欢迎您,[登录][注册] (您的IP:34.204.193.85)
学科导航 >
个人主页

作者信息

21jy_5425403300

资源 文章 汇编
  • ID:4-7245663 中考英语语法:句子成分讲解-练习及答案

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/句法/句子的成分

    中考英语语法:句子成分及基本句型 考点、热点回顾 【句子的成分】 在英文中句子成分包括:主语、谓语、宾语(直接宾语、间接宾语)、表语、定语和状语、宾语补足语等。 (一)主语:主语是谓语讲述的对象,表示所说的“是什么”或“是谁”。一般由名词、代词、不定式或相当于名词的词或短语来充当。它在句首。如: (1)Lucy is a beautiful nurse. (名词作主语) (2)He reads newspapers every day. (代词作主语) (3)Smoking is harmful to the health. (动名词作主语) (4)To swim in Kunming Lake is a great pleasure.(不定式作主语) (5)What we should do is not yet decided. (主语从句作主语) (二)谓语 说明主语“做什么”“是什么”或“怎么样”。谓语(谓语部分里主要的词)必须是动词。谓语和主语在人称和数两方面必须一致。它在主语后面。 如:His parents are teachers. (系动词和表语一起作谓语) We study hard. (行为动词作谓语) We don’t finish reading the book. (助动词和行为动词一起作谓语) He can speak English. (情态动词和行为动词一起作谓语) (三)宾语 宾语是动作、行为的对象,由名词、代词、不定式或相当于名词的词、短语来担任,它和及物动词一起说明主语做什么。一般放在谓语之后。 She is doing her homework now.(名词作宾语) She says(that)she is ill.(宾语从句作动词宾语) We often help him.(代词作宾语) He likes to play basketball.(不定式作宾语) We enjoy listening to the music. 我们喜欢听音乐。(动名词短语作宾语) 说明1:宾语是及物动词涉及到的人或物,宾语一般放在及物动词之后。介词后面的名词或代词或动名词,称为介词宾语。名词、代词、数词常在句中做动词宾语或介词宾语。另外,动词不定式可作动词宾语;动名词和宾语从句也可用作动词宾语。 说明2:及物动词作谓语时,后面要跟宾语。宾语分直接宾语和间接宾语。直接宾语是及物动词的直接对象,直接宾语指物,间接宾语通常是及物动词的动作所及的人,间接宾语指人。间接宾语一般放在直接宾语之前。 不是所有的及物动词都可以用双宾语。有的动词可以跟。如:give, show(给……看),bring, pass, buy等。如:(1)Our teacher tells us a story. (2)The sun gives us light. 间接宾语如果放在直接宾语之后,在表示“人”的间接宾语之前会出现介词“to”或“for”。 间接宾语前加“to”的有: give, show, send, bring, read, pass, lend, leave, hand, tell, return, write, throw, promise(答应), refuse(拒绝)等。 间接宾语加“for”的有: make, buy, do, get, play, order(命令), sing, pay等 (1)I give him a book. 改成: (2)He passes me the book.(他将书递给我。) 改成: (3)He writes me a letter. 改成: (4)He will buy me some books. 改成: (5)She is making me a cake. 改成: (四)宾语补足语 在宾语后面补充说明宾语的动作、状态、特征的成分,称为宾语补足语。名词、形容词、副词、介词短语以及动词不定式、分词等可用作宾语补足语。宾语和宾语补足语称为复合宾语。 如:They make her happy.(形容词) I see her dance.(不定式) We’ll help you to make the Olympics a success.(名词) Please let him in.(副词) We heard her singing a song.(分词短语) (五)表语 表语说明主语“是什么”或者“怎么样”,由名词、形容词、副词、介词、不定式及相当于名词或形容词或短语来担任。它的位置在系动词后面。 如:I am a teacher.(名词) He is always happy.(形容词) They are on the playground now.(介词短语) It gets cold.(形容词) Be动词(am,is,are, was, were) 系动词 表保持(keep, stay, remain) 表改变(get, become, turn) 感官动词(feel,sound(听起来),seem/look(看起来),taste(尝起来),smell(闻起来)) 如:It sounds interesting.(sound为系动词,interesting为表语) We should all remain careful. Remain(为系动词, careful为表语) (六)定语 定语是用来修饰名词或代词的。形容词、代词、数词、名词、介词短语、不等式或相当于形容词的词或短语等。 单个词作定语时,通常放在它所修饰的名词之前。 如:The black bike is mine.(形容词) What’s your name?(代词) They make paper flowers.(名词) 说明1:当定语修饰不定代词:nothing, anything, everything, something等时,定语在不定代词后面。 如:I tell him something interesting. (形容词interesting作不定代词something的后置定语) He has something to do. (to do为不定式作后置定语) 说明2:短语或从句作定语时,也放在被修饰的名词之后。 如:The boys in the room are in Class Four. (in the room是介词短语作the boys的后置定语。) (七)状语 修饰动词、形容词、副词。一般表示行为发生的时间、地点、目的、方式、程度等意义,一般由副词、介词短语、不定式或相当于副词的词或短语来表示。状语一般放在句末,但有的可以放在句首、句中。 如:He did it carefully.(副词) We often help him.(副词) Her mother goes out to do some shopping on Sunday.(介词短语) When I grow up, I am going to be a teacher.(从句作时间状语) He sits there.(副词地点状语) 【简单句的五种基本句型】 A. 主语+不及物动词(主谓) 如:The sun rises. 太阳升起来。 The car stopped. 小汽车停下来了。 rise和stop都是不及物动词,因此后边不必加宾语。 B. 主语+及物动词+宾语(主谓宾) 如:I love my country. He helps me. I like action movies. I buy a book. C. 主语+系动词+表语(主系表) 如:Her brother is a driver. We feel happy.(feel为系动词,表示感到……) It gets dark.天黑了。(get为系动词,表示变得) Tom looks ill. Tom看上去病了。(look为系动词,表示看上去,看起来) D. 主语+及物动词+双宾语(直接宾语、间接宾语)(主谓+直宾+间宾) 如:He gives Tom a present.(双宾语) 他给汤姆一件礼物。 Mother make a new dress for me.(双宾语) 妈妈为我做了一件衣服。 E. 主语+及物动词+宾语+宾语补足语(主+谓+宾+宾补) 如:They call her Mary.(宾补) 他们叫她Mary。 We make our classroom clean and tidy.(宾补) 我们使我们的教室干净而整齐。 He always makes us laugh.(宾补) 他总使我们笑。 典型例题 写出划线部分的句子成分。 1. Lily is cleaning the desk now. 2. Her garden is the best in our town. 3. Liu Ming is thirteen years old. 4. I like this book very much. 5. The girl on the blue bike is Jane’s sister. 6. She didn’t come to my party because she was ill. 7. Wang Ping does his homework carefully. 8. We will go to the Children’s Palace once a week. 9. They are in the classroom. 10. It sounds good. 11. His name is Paul. 12. We always go to school early. 课后练习 (一) 挑出下列句中的宾语 ①?My brother?doesn't?do?his homework.   A B C D ②?People?all?over?the world?speak?English. A B C D ③ You must pay?good?attention?to?your?pronunciation.      A B C D ④ How many new?words?do?you?learn??         A B C D ⑤ Some of the?students?in the school want?to go swimming,?how?about?you?     A B C D (二) 挑出下列句中的表语 ①?The old man?is?feeling?very?tired. A B C D ② Why is?he?worried?about?Jim?     A B C D ③?The?leaves?have?turned?yellow.   A B C D ④ Soon?They?all?become interested?in the subject.      A B C D ⑤ She?is?the first?to learn?about it.   A B C D (三) 挑出下列句中的定语 ①?They?use?Mr. Mrs. with the?family?name.   A B C D ②?What?is?your?given?name?   A B C D ③ On the?third?lap?are?Class 1 and Class 3.    A B C D ④ I am?afraid?some?people?forgot?to sweep?the floor.    A B C D ⑤?The man?downstairs?was?trying?to sleep.   A B C D (四) 挑出下列句中的宾语补足语 ① She?likes?the children?to read newspapers and books?in the?reading-room. A B C D ② He?asks?her?to take the boy?out of school.    A B C D ③ She?find?it?difficult?to do the work.    A B C D ④ They?call?me?Lily?sometimes.    A B C D ⑤?I?saw?Mr. Wang?get on the bus.  A B C D (五) 挑出下列句中的状语 ①?There?is?a big smile?on her face.   A B C D ②?Every night?he?heard?the noise?upstairs.    A B C D ③ He?began?to learn?English?when he was eleven.    A B C D ④?The man?on the motorbike?is travelling?to fast.   A B C D ⑤?With the medicine box under her arm,?Miss?Li?hurried off.      A B C D (六) 划出句中的直接宾语( )和间接宾语( ) ① Please tell us a story. ② My father bought a new bike for me last week. ③ Mr. Li is going to teach us history next term. ④ Here is a pen. Give it to Tom. ⑤ Does he leave any message for me? 典型例题答案 一.写出划线部分的句子成分。 1. 主,谓,宾,状 2. 定,状 3. 表 4. 谓,宾,状 5. 定,定 6. 谓,状 7. 谓,宾,状 8. 谓,状 9. 表 10. 表 11. 定,表 12. 状,状 课后练习 (三) ① D ② D ③ B ④ A ⑤ B (四) ①D ②B ③D ④C ⑤B (五) ① C ② C ③ A ④ B ⑤ B (六) ① C ② C ③ C ④ C ⑤ D (七) ① D ② A ③ D ④ D ⑤ A (八) ① us, 间接宾语 a story, 直接宾语 ② me, 间接宾语 a new bike, 直接宾语 ③ us, 间接宾语 history, 直接宾语 ④ Tom, 间接宾语 it, 直接宾语 ⑤ me, 间接宾语 message, 直接宾语

    • 2020-04-29
    • 下载18次
    • 27.14KB
  • ID:4-7245635 透析2020中考英语语法考点复习-名词复习及练习卷(含答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/词法/名词

    透析2020年中考英语语法名词考点 【名词讲解】 名词是用来表示人、事物、地点、现象及其他抽象概念等名称的词。 英语名词一般分为两类,即专有名词和普通名词。普通名词又可分为个体名词、集体名词、物质名词、抽象名词。个体名词和集体名词一般可数,有单复数之分;物质名词和抽象名词一般不可数。 从可数性方面看,名词又可分为可数名词和不可数名词。高考热点主要是不可数名词.可数名词的单复数以及名词和其他词类(如冠词、动词、介词等)组成的固定短语,还包括具体情景中名词词义的辨析等知识的综合。 一、名词的数 (一)规则变化: 1.一般名词的复数形式是在词尾直接加-s构成。如: pen→pens 2.以-s,-x,-ch,-sh结尾的名词,变成复数时在词尾加-es。如: class→classes 3.以-f和-fe结尾的词变f或fe为v,再加-es。如: leaf→ leaves 注意:roof,gulf,belief,chief,safe,proof,staff等其复数直接在词尾加-s。 4.以辅音字母加一y结尾之名词,先将y变成i,再加-es。如: party-→parties 5.以字母o结尾的词,一般来说,生物名词,包括动、植物名词加-es构成复数。例如: hero→ heroes英雄 以-o结尾的无生物名词一般直接加-s构成复数。例如: photon→ photos照片 (二)不规则变化: 1.变化名词中所含的元音字母。如: foot-→feet tooth→ teeth goose→geese man→men 2.词尾加-en或-ren。如: child→ childlien ox→oxen 3.单复数同形。如: sheep,deer,fsh,means(方法),aircraft(飞机) 4.表“某国人”的名词,其复数变化有3种情况。 (1)单复数形式相同。如: a Chinese→ ten Chinese;a Japanese→ five Japanese (2)变词尾的.man/woman。如: Frenchman→ Frenchmen;Englishman→Englishmen Dutchman→Dutehmen;Englishwoman→Englishwomen (3)词尾加-s。如: German→ Germans;Russian→ Russians;American→ Americans 口诀记忆法:中日同形用不变,英法同盟变a为e,其他一律加s。 5.有一些词如hair(头发),fruit(水果),通常是用它们的单数形式来表示总称。但在表示“几根头发”,“若干种水果”时,则要用复数形式。如: a few white hairs几根白发several foreign fruits几种外国水果 (三)复合名词的复数 1.一般将主体名词变为复数。如m:ww.zgk5nu.com mother-in-law→ mothers-in-law岳母 looker-on→lookers-on旁观者 2.无主体名词构成的复合词,在词尾加一s。如: go-between→ go-betweens中间人,媒人 3.由man或woman构成的复合名词,两者都要变成复数。如: A man teacher→ two men teachers; 注意:有一些名词,包括一些学科名词,形式上为复数,但意义上却是单数。如: news(消息); mathematics(数学); physics(物理); politics(政治) (四)不可数名词的数 1.不可数名词就是表示无法分清个体的名词。这类词主要为抽象名词和物质名词。计算不可数名词时,用“数词或冠词+量词+0f+不可数名词”这样的结构来表示,量词可以是单数也可以是复数.但of后的名词只用单数。如: a piece of apple pie一块苹果派 two cups of tea两杯茶 a drop of water一滴水 a ray of hope一线希望 2.有些物质名词可用复数形式表示数量或不同的类别。如: Two coffees,please.请来两杯咖啡。 The old should take some heath foods.老年人应食用些保健品。 3.有些抽象名词可以用单数或复数形式表示具体的事物。如: success成功→ a success一个成功的人或一件成功的事 二、名词的所有格 1.表示有生命的东西的名词所有格。 (1)一般在单数或复数名词后加-'s。如: Wei Fang's chair (2)以-s结尾的复数名词后直接加“'”。如: the students'reading room; (3)并列名词表示各自所属时,在两个名词之后都加.s';ww. 表示共同所属时.在最后一个名词后加-'s。如: Tom and Mike's father汤姆和迈克的父亲(俩人共有的父亲) (4)表示店铺,某人的家,私人开的诊所、餐馆等,其所有格后的名词(如shop等)可以省略。如: at the tailor's在裁缝店 at a chemist's在药店 2.表示无生命的东西的名词的所有格,常常用“of+名词”的形式。如: the covers of the book(s)书的封面 a picture of my family一张我家的全家福 注意:(1)表示有生命东西的名词,如果名词较长或名词的定语较长.也可用“of+名词”的形式。如: the works of Lu Xun (2)表示时间、距离、集体、城市、国家、团体、机构及某些惯用语中的名词,可用-s。如: yesterday's newspaper昨天的报纸 3.双重所有格 被修饰的名词前有不定冠词,指示代词,不定代词或数词等时.要用名词的双重所有格。其结构为“of+名词-'s”。如: some pictures of my brother's我哥哥的一些照片 a photo of my father's我父亲的一张照片 三、名词的句法功能 1.名词在句中可以作主语、宾语、宾语补定语、定语、状语、同位语和呼语等。如: Tom was the best student in the class.(主语) I have never heard of the man.(宾语) We elected him monitor of our class.(宾语补足语) There is a stone bridge over the fiver.(定语) Peter goes to school at 8 every morning.(状语) Bush.President of the United states.is coming to China next month.(同位语) Mary,come here quickly.(呼语) 2.名词作定语时,表示中心词的用途:材料、地点、时间等,和形容词做定语在含义上有所不同。试比较: 银币silver coins 银白色的小车a silvery car 心脏病heart trouble 热情的欢迎a hearty welcome 石桥stone bridge 铁石心肠stony heart 【名词命题趋势与预测】 根据近几年全国各地中考试题对名词部分考查的分析可知,今后对名词部分的考查重点为: 名词的可数与不可数性。 名词单复数在特定情况下的使用。 名词的普通格与所有格作定语的选用。 物质名词、抽象名词具体化。 名词词义的区别与固定搭配。 【考点诠释】 ?一、名词的各种分类。单、复数的用法及单数名词变复数名词的方式,包括可数名词的复数的变化规则,少数不规则名词的复数形式及部分单复、数同形的名词。 【考例1】There is good_________ for you. I've found your lost watch. [广东省] A. news B. ideas C. messages D. thoughts [答案]A。[解析] 四个选项都是以s结尾的名词,其中A为不可数名词,B、C、D为名词的复数形式,句中用了连系动词is,所以只有A项正确。 【考例2】 All the ____teachers enjoyed themselves on March 8th,because it was their own holiday.[ 重庆] A.man B.men C.woman D.women [答案]D。[解析]由时间on March 8th可知是妇女节,因此是女教师。“女教师”单数形式用woman teacher,复数形式两个词都要变为复数。故选D。 ?二、不可数名词数量的表达法。用“数词或冠词+量词+of+不可数名词”这样的结构来表示,量词可以是单数也可以是复数,但of后面的名词只能用单数。 【考例1】Mr Smith always has _________to tell us.[青岛] A.some good pieces of news B. some pieces of good news C.some good piece of newes D.some piece of good newes [答案]A。[解析]考查名词的数的掌握。 news意为“消息”,是不可数名词,所以C、D两项可排除。形容词修饰类似的词组时,一般放在前面。 【考例2】 ?????? exciting news! We will have??????? long holiday after the exam.? [ 黄冈] A. What an, a???? B. What, a??? ?? C. How an, the?????? D. How, the?????????????????????????????? [答案] B。 [解析]news为不可数名词,其前面不能用a/an来修饰。不可数名词的确切数量可借助单位词组来表示,如a piece of,a cup of ,two glasses of three bottles of,etc。 三、名词所有格及其用法。以-s结尾的单数名词加“’”或“’s”构成所有格;以-s或-es结尾的复数名词只加“’”;不规则复数名词在词尾加“’s”;两者或两者以上共同所有,把“’s”加在最后的名词上;表示各自拥有某件东西时,每个名词都要用所有格形式。 【考例1】_________fathers are both scientists.[ 咸宁] A.Jim's and Bob B.Jim's and Bob's C.Jim and Bob's D.Jim and Bob [答案]B。[解析]当两个人分别拥有时,要在每个人后都加名词所有格的标志“’s”来表达。吉姆的父亲和鲍勃的父亲不是一个人,所以在其后都加“'s”,故选B。 【考例2】―How’s Joy’s skirt??―Her skirt is more beautiful than??????? .??[ 兰州] A. her sister’s and Kate??????? B. her sister and Kate? C. her sister and Kate’s??????? D. her sister’s and Kate’s [答案] D。 [解析]当某物为几个人所共有时,只在最后一个名词后用所有格形式;如表示两者或两者以上分别所有,应在每个名词后用所有格形式。 四、表示时间、距离、国家、城市、团体、机构等无生命东西的名词,也可以加“'s”来构成所有格。如:today's newspaper.ten minutes,walk,China's industry 【考例1】?—Excuse me, is the supermarket far from here? ?—No, it’s about _______.(浙江宁波) ?A. 7 minutes walk????? B. 7 minute walk C. 7 minutes’ walk???? D. 7 minute’s walk ? [答案]C。[解析]考查名词所有格用法。当名词的复数以-s结尾时,则只需要加“’”即可,则“7分钟的距离”为“7 minutes’ walk”。 【考例2】I'm going on holiday on the 12th.I have to be back at work on the 26th.So I've got two_______ holiday.[临沂] A.weeks B.week's C.weeks' D.week 答案:C解析:本题考查名词所有格的用法。“两周”是复数,用two weeks,weeks变名词所有格时,只需在后面加“’”,故选C。 五、名词作主语时的主谓一致。主语为单数形式,谓语动词也用单数形式,主语为复数,则谓语动词也用复数;主语形式上是单数,但表达复数意义,那么谓语动词 要用复数形式;主语形式上是复数形式但表达单数意义,则谓语动词也采用单数形式;谓语动词的人称和数由最靠近它的主语决定。 六、语境中名词的选择。根据语境确定名词的词义,再根据句法进一步确定词形。 【考例1】Studying in a foreign country is a different _____and you can learn a lot.[盐城] A.event B.exercise C.experience D.exhibition 答案:C解析:由选项及句意“在外国学习是一次不同的并且你能学到许多东西。”可知用experience“经历”最合适。故选C。 【考例2】 ——What do you know about____? ——Line drawings that show how something works.[沈阳] A.pictures B.diagrams C.programmes D.paintings 答案:B解析:由答语中的“画的线表明事情是怎么工作的”可知由“线”来表示,故应是图表。 七、易混名词的区别。主要是要求区别一些常见的容易混淆的名词的用法。ww.zgk5nu.com 【考例1】0ur school held an activity called “Recommend Books to Your Teachers”.The students made a____of 1 000 books.[淄博] A.note B.1ine C.menu D.1ist 答案:D解析:句意为“学生列了一张1 000本书的清单”。note"笔记”,line“线”,menu“菜单”,list“名单,单子”,故选D。 【语法过关】 1. Today is September 10th. It's______ Day. Let's go and buy some flowers for our teachers. A. Teachers B. Teachers' C. the Teachers' D. Teacher's 2 .He had something to write down and asked me for_____, A. a paper B. some papers C some pieces papers D. a piece of paper 3. The ______ now is that we have lots of _____ to ask, A. problem; questions B. question; problems C question; problem D. problem; question 4. --- Can I just have a try? ---Sure. It doesn't if you give a wrong answer. A. matter B. trouble C. mind D. care 5 .--- Could you move over a little and make some_______ for me? --- Sure. Please. A. place B. seat C. room D. ground 6. -What would you like to drink, girls? -_____, please. A. Two cup of coffee B. Two cups of coffees C. Two cups of coffee D. Two cup of coffees 7. During Christmas, people get together and sing Christmas songs far _______. A. fun B. wishes C. interest D. thanks 8. I'd like something to read. Would you please pass me the _____________? pen B. box C. ruler D. book 9. September 10th is ___________. A. Women's Day B. Children's Day C. Mid-autumn Day D. Teachers' Day 10. -How do you get home from ______? By bus? -No, I walk. ______ isn't very far. A. school, The school B. the school, The school C. the school, School D. school, School 【参考答案】ww.zgk5nu.com 1.B “教师节” 的正确表示法是“Teachers' Day” 。 2.D paper表示“纸” 的意思时是不可数名词,前面可以加a piece of (pieces of)。 3.A question一般与“疑问” 有关,problem一般与“困难” 有联系,多用于指令人困惑的事或数学难题等。 4. A it doesn't matter. 意思是“没关系” 。 5.C room在这里指“空间” 。 6.C不可数名词表示数量时,借助表量的名词,名词前数词大于一时,名词用复数形式。 7.A fun有“娱乐,玩笑,嬉戏”等意。 8. D 本题为语意的理解问题,与“read” 直接发生联系的是“book” 。 9. D 本题属于社会常识。 10. A 上句中的“school” 虽是个体名词,但这里已转为“抽象” 意义,故前面不用冠词;下句中的“school” 则是特指,故要用定冠词。

    • 2020-04-29
    • 下载4次
    • 43.55KB
  • ID:4-7233669 中考英语作文评析——提示作文(含范文)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/题型专区/书面表达

