other students have to learn boating with you. C. Other students will help you solve your problems. D. Other students will teach you politeness and new rules. 22. The new students could turn to teachers first when having problems because . A. teachers won't blame them as parents do B. teachers are good at helping solve problems C. teachers are equal to every student D parents are too busy to help them 23. What's the purpose of the passage? A. To tell students the importance of learning. B. To warn students not to ignore friendship in senior high. C. To make a difference when moving up to senior high. D. To help new students to get used to the life in senior high, 【答案】21. A 22. B 23. D 【解析】 这是一篇应用文。文章就刚刚步入高中学生如何尽快适应高中的学习生活提出了几点建议。 【21题详解】 句意猜测题。根据画线句后面的“…but they're just as nervous as you are.”可知,别的学生对进入高中也感到紧张,故推测画线部分的意思是:其他人也会和你有一样的感觉。A. Other students have similar feelings to yours.(其他学生也会和你有相似的感觉)符合以上说法,故选A项。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。由第三段第二句Teachers are probably the best people to turn to as they're experienced in helping new students.可知,老师们经验丰富,善于帮助学生解决问题。B. teachers are good at helping solve problems(老师擅长帮助解决问题)符合以上说法,故选B项。 【23题详解】 推理判断题。结合第一段中的“We've put together a guide on how to survive the first week. "及下文的建议可知,作者的写作意图是帮助刚刚步入高中的学生适应第一周的学习生活。D. To help new students to get used to the life in senior high.(帮助刚入高中的学生适应高中生活)符合以上说法,故选D项。 B Dear Daisy, Phew! I'm so glad the day is over. I'm really tired, but my first day at school went well. First of all, we met outside the school building.I was very nervous because my primary school only had 300 pupils but in the middle school there are about 1,300.What a difference! The older pupils are really big.I felt so small waiting there in front of the school. The head teacher came out and told us to go into the school hall.Then he called our names out to tell us which class we were in. My class teacher is called Mrs. Black. She took us to our classroom.It's on the 5th floor.We aren't allowed to use the lift! I couldn't believe it. We spent all morning with Mrs.Black looking at our timetables.Everyone in the school had a different timetable.I'm worried that I'll forget my timetable and go to the wrong room. Lunchtime was OK. I had salad, fish and fruit, which was quite good, and then I went to play football with some of the other boys. They were all friendly and I don't think it will take me long to make friends. After lunch we started lessons. I had maths and then history, where we started to learn about ancient Greece.That looked interesting.I have to do some homework tonight to find out how the ancient Greek people lived, so I'm going to do an Internet search and look it up in the library. So far so good.I am quite looking forward to tomorrow, even though I've got science. I hate science! Yours, Jason 24. Why did the head teacher come? A. To give the pupils a timetable. B. To tell the pupils which class they were in. C. To show the pupils how to use the lift. D. To take the pupils to their classrooms. 25. What is the correct order for Jason to spend the day? a.Jason looked at his timetable. b.Jason went to the school hall. c.Jason started his lessons. d.Jason played football with some boys. A. c a b d B. a c b d C. b c a d D. b a d c 26 What can we learn from the passage? A. Jason didn't realize the new school was smaller than his primary school. B. Jason was lucky enough to have someone else in the same class. C. Jason thought it unbelievable, for they are not allowed to use the lift. D. Jason didn't think the boys were friendly when playing football. 27. How did Jason feel on the first day of his new school? A. Terrible. B. Disappointed. C. Worried. D. Good. 【答案】24. B 25. D 26. C 27. D 【解析】 这是一篇记叙文。文章是一封Jason写给Daisy的信,信中记叙了Jason在学校第一天所发生的事情,Jason在新学校的感觉一切都很好。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段第二句“Then he called our names out to tell us which class we were in.( 然后他叫出了我们的名字,告诉我们在哪个班)”可知,校长来告诉学生们他们在哪个班。故选B。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段第一句“The head teacher came out and told us to go into the school hall.(校长走了出来,叫我们去学校大厅)”、第四段第一句“We spent all morning with Mrs. Black looking at our timetables.(我们和Black夫人整个上午都在看我们的课程表)”、第五段第二句“Lunchtime was OK. I had salad, fish and fruit, which was quite good, and then I went to play football with some of the other boys.(我吃了沙拉、鱼和水果,非常好吃,然后我和其他一些男孩去踢足球)”和第六段第一句“After lunch we started lessons.(午饭后,我们开始上课)”可知Jason度过这一天的正确顺序是b a d c。故选D。 【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段最后两句“We aren't allowed to use the lift! I couldn't believe it.(我们不允许使用电梯!我简直不敢相信)”可知,Jason认为不让使用电梯是不可思议的。故选C。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“So far so good.I am quite looking forward to tomorrow, even though I've got science. I hate science!(到目前为止一切顺利。我很期待明天,尽管我有科学课。我讨厌科学!)”可推知,Jason在新学校的第一天感觉是“好的”。故选D。 C It’s not easy being a teenager-nor is it easy being the parent of a teenager. You can make your child feel angry, hurt, or misunderstood by what you say without realizing it yourself. It is important to give your child the space he needs to grow while gently letting him know that you you’ll still be there for him when he needs you. Expect a lot from your child, just not everything. Except for health and safety problems, such as drug use or careless driving, consider everything else open to discussion. If your child is unwilling to discuss something, don’t insist he tell you what’s on his mind. The more you insist, the more likely that he’ll clam up. Instead, let him attempt to solve things by himself. At the same time, remind him that you’re always there for him should he seek advice or help. Show respect for your teenager’s privacy (隐私). Never read his mail or listen in on personal conversions. Teach your teenager that the family phone is for the whole family. If your child talks on the family’s telephone for too long, tell him he can talk for 15 minutes, but then he must stay off the phone for at least an equal period of time. This not only frees up the line so that other family members can make and receive calls, but teaches your teenager moderation(节制). Or if you are open to the idea, allow your teenager his own phone that he pays for with his own pocket money or a part-time job. 28. The main purpose of the text is to tell parents _______. A. how to play with a teenager B. how to help a teenager grow up C. how to understand a teenager D. how to respect a teenager 29. What does the phrase “clam up” in Paragraph 2 probably mean? A. become excited B. show respect C. refuse to talk D. seek help 30. The last paragraph is about how to teach a teenager _______. A. to use the phone in a sensible way B. to pay for his own telephone C. to share the phone quickly D. to answer the phone quickly 31. What should parents do in raising a teenager according to the text? A. Not allow him to learn driving or take drugs. B. Not talk about personal things with him. C. Give him advice only when necessary. D. Let him have his own telephone. 【答案】28. B 29. C 30. A 31. C 【解析】 【分析】 本文是说明文。这篇文章主要讲述了在青少年的成长过程中,父母应该如何做才能更好地帮助其成长。 【28题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段的“It is important to give your child the space he needs to grow while gently letting him know that you’ll still be there for him when he needs you.”可知,给孩子需要的成长空间很重要,同时温和地让他知道你一直在他需要你的时候在他身边。可以判断出本篇文章主要是谈论父母亲在孩子成长过程中如何帮助孩子。故选B。 【29题详解】 词义猜测题。根据第二段“If your child is unwilling to discuss something, don’t insist he tell you what’s on his mind.”可知,如果你的孩子不愿意讨论某件事,不要坚持让他说出心里所想的。那么,相对应的,你越坚持,他反而越不会说出来。故clam up与refuse to talk意思相近,故选C。 【30题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段第一句话“Teach your teenager that the family phone is for the whole family.”以及下文的描述可知,交给你的青少年家庭电话是为整个家庭准备的。因此最后一段主要是教育孩子如何正确合理地使用家庭电话。故选A。 【31题详解】 推理判断题。通过文章第一段的“It is important to give your child the space he needs to grow while gently letting him know that you’ll still be there for him when he needs you.”可知,给孩子需要的成长空间很重要,同时温和地让他知道你一直在他需要你的时候在他身边。以及第二段的 “Instead, let him attempt to solve things by himself.At the same time, remind him that you’re always there for him should he seek advice or help.”可知,相反,让他试图独立解决问题。同时提醒他只要他需要,父母会他身边陪伴他。可以判断出家长们在抚养孩子的过程中,只在必要的时候给孩子一点建议。故选C。 【点睛】 D In the past several years, air travel has become less appealing for some travellers. Tighter security regulations mean longer waits. Rising fuel prices can lead to more expensive tickets. Despite(尽管) the inconveniences, air travel still has a number of advantages over car, train and bus travel. For a long distance, air travel is the fastest way to get to your destination, but even on shorter trips planes are much quicker. On a medium-length trip from New York City to Detroit, a flight will take about 4.5 hours—including an hour’s driving to and from the airport and an hour’s waiting in the terminal(终点站) — while a car ride will take 9.5 hours, a bus ride almost 15 hours and a train ride about 16.5 hours. Buses, cars and trains only begin to become competitive on extremely short trips such as from NYC to Philadelphia. Plane crashes are tragic events that can result in hundreds of deaths. Fortunately, they are extremely rare. According to Chance News, the odds(可能性) of dying on a 1,000-mile flight are significantly less than those from dying on a 100-mile car ride. Car, bus and train travel are also more dangerous than flying on a plane. The cost of tickets for airplane, bus and train travel can vary greatly. In many cases, however, air travel is the cheapest way. A trip from New York City to Detroit costs $86 by plane. This is comparable to slightly cheaper train tickets ($75) and bus tickets ($80) and cheaper than car travel ($115). On the longer New York City to Los Angeles trip, the advantages of air travel shine: airplane tickets are more than 30 dollars less than train tickets, the cheapest alternative. 