欢迎您,[登录][注册] (您的IP:34.204.191.145)
学科导航 >
个人主页

作者信息

21jy_452559070

资源 文章 汇编
  • ID:4-7082769 2020年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试江苏省名师押题密卷(2)英语试题(有听力音频和文字材料)

    高中英语/高考专区/模拟试题

    2020年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试江苏省名师押题密卷(2) 英 语 试 题 第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分) 第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 21.Time is a precious that is often taken for granted among the young people. A.commodity B.commission C.component D.constitution 22.When entering the office, . A.Winifred was found sitting at a desk B.Winifred was found sat at a desk C.we found Winifred seated at a desk D.we found Winifred seating at a desk 23.When I was young,writing seemed to me so important that I have sacrificed almost everything to it. A.must B.would C.may D.should 24.Studies suggest that babies learn to voices before birth. They can recognize their mother’s voice among a group of women. A.suspect B.compromise C.discriminate D.inspect 25.Last night,I to be fully absorbed in my work,but found myself disturbed by noises from my neighbour upstairs. A.had intended B.were intended C.intended D.had been intended 26.Any information of the oral test paper are regarded as strictly before it is open. A.conventional B.analytical C.controversial D.confidential 27.—How do you instruct your students to dip into their studies after class? —Well.I often accompany them as much as I can, most of the headteachers in our school. A.so do B.as have C.so are D.as do 28.—Is there any chance of my being promoted? —If you want a promotion,you’d better rather than get your way. A.play the game B.cross your fingers C.raise the red flag D.kill the fatted calf 29.Ladies and gentlemen,we at Nanjing Station.Please get ready to get off the train. A.are arriving B.are to arrive C.are going to arrive D.will arrive 30.The autobiography Becoming by Michelle Obama, about her life in the White House,sold well once on the market. A.definitely B.essentially C.initially D.accurately 31.If the boss is angry when he comes in,don’t tell him about the customer’s complaints. You’ll just be . A.killing the fatted calf B.seeing the handwriting on the wall C.hitting your own feet of clay D.adding fuel to the fire 32.Ding Yanyuhang took part in a training session the NBA China game in Shenzhen. A.in accordance with B.in preparation for C.in preference to D.in association with 33.The company needs to develop a culture people see that’s OK to take time off. A.that B.when C.which D.where 34.While John Snow attended Queen Victoria,he also thought about helping ordinary people to cholera. A.exposing B.being exposed C.exposed D.having exposed 35.—I feel terrible.I didn’t do well in the math test. — .You’re already making progress and will surely learn it well. A.Don’t dream away your time B.Don’t take things for granted C.Don’t put the cart before the horse D.Don’t take it too hard 第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 About a year ago,I left my well-paying job as a magazine editor with no particular plan.Having worked for a half-century on other people’s 36 ,I wanted to be the boss of myself.I longed to read more,to 37 more and learn more about beautiful objects created by people of different cultures.I wanted to do work not just with my 38 ,but with my hands as well. As we 39 in years,each choice rules out other possibilities until—Surprise!—I am a 53-year-old lady who lives a(n) 40 life in downtown Manhattan with a husband and two kids,and has spent my working life in the magazine industry. 41 ,over the past year I have been interested in learning the techniques of bakery, 42 ,and natural dyeing.Although I learned a lot,I know well a dilettante(一知半解者) of many 43 is in effect a master of 44 .I have also traveled to villages and towns in countries I had never been to and have been 45 by the diversity of lives and cultures still amazingly 46 ,and by the people I’ve met,craftspeople who,whether through choice or the 47 of it,make 48 objects day in and day out. I have come to 49 the way these objects are inseparable from the communities and 50 in which they are created.But what will I do with the 51 access I’ve had?Will I find a way to be 52 or help resolve the problems I have witnessed?I don’t have a 53 .I don’t know what my next move is or whether,when I figure it out,I’ll be able to 54 in it.But in my otherwise rather stable life,I find that 55 . 36.A.goals B.schedules C.expectations D.seminars 37.A.travel B.earn C.sacrifice D.recommend 38.A.feet B.eyes C.heart D.mind 39.A.adjust B.advance C.participate D.predict 40.A.tough B.comfortable C.intelligent D.ordinary 41.A.Therefore B.Besides C.However D.Moreover 42.A.painting B.weaving C.manufacturing D.communicating 43.A.skills B.jobs C.ideas D.secrets 44.A.himself B.arts C.none D.economics 45.A.brought out B.worn out C.driven away D.carried away 46.A.developing B.existing C.weakening D.expanding 47.A.lack B.suspension C.criticism D.reservation 48.A.solid B.unidentified C.souvenir D.remarkable 49.A.explore B.change C.appreciate D.rescue 50.A.societies B.traditions C.cultures D.civilizations 51.A.limited B.improved C.denied D.privileged 52.A.useful B.powerful C.fanciful D.grateful 53.A.code B.clue C.license D.dream 54.A.compete B.interpret C.succeed D.assist 55.A.exciting B.authentic C.casual D.compulsory 第三部分 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Rhyme Rhythm Reason By Paul Drakeford www.xlibris.com.au Hardback|Paperback|E-book $27.59 |$13.79| $4.99 Here we have a few giggles and chuckles for those who remember the three Rs and wished there were something better.Have fun reading Paul Drakeford’s Rhyme Rhythm Reason! Ghost No More By CeeCee James www.amazon.com Paperback | Kindle Edition $9.99 | $0.00 Behind the glitz and the glamour of the beauty queen mother lies a web of secrets.CeeCee is a child desperate for a touch of approval,the love of her mother.Her reality is her mom’s retreating back,abandoning CeeCee in front of a burning car. Atlantis By Shirley Andrews www.authorhouse.com Hardback|Paperback|E-book $31.99|$20.99|$3.99 Shirley Andrews uncovers the living legacy in Atlantis:Insights from a Lost Civilization,a compelling new look at a legendary country once situated on the Atlantic Ridge. Inbetweenness By Sunnie D.Kidd/Jim Kidd www.xlibris.com Hardback|Paperback|E-book $29.99|$19.99|$3.99 Sunnie D.Kidd coined the term “Inbetweenness”.Inbetweenness is a shared resonating spiritual field of movement and vibration,which is the root of all spiritual experiences and scientific investigation. 56.A student interested in poetry and history might choose . A.Rhyme Rhythm Reason and Atlantis B.Ghost No More and Inbetweenness C.Ghost No More and Atlantis D.Rhyme Rhythm Reason and Inbetweenness 57.How much do you have to pay if you read all the 4 books in the electronic version? A.$99.56. B.$91.57. C.$64.76. D.$12.97. B Happy was one of seven Asian elephant calves captured,probably from the same herd,in Thailand in the early 1970s.Named after Disney’s seven dwarves,they were shipped to America and sold to circuses and zoos.Happy and Grumpy ended up in the Bronx zoo,where they lived in an enclosure for 25 years.In 2002 they were transferred to a larger enclosure with a second pair of pachyderms,Patty and Maxine.Their new environment was a little closer to the wild one,in which elephants form large families.But Patty and Maxine charged at Grumpy,injuring her.Unable to walk and with suppurating wounds,Grumpy was euthanised. Happy was then paired with a younger female elephant,Sammy.She died of kidney failure in 2006.But meanwhile Happy had become a scientific celebrity.In 2005 she became the first elephant to pass the “mirror self-recognition test”,an indicator of self-consciousness.Scientists painted a white cross over her left eye,and led her to a large mirror.Happy repeatedly touched the marking with her trunk,showing that she recognized herself.Most animals (and human infants) cannot do this. Now Happy is stretching the limits of people’s understanding of animals once again.On December 14th a court in New York state heard a request to grant her a writ of habeas corpus.Steven Wise,a lawyer,argued that,as an intelligent,self-aware being,Happy is entitled to the full protection of the law.Habeas corpus,an ancient common-law principle,guards against arbitrary imprisonment. So far,all applications for habeas corpus relief for animals have been turned down in American and European courts.However,in a case in May 2018 involving Tommy,a chimpanzee,one of the judges said he thought the main argument for denying habeas corpus to chimps was wrong.This is that they lack the capacity to carry out legal duties or be held accountable for their actions.As the judge pointed out,“The same is true for human infants and comatose human adults,yet no one would suppose it is improper to seek a writ of habeas corpus on behalf of one’s infant child.” Happy’s case is likely to drag on for a while.When it is resolved,it could fundamentally alter the way some animals—especially great apes—are treated in law. Over the past few decades,the science of animal cognition has changed people’s understanding of other species.In several,researchers have discovered emotions,intelligence and behaviour once thought to belong exclusively to humans.Recently,animal advocates have tried to push existing welfare laws into new areas.In Iowa,the Animal Legal Defence Fund sued a private zoo for infringing the Endangered Species Act,which protects wild animals.It won,and the US Department of Agriculture revoked the zoo’s license.The same organization,arguing that Oregon law permits victims of violence to sue for redress,filed suit for damages on behalf of an eight-year-old racehorse,Justice,who had been found severely frostbitten and malnourished and whose owner had been convicted of neglect. 58.The fact that Happy repeatedly touched the marking with her trunk showed that . A.she was cleverer than other animals B.she was aware of herself C.she was curious about new things D.she liked to look at herself in the mirror 59.Steven Wise held the opinion that . A.Happy should be protected B.Happy should be kept in a zoo C.Happy should be put into prison D.Happy should be denied of her rights 60.The underlined word “revoke” in the last paragraph probably means “ ”. A.issue B.renew C.obtain D.cancel C The world is producing ever more rubbish.Households and businesses took out 2bn tonnes of trash in 2016,the equivalent of 740g each day for every person on the planet.The World Bank predicts the annual pile could grow by 70% by 2050,as the developing world gets richer. Such waste is not simply unsightly,it also threatens public health.Diarrhoea(腹泻),respiratory(呼吸的) infections and neurological conditions are more common in areas where waste is not regularly collected.And even where it is,it can cause environmental problems.Greenhouse gases from the waste industry,principally in the form of methane(甲烷) from older landfill sites,could account for as much as a tenth of the global total by 2025.The case for taking action is clear.But what kind of action depends on where you are. Poorer countries often lack good waste infrastructure.Rubbish piles up on open dumps(垃圾堆),if not in the street.In July,for example,India’s Supreme Court warned that Delhi is buried under “mountain-loads of garbage”.Such places must invest enough to get the basics right.One study found that burning,dumping or discharging rubbish into waterways costs south Asian economies $375 per tonne in pollution and disease.Basic disposal systems would cost only $50-100 per tonne.Morocco’s government assumes the $300m it has recently invested in sanitary landfills has already averted $440m in damage.Such spending makes sense even when budgets are tight. The rich world has a different problem.It is good at collection.But at the start of 2018,China,until then the destination for many of the world’s recyclable material,stopped importing most waste plastic and paper,and severely curtailed imports of cardboard.Rich countries must recycle more,dispose of more waste at home or no longer produce as much. For environmentalists the preference for recycling is obvious.Some even want economies to become “circular”—ie,to reuse or recycle everything.But anyone arguing that reducing physical waste is a moral imperative(紧急的事情) needs to consider recycling’s hidden costs.Somebody must pick out,clean,transport and process junk.When the time and effort obviously pay off,the economy is already naturally circular.Three quarters of all aluminium ever smelted remains in use,and there is a thriving market for used aluminium cans.But for other materials,recycling just isn’t worth it. That is partly because chucking(扔掉) stuff out is artificially(人工地) cheap.Were landfill and incineration(焚烧) priced to reflect their environmental and social costs,people would throw their rubbish in the river or dump it by the road instead.Rules to discourage waste should therefore focus on producers rather than households.The principle of taxing pollution should be extended to cover makers of things that will need disposing of.A good example is the requirement,pioneered in Europe,for firms to finance the collection and recycling of electronic waste. 61.The example of India’s Supreme Court’s warning in Para.3 is used to show . A.Delhi is buried under garbage B.there are many open dumps in India C.basic disposal system is expensive D.India is poor and lacks infrastructure 62.What happened at the start of 2018? A.Rich countries began to recycle more. B.China stopped importing more waste materials. C.Rich countries stopped producing more waste materials. D.China became the destination of recyclable materials. 63.What attitude does the environmentalist hold towards recycling according to the passage? A.Objective. B.Indifferent. C.Supportive. D.Opposed. 64.How should the world deal with the hidden costs of recycling? A.Producers should take more responsibility. B.Governments should finance firms for recycling. C.Poor countries must invest more on infrastructures. D.Rich countries should waste less and recycle more. D To learn to think is to learn to question.Those who don’t question never truly think for themselves.These are simple rules that have governed the advancement of science and human thought since the beginning of time.Advancements are made when thinkers question theories and introduce new ones.Unfortunately,it is often the great and respected thinkers who end up slowing the progress of human thought.Aristotle was a brilliant philosopher whose theories explained much of the natural world,often incorrectly.He was so esteemed by the scientific community that even 1,200 years after his death,scientists were still trying to build upon his mistakes rather than correct them! Brilliant minds can intimidate up-and-coming thinkers who are not confident of their abilities.They often believe they are inferior to the minds of giants such as Aristotle,leading many to accept current paradigms instead of questioning them. I,like many thinkers of the past,once believed in my mental inferiority.I was certain that my parents,my teachers—adults in general—were always right.They were like a textbook to me; I didn’t question what was written on those pages.I respected them,and accepted whatever they told me.But that attitude soon changed.My mind’s independence was first stimulated in the classroom. A stern,65-year-old elementary-school science teacher once told me that light is a type of wave.I confidently went through years of school believing that light is a wave.One day,however I heard the German exchange student mention that light could be made up of particles.As the others laughed at his statement,I started to question my beliefs. Maybe the teachers and textbooks hadn’t given me the whole story.I went to the library,did some research and learned of the light-as-a-wave versus light-as-a-particle debate.I read about Einstein’s discovery of the dual nature of light and learned the facts of a paradox(悖论) that puzzles the world’s greatest thinkers to this day.Light behaves as both a particle and a wave,it is both at once.I realized I had gone through life accepting only half of the story as the whole truth. Each new year brought more new facts,and I formulated even more questions.I found myself in the library after school,trying to find my own answers to gain a more complete understanding of what I thought I already knew.I discovered that my parents and teachers are incredible tools in my quest for knowledge,but they are never the final word.Even textbooks can be challenged.I learned to question my sources,I learned to be a thinker.I once believed that everything I learned at home and at school was certain,but I have now discovered to reexamine when necessary. Questions are said to be the path to knowledge and truth,and I plan to continue questioning.How many things do we know for sure today that we will question in the future? At this moment,I know that our sun will burn for another five billion years,and I know nothing can escape the gravity of a black hole.This knowledge,however,may change in the next 20 years—maybe even in the next two.The one thing we can control now is our openness to discovery.Questions are the tools of open minds,and open minds are the key to intellectual advancement. 