    中考英语优秀作文评析——提示作文 【习作要求】   马虎搞到两张全兴队对国安队的足球比赛入场券。他电话通知好友赵华洋,约他放学后在新华公园门口碰头,一起吃晚饭,然后去看球赛。二人在饭店美美吃了一顿,到付账时马虎才发现自己把钱夹忘在了家里,入场券也在他的钱夹中。   【学生习作】   Ma Hu got two tickets of (1) a wonderful football match between Quanxing and Guoan. He was thinking of invite (2) his good friend Zhao Huayang to watch it together. He gave him a call and told him to meet at the gate of Xinhua Park after class and then had dinner (3) together.   They met each other on time and had good dinner (4) in a restaurant. When the waiter brought them the bill. Ma Hu found that he left (5) his wallet at home. The two tickets kept (6) in the wallet, too. (1)of在这里不是表示所有关系,所以应把of改成for,表示“用途”。 (2)动词invite在介词of的后面,应把它变为–ing形式。 (3)连词and连接的应该是两个并列的动词不定式,所以应把had改为to have。 (4)这里注意dinner前面有形容词修饰时,那么应在形容词前面加a。 (5)应把left改成had left。因为到“发现”时为止前面的动作已经完成,要用过去完成时态。 (6)此处是被动语态,应加上were。   【名师点评】   这是一篇根据汉语提示写作的作文,也是中考题中常常采用的一种写作方式。写作中要求要点齐全,时态准确,短语、句型运用较为恰当即可得高分。本文要点齐全,较好地体现了写作要求。只是文中细小错误较多,这会影响获取高分。 优秀作文评析(四)——提示作文2 【习作要求】   以“My Mother”为题,写一篇120字左右的短文。需包括以下要点:   (1) 妈妈的身材不高,稍胖,圆脸,长发。   (2) 妈妈是家庭主妇,每天起床很早,为全家人做饭。   (3) 早饭前做些家务,饭后送孩子上学。虽然她没有很多钱,却常给我们买好衣服和学习用品。   (4) 妈妈晚上睡得晚,她总有很多活要做。   (5) 妈妈勤劳,我爱妈妈。   【学生习作】 My Mother    My mother is not tall and short (1). She is a little fat. She has a round face and long hairs (2).   My mother is a housewife. She is very busy every day. She get to(3) up very early every morning. She gets up at about five thirty. After that she begins to cook for the family.   Before breakfast, she does some housework. After breakfast, she sends our children (4) to school. She always tells us study hard (5). She has not many (6) money, but she often buys us some nice clothes and school things.   My mother goes to bed very late every night. She always has a lot of work to be done. (7)   My mother is hard-working. I love her very much. (1)如果说“她中等身材”,应该说: She is of medium height. (2)hair是不可数名词,不能用复数形式。 (3)改为gets。主语是第三人称单数时,动词也应变为相应的三单形式。 (4)此处“我们孩子”是同位词组,“我们”与“孩子”之间是同位关系,应将其改成:us children。 (5)这里应使用动词不定式,即tell us to do something。 (6)money 为不可数名词,前面应用much修饰,而不能用many。 (7)这里的动词不定式to do的逻辑主语是she,它们之间是主动关系,所以动词不定式应用主动形式。   【名师点评】   作者以细腻的笔法描写了一位勤劳而又善良的母亲,全文充满了对母亲的感激之情,语言流畅,表达生动,很有教育意义。小作者文中存在如第2处第6处等名词方面的错误,以及第5处、第7处等动词不定式方面的错误,小作者写完之后要是能够认真检查,多修改几遍,这些错误是可以避免的。 优秀作文评析(四)——提示作文3 【习作要求】   你校与加拿大某中学结成姊妹学校,加方校刊来信了解你校的课外活动情况及你们的建议,请你根据下面表格中提供的内容用英语写一篇80词左右的短文。文章的开头已给出(不计入总词数)   生词:兴趣小组 interest group 英语角 English corner 活动 activity (n.) 活动时间 4∶50 p.m—5∶50p.m 主要内容 1.体育类(篮球、足球等) 2.兴趣小组(绘画、歌舞、电脑等) 3.英语角(周三下午) 建议 1.增加课外活动时间 2.减少作业量   I'd like to tell you something about the out-of –class activities in our school.   【参考范文】   We usually have our activities from 4∶50—5∶50 in the afternoon. We have different kinds of activities. Some students are interested in sports. They play basketball and football. We also have some interest groups, such as drawing, singing and dancing. And now, computer is the most popular. On Wednesday afternoon we go to English corner. We like talking in English there. We hope we can spend more time on such activities and less time on homework.   【名师点评】   根据题目要求。这是一篇说明性质的书面表达,要介绍的是课外活动的时间、内容及自己的建议。首先要做到的是细读表格,明确要点。在行文时要注意表达举行课外活动要用have activities,表达起止时间要用from... to,在表达这三种主要活动内容时,为使行文流畅,最好加进we have different kinds of activities(我们举行不同种类的课外活动)这样一句话。紧接着要过渡到说明体育类(篮球、足球),如果表达出“有些学生从事体育活动(have sports)”或“有些学生热衷于…(are interested in...)”就较好。至于说打篮球、踢足球较容易表达出来,可以直接表达They play basketball and football,也可以表达成Basketball and football are the most popular. 要表达“兴趣小组”时,注意用提示词interest groups,要表达兴趣小组的三种内容,最好用例如(such as...),三种内容作为名词来表达时要注意用动名词形式(drawing, singing, dancing)。在表达英语角时注意用提示词English corner,“在周三”注意用介词on。在表达“建议”时,用自己熟悉的词hope,要表达“增加…时间”,“减少…量”,此时要注意到同一意义可有不同的表达方式,如转换成“在课外活动上多花时间”“在作业上少花点时间”的表达形式,与原意保持一致且与自己所学内容较贴近而不大容易出错,“在……方面花时间”注意用短语 spend...on。   提示的要点往往是非常简略的,要使行文流畅、自然,需适当加进一些话,另外当不能直接表达出需要表达的意义时,要考虑用自己熟悉的又不会改变意义的另一种表达形式,须知同一意义可以有很多种的表达方式。

    • 2020-04-26
    • 下载16次
    • 27.5KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7233647 中考英语作文评析——自由作文(含范文)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/题型专区/书面表达

    中考英语优秀作文评析——自由作文 【习作要求】   Write eight or more sentences about the season you like best.   内容要点   1.四个季节中任选一个季节。   2.被选季节的特点(气候、时间、事物、活动等)。   3.人们在此季节所从事的活动。   4.作者自己喜爱的活动和感受。   【参考范文】   I like winter best. Though it is very cold, it is good for skating. I often go skating on Sundays with my father. When it snows, everything turns white. Trees and houses are covered with thick snow. How beautiful the world looks! My friends and I like to make snowmen. Sometimes we make snowballs and throw them at each other. That's a very interesting game. I like winter holiday very much because the Spring Festival is the happiest time of the year.   【名师点评】   这是一篇描写季节的文章,文章难度一般。要求从自己的角度描写季节和感受季节。应注意以下几个问题:   (1)确定全文的时态。此文一般选用一般现在时。   (2)除了对季节的描述,一定要有自己的见解,这是得分的重要内容和关键所在。   作者用流畅的语言描述了冬天的景色。全文意思表达清楚,结构紧密。 优秀作文评析(五)——自由作文2 【习作要求】   Write about what you are going to do after you leave school.   【参考范文】   When I finish school, I want to be a teacher. Though teachers are poorly paid and they have no power, teachers are kind, respectable and learned, like angels. They lead the pathway to succeed. It's quite sure that teachers are very important in modern world. We can't develop our country without knowledge. Teachers teach us knowledge. I like all of my teachers in my school. I would like to be an English teacher. It's very important for the students to learn English well today. I'll try my best to be an ideal teacher. My students can make our country better in the future.   【名师点评】   这是一篇阐述观点的议论文,作者用简洁而流畅的语言表达了长大后想成为一名老师的愿望。论据充分,观点明确,并且字里行间渗透了对祖国的无比热爱之情和把祖国建设更加美好的决心。 优秀作文评析(五)——自由作文3 【习作要求】   请以My….为题写一篇短文。要求:有时间、地点、人物,字数不少于80个单词。   【学生习作】 My Mother’s Birthday My mother is busy. She always busy works. (1) She often forgets her birthday.   Last Sunday was my mother’s birthday. I invited several friends to have a birthday party for her.   It was five o’clock. Everything was ready. The candles were on the cake. When my mother came back to home (2), she was very surprise (3). She asked, “Whose birthday is it today?” We said, “Happy birthday to you!” She was very happy. At that time Lily gave my mother a nice present and said, “I hope you will like it” “ Thank you. Can I open it now?” My mother asked.   “Certainly.” Lily said. “Oh, it’s a toy panda. How (4) a beautiful panda!” my mother said.   Meimei asked us, “Would you like singing?”(5) “Yes, we would love.”(6) We said. We all sang with my mother.   That night my mother sang and danced like a little girl. She looked more (7) younger than before. (1)把always busy works改为 is always busy working,因为busy是形容词作表语,“忙于做某事”应该用be busy doing形式来表示。 (2)要把to去掉。 home在此句中是副词,不需要加to。 (3)本句surprise在系动词之后,要把surprise改成 surprised。 surprise具有名词、动词词性,其形容词有两个,他们分别是 surprised 和surprising,其中前者多用来指人,后者多用来指事。 (4)把how改成 what。在感叹句中how是用来修饰形容词或副词的,而what是用来修饰名词的。名词前可以有其他定语,单数可数名词前记住要加上 a或 an。 (5)把singing改成to sing some songs,  Would you like…后接动词时要加to。 (6)在love后面加上to。对 “Would you like …?”问句的肯定回答应为would like (love) 后加 to,因为这是口语中动词不定式的省略,也就是说to后面的动词短语省略了。 (7)把more改成much,因为more不能用来修饰比较级。能够用来修饰比较级的有:a little, a bit, much, rather,far和even等。   【名师点评】   本文的小作者开篇就写出母亲的繁忙,为母亲忘了自己的生日和自己为她准备生日晚会做了铺垫,同时也教育了那些为了自己过生日讲究排场的同学,这也是本文的成功之处。另外小作者能够把学过的词汇、语法灵活地运用到本文中去,这也是值得我们学习的,不过还需要在个别词语用法上多下功夫。

    • 2020-04-26
    • 下载12次
    • 21.5KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7233640 人教高中英语必修五Unit 1 Great Scientists单元导学案

    高中英语/人教版(新课程标准)/必修5、选修6/必修5/Unit 1 Great Scientists

    人教高中英语必修五Unit 1 Great Scientists单元导学案 单元要点预览(旨在让同学整体了解本单元要点) 词汇[来源:学#科#网]部分 词语[来源:学科网ZXXK]辨析 1. character / characteristic 2. examine / check / test 3. cure / treat [来源:学,科,网Z,X,X,K] 4. blame / scold 5. reject / refuse[来源:Z。xx。k.Com] 词形变化 1. scientific adj.科学的 science n.科学 scientist n.科学家 2. valuable adj.有价值的 value n. 价值 value v. 估价, 评价 3. instruct v. 教导, 命令 instruction n. 指示,用法说明 instructive adj.有益的,教育性的 4. enthusiastic adj.热心的,热情的 enthusiasm n.狂热,热心 enthusiast n.热心家,狂热者 重点单词 conclude v. 断定, 得出结论; 结束(正式);attend v. vt. 出席, 参加, 照顾, 护理, 注意 vi.专心, 留意 expose vt. 使暴露, 受到, 使曝光 v揭露 absorb vt. 吸收;使(精神)贯注;吞并 blame n过失, 责备 vt.责备, 谴责 instruct vt .教, 教导, 命令, 指示, 通知contribute vi.& vt.捐助,捐献,贡献;投稿 重点词组 put forward 提出:提议以供考虑 in addition/ apart from 除……之外;另外 make sense 有意义 重点句子 1. So many thousands of terrified people died every time there was an outbreak. 2. Only if you put the sun there did the movements of the other planets in the sky make sense. 3. He placed a fixed sun at the centre of the solar system with the planets going round it ….. 重点语法 过去分词做表语和定语 (见语法专题) I.词语辨析 1). character/characteristic n. 【解释】character 性格,品质 (本身具有的);角色,人物;字体,字符 characteristic 特点,特征(区别于其他事物) 【练习】选择character 或characteristic 并用其适当的形式填空 He proved himself true gentleman and the beauty of his _______ was seen at its best when he worked with others. People living in the city are different from those in the countryside in _________ .What are the __________that distinguish the Chinese from the Japanese?Chinese __________ attract a great number of foreigners all over the world.The main purpose of a play is to let the ________ speak for themselves as much as possible.Keys: 1) character 2) character 3) characteristics 4) character 5) character 2). examine/ check /test 检查 【解释】 examine仔细察看或观察(以了解情况或是否有问题或毛病) check检查 (含有“校对”或“找错”的意思) test 检查,检测(以某种手段来试一试某人或某物是否达到了一定的标准) 【练习】选择 check , examine 或 test,并用其适当的形式填空 1)I was being _______ for a driving license for the third time. 2)The doctor _________ him carefully. 3)The interviewer always _______ her facts before sending them to the editor.Keys: 1) tested 2) examined 3) checks 3) cure/ treat 治疗, 【解释】 cure 表示治愈的结果 treat 表示治疗的过程 【练习】选择cure 或treat 并用其适当的形式填空 1) After being ________ for such a long time, the wound ___________ at last. Keys: 1) treated; cured 4) blame/scold 责备 【解释】 blame 责备;谴责; 归咎于强调对某种可以解释的失误或不良行为的谴责或惩罚: scold 斥责”、“责骂”指大声呵斥,责备,唠唠叨叨地说,常用于长辈对晚辈 【练习】1)Don't _______ it on him, but on me. 2)The parents ______ the naughty boy and asked him to leave the home at once.Keys: 1) blame 2) scolded 5) reject /refuse 拒绝 【解释】 reject 后接名词,(含对被抛弃的东西不屑一顾) refuse 后接名词,动名词 ,可表“谢绝” 【练习】选择refuse 或reject 并用其适当的形式填空 1)The Christian Church ________ his theory, saying it was against God’s idea. 2)I can’t stand working with Jane in the same office. She just ________to stop talking while she works.Keys: 1) rejected 2) refuses II. 词形变化 science n,科学 scientific adj.科学的 scientist n.科学家 announce v.宣布 announcement n.宣布 announcer n,广播员,告知者 instruct v..指导,命令 instruction n.指导,指示 instructive adj.有益的,教育性的 enthusiastic adj.热心的,热情的 enthusiasm n.狂热,热心 enthusiast n.热心家,狂热者 valuable adj.有价值的 value n. 价值 value v. 估价, 评价 【练习】根据句子结构,用括号内所提供词的适当形式填空 1) The _________ took a very ________ approach to _________.(science) 2) The ______ make a(n) ________ that all the details should _______ through the broadcast.(announce) 3) It is ______ and easy for the children to read some masterpieces with the _______ at the bottom of each page.(instruct) 4) “You don’t seem very ______ about the idea.” “I don’t mind,” she said, without much ______.(enthusiasm) 5) There is no any criterion to ______ whether it is _______ information. (value) keys: 1) scientist; scientific; science 2) announcer; announcement; be announced 3) instructive;instructions 4) enthusiastic; enthusiasm 5) value;valuable Ⅲ.重点词汇 1. conclude vi.终结; 结束; 推断; 决定 [典例]1)The meeting concluded at ten o'clock. 会议于十点钟结束。 2)It is hard to conclude. 这很难断定。 [重点用法] conclusion n. 结束,结论 make/draw/reach/come to/arrive at a conclusion下结论,得出结论; bring sth. to a conclusion使…结束; in conclusion作为结论,最后; [练习] 汉译英 我们推定蓝队无法按时抵达目的地。 ______________________________________________________________________________________ 我们认定他并没有告诉我们实情,也就是他在撒谎。 ______________________________________________________________________________________ Keys:1) We concluded that the blue team could not reach the destination on time. 2) We concluded that he didn’t tell us the truth. That is, he was lying. 2. attend v. 1)注意;留意;处理(与to连用)=do with 2) 出席;到场: 3)照看;照料:=take care; look after [典例] 1)We'll attend to the problem later. 稍后我们将关注那个问题。 2)Which doctor is attending you? 哪一个医生为你看病? [重点用法] attendance n. 出席,出席的人数,伺候,照料 attend school上学 attend a lecture/meeting听讲座/出席会议 attend a wedding/ceremony出席婚礼‘/参加典礼 [练习] 汉译英 他们在我们不在时管理事务。 ______________________________________________________________________________________ 2) 他在这个领域很出名,今晚会有成千上万的敬仰者参加他的讲座。 ______________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1) They attended our affairs during our absence. 2) He is famous in this field, and tens of thousands of fans will attend his lecture this evening. 3. expose vt. 1)使暴露, 显露 2)曝光 3)揭露 [重点用法] exposure n.(在日光、风雨、危险中)暴露,暴晒(后接to + n.);(摄影的)曝光 be exposed to ….置身于……;暴露于… [典例] 1)A real artist can always expose his students to good art and music 称职的艺术家总能使学生接触美好的艺术和音乐 2)This film has been exposed. 这片子已经感光。 3)He exposed the plan to the newspapers.他向几家报纸透露了这个计划。 4)Exposure to the cold wind left my lips feeling dry.我暴露在寒风中,觉得嘴唇干裂。 5)As a journalist in the war, she was exposed to many dangers.作为战地记者,她置身于多种危险中. [练习]用expose的恰当形式填空。 1)The soil was washed away by the flood,_____________bare rock. 2)The baby was left ____________the wind and rain. 3)The _____________of the plot against the President probably saved his life. Keys: 1) exposing 2) exposed to 3) exposure 4. absorb 1) 吸收 2)使(精神)贯注 3)占用(时间) [重点用法] be absorbed in 全神贯注于;热衷于; absorb one’s attention吸引某人注意力 [典例] 1)The equipment can absorb moisture from the air这一设备能从空中吸收水分 2)He is absorbed in study. 他专心读书。 3)This job absorbs all of my time. 这件工作占用了我的全部时间。 [练习] 汉译英 颜色丰富的东西总能轻易地吸引孩子们的注意力。 ______________________________________________________________________________________ 这双新鞋特别设计了吸收能量的作用。 ______________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1) Things in colour can often absorb children’s attention easily. 2) The new shoes are specially designed to absorb the energy. 5. blame vt.责备;谴责;归咎于; n.责怪;(过失、过错等)责任 [典例] 1)The careless driver is to blame for the traffic accident happening yesterday. 那个粗心的司机该为昨天发生的交通事故负责。 2) Who is to blame for the failure? 谁该为这次的失败负责? 3) The student blamed the teacher for his failure.学生因失败而怪老师。 [重点用法] blame sb.for(doing)sth. 因(做)某事而指责某人 blame sth.on sb. 因某事而指责某人 sb.be to blame for(doing)sth. 因(做)某事某人应该受到谴责; 注意: be to blame 应负责 (无被动形式)。 [练习] 汉译英 1)看来霍乱的流行要归罪于饮用水了. ______________________________________________________________________________________ 2)这件事谁也不能怨. ______________________________________________________________________________________ 3)他指责你玩忽职守. ______________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1) It seemed that the water was to blame. 2) Nobody is to blame for it. 3) He blames you for neglect of duty. 6. instruct vt教导; 指示 [典例] 1)Miss Liu instructed a class in math last year. 刘老师去年给一个班学生上数学课. 2)The volunteers often go to an orphan home to instruct orphans. in English 这些志愿者经常去孤儿之家去教他们英语. 3)He was instructed when to start through the email. 他从邮件中得到出发时间的通知 4)He was instructed to sail for New York. 他奉命前往纽约。 [重点用法] instruct sb.( in sth.) 教, 教导,传授技能 instruct sb. to do; instruct wh-命令, 指示, instruct that-clause通知 [练习] 汉译英 1)老职工对青年职工言传身教. ______________________________________________________________________________________ 2)同时要求孩子们放学后留在教室里. ______________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1) The old workers instruct the young workers not only in words, but by deeds. 2)The children were also instructed not to leave the classroom after class. 7. contribute vi.&vt.捐助,捐献,贡献;投稿 [典例] 1)He contributed to the church.他向教会捐款。 2)He often contributes to this newspaper.他经常向这家报社投稿。 3)Cigarette smoking is a major factor contributing to cancer.吸烟是导致癌症的主要因素。 [重点用法] contribution. n. 捐献,贡献;投稿 contribute…to …向……捐献(投稿) contribute to…促成,起作用,有助于 make a contribution to/towards向……捐赠;对…作出贡献 注意: 以上短语中to为介词; [练习]用contribute的恰当形式或短语填空。 1) Everyone is encouraged to ___________ the discussion. 2) Her work has ___________ our understanding of this difficult subject. 3) She has __________ poems to literary magazines. Keys: 1) contribute to 2) contributed to 3) contributed Ⅳ重点词组 (旨在提供综合运用所需材料) 1.put forward 提出(建议等);推荐某人或自己任职位;提名 [典例] 1)He put forward a new plan yesterday.他昨天提出一个新计划。 2)May I put your name forward as a possible chairman of the committee? 我能否提名你当委员会主席? [短语归纳] put on穿上;增加 put on performances演出 put an end to结束;终止 put off推迟;延期; put one's heart into全神贯注于 put down写下 put out生产;扑灭 put back放回;送回 put up举起;张贴 [练习]用put构成的短语填空: 1)You can take anything from the shelf,but please _______ the books when you've finished with them. 2)He often _______ some useful advice. Keys: 1) put back 2) puts forward 2.apart from 除……之外;另外 [典例] 1)Apart from a few faults,he is a perfect teacher.除了几个缺点之外,他是一个很好的老师。 2)Apart from the cost,the dress doesn't suit me.姑且不论价格,这件礼服也不适合我穿。 [短语归纳] in addition to除……之外(还有,包括在内) besides 除……之外(还有,包括在内) except (for)除……之外除……之外(还有,不包括在内) except that 除了…除……之外(还有,不包括在内) [练习]选择以上短语填空。 As a senior student, we study other subjects _________ English. Your article is well written ________ some spelling mistakes. Keys: 1) besides/ in addition to/apart from 2) except for make sense讲得通;有意义 [典例] What he says makes sense.他说的有道理。 Can you make sense of this poem? 你能明白这首诗的含义吗? What you say is true in a sense.你所说的在某种意义上是真实的。 [短语归纳] make no sense讲不通;无意义 make sense of 了解,明白 in a sense就某种意义而言;在某种意义上 [练习] 汉译英 老师试了许多次,但这个长句依然讲不通。 ______________________________________________________________________________________ 从某种意义上说,这部影片富含意义。 ______________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1) The teacher tried many times, but the long sentence still could not make sense. 2) The film is full of meaning in a sense. V重点句子 (旨在提供句子结构等所需材料) 1. So many thousands of terrified people died every time there was an outbreak. 每次瘟疫爆发,数以千计的人们在恐惧中死去. [解释] every time可作连词使用,引导时间状语从句,意为“每次,每当”immediately,the moment,directly,instantly等都可以作连词引导时间状语从句,意为“一……就……” [典例] 1)Every time I meet him,I always think of the things happened between us. 每次见到他,我就想起发生在我们之间的事情。 2)Immediately he saw the message, he knew he misunderstood his best friend. 一见到纸条,他就知道他误会了他最好的朋友。 [练习] 汉译英 1)每次我去找他,他都在专心看书. ______________________________________________________________________________________ 2)我一见到她就把这本书给了她。 ______________________________________________________________________________________ 3)我一见到他就把这封信给他。 ______________________________________________________________________________________ 4)我一接到你的信就来了。 ______________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1) Every time I went to see him, he was absorbed in reading. 2) I gave the book to her the moment I saw her. 3) I will give the letter to him immediately I see him.4) I came directly I got the letter. . 2. Only if you put the sun there did the movements of the other planets in the sky make sense.只有当你把太阳放在中心位置上,天空中其他行星的运动才能说的清楚. [解释]Only 引导的状语放在句首,句子需用半倒装. [练习]汉译英 1) 只有用这种方法,你才能轻松地解决这个问题. ______________________________________________________________________________________ 2) 就在你失去它的时候,你才会懂得时间的宝贵. ______________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1) Only in this way, can you deal with the problem easily. 2) Only when you lost it, will you understand how valuable the time is. 3. He placed a fixed sun at the centre of the solar system with the planets going round it ….. 他把太阳固定在太阳系的中心位置上,而行星则围绕着太阳转. [解释]with + 宾语+ v. –ing / v. –ed / to do / adj. / adv. / prep. phrases构成的复合结构在句中通常作为状语,表示背景情况,为方式,原因或条件等. [典例] 1)With the old man leading the way, we started towards the forest. 在老者的带路下,我们向森林进发。 2)She ran and ran with beads of sweat running down her face. 她不停地奔跑,汗珠顺着脸颊流下来。 [练习] 汉译英 老师微笑地走进教室,身后还跟着一群小朋友. ______________________________________________________________________________________ 随着考试的结束,我们的假期开始了. ______________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1) With a group of children following, the teacher came into the classroom with smile. 2) With the test finished, we began our holiday.