32. Which means of transportation takes the longest time from New York City to Detroit? A. A train ride. B. A car ride. C. A bus ride. D. A flight. 33. What does the underlined word “shine” in the last paragraph mean? A. Cast a shadow. B. Are obvious. C. Are unclear. D. Reflect light. 34. What can be concluded about the writer? A. He is worried about the safety of air travel. B. He is familiar with the trip between New York City and Detroit. C. He prefers travelling by car rather than by bus. D. He chooses to travel by train while travelling around the US. 35. What’s the best title for the text? A. The Traffic System in America B. The Disadvantages of Air, Train and Bus Travel C. Different Ways of Travelling around the US D. The Advantages of Air Travel 【答案】32. A 33. B 34. B 35. D 【解析】 【分析】 这是一篇议论文。文章主要通过与火车、公共汽车、小汽车(自驾)等对比,介绍了乘飞机旅行的优势。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据文中第二段内容“On a medium-length trip from New York City to Detroit, a flight will take about 4.5 hours—including an hour’s driving to and from the airport and an hour’s waiting in the terminal—while a car ride will take 9.5 hours, a bus ride almost 15 hours and a train ride about 16.5 hours.(从纽约到底特律的航班需要大约4.5小时——包括一个小时的开车去和从机场一个小时的等待终端——然而汽车车程需要9.5小时,公共汽车车程近15个小时,搭乘火车大约16.5小时。)”可知,乘火车需要的时间是16.5小时,耗时最长。故选A项。 【33题详解】 词义猜测题。分析可知,在划线单词所在句“On the longer New York City to Los Angeles trip, the advantages of air travel shine: airplane tickets are more than 30 dollars less than train tickets, the cheapest alternative.”中,划线单词之后有冒号,由此可知冒号后内容是对前文尤其是划线单词的解释,结合后文句意“飞机票比火车票便宜30多美元,是最便宜的选择”可知,后文解释了从纽约到洛杉矶的长途旅行,乘飞机旅行的“便宜”优势,这是显而易见的优势。由此推知,划线单词“shine”应是“显而易见(obvious)”含义。故选B项。 【34题详解】 推理判断题。作者在文章第二段和最后一段两次举例都是以纽约和底特律为例的,由此可以推断作者对从纽约到底特律的旅程非常熟悉。故选B项。 【35题详解】 主旨大意题。通读文章可知,文章围绕“airplane travel”话题展开,通过与火车、公共汽车、小汽车(自驾)等对比,主要介绍了乘飞机旅行的优势。故选D项。 【点睛】抓住主题句,解决标题的选择 阅读理解文章多是议论文和说明文,这两种文体的结构可归纳为:提出问题——论述问题——得出结论或者阐明观点。对于这类文章,抓主题句是快速掌握文章大意,从而确定文章标题的主要方法。主题句一般出现在文章的开头,尤其是首段出现了转折意义句,往往是本文的主题句。比如文章的第4小题: 4. What’s the best title for the text? A. The Traffic System in America B. The Disadvantages of Air, Train and Bus Travel C. Different Ways of Travelling around the US D. The Advantages of Air Travel 最佳标题题。通过阅读文章可知,文章为议论文,首段出现了转折意义句“Despite the inconveniences, air travel still has a number of advantages over car, train and bus travel”,应是本文的主题句,即:尽管有这些不便,航空旅行仍然比汽车、火车和公共汽车旅行有许多优势。可知,文章通过与火车、公共汽车、小汽车(自驾)等对比,主要介绍了乘飞机旅行的优势。故选项D“The Advantages of Air Travel”合理概括了文章主旨,为最佳标题。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 New restaurants, galleries, temples and new architecture…These places are homes for people like us who live and work there. How would you want visitors to behave in your own home? Think about it.___36___There are many ways of doing this without sacrificing our own holiday. Do your homework___37___Guides will help you when you get to site, but is that the best place to go? Is it popular only because the one-day tourist can see it easily or because it is really a worthwhile place to visit? You’d better check it out. ___38___Don’t go to your hotels for meals. Walk around, even if in the streets closest to your hotel. Eat in local restaurants.Talk to the locals. Learn a few in the local language and use them. You will surely get a smile from the hotel staff and street sellers . Help preserve the sites. Most of the sites you visit may be visited by millions of people a year, so care needs to be taken to allow others to enjoy them as well. Some of these monuments are so old and fragile that they are sensitive to the touch of hands or bags and shows.___39___This way, you don’t encourage the use of those plastic bags that fly all over many sites. And here’s the big one—good manners are nearly universal.___40___If that doesn’t sound like you, then give the world a break and stay home. A. Experience the place. B. Always have a cloth bag with you . C. Read up on the places you want to visit. D. Try to buy something from the local stores. E. A good tourist is polite, positive and eco-sensitive. F. We’ve cleaned up after ourselves and taken only good memories. G. If we are good tourists, wherever we go, we try to make it a little better because of our visit. 【答案】36. G 37. C 38. A 39. B 40. E 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。本文主要给我们介绍旅游中怎样做一个有素质的游客。 【36题详解】 考查对上下文的理解和推理判断能力。上句讲你希望访客在你自己的家里表现如何,下句讲在不牺牲我们自己的假期的情况下,有很多方法可以做到这一点。,空白处应把两句连接起来。G项If we are good tourists, wherever we go, we try to make it a little better because of our visit.如果我们是好的游客,无论我们去哪里,我们都会因为我们的访问而使举止端庄。符合语境。make it a little better对应doing this 。故选G. 【37题详解】 考查对上下文的理解和推理判断能力。本段主要讲选择旅游地点的重要性,要提前选好。C项Read up on the places you want to visit.讲要仔细研读你想去的地方。符合语境。homework对应选项中的 places 。故选C. 【38题详解】 考查对上下文的理解和推理判断能力。本段主要讲达到旅游地后要做的事,如选旅馆、饭店等。本空要求选标题,A项Experience the place.“体验这个地方”符合题意,起统领作用。故选A. 【39题详解】 考查对上下文的理解和推理判断能力。下句讲不鼓励用塑料袋,B项Always have a cloth bag with you “随身带一个布袋。”符合语境。 have a cloth bag与下文的plastic bags是对比关系。故选B. 【40题详解】 考查对上下文的理解和推理判断能力。本段讲一个普遍的重要的礼貌问题,E项good tourist is polite, positive and eco-sensitive.好的游客是有礼貌的,积极的和对生态敏感的。选项具体说明游客的综合素养。good manners 呼应A good tourist。故选E。 第三部分:语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节(共20小题;每题1.5分, 满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 The first day at school has left a deep ___41___ on me.I’ll never forget it. As soon as I rushed into the classroom,the bell rang.A young beautiful woman came in,but she was ___42___,no smile on her face.“You are not permitted to ___43___ me in the course of class unless...”She was speaking when I heard a ___44___ “Lily,Lily” from outside the door.My grandmother was standing there with a pair of socks in her hand.I didn’t realize I was bare feet ___45___ then.I wanted to ___46___ them,but I dared not do that.I shook my hand,___47___“Don’t wait here any longer.Leave quickly.”As I did so,I still ___48___ my eyes on my teacher.I really didn’t want her to take ___49___ of me,but she did.She went out to get the socks.When she gave them to me,she looked at me for a while.My face suddenly turned ____50____ and my heart ____51____ faster.I began to put the socks on.Unfortunately I was so nervous that my ____52____ hands couldn’t get them onto my feet easily.Just then I heard my name called.I ____53____ from my seat quickly.“Can you ____54____the numbers from one to one hundred?” the teacher asked.I nodded.____55____ her surprise,I did very well.Finally she said,“Be ____56____,please.Study hard.” I looked ____57____ her to find a smile on her face.I felt ____58____ at last. The first day at school has stayed in my ____59____ as something embarrassing but ____60____. 41. A. memory B. impression C. imagination D. feeling 42. A. modern B. humorous C. gentle D. serious 43. A. trouble B. question C. interrupt D. excuse 44. A. voice B. sound C. noise D. word 45. A. before B. after C. just D. until 46. A. get B. throw C. accept D. wear 47. A. saying B. meaning C. crying D. shouting 48. A. fixed B. laid C. opened D. shut 49. A. care B. interest C. attention D. notice 50. A. pale B. white C. red D. black 51. A. beat B. jumped C. struck D. felt 52. A. small B. dirty C. shaking D. own 53. A. rose B. raised C. stand up D. jumped 54. A. add B. count C. recognize D. write 55. A. With B. For C. To D. As 56. A. careful B. sitting C. quiet D. seated 57. A. up at B. over C. around D. through 58. A. sorry B. relaxed C. disappointed D. puzzled 59. A. body B. classroom C. memory D. heart 60. A. strange B. sweet C. bad D. terrible 【答案】41. B 42. D 43. C 44. A 45. D 46. A 47. B 48. A 49. D 50. C 51. A 52. C 53. A 54. B 55. C 56. D 57. A 58. B 59. C 60. B 【解析】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了开学的第一天给作者留下的深刻印象,使作者永远不会忘记。 【41题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:上学的第一天给我留下了深刻的印象。A. memory记忆;B. impression印象;C. imagination想象;D. feeling 感情。根据下文“I’ll never forget it.”可知,上学的第一天给作者留下了深刻的印象。leave a deep impression on...给……留下很深的印象。故选B。 【42题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一个年轻漂亮的女人走了进来,但她很严肃,脸上没有笑容。上课时不准打断我,除非……A. modern现代的;B. humorous幽默的;C. gentle温柔的;D. serious严肃的,认真的。根据“no smile on her face.”可知,老师非常“严肃”。故选D。 【43题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. trouble使烦恼;B. question询问;C. interrupt打断;D. excuse原谅。根据常识以及You are not permitted可以判断出,老师讲课时,不能随意“打断”。故选C。 【44题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:她正在说话的时候,我听到一个声音,莉莉,莉莉声从门外传来。A. voice 说话声;B. soun声音;C. noise噪音;D. word消息。根据 “Lily,Lily” from outside the door.可知,老师说话的时候,作者听到门外有一个声音“莉莉,莉莉”。故选A。 【45题详解】 考查连词词义辨析。句意:直到那时我才意识到我是光着脚的。我想取我的袜子,但我不敢那样做。A. before在……之前;B. after在……之后; C. just仅仅;D. until 直到。not...until...“直到……才”。符合句意,故选D。 【46题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. get得到;B. throw扔掉;C. accept接受;D. wear穿戴。根据作者没有穿袜子,所以很想取自己的袜子。get在此处意为“取”,其他几个选项均不符合故事情节。故选A。 【47题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我摆了摆手,意思是不要再在这里等下去了,迅速离开。A. saying说;B. meaning意思是;C. crying哭;D. shouting大喊。老师正在上课,Lily不可能在课堂上说话或大声叫嚷。所以摆了摆手。意思是不要再在这里等下去了。故选B。 【48题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我这样做的时候,我的眼睛仍然盯着我的老师。