65.In the first paragraph,Aristotle is taken as an example to show that . A.he is the greatest and respected philosopher of all time B.huge influence of great thinkers may block human thought C.advancements are made when thinkers question theories D.great thinkers often make mistakes and then correct them 66.What does the underlined word “intimidate” in Paragraph 2 mean? A.Frighten. B.Encourage. C.Strengthen. D.Persuade. 67.The author began to question his previous beliefs because . A.what he learned from textbooks before turned out to be wrong B.he was inspired by the different ideas from an exchange student C.he was laughed at by other students for his unacceptable statement D.he was not satisfied with his life and desperate to achieve success 68.According to the passage,the author . A.looks down upon great thinkers all the time B.never doubts what he has learned in the textbook C.always throws himself into the laboratory D.determines to be a thinker and questioner 69.We can conclude from the last paragraph that . A.the author is not quite sure about his future B.we human beings don’t dare to predict future C.questioning is necessary to promote advancement D.the theory of black holes will change in two years 70.What does the passage mainly talk about? A.Following rules. B.Challenging yourself. C.Questioning giants. D.Predicting future. 第四部分 任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。 注意:每个空格只填一个单词。 Increasingly,over the past few decades,people—especially young people,have become aware of the need to change their eating habits,because much of the food they eat,especially processed food,is not good for the health.Consequently,there has been a growing interest in natural foods:foods which do not contain chemical additives and which have not been affected by chemical fertilizers,widely used in farming today. Natural foods,for example,are vegetables,fruit and grain which have been grown in soil that is rich in organic matter.In simple terms,this means that the soil has been nourished by unused vegetable matter,which provides it with essential vitamins and minerals.This in itself is a natural process compared with the use of chemicals and fertilizers,the main purpose of which is to increase the amount—but not the quality of foods grown in commercial farming area. Natural foods also include animals which have been allowed to feed and move freely in healthy pastures(牧场).Compare this with what happens in the mass production of poultry:there are battery farms,for example,where thousands of chickens live crowded together in one building and are fed on food which is little better than rubbish.Chickens kept in this way are not only tasteless as food,they also lay eggs which lack important vitamins. There are other aspects of healthy eating which are now receiving increasing attention from experts on diet.Take,for example,the question of sugar.This is actually a non-essential food!Although a natural alternative,such as honey,can be used to sweeten food if it is necessary,we can in fact do without it.It is not that sugar is harmful in itself.But it does seem to be addictive:the quantity we use has grown steadily over the last two centuries and in Britain today each person consumes an average of 200 pounds a year!Yet all it does is to provide us with energy,in the form,of calories.There are no vitamins in it,no minerals and no fiber. It is significant that nowadays fiber is considered to be an important part of a healthy diet.In white bread,for example,the fiber has been removed.But it is present in unrefined flour and of course in vegetables.It is interesting to note that in countries where the national diet contains plenty of unrefined flour and vegetables,certain diseases are comparatively rare.Hence the emphasis is placed on the eating of wholemeal bread and more vegetables by modern experts on “healthy eating”. Introduction ?Changing eating habits is a 71. for people,especially young people for the 72. of their health. ?Foods containing no chemical additives and not affected by chemical fertilizers are becoming people’s 73. . Aspects of healthy eating ?The soil for natural foods gets 74. from organic matter rich in vitamins and minerals,instead of using chemicals or fertilizers to increase the 75. of production. ?Daily diet,such as sugar,76. to non-essential food,providing us with no vitamins,minerals or fiber but calories only. ?Fiber is 77. to as an important part of a healthy diet. ?In white bread the fiber is 78. ,but is present in unrefined flour. ?Certain diseases are 79. seen when people consume large quantities of unrefined flour and vegetables. Advice It is time for us to eat whole meal bread and more vegetables to stay in good 80. . 第五部分 书面表达(满分25分) 81.请认真阅读下面短文,并按照要求用英语写一篇150词左右的文章。 As adults,college students are responsible individuals capable of sensible and independent judgments and decisions.Living on or off campus is really a matter of personal choice and different students can make their decisions that best accord with their individual needs. Over the years,as many Chinese families become financially well-off,they can afford their sons and daughters better-equipped apartments off campus.In the rented accommodation,a student enjoys greater personal freedom—a more tranquil environment in which they can concentrate on their studies and greater privacy with which they can associate with their friends. 写作内容 1.用约30个单词概述以上两段的主要内容; 2.谈谈大学生住在校内或校外的优缺点(上述文字仅供参考); 3.就大学生的住宿问题给出你的观点。 写作要求 1.写作过程中不能直接引用原文语句; 2.作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称; 3.不必写标题。 评分标准 内容完整,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当。 完稿时间:2020年3月23日 校对完毕:2020年3月25日 ( 第 1 页 共 10 页 ) 2020年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试?江苏省名师押题密卷(2) 英 语 试 题 参 考 答 案 及 听 力 原 文 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分20分) 1-5 BAACB 6-10 BCABC 11-15 BAACA 16-20 BCCAC 第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分) 第一节单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 21-25ACBCA 26-30DDAAB 31-35DBDCD 第二节完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) 36-40 BADBD  41-45 CBACD  46-50 BADCC  51-55 DABCA 第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) A篇:AD B篇:BAD C篇:DBCA D篇:BABDCC 第四部分:任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 71.Must 72.sake/purpose 73.favo(u)rites 74.nourishment 75.quantity/amount 76.belongs 77.referred 78.absent 79.rarely 80.health 第五部分:书面表达(满分25分) More and more students like to live off campus rather than on campus nowadays.Many families can financially support their children to live outside. One view states that renting a house outside campus is better.It is easier to manage time if living off campus.And students can have more freedom.The lifestyle could help students learn to control their behaviors. The disadvantages are also obvious.It may be not safe for a student living outside without the supervision.Some students may not be able to control themselves well.They may become addicted to computer games,or even gambling.It should be more expensive to rent a house outside. It is hard to say that living off campus is good or bad.It depends on the characteristics of the student.If he/she can control himself/herself well enough,it may be a good idea to live off campus.Otherwise,living on campus may be a suitable way of living. 听力原文 Text 1 W:Did you go to the party held in the dining hall? M:Yes,it was supposed to start at 6:30 p.m.,but it was delayed for 30 minutes. Text 2 M:I’ve heard you traveled around Europe last year.Is it true? W:Not exactly.I visited three countries there,like France.I had planned to see Finland and Iceland,but I had to come back for my business. Text 3 W:Have you brought the book I lent you? M:I’m sorry.It completely slipped my mind.I promise I will bring it tomorrow. Text 4 W:What is your plan for the coming weekend? M:To take my son to the Children’s Park on Saturday,on Sunday morning to do shopping with my wife,and in the afternoon to keep my parents company at home. Text 5 M:The university library is hiring these days.I’d like you to get ready for the interview. W:I’ve found a suitable job in a bank,but thanks anyway. Text 6 M:Congratulations,Betty. W:Thank you.What about Peter? M:Oh,he dropped the stick. W:Bad luck! Do you know who won the high jump? M:My classmate,Joe. W:Your class did very well at the sports meeting.By the way,who was first in the men’s 100?meter race? M:It definitely belongs to Bob. Text 7 W:Andy,you’ve been so busy lately that we don’t see you any more. M:I’ve been trying to finish this research project so that I can present my findings at the conference in July. W:But that’s two months away.You’ve still got a lot of time. M:Not really.You see,I’ve finished all the research,and I’ve just organized all my notes,but it will take me almost two months to type them. W:Well,if that’s your only problem,I can type up your paper in less than two weeks. Text 8 M:Well,Lucy,why do you look unhappy? W:Oh,Mike.I’ve made three bad mistakes so far this week.This morning I forgot to give a very important message to my father,so he got really angry with me. M:But you’re usually very careful and never make mistakes.What’s the matter with you? W:I’m very tired.I don’t know what I’m doing these days. M:Have you gone to bed late recently? W:I’m usually in bed at about ten.But I am woken up at half past four every morning.And then I can’t go back to sleep. M:Why? W:It’s my new neighbor.He has to get up at half past four every morning and he always turns his radio on loudly. M:Ask him to turn it down then. W:OK.I’ll have to talk with him. Text 9 W:Hey,Adam.I’m worried about my sister Alice.She’s in college and has just declared art as her major. M:Why does that worry you? I’ve seen her paintings.She’s very talented in art. W:I know.But I’m afraid that once she graduates she won’t be able to make ends meet.It is said that most artists only make about 60 percent of what the average person makes a year.What’s more,it’s harder for art majors to find a full?time job.But she doesn’t seem too concerned. M:But you’re forgetting that there’s more for them to choose.Alice loves art and that’s what’s important.Even if she can’t make much money,she’ll be happy and emotionally satisfied. W:But she’ll have bills to pay.It’s going to be hard for her to lead a life on what an artist makes. M:Don’t be worried and I know what you mean.Let’s have a talk with Alice and listen to her. W:OK.If she insists on her idea,we’ll support her. Text 10 One Sunday,a young couple,who had just fallen in love,was having dinner at an expensive restaurant.The restaurant had a garden?like and elegant environment.The food there was delicious and the service was superb.They had just ordered their dishes when they saw a lady sitting alone,looking at them.They smiled politely,but were a little surprised when the old lady came over to their table.The old lady told the young woman that she looked like her daughter.She said it would make her happy if they said “Goodbye,Mum” when she left the restaurant.How could they refuse? A few minutes later,the old lady stood up to leave.The young couple waved,as she had asked them,and said goodbye as the old lady walked out.When the young couple received their bill,they saw that it included the cost of the old lady’s meal.They called over the manager and asked him what happened.“The bill includes the charge for your mother’s meal,” he explained.“She said you would pay.” 完稿时间:2020年3月20日 校对完毕:2020年3月25日 2020年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试?江苏省名师押题密卷(2) 英语·答题卡 姓名:______________________________________ 准考证号 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) 选择题 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答) 条 码 粘 贴 处 注意事项 1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚。 2.请将准考证条码粘贴在右侧的[条码粘贴处]的方框内。 3.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。 4.请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 5.保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 6.填涂样例 正确 [■] 错误 [--][√] [×] 缺考标记 考生禁止填涂缺考标记?!只能由监考老师负责用黑色字迹的签字笔填涂。 1.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] 2.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] 3.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ]4.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ]5.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] 6.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ]7.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] 8.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] 9.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] 10.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] 11.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] 12.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ]13.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ]14.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ]15.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] 16.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ]17.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] 18.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ]19.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ]20.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] 21.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]22.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]23.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]24.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]25.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 26.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]27.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]28.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]29.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]30.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 31.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]32.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]33.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]34.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]35.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 36.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 37.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 38.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 39.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 40.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 41.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]42.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]43.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]44.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]45.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 46.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]47.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]48.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]49.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]50.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 51.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]52.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]53.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]54.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]55.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 56.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]57.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]58.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]59.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]60.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 61.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]62.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]63.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]64.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]65.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 66.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]67.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]68.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]69.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ]70.[ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 第四部分 任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 71.______________ 72. ______________ 73. ______________ 74. ______________ 75. ______________ 76.______________ 77. ______________ 78. ______________ 79. ______________ 80. ______________ 第五部分 书面表达(满分25分) 81. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    • 2020-03-26
    • 下载3次
    • 14738.87KB
  • ID:4-7025261 高考英语书面表达读书有益活动话题类写作指导