    • 2020-04-26
    • 下载0次
    • 94KB
  • ID:4-7233629 高一英语必修一Unit3 Travel Journal(2) 导学案(无答案)

    高中英语/人教版(新课程标准)/必修1、2/必修1/Unit 3 Travel journal

    高一英语必修一导学案 Unit3 Travel Journal(2) 一、自主学习 (10分钟) 1. Task One: 从课本中找出下面的短语并背诵。 feel like children dressed in long wool coats in the setting sun as usual seem to do sth. be able to do sth. find sb. doing sth. change A for B put up a tent stay awake for company can hardly wait to do sth. 2. Task Two: 从课文中找出下面的句子,并背诵。 (1)一路上,一些穿着羊毛大衣的孩子们停下来看着我们。 (2)上山很艰难,但是当我们环顾四周,眼前的景色让我们感到惊奇。 (3)我们似乎能看到几百里以外的地方。在某个时刻,我们发现自己置身高处,仿佛骑车穿越云层。 (4)几乎没有风-只有篝火的火焰与我们作伴。[来源:学&科&网Z&X&X&K] (5)我们迫不及待要见到他们! Part Ⅱ A night in the mountains 二、课内探究与精讲点拨 (20分钟) 1. Questions for you. 阅读课文后回答下面的问题 1) What items are Wang Kun and Wang Wei carrying with them? 2) How does Wang Kun feel about the trip now? 3) What do you think changed his mind? 2. Key sentences: 1) Although it was in autumn, the snow was already beginning to fall in Tibet. Although 连词,引导___________从句。他不与but 连用,而是于still, yet 来用…。 E.g Although he is in poor health, yet he works very hard. 翻译:________________________________________________________ 2) Our legs were so heavy and cold that they felt like blocks of ice. so…that…”如此 …以至于”,so常修饰形容词或副词.表达否定意义时可与too…to…转换. He was so excited that he could not speak a word. =______________________________________[来源:Zxxk.Com] 他激动得连话也说不出来了。 You are so smart that you can solve this problem. 你很聪明,肯定能解答这个问题。 ??? You are too smart to solve this problem. 翻译:________________________________________________ 3). Have you ever seen snowmen ride bicycle? That is what we looked like? *At one point we were so high that we found ourselves cycling through clouds.[来源:Zxxk.Com] *…and we saw many yaks and sheep eating green grass. see sb. doing sth. 看见某人正在做某事 do sth. 看见某人做过某事 类似用法的词有:_________ _________ ________ ____________ 4). Wang Wei rode in front of me, as usual. as usual 像往常一样 E.g. He got to school early as usual. __________________________ 5). I knew I didn’t need to encourage her. need可以作为情态动词,也可以作为实义动词. 应该做某事:情态: need do sth. →needn’t do sth 实义: need to do sth. →助动词否定形式+need to do in front of and in the front of In front of 指__________________ In the front of 指___________________ The man is in the front of the car 那个人在车的前座。 The boy stands in front of car. 那个男孩站在车前。 encourage sb. to do sth.鼓励某人做某事 例:Our teachers encourage us to study hard for our future. 老师鼓励我们为自己的未来而努力学习。 6). To climb the mountains was hard work but as we looked around us, we were surprised by the view. to climb the mountain road是__________,做句子的主语。可以用形式主语_____来替换。 其中work是不可数名词 = It was hard work to climb the mountain 7). We had to change our caps, coats, gloves and trousers for T-shirts and shorts. change sth. for sth._______________________ 8). In the early evening, we always stop to make camp. camp n, v 野营,帐篷 _______________ 进行野营[来源:学_科_网] 夏令营 _________________ stop doing sth. ___________ stop to do sth. ________________[来源:学科网ZXXK] The students stopped ______________ when the teacher came in. 当老师进来时同学们停止了说话。 The students stopped ________________ when the teacher came in. 当老师进来时学生们停下来开始学习。 9). First we put up our tents and then we ate. put up _____________ ___________ __________ ______________ put up your hands 举手 put up a building 盖楼 put up a notice 张贴公告 They put up a board where they could put up a notice. 他们竖起了一个他们可以张贴通知的牌子。 10). As I lay beneath the stars I thought about how far we had already travelled. ____________________________________________________ lie – lay - lain 躺着; lie – lied - lied 撒谎 travel – travelled – travelled 11). We can hardly wait to see them. hardly 是副词,几乎不,简直不 例:we hardly have time to listen to music. ___________________________________________ I can hardly understand him. ___________________________________________ 注:通常强调hardly,而置于句首时,使用倒装语序。 Hardly could I sleep last night. ___________________________________________ 三、达标检测 (1) ___little boys spent ____little time planting ______many trees. A. So; so; so B. Such; such; so C. So; such, so D. Such; so; so (2) The teacher told the students to stop _____ to him. A. To write and listen B. writing and listening C. writing and to listen (3). ______,but he insisted on going to school. A. Though he was ill B. He was ill C. Having been ill D. To be ill He is so _______that no one can persuade him to change his mind. A simple B hard-working C fortunate D stubborn (5). To climb the mountain is ___ hard work and to go down the mountain is ___great danger. A. a; a B. a; / C. /;/ D. /, a (6)________ will be sent to Ning Xia to work as a teacher. A. Do you think who B. Whom do you think C. Do you think whom D. Who do you think (7)There are __________ many beautiful sweaters in the shop that I can’t decide which to choose. A. so B. such C. very D. too (8)The doctor insisted that I __________ more fruit and vegetables. A. took B. had taken C. would take D. take 附:书面表达(满分30分) 请以“My hometown”为题写一篇文章。要点如下: 1. 我的故乡是个不大,但很美丽的村庄。 2. 故乡的四周被翠绿的山丘和树木环绕。 3. 在我家附近有条小河。小时候,我常常和朋友们在那里游泳、抓鱼。 4. 在村落的中央,有一所学校。我在那里度过了幸福的小学时光。 5. 从童年时代开始,故乡就是我喜欢的地方。我对它有着深厚的感情。 注意:内容要包括所有要点,要点可以适当发挥。 词数:120左右。

    • 2020-04-26
    • 下载0次
    • 22.72KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7164644 中考英语作文评析——应用文

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/题型专区/书面表达

    中考英语优秀作文评析——应用文 【习作要求】   假如你的名字叫王磊,你有一位美国朋友杰克(Jack)今年暑假要到西安来参观,你写信告诉他,你住在西安市南大街65号,从火车站乘10路公共汽车到历史博物馆下车。到时你将在车站等他。此信写于2004年5月1日。   注意:   (1) 数不得少于50个。    (2) 求意思完整,语句连贯。   【参考范文】 Xi'an, China May 1st, 2004 Dear Jack:   I'm very glad to hear that you'll come to visit Xi'an this summer holiday. Now I would like to tell you how to get to my house. I live at 65 the South Street, Xi'an. When you arrive in Xi'an by train (or by plane), you can catch (take) the No. 10 bus and get off at the History Museum. I'll wait for you there. Yours, Wang Lei 【名师点评】   完成这道书面表达题应从以下几个方面着手考虑:   首先,这道题属于书信文件,所以应注意书信的正确格式。其次从提示的内容来看,主要是说王磊的一位美国朋友杰克于暑假要来西安参观,王磊写信告诉他行走的路线及到时在车站等他等细节,应采用一般现在时和将来时态来叙述。最后,同学们应结合所给的主要内容,用所学过的词(组)及句型来完成此文。   参观 visit   今年暑假 this summer holiday   想要 would like to do   到达 get to/arrive at/reach    乘坐公共汽车 catch/take a bus   下车 get off 等等。 优秀作文评析(二)——应用文 2 【习作要求】   假如你叫Han Meimei,你的笔友Mary现在上海三中学习。她邀请你去参加聚会。请你用英语给Mary写一封信。信的要点如下:   (1) 你很抱歉,不能去。   (2) 你母亲病了,医生叫她卧床几日。你要照料母亲。   (3) 谢谢寄来的漂亮的明信片(postcard),很喜欢,将放在书桌上。   注意:   (1) 信要通顺、连贯。   (2) 词数60字左右。信的开头和结尾已为你写好,不计入总词数。   (3) 如写不下,可写在横线下空白处。 No.3 Middle School Shanghai April 20, 2004 Dear Mary,   Thank you very much for inviting (邀请) me to your party. _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________   Give my best wishes to your family. Yours, Han Meimei   【参考范文】 No.3 Middle School Shanghai April 20, 2004 Dear Mary,   Thank you very much for inviting me to your party. I am very sorry, but I can’t come. My mother is ill. The doctor has told her that she should stay in bed for several days. I’ll take care of my mother. Thank you very much for sending me such a beautiful postcard. I like it very much. I am going to put it on my desk.   Could I hear from you soon?   Give my best wishes to your family. Yours, Han Meimei   【名师点评】   利用所学英语知识和题目所给材料写一封英文信。通读全文,可较详细地列出要点:   (1) 你很抱歉,不能去   (2) 原因是母亲生病了   (3) 医生嘱其卧床几日   (4) 你必须照料母亲   (5) 谢谢寄来的明信片,很喜欢   (6) 明信片放在桌上   要注意的是:内容要点不遗漏;时态、语态正确;句子结构正确;符合英文信的格式;单词拼写正确;语句通顺,上下文连贯;字数在60左右。   通过以上分析,再着手开始写,一定会写出一封符合题意要求的英文信来。 优秀作文评析(二)——应用文 3 【习作要求】   Miss Jo Hunt和Lily是好朋友。Lily给Jo写信,告诉她自己和双胞胎妹妹在中国学习和生活的情况,并询问对方的汉语学习情况及是否能来中国。   要求:写一篇100词左右的信。   【学生习作】 March 5th,2004 Dear Jo:   How are you? I haven’t heard of ① you for a long time.   I’d like tell ② you something about our school life in China. Now we are students of No.4 Middle School. We’re in the same grade, Grade Two, but in different class ③. I’m in Class 1, but Lucy is in Class 4. We go to school five days a week. Every morning, we leave home after a quick breakfast. Classes begin at eight o’clock in the morning. We have four classes in the morning and three classes in the afternoon. We have lunch at school because we all ④ like Chinese food very much.   Our favorite food is dumplings. School is over at about 3 in the afternoon. After school we have sports on the playground. We have made friends with a lot of Chinese children. We teach them English and they teach our ⑤ Chinese. Now we can speak and write a little in Chinese. What about you? By the way, when are you coming to China? Please write to me soon. Love from: Lily ①from,“收到某人的信”应为hear from。 ②to tell,正确的说法是“would like sb. to do sth.” ③classes,既然在不同班级,应该用复数形式。 ④both,all表示三者以上的人或物,both表示二者。 ⑤us,此处应用宾格形式。   【名师点评】   本文从句子结构到语言能力的表达都很不错。思路清晰,行文流畅。正确地运用了动词时态,但是大小写及动词搭配还要多加练习。

    • 2020-04-11
    • 下载4次
    • 27KB
  • ID:4-7164642 中考英语作文评析——看图作文

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/题型专区/书面表达

    中考英语作文评析——看图作文 【习作要求】   看图写话   根据所给图示,以“Wang Lei's Busy Day”为题,写一篇不少于50字的短文,内容必须符合图意,语意连贯,句式规范,字迹工整。(正文第一句已给出) Wang Lei's Busy Day   ???? It was March 8th yesterday.   ____________________________________________________________________   ____________________________________________________________________   ____________________________________________________________________   【参考范文】   It was March 8th yesterday. It was Women's Day. Wang Lei wanted to do something for his mother. He went shopping and bought much food. Then he cleaned the room. He did his best to do some cooking. When his mother came back after work, she was very happy. Wang Lei was very tired, but he felt pleased. (58个词)   【名师点评】   先“看准题意”:题目是Wang Lei's Busy Day。写作要围绕王雷一天中所忙碌的事情的顺序展开。描述昨天的事应该用过去时。从题意理解中即可“规范格式”:本文用记叙文格式去写。再“按点组句”:   (1)3月8日为妇女节。→It was Women’s Day.   (2)王雷去商店购物。→Wang Lei went shopping and bought much food.   (3)王雷打扫卫生。→He cleaned the room.   (4)他烧饭。母亲回家很高兴。→He did the cooking. When his mother came back, she was very happy.   完成组句后,“连句成段”,可加上句子间的衔接句子。如在(1)与(2)之间可加上Wang Lei wanted to do something for his mother.   在最后可再谈王雷一天的感受:He was very tired, but he felt happy.把这些句子连成段后,最后“通篇润色”。 优秀作文评析(三)——看图作文2 【习作要求】   看图组句   根据所给图画和提示词语,写出意思连贯、符合逻辑的四句话。每幅图只写一句话,所给提示词语必须都用上。(注意:只抄提示语不得分) 提示:   (1)It was Tree Planting Day yesterday.   (2)early, morning, I, go, in my old clothes.   (3)we, help, each other, dig, hole, large enough, for, trees.   (4)plant, some, along, school, playground.   (5)from now on, water, tree, often, possible. 优秀作文评析(三)——看图作文3 【习作要求】   看图作文   根据图示,写一篇80词左右的短文。要求故事完整,句子通顺,内容与图片相符。   参考词汇:newspaper (报纸),bird (鸟),nature (自然)   【参考范文】   One day my uncle was reading a newspaper and learned that birds were our friends. We should get alone well with them. He looked at his nice bird in the cage, and decided to let it fly back home—nature. He took the cage with the bird in it and went to a little hill near his house by bike. He went home with the empty cage. When he got back, he sat in a chair and had a rest. A moment later, to his surprise, he found the bird back in the cage.   【名师点评】   分析:该例四幅图画描述的是一位先生保护动物的故事,内容贴近考生的生活实际,有利于对考生进行保护生态平衡、保护地球环境的教育。内容要点是:   (1)看报(Let Birds Fly);   (2)上山去放飞笼中鸟;   (3)提着空笼返家;   (4)惊奇地发现鸟儿重飞回笼。   通过观图、分析、判断,列出了要点,可写草稿,再进行润色,注意运用简单的、熟悉的句型结构,检查要点有无遗漏,注意拼写、词汇、语法及搭配上是否有误。   说明:看图作文是从直观入手,通过观察、分析、理解,运用联想,将图画语言转换成书面文字的写作过程。答题的思路和方法如下:首先,观察图画,弄清故事梗概。仔细观察每幅图画的内容,抓住图中的主要情节,把握关键的信息与联系,诸如人物、时间、地点、动作等。其次,明确信息,编拟提纲。经过认真的观察和分析,我们掌握了每幅图的主要信息。为了在表达中不漏要点,可为每幅图配上一个提纲性的句子,即用一句话表达这幅画的大意,这几句话实际上就是短文的写作提纲。有了提纲,我们在写作过程中就能做到重点突出,有条理,不会离题。再次,依据图示、提纲,连句扩写成篇。连句成文时,要按照一定的顺序和图画间的关系,中间加上一些符合逻辑关系的过渡词、句,从而使所写短文层次分明,内容连贯,浑然一体。同时注意尽可能运用简单易懂、自己熟悉的有把握的句型结构。最后,结合要求与图示,复查所写短文。写完短文后要检查格式、篇幅是否符合要求,文理是否通顺,要点有无遗漏,词汇、语法、搭配上是否有误,单词拼写有无错误等。

    • 2020-04-11
    • 下载7次
    • 115KB
  • ID:4-7160639 中考英语语法二轮复习学案:简单句(含答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/句法/简单句