A. fixed固定;B. laid放;C. opened打开;D. shut关闭。根据下文I really didn’t want her to take ___9___ of me,可知,我的眼睛仍然盯着我的老师,因为不希望老师注意到自己。fix one's eyes on...盯着……故选A。 【49题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我真的不想让她注意到我,但她注意到了。A. care关怀;B. interest 兴趣;C. attention关注;D. notice注意。根据but she did 可知,作者真的不想让她注意到自己,但老师还是注意到了自己。take notice of(有意)注意,留意,理会。故选D。 【50题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的脸突然变红了,心跳也加快了。A. pale苍白的;B. white白色的;C. red 红色的;D. black黑色的。Lily不想让老师发现自己,但事与愿违,Lily觉得很不好意思,脸“红”了。故选C。 【51题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. beat 打败,(心脏)跳动;B. jumped跳跃;C. struck打击;D. felt感觉。此处指心脏“跳动”应用beat。故选A。 【52题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,我太紧张了,我颤抖的双手无法支撑我的腿站起来。A. small 小的;B. dirty脏的;C. shaking摇动的;D. own自己的。根据I was so nervous 判断Lily非常紧张,shaking和此意相呼应。故选C。 【53题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我很快地从座位上站了起来。A. rose起立 ;B. raised抬高;C. stand up 站 起 来 ;D. jumped 跳。根据上文Just then I heard my name called.可知,作者听到自己的名字被叫到,很快地从座位上站了起来。rose是vi.意为“站起来”,符合题意。raised是vt,后面须跟宾语;stand up时态错误;jumped与题意不符和。故选A。 【54题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:老师问“你能从1数到100吗?”A. add增加;B. count 计数;C. recognize认出,识别;D. write写。根据the numbers from one to one hundred?” the teacher asked.可知,老师问作者“能从1数到100吗?”。故选B。 【55题详解】 考查介词词义辨析。句意:令她惊讶的是,我数的非常好。A. With和;B. For为了;C. To令(表示反应或感觉);D. As作为。根据I did very well可知,令老师很惊讶。to one's surprise使某人吃惊的是,固定短语。故选C。 【56题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:最后她说“请坐”。A. careful细心的;B. sitting坐着的;C. quiet安静的;D. seated就座的。be seated是系表结构,表示“坐下”。表示“坐下”还可以说sit down或seat 。根据上文老师让我数数,可知,此处是让我坐下。故选D。 【57题详解】 考查介词词义辨析。句意:我抬头看着她,发现她脸上露出了笑容。A. up at向上;B.over在……上空;C. around在周围;D. through通过。作者“抬头”看老师,才发现老师脸上带着微笑。look up at抬头看。故选A。 【58题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我终于感到轻松了。A. sorry遗憾的;B. relaxed放松的;C. disappointed感到失望的;D. puzzled困惑的。看到老师微笑着,作 者感到“放松”了。故选B。 【59题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:上学的第一天在我的记忆中是尴尬而令人愉悦的。A. body身体;B. classroom教室;C. memory记忆;D. heart心脏。根据文章的开头The first day at school has left a deep ___1___ on me.可知,在作 者的“记忆”中。故选C。 【60题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:上学的第一天在我的记忆中是尴尬但是令人愉悦的。A. strange奇怪的;B. sweet令人愉悦的;C. bad坏的;D. terrible可怕的。but表示转折,故前后两个词应该意义相反,尴尬但令人愉悦。故选B。 第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Cusco______61______(be) a popular destination for tourists, because of_______62_______(it) unique place in the history of South America. Cusco was the capital city of the Inca Empire which was the most_______63_______(power) in South America until the 1500s. There are two _______64_______(especial) interesting things to admire about the Inca civilization. The first is the roads and paths they built______65______(connect) their important cities. These Inca roads were________66________(make) up of two north-south highways and many small roads crossing the mountains east to west. The roads were for Inca soldiers and their____67____(official). Second, the Incas built wonderful cities full of amazing architecture,_____68_____there were no markets in these cities. One of the interesting_______69_______(question) of history is how the Incas lived ________70________shopping! 【答案】61. is 62. its 63. powerful 64. especially 65. to connect 66. made 67. officials 68. but 69. questions 70. without 【解析】 这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了受欢迎的旅游胜地——库斯科,尤其是其带有印加文明色彩的两个有趣的地方,一是其官兵和官员专用的道路,二是其充满惊人建筑的美妙的却没有市场的城市。 61题详解】 考查时态和主谓一致。句意:库斯科是一个受欢迎的旅游目的地,因为它在南美洲历史上的独特地位。分析可知,所填动词应是句子主语,时态为一般现在时,结合主语“Cusco”,应是第三人称单数形式。故填is。 【62题详解】 考查形容词性物主代词。句意:库斯科是一个受欢迎的旅游目的地,因为它在南美洲历史上的独特地位。分析可知,空后“unique place(独特的地方)”为名词短语,因此所填空应是形容词性物主代词作其限定词。故填its。 【63题详解】 考查形容词最高级。句意:库斯科是印加帝国的首都,在16世纪之前,印加帝国是南美洲最强大的国家。分析可知,“the most _______3_______ (power)”为形容词最高级形式作表语,power,名词,意为“力量;能力”,其形容词为powerful,空前已有“the most”。故填powerful。 【64题详解】 考查副词。句意:印加文明有两个特别有趣的地方值得欣赏。分析可知,所填空应是副词作状语起到强调作用,意为“尤其;特别”,用以引出典型事例。故填especially。 【65题详解】 考查动词不定式。句意:首先是他们为连接重要城市而修建的道路和小路。分析可知,所填空应是动词不定式为目的状语。故填to connect。 【66题详解】 考查被动。句意:这些印加公路由两条南北公路和许多从东到西穿越山脉的小路组成。“be made up of”,“由……所组成”。故填made。 【67题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:这些道路是为印加士兵和他们的官员修建的。根据空前“their”为形容词性物主代词,所填空应是名词复数。故填officials。 【68题详解】 考查连词。句意:其次,印加人建造了充满惊人建筑的美妙城市,但这些城市没有市场。分析可知,空前“the Incas built wonderful cities full of amazing architecture(印加人建造了充满惊人建筑的美妙城市)”与空后“there were no markets in these cities(这些城市没有市场)”存在转折关系,应用转折连词but连接前后句。故填but。 【69题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:历史上一个有趣的问题是,印加人不购物怎么生活! one of +(形容词)+名词复数。故填questions。 【70题详解】 考查介词。句意:历史上一个有趣的问题是,印加人不购物怎么生活! 分析可知,空后为名词,应填介词。结合前文“there were no markets in these cities(这些城市没有市场)”可知,本句应是表达对于没有市场购物的印加人的生活感到好奇。故填without。 第四部分 写作(共三节,满分35分) 第一节 写出下面句子的句子结构(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) (SV主谓; SVO主谓宾; SVP主系表; SVIODO主谓间接宾语直接宾语; SVOC 主谓宾补;SVA主谓状;SVOA主谓宾状) 71.The flower smells pleasant. _______________ 72.He told me an interesting story. ______________ 73.Time flies. _______________ 74.He carried out our plan successfully. _______________ 75.I found most of classmates and teachers friendly._______________ 第二节 根据汉语完成句子,每空一词。(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分) 71. _________(实际上) we do have a position in mind. Why don't you fill out our application? (根据汉语意思填空) 【答案】Actually 【解析】 【详解】考查副词。句意:事实上,我们已经有了立场。你为什么不填一下申请表呢?分析句子结构,设空处修饰整个句子,需用副词,actually意为“实际上”,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Actually。 72. The role will be one of the biggest ___________(挑战)of his acting career. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】challenges 【解析】 【分析】 本题考查单词拼写能力和词汇语境应用能力。 【详解】考查名词复数。句意:这个角色将是他演艺生涯中最大的挑战之一。根据所给出的句子,结合汉语提示可推知,应是“challenge”。“challenge”是可数名词,意为“挑战”,此处是“one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数”结构,因此应用复数形式。故填challenges。 73. Unusually, for a Japanese politician, he’s a ________(流利的)English speaker. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】fluent 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:对于一个日本政客来说,他能流利讲英语,这是不寻常的。形容词做定语,修饰讲英语的人English speaker,故填fluent。 74. If you ____________ on (专注于) English, you’ll have a good command of it sooner or later.. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】concentrate 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:如果你专注于英语,你不久后就会很好地掌握它。if在这里引导条件状语从句,此时主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时,if引导的句子是从句,所以此处谓语动词用原形即可,故填concentrate。 75. You need patience and ________(信心) to be a good teacher. (根据汉语提示填空) 【答案】confidence 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:成为一个好老师,你需要耐心和信心。根据前文的patience and,此处信心与耐心并列,需要用名词形式,故填confidence。 第三节:书面表达 76. 假设你是李华,你的好朋友晓东给你写信,请你根据信的内容写一封回信,对信中晓东讲到的问题提出你自己的建议或者意见。 Dear friend, I have a problem. I am not very good at communicating with people. Although I try to talk to my classmates, I still find it hard to make good friends with them. So I feel quite lonely sometimes. I do want to change this situation, but I don’t know how. I would be grateful if you could give me some advice. Yours, Xiao Dong 注意:1.词数100-120左右 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯 3.注意字迹清晰,卷面整洁 【答案】Dear Xiao Dong, I learned from your letter that you had difficulty communicating with people, especially talking with your classmates. Here are some tips for you. First of all, you should be active in class activities like questions and answers as well as discussion. In this way, you can draw your classmates’ attention. People always like to make friends with the one who is active. What’s more, why not practice your spoken English with your classmates as much as possible. It’s a good way to talk with your classmates. You can know each other better. At last, you are supposed to create an interest, which is similar to your classmates. Thus you can have something in common with them. Hope my advice can be helpful. Looking forward to your reply. 【解析】 【分析】 本篇表达属于应用文,要求给朋友一些人际交往上的一些建议。 【详解】第一步:审题 体裁:应用文 时态:根据提示,时态应为一般现在时 要求: 1. 问候朋友 2. 给出具体建议 第二步:列提纲 (重点词组) have difficulty; active; draw one’s attention; as much as possible; be supposed to; be similar to 第三步:连词成句 1. I learned from your letter that you have difficulty communicating with people, especially talking with your classmates. 2. you should be active in class activities like questions and answers as well as discussion. 3. In this way, you can draw your classmates’ attention. 4. why not practice your spoken English with your classmates as much as possible 5. At last, you are supposed to create an interest, which is similar to your classmates. 根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。 第四步:连句成篇(衔接词) 1.表文章结构顺序:First of all, Firstly/First, Secondly/Second… And then, Finally, In the end, At last 2.表并列补充关系:What is more, Besides, Moreover, Furthermore, In addition As well as, not only…but (also), including, 3.表转折对比关系:However, On the contrary, but, Although+clause(从句), In spite of+n/doing,On the one hand…,On the other hand… Some…,while others…,as for, so…that… 4.表因果关系:Because, As, So, Thus, Therefore, As a result 连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰, 第五步:润色修改 【点睛】范文内容完整,要点全面,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系。作者在范文中使用了较多主从复合句,如:People always like to make friends with the one who is active.这句话运用了定语从句。I learned from your letter that you have difficulty communicating with people, especially talking with your classmates.运用了宾语从句。全文中没有中国式英语的句式,显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力。另外,文章思路清晰、层次分明,上下句转换自然,为文章增色添彩。1