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/写作

    高考英语书面表达读书有益活动话题类写作背诵 假定你是李华,美籍交换生Lisa 在邮件中说对你校流行的“阅读经典好书”活动十分感兴趣。请你回邮件介绍此活动。 1.阐述阅读经典好书的意义,2.列举阅读活动安排,3.期待她的参与。 参考范文 Dear Lisa, I’m glad that you have an interest in our recent reading activity called “Read classic books”. As we all know, reading classic books is popular and important because it can improve our studying career and enrich our everyday life. There are some arrangements every week in our school. First, we have an event on Monday where one of us is going to share a classic book and talk about it in detail. We also have a book salon on Wednesday where we could exchange our views. Besides, every Saturday afternoon, we will gather in a coffee shop to relax and select our best author and talk about his or her life and works. I’m sure you can gain a lot from the reading activity. Please come and join us soon. Yours, Li Hua 为了营造一种“多读书,读好书”的良好氛围,我班将举行一次主题班会,要求以 “A good book can affect our life ” 为题作演讲,向同学们介绍一本自己读过的好书,并谈谈自己的感悟。 注意:1. 字数:100个词左右; 2. 讲稿的开头和结尾已给出(不计词数)。 Boys and girls, As Francis Bacon once said, reading makes a full man. A good book can affect our life in one way or another. My Life Story by Helen Keller is one such book as touched my heart. It is about how Helen overcame her physical disabilities and succeeded by struggling in her long and hard learning period. From the book, I learned that whenever we come across difficulties or even misfortune, we should never give in or run away. Instead, we are supposed to face them bravely and try to find ways out. Reading can not only improve our ability to understand the world, but also wash our souls. To live an enjoyable and meaningful life, let’s read more good books! That’s all. Thank you! 假设你是李华,你在报上看到北京电视台今年七月将举办外国人“学中文,唱中文歌”才艺大赛。你的美国朋友Peter正在北京一所大学学中文,你觉得他应去试一试。请按以下要点给他写信告知此事,并表示可以提供帮助。   比赛时间:7 月18日 。报名时间:截止到6月30日。报名地点:北京电视台  注意:1.词数:100左右 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯 3.参考词汇:才艺大赛-talent show   Dear Peter,   I read in a newspaper today that a “Learn Chinese, Sing Chinese Songs” Foreigners’ Talent Show will be held in Beijing Television Station on July 18. I know you like singing, and you are in Beijing during that period. I think this is a good chance for you to show your singing talent, and how well you’ve learned Chinese. If you would like to try, you' ll have to go to the TV station to sign up before the end of June. If there is anything I can do for you, I would be more than glad to help. Yours, Li Hua (通知:中华经典朗诵)假如你是学生会主席李华,学生会打算举办中华经典文学朗诵活动,请根据以下信息写一份英文通知。 1)时间:报名截至时间5月20日;活动时间:5月30日下午3:00—5:00 2)地点:学校演讲厅 3)内容和形式:个人或小组朗诵中华经典文学作品 4)奖项:评出前十名颁奖 注意: 1)词数100左右; 2)可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 参考词汇:中华经典文学朗诵Chinese Classics Reciting 范文: NOTICE In order to improve the students’ spoken Chinese and encourage them to read more Chinese classics, a Chinese Classics Reciting contest among the students will be held in the school lecture hall from 3 p.m to 5 p.m on 30th May. It is organized by the Student Union. Those who want to take part in the contest, please sign up in the Student Union office before May 20th.The contesters should recite Chinese classics individually or in a group. The first 10 winners will be given prizes. Everyone is welcome to participate init. The Student Union May 10, 2016 书面表达恰当的连接词 a. 表示列举和顺序用 firstly, secondly, last, finally, b. 表示意义增补和引申用besides, what’s more / in addition c. 表示因果用 therefore, as a result, so…that d. 表示意义转折用however, on the contrary, e. 表示解释说明用 in other words, that is to say f. 表示概括和总结用 as we know, in short, in a word g. 表示时间顺序用 now, at first, when, after h. 表示并列关系用 or, and, also, too i. 表示条件关系用 as (so) long as, if, unless j. 表示让步关系用 though, even if , as 并列用语: ?as well as; not only…but (also); including A. Not only do computers play an important part in science and technology, but also play an?informative role in our daily life. B. All of us, including the teachers / the teachers included, will attend the lecture. C. He speaks French as well as English.=He speaks English, and French as well.=He speaks not only English but also French. D. E-mail, as well as telephones, is playing an important part in daily communication. 对比用语: on one hand, on the other hand; on the contrary/contrary to ...; though; for one thing, for another; nevertheless A. I know the Internet can only be used at home or in the office, but on the other hand, it is becoming more and more popular for much information as well as clear and vivid pictures. B. It is hard work; I enjoy it though. C. Contrary to what I had originally thought, the trip turned out to be fun. 递进用语: even; besides; what’s more; as for; so…that…; worse still; moreover; furthermore; but for; in addition; to make matters worse 例: The house is too small for a family of four, and furthermore/besides/what’s more/moreover /in addition/worse still, it is in a bad location. 例证用语: in one's opinion; that is to say; for example; for instance; as a matter of fact; in fact; namely A. As a matter of fact, advertisement plays an informative role in our daily life. B. There is one more topic to discuss, namely/that is ( to say ), the question of education. 时序用语: first/firstly; meanwhile; before long; ever since; while; at the same time; in the meantime; shortly after; nowadays A. They will be here soon. Meanwhile, let’s have coffee. B. Firstly, let me deal with the most important difficulty. 强调用语:especially; indeed; at least; at the most; What in the world/on earth.. .(究竟,到底); not at all A. Noise is unpleasant, especially when you are trying to sleep. B What in the world/on earth are you doing? 你究竟在干什么? 因果用语: thanks to;because;as a result; because of/as a result of ;without; with the help of...;owe ...to... A. The company has a successful year, thanks mainly to the improvement in export sales. B. As a result, many of us succeeded in passing the College Entrance Examinations. 总结用语:in short; briefly/ in brief ; generally speaking; in a word;as you know;as is known to all A. Generally speaking, sending an e-mail is more convenient than sending letters. B. In short, measures must be taken to prevent the environment being polluted. PAGE 1

    • 2020-03-15
    • 下载7次
    • 30KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7025256 高考英语倒装句讲义

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/语法专题/倒装

    倒装: 为了强调或平衡句子结构,英语中常用倒装。倒装有全部倒装和部分倒装。 (1) 全部倒装是指将句子中的谓语动词全部置于主语之前。e.g. At the bottom of the bed was the stocking. (2) 部分倒装是指将谓语的一部分如助动词或情态动词置于主语之前。如果句中的谓语没有助动词或情态动词,则需添加助动词do,does或did等,并将其置于主语之前。e.g. Were I you, I wouldn’t give up. I.全部倒装 在表示方向、地点的副词或某些介词词组开头的句子 副词如:there, here, out, in, up, down, away, in front of, now, then, off等 介词短语如:south of the city, to the north of the city等 e.g.:There goes the bell.铃响了。 Away went the boy. In front of the house was a small garden. From the window came the sound of music. At the bottom of the bed was the stocking. Off the bike fell the overjoyed boy. Under the tree stands a boy. =A boy is standing under the tree. (倒装时现在进行时变一般现在时) 注意:但是如果主语是人称代词(I,you,he she,it,they,we)主语和谓语顺序不变,也就是半倒装。 e.g.:Here it is. Here you are. Away he went. Up went the rocket. Up it went. 2. 表语 (adj./ 分词 )置句首 (当句子主语部分较长,谓语部分较短,或为了强调句子的表语时,常使用全部倒装。句子的结构为“表语+系动词+主语”) e.g.:Present at the meeting were XX and XX. Gone are the days when we were young. II.部分倒装 1.含有否定意义的词语在句首 否定词有never, not, not only, little, seldom, hardly, few, nowhere, scarcely, neither, nor, no longer, not until, not once, in no way, in no case, at no time, no sooner than, hardly when等等。 特别注意:in no time 的意思是马上,不含否定意思,因此它置句首句子不倒装!!! e.g.:Not only was there no electricity, but (also) no water. Not only does he do well in his lessons, but also he often helps others with their lessons. Not until he left home did he begin to realize the importance of family.(not...until句型的倒装) Seldom do I get up at five in the morning. Never will he forget his first time to take a plane. Hardly had I got out of the house when it began to rain. 2. Only修饰的副词、介词短语或状语从句置句首时 e.g.:(1) Only then did I begin my work. Only then did I know the importance of English. (2) Only in this way can you make progress in your English. Only in this way can you learn from your friends. (3) Only when he told me the news did I know what had happened. Only if you ask many different questions will you acquire all the information. 3. as取代though的让步状语从句,引起的句子成分提前 (adj./adv./n./v.) e.g.1(表语提前):Proud as the nobles are, they are afraid to see me. e.g.2(表语提前,去掉a):Child as he is, he can tell right from wrong. e.g.3(状语提前):Hard as you try, you will not succeed. e.g.4(谓语提前,可保留情态动词):Wait as you may, he will not see you. 4. 虚拟条件从句省略if时(只有if后面跟should,had,were时可省略if) e.g.:(1) Had he known my address, he would have visited me earlier. Had Mark invited me I would have been glad to come. (2) Should I meet Jay Chou some day, I might tell him that I like him. Should you need more information,please let me know. (3) Were I you, I would get on well with my teachers and classmates. 5. so,neither,nor引起的句子,表示前面的情况也适合另一人或同一人的另一情况时。 e.g.:My sister enjoys traveling. So do I. / I don't know and nor do I care. 前后的谓语要保持时态一致。 如果前面主句中既有谓语动词又有系动词,或者一半肯定一半否定,则用句子So it is/was with sb. 6. 在so/such...that...结构中,so/such放句首时 e.g.:So proud was he that he never listened to any advice. So bright was the moon that the flowers seem as bright as by day. So excited was she that she didn’t know what to say. Such a kind person was he that he never refused to help others. So fast did he run that we can’t catch him.

    • 2020-03-15
    • 下载20次
    • 16.14KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7025219 定语从句——江苏省启东中学高三英语复习题(无答案)