    透析中考英语语法简单句考点 【简单句命题趋势与预测】 根据对简单句全国各地试题的分析可知,今后该部分将是重点考查点之一。其考查重点为: 简单句的反意疑问句 复合句的反意疑问句 祈使句的反意疑问句 【考点诠释】 一、对疑问句的考查 一___________do you usually fly kites? 一In the park. A Why B.How C When D.Where [答案]D。[解析]考查疑问副词。回答:“在公园”可知上句一定是“你通常在哪里放风筝?”park表地方,故选D。 ---The blue jacket looks nice on you. _________is it? ---It's 50 dollars. A. How many B. How much C. How long D. How often [答案]B。[解析] how many多少(后面加可数名词复数);how tong多久;how often多久一次(提问频率)。 由关键信息50 dollars(50美元)可知选B。how much多少钱。 ---________? ---He is tall. A. How is he B. What does he like C. What is he D. What does he look like [答案]D。[解析] 根据后文“他高”,其问句必然是D项“他长得怎么样”,因为A项表示“他好吗”;B项表示“他喜欢什么”;C项表示“他是干什么的”。 –Sandy ,_________are you going for vacation? --To Hainan Island. I prefer lying on the beach. A. where B. when C. what [答案]A。[解析] 本题考查特殊疑问词的用法。由答语"To Hainan Island”可以推断问句中的特殊疑问词应该是表示地点的where。而when是询问时间,what是“什么”均不合题意。 -- ________will your Dad be back from Dalian? --In a week, I think. A. How long B. How soon C. How often D. How far B[解析] in a week"一周以后”,in+时间段,用how soon提问。故能选B。 --______ are you talking about? ??? -- The Olympic Games in Beijing. ? A. What???? B. Whom???? C. How???? D. Where (杭州) 解析:答案为A。题干第二句承前省略了主语和谓语,该句的完整形式是We are talking about the Olympic Games in Beijing.同学们要注意,the Olympic Games in Beijing句中的in Beijing这个介词短语是做后置定语修饰the Olympic Games,正确的理解是“北京的奥运会”,而不是“在北京谈论奥运会”,因此选项A才是正确答案。 对反意疑问句的考查 【考例】The air is fresh outside. Let's go and take a walk, _________? A. will you B. shall we C. don't you D. aren't you [答案]B。[解析] 这是一个let's引导的祈使句,表示建议,这样的句子在构成反意疑问句时,在句末加shall we,所以B项正确。 There is some water in that bottle, isn't ________? A. there B. it C. that [答案]A。[解析]考查反意疑问句。反意疑问句不同于一般疑问句和特殊疑问句,它由两部分组成,前面部分为陈述句,后一部分为简短问句。 ——Few well-known singers came to the concert,did they? 一__________.Such as Andy Lau,Jay Chou and Kristy Zhang. A. No,they didn't B.Yes,they did C No,they did D.Yes,they didn't [答案]B。[解析] 考查反意疑问句。 在这类结构的句中,若前一部分有few、never、hardly等表示否定的词。后一部分要用肯定形式。回答时,只要事实是肯定的就用Yes,只要事实是否定的就用No。 对祈使句的考查 祈使句是简单句中的一种类型,通常用来表示命令、请求、禁止、建议、警告等语气,在口语中十分常用。祈使句的用法是近几年来各类中考试卷中常考的热点。现结合高考题,对几种考点作以归纳。 【考例】 --_________kind girl Nancy is! --Yes, she is always ready to help others. A. What B. What a C. How D. How a [答案]B。[解析]考查感叹句。感叹句用how和what引导,what修饰名词,how修饰形容词、副词和动词。 12.---It's reported that the 29th Olympic torch(奥运火炬)is going to travel to 135 cities around the world. ---__ exciting the news is! And it will arrive at the opening ceremony (开幕式)on August 8th,2008. A. What B. How C. What an [答案]B。[解析]考查感叹句,感叹句一般用how或what引导。how修饰形容词、副词;what修饰名词。 13. ________tall the boy is! He can play volleyball very well A. How B. What a C. What [答案]A。[解析]考查感叹句用how和what引导,what修饰名词,how修饰形容词、副词和动词。 14. --I hear that an old couple are traveling around China by bike. --Oh, ___________ long way on their bicycles! They are so great. A. what a B. how C. what D. how a [答案]A 。[解析]way是名词,故用what引导感叹旬,而way又是可数名词单数,因此要在前面加不定冠词a,所以A是正确答案。 15.一一____terrible weather it is! ——The radio says that it'll get ____later in the day. A.What a;bad B What;worse C.HOW;bad D.How a:worse [答案]B 。[解析]terrible weather是一个名词性词组,所以应由what来引导这个感叹句,由此可否定C项与D项,同时,weather是不可数名词,前面不能加冠词a,可否定A项。从另一个角度来看,由句意也可判断最后一句应是比较级的句子。 【语法回顾】 简单句通常只由一个主语(或并列主语)和一个谓语(或并列谓语)构成。 简单句一般分为陈述句、疑问句、感叹句和祈使句四种。 陈述句 用以肯定或否定一件事情或看法的叙述性句子叫陈述句。句末用句号,读时用降调。 1、陈述句肯定式的正常语序是主语位于谓语前。例如: We'll meet again tomorrow .我们明天再见面。 Last week we started our trip across this country.上星期我们开始了横跨这个国家的旅行。 2、陈述句否定式的结构 (1)在连系动词 be,实义动词 have,助动词或情态动词后加not,never......等否定词构成否定式。例如: We mustn't waste any more time.我们决不能在浪费时间了。 I've never been so afraid in all my life.在我一生中,我从来没有这么害怕过。 当谓语动词是 have“有”时,其否定式可以有两种: Students usually have not their P.E. lessons on Monday.学生们通常在星期一没有体育课。 Students don't usually have not their P.E. lessons on Monday. (2)在行为动词前加 do (does,did)not(句中的行为动词应用原形)构成否定式。例如: I didn't find Chinese easy at first. 起初,我发现中文不容易。 Sorry, I don't know much about him.对不起,我对他不大了解。 He doesn't like American movies very much.他很不喜欢美国电影。 (3)句中若有no,none,little,not,nobody,nothing,neither,nor,never,hardly,scarcely等否定意义的词,可构成陈述句的否定式,同时不能再用 not。例如: I had never seen such a good match before that day! 在那天以前,我从来没有看过这么精彩的比赛! Many of the country people could neither read nor write.许多国家的人既不会写也不会读。 There was no music or dialogue.没有音乐或者对话。 He little knows what may happen.他一点也不知道可能要发生什么。 (4)在 have 作“有”解时的否定结构中,如用 not 则在宾语前常有a (an),any,many,much等词;如用no,则不用这些词而应紧跟名词。have 不作“有”解时,通常按行为动词构成否定式。在美国英语中,have 总是按行为动词构成。例如: They don't have any meeting in the afternoon.他们在下午没有任何会议。 II. 疑问句 用来提问的句子叫疑问句,句末用问号。疑问句主要有四种:一般疑问句、特殊疑问句、选择疑问句和反意疑问句。 1、一般疑问句 1)一般疑问句的构成 陈述句的谓语动词是动词be或have,构成一般疑问句时只须颠倒主语和动词的语序。例如: She is a nurse. (她是一名护士。) Is she a nurse?(她是一名护士吗?) He has many friend.(他有许多朋友。) Has he many friends?/ Does he have many friends? (他有许多朋友吗?) 陈述句的谓语部分是“助动词 / 情态动词+实义动词”构成一般疑问句时,只将助动词或情态动词移放在主语前面。例如: The premier has been to our school. (总理去过我们的学校。) Has the premier been to our school?(总理去过我们学校吗?) They can do it for us.(他们做这个为我们。) Can they do it for us? (他们能为我们做这个吗?) 陈述句的谓语动词如果是一般实义动词,构成一般问句时,要用“Do / Does / Did +主语+动词原形”构成这一结构实际上只用于“现在一般时态和过去一般时态中谓语动词为实义动词”的情况。例如: The students read English every morning.(学生们每天早晨读英语。) Do the students read English every morning? (学生们每天早晨读英语吗?) She often helps them. (她经常帮助他们。) Does she often help them? (她经常帮助他们吗?) He bought a car last month.(他上个月买了一辆车。) Did he buy a car last month?(他上个月买了一辆新车吗?) 2)一般疑问句的回答 一般问句要用升调。一般要求用Yes或No来回答;有时,也可用其他表示肯定或否定的词或相应的结构来回答,如:perhaps, certainly, of course, all right, I think so, surely; never, sorry, not yet, certainly not, not at all, I'm afraid not等。例如: "Do you want to study English?"你想学英语吗? " Yes, I do."“是的,我想学。” 若表示肯定“我想学”,也可以回答:Certainly.或Of course.意为“当然”。 当回答: No, I don't.“不,我不想学” 时,还可以回答:Certainly not.(当然不想)或Not at all.(一点儿不想学) 3)一般问句的否定形式 一般问句也有否定形式,肯定回答时用“Yes, +肯定结构”;否定回答时,用“No,+否定结构”。请注意这种语境中Yes和No与汉语的译义逻辑关系。例如: "Don't you want to stay with me? 你不愿意和我呆在一起吗? “Yes, I do.不,我愿意。”(“No, I don't.是的,我不愿意。”) 2、特殊疑问句 特殊疑问句是以疑问代词(who, whom, what, which)、疑问形容词(which, what, whose)或疑问副词(when, where, how, why)开头。特殊疑问句一般用降调。 1)特殊疑问句的构成 如果疑问代词是问句的主语或以“疑问形容词+名词”为问句的主语,这个问句就用正常的陈述句语序。例如: Who is your teacher? 谁是你的老师? Which team won the championship? 哪个队赢得了冠军? 疑问句除作问句的主语或主语的定语以外,其余情况一律用“疑问词+一般疑问句”的语序。例如: Whose is this shirt?(Whose shirt is this?)这衬衣是谁的? Why does he often go there? 为什么他经常去那儿? What did he tell you? 他告诉你什么? 如果疑问词是介词的宾语这个特殊疑问句就可以有两种情况: To whom did you give the letter? 你把这封信给谁?Whom(Who) did you give the letter to? 3、选择疑问句 选择疑问句是要求从所提出的两个或多个项目中选择一个答案。朗读时,前面的项目用升调,最后一个项目用降调。选择问句有两种类型: 1)类似一般问句的类型,即“一般问句+or+省略的一般问句”。例如: "Is it right or wrong?" "It's right."对的还是错的?它是对的。 "Do you want to go by bus or by train?" "By bus." 你想乘公共汽车还是乘火车?乘公共汽车。 "Do you want the wall painted yellow, white or green?" "White"你想把墙刷成黄色的、白色的还是绿色的?白色的。 2)类似特殊疑问句的类型,即“特殊疑问句+or+省略的特殊疑问句”。例如: "Which coffee would you like, black or white?"“你要哪一种咖啡?清咖啡还是加牛奶的?”“清的。” {注意}上面结构中所说的“省略”均指的是问句中相同部分的省略,选项绝对不能省略。如果句中没有重复的部分省略就是不可能的。如下面这个句子就不能写成省略的形式。 Are you a teacher now or have you not finished college yet? 你现在是教师,或是还没有大学毕业? 选择的项目可以用不同的方式提出,即所表达的意思一样而表达的方式可以不同。例如: Is it right or wrong? (wrong前省略了"is it") Is it right or not? (not前省略了"is it", 后省略了"right") Is it or isn't it right? (or前省略了"right") 4、 反意疑问句 1、当前面陈述部分的主语是“this,that”时,反意疑问句的主语用it代替;当前面陈述部分的主语是“these,those”时,反意疑问句的主语用they代替;当前面陈述部分是感叹句时,反意疑问句的主语应根据感叹句强调的情况用it、they、he、she等。例如: This is very important, isn't it? 这很重要,不是吗? 2、当前面陈述部分是“There be......”句型时,反意疑问句仍用there。例如: There is a radio on the table, isn't there? Yes, there is.桌子上有一台收音机,不是吗?是的,有一台。 3、当前面陈述部分是“I am+表语”时,反意疑问句常用“aren't I”。例如:I'm late, aren't I? 4、当不定式短语、动名词短语及主语从句等充当前面陈述部分的主语时,反意问句中的主语用it。例如: What you need is more practice, isn't it? 你需要的是多练习,不是吗? To learn English well isn't easy, isn't it? 学习英语是不容易,不是吗? Swimming is great fun, isn't it? 游泳很有趣,不是吗? 5、当前面陈述部分是含有宾语从句的主从复合句,那么疑问部分的谓语应该跟主句的谓语所用的形式一致。例如: You needn't do that when your maid is here, need you? 当你的女仆在这儿时,你不需要做这个,是吗? 6、当前面陈述部分是everything, anything,something,nothing等不定代词时,反意问句的主语一般用it。例如: Everything is all right, isn't it? 一切都正常,不是吗? 7、当前面陈述部分是由“I'm sure that; I'm afraid that; we are sure that;We are afraid that; I feel sure that; We feel sure that”构成时,反意疑问句与主要信息的宾语从句相一致。例如: I'm sure you'll help her, won't you? 我确信你会帮助她,不是吗? 8、当前面陈述部分中含有否定意义的前缀和否定意义的后缀的单词时(hopeless,careless,unfit,dislike,irregular,impossible,disagree,unsuccessful,incomplete,inactive,inexact,dishonest,unhealthy,unhelpful,uninterested,unpleasant等),反意疑问句用否定形式。例如: He is unfit for his office, isn't he? 他不称职,不是吗? 9、当前面陈述部分句首的前面有so,oh时,句子所带有的感情色彩更加明显,反意疑问句与前面主句谓语一致。在语法上这种情况应叫修饰性疑问句,其语调从头至尾应是降调。例如: So you are getting married, are you? 你的确是要结婚,是吗? So you don't like my cooking, don't you? 你真的不喜欢我的烹饪,难道不是吗? 10、当前面陈述部分的主语是缩写的'd时,应视情况判断其缩写是would,could,had还是should。有's时,具体判断是is还是has的缩写。例如: You'd like some coffee, wouldn't you? 你想在来点咖啡,不是吗? 11、注意判断陈述部分的主语是单数还是复数,反意疑问句从人称和数上应与陈述部分主语相一致。例如: None of the food was wasted, was it? 没有食物浪费,是吗? None of the workers arrived on time, did they? 没有工人按时到,是吗? 12、当前面陈述部分中含有must表示推测时,应根据时态和时间确定其反意疑问句的形式,其后的反意疑问句中不能重复must。对现在的肯定推测用be与主语相一致;对过去的肯定推测用have与主语相一致;对过去的肯定推测中含有明确的时间状语时,常用did。例如: You must be tired, aren't you? 你肯定太累了,不是吗? He must work hard, doesn't he? 他肯定工作努力,不是吗? You must be joking, aren't you? 你肯定是开玩笑,不是吗? They must have finished the experiment yesterday, didn't they? 他们昨天肯定做完实验了,不是吗? 13、陈述部分以第一人称主语I / We+ don't think(expect, believe, guess, imagine, suppose) + that 从句时,反意问句与从句相一致,用肯定式,因否定已前移。否则,主句是由其他人称作主语时,仍与主句相一致。例如: I suppose you know the meaning of this word, don't you? 我想你知道这词的意义,不是吗? I don't think he can finish the work on time. can he?我认为他不能按时完成工作,是吗? 14、当前面陈述部分是I wish to do......时,反意疑问句用may I;当前面陈述部分是Neither you nor I am a doctor时,反意疑问句用are we;当前面陈述部分是Let us do......时,反意疑问句用will you或won't you;当前面陈述部分是let's do ......时,反意疑问句用shall we;当前面主句是否定祈使句时,用will you;当陈述部分以Let's not开头时,其后的反意疑问句用ok或all right;以Let them (him,the boy, her......)开头时,反意疑问句用will you。例如: Let's have a rest, shall we? 咱们休息一会儿,好吗? Let us have a look at it, will you? 让我们看一看它,行吗? I wish to go home now, may I? 我想现在回家,行吗? 15、当前面陈述部分中含有little, few, hardly, seldom, never, none, nothing, no, scarcely时,反意问句用肯定形式。 He seldom writes to you, does he? 他很少给你写信,对吗? You have nothing else to say, have you? 你没有什么要说的了,对吗? 16、当前面陈述部分中的谓语是used to时,反意疑问句常用usedn't或didn't,有时也可见到用usedn't。例如: He used to live in London, use(d)n't he / didn't he?他过去居住在伦敦,是吗? 17、当前面陈述部分中的谓语动词是have当“有”讲时,反意疑问句中可用have或其他助动词与主语相一致。当have不当“有”讲时,只能用其他助动词与主语相一致。 She has a brother, hasn't (doesn't) she? 她有一个弟弟,不是吗? You have lunch at home, don't you? 你在家吃午饭,不是吗? They had a good time in the park, didn't they? 他们在公园过得很愉快,不是吗? 18、由于情态动词must具有推测性和非推测性,指客观情况的是非推测性用法而指说话人的主观看法是推测性用法。当前面陈述部分的must是非推测性用法时,反意疑问句分别用mustn't或needn't相对应。 1)当must表示“必须”时,其后的反意疑问句用mustn't。 We must work hard, mustn't we?我们必须努力学习,对吗? 2)当must表示“必要”时,其后的反意疑问句用needn't。 We must learn from her, needn't we? 我们应该向她学习,对吗? 3)当must表示“禁止”时,其后的反意疑问句用must或 may 。 I mustn't tell it to him, must (may) I? 我不能把这事告诉他,对吗? 4)当must表示“询问”时,其后的反意疑问句用will。 You must come to see us, will you? 你一定要来看望我们,好吗? 19、当前面陈述部分主语是everyone,everybody,anybody,anyone,someone,somebody,no one, nobody, each, one等不定代词时,反意问句的主语用they,也可用he。 Everybody knows the answer, don't they? 每个人都知道这个答案,不是吗? III、 祈使句 英语句子按其使用目的来分类可以分为陈述句、疑问句、祈使句和感叹句四大类型。祈使句作为这四大类型之一,有其特有的用法和表达形式。 一、祈使句的用法 1、祈使句又叫命令句,通常被用于表示命令、请求或禁止的语气。例如: Speak a little more slowly, please! 请讲慢一点。(表请求) Don't play football on the road! 不要在公路上踢足球。(表禁止) Get out! 滚出去!(表命令) 2、此外,祈使句可用于表示邀请、建议、指路等。例如: Have another moon cake, please.请再吃块月饼。(表邀请) Be careful! It's dangerous.当心! 那很危险。(表警告) Go along this road, and take the second turning on the right.沿着这条路往前走,路右侧第二个路口就是。(表建议) 3、祈使句也可用来表条件,常用于“祈使句+and / or +陈述句”句型中。例如: Take more exercise and you'll feel healthy.多锻炼身体,你就会身体健康。 Hurry up, or you'll be late.快点,否则会迟到的。 二、祈使句的表达形式 1、以原形动词引起祈使句。这类句子是以原形动词开头,它的主语通常是第二人称(you),习惯上常省去,具体说来又可分为“do 型”和“be 型”两种结构。例如: (1)“do 型”,即“行为动词原形+宾语(+其它成分)”构成。例如: Look after them, please.请照顾好他们。Do it like this.这样做。 (2)“be 型”即由“Be+表语(+其它成分)”构成。例如: Be quiet, boys and girls.孩子们,请安静。 Be careful, there's a dog behind you.小心你身后有一只狗。 以上结构的祈使句构成否定时,常以don't置于句首构成,即: (1)“Don't +行为动词原形+(其它成分)”。例如: Don't worry, I can help you.别着急,我会帮助你。 Don't climb the tree, it's too high.不要爬树,那树太高了。 (2)“Don't +be+表语(+其它成分)”。例如: Don't be late for school next time.下次上学别迟到。 Don't be at home.不要呆在家中。 2、含有let的祈使句可分为两种类型。一种是“Let+名词/代词+动词原形”结构。例如: Let me help you.让我来帮助你。Let him carry the box.让他搬这箱子。 Let Lin Tao clean the room.让林涛打扫房间。 这种句型从类型上分,完全属于“do 型”祈使句。它的否定式也是在let前加don't。例如: Don't let him in.别让他进来。Don't let the boy climb the tree.别让那个男孩爬树。 还有一种let构成的祈使句是以let's开头的,它是一种特殊形式的祈使句,它并不是“命令、请求”对方做某事,而是说话者要与对方一起去做某事,常译为“咱们......”。例如: Let's go to the park with Tom.咱们和汤姆一起去公园吧。 Let's begin our class.咱们开始上课吧。 注意:Let's构成的祈使句的否定形式不是在前面加Don't,而是在Let's后面加not。例如: Let's not stay here.咱们别在这儿。Let's not go there any more.咱们再别去那儿了。 因此,要注意Let's构成的祈使句并不是Let us的省略形式,它们属于两种不同形式的祈使句。这在变反意疑问句时也能看得出:“Let's......”构成的祈使句附加部分应为shall we?而“Let us”形式的祈使句的附加部分应为Will you?。例如: Let him come here, will you? 让他近来,行吗? Let's get there at eight, shall we? 咱们八点到那里,行吗? 3、以No开头的祈使句。这类祈使句结构为“No + V-ing”,它通常用于公共场所禁止、警告的提示语,表示“禁止做某事”。例如: No parking! 不准停车! No smoking, please! 请勿吸烟! 4、有时在口语中,为了表达简洁,直接用名词引起一个祈使句。例如: One moment, please! 请稍等!Hand up!举起手! 5、有的祈使句中出现主语,目的是为了指明向谁提出请求或命令等。例如: Tom, listen to me.汤姆,听我说。Take a seat, Mr. Green.格林先生,请坐。 有时是为了加强语气或表示厌烦、不高兴的情绪。例如: Don't you be late again.你可别再迟到了。(加强语气) You get out of here.你给我滚出去。(表气愤) IV、感叹句 感叹句的基本句型 What引导的感叹句, what为形容词, 后接名词。例如: What+(形容词)复数可数名词/ 不可数名词+主语+谓语动词! What lovely boys they are! 他们是多么可爱的孩子! What fine weather it is! 多么好的天气啊! What+不定冠词a(an)+(形容词)单数可数名词+主语+谓语动词! What a fine day it is! 多么好的天气啊! How引导的感叹句,How为副词,后接形容词或副词。 How+形容词 / 副词+主语+谓语动词! How beautiful the flowers are!那些花多美呀! How well they fit!它们多合身啊! 注意:a)“What + a(an)+形容词+单数可数名词”这一结构可转换成“How +形容词+不定冠词a(an)+单数可数名词”What a clever boy he is!=How clever a boy he is! b)How也可以修饰句中的动词—动词保留在原陈述句的谓语位置上。例如:How I used to hate painting!我以前多么不喜欢画画啊! 【语法过关】 1.—You lent me some money a few months ago.?? --_____? I don’t remember lending you any money. A. Did I????? B. Did you???? C. Do I????? D. Do you 2.-- _______ is it from here to Yancheng Railway Station? --About two kilometers. A. How often B. How far C. How soon D. How long 3.-- Are you going to borrow a dictionary or a magazine? -- ______. A. Yes, a dictionary B. No, a magazine C. A dictionary D. Yes, both 4.-- _____ do you like Chinese food? --Very much. A. What B. Why C. How D. For what 5."Tom, afraid of speaking in public. You are no longer a small boy, "said Mum. A. not be B. not to be C. be not D. don' t be 6.__________ is your telephone number? — 865 2738. A. How B. What C. How many D. How much 7.________ did you like the trip to Hainan? -It was wonderful. A. When     B. How      C. Where     D. What 8.______ is this machine for? A.How B.Why C.Which D.What 9.—It’s a secret between us. Don’t tell anybody.___________. A.I do???? B.I don’t????? C.I will????? D.I won’t 10.Be ________, and you will do well in the English exam. A. careful B. polite C. sure D. friendly 11.--Let's go and play football, ______? -- That's wonderful. A. will you B. do you C. won't we D. shall we 12.Few people knew how to use the Internet in the past,_____? A. did they????????? B. didn't they?????? C. did he????????? D. didn't he 13. —Why is Tom absent? ??? —He must be sick, _____? ??A. isn’t he??????? ?? B. must he?????? C. is he?????? ?? ? D. mustn’t he?? 14.I don’t think he could have done such a stupid thing last night, _____? ?A. do I??????????? ? ? B. could he???????? ? C. did he?????????? ? D. has he???? 15. Most students used to listen to their teachers in class and completely obey their teachers, _____? ?A. used they?????? ?????B. weren’t they??? C. didn’t they??????????D. did they 16. -- ________terrible weather it is! --It is said that it will get ________ later. A. What ; good B. What ; better C. What a ; better 17. _________fine weather it is today! A. What a B. How C. How a D. What 18.______ long the bridge is! Let me drive you over it. A. What B. What a C. How D. How a 19.--- important tool the computer is! ---I think so. A. What a B. How C. What an D. How an --- _______ day it is! --- Let’s go out and enjoy the sunshine! A. What a lovely B. How windy C. What a rainy D. How wet 【参考答案】 1。A[解析] 本题考查疑问句的省略。对前句产生的疑问,前句是对过去发生的动作进行描述。故选A。2.B[解析] 本题考查特殊疑问词的选用。由答语可知,是对距离的疑问。故应用How far。 3.C[解析] 本题考查选择疑问句的答语。依据问句:你要借一本字典还是一本杂志?应是肯定的答语。 4.C[解析] 本题考查特殊疑问句的疑问词的选用。由答语Very much可知是对程度提问的,应由how提问。 5.D[解析] 本题考查“be 型”祈使句的否定形式。这是“be 型”祈使句,其否定形式是“Don't +be+表语(+其它成分)”。因应选D。 6.B[解析] 本题考查特殊疑问句的用法。当询问某个东西是什么时,用what引导的疑问句提问。 7.B[解析] 本题考查特殊疑问句的用法。表示喜爱的程度,故用How。 8.D[解析] 本题考查特殊疑问句的用法。疑问句除作问句的主语或主语的定语以外,其余情况一律用“疑问词+一般疑问句”的语序。 9。D[解析] 本题考查祈使句的答语。依据题意:这是我们两人的秘密,别告诉任何人。我会的。其意为:我不会告诉别人的。 10.A[解析] 本题考查祈使句的用法。be careful 表示“提醒某人做某事要注意”的意思,其它三项均不符合题意。 11.D[解析] 本题考查反意疑问句的用法。当前面陈述部分是let's do ......时,反意疑问句用shall we。故选D。 12。A[解析] 本题考查反意疑问句的用法。当前面陈述部分中含有little, few, hardly, seldom, never, none, nothing, no, scarcely时,反意问句用肯定形式。故应选A。13.A解析]本题考查反意疑问句的用法。此处是对现在的情况进行推测,附加疑问句要用isn’t he? 14.C解析]本题考查反意疑问句的用法。陈述部分为主从句的复合句,且主句的主语和谓语是I think, I suppose, I believe, I imagine等结构时,附加疑问句的人称和数往往要与从句的人称和数保持一致,并要注意否定的转移。 15.. C解析]本题考查反意疑问句的用法。当陈述部分含有used to时,附加疑问句可用use(d)n’t或didn’t。 16.B。[解析] 考查感叹句。weather为不可数名词,前不加a。 17.D。[解析] 感叹句有两种:What+(a/an)+形容词+名词,How+形容词/副词。本题中weather为不可数名词,前不能加a。 18.C。[解析]本题考查感叹句的用法。What引导的感叹句, what为形容词, 后接名词。How引导的感叹句,How为副词,后接形容词或副词。由题干long可知,是对形容词感叹。故选C。 19.C。[解析]本题考查感叹句的用法。依题干是对名词进行感叹,故用what,important第一个字母读音是元音,其不定冠词用an。 20.A。[解析] 本题考查感叹句的用法。对名词感叹时。应用what。由后句enjoy the sunshine可知,答案应选A。

    • 2020-04-10
    • 下载2次
    • 76KB
  • ID:4-7160525 中考英语作文评析——记叙文

    初中英语/中考专区/中考其它

    中考英语作文评析——记叙文 优秀作文评析(一)——记叙文 1 【习作要求】   根据中文意思和英文提示词语,写出意思连贯,符合逻辑的英文文段。所给英文提示词语必须都用上;每组英文提示所写的句数不限。   彼得只有五岁,和他的祖母住在一起。一天他的祖母得了重感冒,彼得急得直哭,后来他……   (1) Peter, five    (2) live, grandma   (3) have, cold, worried, cry   (4) idea, find, parents' telephone number, call   (5) news, hurry, home, hospital   【参考范文】   Peter is only five (years old). He lives with his grandma. One day his grandma had a cold. Peter was so worried that he began to cry. Then he had an idea. He found his parents' telephone number and gave them a call. When his parents heard the news, they hurried back home and took Peter's grandma to the hospital.   【名师点评】   根据中英文提示可理清需要进行表达的大致情节是:彼得只有五岁,他和他的祖母住在一起,一天他的祖母得了重感冒,他急得直哭。后来有了一个主意,他找到了他父母的电话号码,他打电话给了他们,当他的父母得知这一消息后迅速地赶回家,把祖母送进医院。须注意前面介绍的是一般情况用一般现在时,后面叙述的是过去发生的事用一般过去时。动词的运用及动词的时态是在进行书面表达时尤其要注意的。 优秀作文评析(一)——记叙文 2 【习作要求】   请根据下面所给李玲的个人小档案,以My good friend为题,写一篇英语短文,介绍李玲的基本情况。要求条理清楚,语句通顺,体现表中的全部内容,不得少于12句话。 中文名:李玲 英文名:Susan 性别:女 年龄:15 祖籍:青海 学校:第八中学 年级:三 班级:二 特长:数学、英语 爱好:唱歌、看电视、打排球 优点:友好,善良,乐于助人,学习努力     【参考范文】 My Good Friend   I have a good friend. Her Chinese name is Li Ling, and Susan is her English name. She is from Qinghai. Li Ling is fifteen years old. She studies in No. 8 Middle School. She is in Class Two, Grade Three. Li Ling is good at maths and English. She likes singing and playing volleyball very much. And she sings quite well. She likes watching TV, too. Li Ling is very kind and friendly. She studies very hard and always likes helping others. What a good girl she is! I like her!   【名师点评】   这是一篇记叙文,内容要交待清楚、全面,要注意中英文的表达习惯,如汉语中年级在前,班级在后,而英语正相反;首尾句要格外留意,要保持短文的完整性。   (1) 格式:人物介绍   (2) 人称:第三人称   (3) 时态:一般现在时     (4) 短语:have a good friend, English name, to be from, No. 8 Middle School, in Class Two, Grade Three, to be good at, like singing and playing, sing well, like watching TV, study hard, what a good girl   (5) 句型:陈述句与感叹句 优秀作文评析(一)——记叙文3 【习作要求】   根据中文意思和英文提示词语,写出意思连贯、符合逻辑的英文文段。所给的英文提示词语必须都用上,句数不限;中文提示内容不必逐句翻译。   一个雨天,李莉乘出租车回家。在车里她发现司机在学英语。他对李莉说了些什么? 此事对你学习英语有何启发? 为支持北京奥运你打算做些什么?   (1) one rainy day, go home, by taxi   (2) in the car, find, was learning English   (3) said to Li Li, I, weak, English, when at school, now work hard, to help with the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games   (4) I think... to show support (n.支持)for the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games   【参考范文】   One rainy day, Li Li went home by taxi. In the car she found (that) the driver was learning English. He said to Li Li: "I was weak in English when I was at school. Now I'm working hard at it to help with the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games." I think I should learn from the driver. English is very important to us because it is widely used all over the world. As a student, I'll do my best to learn English well at school. And I'm going to speak English as much as possible to show support for the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games.   【名师点评】   第一句很重要,以便确定全文时态。句与句之间要连贯。关键句要用上,如:I'm going to speak English as much as possible to show support for the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games.   (1) 格式:简介   (2) 人称:第三人称   (3) 时态:一般现在时,一般过去时,一般将来时   (4) 短语、句式、句型:短语与句式已给出,句型包括简单句、直接引语、宾语从句

    • 2020-04-10
    • 下载12次
    • 24KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7160478 Unit 6 When was it invented?单元总结及练习(无答案)