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 4704.76KB
  • ID:4-8058224 河北省巨鹿中学2020-2021学年高二上学期第一次月考英语试题word版(无听力音频及文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高二上学期

    2020-2021学年度一学期第一次月考 高二英语试题 考试范围:必修5:Unit1-Unit3 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共 5小题;每小题 1.5 分, 满分 7. 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. How much will the woman pay for the stamps? A. $1. B. $2. C. $4. 2. How will the woman probably go to the gallery? A. By bus. B. By subway. C. By car. 3.What is the man doing? A. Having a class. B. Reading a book. C. Taking an exam. 4. What did the woman do last weekend? A. She went on a trip. B. She cleaned her kitchen. C. She moved to a new apartment. 5. How does the woman probably feel? A. Disappointed. B.Satisfied. C. Awkward. 第二节(共 15小题;每小题 1.5 分, 满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6.What do we know about the pictures? A.They were taken in China. B.They were gifts for the man. C.They were taken by the man. 7.What do we know about the woman? A.She dislikes Chinese food. B.Speaking Chinese is easy for her. C.She has many Chinese friends now. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. Why does David want to speak to Mike? A. To call off a meeting. B. To discuss a schedule. C. To invite him to a party. 9. What do we know about the speakers? A. They are colleagues. B. They are close friends. C. They’ve never met before. 听第8段材料,回答第10至第12三个小题。 10.What do we know about the man? A. He quit his job. B. He will get a higher position. C. He wants to be the woman’s boss. 11.What is the woman’s dream? A. To learn dancing. B. To run a dance school. C. To find a new job. 12. How is the woman getting on with her work? A.She isn`t very successful as a dancer. B.She doesn’t like her present position. C.she hasn’t reached the top yet. 听第9段材料,回答第13至第16四个小题。 13. Where does the conversation take place? A. At the registration office. B. In a drugstore. C. In the consulting room. 14. What do we know about the man? A. He moved to the city last night. B. He is visiting a friend in hospital. C. He might have a cold. 15. Who is the woman probably? A. A doctor. B. A nurse. C. The man’s friend. 16. Which department should the man go? A. The internal department. B. The surgical department. C. The medical department. 听第10段材料,回答第17至第20四个小题。 17. What will take place in the main theater next week? A. Some professors will give lectures there. B. A student film festival will be held there. C. There will be an art exhibition there. 18. What is the collection in the Picture Gallery about? A. Life of local artists. B. History of the university. C. Students’ social activities. 19. What will the audience visit next? A. A museum. B. An art gallery. C. The entertainment building. 20. How soon will everyone meet again? A. In half an hour. B. In an hour. C. In an hour and a half. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项 , 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A There’s no need to spend a lot of money to fill your time in London. Take a look at our selection of London’s top museums. Benjamin Franklin House This charming 18th-century townhouse was the last remaining home of the American hero. 4 July: Independence Day Tours. Tour guides provided. Book in advance. Thirty-minute tours paired with the cake and wine: ?10. Book online. Architectural tour: adult ?6; child free. Historical shows: adult ?8; child free. 36 Craven St, WC2N5NF. T: 020-79251405. www.benjaminfranklinhouse.org. Station: Charing Cross. E8. The Cartoon Museum Dedicated to British cartoons and comic art. From 3 Jun to 2 Sept: 50 Glorious Shows. Looking back at the best of the museum’s previous exhibitions. Tue.- Sun. 10:30 am - 5:30 pm. Adult ?7; child free. 35 Little Russell St, WClA 2HH. T: 020-78419600. www.cartoonmuseum.org. Station: Holborn. D8. The Foundling Museum Britain’s original home for abandoned children, founded in 1739. Tue.-Sat. 10:00 am - 5:00 pm; Sun. 11:00 am-5:00 pm. Adult ?8.25; child free. 40 Brunswick Square, WCINIAZ. T: 020 -78413600. www foundlingmuseum.org. Station: Russell Square. C8. The Fan Museum Unusual museum dedicated to the art of the fan with centuries-old pieces. Mon-Sat. 11:00 am-5:00 pm; Sun. noon-5:00 pm. Adult ?5; child ?3. 12 Crooms Hill, SEIO SER. T: 020 -83051441. www.thefanmuseum.org.uk. Station: CuttySark. Map Inset. 21.Which museum do you need to make reservations ahead of time? A. Benjamin Franklin House. B. The Cartoon Museum. C. The Foundling Museum. D. The Fan Museum. 22.Which number should you call if you want to know about comic art? A. T: 020-79251405. B. T: 020-78413600. C. T: 020-78419600. D. T: 020-83051441. 23.How much should a couple with their twins pay for visiting the Fan Museum? A. ?6 B. ?10. C. ?13. D. ?16. B Mom was a good cook. Her homemade chili sauce was second to none, and the things she could do with a chicken … well, it makes my mouth water to think about it. And I once offered to make my sister Kathy’s bed for a week if she would give me the last slice of toast made by Mom. No doubt about it, Mom was a great cook —most of the time. If a beef steak was placed in her frying pan, she turned into the anti-cook. She could turn that finest meat into a piece of hard protein with the smell of shoe leather. Of course, she really tried. One day, my brother Bud took me out for lunch in a popular restaurant and he ordered beef steaks.Since he was paying, I thought I should have at least one or two bites. But when the waitress served our steaks, I was surprised at how good they smelled. Suddenly I understood why others spoke of beef steaks lovingly. I wolfed down my steak. I was a born-again beef-eater. “You know,” I said to Bud, “I used to think Mom was a great cook. But it’s hard to believe that her steaks came from the same animal as these steaks.” “Mom is really a great cook,” Bud said. “Think about it. She grew up during the Great Depression. That’s when she learned to cook. How often do you think they had steaks? It is only recently that they could afford to buy steaks. So it isn’t that she isn’t a good cook.” It’s that way with all of us, isn’t it? Even our strengths have elements (成分) of weakness. That’s why great athletes still train and great actors still practice. Greatness isn’t something we are; it is something we become. And that process of becoming includes learning and growing through both success and failure. What does the underlined sentence mean? The author’s mom was a good cook. B. The author loved his family members. C. Mom loved Kathy more than the author. D. The toast made by Mom was the author’s favorite. 25. How did that eating in the restaurant affect the author? A. He realized that beef was the best meat. B. He started to like home-made beef steaks. C. He would eat beef steaks only in that restaurant. D. He didn’t think beef steaks terrible food anymore. 26. Why couldn’t the author’s mom cook beef steaks well? A. She couldn’t afford good beef. B. She had little experience in cooking them. C. She seldom ate meat when she was young. D. She actually wasn’t good at cooking meats at all. 27. What can we learn from the passage? A. One is never too old to learn. B. Failure is the mother of success. C. Greatness still needs learning and growing. D. Everyone has both strengths and weaknesses. C There is a popular saying (格言)in the English language: Sticks and stones may break my bones, but words will never hurt me. Well, that is not true. Unkind words, name calling or even the so-called “the silent treatment” can hurt children as much as being physically hit, sometimes even more so. Martin Teicher and his team studied young adults aged 18 to 25. The researchers asked the young people to assess their childhood exposure to verbal abuse(辱骂)from both parents and other children. Then the researchers performed imaging(成像)tests on these young adults. The images showed that the individuals who reported suffering verbal abuse from their peers (同龄人) in middle school had poorly developed connections between the left side and the right side of the brain. The researchers tested the mental and emotional condition of all the young people in the study. The tests showed that this same group of individuals had higher levels of fear, depression, anger and drug abuse than others in the study. The middle school years are a time when the brain connections are developing. We cannot control what other people say to our children, but we can prepare them. A website called CreativeWithKids.com offers 60 things that all children need to hear. Here are the top 5. 