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/语法专题/从句/定语从句

    定语从句 一、 考点梳理: 考点1: 先行词为物时,一般只用that引导从句的情况: (1) 限制性定语从句中,当先行词被any, every, each, few, little, no, some, the only, the very, just the等修饰时; (2) 先行词是不定代词all, few, little, much, something, nothing, anything等时; (3) 先行词被序数词或形容词的最高级所修饰时; (4) 先行词既有人又有物时; (5)主句中有疑问词which 时,为避免重复; Which of the pictures that are hanging on the wall is drawn by your brother? (6)在限制性定语从句中,当先行词在定语从句中作表语时,只用that; My hometown is not the one that she used to be. 考点2: 先行词为物时,一般只用which引导从句的情况: (1) 引导非限制性定语从句(which指前面的某名词或它前面的整个主句); (2) 介词后接which (注:先行词为人的话用whom); (3)当先行词为集体名词时,着眼于整体,用which(如着眼于各个成员,用who); Behind the coach walk the football team, who were all wearing uniforms 注:(非限制性定语从句里)先行词为表示职业的名词时用which而不是who; Jack’s father was a pilot before he was retired, which Jack always wants to be. (4) 先行词后有插入语时,用which而不用that;在分隔式定语从句中也用which; This is the discovery which I think is of great importance in history. The days are gone which I spent together with my cousins . 考点3:先行词为人时,只用who/whom的情况: (1)当先行词为one, he, those, anyone及people并且前面那些代词指人时; Those who break the law will be punished . Anyone who breaks the law will be punished. He who doesn’t reach the Great Wall is not a true man. (2) 表示人的先行词后有插入语时及在分隔式定语从句中先行词为人的话用who/whom而不用that ; This is the boy who everybody knows has won the first place in the competition. A new teacher will come tomorrow who will teach you maths. 考点4:先行词为人时,只用that的情况:[来源:Z§xx§k.Com] (1)主句中有疑问词who 时,为避免重复; Who is the man that is talking to Mr. Smith at the gate? (2) 在限制性定语从句中,当先行词在定语从句中作表语时,只用that; She isn’t the little girl that she was 20 years ago. 考点5:由as引导的定语从句的几种常见情况: (1) as引导非限制性定语从句,说明整个主句的内容,可置于句首或句中。有“正如”之意(as is mentioned/ shown/ known, as is the case, as follows等),而which则没有此意,并且which只能用于逗号后面; (2)as表示 “正如”,所以当从句中表示否定时或有否定前缀时,用which而不用as: He is late again, which was not expected. (3)the same…..that…(同一物)与the same…..as…(相似物)区别(但注意分析成分) I want to buy the same computer ____ you are using, for it’s so lovely. This is the same pen ______ I lost. Look ,there is my name on it. He returned to the same place _____ he had witnessed the accident. (4) so / such….as…与so/ such….that区别:前者为定语从句,as作关系代词在定语从句中充当主语、宾语或表语,后者为结果状语从句,从句中主、宾或表完整; 考点6:当way作先行词时,在从句中作状语时,可用that, in which或省略引导定语从句; 当reason作先行词时,在从句中作状语时,用why/for which; 句型:The reason why / for which…..is that………. 考点7:当先行词situation, case, point(地步), job, condition,scene , activity, system, address, strategy(策略), scene(场景,场面),platform, project 等在从句中作状语时,常用where引导定从。occasion, phase(阶段,时期),interval, break(短暂休息),period , time, age, stay(逗留)在从句中作状语时用when;[来源:学*科*网Z*X*X*K] I still remember the scene where people were eaten by the tigers. 考点8:介词from后可接where表示 “从某个地方”, since 后可跟when” 自从…时候起” He is standing on top of the building ,from where he can get a better view of the city. 考点9:定语从句中谓语动词为不及物动词如:lie / stay/ live / sit / stand等时,那么这些词前面应用where或介词+which来表示地点,实际上是全倒装结构中的地点状语置于句首这种情况; I’ll go to Guangzhou to spend my summer holidays, where live my parents and sisters. 考点10: 定语从句中一致性原则: (1)当先行词为one of the +复数名词时,并且在定语从句中充当主语时,定语从句的谓动用复数; 当先行词为the (only)one of the +复数名词时,定语从句的谓动用第三人称单数形式; He is one of the students who want to apply for the position. He is the (only) one of the students who wants to apply for the position. (2)句型: Those who want to go for a picnic must get to the gate by 6:10. Anyone who wants to go for a picnic must get to the gate by 6:10. He who doesn’t reach the Great Wall is not a true man. I, who am your best friend, will try my best to help you when you’re in trouble. 考点11:区分句型: As is known to all, / It’s known to all that /What’s known to all is that 考点12:标点:(区分非限制性定语从句、句子结束、停顿、并列及非谓语结构) 在下列横线上填whom, them: (1)He has two sisters, both of ______ are living abroad. (2)He has two sisters; both of ______ are living abroad. (3)He has two sisters and both of _____ are living abroad. (4)He has two sisters. Both of ______ are living abroad. (5)He has two sisters, both of _____ living abroad. 注意:关注句子谓语部分是否完整来确定是定语从句还是短语(非句子)进而选择关系代词who, whom, which等或人称代词them, us等;或关注人称代词或关系代词来选择非谓语部分或是完整谓语结构; (6)He wrote a lot of novels, many of _______ translated into a foreign language. ( them/which) (7)We got near a garden, its owner ________ in it. (sitting / was sitting) 考点13:介词+关系代词 中几个特定的介词 degree / extent ----–to situation/ case ----- in point /temperature/speed/rate/ -------at occasion –-----on 二、实战演练 1. I’m very grateful to my high school teachers, without ________help I wouldn’t be so excellent. A. their B. whom C. whose D. which 【答案】C 【解析】考查介词+关系代词引导的定语从句。句意:我非常感谢我的高中老师,没有他们的帮助,我不会这么优秀。“without _____________help I wouldn’t be so excellent.”是一个定语从句,先行词是“my high school teachers”,关系词在从句中作定语,故选C。 2. It’s strongly advised that smokers not be allowed to smoke in any room ________ babies currently occupy. A. where B. whose C. that D. as 【答案】C 【解析】考查定语从句。句意:强烈建议不允许吸烟者在婴儿目前占用的任何房间吸烟。“________ babies currently occupy.”是一个定语从句,先行词是“any room”,关系词在从句中作宾语,指物,故选C。 3. Many teachers like surfing the Internet, ________ they may find a lot of useful videos about teaching. A. which B. where C. when D. that 【答案】B 【解析】考查定语从句。句意:许多老师喜欢上网,在网上他们可能会发现很多有用的教学视频。这是个定语从句,先行词是“the Internet”,表地点,从句缺少状语,因此可以判定使用“where”引导,故选B。 4. A scientist’s attempt to produce the world’s first gene-edited babies _____ are immune to HIV has sparked controversy in academia and the public. A. as B. who C. whom D. whose 【答案】B 【解析】考查定语从句。句意为:一位科学家试图培育出世界上首个对HIV有免疫力的基因编辑婴儿,这在学术界和公众中引发了争议。定语从句的先行词为“babies”,且从句缺少主语,故用关系代词“who”引导从句。故选B。 5. — When did you get to know your girlfriend? — It was in 2015 ________ she was working as a volunteer in Africa. A. that B. which C. when D. then 【答案】C 【解析】考查定语从句连接词。句意:——你什么时候认识你女朋友的?——是在2015年她到非洲做志愿者的时候认识的。本句为定语从句修饰先行词“2015”,且先行词在从句中做时间状语,故用关系副词when。故选C。 6.【2019·江苏·单项选择】We have entered into an age _______ dreams have the best chance of coming true. A. which B. what C. when D. that 【答案】C 【解析】考查定语从句。句意:我们已经进入到了一个时代,在这个时代梦想实现的机会最大。句中先行词为“an age”(一个时代),且先行词在从句中作时间状语,所以关系词用when。故选C。 7.【2019·天津·单项选择】Their child is at the stage ________ she can say individual words but not full sentences. A. why B. where C. which D. what 【答案】B 【解析】考查定语从句。句意:他们的孩子正处于能说单个单词而不能说完整句子的阶段。句中“she can say individual words but not full sentences”是一个定语从句,先行词是“the stage”,关系词在定语从句中作地点状语,用关系副词where,故选B。 8. Kate, _____ sister I shared a room when we were at college, has gone to work in Australia. A. with whom B. whom C. with whose D. whose 【答案】C 【解析】这是一个复合句,主句是“Kate has gone to work in Australia”,从句是“____ sister I shared a room when we were at college”,从句修饰“Kate”,是定语从句,关系词在从句中作定语,修饰“sister”,词组share sth with sb. 故用with whose。本题目要克服思维定势介+which/whom 9. We all Chinese people are called on to learn from Lei Feng _______ we think set a good example to all of us. A. whose B. who C. that D. whom 【答案】B 【解析】考查定语从句。句意:我们所有的中国人都应该向雷锋学习,我们认为他为我们树立了一个好榜样。先行词是“Lei Feng”,表人,关系词在从句中作主语,因此只能用“从句中有插入语We think 只能用who”,故选B。 10. A good government is not to pick technologies, but to establish conditions ________ innovation is supported and encouraged into the marketplace. A. when B. that C. as D. where 【答案】D 【解析】考查定语从句。句意:一个好的政府不是挑选技术,而是建立一个支持和鼓励创新进入市场的条件。句中包含定语从句,先行词是“conditions”指物,在定语从句中作地点状语,用关系副词“where”引导,故选D。 11.We climbed up to the top of a hill, ___________ we got a good view of the whole forest park. A. which B. from where C. when D. that 【答案】B 【解析】考查定语从句。句意:我们爬上了山顶,在那里我们可以看到整个森林公园的美景。此处“the top of a hill”是先行词,指地点,后面的非限制性定语从句不缺主谓宾语,缺一个地点状语,解释为“从那儿”,故选B。 12. On the Double Ninth Festival, many old people will get together, talking about the people and the things ________ they came across many years ago. A. what B. which C. who D. that 【答案】D 【解析】考查定语从句。句意:在重阳节,很多老人会聚在一起,谈论多年前他们遇见的人和事。“________ they came across many years ago”是定语从句,修饰“the people and the things”,先行词即有人又有物,引导词在从句中做“come across”的宾语,故用关系代词“that”引导该从句。D选项正确。 13. She and her family bicycle to work, _________ helps them keep fit. A. which B. who C. as D. that 【答案】A 【解析】考查非限制性定语从句。句意:她和家人骑自行车去上班,这有助于她们保持健康。“_____helps them keep fit”是非限制性定语从句,该从句修饰整个主句,引导词在从句中做主语,故该从句应用关系代词which引导。A选项正确。 14. ---How Can I get in touch with the travel agency, Robin? --- Just surf the Internet and then call one _____ the telephone number is provided. A. with which B. in which C. of which D. by which 【答案】C 【解析】本题考查定语从句。先行词one指代a travel agency, of which the telephone number相当于 whose telephone number,故选C。 15.Such important reform policies associated with the interests of the general public were introduced in China ______almost each person could benefit from in life. A. when B. that C. where D. as 【答案】D 【解析】本题考查定语从句。句意:中国引进了如此重要的与大众利益密切相关的改革政策,该政策将使每个人受益。先行词为Such important reform policies,在从句中充当benefit from 后面的宾语,因有such,故选D 三、定语从句巩固练习: 1. We should be aware that the degree _______ our diet is successful depends on our willpower. A. that B. which C. to which D. on whom 2. At the website Word Spy, fappy, ______ is short for fat and happy, is defined as overweight and happy with one’s life. A. where B. when C. what D. which 3. With computers replacing humans in many industries, there have been many reports in recent years _______ warn of future job losses. A. when B. where C. which D. as 4. The new graduate has started several micro-enterprises with his friends, all of _____ are well managed and organized. A. whom B. those C. which D. them 5. A grand celebration along with the military parade was broadcast live at 11 am, ______ millions of families were sitting in front of the television, watching it. A. which B. when C. what D. that 6. A skilled workforce is essential, is why our training program is so important. A. that B. which C. such D. what 7. TikTok, known as Douyin in China, is a social media platform ________ short videos can be edited and uploaded easily. A. that B. which C. where D. when 8. President Xi mentioned that the China-Us trade is not a win-lose game, but one ______ both can become winners. A. which B. where C. that D. what 9. 5G commercial service’s being officially launched has opened a new digital age, _______ not only technology but also people’s work capacity and lifestyle will be upgraded. A. as B. where C. when D. which 10. Reducing the figure of fishing can safeguard the future sustainability of small-scale fisheries and the communities ______livelihood is dependent on them. A. where B. which C. whose D. who 11. The project is based on an agreement, one of _________ purposes is to ensure that the project can be accomplished before the deadline. A. which B. whose C. its D. what 12. Japan is negatively influenced by the US-Japan security agreement, ______ it has relied a lot. A. where B. when C. on which D. in that 13. The international situation is currently undergoing great changes ________ UNESCO plays an irreplaceable role in promoting international cooperation. A. that B. what C. which D. where 14. The company established a platform in 2017 ______ collision experiments can be carried out for railway vehicles. A. where B. when C. that D. which 15. Many people tend to buy things from big stores, ______ they believe the qualities are good. A. at which B. of which C. which D. where 16. We need to create a new vision for public health _______ all people work together to get healthy and live longer. A. where B. which C. as D. whom[来源:学+科+网Z+X+X+K] 17. Walter-Bridge has incredibly reached the heights of her profession, ________ she has faced down barriers, overcome difficult odds, and lived the American dream. A. which B. where C. when D. what 18. At present, there are many instances _________ the governments distribute money to the citizens worldwide, but the sources of fund are still limited. A. how B. which C. where D. when 19. There is a new trend of rubbish classification in China, _______is paving the way for hundreds of waste-related applications.[来源:学#科#网] A. when B. who C. where D. which 20. Self-image is a foundation _______ your entire personality, behavior and even circumstances are built. A. in which B. by which C. with which D. upon which 21. It is said that the “double 11” sale in the department store is really a special offer, ________ the variety of goods on sale ________ beyond our expectations. A. which; go B. where; goes C. where; go D. which; goes 22. Not only does English have many grammatical rules, but there are also hundreds of exceptions to those rules, ______ one can master only through years of dedication and energy. A. where B. that C. which D. what 23. The reason ______ he presented for his being late for the meeting, to be honest, was just an excuse that he had made up A. that B. what C. when D. where 24. In this giant city, they had no one else ______ support they knew they could count on. A. of whom B. of which C. whose D. that 25. Ecosystems are usually composed of the living and nonliving things in an area_______ affect one another. A. that B. where C. who D. when 26. I’d like to acknowledge some people, without ________ help you would not be holding this album in your hands. A. who B. whose C. that D. whom 27. Past winners of the Nobel Prize in physics, _____ has now been awarded 210 times, have been honored for their important discoveries. A. who B. what C. that D. which 28. Common sense requires us to get away from the concept that national boundaries are frontiers _______ knowledge may not spread. A. across which B. through which C. from which D. with which 29. To achieve environmental sustainability, we initiate a project, _______ protecting birds will be attached importance to . A. that B. when C. which D. where 30.You may house their bodies but not their souls, for their souls live in the house of tomorrow, ________ you can not visit, not even in your dreams. A. when B. where C. which D. that 31. In most cases, your achievements depend on the degree ________ you are committed to your work. After all, no pains, no gains. A. on which B. to which C. in which D. with which 32. There are few occasions for kids _______ they have the freedom to do what they want to do. A. when B. where C. which D. whom 33. Having a mix of male and female nurses in a ward also helps create a fun atmosphere, patients can recover faster. A. which B. where C. on which D. at which 34. A hotspot, a physical location,______ people may obtain Internet access, differs from a wireless access point. A. which B. that C. where D. when 35. Many programmers criticized the “996 work schedule’, _______ employees work from 9 a. m to 9 p. m, 6 days a week, with the possibility of ending up in hospital. A. when B. where C. that D. what 36. Qidong Middle School has been trying to create a harmonious environment ________ helps all the students to develop in an all-round way. A. where B. which C. as D. what 37. The children who performed best were those __________ parents were both supportive and stimulating. A. whose B. who C. that D. where 38. He has kept all the letters he received from his son, ___________ the contents he has already learnt by heart. A. of which B. whose C. though D. of whom 39. The military parade for the upcoming National Day celebrations will involve around 15,000 military personnel, _________ scale will be the largest in recent years. A. of which B. of what C. which D. whose 40. Puberty is the phase of life________ youths leave childhood and head into adulthood, _______ is a difficult physical and emotional process. A. when; which B. where; that C. that; which D. that; what 41. There were more than 1,400 occasions last year _______ access to humanitarian aid was denied in some conflict zones. A. of which B. in which C. on which D. at which 42. Such a man ________ leaves his work half done is not reliable. A. that B. whose C. which D. as 43. Now they were driving by the old houses______ Andy had described about her childhood. A. when B. where C. which D. as 44. Changzhou, ______ the dreamy Tianmuhu Lake and the Dinosaur Park can easily capture the hearts of visitors, has become the fourth city to have an underground in Jiangsu Province. A. whose B. which C. of which D. of whom 45. Bella, who is always cheerful, creates a friendly work atmosphere in her office every day, _______her colleagues find pleasant and relaxing. A. where B. which C. when D. that 46. We should end such a system _____ youth from low-income areas are less likely[来源:学科网] to graduate from college than youth from high-income areas. A. that B. which C. where D. what 47. Polluted air does much harm to us, long-time exposure to ______ scientists have proved can affect our abilities in two areas: language and mathematics. A. it B. that C. which D. what 48. The naughty boy hid himself behind the door, _____ he could hear what we talked about clearly. A. where B. from where C. at which D. from which 49. Nowadays, many developing countries are heavily in debt, because very high interest rates have created a situation _______ these countries now spend $13 on debt repayment for $1 ______ they receive. A. that ; that B. which; when C. where; that D. where; what 50. Haidilao has recently opened a smart hotpot restaurant ______ kitchen, equipped with 2 rows of robotic arms, can automatically collect prepackaged dishes, A. where B. whose C. which D. what

    • 2020-03-15
    • 下载2次
    • 46.74KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7025215 冲刺2020高考英语阅读理解精选试题(创新拓展篇)