    初中英语/人教新目标(Go for it)版/九年级全/Unit 6 When was it invented?/本单元综合与测试

    Unit 6 When was it invented单元总结及练习 一、语法总结 1、invent v.发明(本没有,后发明,多指物质上的);be invented被发明;inventor发明家;create (本没有,后发明,多指精神上的);discover发明,发现(本来有,后发现)。 2、be used for + doing 意为“被用来做……”,后接名词或动名词。A be used to do B sth.意为“A被用来做B”;A be used as B 意为“A被当作B”;A be used by B 意为“A被B使用”;be used to doing 意为“习惯于做……”;used to do意为“过去常常做……”。 3、shoes with adjustable(adj.) heels 带有可调节的后跟儿的鞋子;with意为“具有”;a girl with golden hair金发女郎;a room with two doors开有两个门的房间;a moon-cake with meat in it肉馅月饼。 4、battery-operated slippers 电池控制的拖鞋。 5、heated ice cream scoop;heated加热的。 6、change the style of改变…的风格;in style流行的;out of style过时的。 7、give sb. some time to do sth. 表示“给某人一些时间做某事”;give sb. more time to do sth. 给…人更多时间做某事。 8、I’d like to + 动原。想…… 9、listen to music 听音乐。 10、all day = the whole day 一整天。 11、that指代整件事情。 12、leave (A) for B 离开A地去B地。 13、I think it would be better to have … 我人为……会更好。 14、It is better to do sth. 意为“做某事更好”。 15、n. + y → adj. 这是一个常用的构词法。例如 salt + y → salty咸的 16、sweet 形容词,意思是“甜的,悦耳的,可爱的”,其反义词是bitter苦的。如thin稀薄的,淡薄的→(反义词)think厚的。 17、by mistake 是介词短语,意为“错误的”。make a mistake意思是“犯错误”;mistake sth. / sb. for sth. / sb. 意为“错把某物/人当作某物/人”。 18、potato + es 19、in the end 意思是“最后,终于”;at the end of 在……的末尾;by the end of到……底为止,常与完成时连用。 20、until引导时间状语从句时,主句中的动词要用延续性的动词,而not…until引导时间状语从句时,主句中的动词要用瞬间动词。 21、for a long time意思是“很长时间”。 22、sprinkle sth. on sth. 意思是“将某物撒在某物上”。 23、by accident 意为“偶然,无意中”,在句中做状语 = by chance。 24、bring sth. to some place 意思是“把某物带到某地”。 25、在英语中如果用了although或though,就不能再用but,但可以用yet或still;although较正式,多用于句首;though做副词,放在句末或其他位置。 26、according to 意为“根据……,按照”,to是prep. 27、boiling water正在烧开的水(<100℃);boiled water开水(≥100℃)。 28、drinking water 意为“饮用水”。 29、fall in 意为“落入,陷入”。 30、remain 作连系动词时,意为“仍然”。 31、notice sb. do / doing 32、produced a pleasant smell发出一种迷人的香味。 33、quite = very;quite a/an adj. + n. 相当好的…… 34、in this way 意为“这样”;in the way 挡住去路;on one’s way to … ;on one’s way home 在……人回家路上。 35、about 意为“关于”。 36、from…to… 意为“从……到……”。 37、flying disk 意为“飞碟”。 38、throw…at 扔给(恶意行为);throw…to 扔给(善意行为)。 39、add A to B 意为“把A加到B中来”。 40、broken;be broken 坏的。 41、in the sixth century 意为“在6世纪”。 42、including …; … included 43、named 在这里相当于called,有“被叫做”的意思。Do you know the girl named/called XXX? 44、at college 意思是“在大学”。辨析:college 文科(专科);university 理科(本科/综合性)。 45、created a game to be played on(动词不定式的被动语态) a hard wooden floor 46、Knocking into players and falling down would be dangerous.动名词作主语。knock into 意为“与……相撞”,后接名词或代词。 47、divide…into 把……划分为…… 48、get…into 把……放入 49、shoot at sb. / sth. 是以某人或某物为目标进行射击,不一定射中;shoot sb. / sth. 是射中某人或某物的意思。 50、guide…into 指导……进入。 51、below (斜下方);above (斜上方);under (正下方);over (正上方)。 52、Players move towards one end of the court while throwing the ball to each other.运动员们一边互相扔球以便跑向场地的另一端。(在英语表达中,如果主从句主语一致,且从句中谓语动词由be + 动词的其他形式构成时,常可省略从句中的主语)。 towards 介词,意为“向、朝”,表示方向,后接名词或代词。 53、It is said that… 据说……;It is believed that… 据相信…… 54、in history 意为“在历史上”。 55、at home 意思是“在国内”。 56、worldwide 意思是“世界性的,世界范围的”。 57、the number of 谓语用单数;a number of后谓语用复数。 The number of students in our class is 70.我们班的学生人数是70。 A number of students are coming to our school.很多学生要参观我们学校。 58、increase;increase by增加了;increase to 增加到。 59、for people to watch 供人观赏。 60、dream of doing 二、单项选择与完成句子 1、如果他们能在星期一早上见面最好。 if they could meet on Monday morning. 2、--I’m sorry that I took your book mistake. –It doesn’t matter. A. by B. for C. in D. to 3、 the following pictures, please write a composition. A. Thanks to B. Because of C. According to D. Instead of 4、用适当形式填空。A knife can be used for (cut) bread. 5、My uncle will come next month and he will stay here for . A. sometime; some time B. sometime; sometime C. sometimes; some time D. some time; some times 6、She was noticed the classroom. A. walk B. to walk into C. walked D. to walk 7、Do more exercise after class, and you will become healthy and slim soon. A. this way B. in this way C. by the way D. on this way 8、The TV was invented around . A. the twenty century B. the twentieth century C. twentieth century D. twenty century 9、Mary is an girl. She likes sports, singing and dancing. A. nervous B. happy C. silent D. active 10、When Mr. Green was standing in front of the store, a little boy ran for the football and him. A. knocked down B. knocked at C. knocked into D. knocked on 11、They are made ____for 14 hours a day. A. work B. to work C. worked D. working 12、--A number of students in the dining hall. –Let me count. The number of the students about 400. A. are; is B. is; are C. are; are 13、The book from the table to the floor. A. fell down B. fell over C. fell off 14、She was walking (to / towards) the town when I met her. 15、They dug up the road and a box hidden under it. A. found B. found out C. discovered D. invented 16、In some parts of the world, tea with milk and sugar. A. is serving B. is served C. serves D. served 17、--Have you moved into the new house? --Not yet, the rooms . A. are being painted B. are painting C. are painted D. are being painting 18、The students at this school always take ____active part in volunteer work during the summer vacation. A. a B. an C. the D./ 19、 My dad doesn't like the sour ____in the slightest. A. sound B. smell C. taste D. sight 20、The last time we saw that car, it was traveling ____ the south. A. on B. towards C. under D. below 三、完形填空 The umbrella is a very common object. It keeps the 1 and the sun off the people. Most umbrellas can be folded up so it is 2 to carry them. However, the umbrella has not always been as 3 as it is now. In the past, it was a symbol of importance. Some African countries still use umbrellas in this 4 . Someone carries an umbrella and walks behind the king or important person. Umbrellas are very old. People in different parts of the world began to 5 umbrellas at different times. The Chinese had them more than 3 ,000 years ago. From there, umbrellas 6 to India and Egypt. In Greece and Rome, 7 wouldn't use them. They believed umbrellas were only for women. England was 8 the first country in Europe where common people used umbrellas against rain. The weather there is very 9 and umbrellas are very useful. Everybody uses umbrellas today. The next time you 10 one, thinking that for centuries only great men and women used them, you'll feel you are important people, too. 1、A. rain B. cloud C. air D. water 2、A. lovely B. cheap C. hard D. easy 3、A. light B. heavy C. common D. special 4、A. way B. size C. reason D. place 5、A. discover B. use C. examine D. discuss 6、A. walked B. traveled C. rode D. flew 7、A. children B. parents C. men D. women 8、A. probably B. already C. suddenly D. immediately 9、A. sunny B. rainy C. snowy D. windy 10、A. sell B. return C. borrow D. carry 四、阅读理解 Perhaps the most famous clothing brand name in the world, Levi Strauss & Co. is the inventor of blue denim jeans. Here's how it happened. In the mid 1800s many people went to California to look for gold. A young German named Levi Strauss traveled to San Francisco to help his brother on business. He sold canvas to the workers for tents. But the workers said they needed pants more, because their pants were easy to wear out. Instead of selling his canvas for tent-making, he turned them into pants. These kinds of pants were very popular with workers. He was very happy and named the kind of pants "denims". And in 1853 he founded Levi Strauss & Co. Twenty years later the company began using a design with pockets. During the working, Strauss developed the process for putting metal rivets in the jeans for strength. On May 20, 1873, they received the U. S. Patent No. 139,121 for the process and that date is now considered the official birthday of "blue jeans". Today the company still has its factories in San Francisco, California. Over 1 1,000 people work in them and bring in over $4 billion a year. 1、Levi Strauss went to San Francisco . A. to look for gold B. to sell canvas C. to visit his brother D. to help his brother on business 2、The workers often complained ____. A. the canvas were not good B. the work was too hard C. they couldn't get enough food D. their pants were not strong enough 3、The underlined word " developed " may mean "____" in Chinese. A.研制 B.想象 C.了解 D.确定 4、The blue denim jeans have about ____years of history. A. 100 B.130 C.140 D.200 5、The passage mainly tells us ____. A. who invented jeans B. how jeans were invented C. when jeans were invented D. why jeans are so popular 五、任务型阅读 During the 1890s, basketball was becoming the most popular gym game in America. But basketball was not a good sport for older people to play, because of much running in the game. So in 1895, William Morgan, a gym teacher in Holyoke, Massachusetts, America, decided to invent a new game that would be good for older persons too. He invented a game which was played with the same kind of ball as basketball, but more like tennis. At first Morgan called the game " minonette". But when he watched players hitting the ball back and forth with their hands, or " volleying " , he changed the name to volleyball. Volleyball and basketball, which were both invented in the nineteenth century, have become two of the most popular games. Today, volleyball has more and more players and spectators around the world. 根据短文内容,将下面表格中的信息补充完整。 Information about volleyball Where was it invented? In . Who invented it? A called William Morgan. What’s the good thing about volleyball game? There isn’t much in the volleyball game, which is for older people. Situation now Volleyball has more and more and spectators worldwide. 第 1 页 共 6 页

    • 2020-04-10
    • 下载2次
    • 43KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7160444 Unit 8 It must belong to Carla单元总结及练习(含答案)

    初中英语/人教新目标(Go for it)版/九年级全/Unit 8 It must belong to Carla./本单元综合与测试

    Unit 8 It must belong to Carla单元总结及练习 一、语法小结 1、belong to 属于 2、对现在的肯定猜测:must be doing;对过去的肯定猜测:must have P.P.; 对现在的否定猜测:can’t be doing;对过去的否定猜测:can’t have P.P. 3、one 表泛指;it 表特指;that 指代一整件事情。 4、might be 表示推测,把握不是很大。 5、much too + adj. / adv.;too much + 不可数名词 6、have some / any idea 意为“知道,了解”;know, have no idea 意为“不知道”。 7、during与in,二者都可以表示在某个特定的时间内,但during强调某事发生的开始和结束之间,当强调整段时间时,多用during,表示“在……之间”,in可以表达某事发生的具体时间。 8、at one’s appointment 意为“与某人预约”,相当于have an appointment with sb.。 9、be anxious about 担心;worry about 担心;be worried about 担心。 10、because of + 名词;because + 从句。 11、A chase after B A追赶B 12、creature;living things 13、see sb. do 过程;see sb. doing 正在进行。 14、catch 赶,乘车 15、extremely = very 16、不定代词 + adj. / anything strange 17、There must be something visiting the homes in our neighborhood. there + must + be +n./ pron. + doing 句型中表推测,其把握性比较大。 There must be something hiding behind the tree.肯定有东西躲在树后。 18、in our neighborhood 表示“在我们的社区”。 19、no more 相当于not … anymore不再 20、mystery 作“神秘的事物”讲时是可数名词,作“神秘,奥妙”讲时是不可数名词。 21、escape from 从……中逃脱。 22、in my dream 表示“在我的梦中”。 23、an ocean of或oceans of表示“极多的,用不尽的”,后接复数名词或不可数名词。 24、get on 意为“上(车、船、飞机等),其反义词是get off,表示”下(车、船、飞机等) 25、be careful of表示“当心,小心”。 be careful (not) to do sth.表示“当心(不)要做某事”。 26、pretend to do假装做……事; pretend not to do 假装不要做……事。 27、use up 表示“耗完,用尽”。 28、attempt to do 试图干……事(但暗示失败); try to do试图干……事(不知成功与否)。 二、单项选择 1、--Who’s the man over there? Is he our English teacher? --No, he be our English teacher. He Be our Chinese teacher because our Chinese teacher is much taller than our English teacher. A. mustn’t; must B. can’t; must C. can’t; can D. mustn’t; can 2、这辆自行车是Tom和Mike的。 This is bike. 3、--Whose guitar is this? --It Alice. She plays the guitar. A. might be B. must be C. can belong D. might belong to 4、Do you when he was born? A. have no idea B. have any idea C. have some idea D. have little idea 5、It’s true he may fall behind the other students, because he doesn’t work hard. A. which B. what C. that D. if 6、--What will they do the deal with the accident? --Ten doctors and five nurses have a medical team and will start out right now. A. worked out B. made up C. helped out D. belong to 7、They had to drive very fast to the train. A. get B. catch C. chase D. check 8、Listen! There must be someone at the door. A. to knock B. knocking C. knock D. knocked 9、Coming late means a mistake. A. to make B. made C. making D. make 10、When you cross the street, you should be careful the cars in the street. A. about B. at C. to D. of 11、He pretended a book when his father came back. A. to read B. to be reading C. reading D. to be read 12、What should we do if we the water left? A. use for B. use up C. use as D. used to 13、--Why didn’t Betty come to school yesterday? -- she was ill. A. But B. Though C. If D. Because 14、She had a stomachache she ate something bad. A. so B. because C. or D. although 15、--Look at that girl! Is she Susan? --No, she be Susan. She has gone back to her hometown. A. mustn’t B. can’t C. needn’t D. wouldn’t 16、--What is your mother going to do this Saturday? --I’m not sure. She go to see my grandmother. A. can B. must C. may 三、完形填空 My father was sick. I wished I 1 as close to him as my brothers and sisters. They often helped him cook his meals and clean the house. He was sick badly, so he needed a lot of help 2 the everyday things. Dad was sitting in his old armchair and listening to the radio when I arrived. He turned and smiled. “What’s new, Jim?” he said, 3 I sat down on the sofa. I wanted 4 him all about my problems at work, but I couldn’t seem to find the words. 5 he think that I was a failure, out of work at 58? “Nothing much,” I said, finally. He told me lots of family news. He was in good spirits. Then it was time for Dad 6 his medicine. “I’ll get it,” I said. I went into the kitchen and poured a glass of water from the refrigerator. I found a red apple in the kitchen. I cut it 7 small slices, put them on a plate, and then I carried the snack to Dad. He was very surprised. For a second, I thought I’d done something 8 . He looked as if he were going to cry. “Dad? What’s the 9 ?” I asked. “Nobody’s cut me an apple like 10 since my wife died,” he said, “It’s just like what she used to do.” I shut and opened my eyes quickly to bring back the tears. I couldn’t let myself cry in front of him. 1、A. may B. should C. must D. could be 2、A. did B. do C. doing D. to do 3、A. and B. as C. but D. so 4、A. speak B. to say C. told D. to tell 5、A. Will B. Can C. Would D. Could 6、A. to take B. to have C. taking D. to eat 7、A. up B. into C. in D. with 8、A. interesting B. wonderful C. right D. wrong 9、A. matter B. problem C. wrong D. things 10、A. this B. that C. those D. these 四、阅读理解 In 1945, six planes and 17 men disappeared without a sign, all in one day. This was Flight 19. Flight 19’s captain was Lieutenant Charles Taylor. Flight 19 was a usual flight. It took off at about 2:10 p.m. from Miami. The weather was very normal on that December 5th of 1945. It was never spoken directly to after its going down. A message was received at 4:00 p.m. that told about pilot Taylor not knowing the way to go because his compass was running around and around. After that, it was never heard from again. While searching for it, a search plane was also lost. The searches for the both continued until December 10th of that same year. None of the things from Flight 19’s planes, or from the search plane, was ever found. It is one of the most infamous disappearances. Searching for Flight 19 lasted five days, and covered 380,000 square miles. Dr. Kripke suggests a vortex may have been involved in the disappearance of Flight 19. 1、There were planes in Flight 19. A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 2、In this passage, the underlined word “pilot” means . A. 飞行员 B. 乘客 C. 宇航员 D. 空姐 3、People received a message after Flight 19 took off . A. two hours B. half an hour C. an hour D. a hundred an ten minutes 4、Perhaps made the Flight 19 disappear. A. the weather B. a storm C. a vortex D. a creature 5、From the passage, we can infer . A. people haven’t found Flight 19 B. people are still searching for Flight 19 C. two planes were lost while searching for Flight 19 D. people found something from the missing planes 五、情景交际 A. Fine weather, isn’t it? B. How far is it from here? C. I think it can help me relax. D. What kind of music do you like? E. When and where shall we meet? F. I like listening to some rock music. G. Why don’t we go out for a picnic tomorrow? A:Weather report says that it will be sunny tomorrow. 1 B:A picnic? Sounds great! But where will we go? A:Let’s go to the newly-built park. OK? B: 2 A:It’s only ten minutes’ walk from here. B:Great. I’ll take my CD player besides some food. A: 3 B:Light music. 4 Would you like to have a try? A:Sure. B:Then I will bring many CDs for you tomorrow. 5 A:How about seven o’clock at the gate of Bank of China? B:OK. See you then. A:See you. 第 4 页 共 4 页

    • 2020-04-10
    • 下载3次
    • 33.5KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7160431 Unit 4 I used to be afraid of the dark 单元总结及练习(含答案)

    初中英语/人教新目标(Go for it)版/九年级全/Unit 4 I used to be afraid of the dark./本单元综合与测试

    Unit 4 I used to be afraid of the dark 单元总结及练习 一、语法 1、use的语法:(重点) ①.used to do 过去常常做……事,但现在不做了。 变一般疑问句:Did人 use to + 动原……? 变否定句:人 didn’t use to +动原……? 变反意疑问句:……, didn’t + 人? 例句:I used to walk after supper。变为一般疑问句:Did you use to walk after supper? 变为否定句:I didn’t use to walk after supper。 变反意疑问句:He used to walk after supper, didn’t he? ②.be used to doing 习惯于做……事 2、反意疑问句:前肯,后否/前否,后肯/ 找be动词,情态动词或助动词。回答时回答事实。 例如:You’re xx, are you? Can’t you do it, can you? She goes to school, doesn’t she? 注意前否后肯的回答:Can’t you speak English, can you? 你难道不会说英语吗?Yes, I can.不,我会说。No, I can’t。是的,我不会说。 3、be friendly 友好的;be funny 有趣的;be (联系动词is, am, are)+ adj(形容词,做表语)→构成系表结构。 4、wait a minute! 等一会儿;wait for sb. 等……人 5、be interested in 对……感兴趣;show interest(不可数名词) in 对……感兴趣 6、on the swim team 表示“游泳队队员”,on为介词,相当于a member of 意思为“(是)……的成员,在……供职” 7、be terrified of = be afraid of 表示“恐惧……”,后接名词、代词或动名词;be afraid to do 害怕做……事 8、I go to sleep with my bedroom light on。 go to sleep 表示“入睡,睡着”;with 表示伴随状态;on 意为“开着的,接通的,工作着的” 9、so much + 不可数名词;so many + 可数名词复数 10、go right home 笔直回家 11、人 spend 时间/金钱 in doing sth / on sth. 例如:It takes/took sb 时间/金钱 to do sth. 人 pay 钱 for 东西;东西 cost 人 钱。 12、hardly ever 几乎不 13、have time for + sth 有时间做……事 14、形容词最高级前面要加the,但若有了my, your, his, her, this, that时,去掉the。 例如:my biggest problem。 15、not … any more = no more; not … any longer = no longer 16、make + 人 + 动原;make + 人 + 形容词;make sb. stressed out。使……人紧张 17、cause 造成,后一般指不好的结果/事情。 18、a fifteen-year-old boy = a fifteen years old boy 19、death n.(名词);die v.(动词);dead adj.(形容词) 20、afford 负担得起 21、get into trouble with 与……发生冲突 22、make a decision = decide to do = make up one’s mind to do 下决心做……事 23、take pride in 以……为荣 = be proud of 24、pay attention to sb. 25、everything good. (good修饰everything) 26、feel good about oneself 对……有自信 二、完形填空 “Where is the University?” This is a question that many visitors to Cambridge(剑桥)ask. But no one can give them a 1 answer, for there is no wall to be found 2 the university. The university is a city. You can find classroom buildings, 3 , museums and 4 of the thirty-one colleges. Cambridge was already a 5 town long before the first students and teachers arrived 800 years ago. It grew up by the river Granta, and the river was once 6 the Cam. A 7 was built over the river as early as 875. So the town got its name “Cambridge”. In the 14th and 15th centuries(世纪)more and more land was used for college buildings. The town grew much 8 in the 19th century after the opening of the railway in 1845. Cambridge became a 9 in 1951 and now it has a population of over 100,000. Many young students in other countries 10 to study at Cambridge. Thousands of people from all over the world come to visit the university town. It has become a famous place. 1. A. true B. clear C. right D. real 2. A. around B. in C. near D. by 3. A. cinemas B. parks C. zoos D. libraries 4. A. parents B. farmers C. workers D. teachers 5. A. interesting B. usual C. developing D. common 6. A. said B. called C. spoken D. talked 7. A. bridge B. building C. station D. house 8. A. smaller B. slower C. faster D. cleaner 9. A. city B. college C. university D. country 10. A. stop B. hate C. hope D. need 三、阅读理解 When you think of Beijing, the beautiful green waters and hills of Beihai Park and the grand and beautiful Forbidden City will come to your mind. In recent years, groups of modern buildings and specially designed plazas have appeared on Beijing’s streets. Standing in the street, you can feel how Beijing has changed. But foreigners still like to go to the hutongs. The word hutong comes from the Mongolian language. Hutongs come to Beijing more than 700 years ago. As time passed, the hutongs have remained, and have become an important part of the essence of Beijing. Many foreigners, when they come to Beijing from their far countries, will go directly to visit the hutongs after setting down. They sit in the courtyards, chatting with the native Beijingers about neighbors and their life. It seems that through their chatting, they can find the true meaning of Chinese family life. Waving good-bye, they have to leave the hutongs, and say goodbye to the families with whom they have chatted happily. But they don’t feel like leaving. The hutongs have brought great enjoyment to them. Although every country has it own special cultural background, economic situation and level and feelings are similar. The hutong is a cultural symbol of this city. And the families of the hutongs are also unforgettable. 1. When we talk about Beijing, we often think of_________. A. Beihai Park B. Forbidden City C. the Great Wall D. all above 2. Although Beijing has changed a lot, the foreigners still like_________. A. to go to special designed plazas B. to go to the groups of building C. to go the hutongs D. to go to the Tian’anmen Square 3. From the third the paragraph we know . A. how the word hutong come from B. people like to live in the hutongs C. as the time passed, people forgot it D. the meaning of hutong 4. The foreigners directly visit hutongs because they . A. like to sit in the courtyards B. like to enjoy the family life C. chat with native Beijingers and learn Chinese D. want to find the true meaning of Chinese family life 5. The best title for the passage can be_______. A. How the word hutong comes from B. Every country has it own special cultural background C. The foreigners like to go to hutongs directly D. Hutong and family 参考答案: 二:1-5 BCDDC 6-10BACAC 三:DCADD 第 1 页 共 4 页

    • 2020-04-10
    • 下载4次
    • 28.5KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7149852 人教高中必修五Unit 2 The United Kingdom 知识点导学案