1. I am curious to know what you think. 2. You are creative. I believe in you. 3. You can ask for help. I`ll always be there. 4. You are a good friend.You make me smile. 5. You are imperfect. So am I. Share one or more of these statements with a child in your life. Actually, maybe we all need to hear some of these statements. 28. Why is the saying mentioned in Paragraph 1? A. To introduce the topic. B. To support the argument. C. To summarize the main idea. D. To share the author’s opinion. 29. What can we learn from the study? A. Bad words have less effect on kids. B. Verbal abuse leads to bad habits later in life. C. The brain develops fast in high school years. D. Verbal abuse in middle school years hurts more. 30. What is suggested in the text? A. Not blaming young adults. B. Preventing kids from verbal abuse. C. Saying positive words to young children. D. Helping kids get familiar with unkind words. 31. What would be the best title for the text? A. Say no to verbal abuse. B. Unkind words hurt the brain. C. Share your love with others. D. Silence speaks louder than words. D You probably don't like the term “staycation”. Me neither. The terms holistay, daycation and nearcation are also sometimes used. But you can't ignore them. As a concept, it is quite attractive. Perhaps you've already had one, but weren't clear what it was called. Staycations don't just mean staying in doing things around the house or just relaxing at home. They are related to getting out more by taking day trips from your home to see local sights. If you don't want to stay at home, you can holiday locally — for example, camping at a local campground. Staycations originally became popular after the 2008 financial crisis, when people were looking for ways to reduce their spending. Apart from the savings, let's not ignore the other benefits: you don't have any of the problems associated with travel, such as packing, long drives, delays at airports and so on. Some staycationers who base themselves at home like to follow a set of rules, such as setting the start and end date, planning their activities ahead of time and avoiding routine(惯例). You don't have to do so, but it helps to create the feel of a traditional vacation. Others, who are aware that an extra barbecue or a visit to the local zoo may not match the thrill of foreign travel, take it a step further. A New Yorker, Karen Ash, decided not to go to Japan, as she had planned, but instead took a week?long Japanese vacation in her own city. This included buying postcards and souvenirs at a Japanese market, admiring bonsai plants, attending a taiko drumming concert and watching Japanese soap operas on DVD. I don't think many people would want to take this much trouble to create their staycation, but you get the idea! Which aspect of staycations is mainly talked about in the first paragraph? Its real meaning.  B. Its benefit C. Its popularity. D.Its another name. . 33. Why did people begin to take staycations? A. To improve local tourism. B. To keep pace with the times. C. To cut back on their expenses. D. To avoid trouble related to travel. 34. What's the author's attitude to staycationers' following some rules? A. Cautious. B.Favorable. C. Unclear. D. Objective. 35. What does Karen Ash's experience show? A. How to experience Japanese culture. B. How to prepare for a foreign journey. C. How to make the most of vacations. D. How to enjoy a foreign travel at home. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 How to Meet New People Sometimes meeting friends can be?depressing , especially when you suddenly find yourself in a new city 36 If you encounter some awkward situations , this list of suggestions is sure to?inspire?you. 37 Perhaps the best way to meet new friends is when you’re getting outside your?comfort zone?and doing something new.?Getting involved in?a?new hobby, taking a class that makes you?stretch your mind or just making a point to do something different than the usual are all good ways to?connect?with someone?new. Join a Book Club If you`re into?books and authors, there are several great ways to connect with new people. 38 Of course, you don't need to be?introverted?(内向的)to enjoy a conversation about literature. The great part about joining one of these groups is that you'll meet?a surprising variety of?people. Go to the Gym Oh, I know, you want to do your?workout and then leave. But if you're looking for new friends, the gym is a good place to find them. One way is to look for run or walks in the your neighborhood, which are often?posted?in the gym. 39 Revive (恢复) an Old Friendship If you are seeking new friends, why not try looking at some of your past friendships? 40 Friendships don't always end on negative terms. Sometimes friends just?drift apart?or begin to?have nothing in common. But that can change as each friend's life has changed.? A. Do New Things. B. Get out of your comfort zone. C. One of them is by joining a book group. D. Another way to do this is by taking a few exercise courses. E. You can make more new friends by buying some books. F. You can decide if one or two old friendships might?be worth starting up again. G. Making new friends can come easy to some people, but to others it might take more work. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I had seven children, so our house was a scene of lively noise. But my garden helped me 41 . It was a place of life and 42 — sunlight shone on green leaves and flowers lifted their blossoms. For a long time, I 43 this place and kept it to myself. One afternoon, I went to the garden 44 . I had been expecting the sugar peas to be ripe, and I wanted the first taste. Suddenly a 45 voice came to me. “Do you want to eat, Mama?” Abby’s big blue eyes sparkled(闪闪发光) 46 she was staring at me. I only had to smile, and pop the peas into her 47 . She just loved how tasty they were. Then my seven-year-old girl put me in 48 . “Mama, let’s pick some more. Won’t the others love them too? I can’t wait to 49 .” I 50 how selfish I had always been. I should not have kept the joys of 51 to myself for such a long time. The next day, when my children 52 helping plant more seeds, I stopped feeling annoyed. 53 , I began to enjoy their 54 . I was surprised to find the work was happier with their help, and their 55 made time pass faster. 41. A. entertain B. relax C. work D. sleep 42. A. activity B. work C. energy D. experience 43. A. missed B. remembered C. searched D. guarded 44. A. secretly B. securely C. finally D. straightly 45. A. calm B. little C. loud D. strange 46. A. as B. since C. if D. though 47. A. eyes B. nose C. hands D. mouth 48. A. shame B. sadness C. trouble D. anger 49. A. eat B. ask C. share D.leave 50. A. assumed B. realized C. guessed D. believed 51. A. cleaning B. playing C. gardening D. enjoying 52. A. insisted on B. looked on C. turned on D. held on 53. A. However B. Instead C. Otherwise D. Therefore 54. A. comfort B. inspiration C. company D. praise 55. A. noise B. voice C. cry D. laughter (共10小题;每小题1分, 满分10分) 阅读下面短文在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Jane Goodall become 56 (interest) in animal stories when she was very young . She always dreamed of working with wild animals. When she was eleven years old in 1945, she decided ___57___(go) to Africa to live with and write about animals. Everybody was laughing except her mother. “If you___58___(real) want something, you work hard, take advantage of opportunity, and never give up, and you will find a way.” Her mother said to her. The opportunity ___59____(come) at last. In 1957, Jane Goodall traveled to Africa. She soon met the well-known scientist Louis Leakey and began working for him as 60 assistant. He later asked her to study a group of chimpanzees___61___(live) by a lake in Tanzania. Very little was known about wild chimpanzees at that time. Jane spent many years studying chimpanzees ___62___this area of Africa. It was not easy work. Chimpanzees were very shy ___63___ would run away whenever she came near. Over time, she slowly gained their trust. Watching the chimpanzees, she made many__64___(discovery) . They ate vegetables and fruit. But she found that they also eat meat. Some time later, she made an even more___65___(surprise) discovery. She saw chimpanzees making and using tools to help them catch insects! Jane Goodall devotes all her life to the scientific research on Chimpanzees . 