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/阅读理解

    冲刺2020高考英语阅读理解精选试题(创新拓展篇) Group 6 What is Small-sided Soccer? Small-sided Soccer starts with games of 3-on-3 from the youngest participants and progresses to 4-on-4, 7-on-7, 11-on-11, in a graduated manner for the older groups? Out school's training course will give kids a better chance to take part in the game and get excited about the game of soccer? The small-sided approach gives each child more individualized attention so they can each improve their skills. And, it's FUN! Some general practical information ? Cafeteria is open. ? We supply participants with soccer clothes and football boots? ? Please bring a water bottle for your child. Soccer season training times Team Saturday Sunday Tykes 10:00-11:00 PeeWees 11:00-11:50 BoysE&F 12:30-14:00 13:00-14:00 Girls 12:30-14:30 Costs The cost is $70 per month for Tykes and PeeWees and $115 for all the other teams. Those who enter online will get a 10% discount? Volunteering Can I coach? Of course! Our training course is always looking for volunteer coaches? We will provide coaches with plans for activities and training, and help set up the small-sided fields. It's a great opportunity to get involved with kids and help develop their love for sports? How can I volunteer in other ways? It's your club and you are welcome to volunteer! There are volunteer opportunities with programs, fields, publicity, facilities, uniforms, website development and the board, to name a few. Let us know how you'd like to help—and we'll put you to work! Do parents stay? Yes. Parents are strongly encouraged to stay and support their children and the club. The club is a volunteer-run organization. Parents and athletes are encouraged to help with clean-up and . set—up activities. If you have any questions about program specifics, please contact recreational soccer coordinator协调者),Pablo Vercelli, at recreationalsoccei@abfsport.nl Tel: 043-239-4409. 1. What do you know about the training course? A.Coaches will make plans for activities and training B.Parents can volunteer for the training course C.It offers three meals a day for free. D. It teaches students according to their interest. 2.George entered for the PeeWees training time online? How much does he have to pay? A. $70B.$63C. $115D. $103.5 3.What can we learn from the passage? A. Pablo Vercell i was the founder of Small-sided Soccer. B. Parents who help with clean-up don't need to pay for the course C. Both Tykes and Boys E&F have classes on Sunday. D. Both Tykes and PeeWees have the same charging standard 4.Where do you probably read the article? A. In a science fiction B. In a medical magazine C. In a newspaper D. In a guidebook B My family lives in Texas.?I was born?and brought up in Texas and I am a graduate of the University of Texas. However, around my second year in law school, I wanted to make a great change, which was almost unheard of for Texans: I wanted to leave! I realized this after completing my first-year internship(实习期).I knew I wanted something different and my chance came during the 2011 Super Bowl in Dallas.?A snowstorm blanketed the entire city in snow and thousands of people were gathered.?I overheard that StubHub, a big company from a great city, San Francisco, was throwing a party next door to my hotel. I thought if I could get an internship, I could leave for the summer and at least see what it was like.?Yes, it was a huge leap.I told myself I was ready. There was just one problem: I wasn't invited to the StubHub party. But you know I'm the type of person who goes for something she wants. Needless to say, I crashed the party and found my way to the president. I kindly introduced myself and then asked if they had a legal internship program. Guess what? They accepted my request lo be a legal intern, even though no such program existed Although the legal department didn't have a permanent position for me, the experience has shaped my life. Working for a great company in San Francisco, I'm incredibly happy for making my decision to leave Texas. By leaving Texas, I learned that it is so much more rewarding to try the unfamiliar than to stay in the comfortable. Exploring the unfamiliar is how you'll understand what fits your life. I say, dive in head first. 5.What happened to the author in Dallas in 2011 ? A. She was accepted as a legal intern.B. She played in the Super Bowl. C.?She escaped from San Francisco.D.?She met up with her family. 6.The author was able to leave Texas because____. A.she introduced herself to the president of StubHub B.she watched the 2011 Super Bowl in Dallas C.?she dropped out of the University of Texas D. a snowstorm blanketed the entire city in snow 7.Which is the biggest lesson that the author learned from the experience? A.You must choose a career that you like. ? B.Jumping out of your comfort zone is rewarding. C.Accepting who you are makes you realize your strengths. D.?You should listen to your family to learn about your potential. 8.Which of the following words best describe the author? A.Patient and modest.????????????B.?Supportive and energetic. C.Intelligent and humorous.D. Determined and positive. C Growing Pains The term "adulting11?started as a sort of joke?一一?whenever a millennial(千禧一代)would do something age-appropriate, this was an act of "adulting." Now, though, millennials obviously require training in being an adult. Rachel Flehinger has co-founded an Adulting School, which includes online courses on simple sewing, conflict resolution and cooking. The cause for such classes is that many millennials "haven,t left childhood homes"?一一?in America 34 percent of adults aged 18 to 34 still lived with their parents as of 2015, up from 26 percent a decade before. There's a good deal of truth to this. If you're living at home, with Mom and Dad doing their best to spoil((溺爱)you, you're less likely to know how to do laundry, cook or balance a checkbook.?Dependency breeds enervation. But here's the catch: Living at home doesn't necessarily lead to dependency. As of 1940, more than 30 percent of 25- to 29-year-olds lived at home with parents or grandparents.They were adulting, even while living at home??Parents expected their kids to do chores, to prepare for life. Instead of blaming living at home, then, we have to blame our style of parenting.?The truth is that we've simply become lazier as parents. So what's the real problem? We're more likely to let our kids crash on our couches(长沙发)than tell them to get a job and pay rent. We don't push our kids to build families of their own, as life expectancy has increased, so has adolescence.??Americans aren't expected to start building a life, particularly middle- and upper-class Americans, until they're nearing their 30s. Then the question is how we can encourage young people to "'adult" in?non-circumstance-driven fashion. 9.What does the last sentence in the third paragraph "Dependency breeds enervation." mean? A.Parents would like to do housework by themselves B.?Present kids are too lazy to do housework. C.Dependency makes kids unable D.?Kids depend on their parents 10.Which of the following statements is TRUE? A.Millennials would like to be trained in being an adult. B.Parents are too lazy to do chores. C.Millennials don't adult because they still live in their childhood homes. D.In the 1940s kids were adulting even when they were living at home. 11.Which of the following statements is the main idea of the passage? A."Adulting" is hard, but only because parents are too lazy to teach their kids. B.?Millennials should leave home early to adult. C.Americans aren't expected to start building a life until they're nearing their 30s. D.Adulting schools with online courses are popular. 12. According to the passage, what will be written about next? A.The government should push off the age of adulthood B.Parents should leave kids in charge of society. C.Parents should put responsibility on young people D. Pushing kids to adult is painful for parents ?D China became the first country to clone a monkey using non-reproductive cells, reducing the need to keep lab monkeys and paving the way for more accurate, effective, and affordable animal tests for new drugs?? By December of 2017, Chinese scientists had created two clone macaques named "Zhong Zhong" and "Hua Hua" by nuclear transferring of somatic cells -- any cell in the organism other than reproductive cells. This was the similar technology used to create the famous clone sheep Dolly in 1996. "Cloning a monkey using somatic cells has been a world-class challenge because it is a primate(灵长类)that shares its genetic makeup, therefore all of its complexity, with humans." Pu Muming said. "For drug and other lab tests, scientists have to purchase monkeys from all over the world, which is costly, bad for the environment and produces inaccurate results because each monkey might have different genes, " Pu said. "By cloning monkeys using somatic cells, we can mass produce large numbers of genetically identical(相同的)offspring in a short time, and even change their genes to suit our needs," he added??"This can save time, cut down experiment costs, and produce more accurate results, leading to more effective medicine." "This achievement will help China lead the world research in an international science project related to neural(神经的)mapping of primate brains,," he said??However, bio labs from the United States, Japan, and European countries are also very able, and they will quickly catch up to China after the monkey cloning technology is made public, Sun added?"This means we have to innovate(创新)continuously and work extra harder this year to stay ahead," he said? 13.?What is special about China's cloning monkey? A.It transferred cells in the lab.B.It?creates two monkeys at a lime. C.It adopts a method of embryo splitting.D. It uses non-reproductive cells. 14. Why do scientists clone monkeys? A. To keep monkeys from being endangered. B.?To test new medicines on them. C.To find the side effects of medicines. D.?To find a cure for mental diseases. 15. What Sun said in the last paragraph suggests ? A.they are determined to catch up to America B.?they try to avoid competition from other countries C.?they aren't satisfied with what they have achieved D. they have to keep the monkey-cloning technology a secret ? Group 7 ? A Note taking Note taking as an accommodation is available only to students who have documented disabilities and are registered with Queen's University Accessibility Service(QSAS). Note taking is approved for students with disability-related functional limitations that makes it difficult for them to access academic information presented in class. There is a wide range of reasons why students may require note taking as an accommodation,including students with: ·hearing loss,who may have difficulties hearing the instructor while writing notes at the same time ·vision loss,who may have difficulties seeing information presented on overhead screens ·mental health conditions or attention-related disabilities,who may have difficulties attending to orally-presented information while taking notes ·learning disabilities,who may have difficulties recording notes when information is presented orally ·physical disabilities,who may have motor or pain related difficulties Accessibility advisers consider a student's description of their need for note taking along with information contained in their disability documentation and the type of course in approving note taking as a formal accommodation. Online Note Taking Portal(门户网站) QSAS is in charge of the exchange of notes taken by student volunteer note takers and students registered with QSAS via our secure online note taking portal. The pages in this section provide information for students with disabilities,volunteer note takers and instructors on requesting note takers,signing up to be a volunteer note taker and assisting QSAS with recruiting volunteer note takers. If you are a student seeking note taking accommodation please click here to read the Starting Your Accommodation information. 1. Note taking is available to students ______________. A. lacking in confidence ????B. with loss of earnings ???? C. losing interest in study ?????D. with concentration problems 2. What should students present to accessibility advisers when applying for note taking?( ???) A. Description of their learning difficulties. B. Record on their academic performance. C. Files on their past note taking experiences. D. Account of their requirements. 3. What can disabled students do via Online Note Taking Portal?( ???) A. Ask for note taking. ????B. Apply to be a volunteer. C. Offer notes taken. ????D. Learn to take notes. ? B A growing number of Chinese tourists are helping to save a dying town,after a like-known tourist attraction was featured on a number of Chinese travel blogs. The residents of Sea Lake,a town of just 600 people,barely see travelers stop at their gas station while driving by,but the sudden?influx?of Chinese tourists is helping keep the town's economy alive. The tourists come to see Lake Tyrrel—a shallow,salt crusted and often dry lake just out of town. According to a local teacher,Rachel Pearce,the extremely beautiful nightscape combined with the mysterious appearance of stars reflected on the salt lake gives people the impression of walking among the stars. Besides,the town is so far away that no light pollution ruins the particularly attractive views,and as it is situated in a barren(寸草不生的),dry part of the country,there are rarely any clouds to spoil the night sky. The attraction's growing sought-after status has resulted in the town's motel rooms being full almost every night,and while local famers are suffering in a two-year drought,tourism is keeping the town's agricultural-based economy stable. Despite the popularity of the town and its attraction,locals are still confused as to why their little town deserves so much attention. Sea Lake's population has fallen from around 1,200a decade ago to 600 today. “We're still unsure why Lake Tyrrel is such a big,big tourist attraction,”one local says. “It's quite a shock. ” 4. Which of the following best explains "influx" underlined in paragraph 2?( ???) A. Assistance. ????B. Adventure. ????C. Arrival. ????D. Advertisement. 5. Which of the following together make Lake Tyrrel pretty impressive?( ???) A. Population,stars,clouds,cleanness and weather. B. Nightscape,stars,salt,remoteness and clear sky. C. Population,darkness,salt,remoteness and clear sky. D. Nightscape,darkness,clouds,cleanness and weather. 6. Which column of a magazine is this text most likely from?( ???) A. Business. ???B. Education. ????C. Lifestyle. ?????D. Culture. ?C Just ask any new parent: Adding a baby to a household can also add stress to a career. Now,a new study backs that up with some astonishing numbers: After science,technology,engineering,and mathematics(STEM)professionals become parents,43%of women and 23% of men switch fields,transition(转变)to part-time work,or leave the workforce entirely. Many researchers and parents already knew that STEM can be unwelcoming to parents,particularly mothers. But“the considerable departure was astonishing,”says Erin Cech,an assistant professor of sociology at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor and lead author of the study,published in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences. For both genders,“the proportions were higher than we expected. ” The surprisingly high reduction rate for men also highlights that“parenthood in STEM is not just a mothers'issue;it's a worker issue,”Cech says. She hopes that the findings“might motivate changes,"such as more paid parental leave from both government and employers and policies that better support flexible work time without a tight routine. “We are not suggesting that people who want families should avoid STEM;that's not the solution,”she emphasizes. By 2018,78% of new fathers were still working in STEM,the vast majority full time. For new mothers,68% were still in STEM,but only 57% worked full time. For professionals without children,on the other hand,84% of men and 76% of women were predicted to still be working in STEM full time in 2018. For the new parents across all fields,16% of women were working part-time and 15% had left the workforce,as compared with just 2% and 3%,respectively,for men. These sharp differences make clear that,even though the reduction rate for fathers is higher than expected,mothers still face particular career challenges. 7. What makes many STEM employees change their jobs??( ???) A. Worrying about their family. ????B. The attraction of part-time jobs. C. Being tired of the former jobs. ????D. The heavy burden at home and work. 8. Which statement may Erin Cech agree with??( ???) A. Working at home may be a popular choice. B. Increasing welfare may keep STEM parents. C. People with families should leave STEM. D. STEM professionals should obey the rules. 9. How many new mothers among the labor force worked full time in 2018??( ???) A. 69%. ????B. 76% ?????C. 57%. ????D. 31%. 10. What does the author want to stress by listing the sharp differences??