    高中英语/人教版(新课程标准)/必修5、选修6/必修5/Unit 2 The United Kingdom

    人教高中英语必修五Unit 2 The United Kingdom 知识点导学案 1. convenience n.便利;方便 联想拓展 inconvenience n. 不方便 convenient adj. 便利的;适宜的 conveniently adv. 便利地,方便地 常用结构: at one’s convenience 在某人方便的时候 for one’s convenience(of) 为了某人的方便 for convenience’s sake 为了方便起见 make a convenience of 利用…… We bought this house for its convenience. 我们买下这所房子是为了方便。 Please come at your convenience. 请在你方便的时候来。 Gas is one of the conveniences the newly?built apartment building provides. 这幢新造的公寓大楼装有煤气等设备。 高手过招 (1)单项填空 Come and see me whenever . A. you are convenient B. you will be convenient C. it is convenient to you D. it will be convenient to you (2)翻译句子 ①你如果方便就来看看我。 ②你明天方便开始工作吗? 解析:(1) 选C。convenient的主语不可以是人,排除A、B两项。whenever引导的是时间状语从句,其谓语动词要用一般现在时,不可以用一般将来时。 (2)①Come and see me if it is convenient to you. ②Will it be convenient for you to start work tomorrow? 2. arrange v. 安排;排列;协商 常用结构: arrange for 安排,准备 arrange with sb. about sth. 与某人商定某事 The child was required to arrange his shoes in a neat row by his parents.家长要求这个小孩把鞋放成整齐的一排。 He was arranged by his family to marry a girl of his own class. 他家里安排他娶一个门当户对的女孩。 高手过招 翻译句子 ①你得在会议开始前把书架上的书整理好。 ②他们在秘密地为一场盛大的婚礼做准备。 答案:①You should finish arranging the books on the shelves before the meeting. ②They are arranging for a big wedding secretly. 3. delight n. 快乐;高兴;喜悦 vt.使高兴; 使欣喜 常用结构: take/find/have delight in 喜爱;以……为乐 to one’s delight 令某人高兴的是…… delight in 嗜好;因……感到快乐 Sometimes an old movie can still delight the people who have a sweet memory for the old days. 有时一部旧片仍能给怀念旧时光的人们带来喜悦。 The movie Xi Yangyang & Hui Tailang gave delight to millions of children.电影《喜羊羊与灰太郎》使千万小朋友获得快乐。 高手过招 (1)单项填空 , the bookseller gave him something else as a present. A. To the boy’s delight B. To the boy’s surprising C. To the boy’s sadness D. To make the boy’s happy (2)翻译句子 ①他的表演使观众感到满意。 ②唱歌是她的主要爱好。 ③年轻人喜欢旅行。 解析:(1) 选A。考查固定搭配。to one’s delight意为“使某人高兴的是”,常用的名词有surprise, excitement, disappointment, joy等。 (2)①He delighted the audience with his performance. ②Singing is her chief delight. ③The young have/take/find delight in travels. 4. debate vi.& n.辩论;讨论 常用结构: debate with sb.about/over/on/upon sth.与某人辩论某事 under debate 在辩论中 open a debate 开始辩论 易混辨析 debate/argue debate指各自陈述理由,强调公正、公开,气氛较为激烈。 argue意为“说理;争论”,通常指提出理由来支持自己的观点,并企图说服别人,着重使用说理的方式来论证主张。 After much debate,we decided to move to Beijing. 我们经过充分讨论后决定迁往北京。 They debated about the proposal for three days. 他们为那项计划争论了三天。 I debated the idea in my mind until I feel asleep. 我入睡前一直在思考这个问题。 After a long debate the bill was passed in Congress. 经过长时间的辩论后,议案在国会获得通过。 (1)完成句子(原创) (他们正在讨论)whether to go to the mountain or go to the seaside. (2)翻译句子 The debate was launched by the Government. 答案:(1)They are debating (2)这场争论是由政府发起的。 5. influence n. 影响,有影响的人(或事) vt. 影响,改变 常用结构: have an influence on/upon/over... 对……有影响 under the influence of 受到……的影响 易混辨析 influence/affect/effect influence指通过说服、举例等对行动、思想、性格等产生不易觉察到的,潜移默化的影响。 affect 指产生的影响之大足以引起反应,着重“影响”的动作,有时含有“对……产生不利影响”的意思。 effect指“实现”、“达成”,着重指“造成”一种特殊的效果。 My teacher’s influence made me study science at college. 受我老师的影响,我上大学学了理科。 He was influenced by Michelangelo later on. 他后来受到米开朗琪罗的影响。 Africa’s climate is strongly influenced by the continent’s position on the globe. 非洲的气候受到它在地球上位置的强烈影响。 Fear affects some people by making them powerless to act. 由于害怕,有些人束手无策。 高手过招 (1)完成句子 Probably we (彼此影响). (2)用 influence/affect/effect的适当形式填空 ①This article will my thinking. ②This book a change in my opinion. ③ by a high?school biology teacher, he took up the study of medicine. 答案:(1)influence each other (2)①affect ②effected ③Influenced 6. available adj.可获得的;可购得的;可找到的 常用结构: available to sb. 能够被某人所用/为某人所获得的 available for sth. 能够为……所用的/能够用于……的 available to do sth. 能够用于某目的的 Tickets are available from the box office. 售票处可以买到票。 He is not available for the job. 他不适合做这个工作。 TV sets are available in any department stores. 电视机在任何一家百货公司里都能买到。 高手过招 翻译句子 ①The swimming pool is available only in summer. ②Is the manager available for the moment? 答案:①这个游泳池只在夏天开放。 ②经理此刻有空吗? 7. consist of 由……组成(用于主动语态)=be made up of 联想拓展 consist in 主要是;主要在于 consist with 与……一致/与……并存 温馨提示 以上词组都不能用于被动语态。 Our class consisted of fifty students at that time. 当时我们班有50个学生。 高手过招 用适当的介词填空 ①The United Nations Organization consists over 160 nations. ②Our greatest happiness consists serving the people. ③Health doesn’t consist smoking. 答案:①of ②in ③with 8. break away (from) 突然逃掉或离开;断绝往来;挣脱(束缚);脱离;改掉(旧习惯);破除(旧做法) The thief broke away from the policeman. 小偷从警察那里逃脱了。 He broke away from all his old friends. 他同所有的老朋友断绝了往来。 You must break away from such habits. 你必须改掉那些习惯。 联想拓展 break down 坏掉;打破 break into 闯入;打断(话题) break into pieces 成为碎片 break out 爆发 break through 突围;突破 break up 分解;结束;放假 break in 闯入;插话 break off 中止;中断高手过招 高手过招 (1)单项填空 ①News reports say peace talks between the two countries with no agreement reached. A. have broken down B. have broken out C. have broken in D. have broken up ②He his engagement just before the wedding. A. broke out B. broke away from C. broke off D. broke up (2)用适当的介词或副词填空 ①Thieves broke the house when the couple were watching TV. ②A quarrel broke between them. ③The soldiers broke the enemy’s defence works. ④The school has broken for the holidays. ⑤Dad would occasionally break with a suggestion. ⑥Tom broke the door of our classroom last week. 解析:(1)①选A。句意为:据报道,两国和平谈判失败,没有达成任何协议。因此,该空应填have broken down,表示“(和平谈判)失败”。 ②选C。考查短语辨析。break off(=cease suddenly, discontinue)突然中断,符合句意“就在婚礼前他解除了婚约”。 (2)①into ②out ③through ④up ⑤in ⑥down 9. leave out 省去;遗漏;不考虑 You have left out the most important word in this sentence. 你在这一句中遗漏了最重要的一个单词。 Don’t leave me out when you invite people to your party. 当你邀请人们去参加聚会时,别把我漏掉了。 联想拓展 leave for 动身到(某处) leave alone 不管;撇下……一个人 leave aside 搁置 leave behind 遗忘;遗留高手过招 高手过招 (1)单项填空 The printer has left two lines from this paragraph.(2010·01检测) A. off B. out C. over D. with (2)用适当的介词或副词填空 ①They were left in the wilderness. ②He was asked to make up the information left by the leader. 解析:(1) 选B。考查词组辨析。leave off表示“停止、中断或脱掉”;leave out表示“漏掉, 忘掉,省略”;leave with常表示“把……留给……”。句意为:印刷的人在这一段中漏掉了两行。 (2)①alone②out 10. There is no need to debate any more about why different words are used to describe the four countries. 没有必要再去争论为什么要用不同的词去描述这四个国家。 there is no need to do sth.没有必要做某事 联想拓展 there is no doubt that... ………是毫无疑问的 there is no possibility that... ……是没有可能的 there’s no point in doing sth. 做……没用/没意义 It’s no good/ no harm/ no use doing sth.做某事没有好处/害处/用处 there’s no use/no good/ no point(in)doing sth. 做某事没有用处/好处/意义 It is no wonder that...难怪…… There is no need to worry at all.根本没必要着急。 There is no point in complaining; they never take any notice.埋怨没用,人家根本不理睬。 高手过招 翻译句子 ①我们有必要再去那一趟吗? ②没必要给他写封信告知这个消息。 答案: ①Is there any need for us to go there again? ②There is no need to write to him and inform him the news. 11. It seemed strange that the man who had developed communism should have lived and died in London.这似乎很奇怪:这位发展了共产主义的人竟然在伦敦生活过,并且在伦敦去世。 在“It is/was necessary/important/strange/incredible”及“It is a pity/a shame/no wonder”之后由 that引导的主语从句中用“should+v.”的形式,should可省略。此处“should have+v.?ed分词”结构用来表示“竟然已经……;居然已经……”,表示说话人对已经出现的事态感到“惊奇、惊喜、怀疑”等。 It is necessary that he(should)be sent there at once. 有必要马上派他到那里去。 It is strange that the wheel should turn so slowly. 真奇怪,这个轮子竟然转动得如此慢。 It is a great pity/shame/that he should be so conceited. 真遗憾,他竟会这样自高自大。 I’m surprised that he should have been so foolish. 我很奇怪,他竟然会这么傻。 高手过招 单项填空 ①—I think I’ll give Bob a ring. —You . You haven’t been in touch with him for ages.(2010·01检测) A. Will B. may C. have to D. should ② fired, your health care and other benefits will not be immediately cut off. (2010·01·浙江绍兴检测) A. Would you be B. Should you be C. Could you be D. Might you be 解析: ①选D。should意为“应该”,多表示某事宜做、应当做或必须做,强调主观方面。根据所提供的情景“You haven?t been in touch with him for ages”可知,由于多年没有联系,所以应该给Bob打电话。will意为“将”。may意为“可以”。have to意为“不得不”,表示因客观原因不得不做某事。 ②选B。考查虚拟条件句的倒装。虚拟条件句的从句部分含有were, should或had时, 可省略if,再把were, should或had 移至从句的句首,变为倒装。句意为:即使你被解雇了,医疗保障和其他福利也不会立刻中断。

    • 2020-04-08
    • 下载0次
    • 27.31KB
  • ID:4-7149592 人教高中英语选修六Unit 3 A healthy life 单元知识点学案

    高中英语/人教版(新课程标准)/必修5、选修6/选修6/Unit 3 A healthy life

    人教选修六Unit 3 A healthy life 单元知识点学案 1. stress n. 压力;重音 vt. 加压力于;使紧张 Too much work and stress does damage to your health. 过量的工作和压力会对你的健康有害。 In the word “mother” the stress is on the first syllable. 在“mother”这个单词中,重音在第一个音节上。 常用结构: under stress 在压力之下 under the stress of 在……的压力下 stress sth.或lay/place/put stress on sth. 强调某事物;给某物压力 The weight of snow stressed the roof to the point of collapsing.雪的重量压得屋顶快要塌了。 联想拓展 stressed adj. 焦虑不安的;心力交瘁的 stressful adj. 压力大的;紧张的高手过招 答案:①The teacher stressed the importance of learning English. ②We put off the sports meeting under the stress of the bad weather. 2. accustomvt. 使习惯于 常用结构: accustom oneself to=be accustomed to (其中to为介词)习惯于…… These people accustomed themselves to hard work. 这些人习惯于艰苦的工作。 I am not accustomed to being interrupted. 我不习惯被别人打扰。[来源:Zxxk.Com] He is accustomed to loneliness. 他对孤独已经习以为常。 联想拓展 表示“习惯于……”的短语还有: be/get used to doing adapt oneself to doing adjust oneself to doing 高手过招 完成句子[来源:Zxxk.Com] ①他的妈妈习惯于早起。 His mother getting up early. ②你会很快适应这里的气候。[来源:学科网] You will soon the climate here. 答案: ①is accustomed to ②get accustomed to 3. quit vt. 停止(做某事);离开 常用结构: quit something 离开…… quit doing something 停止做某事 He got his present job when he quitted the school.他退学后得到现在这份工作。 Quit talking rubbish. 别胡说八道了。 高手过招 (1)单项填空 Doctors are doing research to find out what happens physically when people smoking. A. Quit B. decline C. depart D. reserve (2)翻译句子 ①发现不良习惯时我们必须及时改正。 ②我根本就没法戒掉看电视。 解析:(1) 选A。句意为:医生正在对人们戒烟后身体上发生什么变化进行研究。decline下倾,下降,下垂;depart离开,起程;reserve储备,保存,预约。根据句意且主语是人可知,是停止吸烟。 (2)①We must quit bad habits as soon as we find them. ②I can not quit watching TV. 4. ashamed adj.感到羞耻的;感到惭愧的(常作表语) 常用结构: be/feel ashamed of (doing) sth./sb./oneself 为做某事/某人/某人自己而感到惭愧 be ashamed to be/to do sth. 因难为情而不愿意做…… be ashamed that ... 为……而感到惭愧或羞耻 be ashamed for sb. 替某人感到惭愧 I behaved badly yesterday and I am ashamed (of myself) now. 我昨天表现得不好,现在感到很惭愧。 She was ashamed to ask such a simple question. 她不好意思提这么简单的问题。 易混辨析 ashamed/shameful/shameless ashamed 指事情使人感到羞耻,惭愧,难为情等。 shameful 指事情或行为本身不道德。 shameless指某人或行为是可耻的。高手过招 高手过招 单项填空 I was ashamed lied to my mother. A.to be B. of having C. that D. of being 解析:选B。句意为:我向母亲撒了谎,我感到很惭愧。A项虽有be ashamed to do 形式,但后面是lied,所以应排除,同样排除C和D,考查的是be ashamed of having done结构。 5. effect n. 结果,效力;作用;影响(后接on/upon) I tried to persuade him, but with little effect. 我尽力劝他,但他根本不听。 An effect presupposes a cause. 有果必有因。 常用结构: have an effect on=have an influence on=have an impact on 对……有影响 put/bring/carry ...into effect 付诸实施 in effect 事实上;实际上 take effect 生效;奏效 come into effect 开始实施;开始生效 This had a great effect upon the future of both mother and son. The medicine began to take effect.药力开始生效了。 高手过招 翻译句子 这个计划没有取得预期的效果。 答案: The plan failed to/didn’t achieve the desired effect. 6. risk n. 冒险;风险 vt. 冒……风险; 冒……的风险 常用结构: at risk 处于危险之中 at all risks=at any risk 无论冒什么险;无论如何 at one’s own risk 由自己负责,自担风险 at the risk of doing sth. 冒着……的危险 risk one’s life 冒生命危险 run/take a risk/risks 冒风险 run the risk of doing sth. 冒着……的风险 risk doing sth. 冒险做…… If you don’t obey me, you should be at your own risk. 你如果不服从我的话,你应该自担风险。 They knew they risked being arrested. 他们知道自己冒着被捕的危险。 高手过招 单项填空 He risked his job to see me off. A. Losing B. to risk C. being lost D. Lost 解析:选A。risk doing sth.冒险做某事。 7. due to 由于……;因……造成;归功于;应给予;应属于 Due to the foggy weather, the traffic moved very slowly. 由于有雾,车辆行进缓慢。 Our happy childhood is due to our father’s hard work. 我们幸福的童年应归功于父亲的辛勤工作。 The failure is due to his carelessness. 失败是由于他的粗心造成的。 联想拓展 表示“由于”的短语还有: because of因为,由于,常用作状语; on account of 比because of更正式,多用于书面语中; owing to构成的短语作状语,既能指积极的原因,也可指消极的原因; thanks to由于,多亏,常用于书面语,多表示正面的情况,有时也表示反面的情况; as a result of由于; in/as consequence of由于……的缘故,常用于书面语中; in view of由于;鉴于(书面语)。 高手过招 单项填空 The great success of this programme has been largely _________ the support given by the 10 local business men. A. instead of B. thanks to C. due to D. as a consequence 解析:选C。instead of而不是;thanks to因为,多亏了,常置于句首;as a consequence 结果,不用作表语。句意为:这个项目的巨大成功主要是由于当地10位商界人士所提供的支持。 8. be addicted to 对……上瘾;入迷;沉溺于(其中to为介词) 常用结构: be addicted to sth./doing sth. =addict oneself to sth./doing sth. 沉溺于某种嗜好;醉心于某种活动 Schoolboys are easier to be addicted than schoolgirls to net. 男生比女生更容易上网成瘾。 He was addicted to cocaine. 他吸可卡因上瘾。 He was addicted to gambling. 他赌博成瘾。 联想拓展 addict vt. 使……成瘾[来源:学科网] addict n. \[C\] 入迷的人;有瘾的人 addictive adj. 使成瘾的;上瘾的 addiction n. 沉溺;成瘾;上瘾;入迷 高手过招 单项填空 Although she is only 17 years old, she drugs for two years. A. Addicts B. has addicted to C. has addicted D. has been addicted to 解析:选D。句意为:尽管她只有17岁,却有两年的毒瘾了。be addicted to对……上瘾;其中addicted是形容词,前面应有系动词be。 9. in spite of 不顾;不管 I went shopping in spite of the rain. 尽管下雨,我还是出去买东西了。 I know whatever you try, you’ll win in spite of early difficulties. 我知道你无论做什么,不管最初多么困难,最终都会成功的。 In spite of the bad weather, we went fishing. 我们不顾恶劣的天气仍去钓鱼。 易混辨析 in spite of/despite/though/although 这四个词(组)意思相近,但in spite of/despite后跟名词或动名词。而though/although是连词,引导让步状语从句。 高手过招 完成句子 尽管付出了巨大的努力,我们还是没能实施我们的计划。 great efforts we failed to carry our plans out. = great efforts we failed to carry our plans out. = we made great efforts we failed to carry our plans out. 答案:In spite of; Despite; Although/Though 10. get into 陷入;染上(坏习惯) I’m really getting into jazz these days. 近来我喜欢上爵士乐了。 I haven’t really got into my new job yet. 我还没有真正熟悉我的新工作。 常用结构: get into debt 负债累累 get into trouble/deep water 陷入困境 get into the habit of 养成……的习惯 Nobody likes to get into trouble. 没有谁愿意惹麻烦。 联想拓展 get along/on (with) 生活;融洽相处;进展;有起色 get away 逃脱;离开;把……送走 get down (从……)下来;吞下;写下;使沮丧 get down to 开始认真考虑 get in 进入;到达;收获;插入;陷入 get off 下来;脱下;出发;开始 get on 上车 get on with sb. 与某人相处 get over 爬过;克服;熬过;恢复 get rid of 摆脱,除去 get through 到达;做完;通过;渡过;打通 get across 使通过;被理解 高手过招 翻译句子 ①他明天出发。 ②在那时,人们陷入恐慌。 答案: ①He is going to get off tomorrow. ②At that time, people got into panic. 11. Every time you feel like smoking a cigarette, remind yourself that you are a non?smoker. 每当你想要吸烟的时候,你就提醒你自己:你(已经)是不吸烟的人了。 every time在这里相当于连词,连接了两个分句;remind后面又跟了that引导的宾语从句。 时间状语从句通常由when, while, as before, after, as soon as 等从属连词引导,但有时也可由every time, each time,the moment, the day等引导,这时这类词或词组就起到相当于一个从属连词的作用。 Each time I get a cold, I have a headache. 每次感冒我都头疼。 He phoned me the moment he reached Chicago. 他一到芝加哥就给我打了电话。 此外immediately, instantly, directly等词也可以引导时间状语从句。 He made for the door directly he heard the knock. 一听到敲门声他就跑去开门了。 I got in touch with him immediately I received the letter. 我一接到信就跟他联系了。 高手过招 单项填空 I toured Zhang Jiajie, I was deeply impressed with its beautiful scenery. A. For the first time B. At first C. It was the first time D. The first time 解析:选D。分析句子结构可知,the first time作连词,引导时间状语从句。

    • 2020-04-08
    • 下载0次
    • 135.5KB
  • ID:4-7149570 高考英语二轮语法复习:动名词学案

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/语法专题/非谓语动词

    高考英语二轮语法复习:动名词 概念 动名词由动词原形+ING构成,是一种非谓语动词形式 相关知识点精讲: 1.作主语。例如:    Fighting broke out between the South and the North. 南方与北方开战了。  2.作宾语    a. 有些动词可以用动名词作宾语。例如: admit 承认 appreciate 感激 avoid 避免 complete完成 consider认为 delay 耽误 deny 否认 detest 讨厌 endure 忍受 enjoy 喜欢 escape 逃脱 fancy 想象 finish 完成 imagine 想象 mind 介意 miss 想念 postpone推迟 practice 训练 recall 回忆 resent 讨厌 resume 继续 resist 抵抗 risk 冒险 suggest 建议 face 面对 include 包括 stand 忍受 understand 理解 forgive 宽恕 keep 继续 例如:Would you mind turning down your radio a little, please? 你把收音机音量调小一点,好吗   The squirrel was lucky that it just missed being caught. 这松鼠幸运得很,刚逃避了被逮住的厄运。       b. 有些结构后面可以用动名词作宾语或其他成分。例如: admit to prefer…to be used to lead to devote oneself to object to stick to no good no use be fond of look forward to be proud of stick to no good no use be fond of look forward to be proud of be busy can't help be tired of be capable of be afraid of think of burst out keep on insist on count on set about ? put off be good at take up give up be successful in ? 3.作表语,对主语说明、解释。例如: Her job is washing, cleaning and taking care of the children. 她的工作是洗刷、清扫和照顾孩子。 比较:She is washing, cleaning and taking care of the children. 4.作定语,一般表示所修饰名词事物的用途。例如: a writing desk=a desk for writing 写字台 a swimming pool=a pool swimming 游泳池 有些动名词作定语,与所修饰的名词关系比较复杂。例如: boiling point=a temperature point at which something begins to boil 沸点 a walking tractor=a tractor which a driver can operate while he or she is walking behind it 手扶拖拉机 ?三.巩固练习 I was ______ work last week, but I changed my mind. a. to start b. to have started c. to be starting d. to have been starting I intended ______ the matter with you, but I had some guests hen. a. discuss b. discussing c. having discussed d. to have discussed Don’t let me catch you ______. a. do that again b. to do that again c. doing that again d. done that again There are many kinds of metals ______. each has its special properties b. one has its special properties c.each having its special properties d. having its special properties It’s pay-day, and they’re waiting ______. a. for paying b. to be paid c. to be paying d. to have paid _______ trouble, I’m going to forget the whole affair. a. Then rather cause b. Rather causing c. Rather than cause d. Rather than caused The brilliance of his satires was ______ make even his victims laugh. a. so as to b. such as to c. so that d. such that Children with parents whose guidance is firm, consistent, and rational are inclined ______ high levels of self-confidence. a. possess b. have possessed c. to possess d. possessing The worker is ______ in repairing the machine to notice my coming. a. too busy b. enough busy c. busy too d. busy enough “What did you do in the garden?” “I watched my father ______ his motorbike.” a. to repair b. repaired c. repairing d. repairs 四.答案 BDCCBCBCAC PAGE

    • 2020-04-08
    • 下载0次
    • 45.65KB
  • ID:4-7149192 中考英语语法专项: 连词(含答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/词法/连词和感叹词

    中考英语专项练习之连词 连词 一、考查宾语从句的连词 用适当的连词填空。 1. I’m glad you’re ready to help others. 2. I’m worried about she can come here on time. 3. I don’t know to go. 4. I don’t know one I should buy. 5. I want to know dictionary this is. 6. Could you tell me you are from? 7. Could you tell me he wants to go to China? 8. I don’t know has happened to you. 【指点迷津】 1. 连词that连接由陈述句转变成的宾语从句,在口语和非正式文体中常省略。 2. 连词if / whether引导由一般疑问句转变而来的宾语从句。下列情况用whether不用if: ◆ 与动词不定式连用时; ◆ 在介词后作宾语时; ◆ 在主语从句、表语从句和同位语从句中; ◆ 与or not直接连用时。 3. 连接代词或连接副词what, who, which, where, how, why等连接由特殊疑问句转变而来的宾语从句。 二、考查定语从句 将下列句子合并为定语从句。 1. The photos are very beautiful. My mother took the photos in Shanghai. _____________________________________________________ 2. I have a book. The book gives a lot of information about the film. _____________________________________________________ 3. He drew a dog. The dog had six legs. _____________________________________________________ 4. Is she the woman? Her bike was stolen. _____________________________________________________ 5. The man is a teacher. The man is standing there. _____________________________________________________ 【指点迷津】 1. who, whom指人,在从句中分别作主语和宾语;whose在从句中常作主语的定语,既可指人也可指物,表示“谁的”;that可以指人也可以指物,在句中作宾语或主语等;which用来指物,作主语或宾语。 2. 用that 不用which的情况: ◆ 先行词被序数词、不定代词或形容词最高级等修饰时。 ◆ 先行词既有人又有物时。 三、考查并列连词和从属连词 (一)not only … but also …, both … and …, either … or …, neither … nor … 从上面(一)中选择适当的短语填空。 1. — I hear a new film will be on tonight. Shall we go to the cinema together, Lucy and Lily? — Lily I will go with you because one of us must be at home to help our father in the garden. 2. I can’t find Tom anywhere. He is in the classroom in the library. 3. my father my mother are teachers. They both work in this school. 4. She is good at mathematics, she is interested in English. 【指点迷津】 1. either … or …意为“或者……或者……”、“要么……要么……”;neither … nor …意为“(两者)都不……”;not only … but (also) …意为“不但……而且……”。这些词组连接句中的两个对等成分,连接主语时,谓语动词以邻近的主语为准。 2. both … and …意为“(两者)都……”,也连接句中的两个对等成分,但当其连接的是主语时,谓语动词为复数。 (二)and, but, so, or, while, however等 单项选择 ( ) 1. They tried to get to school on time, they failed. A. and B. but C. or D. so ( ) 2. Would you like a cup of coffee shall we get down to work right away? A. and B. then C. or D. otherwise ( ) 3. She felt ill. She went to work, , and tried to do better. A. however B. although C. because D. while ( ) 4. Hurry up, you’ll miss the early bus. A. and B. but C. so D. or 【指点迷津】 1. and表示并列,意为“并且、和”;or表示转折,意为“否则”,或表示选择,意为“或者”; but表示转折,意为“但是”,不能和(al)though连用;so表示因果,意为“所以”,不能和because连用。 2. however 意为“然而,可是”;while意为“而”,表示对比。 (三)before, as soon as, after, while, when, since, until等 从上面(三)中选择适当的连词填空。 1. I went to bed I finished my homework. 2. I was doing my homework the telephone rang. 3. Would you like to look after my pet dog I’m away? 4. It has been five years I studied English. 5. Don’t worry. I’ll call you I get there. 6. My parents didn’t go to bed I came back. 【指点迷津】 1. after意为“在……之后”,通常用于过去时、现在时或完成时的句子中;before意为“在……之前”,常用于过去时和一般现在时。 2. when引导的从句可用瞬间动词,也可用延续性动词。while表示从句与主句的动作同时发生,用延续性动词。as引导的时间状语从句中的动作与主句中的动作同时发生,强调“一边……一边……”。since意为“自从……”,引导的从句一般用过去时,主句用完成时。 3. as soon as意为“一……就……”,该连词所在的主从复合句中,主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时表将来。 (四)so … that …, such … that …, so that等 将下列汉语句子翻译成英语。 1. 这个男孩年龄如此大能够去上学了。 2. 她在网上买了一个MP4,因此节省了很多时间。 3. 他告诉了我们一个如此滑稽的故事,以至于我们都笑了。 【指点迷津】 1. so … that引导结果状语从句,意为“如此……以至于……”,常用句型为so + adj./adv. + that从句。 2. so that引导目的状语从句时,其从句的谓语动词多和情态动词can, could, may, might, would等连用。so that也能引导结果状语从句,但从句中一般不用情态动词。 3. such … that意为“如此……以至于……”,such后常跟名词或名词短语,常用句型为:such + a / an +adj. + n.+that从句或such + adj. + 不可数名词或复数名词+that从句。 (五)because, for, since, as 选词填空 1. It must have rained during the night, the road is wet. 2. it is Sunday today, you may go to the park. 3. We stayed at home it rained. 【指点迷津】 1. because是从属连词,语气最强,可位于句首;也可位于主句之后,常用来回答why引导的特殊疑问句。 2. for意为“因为”,并列连词,语气较弱,一般放在主要分句之后,用逗号隔开。 3. since是从属连词,意为“既然”,常放在句首,用于表示一种已知的、显然的理由。 4. as意为“因为;既然”,从属连词,语气较弱,一般用于句首,常用于指对话双方都明白的原因。 Key: 一、1. that 2. whether 3. where 4. which 5. whose 6. where 7. if / whether / why 8. what 二、1. The photos that my mother took in Shanghai are very beautiful. 2. I have a book that gives a lot of information about the film. 3. He drew a dog which had six legs. 4. Is she the woman whose bike was stolen? 5. The man who is standing there is a teacher. 三、(一)1. Either; or 2. neither; nor 3. Both; and 4. not only; but also (二) 1-4 BCAD (三)1. after 2. when 3. while 4. since 5. as soon as / when 6. until (四)1. The man is so old that he cannot walk fast. 2. She bought an MP4 player online so that she saved a lot of time. 3. He told us such a funny story that we all laughed. (五)1. for 2. Since / As 3. because