第三节 完成句子 (共5小题;每小题1分 ,满分5分) 用所给单词的正确形式填空或者根据句意填适当的单词 Children, when _______(expose) to an English-speaking atmosphere,will pick up the language much more easily. 67. In _______________(conclude), we have benefited from the activity. 68.This is a good chance to go abroad,so she is _____________(willing) to give it up. 69.Robert ____________(slide)into his own bedroom without being noticed by his parents at midnight yesterday. 70.Though ___________(lack) money,his parents managed to send him to a university. 第四部分 写作 (共两节, 满分40分) 第一节 (满分15分) 假定你是校学生会主席李华。请你用英文给外教Jason写一封邀请信,邀请他来观摩学校即将举办的机器人大赛。内容包括: 1. 比赛时间、地点; 2. 比赛目的; 3. 比赛安排。 注意:1.词数80左右; 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear Jason, _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第二节 (满分25分) 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。 Robert and Henry were two friends in the same class. They always played together and went home together. One day Robert and Henry were going home from school, when, on turning a corner, Robert cried out, “A fight! Let’s go and see!” “No,” said Henry. “Let us go quietly home and not meddle with (插手) this quarrel. We have nothing to do with it and may get into trouble . Also our parents are expecting to have dinner with us together at home and I don’t want them to worry about me. ” “You are a coward, and afraid to go,” said Robert, and off he ran. Henry went straight home, and in the afternoon went to school as usual. But Robert had told all the boys that Henry was a coward, and they laughed at him a great deal. From then on, they looked down upon Henry and didn’t want to play with him together. Henry was sad but he wasn’t angry with Robert for his rude behavior, because he learned that true courage is shown most in bearing misunderstanding when it was not deserved, and that he ought to be afraid of nothing but doing wrong. Thus, he just ignored the other boys’ laughter and continued to go to school and study as well. However, Robert didn’t invite Henry to go home with him anymore. Instead, he had some other boys who also thought Henry was a coward. Every day after school, they didn’t go home directly but went to the river or somewhere to play games and had a lot of fun. A few days later, Robert was bathing with his new friends in a river, and got out of his depth. He struggled, and screamed for help, but all in vain. The boys who had called Henry a coward got out of the water as fast as they could, but they did not even try to help him. 注意: 所续写短文的词数应为150左右; 2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好; Paragraph 1: Robert was fast sinking_____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: Thus, Robert’s life was saved. _______________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 2020-2021学年度第一学期第一次月考 高二英语试题参考答案 听力 1---5 BBCBA 6---10 ACACA 11---15 BCACB 16--20 CBBAC A篇 21---23 ACD 语篇导读:本文是一篇广告类应用文。向游客介绍了地处英国伦敦的四家著名的博物馆。 B篇 24---27 ADBC 语篇导读 本篇为夹叙夹议人物故事类文章。作者的母亲厨艺很好,但是也有例外,她做的牛排很糟糕。通过这个例子,作者告诉我们,一个人擅长的东西也会有弱点。所以优秀的运动员仍然坚持锻炼,优秀的演员依旧需要排练,因为他们需要不断学习才能一直优秀。 C篇 28---31 ADCB 语篇导读 本文为说明文。研究表明,不友善之言辞、辱骂甚至是漠视对孩子 的伤害不亚于身体遭受殴打,有时候甚至更厉害。 D 篇 32-35 ACBD 语篇解读:本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一种新的旅游方式:宅度假(staycation)。 七选五:答案:36-40 GACDF 【语篇导读】本文为说明文,当你来到一个陌生的地方,认识新朋友可能让人为难。那么如何结识新朋友呢?本文提供了六条建议,可以给你启发。 完形填空:41--45 BCDAB 46---50 ADACB 51---55 CABCD 【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文。一位为家庭所累的母亲常常独自在菜园放松心情,直到有天被女儿发现并提议与家人分享收获,她开始反思自己并学会与孩子们共享园艺的乐趣。 语法填空 56. interested 57. to go 58. really 59. came 60. an 61. living 62. in 63. and 64. discoveries 65. surprising 【语篇解读】【这是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了Jane Goodall的生平以及贡献。 完成句子 答案: 66. exposed 67. conclusion 我们在这个活动中受益匪浅。 68. unwilling 69 .slid 70. lacking 书面表达 One possible version: Dear Jason, Knowing you are hooked by artificial intelligence, I’m writing to sincerely invite you to watch a Robot Competition scheduled in our school next Friday. Not only does the competition target at arousing students’ interest in AI, but also it focuses on enhancing students’ practical ability and innovative spirit. On that day, you will enjoy colorful robots’ performances. And the robots will be graded by judges and various awards will be given. Your gracious presence will be highly appreciated. Looking forward to your earliest reply. (89W) Yours, Li Hua 一、评分原则 1.本题总分为 15 分,按 5 个档次给分。 2.评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡量、确定或调整档次, 最后给分。 3.词数少于 60 和多于 100 的,从总分中减去 2 分。 4.评分时,应注意的主要内容:内容要点、应用词汇和语法结构的丰富性和准确性及上下文的连贯性。 5.拼写与标点符号是语言准确性的一个重要方面,评分时,应视其对交际的影响程度予以考虑。英、美拼 写及词汇用法均可接受。 6.如书写较差,以致影响交际,可将分数降低一个档次。二、各档次的给分范围和要求。 档次 描述 第五档 (13—15) 完全完成了试题规定的任务。 —覆盖所有内容要点。 —应用了较多的语法结构和词汇。 —语法结构或词汇方面有些许错误,但为尽力使用较复杂结构或较高级词汇所致;具备较强的 语言运用能力。 —有效地使用了语句间的连接成分,使全文结构紧凑。 完全达到了预期的写作目的。 第四档 (10—12) 完全完成了试题规定的任务。 —虽漏掉一两个次重点,但覆盖所有主要内容。 —应用的语法结构和词汇能满足任务的要求。 —语法结构或词汇方面应用基本准确,些许错误主要是因尝试较复杂语法结构或词汇所致。 —应用简单的语句间的连接成分,使全文结构紧凑。 达到了预期的写作目的。 第三档 (7—9) 基本完成了试题规定的任务。 —虽漏掉一些内容,但覆盖所有主要内容。 —应用的语法结构和词汇能满足任务的要求。 —有一些语法结构或词汇方面的错误,但不影响理解。 —应用简单的语句间的连接成分,使全文内容连贯。 整体而言,基本达到了预期的写作目的。 第二档 (4—6) 未适当完成试题规定的任务。 —漏掉或未描述清楚一些主要内容,写了一些无关内容。 —语法结构单调,词汇项目有限。 —有一些语法结构或词汇方面的错误,影响了对写作内容的理解。 —较少使用语句间的连接成分,内容缺少连贯性。 信息未能清楚地传达给读者。 第一档 (1—3) 未完成试题规定的任务。 —明显遗漏主要内容,写了一些无关内容,原因可能是未理解试题要求。 —语法结构单调,词汇项目有限。 —较多语法结构或词汇方面的错误,影响对写作内容的理解。 —缺乏语句间的连接成分,内容不连贯。 信息未能传达给读者。 0 未能传达给读者任何信息:内容太少,无法评判;写的内容均与所要求内容无关或所写内容无法 看清。 读后续写 Robert was fast sinking. It seemed as if Robert would be drowned only with his hands sticking out of the water. Just at the moment, Henry happened to be passing by. Hearing the screams, Henry ran quickly to the riverside, threw off his clothes and jumped into the water without hesitation. He reached Robert just as he was sinking at the last moment. By great effort, and with too much danger to himself, he brought Robert back to the shore. Thus, Robert’s life was saved. Robert and his new friends were ashamed at having called Henry a coward. They realized that Henry had true courage. And it was Henry who was the true friend worth making .They said sorry to Henry for their rude behavior and asked for his forgiveness. Henry forgave them happily. He and Robert were friends again and they went home together as usual. From this, Robert learned what true courage was: never be afraid to do good, but always fear to do evil. (158w) 一、评分原则 本题总分为 25 分,按 5 个档次给分。 评分时,先根据所续写短文的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡量、确定或调 整档次,最后给分。 词数少于 130 的,从总分中减去 2 分。 评分时,应主要从以下四个方面考虑: 与所给短文及段落开头语的衔接程度; (2)内容的丰富性; (3)应用语法结构和词汇的丰富性和准确性; (4)上下文的连贯性。 拼写与标点符号是语言准确性的一个重要方面,评分时,应视其对交际的影响程度予以考虑。 如书写较差以致影响交际,可将分数降低一个档次。二、各档次的给分范围和要求 档次 描述 —理解准确,涵盖全部要点。 第五档 —能准确使用相应的语法结构和词汇。 (21-25) —有效地使用了语句间的连接成分,使所完成的概要结构紧凑。 —完全使用自己的语言。 — 理解准确,涵盖绝大部分要点。 第四档 — 使用语法结构和词汇可能有些许错误,但完全不影响意义表达。 (16-20) — 比较有效地使用了语句间的连接成分,使所完成的概要结构紧凑。 — 有个别整句抄自原文。 — 理解较为准确,涵盖大部分要点。 第三档 — 所使用的语法结构和词汇虽有些错误,但不影响意义表达。 (11-15) — 应用简单的语句间的连接成分,使上下文内容连贯。 — 出现两句以上整句抄自原文现象。 — 理解有误差,仅涵盖半数要点。 第二档 — 有些语法结构和词汇方面的错误,影响了意义的表达。 (6—10) — 较少使用语句间的连接成分,全文内容缺少连贯性。 — 出现两句以上整句抄自原文现象。 — 没有理解原文,造成概要内容与原文主题不符。 第一档 — 有较多语法结构和词汇方面的错误,严重影响了意义的表达。 (1—5) — 缺乏语句间的连接成分,全文内容不连贯。 — 多个句子抄自原文。 0 分 白卷、内容太少无法判断或所写内容与所提供内容无关。