( ???) A. Too many fathers leave STEM. ?????B. It's hard for mothers to make a balance. C. STEM jobs are no longer popular. ????D. It's impossible to have a successful career. ?D The Notre Dame fire has been put out, but its spire and a large portion of its wooden roof have been damaged. The terrible destruction causes a sudden sharp pain to people around the world. On Chinese social media network Wechat a common comment on the disaster is: "What a pity that we cannot see the damaged parts of the wonder anymore. " But the good news is that there is at least one way of seeing them, namely via a video game called Assassin's Creed: Unity. In this game, the player can travel to one city after another and enter the buildings exactly like what they are in reality, and see Notre Dame as it was before the fire. Further, with virtual reality technology, which is already quite mature, one can even look around the undamaged Notre Dame as if it is still there. Maybe digital technology could help to better protect architectural cultural heritage. ?The idea of digitizing ancient buildings, making digital models of them so their data can be saved,dates back to the 1990s and the necessary technology has continued to advance since then. By scanning the ancient buildings with lasers,building 3D models with multiple images,as well as measuring everything precisely,engineers can make a copy as accurate as the real one. As computers and smartphones are hugely popular,the digital replica(复制品)has great use value. First,it allows tourists to feel the cultural relics without touching them,which helps protect them. The virtual tour of Dunhuang Grottoes in Gansu Province is a good example of this as tourists can view the paintings without standing near them. Furthermore,it can make the digitized cultural relics more famous by spreading awareness about them via the Internet. In 2000,a virtual tour of the Great Wall became very popular at the Hannover World Expo,which increased the number of foreign tourists visiting the site in the following years. Above all,it preserves all the information of the cultural relics. Even if the original ones are damaged one day,people can still know what they were like and can build a replica if desired. Of course,however precise a model is,it is not the original. Time is the biggest threat to a country's architectural heritage,which will always become ruins with the passing of time. Maybe we will have better technologies in the future,but the digital technology offers a practical way to preserve architectural cultural heritage at the moment. 11. What can we see about Notre Dame in the game?( ???) A. The damaged parts. ????B. Its wooden shape. C. Its original look. ????D. The big fire. 12. What will engineers do to create a digital replica of the ancient buildings?( ???) A. Improve the technology needed. ????B. Scan the photos of the buildings C. Build 3D models of full size. ????D. Measure all the parts exactly. 13. What value does a digital replica have?( ???) A. It keeps the relics safe. ????B. It helps to guard the relics. C. It gathers data of the relics. ???D. It advertises the history of the relics. 14. How does the author prove the digital copy has vital practical importance?( ???) A. By comparison. ????B. By giving examples. ????C. By classification ????D. By listing data. 15. What is the authors attitude towards the application of digital technology?( ???) A. Doubtful. ????B. Delighted. ????C. Supportive. ????D. Conservative. ? Group 8 ? A SuperCamps We are a leading provider of childcare in the UK, offering OFSTED registered holiday camps to children aged 4 to 14 throughout the school holidays. Operating at 60+?locations, we have holiday camps available in London and the South East, as far south as Cornwall and all the way up to North Yorkshire. Whether you are looking for fun holiday clubs and kid activities, a five-day specialist holiday camp for older children or a combination of the two to keep your children entertained throughout the school holidays, we have your childcare covered! ????Our multi-activity holiday camps offer an abundance of fun, age-oriented(导向的)activities(4-5-year-olds, 6-9-year-olds and 10-12-year-olds), from swimming and go-karting to arts and crafts and LEGO workshops. These day camps are a great choice for parents looking for regular childcare service, available as individual days or a week at a time. ????For children looking for a school holiday experience, our specialist holiday camps are the ideal choice. Our Cookery: International Cuisine, a 5-day specialist course is a cookery camp with a difference, where children can really master their cooking skills! ????Bushcraft: Rainforest Adventure is the perfect outdoor adventure camp for children with a passion for bush craft and survival skills, with activities like Laser Tag and making campfires to inspire the interest of young adventurers ! ????Meanwhile, our LEGO Play course is a holiday camp focusing on the art of building amazing creations with LEGO bricks. This camp really motivates the imagination of children in a way that only uses LEGO bricks ! ????All new for 2019, our Chelsea Foundation FC Camps invite all football fans to take a shot at our Multi-Dimensional soccer camps! Children will receive hours of on-pitch training and competition with Chelsea FC approved coaches, as well as hours of off-pitch sessions around nutrition, recovery and lifestyle! ????To find your nearest holiday camp, simply enter your postcode or town in the box above or choose your camp by county here and BOOK ONLINE TODAY! 21. What’s the author’s purpose in writing the text? ????A. To advertise holiday camps. ???????????B. To encourage donations. ????C. To introduce camping skills. ???????????D. To tell the history of SuperCamps. 22. What do we know about SuperCamps? ????A. It operates camps all over the world. ????B. It provides camps for people of all ages. ????C. It asks parents to send children to the nearest camp. ????D. It organizes different activities for different age groups. 23. Which camp should a child attend if he/she wants to learn survival skills? ????A. Cookery: International Cuisine. ????????B. Bushcraft: Rainforest Adventure. ????C. LEGO Play. ????????????????????????D. Chelsea Foundation FC Camps. ?B ????Brian Hamilton’s life changed in a prison when he was accompanying his friend, Reverend Robert J. Harris, who often went to local prisons to do his work. During the visit, Hamilton started talking to one of the prisoners and asked what he was going to do when he got out. ????“He said he was going to get a job,” Hamilton recalls(回忆). “I thought to myself, wow, that’s going to be difficult with a criminal background.” The conversation made Hamilton consider how prisoners could benefit fromentrepreneurship, something he thought about for years. Finally in 2008, 16 years after that initial conversation, Hamilton created Inmates to Entrepreneurs, a nonprofit organization that helps people with criminal backgrounds start their own small businesses. “Harris and I taught our first course at a prison called ‘ How to Start Your Own Business When You Get Out’ ,” he recalls. ????At the time, Hamilton was building his own company, Sageworks. As Sageworks grew, so did Hamilton’ s time spent teaching at prisons throughout North Carolina. ????Eventually, Hamilton decided it was time to change his focus to his true passion. In May 2018, he sold his stake(股份)?in Sageworks, focusing his commitment on Inmates to Entrepreneurs. ????“Now, anyone is able to access the curriculum, either to become an instructor to go into prisons to teach it or to access it for themselves as a prisoner or part of the general population,” Hamilton explains. In addition, he visits middle schools and presents the curriculum to at-risk students as a preventative measure against crime. ????The free curriculum is funded by the recently established Brian Hamilton Foundation, which offers assistance to military members as they adjust to civilian life and provides loans to small businesses. “We’re giving prisoners something they can do independent of a system that isn’t working for them. If you can let people know that other people care about them, it makes a difference.” 24. Why did Brian Hamilton think the prisoner couldn’t easily find a job after getting out? A. He didn’t have any special skills. ????B. He would have his criminal background with him. ????C. He would break the criminal law again and again. ????D. He couldn’t access the courses provided by the prison. 25. What does the underlined word “entrepreneurship” in paragraph 3 probably mean? A. Thinking of a good idea after working hard for years. ????B. Trying one’s best because of being kept in a small place. ????C. Making money by starting or running one’s own businesses. ????D. Having a job in a profitable company owned by the government. 26. What does the text say about Inmates to Entrepreneurs? ????A. It often assists military members. ??????B. It provides loans to small businesses. ????C. It’s independent of the social system. ???D. Its curriculum has been largely broadened. 27. What is the main idea of the text? A. A man made a fruitless visit to the prison. ??????????? B. A man sold his business to teach prisoners. C. A man realized his dream of being a teacher. ???????? D. A man successfully created two organizations. ?C ????Move over, helicopter parents. “Snowplow(扫雪机)?parents” are the newest reflection of an intensive(强化的)?parenting style that can include parents booking their adult children haircuts, texting their college kids to wake them up so they don’t sleep through a test, and even calling their kids’ employers. ????Helicopter parenting, the practice of wandering anxiously near one’s children, monitoring their every activity, is so 20th century. Some rich mothers and fathers now are more like snowplows: machines moving ahead, clearing any difficulties in their children’s path to success, so they don’t have to suffer failure, frustration(挫折)or lose opportunities. ????It starts early, when parents get on wait lists for excellent preschools before their babies are born and try to make sure their kids never do anything that may frustrate them. It gets more intense when school starts: running forgotten homework to school or calling a coach to request that their children make the team. ????Rich parents may have more time and money to devote to making sure their children don’ t ever meet with failure, but it’s not only rich parents practicing snowplow parenting. This intensive parenting has become the most welcome way to raise children, regardless of income, education, or race. ????Yes, it’s a parent’s job to support the children, and to use their adult wisdom to prepare for the future when their children aren’t mature enough to do so. That’s why parents hide certain toys from babies to avoid getting angry or take away a teenager’s car keys until he finishes his college applications. ????But snowplow parents can take it too far, some experts say. If children have never faced a difficulty, what happens when they get into the real world? ????“Solving problems, taking risks and overcoming frustration are key life skills,” many child development experts say, “and if parents don’t let their children experience failure, the children don’t acquire them.” 28. What do we know about snowplow parenting? ????A. It appeared before helicopter parenting. ????B. It costs parents less than helicopter parenting. ????C. It was a typical phenomenon of the 20th century. ????D. It provides more than enough services for children. 29. What does the fourth paragraph mainly say about snowplow parenting? ????A. Its cost. ??????B. Its benefits. ????????C. Its popularity. ???D. Its ending time. 30. Why does the author mention parents’ taking away car keys? ????A. To show teenagers are no better than babies. ????B. To advise teenagers not to treat their cars as toys. ????C. To advise parents not to buy cars for their teenagers. ????D. To show it’s correct to help children when necessary. 31. What’s the possible result of snowplow parenting according to the experts? ????A. Children lacking problem-solving ability in reality. ????B. Children mastering more key life skills than parents. ????C. Children gaining great success in every aspect of life. ????D. Children meeting no problems or frustration after growing up. ?D ????There are billions of people on this planet, and many of us love to eat meat. Can the demand be filled in a sustainable(可持续的)?and affordable way? A bunch of businessmen are not only optimistic but are working to make?this happen sooner than you may think. ????The environmental effects caused by meat consumption?(食用)—waste, animal treatment, health problems and even the greenhouse gas effects that are potentially caused by methane gas produced by cows—have given rise to a number of startups(新兴公司)looking to develop meats in different ways. ????For example, San Francisco-based Memphis Meats is developing cell-based meats in its labs without requiring any animals. Israel’s Future Meat Technologies is doing the same by producing fat and muscle cells that are being tested by chefs in Jerusalem. All of these companies use special processes to harvest cells from animals and grow them in a lab. ????But don’t worry if you’re not a meat lover. Startups such as Jet Eat, which is also based in Israel, are working on food products?grown in labs that are plant-based and replicate?(复制)?meats using natural elements while still keeping flavor, consistency and the “overall sensory experience”, according to a report on NoCamels. Jet Eat, which was founded in early 2018, aims to 3D-print their lab-grown products by 2020. ????As you can imagine, there are plenty of barriers facing the industry. Educating the public is a big one. Another controversial issue is the labeling of the products. ?Recently both the USDA and the Food and Drug Administration(FDA)?announced that they will begin jointly controlling the new “cell-based meat” category. Many of us have concerns about the challenges facing future generations as our global population increases and the earth’s natural resources decreases. The good news is that there are plenty of businessmen around the world—like those producing lab-grown meats—who are working to solve some of these problems and make a little money in the process. Nothing wrong with that. 32. Why do some companies begin to develop new kinds of meats? ????A. To analyse the causes of air pollution. ????B. To stress the importance of protecting wild animals. ????C. To make people less interested in eating meat and more healthy. ????D. To meet people’s demand for meat in environmentally friendly ways. 33. What’s special about the lab-grown meats of Jet Eat? ????A. They cost less. ?????????????????????B. They are plant-based. ????C. They are more delicious. ?????????????D. They are available on the market now. 34. Which of the following is a barrier lab-grown meat industries must deal with? ????A. How to let people accept the meat. ?????B. How to give the meat an elegant name. C. How to produce the meat in large amounts. ???? D. How to reduce the cost of making the meat. 35. What’s the author’s attitude towards lab-grown meats? ????A. Supportive. ????B. Opposing. ????????C. Ambiguous. ?????D. Cautious. ? Group 9 ? A ?????If you're a design enthusiast, you're sure to feel dizzy over these jaw-dropping pools. ?Sky Park Infinity Pool, Marina Bay Sands, Singapore ?????Located on the Sky Park above Singapore's most famous hotel, Marina Bay Sands this is the world's largest rooftop pool. Offering amazing views of the city's skyline, the pool is at least three times the length of an Olympic swimming pool. As visitors swim toward the edge, they face an illusion that they’ll float into the sky-line. It's quite a heart-beaten rush! ????The Red Pool, The Library Koh Samui. Thailand ????This blood-red pool is perhaps one of the most special hotel pools on the list. Set against the backdrop of Koh Samui's Chaweng Beach, the fascinating colour isn’t the result of using artificial dye. Rather, the mosaic tiles(马赛克瓷砖) of orange,?yellow and red make the brilliant sight that's'?set among trees and an open-air library. ?San Alfonso del Mar Resort Pool. Region de valparaiso, Chile ????The world's largest outdoor swimming pool gets its water directly from the sea. The pool uses a computer-controlled pump and filtration system. Located at Chile's San Alfonso del Mar Resort, this huge man-made pool is larger than 20 Olympic-size pools and holds approximately 250 million litres of water. It also holds the Guinness World Record for being the world's deepest (115 feet)pool. ?????Y-40 Deep Joy, Hotel Millepini Terme in Montegrotto Terme, Italy ?????The deepest hotel swimming pool in the world will make you feel like you're jumping into the sea! The Y-40 Deep Joy is a round-shaped pool that reaches a depth af an impressive 130 feet. The pool, which has special caves,?ledges(壁架) and underwater viewing glass,?was designed by well-known- architect Emanuele Boaretto. It's meant for leisure dives, dive training and photo shoots. ?1. What is special about the Red Pool in Thailand? ??A. The water is artificially dyed red. ??????B. The swimming pool is specially dyed. C. The swimming pool is painted red. ?????D. The mosaic tiles make its brilliant color. ?2. If you want to experience a swimming of real sea water, which one can you visit? ??A. Sky Park Infinity Pool ???????????????B. The Red Pool ??C. San Alfonsodel Mar Resort Pool ??????D. Y-40 Deep Joy ?3. What do San Alfonsodel Mar Resort Pool and Y-40 Deep Joy have in common? ??A. They both use sea water. ??????????B. They are both very huge. C. They are both round-shaped. ???????D. They are both very deep. ?B ?I’ve come back to check on a baby. Just after dusk I'm in a car down a muddy road in the rain, past rows of shackled(戴镣的) elephants,?their trunks swinging. I was here five hours before,when the sun was high and hot and tourists were on elephants’ backs. ?Walking now, I can barely see the path in the glow of my phone's flashlight. When the wooden fence post stops me short, I point my light down and follow a current of rainwater across the concrete floor until it washes up against three large, gray feet. A fourth foot twisted above the surface, tied tightly by a short chain and choked by ring of metal spikes(尖刺) When the elephant tires and puts her foot down,?the spikes press deeper into her ankle. ?Meena is four years and two months old, still a child as elephants go. Khammon Kongkhaw, her caretaker, told me earlier that Meena wears the spiked chain because she tends to kick. Kongkhaw has been responsible for Meena here at Maetaman Elephant Adventure, near Chiang Mai, in northern Thailand, since she was 11 months old. He said he keeps her on the spiked chain only during the day and takes it off at night. But it’ s night now. I ask Jin Laoshen, the Maetaman worker accompanyin me on this nighttime visit, why her chain is still on. He says he doesn’t know. Mactaman is one of many animal attractions in and around tourist-crowded Chiang Mai. Meena'slife is set to follow the same track as many of the roughly3,800 captive(被捕获的) elephants in Thailand. When Meena is too old or sick to give rides-maybe at 55, maybe at 75she’ll die. If she's lucky, she’ll get a few years of retirement. She'll spend most of her life on a chain. ?4. Why does the author decide to come back? ?A. She wants to check baby elephant Meena. B. She wants to feed those shackled elephants. ?C. She wants to release those shackled elephants. D. She knows a baby is in need of help urgently ?5. What can we conclude from the second paragraph? ?A. The author is scared walking in the path. ?B. Meena is treated badly and very painful ?C. Meena only has three healthy legs. ?D. One of Meena's leg is badly broken. ?6. What's the author's attitude towards those elephants? A. Indifferent. ???????B. Critical. ???????C. Sympathetic. ????????D. Negative. 