    • 2020-04-08
    • 下载7次
    • 32KB
  • ID:4-7148995 Unit 10 You’re supposed to shake hands 单元总结及练习(无答案)

    初中英语/人教新目标(Go for it)版/九年级全/Unit 10 You’re supposed to shake hands./本单元综合与测试

    新目标九年级Unit 10单元总结及练习 一、语法总结 1、by the time 意为“到……时为止”。By the time + 从句(一般过去时),主句(过去完成时)。 2、already/still/yet 用于完成时态中,already/still 用于肯定句中,yet用于否定句中。 3、happy to + 人/物,表(某人)发生了……事,(某物)发生了什么情况。注:happen无被动语态。 4、leave + 东西+地点 “把……物遗留在……地”或“把……物忘记在……地”。注意不用forget。例如:leave a message 留个口信。 5、get back = return 返回 6、start = begin;start/begin + doing/to do 7、I’ve never been late for school, but yesterday I came very close. 我上学从来没有迟到过,但是昨天却差一点。 ①、adv. 接近的,靠近的;②、adj. 亲密的 a close friend;③、be closed 关,反义词be open开;④、been 是be的PP。 8、go off 意为“(闹钟)闹响”。 9、take a quick shower 意思是“很快洗个澡”。 10、run off 意为“跑掉,迅速离开”。 11、get to school 到校;get home 到家。 12、on time 准时;in time 及时。 13、副词放句首做状语。 14、come by 意为“从旁而过”。 15、in one’s car / in a car 乘小汽车;by bus 中间不能再加任何词。 16、only just 意为“刚好,恰好”。 17、make it 意为“办成功,做到,赶到”。 18、oversleep 意为“睡过头”。 19、in your house 在你家里。 20、break down 意为“出毛病,坏掉,(精神)崩溃,瓦解”;break into 破门而入;break out (战争)爆发。 21、on April Fool’s Day 在愚人节。 22、人 be embarrassed with sth. 使苦恼,伤脑筋;embarrassing “令人为难的,麻烦的”。 23、be empty 空的 →反义词 be full 满的。 24、show up 意思是“出现,出席,显现,揭露”。 25、get dressed 意为“穿衣”,表示穿衣的动作;put on 穿衣(动作);wear 穿(强调状态);in + 色;dress sb. 打扮……;dress up 乔装打扮。 26、be exhausted 或 feel exhausted 意思是“极其疲惫的,精疲力竭的”。 27、invite sb. to some place 意思是“邀请某人去某地”。 28、land on 着陆。 29、move across 意为“横穿”。 30、set off 意为“引起,激起。 31、so…that 意为“如此……以致”。 ①、主要用来引导目的状语从句,其从句中的谓语动词通常和can, may, should等情态动词连用,意为“以便,使能够”。They set off early so that they might arrive in time.他们早早地出发以便按时到达。②、引导的是表示结果的状语从句,so后面应加一个形容词或副词。This book is so interesting that everyone in our class wants to read it. 32、across the whole country = all over the country = throughout the country 全国。 33、flee →fled →fled 34、as…as one can/could 表示“尽可能地……”,相当于as…as possible,as与as之间用形容词或副词的原级。 35、sell out 意为“售光,卖完”。 36、marry sb. 嫁后不用with。She married a man with a lot of money。她嫁给了一个有钱的人。 37、人 be thrilled 激动人心的;物 be thrilling ……物令人激动的。 38、get married 意思是“结婚”。be/get married to sb. 意为“与某人结婚”,不能用介词with。如:He has been married to Zhao Fang.他和赵芳结了婚。 另外,marry和get married都是非延续性动词,不可与表示一段时间的状语连用,若表示结婚有一段时间,应用be married。如:They have been married for three years.他们结婚已三年。 ①、marry是及物动词,其后跟表示人(男或女)的名词做宾语,意为“同……结婚”,只表示动作;②、be married 表状态,意为“结婚”,可以与表示一段时间的状语连用;be/get married to 可以与marry互换;③、marry…to…主语为长辈,意为“把……嫁给……”,“要……娶……为妻”。如:The boss married his daughter to a doctor.那位老板把他的女儿嫁给了一位医生。 39、reply to 回答。 40、play a joke on sb. 意思是“开某人的玩笑”;play a joke with sb.意思是“与某人开玩笑”。 41、vote for 意为“投票支持”。 42、wake up 醒来。 二、单项选择与完成句子 1、When I moved to this city ten years ago, the government several modern buildings here. A. built B. will build C. had built D. has built 2、The thieves ran away when the burglar alarm(防盗报警器) . A. went away B. went out C. went off D. went through 3、If you hadn’t , you would have met her here. A. run off B. run across C. run out D. run through 4、Our bus on the half way because the gas had run out. A. broke up B. broke down C. broke away D. broke 5、--When shall we meet tomorrow? --Let’s at six o’clock. A. make it B. make up C. make from D. make over 6、喝了太多酒使得他出尽洋相。He drank too much and himself. 7、小男孩瞎弄一气,把自行车弄坏了。The boy his bike and broke it. 8、选择与画线部分意思相同或相近的选项。He woke up at seven and quickly got dressed. A. taken off B. sold out C. paid for D. worn out 9、--When did you ? --I’ve for two months. A. get married; been married B. be married; been married C. marry; got married D. get married; married 10、The baby just fell asleep. Don’t . A. woke up her B. wake up her C. wake her up D. woke her up 11、Jenny won the first prize in the piano competition. She was so excited that she all night. A. stayed up B. got up C. made up 12、他去远航了,很长一段时间都没再露面。He went sailing and never for a long time. 13、两个女孩带我们在校园里参观。Two girls us the campus. 14、--Sorry, Mr. Green. I my English book at home. –That’s OK, but don’t next time. A. forgot; leave B. forgot; forget C. left; leave D. left; forget 15、选择恰当的词填空。When will the basketball match between Class 3 and Class 4 (happen/ take place)? 16、用所给单词的适当形式填空。When the sun started (go down), he stopped and set up his tent. 17、用所给单词的适当形式填空。After the flood, five people were found (missing/lost). 18、By the time I got home, my mother dinner for me. A. cooked B. had cooked C. was cooking D. is cooking 19、Mr Smith drove by and gave me a ____on the way home. A. flight B. run C. walk D. ride 20、—I hear the beginning of this movie is very exciting. —What a pity! When I got to the cinema yesterday, the film ___ for several minutes. A. began B. had begun C. had been on D. has been on 三、完形填空 Life is not easy, but I'd like to say "When anything happens, believe in yourself. When I was young, I was 1 nervous that I couldn't talk to anyone. My classmates often 2 me. I was sad but could do nothing. Later, something happened. It changed my life. It was an English speech contest. My mother asked me to take part in it. It meant I had to 3 in front of all the teachers and students in my school! "Come on, dear. Believe in yourself. You are sure to 4 " Then, mother and I talked about many different topics. At last I 5 the topic, " Believe in yourself" . I tried my best to remember the whole speech and practised it over 100 times. 6 my mother's great love,! did well in the contest. I could 7 believe my ears when the news came that I had won the first prize. I heard the 8 from the teachers and students. Those who once looked down on (瞧不起 ) me, now all said "Congratulations!" to me. My mother hugged me and cried 9 . Since then, everything has changed for me. When I do anything,! try to tell myself to have confidence. This can be 10 not only for a person but also for a country. 1. A. so B. to C. very D. quite 2. A. worked on B. broke down C. fell off D. laughed at 3. A. write B. speak C. tell D. say 4. A. win B. lose C. beat D. pass 5. A. reached B. brought C. chose D. thought 6. A. At B. To C. As D. With 7. A. almost B. nearly C. ever D. hardly 8. A. cheer B. noise C. thanks D. wish 9. A. angrily B. sadly C. quietly D. excitedly 10. A. real B. really C. true D. truly 四、阅读理解 When Anna first arrived in Wuhan, she couldn't speak any Chinese, and she knew very little about China. She couldn't use chopsticks, either. So for the first two or three weeks, she had to take a fork and spoon with her when she went to eat in a restaurant. But now, with the help of her friends, she can use chopsticks very well. Food was a big problem, too. It took her a few weeks to get used to Chinese food. She didn't really like it at first. She thought it was too oily (油腻的 ) . Also, she doesn't eat much rice. She usually eats bread, and her bread is quite different from most bread in China. Chinese bread is usually light and sweet. So she makes her own bread at home. As a Muslim (穆斯林) , she isn't allowed to eat pork. But that isn't really a problem. After she'd been in Wuhan for about a month, she found out that there were Muslims there, too—and lots of Muslim restaurants! Most of them serve Xinjiang food, which is very similar to the food she eats. So now her food problems are solved. What still puzzles her now is communication. After she has stayed in Wuhan for half a year, she is just able to speak several Chinese words. Each time she goes to a market to buy things, she finds great difficulty in making herself understood with her broken Chinese. Sometimes her body language helps, but it doesn't always happen. However, she has made friends with a girl who can speak Chinese very well, and she decides to learn from her. 1. When Anna first got to Wuhan, she could ____. A. speak some Chinese B. speak no Chinese C. use chopsticks D. cook Chinese food 2. Why does she make bread at home? Because ____. A. her bread is better B. she is a Muslim and can't eat Chinese bread C. Chinese bread is too oily D. she doesn't like sweet bread 3. From the passage, we can learn that ____. A. Muslims eat pork B. Muslims eat Xinjiang food C. Muslims eat much rice D. Muslims are all living in Wuhan 4. What's the main idea of the last paragraph? A. It's difficult for her to do shopping in supermarkets. B. She has made some friends who can teach her Chinese. C. She has some trouble in communicating with others. D. She decides to learn Chinese. 5. What does the underlined word "light" mean? A.咸的 B.轻的 C.清淡的 D.明亮的 第 1 页 共 8 页

    • 2020-04-08
    • 下载2次
    • 36KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7148869 Unit 1 How can we become good learners 单元总结及练习

    初中英语/人教新目标(Go for it)版/九年级全/Unit 1 How can we become good learners./本单元综合与测试

    新目标九上Unit 1 How can we become good learners单元总结及练习 一、语法小结 Section A 1、ask sb for sth. 表示“向某人要某物”。 2、by doing sth.意思是“通过做某事”,作方式状语。介词by表方式,针对how的句子,意为“通过……手段/方式”,后接名词、代词或动名词。 3、study for 意为“为……而学习”,介词for表示目的,意思是“为了,以……为目的”。 4、ever 副词,意为“曾经”,用于疑问句、否定句或条件状语从句中。反义词:never. 5、practice 名词(不可数名词);动词+doing. 6、conversation。 Have a conversation with sb. 表示“与某人会话”。 7、What about…? 表示“……怎么样?” How about…? +doing 8、aloud:能听见(声音不一定很大)。 Loud:很响亮。 Speak louder, please. Loudly:噪音。 aloud(read aloud)<loud<loudly 9、a lot = much. I’ve learned a lot that way. a lot of = lots of 许多 10、It improves my speaking skills. English-speaking countries. Spoken English 英语口语 written English 书面语 writing practice 写作练习 11、do that 代整件事情 one/it 代人或代事,但one泛指,it 特指。 12、too…to…表示“太……而不能”。可以用enough to…或so…that…改写同义句。 The bag of rice is too heave for me to carry. = The bag of rice isn’t light enough for me to carry. = The bag of rice is so heavy that I can’t carry it. 那袋米太重,我搬不动。 13、sound 指“声音”,是声音的总称。 Voice 一般着重指人的嗓音。 noise 杂/噪音。 14、advice表示“建议、意见”时,是不可数名词,表示“一条意见”用a piece of advice。 Suggestion可数,a suggestion。 15、the best way to do/of doing sth. 16、She said that memorizing the words of pop songs also helped a little. 17、also 肯定句,放句中。 too 也,用逗号,放句末。 either:否定句,用逗号,放句末。 18、a little 有点,在句中作状语。 He likes the story a little. 他有一点喜欢这个故事。a little 还可修饰不可数名词,意为“有一点”,表肯定意义,而little则表示否定意义。 19、too 为副词,意为“太”(过犹不及)。 20、be bored with (物)表示“对……厌烦/厌倦”。 物 be boring 21、feels differently。 feel 后常接表示“喜、怒、哀、乐”等情感或冷、热、饱、饿等形容词作表语。 feel + adj 22、watch(see/hear) sb. do sth/doing sth. find sb. doing / find sth + adj →find sth interesting 23、人 be frustrated; 物 be frustrating 24、not…at all 意为“根本不、全然不”。 25、have fun doing 意为“玩得开心”。 Have fun 相当于have a good time或enjoy oneself. 26、get excited about 表示“对……变得兴奋” 27、end up doing sth. 表示“以做……而告终”。 Section B 1、pronounce, v. pronunciation, n. 2、make mistake 意为“犯错误,出错”。相关的词组还有by mistake弄错,错误地,mistake…for 误以为。 3、how to use commas 是“疑问词+动词不定式”结构。 4、get sth right 使……正确。 5、challenge,用作名词,意为“挑战,邀请赛”(可数)。 6、have a partner to practice English with. 7、join + 组织;join in + 活动;take part in 指参加某项活动。 8、It + be +adj + (for sb.) + to do sth. 表示“(对某人来说)做某事……”。 9、first of all 意为“首先,第一”。 10、later on 意为“以后,后来”。 11、What’s the matter with him? 他怎么了? It doesn’t matter. 没关系。 12、be afraid to do sb./sth. 意为“害怕某人/某事”;be afraid of doing sth. 表示“害怕做某事,担心做某事”。 13、make complete sentences 表示“造句完整的”。 14、either…or… Either you I am right. 15、I think that doing lots listening practice is one of the secrets of becoming a good language learner. secret 作“秘密,机密”讲时为可数名词。 16、make up one’s mind to do / decide to do / decide not to do 下决心做……事。 17、take notes 表示“记笔记”。 18、Then I started to write my own original sentences using the grammar I was learning. 19、be amazing 令人惊奇的。 20、impress 意为“给某人深刻印象”时,常用于impress sb. with sth.和impress sth. on sb./sth.短语中。 sb. be impressed. 21、have trouble (in) doing sth. 表示“做某事有困难”, have no trouble (in) doing sth. 表示“毫不费力的做某事”。 22、look up 意为“(在字典或资料中)查找”,代词放中间,名词皆可放。 23、make up 在本单元中意为“编造”。 24、as 在句子中作介词,意为“作为”。 Regard A as B 把A 当作B。 25、around the world 意为“全世界”,all over the world表示“全世界”=throughout the world。 26、be popular with 意思是“深受……的欢迎”。 27、What do you think you’re doing? do you think 为插入语,用在句中,通常放在特殊疑问句之后,结构为:疑问词+do+ you think + 主语+谓语+其它。 Reading 1、与deal with 连用的疑问词常用how,不用what。 do with 也表示“对付,处理”,它常与疑问词what连用。 2、unless 意思上相当于if not 。它引导的从句和时间/条件状语从句一样,用一般现在时代替一般将来时。 I shall go there tomorrow unless I’m too busy.=If I am not too busy, I shall go there tomorrow. 如果我不太忙,明天将到那儿去。 3、solve the problem / answer the question. 4、regard…as = look on…as = think of… as. 5、complain 后常接介词about. 6、change… into… 意为“将……变成……”,与turn… into… 意义相近。 7、instead. Instead of 8、be angry with, be可以换用get。 be angry with sb. for doing sth. be angry at / about sth. 表示“因某事而生气”。 9、go by 相当于动词pass,后不带宾语。 be lost 10、try one’s best. with the help of 相当于with one’s help 11、face 面对,面临。 12、break off 意为“中断,突然终止”。 二、单项选择 1、--How do you learn English so well? -- chatting with my uncle in America online. A. For B. By C. In D. With 2、-- playing football now? --Sorry, I have quite a lot of homework to do. A. Why not B. What about C. Why don’t you D. Shall we 3、--You should not speak so . They are doing their homework now. –Sorry, I won’t do it again. A. loud B. aloud C. noisy 4、He is too old to look after himself. (改为同义句) ①He is young he can’t look after himself. ②He isn’t look after himself. 5、--Can you hear anything unusual? --Yes, there are strange outside the door. A. voices B. sounds C. noises D. shouts 6、 English aloud in the morning will do you a lot of good. A. Read B. Reading C. Reads D. In reading 7、Did you watch them basketball yesterday afternoon? A. playing B. play C. to play D. played 8、At first they hated each other, but they ended up on very well. A. get B. got C. getting D. to get 9、Tom was so careless that he often the exam. A. make mistake of B. makes mistakes in C. made mistakes in D. made mistakes of 10、He doesn’t know when he should go there. (改为同义句) He doesn’t know go there. 11、What he said got her . A. angry B. angrily C. was angry D. is angry 12、Why not your teacher for help when you can’t finish it by yourself? A. ask; write B. to ask; writing C. ask; writing D. asking; write 13、If you keep every day, you will be a good player. A. practicing run B. practicing running C. practicing to run D. to practice running 14、We don’t have enough paper . A. to write B. write C. to write D. writing 15、If we want to work for our country in the future, , we should have a strong body and rich knowledge. A. the first B. first of all C. for the first time D. after all 16、--It’s very kind you to talk so much with me. –Nothing. It’s a pleasure me to talk with you. A. of; of B. of; for C. for; of D. for; for 17、Susan has difficulty math, so she often asks me for help. A. a; with B. much; with C. many; understanding D. much; to understand 18、--Sam, do you know if Alice to my party next week? --I think she will come if she free. A. comes; is B. comes; will be C. will com; is D. will come; will be 19、You failed for the first time. Why not try second time? A. a B. an C. the D. / 20、We are going to have a sports meeting it tomorrow. A. if; rains B. unless; will rain C. unless; rains D. when; will rain 三、情景交际:根据对话情景,在空白处天上一个适当的单词。 A: Your English is very good, Zhang Lei. Can you please tell me you learn it? B: I learn English speaking as much as possible in and of class. A: Do you learn English by watching English language ? B: Yes, often. And I also listen to tapes. A: Do you study grammar? B: No, I never study grammar. It’s and I don’t think it is helpful. A: I can’t get the pronunciation right. What should I do? B: Don’t worry. Try to speak English as as you can. You can also it with your friends. A: I enjoy reading English magazines, but my reading is usually slowed down by too many new words. should I do then? B: You can always write the new words on a small piece of paper and study them when you are free. A: Thank you very much! B: It’s my . 四、完形填空 Like many other 17-year-old girls, Maria Sharapova likes to go shopping, talk with friends and read Harry Potter Books. But she is 1 very different. The Russian tennis player is one of the richest sportswomen in the world. She can 2 100 million dollars a year. This year Sharapova has not only 3 five big games but also been 4 lots of fashion magazines. Will she let money and fame(名声) 5 the way she lives? “I have to keep my head cool. I leave business for 6 people. I just want to go out and play tennis,” she said. Sharapova has strict 7 for herself. When she is not playing games, she usually practices for two hours each day 8 she stays fit. Her mother 9 her textbooks into pages, so she doesn’t have to 10 many pages with her. She takes just three courses a year, doing homework a few times a week. “I’m not really in a hurry,” she said. “I’ve always been learning by myself.” 1. A. even B. also C. just D. still 2. A. make B. run C. hold D. set 3. A. in B. on C. at D. of 4. A. got B. owned C. won D. created 5. A. find B. feel C. stop D. change 6. A. another B. others C. the other D. other 7. A. program B. plan C. practice D. way 8. A. because of B. if C. for D. so that 9. A. breaks B. cuts C. knocks D. hits 10. A. deal B. leave C. take D. keep 五、阅读理解 Mobile phone (手机)has become a problem for middle schools. Some middle schools in Australia have banned (禁止) students from carrying mobile phones during school hours. Mobile phone use among children has become a problem for the schools this year. Several children have got mobile phones as Christmas presents, and more students want them. Mary Bluett, an official(官员), said mobile phone use is a distraction(分心) to students during school hours and it also gives teachers so much trouble in their classrooms. Teachers were also saying that sometimes students might use phone messages to cheat during exams. She said some schools had tried to ban mobile phones. Some parents felt unhappy, because they couldn’t get in touch with their children. Many teachers said students should not have mobile phones at school, but if there was a good reason, they could leave their phones at school office. They also said there were many reasons why the students should not have mobile phones at school; they were easy to lose and were a distraction from studies. Many people say that they understand why parents would like their children to have phones, but they think schools should let the students know when they can use their mobile phones. 1. Some middle schools in Australia have banned students from carrying mobile phones ____. A. because they are students B. when they are free C. when they are at school D. because they are children 2. We know from the passage that some children get mobile phones from _______. A. the makers and sellers B. the passers-by and strangers C. their parents and friends D. some mobile phone users 3. What does the word “cheat” mean in the passage in Chinese? A. 聊天 B.核对 C.查询 D. 作弊 4. Some parents felt unhappy because they couldn’t________ during school hours. A. use their mobile phones B. leave their mobile phones at school office C. help the teachers with their work D. get in touch with their children 5. The passage tells us that_______. A. students shouldn’t have mobile phones at school except for some special reasons B. it is impossible to ban students from using mobile phone at school C. some parents felt unhappy because they couldn’t Use their phones at school D. parents should teach their children how to use mobile phones during school hours 参考答案:四1-5 BACAD 6-10 DBDBC 五1-5 CCDDA 第 2 页 共 6 页

    • 2020-04-08
    • 下载3次
    • 48KB
  • ID:4-7142289 人教高中英语必修三Unit 4 Astronomy the science of the stars导学案