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 53.68KB
  • ID:4-8058199 河南省2021届高三毕业班阶段性测试(二)英语(PDF版含答案)(无听力音频有文字材料)

    高中英语/高考专区/模拟试题

    11

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 3233.31KB
  • ID:4-8058193 山东省济南市章丘第一中学2021届高三10月月考英语试卷1word版(有听力音频无文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高三

    11

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 9765.82KB
  • ID:4-8057698 浙江省金华市东阳中学2021届高三10月阶段考试英语试题word版(有听力音频及文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高三

    11

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 8695.89KB
  • ID:4-8057599 浙江省金华市东阳中学2020-2021学年高一10月阶段考试英语试题word版(有听力音频 及文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高一上学期

    11

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 7346.87KB
  • ID:4-8057447 福建省福清西山学校高中部2019-2020学年高二上学期期中考试英语试题word版(含听力音频及文字材料)

    高中英语/期中专区/高二上学期

    11

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 5854.91KB
  • ID:4-8056891 湖北省黄石市有色第一中学2020-2021学年高二年级10月考英语试题(word版)(无听力音频,无听力文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高二上学期

    2020-2021有色一中高二月考英语试题 第一部分 听力(共两节,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中中所给的A、B.?C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话仅读一遍 1.?How?many?questions?are?there?on?the?survey? A.?Two. B.?Five. C.?Ten. 2.?What?does?the?woman?ask?the?boy?to?do? A.?Visit?her?next?summer. B.?Pack?some?extra?clothes. C.?Call?her?when?he?arrives?at?school. 3.?What?are?the?speakers?talking?about? A.?Renting?a?place. B.?Living?in?a?dormitory. C.?Studying?in?university. 4.?When?can?the?man?have?the?report? A.?This?afternoon. B.?Tomorrow. C.?The?day?after?tomorrow. 5.?What?did?the?woman?do? A.?She?made?dinner. B.?She?mailed?some?letters. C.?She?returned?home?early. 第二节 每段对话读两遍 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6.?Where?did?the?woman?get?the?dress? A.?From?a?website. B.?From?a?tailor’s shop. C.?From?a?clothing?store. 7.?Who?will?fix?the?dress? A.?The?woman. B.?The?woman’s friend. C.?The?mother?of?the?woman’s friend. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8Why?was?the?man?chosen?as?captain?of?the?baseball?team? A.?He?organizes?events. B.?He?has?a?good?attitude. C?He?cares?about?his?school. 9When?did?the?woman?become?president?of?the?Student?Union? A.?Last?week. B.?Last?month. C.?Last?year. 10.?What?is?the?probable?relationship?between?the?speakers? A?Schoolmates. B.?Teammates. C?Teacher?and student 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11.?Where?does?the?conversation?probably?take?place? A.?In?a?kitchen. B.?In?an?office. ?C.?In?a?restaurant. 12.?What?did?the?man?plan?to?bring?for?lunch? A.?Chicken?and?vegetables. B.?Spaghetti?and?meatballs. C.?A?ham?and?cheese?sandwich. 13.?How?does?the?man?feel?in?the?end? A?Grateful. B.?Worried. C.?Frustrated. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14.?What’s the?plan?for?the?staying? A.?Renting?a?house. B.?Staying?in?a?hotel.? C Living?in?a?friend’s place 15.?How?much?is?the?damage?deposit(损毁押金?)? A $1000 B.?$500. C.?$100. 16.?What?will?the?speakers?do?when?they?get?to?the?mountain? A.?Go?hiking. B.?Go?skiing. C.?Go?boating. 17 Who will drive? A Ryan B Cathy C the man’s parents 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18.?Why?is?the?store?closing? A.?They?have?to?move?far?away. B They?want?to?focus?on?organic?farming. C?They?don’t?have?enough?customers. 19 What?will?the?discount?be?on?Thursday? A.60%?off B.?70%?off. C.80%?off. 20.?On?which?day?will?the?products?be?free? A.?Monday. B.?Wednesday. C.?Saturday. 第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) A Ways to Learn a New Language Here are several awesome learning apps and training services that will have you speak a new language in no time. Earworms MBT Language Learning Bundle Have you ever noticed how easy it is to memorize the words of a song? Well, Earworms Musical Brain Training uses that exact phenomenon to teach you a new language whether you are a beginner or an expert. Without even trying, you’ll subconsciously acquire a collection of German, Spanish, Italian, or French words. Start listening and learning for $14.99 (62% off ). The Fast-track Language Learning Bundle Since Spanish is the second most commonly spoken language in the US, learning its fundamentals will be particularly helpful in your life. And this course is great for beginners: You will learn basic sentence structures, verb tense, as well as how to hold a conversation. You can get a lifetime subscription for $19.99 (97% off ). The Complete French Learning in 30 Days Bundle This training bundle, which consists of 10 courses, is perfect for beginners. You will start by learning commonly used vocabulary and phrases before moving on to building proper sentence structures and mastering French grammar. By the end of the bundle, you will know how to speak French in everyday, real-world situations. You can start learning for $19 (90% off ). Language Zen— Spanish Language Learning Program Language Zen is effective in teaching Spanish. It adapts to every user. No matter what your level is, Language Zen works its magic by discovering your strengths and weaknesses to create a learning experience just for you. You will even learn vocabulary and phrases from specialized topics that apply most to you. Start learning for $98.99 (50% off ) and get lifetime access in case you want to return to it later. How is Earworms MBT Language Learning Bundle special? It can teach users French. It is suitable for beginners. It teaches by playing songs. It offers the biggest discount. Who might be a possible user of the ten-course training service? A French teacher. A French beginner. A native Frenchman. A French interpreter. Which of the following can provide a personalized service? The Fast-track Language Learning Bundle. Earworms MBT Language Learning Bundle. The Complete French Learning in 30 Days Bundle. Language Zen— Spanish Language Learning Program. B The 99-year-old war hero, Captain Tom Moore, insisted he was no superstar after completing 100 laps of his garden and raising more than $13 million for the National Health Service ( NHS ). He polished off the last few laps on his zimmer frame (齐默式助行架)— and insisted he continue for as long as people keep giving money. When Ruth Langsford asked him how he felt about everybody in the world talking about him and his achievement, he said,“ I don’t know about being a superstar but I think it’s amazing that all those people around the world are contributing to our NHS. My health is fine because of the NHS. They did so well when I broke my hip and they treated me so well that they deserve every penny they get. They are putting themselves in danger every day and they do it cheerfully. They are all doing a marvelous job for the whole nation. It’s our job to provide them with all necessary tings because of their bravery.” Captain Tom Moore, whose brave actions have seen him win the hearts of the nation, completed the final four of the 25-meter laps at his Bedfordshire home. Captain Tom had originally set out to raise just $1,000 and planned to reach his target before his 100th birthday on April 30. but eventually the fund reached $13 million. After being told he had become the largest single fundraiser for the JustGiving donation site, he said,“It’s unbelievable that this sum of money has been raised by such super people. I think it shows we’re such a generous , thoughtful people. We’re so generous in every way that this sort of money has come along and it’s for such a super purpose. For our doctors, nurses and backup people— they deserve everything we can give them. Of the coronavirus pandemic, he added,“We will get through it in the end but it might take time, but at the end of the day we shall all be okay again… the sun will shine on you again and the clouds will go away.” Why did Captain Tom Moore take the trouble to walk? To become a superstar. B To build up his strength. C To prove his walking ability. D To raise money for the NHS. What can we know from Captain Tom Moore’s words in the second paragraph? He thought highly of the NHS. He felt proud of his contribution. He deserved every penny of the money. He was brave enough in Word War II. How did Tom feel after being told he had become the largest single fundraiser? Worried B. Proud C. Amazed D. Relived Which of the following can be used to describe Captain Tom Moore? Fragile and sensitive. Modest and optimistic. Brave and independent. Confident and generous. C Nearly everyone will know they have felt anxious about a maths question at some time in their lives. What may not seem so obvious is that many other people have felt the same way and that math anxiety is a real problem. So much so that the Maths Anxiety Trust has been set up to raise awareness of the issue .A poll for the trust found more than a third of 15-to 24-year-olds feel anxious when shown a maths problem. The same applies to one in five British adults. This comes as little surprise to Celia Hoyles, professor of mathematics education at University College London (UCL).“With maths, there’s a right or a wrong answer and that’s why people can feel so anxious— they’re scared of looking foolish,”she says. Our problem that needs to be solved is how maths is taught. We need teachers to be able to share students’ feelings and to see other points of view, to understand where students are finding aspects of the subject difficult so they can be encouraged to overcome those difficulties. Technology in the classroom often gets teachers and parents very angry,causing extreme predictions of “ robot teachers” replacing real people— and many education technology products have appeared in the classroom with great fanfare (宣扬) in the past few years only to fall by the wayside. Simply digitizing (数字化)how math is taught isn’t enough .Learning technology needs to be designed with deep understanding of how students learn and a healthy reality check around how teachers want to use it. “Be aware of terms such as artificial intelligence ( AI ),”Georgie Hart , education director at Sparx, says,“AI can be a very disempowering(使失去影响力的)term for teachers; it’s not helpful. But the concept of adaptive teaching allows teachers to do more the job they love.” What is the purpose of the Maths Anxiety Trust? To help people build trust in maths educators. To teach people basic mathematics knowledge. To make people know more about maths anxiety. To help people gain confidence in solving maths problems. Why do some people feel anxious about maths problems according to Celia Hoyles? Maths problems can easily expose their intelligence. They are good at solving problems in other subjects. Maths problems don’t have clear and accurate answers. They don’t think solving maths problems is of much use. What can teachers do to help solve the maths anxiety problem? Agree with students’ viewpoints. Be more considerate towards students. Pay more attention to difficult problems. Make difficult aspects of the subject easy. What does the underline part“fall by the wayside”in paragraph 5 probably mean? Go out of favor. Be regarded highly. Break down secretly. Become more attractive. D We often hear such statements:“I spilt (洒出) juice, but it wasn’t my fault.”,“I got in trouble at school, but it wasn’t my fault.”or“I was in a car accident, but it wasn’t my fault.”is a common response for so many people and especially teenagers. Parents complain they are tired of the“excuse”. The reason why the variations of“It’s not my fault.”are so poplar is that they let us off the hook from guilt and blame. I’m a fan of not taking responsibility for things that I can’t control. Teens who often say“It’s my fault.”when something bad happens tend to be highly self-critical, and much easier to be troubled by anxiety and depression. While it is important to recognize lack of reasons to blame oneself, many teens over-rely on“It’s not my fault.”When trying to get them to take responsibility, parents usually attempt to convince their teens that something is their fault. The approach tends to be ineffective and turns into a power struggle. No one wins. A more effective approach can be to stress significant drawbacks to consistently focusing on removing their responsibility in this phrase. Overuse of the phase can result in feeling of lack of ability to control their own lives. This sense has been shown to cause low motivation. Besides creating feelings of lack of ability, overuse of“It’s not my fault.” focuses a teen’s attention on what is done as opposed to hat needs to be done. People may not have caused all their problems but they have to solve them anyway. The example I frequently share with teens is the question of what one will do if he is pushed into a deep lake. One can certainly stay in water, yelling,“It’s not my fault.”However, that won’t get him out of water. He needs to swim to the shore, regardless of the fault. If you take a proper approach to communicating with your teens, you can help them avoid over-reliance on“It’s not my fault.” What phenomenon is described in paragraph 1? The teenagers’ dislike for school life. The common trouble face by teenagers. The reasons for blaming others for accidents. The tendency for people not to be responsible for a mess in life. What type of teens tend to suffer great mental pressure according to the text? Those allowing others to find excuses. Those lacking confidence and ambition. Those unable to get along well with others. Those often blaming themselves for some incidents. What’s the author’s attitude to parent’s usual way of guiding children? Supportive B. Unclear C. Negative D. Neutral What does the text mainly talk about? How to teach teens to take responsibility. How to help teens be self-critical. How to point out teens’ mistakes. How to avoid troubling teens. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Humans were made for walking. With our upright posture and strong long muscles, our bodies were actually designed with walking in mind which makes it such perfect exercise. It’s kind to our bodies and great for our waistlines. 36 May be you already love to talk , but you’re getting tired of tracing the same old route day after day, or maybe you’re new to walking and aren’t sure how how to get started. 37 Ask yourself, what do you want to get out of walking aside from the health benefits?Do you want to get out of walking aside from the health benefits? Do you want to meet other people? See new places? Get out into the countryside or explore a new city? Knowing your goals will help you decide on the type of walking your want to do. If making friend and socializing is your goal, call up your friends and schedule walks with them. 38 Many malls have groups that come every day, or every weekend, to “walk the wall.” These groups are always happy to include one more walker! 39 People who are touring in a car can stop at the local tourist bureau to ask about scenic trails that will get you away from it all. This might be just the way to find that perfect trail, getting you off the beaten path. Many large cities have incredible gardens and parks that include clean and neat walking trails .Thanks to the Rails to Trails program, railway across the country are being transformed into scenic walking paths that are a perfect way to explore new territory. From the benefits to your heart to your overall happiness, walking is just plain good for you.40 It’s fantastic way to get to know a place by the power of your own two feet. Headed to a new city? This month, pick up a map and start walking. Ask tour friends where they like to walk and just go there Either way, it’s time to accept the idea of walking with purpose. And best of all, it’s a great way to see new things and meet new people. Recently, science has proved that walking is good for your body shape. If you’re after walking alone, ask about local hikes that get you out of town and into the countryside. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 On a cold afternoon in January, 2015, Yesenia Diosdado, 11, get off a school bus. She saw police and emergency workers attending to 41 of a three-car accident. Yesenia 42 a small crowd of onlookers across the street. She noticed that a(n) 43 woman was trying to 44 with an Emergency Medical Service worker using sign language. But he couldn’t 45 her.“I heard him 46 an interpreter,” Yesenia says. She ran over to the paramedic (护理人员)to 47 —her mother, a former sign language 48 , had taught her and her sisters how to sign. Yesenia was able to 49 to the emergency worker that the woman’s neck was injured and tell them the name of the local 50 she preferred. “She looked really hurt,” says Yesenia. “I’m 51 that I got to do something to help.” When her mother, Susan Moidore , 36 , heard about Yesenia’s 52 actions, she wasn’t surprised. “It’s in her 53 to help,” says Susan. “I was impressed that she recognized the 54 of the situation and took charge. Most adults wouldn’t have done that.” A Few weeks later, Yesenia was 55 with a gold coin and a certificate of appreciation at her elementary school. A. students B. passers-by C. crowds D. victims A. visited B. joined C. left D. interviewed A. plain B. kind C. injured D. attractive A. argue B. discuss C. compete D. communicate A. support B. remember C. recognize D. understand A. call on B. ask for C. reply to D. look up A. help B. greet C. watch D. wait A. student B. writer C. interpreter D. recorder A. listen B. turn C. explain D. announce A. hospital B. newspaper C. school D. radio A. pitiful B. surprised C. proud D. calm A. crazy B. brave C. funny D. careless A. duty B. nature C. interest D. dream A. purpose B. advantage C. importance D. seriousness A. provided B. treated C. presented D. compared 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式 Jiaguwen, or “oracle bone script”, one of the 56 (early) Chinese characters which can date back to the ShanDynasty(1600BC-1046 BC), comes?on?memes(表情包) and evolves itself as a new online language among the young generation. 57 (regard) as the primary form of modern Chinese characters, Jiaguwen is hard to understand and few people would imagine that they can use it to communicate with others. Even worse, people begin ignoring58 (it) great historic value . As 59 result, it’s an urge to work out how we can make Chinese ancient characters more accessible to people’s daily lives. Luckily, a brilliant idea 60______(occur) to a designer graduating from the Academy of Arts and Design of Tsinghua University that he could follow the new trend to promote Chinese traditional culture, 61_________ could help more people develop the interest in the ancient characters. Now it’s good to know that Chinese netizens like his 62________ (work) because they look so creative 63________cute. Many young people even show that they are willing to learn more if the designer can launch more online ancient character. So that’s to say, with the old and the new 64________(advance) hand in hand, Chinese ancient characters as the cultural genes of our nation can 65_______(pass) down. 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节:应用文写作(满分15分) 假设你是李华, 你和外教Mr.Smith 本来约好本周六去看你们所在城市举办的国际摄影节,但你因故不能赴约。请你给他写封邮件,内容包括: 1表示歉意 2 解释原因 3简述补救措施 注意:1. 词数80左右:2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; Dear Mr. Smith, ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 第二节 读后续写(满分25分) 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。 Kathy was a young woman in her 20’s who worked in a small restaurant as a waitress. One day, as she went about her shift with her usual angry look, a kind old man walked in and sat down at the counter. He read the menu and politely told her what he wanted. Kathy took his order and yelled,” Your food will be ready soon.” As she turned to leave the man said,“ A smile costs nothing.”Kathy rolled her eyes at him and walked away. She brought his order, cleared his plates, and gave him the bill, for which he left a nice tip. Each time the old man saw her, he smiled and thanked her. This only made her angrier. A week went by, and every day the man came for lunch and the same thing happened. And each time Kathy took his order he would say,“A smile costs nothing.” But a week later, Kathy picked up a menu, wrote the words “1 SMILE…$20”at the bottom, and placed it on the counter for the kind od man to see. He came, and Kathy waited for his reaction as he read the menu. The old man made his usual order and added,“... And a smile, if you don’t mind.”Kathy was so surprised. She laughed out loud, “Now, now…” The man jokingly scolded, “ I ordered a smile, not a laugh.” So Kathy put on a bright smile and said, “Coming right up, Sir.”And to her surprise, he left $20 tip! A few years went by, and the two bonded like family. Charlie, the kind old man, was a retired manager whose wife passed away long ago. He spent most of his time at home, with the exception of his frequent restaurant visits. Every day Kathy spent her break talking to him. 注意: 续写词数应为150左右 续写部分为两段,每段的开头语已经给出 Paragraph 1 One day he didn’t come to the restaurant. _________________________________ Paragraph2: Several days after the funeral,(葬礼) Kathy received a very important-looking mail._____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 听力1.5 *20=30分 1-20 CCACB ACBBA BCAAB ABBCC 阅读2.5*20=50分 21-25CBDDA 26-30 CBCAB 31-35ADDCA 36-40EDCGB 完型 1*15=15分 41-45DBCDD 46-50BACCA 51-55CBBDC 填空1.5*10=15分 56 earliest 57Regarded 58 its 59 a 60occurred 61 which 62works 63 and 64advancing 65 be passed 作文 15分 I’m sorry to tell you that I can’t accompany you the International Photography Festival to be held this Saturday. Something unexpected has happened. My parents will have to go out of the city this Saturday, so I have to stay at home and take care of my little brother. But don’t worry about the trip. I have explained my situation to my best friend John, who is one year older than me and can speak English fluently. He happens to be available that day and is willing to go with you. Will it be OK with you? Looking forward to your reply about your decision, 读后续写25分 Paragraph?1: One day he didn’t come to the restaurant. Kathy couldn’t concentrate on her work the whole day. Even when the restaurant was going to close, Charlie didn’t show up and she was trapped in anxiety. After work, Kathy hurried to Charlie’s home, only to be told by his neighbors that he had passed away last night. Not until them did she know that he had fought against cancer alone during the past years. Kathy couldn’t trust her ears when she heard this. She was totally overwhelmed by grief. At Charlie’s funeral, the happy memories with Charlie kept flashing in her mind. Paragraph?2 Several days after the funeral, Kathy received a very important-looking letter in the mail. She opened the letter with her hands shaking slightly. At the sight of the familiar handwriting, tears welled up in Kathy’s eyes. Charlie expressed his gratitude for her company these years. Looking at the words”…and you must continue to smile at life”, she couldn’t contain her sorrow and tears poured down her cheeks. It suddenly dawned on Kathy that with the help of Charlie, she transformed from the previous angry-looking waitress to a smiling girl. Only then did she realize the rue meaning of smile; bring others warmth and company. At the thought of this, a faint and long-expected smile flickered across her lips. 有一天,他没有来餐馆,Kathy整天都没法集中注意力工作。当餐馆快要关门时,查理还是没有出现,Kathy陷人了焦虑中。下班之后,她匆匆赶去查理家,却被邻居们告知他昨晚已经去世了。直到这时,她才知道查理过去这些年一直在独自跟癌症斗争。?听到这个消息,Kathy无法相信自己的耳朵,她悲伤极了。在查理的葬礼上,她和查理之间快乐的回忆不断闪现在她的脑海中。 葬礼过后几天,Kathy的信箱里收到了一封看上去特别重要的信。她用微微颤抖的手打开信,当看到那熟悉的字迹时,她的眼泪顿时涌上眼眶。查理表达了对于Kathy这些年陪伴他的感激之情。看着“……你一定要继续笑对生活”这样的话,她无法控制自己的悲伤之情,眼泪顺着脸颊流了下来。Kathy突然明白了,在查理的帮助下,她从之前那个看上去很生气的服务员变成了一个总是挂着扈容的女孩。直到那时,她才意识到微笑的真正含义:带给别人温暖和陪伴。想到这里,一个淡淡但却久违的微笑闪过她的唇角。

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 36.52KB
  • ID:4-8056881 广东省揭阳市三中2020-2021学年高二上学期阶段考试英语试题(word版)(有听力音频,无听力文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高二上学期

    11

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 7506.66KB
  • ID:4-8056831 2020-2021学年湖北省谷城县第三中学高一年级10月英语测试题(word版)(无听力音频,无听力文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高一上学期

    1

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 38.49KB
  • ID:4-8055083 福建省福清西山学校高中部2020届高三上学期期中考试英语试题(word版)(有听力音频,有听力文字材料)

    高中英语/期中专区/高三

    11

    • 2020-10-22
    • 下载0次
    • 45145.98KB