7. We can infer that the purpose of the author's writing is______________。 ?A. to describe those elephants to attract tourists around the world ?B. to appeal to people to care about the fate of those elephants ?C. to tell readers the story of a baby elephant in Chiang Mai, Thailand ?D. to tell the reason why the number of elephants is decreasing ?C ???While many Chinese watched movies at cinemas during the weeklong Spring Festival holiday, Zheng Wei explained the film The Spring Festival to an audience of visually impaired(受损伤的) people at cinema in Northem China's Tianjin. "Fireworks light up the dark on New Year's Eve, and children are playing in an open place covered with white snow, said Zheng to the audience, describing the visual elements of the movie while holding a micro-phone and a seript. ?As the founder of ”cinema for the blind “ in Tianjin,the55-year- -old has insisted on brightening the dark world of the visually impaired in his own way for 11 years. ???Shao Yuxiang and her husband, who are both blind, are regular visitors of the cinema. She wore an elegant yellow sweater to attend the couple's significant "movie day". ???Since October 2007, the free movies, which are described through audio, start at 9: 30 am on the third Saturday of each month. More than 150 movies have been screened to more than 20,000 visually impaired ?"The theater is equipped with lights a sound system, projector, and a big screen to give the blind a people so far. complete and equal movie experience, "Zheng said. ?In 2007, after having learned that a "cinema for the blind" established by Wang Weili had benefited many visually impaired people in Beijing, Zheng rushed to Wang's establishment for advice. Under Wang's guidance, Zheng built a new cinema in Tianjin and screened The Dream Factory by Chinese director Feng Xi-aogang. It attracted more than 50 visually impaired people from different districts and even suburban areas in Tianjin. Zheng always treats movie selections with seriousness He usually chooses Mandarin language movies with positive themes that reflect modem society. Special movies for certain Chinese festivals are also part of Zheng’s selection criteria. "For example, The Founding of Republic is specially for National Day. Now, films for Spring Festival are on my agenda," Zheng said. 8. How did Zheng Wei help the blind watch movies? ?A. Zheng Wei helps the blind watch movies clearly by themselves. ?B. Zheng Wei helps the blind watch movies with a special device. ?C. Zheng Wei describes the visual elements of the movie to the blind. ?D. Zheng Wei helps the blind cure their blindness in the cinema. ?9. What do the blind think of "cinema for the blind"? ?A. No one wants to see movies in it ????????????B. It is welcomed by blind people ?C. They still can't benefit from it. ??????????????D. The ticket price is truly affordable. 10. What kind of person do you think Zheng Wei is? ?A. caring and creative. ?????????????????B. intelligent and modest. B. warmhearted and brave. ?????????????D. creative and outgoing. ?11. Which of the following may be the best title? ?A. A man who helps the blind people in China ?B. A special cinema will open up in China soon. ?C. How do the visually impaired people watch movies? ?D. The 'cinema for the blind' that will never close. ?D ?????Demand for the Chinese tech company's'?devices(设备) is red hot even though the country’s overall market for smartphones is getting smaller Huawei's China sales rocketed more than 20% in the final quarter of 2018, and experts say that's partly due to the US govenment's global campaign against the company. “The latest tension between the US and China raised the patriotism(爱国主义) in Chinese consumers,?said Jusy Hong, an analyst at research firm IHS Markit ????He pointed out that some Chinese companies encouraged employees to buy Huawei phones late last year. The moves were a gesture of support after the firm's chief financial officer was arrested in Canada in early December at the request of the United States. ????Huawei's booming sales show how major parts of its business continue to increase even as the United States tries to persuade other countries to shut Huawei products out of 5G wireless networks and pursues(追究) criminal charges against it. The company expects to overtake Samsung as the world's biggest smartphone maker by next year. ???Huawei sold 30 million phones in China in the last three months of 2018, nearly three times as many as Apple(AAPL), according to data published this week by research firms Canalys and IDC. Apple's sales?plunged?almost 20%. ????Huawei's success in China, the world's largest smartphone market, is more than about geopolitics(地缘政治). Chinese consumers love its flagship,high -end- phones because they have great cameras,?cutting edge technology and cost less than the latest iPhones, according to analysts. And by offering a selection of cheaper phones, Huawei is able to target a bigger market. ?It also benefited from the troubles this year at ZTE (ZTCOF), a rival Chinese smartphone and telecommunications equipment maker. ZTE was banned by the US government from buying vital American parts for months last year. ?12. Why did Huawei's China sales increase greatly according to the article? ?A. Because the company's devices are always popular worldwide. ?B. Because Chinese consumers' patriotism was aroused ?C. Because the government encourages people to buy Huawei devices. ?D. Because the country's overall market for smartphones is getting bigger. 13. What can we conclude from the third paragraph? ?A. Huawei’s chief financial officer was arrested in Canada due to the US's request. ?B. All Chinese companies showed their support to Huawei with their purchase. ?C. Jusy Hong thought the United States arrested Huawei's chief financial officer. ?D. Jusy Hong thought the arrest of Huawei's chief financial officer is unfair. ?14. How do you understand the underlined word in the fifth paragraph? ?A. increased greatly by. ??B. reduced greatly to. ??C. dropped greatly by. ?D. remained steady. ?15. Why is Huawei's success in China more than about geopolitics? ?A. Because Huawei has the largest smartphone market in the world. ?B. Because Huawei's success is only limited within China mainland. ?C. Because Huawei has the ability to target a bigger market in the world. ?D. Because Chinese consumers are quite satisfied with Huawei smartphones. ? Group 10 ? A Backcountry for beginners: the best destinations in Canada When carried out safely, your first backcountry trip will leave you lifelong memories, opening a getaway into nature. But the leap from car camping to backcountry requires preparation and learning. Here are some recommended trips for backcountry beginners: Grundy Lake Provincial Park ????The park’s 9 backcountry sites are a 30-minute paddle (划船) away.?Grundy Lake is motor-boat free. Your sites are quiet enough for a true backcountry trip. Each site?comes equipped with a fire pit (坑) and a picnic table. Bon Echo Provincial Park ????Many visitors don’t know about the 25 canoe-in campsites located on Joeperry and Pearson Lakes. A short canoe trip of 30-minute will get you to your campsite. At each campsite, you will find a picnic table, tent space and a toilet nearby. Charleston Lake Provincial Park ????Experience the best of the Canadian Shield, and hike or paddle your way to 10 backcountry campsites. Travel time can range from 10 minutes to 2 hours. All sites come equipped with elevated tent platforms, a picnic table, a fire grill, and a toilet. Murphys Point Provincial Park ????Paddle through Big Rideau Lake (part of the historic Rideau waterway) to access 14 backcountry campsites. Most are located 5-45 minutes away from the boat launch. You’ll find a picnic table, tent space, and a pit toilet nearby each site. Paddle back to visit Murphys’ piece of living history: the?Mica Mine! ????Remember:?backcountry travel requires careful consideration of packing, route planning, meal planning, safety, and your skill level. 1. You can do the followings at Grundy Lake Provincial Park EXCEPT _______. A. Paddling. B. Having a picnic. C. Cooking. D. Taking a motor-boat. 2. Which park has the most campsites? A. Grundy Lake Provincial Park. B. Bon Echo Provincial Park. C. Charleston Lake Provincial Park. D. Murphys Point Provincial Park. 3. In which section of a newspaper can you probably find this passage? A. Health. B. Travel. C. Education. D. Science. ?B Recently, a friend of mine asked me whether I’d seen the TV series?Cook’ Table.?Of course, I hadn’t because I’m not that into food. But I do get hungry for adventures sometimes, so I decided to watch the show. This is when I was introduced to the cook Francis Mallmann. ??He makes choices; he doesn’t plan. When he was young, he looked for mentors (导师) and experiences, not books or paths. He honored his roots but embraced the world and sought things and places he didn’t know. He isn’t content with just one lifestyle and he doesn’t bend to expectations. This made me puzzled because I grew up thinking I had to have a plan and have long-term stability in front of me. When I saw Mallmann doing what makes him happy, everything changed. I thought to myself, “That’s how we’re supposed to live.” I felt as if I’d stood up from a comfortable fireplace and the blanket of my life just fell to the ground. I submitted my leave of absence application to my employer less than a month later. I’m now full of excitement. I’m leaving my job and a good salary, and I’m going to do things that feed my soul. Michael Kernis and Brian Goldman, psychologists at Clayton State University in Georgia, studied the benefits of authenticity (真实性) and being true to yourself. Some of the benefits of following your inner voice include enjoying a strong sense of purpose in life, greater confidence, healthier relationships and strong skills. I might soon be hungrier and poorer than I was before but at least I’ll be staying true to who I am and I’ll get the true freedom. 4. Which of the following descriptions of Francis Mallmann is WRONG? A. He makes choices and plans. B. He was happy to accept what he didn’t know. C. When he was young, he valued mentors and experiences. D. He doesn’t stick to one lifestyle and he doesn’t bend to expectations. 5. What kind of lifestyle did the author use to prefer? A. Wealthy and comfortable.B. Planned and stable. C. Busy and risky.D. Simple and free. 6. What is the main reason for the author to change his lifestyle? A. He was tired of his life.B. He wanted to be different. C. He was inspired by a cook.D. He wanted to explore the world. 7. What’s the main idea of this passage? A. Freedom is the most important thing for you. B. You should have the courage to change your life. C. You must leave your comfort zone and be adventurous. D. Staying true to yourself in your life can be a form of freedom. ? ? ? ?C Many people find that music lifts their spirits. Now a new research shows that music therapy (疗法) can be a useful treatment for depression. ????The finding that music therapy offers a real medical benefit to depression sufferers comes from a review by the Cochrane Collaboration, a non-profit group that reviews health care issues. Some studies looked at the effects of providing music therapy to patients who were receiving drug treatment for depression. Others compared music therapy to traditional talk therapy. In four out of five of the trials, music therapy worked better at easing depression symptoms than therapies that did not employ music, the researchers found. “While the evidence came from a few small studies, it suggests that this is an area that is well worth further investigation.” said lead author Anna Maratos. Ms. Maratos notes that music therapy might be particularly useful for adolescents who may reject a traditional form of counseling. Some older patients also may not be comfortable talking about their feelings but do tend to express themselves through songs. ????There are two main types of music therapy. Sometimes, a therapist will listen to music with a patient and talk about the feelings or memories that it arouses. In another form, the therapist is a skilled musician and will improvise (即兴创作) music with the patient. If the patient doesn’t play an instrument, he or she might be given a simple percussion (击打) instrument and the therapist will play along. ????Other studies have shown a benefit from music therapy in the treatment for dementia, learning disabilities, strokes and pain management during labor and birth. The problem is that there isn’t very much high-quality research. “It doesn’t easily attract serious research funding. It’s difficult to do high-quality, large-scale trials.” said Ms. Maratos. 8. Which of the following treatments is NOT mentioned in the research? ?? ???A. Drug treatment.B. Talk therapy.C. Music therapy.D. Play therapy. 9. What’s the attitude of Anna Maratos to music therapy? ???A. Positive.B. Negative.C. Indifferent.D. Neutral. 10. According to the passage, music therapy might not be beneficial to a patient of _______. ???A. depressionB. learning disabilitiesC. heart attack ????D. strokes 11. We can learn from the passage _______. ???A. a middle-aged patient won’t benefit from music therapy ???B. patients using music therapy must be able to play an instrument ???C. only patients suffering from depression benefit from music therapy ???D. high-quality research on the effects of music therapy is limited by funding ?D Although small business training and credit programs have become more common throughout the world, little attention has been paid to the need of young people, and even less to the children living on the street or in difficult condition. Over the past nine years, Street Kids International (S.K.I.) has been working with partner organizations in Africa, Latin America and India to support the economic lives of street children and develop opportunities for street children to earn income. The S.K.I. Bicycle Courier Service first started in the Sudan. Street children who took part in it were given bicycles, which they used to deliver parcels and messages. A similar program was taken up in Bangalore, India. The Shoe Shine Collective was a program with the Y.W.C.A. in the Dominican Republic. The children in this project were lent money to buy shoe shine boxes. They were also given a safe place to store their equipment, and facilities for individual savings plans. The Youth Skills Enterprise Initiative in Zambia is a program with the Red Cross Society and the Y.W.C.A. Street youths are supported to start their own small business through business training, life skills training and access to credit. During the program, The S.K.I. and partner organizations have drawn lessons from the past: First of all, being a businessman is not for everyone, nor for every street child. And it is important for all loans to be linked to training programs that include the development of basic business and life skills. Secondly, small loans are provided firstly for buying fixedassets?such as bicycles, shoe shine kits and basic building materials for a market stall. As the children gain experience, they can be given more loan amounts. And all S.K.L. programs have charged interest on the loans. Generally the rates have been lower than bank rates. Most importantly, it is believed that credit must be given with other types of support that help the young develop key life skills as well as productive businesses. 12. How does S.K.I. help the street children? A. By giving the street children chances to go to school. B. By encouraging the public to give money to street children. C. By creating chances for street children to make money. D. By drawing the attention of governments to help street children. 13. Street youths can be lent money to buy shoe shine boxes in _______. ???A.The Dominican Republic ????B. Zambia ???? ???C. India????D. Sudan 14. The underlined word “assets” in the last paragraph probably can be replaced by _______. ???A. clothing?B. vehicle ??????C. equipmentD. belongings 15. From the last paragraph we know _______. A. each child can only enjoy one kind of loan B. not all loans should be linked to training programs C. any child can apply for the business training and loan D. the children have to pay back slightly more money than they borrow 参考答案: Group 6 1.B?2.B?3.D?4.C 5.A?6.A?7.B?8.D 9.C?10.D?11.A?12.C 13.D?14.B?15.C Group 7 1.D?2.D?3.A 4.C?5.B?6.C 7.D?8.B?9.A?10.B 11.C?12.D?13.A?14.B?15.C Group 8 21.A?22.D?23.B 24.B?25.C?26.D?27.B 28.D?29.C?30.D?31.A?32.D?33.B?34.A?35.A Group 9 1.D?2.C?3.D 4.A?5.B?6.C?7.B 8.C?9.B?10.A?11.D 12.B?13.A?14.C?15.D Group 10 1.D?2.B?3.B 4.A?5.B?6.C?7.D 8.D?9.A?10.C?11.D 12.C?13.A?14.C?15.D