    高中英语/人教版(新课程标准)/必修3、4/必修3/Unit 4 Astronomy: the science of the stars

    高一英语必修三导学案 Unit 4 Astronomy: the science of the stars 单元要点预览(旨在让同学整体了解本单元要点) 词汇部分[来源:学科网] 词语辨析 1. loudly / loud / aloud 2. unlike / dislike 3. remain / leave[来源:学*科*网][来源:学_科_网] 4. climate / weather 5. now that / since / because / as [来源:学+科+网] 词形变化 1. violent adj.强暴的,猛烈的 violence n.暴力,强暴;猛烈 violently adv. 强暴地;猛烈地 2. fundamental adj.基本(础)的n.[pl.]基本原则(法则) fundamentally adv. 基本地;根本地 fundament n. 基础;根本 3. development n.生长,发 展;新情况 develop vt.发展;产生 vi.生长;发展 developed adj. 发达的developing adj. 发展的 4. lay vt.放下;摆设;产(蛋) lay---laid---laid---laying lie vi. 躺,平放;位于lie---lay---lain---lying lie n.&vi. 谎话;说谎lie---lied---lied---lying 5. prevent vt. 预防,防止 prevention n.预防;阻止;妨碍 preventable adj.可防止的,可预防的 6. gentle adj.和蔼的;轻柔的 gently adv.温和地;静静地 7. physics n.物理,物理学 physicist n.物理学家 physical adj.身体的;物理(学)的;物质的 重点单词 1. system n.[c] 系统;体系;制度;方法 2. lay vt. (laid, laid, laying) 把……放下;摆设;铺(地毯) ;产(蛋) 3. harmful adj. 有害的;伤害的 4. exist vi. 存在;生存 5. puzzle v.(使)迷惑;(使)苦思 n.谜;难题 6. pull v.拉,拖,拔;移动 n.拉,拖;拉(引)力7. cheer vt.&vi. (使)高兴、振奋;(对)欢呼 重点词组 1. to begin with 以……开始;由……作为开头;首先2. in time 及时;最终;迟早3. in one’ s turn 轮到某人;接着 4. prevent...from 使……不做事;阻止……做某事 5. block out 挡住(光线) 6. be off = set off 出发;动身;不用上班/学/开张 7. break out (灾难、战争等)突发;爆发 8. watch out 密切注视;当心;提防 重点句子 1. It exploded loudly with fire and rock, which were in time to produce the water vapour, carbon dioxide, oxygen, nitrogen and other gases, which were to make the earth’ s atmosphere.2. That made it possible for life to begin to develop. 3. But when I tried to step forward I found I was carried twice as far as on the earth and fell over. 重点语法 宾语从句和表语从句(见语法部分) 语言要点(模块) Ⅰ.词语辨析 (旨在提供完形填空所需材料) 1. loudly / loud / aloud 【解释】 loudly adv 响亮地,高声地 loud adj/adv 与sing, speak, talk连用 aloud adv 相对默读而言;出声 【练习】根据句子的意思在括号里填入适当的词。1). Will you please speak ______? 2). It is good for you to read English ______ every morning. 3). The bomb exploded ______. 4). Is her voice ______ enough ? 5). Action speaks ______ than words (事实胜于雄辩). Keys: 1). louder 2). aloud 3). loudly 4). loud 5). louder 2. unlike / dislike 【解释】unlike prep. 不像,和……不同 adj. [作表语] 不相似;不同 dislike vt./n. 不喜爱,厌恶 【练习】根据句子的意思在括号里填入适当的词。1). A good hotel manager should know his regular guests’ likes and ______. 2). Her latest novel is quite ______ her earlier work. 3). If you go on like that you’ ll get yourself _______ (like). 4). I was very interested in the lecture, ______ many of the students.Keys: 1). dislikes 2). unlike 3). disliked 4). unlike 3. remain/leave 【解释】 remain vi. 仍然是;留下;剩下 常用句型:remain + n. 仍然是 remain + adj./adv./prep. 仍然是 remain + v-ed/v-ing 仍然是 remain to be done有待去做,依然要做 leave vt. 剩下,忽略或未拿或未带(某物),使或让(某人、事物)处某状态﹑某地等 常用句型:leave sb. sth. / leave sth. to sb. 给某人留下某物 leave sth (for sb) 留下,交待下(某物) leave sth to sb 将某物遗赠给某人 remaining/left两者都可以作形容词,表示“剩下的”,前者用于被修饰的名词之前,后者用于被修饰的名词之后。 【练习】根据句子的意思在括号里填入适当的词。1). Someone ______ you this note while you were out. 2). After the earthquake, little ______ of the village. 3). He used the ______ money to buy a dictionary. 4). After buying the dictionary, he had not much money______. 5). Arriving home, I found that I’ d ______ my key in the office. 6). Don’ t leave her ______ (wait) outside in the rain. 7). She remained _______ (change) after all these years.8). A great many things remain _______ (do). Keys: 1). left 2). remained 3). remaining 4). left 5). left 6). waiting 7). unchanged 8). to be done 4. climate / weather 【解释】 climate指从长时间的范围来看某地的平均气候或经常性的气候; weather指某地一时的天气,如寒暖、晴雨和干湿的变化情况。 【练习】根据句子的意思在括号里填入适当的词。1). We shall go out for a picnic tomorrow if the _______ is fine. 2). A drier _______ would be good for your health. 3). I couldn’t imagine what it would be like to live in a hot ________. 4). The _______ of our country is mild, but individual places experience bad ________. Keys: 1). weather 2). climate 3). climate 4). climate; weather 5. now that / since / because / as 【解释】都可引导原因状语从句,语气最强的是because,引导直接而明确的原因,也用来回答why的问句或用于强调句型;其次是since/now that,表示已知或明显的原因,再次是as,引导的原因是不言而喻、显而易见的;for引导的是并列分句,表推测或判断的原因,前面有逗号隔开。 【练习】根据句子的意思在括号里填入适当的词。1). _______ everybody is here, let’s begin our meeting. 2) It was _______ he was ill that he didn’ t go to school. 3). It must have rained last night, _______ the ground is all wet. 4). _______ we are alone, we can speak freely. Keys: 1). since/now that 2). because 3). for 4). Now (that) Ⅱ.词性变化(旨在提供语法填空所需材料) 1. violent adj.强暴的,猛烈的 violence n.暴力,强暴;猛烈 violently adv. 强暴地;猛烈地 2. fundamental adj.基本(础)的n.[pl.]基本原则(法则) fundamentally adv. 基本地;根本地 fundament n. 基础;根本 3. development n.生长,发 展;新情况 develop vt.发展;产生 vi.生长;发展 developed adj. 发达的developing adj. 发展的 4. lay vt.放下;摆设;产(蛋) lay---laid---laid---laying lie vi. 躺,平放;位于lie---lay---lain---lying lie n.&vi. 谎话;说谎lie---lied---lied---lying 5. prevent vt. 预防,防止 prevention n.预防;阻止;妨碍 preventable adj.可防止的,可预防的 6. gentle adj.和蔼的;轻柔的 gently adv.温和地;静静地 7. physics n.物理,物理学 physicist n.物理学家 physical adj.身体的;物理(学)的;物质的 【练习】用括号内所提供词的适当形式填空。1). The naughty boy _______ (lie) to me that the hen that _______ (lie) there just now had ______ (lay) two eggs the day before.2). In my opinion, ________ (prevent) is more important than treatment.3). Some programs on the Internet are full of ________ (violent) and sex. 4). With the ________ (develop) of modern industry, more and more pollution is caused. 5). China is a ________ (develop) country belong to the third world. 6). There are ________ (fundament) differences between your religious beliefs and mine. 7). His ambition is to become a great ________ (physics).Keys: 1). lied; lay; laid 2). prevention 3). violence 4). development 5). developing 6). fundamental 7). physicist Ⅲ.重点词汇(旨在提供词汇综合运用材料) 1. system n.[c] 系统;体系;制度;方法 systematic adj 有系统的; 有条理的 [典例] 1). The solar system includes the sun and its eight planets. 太阳系包括太阳和它的八颗行星。 2). Alcohol is bad for your system. 喝酒对身体有害。 [练习] 根据句子的意思完成句子。 1). The ______ ______ (教育系统) operates very differently in the US and China. 2). He introduced us a well-designed ______ ______ (铁路系统). Keys: 1). educational system 2). railway system 2. lay vt. (laid, laid, laying) 把放下;摆设;铺(地毯) ;产(蛋) [典例] 1). He laid his hand on my shoulder. 他把手放在我的肩上。 2). Who should we lay the blame on? 我们该责备谁? [重点用法] lay短语: lay eggs 下蛋 lay sth. aside 把某物放在一边;积蓄(钱) lay sth. down 把某物放下 lay the blame on sb.责备某人 lay the table 摆桌子 lay emphasis / stress on sth. 把重点放在某事上 [练习] 根据句子的意思在括号里填入适当的词或翻译。 1). The bird ______ its eggs in other birds’ nests. 2). He is a political leader that _____ _____ _____ _____ (非常强调) individual responsibility. 3). He ______ some money ______ for rainy days. Keys: 1). lays 2). lays great stress on 3). lays/puts; aside 3. harmful adj. 有害的;伤害的 harm n.&vt. 伤害(某人) [典例] Many people are aware of the harmful effects of smoking. 很多人都意识到吸烟的危害。 [重点用法] be harmful to sb./sth. 对……有害 do harm to sb.= do sb. harm = harm sb. 对……有害;伤害…… [练习] 根据句子的意思在括号里填入适当的词或翻译。 1). Everyone knows that smoking is ______ to your health. 2). In many cases, too much care for children from parents might even do ______ to their growth. 3). 在阳光下看书对你的眼睛伤害很大。 _______________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1). harmful 2). harm 3). Reading in the sun does a lot of harm to your eyes. = Reading in the sun does your eyes a lot of harm.= Reading in the sun is very harmful to your eyes. 4. exist vi. 存在;生存 existence n. 存在 [典例] 1). Does life exist on Mars? 火星上有生命吗? 2). I can hardly exist on the wage I’ m getting. 我靠我挣的工资简直难以餬口。 [重点用法] exist + prep. 存在于地方 exist on sth. 靠某物生存 [练习] 用exist的短语或其适当形式填空。 1). This plant ______ only ______ Australia. 2). Can you ______ ______ such a low salary? 3). I doubt the ______ (exist) of alien. Keys: 1). exists; in 2). exist on to 3). existence 5. puzzle vt.&vi. (使)迷惑;(使)苦思 n.谜;难题 puzzled adj.无法了解的;困惑的 puzzling adj.令人费解的 [典例] 1). Her reply puzzled me. 她的回答把我弄糊涂了。 2). Their reason for doing it is still a puzzle to me. 他们为什麽要做此事我仍莫名其妙。 [重点用法] sth. puzzles sb. 某事使某人迷惑/为难 sb. be puzzled by sth. 某人对……感到迷惑 puzzle about/over sth. 对某事感到迷惑或苦苦思索(以便理解) puzzle one’ s brain苦思苦想;绞尽脑汁 solve a puzzle 解决一个难题 [练习] 用puzzle的适当形式填空或翻译。 1). To explain the ________ (puzzle) findings, he offers two theories. 2). I _______ (puzzle) that I haven’ t heard from Liz for so long. 3). She listened with a _______ (puzzle) expression on her face. 4). No one has yet succeeded in explaining the _______ (puzzle) of how life began. 5). He _______ (puzzle) what to do next. 6). _______ _______ _______ (使我困惑的事情) is why he left the country without telling anyone. Keys: 1). puzzling 2). am puzzled 3). puzzled 4). puzzle 5) was puzzled 6). What puzzles me 6. pull v.拉,拖,拔;移动 n.拉,拖;拉(引)力 [典例] 1). You push and I’ ll pull. 你来推,我来拉。 2). I felt a pull at my sleeve and turned round. 我觉得有人扯我的袖子,便转过身来。 [重点用法] pull ahead (of sb/sth) 领先(於某人/物) pull (sb) back(使某人)退却;撤回(某人) pull off (sth)(指机动车辆)驶离(道路)(至路侧停车处停下) pull out (sth.) 拉掉;使分离;掏出;驶离(车站) pull on 穿,戴上(袜子、手套等) pull together 同心协力;通力合作 [练习] 用pull短语的适当形式填空。 1). I arrived as the last train was ______ ______. 2). He ______ ______ a gun and aimed at the criminal. 3). So long as we ______ ______, there’ s no mountain top we can’t conquer. Keys: 1). pulling out 2). pulled out 3). pull together 7. cheer vt. & vi. (使)高兴、振奋;(对)欢呼 cheerful adj.高兴的 cheerless adj.不高兴的 [典例] 1). The crowd cheered loudly as the Queen appeared. 女王出现时群众高声欢呼。 2). He was greatly cheered by the news. 他听到这个消息非常高兴。 [重点用法] cheer sb. on为某人加油 cheer (sb) up(使某人)更高兴或更快活 [练习] 用cheer的短语或其适当形式填空。 1). Your visit has greatly ______ him up. 2). The crowd ______ the runners ______ as they started the last lap. 3). You look as though you need ______ up. Keys: 1). cheered 2). cheered; on 3). cheering Ⅳ.重点词组(旨在提供词汇综合运用材料) 1. to begin with = to start with 以……开始;由……作为开头;首先 [典例] To begin/start with, I couldn’ t understand a single word. 起初,我一句也没弄明白。 [重点用法] begin/start with 从……开始 begin/start sth with 从……开始…… [练习] 根据句子的意思完成句子。 1). He ______ his speech ______ a poem. 2). His speech ______ ______ a poem. 3). ______ ______ ______, pets are good friends of many lonely people, especially the old. Keys: 1). began/started; with 2). began/started with 3). To start/begin with 2. in time 及时;最终;迟早 [典例] 1). They caught the bus in time. 他们及时赶上了汽车。 2). If you keep on, you will succeed in time. 如果坚持下去,你们总有一天会成功的。 [短语归纳] time短语: in time for sth./ to do sth. 及时;不迟 in no time 立刻;马上 at no time永不…… at one time 有个时期;曾经;一度 at a time 一次;每次 at times = sometimes 有时 all the time 一直;始终;老是 on time 按时;准时 by the time到……的时候为止 for the time being 暂时;暂且 take one’ s time不着急;慢慢来 kill time 消磨时间 from time to time 不时地,间或 many a time 常常;多次 once upon a time 从前 at the same time 同时;尽管如此 ahead of time 提前,提早 race against time 争分夺秒 time and again 一次又一次;重复地 keep time (钟表)走得准 keep bad time(钟、表)走得不准 take one’ s time 慢慢来,别急 have a good/nice/hard time (in) doing sth 做某事很…… It’ s (high/about) time that sb. did/ should do sth. 是做某事的时候了 [练习] 用time短语填空。 1). They sent the mail to me just _______ _______, before I 1eft. 2). William arrived at the theatre just _______ _______ for the play was to be on. 3). Hurry up! The concert will begin _______ _______ _______. 4). _______ _______ _______ will I give up. 5). The boy laughed and cried _______ _______ ______ ______. 6). _______ _______ _______ he was addicted to playing web games, but now he devotes himself to writing, which delights his parents. 7). Don’t try to do everything at once; take it a bit _______ _______ _______. 8). You’ll have your own office soon, but _______ _______ _______ _______ you’ ll have to share one with me. Keys: 1). in time 2). in time 3). in no time 4). At no time 5). at the same time 6). At one time 7). at a time 8). for the time being 3. in one’ s turn 轮到某人;接着 [典例] I will see you, each in your turn. 我将要一个接着一个地看你。 [短语归纳] turn短语: in turn轮流;一个接着一个 by turns轮流;一阵……一阵…… take turns (to do sth.)轮流(做某物) It’s one’s turn to do sth. 轮到某人做某事了 [练习] 用turn短语填空或翻译句子。 1). She went hot and cold _______ _______. 2). 我们轮流着开车。 ____________________________________________________________________________________ 3). 今天轮到谁发言了? ____________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1). by turns 2). We drove the car by turns / in turn. = We took turns to drive the car. 3). Whose turn is it to give a speech today? 4. prevent...from = stop...from = keep....from 使……不做事;阻止……做某事 [典例] His back injury may prevent him from playing in tomorrow’ s game. 他背部的伤可能使他参加 不了明天的比赛。 【用法辨析】注意: prevent / stop sb. from doing sth.中的from可省, keep sb. from doing sth.中 from不可省略,因为keep sb. doing sth.是“使某人一直做某事”之意;但如在被动语态中, 三者的from都不可省;当后接sb’ s doing sth. 作宾语时,只能用prevent或stop,不能用keep, 因为没有keep sb’ s doing sth. 的句型。 [练习] 根据句子的意思完成句子或翻译。 1). Doctors took action to _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ (防止这种疾病的蔓延). 2). Of course I can’ t _______ your going abroad. 3). 警察阻止他们携带武器。 _______________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1). prevent/stop/keep the disease from spreading 2). prevent / stop 3). The police prevented/stopped/kept them from carrying weapons. = They were prevented/stopped/kept from carrying weapons. 5. block out 挡住(光线) [典例] That wall blocks out all the light. 那堵墙把光线都遮住了。 [短语归纳] out短语: break out 爆发,发生 burst out 大声喊叫,突然…起来 go out 外出;过时;(灯)熄 put out 关(灯);扑灭;生产 come out 出现,显露;出版,结果是 help out 帮助解决难题(或摆脱困境) look out留神;注意 watch out 注意;提防 find out 找出,查明,发现 pick out挑出,辨认出,分辨出 speak out 大声地说,大胆地说 think out仔细思考某事;想出(主意等) hang out 挂出,闲逛 knocked out (拳击中)击倒,打昏 sell out 售完(某种货物),脱销 turn out 结果证明是 run out (of) 用完,耗尽 check out 结帐离去,办妥手续离去 hand out 分发,散发 give out 分发;用完,消耗尽;发出(光、声音等) [练习] 用out短语填空。 1). At the end of the race his legs _______ _______ and he collapsed on the ground. 2). It’ s easy to _______ him _______ in a crowd because he is very tall. 3). His nwe book will _______ _______ next month. 4). We thought it was going to rain; it _______ _______ to be a find day. 5). We _______ _______ of/from our hotel at 5 a.m. to catch a 7 a.m. flight. Keys: 1). gave out 2). pick; out 3). come out 4). turned out 5). checked out 6. be off = set off 出发;动身;不用上班/学/开张 [典例] Then we were off. 随后我们就启程了。 [短语归纳] off短语: get off 下车 fall off 从……摔下来 take off 脱下;起飞 keep off 远离 turn off 关闭 pay off 付清,还清 set...off 给……送行 kick off 踢球 jump off 跳下 give off 散发 show off 炫耀 shut off 关闭 [练习] 用turn短语填空或翻译。 1). It is a Sunday and we _______ _______ (不用上班) today. 2). Her husband _______ _______ on a business trip somewhere. 3). There we saw a sign reading, “_______ _______ the grass”. 4). After ten years of hard work, she finally _______ _______ all her debts. Keys: 1). are off 2). was off 3). Keep off 4). paid off 7. break out (灾难、战争等) 突发;爆发 [典例] Fire broke out during the night. 夜间突然发生了火灾。 [短语归纳] break短语: break away from 脱离(党派);摆脱(控制) break down毁掉;坏掉;(计划/谈判)失败 break up打碎;拆散;(会议)结束;分裂(解体) break off (使)停止;中断;折断 break into sth. 强行进入某处 break one’ s word/promise食言;说话不算数 [练习] 用break短语填空。 1). A terrible tsunami _______ _______ in the southeastern countries of Asia at Christmas, 2004. 2). When do you _______ _______ for Christmas? 3). Negotiations between the two sides have _______ _______. 4). His house was _______ _______ last week. Keys: 1). broke out 2). break up 3). broken down 4). broken into 8. watch out 密切注视;当心;提防 [典例] Watch out! There’ s a car coming. 小心! 汽车来了。 [重点用法] watch out for sb/sth 警惕或注意某人/事物 watch over 保护;照看 [练习] 用watch短语填空。 1). There must have been an angel _______ _______ me that day. 2). What problems should I _______ _______ _______ when buying an old house? 3). You’ ll become an alcoholic if you don’ t _______ _______. Keys: 1). watching over 2). watch out for 3). watch out Ⅴ.重点句子(旨在提供句子结构等所需材料) 1. It exploded loudly with fire and rock, which were in time to produce the water vapour, carbon dioxide, oxygen, nitrogen and other gases, which were to make the earth’ s atmosphere. 它(地球)巨大的爆炸喷出了烈火与岩石。最终产生了水蒸气、二氧化碳、氧、氮和其他多种气体,从而形成了地球的大气层。 [解释]“be + 不定式”结构通常用来表示“按计划或安排将要做的事情”,或表示上级对下级、父母对子女下命令,“应该做某事”或表示某事“将必然发生”。例如: 1). Here is a message for you from your head teacher: you are to go to her office after class. 你的班主任给你一个口信,要你下课后到她的办公室去。 2). The worst is still to come. 更糟糕的事情还会发生。 3). We’ ll hold a meeting tomorrow. = We are to hold a meeting tomorrow. = A meeting is to be held tomorrow. 我们明天将开会。 4). The train is to arrive in Beijing at 10: 25 am. 这趟火车将于上午10: 25到达北京。 [练习] 完成句子或翻译。 1). Here is a message for you from your head teacher: you ______ ______ ______ to her office after class. (你的班主任给你一个口信,要你下课后到她的办公室去。) 2). The worst is still ______ ______ (come). 3). We’ ll hold a meeting tomorrow. = We ______ ______ ______ a meeting tomorrow. = A meeting is ______ ______ ______ tomorrow. 4). 这趟火车将于上午10:25到达北京。 ________________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1). are to go 2). to come 3). are to hold; to be held 4). The train is to arrive in Beijing at 10: 25 am. 2. That made it possible for life to begin to develop. 那使生命的生长发育成为一种可能。 [解释] 此句中的made后跟带形式宾语it的复合结构,其中it是形式宾语,真正宾语是不定式复合结构,“for live to begin to develop”,宾语补足语是possible。再如:She made it her business to find out who was responsible. 她非要弄清楚是谁的责任不可。 提示:常用于此结构的动词还有think,feel,find,consider等。例如: 1). We make it a rule to get up at 6 o’ clock every morning. 2). I find it hard to get along with him. 3). He found it impossible to leave Germany for the USA. 他发现不可能离开德国去美国了。 4). I think/find/feel/consider it my duty to help you.我觉得我有责任帮助你。 [练习] 完成句子或翻译。 1). We ______ ______ ______ ______ (规定) to get up at 6 o’ clock every morning. 2). I ______ ______ ______ (发现很难) to get along with him. 3). 他发现不可能离开德国去美国了。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 4). 我觉得我有责任帮助你。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Keys: 1). make it a rule 2). find it hard 3). He found it impossible to leave Germany for the USA. 4). I think/find/feel/consider it my duty to help you. 3. But when I tried to step forward I found I was carried twice as far as on the earth and fell over.而当我试着向前迈步的时候,我发觉我被送出去很远,步子的跨度竟是地球上的两倍,因而我摔倒了。 [解释] twice as...as... “是……的两倍”,英语常见倍数的表示句型: 1). 倍数+ as + adj./adv. + as “是……的几倍” My room is twice as large as his. 2). 倍数+ adj./adv.比较级+ than “比……(多/大)几倍”My room is twice larger than his. 3). 倍数+ the +表示长度/高度/宽度等的名词+ of “是……的长度/高度/宽度几倍” My room is twice the size of his. 注意:此结构中常用的名词有:size, height, weight, length, width depth等。例如: 1). This ruler is three times as long as that one. = This ruler is three times longer than that one. = This ruler is three times the length of that one. 这把尺子是那把的三倍那么长。 2). There are four times as many students as we expected. 到的学生是我们预计的五倍。 [解释] twice as ... as... 是的两倍,英语常见倍数的表示句型: 1). 倍数 + as + adj./adv. + as “是……的几倍” My room is twice as large as his. 2). 倍数 + adj./adv.比较级 + than “比……(多/大)几倍”My room is twice larger than his. 3). 倍数+ the +表示长度/高度/宽度等的名词+ of “是……的长度/高度/宽度几倍” My room is twice the size of his. 注意:此结构中常用的名词有:size, height, weight, length, width depth 等。 [练习] 完成句子或翻译。 1). 这把尺子是那把的三倍那么长。 __________________________________________________________________________________________ 2). 到的学生是我们预计的五倍。There are ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ ______ we expected. Keys: 1). This ruler is three times as long as that one. = This ruler is three times longer than that one. = This ruler is three times the length of that one. 2). four times as many students as

    • 2020-04-06
    • 下载1次
    • 118KB