    • 2020-03-15
    • 下载11次
    • 171.5KB
  • ID:4-7025213 成都市棠湖中学高2020届高三理科英语周考试卷(无听力音频及文字材料)

    高中英语/月考专区/高三

    棠湖中学高2020届高三理科英语周考试卷 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What will the woman probably do? A. Stay at home. B. Buy a book. C. Go to the countryside. 2. What will the woman eat? A. Eggs and toast. B. Fruit and vegetables. C. Toast and fruit. 3. Whom is the woman speaking to? A. A repairman. B. A salesman. C. A receptionist. 4. What does the man think of the watch? A. He thinks it looks awesome. B. He feels it is expensive. C. He can’t tell if it is different. 5. What does the man mean in the end? A. He won’t be able to watch the game. B. He won’t play in the game. C. He’ll go to see a doctor this weekend. 第二节 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有2至4个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读各个小题;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. What problem are the speakers discussing? A. A late delivery. B. A truck accident. C. A damaged box. 7. What will the man probably do? A. Check the package himself. B. Leave the box on the truck. C. Place another order. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。 8. What will the man do to keep dry? A. Use an umbrella. B. Put a newspaper over his head. C. Put on a raincoat. 9. Where are the speakers? A. In California. B. In Arizona. C. In Oregon. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10. How many tires does the woman suggest the man replace? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. 11. What will the man do for his car in about six months? A. Get the brakes fixed. B. Get the rest of the tires replaced. C. Get the left headlight checked out. 12. How much will the man pay at last? A. About $300. B. About $500. C. About $1000. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。 13. Where is the man moving next year? A. To Italy. B. To Spain. C. To Argentina. 14. What does the man say about his French? A. He is good at it. B. He studied it at school. C. He’s still learning it. 15. What kind of school did the woman go to in Thailand? A. A local school. B. An American school. C. A school for international students. 16. According to the man, what is best for learning a new language? A. Studying it every day. B. Living in another country. C. Communicating with the native people. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。 17. Which product is 10% off? A. Men’s shoes. B. Women’s socks. C. Bathroom items. 18. Where can soda be found? A. In Row Nine. B. In Row Seven. C. In Row Six. 19. Which food is being served in Row Eight? A. Pasta. B. Baked chicken. C. Fruit salad. 20. Who will help people find what they want? A. Chefs. B. The speaker. C. Workers in the red shirts. 第二部分 阅读理解 A A year ago August, Dave Fuss lost his job driving a truck for a small company in west Michigan. His wife, Gerrie, was still working in the local school cafeteria, but work for Dave was scarce, and the price of everything was rising. The Fusses were at risk of joining the millions of Americans who have lost their homes in recent years. Then Dave and Gerrie received a timely gift——$7,000,a legacy (遗产) from their neighbors Ish and Arlene Hatch, who died in an accident . “It really made a difference when we were going under financially.” says Dave. But the Fusses weren’t the only folks in Alto and the neighboring town of Lowell to receive unexpected legacy from the Hatches. Dozens of other families were touched by the Hatches’ generosity. In some cases, it was a few thousand dollars; in other, it was more than $100,000. It surprised nearly everyone that the Hatches had so much money , more than $3 million—they were an elderly couple who lived in an old house on what was left of the family farm . Children of the Great Depression, Ish and Arlene were known for their habit of saving. They thrived own (喜欢) comparison shopping and would routinely go from store to store, checking prices before making a new purchase . Through the years, the Hatches paid for local children to attend summer camp when their parents couldn’t afford it. “Ish and Arlene never asked if you needed anything,” says their friend Sand Van Weelden, “They could see things they could do to make you happier, and they would do them. Even more extraordinary was that the Hatches had their farmland distributed. It was the Hatches’ wish that their legacy——a legacy of kindness as much as one of dollars and cent ——should enrich the whole community and last for generations to come. Neighbors helping neighbors ——that was Ish and Arlene Hatch’s story . 21. According to the text, the Fusses A. were employed by a truck company B. were in financial difficulty C. worked in a school cafeteria D. lost their home 22. Which of the following is true of the Hatches? A .They had their children during the Great Depression. B. They left the family farm to live in an old house. C. They gave away their possessions to their neighbors. D. They helped their neighbors to find jobs. 23. Why would the Hatches routinely go from store to store? A. They decided to open a store B. They wanted to save money C. They couldn’t afford expensive things D. They wanted to buy gifts for local kids 24. According to Sandy Van Weelden, the Hatches were A. understanding B. optimistic C. childlike D. curious 25. What can we learn from the text? A. The community of Alto was poor. B. The summer camp was attractive to the parents. C. Sandy Van Weelden got a legacy form the Hatches. D. The Hatches would like the neighbors to follow their example. B “In only six days I lost seven pounds of weight .” “Two full inches in the first three days!” These are the kinds of statements used in magazine, newspaper, radio and television ads, promising new shapes and new looks to those who buy the medicine or the device of such products say they can shape the legs, slim the face, smooth wrinkles, or in some other way to beauty or desirability. Often such products are nothing more than money-making things for their promoter. The results they produce are questionable, and some are dangerous to health. To understand how these products can be legally promoted to the public, it is necessary to understand something of the laws covering their regulation. If the product is a drug, FDA (Food Drug Administration) can require proof under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act that it is safe and effective before it is put on the market. But if the product is a device, FDA has no authority to require premarketing proof of safety or effectiveness. If a product already on the market is a danger to health, FDA can request the producer or distributor to remove it from the market voluntarily, or it can take legal action ,including seizure (查封) of the product. One notable case a few years ago involved an electrical device called the Relaxacisor, had been sold for reducing the waistline. The Relaxacisor produced electrical shocks to the body through contact pads. FDA took legal action against the distributor to stop the sale of the device on the grounds that it was dangerous to health and life. Obviously, most of the devices on the market have never been the subject of court proceedings (法律诉讼), and new devices appear continually, Before buying, it is up to the consumer to judge the safety or effectiveness of such items. 26.It can be inferred that ads mentioned in the text are ______. A. objective B. costly C. unreliable D. illegal 27.Which of the following is true according to the text? A. The court is in charge of removing dangerous product. B. New products are more likely to be questionable. C. The production of a device must be approved by FDA. D. The promoters usually just care about profits. 28.FDA can ask for the proof of safety and effectiveness of a product ________. A. if it is a drug B. if it is a device C. if its consumers make complaints D. if its distributors challenge FDA’s authority 29.The Relaxacisor is mentioned as_______. A. a product which was designed to produce electricity B. a product whose distributor was involved in a legal case C. a successful advertisement of a beauty product D. an example of a quality beauty product 30. The author intends to __________ A. make consumers aware of the promoters’ false promises B. show the weakness of the law on product safety C. give advice on how to keep young and beautiful D. introduce the organization of FDA C Few laws are so effective that you can see results just days after they take effect. But in the nine days since the federal cigarette tax more than doubled-----to $1.01 per pack----smokers have jammed telephone “quit lines” across the country seeking to kick the habit. This is not a surprise to public health advocates. They’ve studied the effect of state tax increases for years, finding that smokers, especially teens, are price sensitive. Nor is it a shock to the industry, which fiercely fights every tax increase. The only wonder is that so many states insist on closing their ears to the message. Tobacco taxes improve public health, they raise money and most particularly, they deter people from taking up the habit as teens, which is when nearly all smokers are addicted. Yet the rate of taxation varies widely. In Manhattan, for instance, which has the highest tax in the nation; a pack of Marlboro Light Kings cost $10.06 at one drugstore Wednesday. In Charleston, S.C., where the 7-bent-a-pack tax is the lowest in the nation. The price was $4.78. The influence is obvious. In New York, high school smoking hit a new low in the latest surveys----13.8%, far below the national average. By comparison, 26% of high school students smoke in Kentucky, Other low-tax states have similarly depressing teen-smoking records. Hal Rogers, Representative from Kentucky, like those who are against high tobacco taxes, argues that the burden of the tax falls on low-income Americans “who choose to smoke.” That’s true. But there is more reason in keeping future generations of low-income workers from getting hooked in the first place. As for today’s adults, if the new tax drives them to quit, they will have more to spend on their families, cut their risk of cancer and heart disease and feel better. 31. The text is mainly about___________. A. the price of cigarettes B. the rate of teen smoking C. the effect of tobacco tax increase D. the differences in tobacco tax rate 32. What does the author think is a surprise? A. Teen smokers are price sensitive. B. Some states still keep the tobacco tax low. C. Tobacco taxes improve public health. D. Tobacco industry fiercely fights the tax rise. 33. The underlined word "deter" in Paragraph 3 most probably means . A. discourage B. remove C. benefit D. free 34. Rogers’ attitude towards the low-income smokers might be that of . A. tolerance B. unconcern C. doubt D. sympathy 35. What can we learn from the last paragraph? A. The new tax will be beneficial in the long run. B. Low-income Americans are more likely to fall ill. C. Future generations will be hooked on smoking. D. Adults will depend more on their families. D An increase in students applying to study economics at university is being attributed to (归因于) the global economic crisis awakening a public thirst for knowledge about how the financial system works. Applications for degree courses beginning this autumn were up by 15% this January, according to UCAS, the Universities and Colleges Admissions Service. A spokesman for the Royal Economic Society said applications to do economics at A-level were also up. Professor John Beath, the president of the society and a leading lecturer at St Andrews University, said his first-year lectures---which are open to students from all departments---were drawing crowds of 400, rather than the usual 250. “There are a large number of students who are not economics majors, who would like to learn something about it. One of the things I have done this year is to relate my teaching to contemporary events in a way that one hasn’t traditionally done.” He said. University applications rose 7% last year, but there were rises above average in several subjects. Nursing saw a 15% jump, with people’s renewed interest in careers in the pubic sector, which are seen as more secure in economic crisis. A recent study showed almost two thirds of parents believed schools should do more to teach pupils about financial matters, and almost half said their children had asked them what was going on, although a minority of parents felt they did not understand it themselves well enough to explain. Zack Hocking, the head of Child Trust Funds, said: “It’s possible that one good thing to arise from the downturn will be a generation that’s financially wiser and better equipped to manage their money through times of economic uncertainty.” 36. Professor John Beath’s lectures are . A. given in a traditional way B. connected with the present situation C. open to both students and their parents D. warmly received by economics 37. Careers in the public sector are more attractive because of their . A. greater stability B. higher pay C. fewer applications D. better reputation 38. In the opinion of most parents, . A. economics should be the focus of school teaching B. more students should be admitted to universities C. the teaching of financial matters should be strengthened. D. children should solve financial problems themselves 39. According to Hocking, the global economic crisis might make the youngsters . A. wiser in money management B. have access to better equipment C. confident about their future careers D. get jobs in Child Trust Funds 40. What’s the main idea of the text? A. Universities have received more applications. B. Economics is attracting an increasing number of students C. College students benefit a lot from economic uncertainty D. Parents are concerned with children’s subject selection. 七选五 Stop Negative Talk “I’m so fat,” one of your friends says. The girl next to her joins in, “Well, I hate my hair today.” Without thinking, you respond: “No, you are not fat! I am fat. And my hair is flat and boring.” 41 It is easy for people to engage in self-critical conversations, and once it starts there is often pressure for you to join in. 42 Maybe it is because “just talking” feels harmless. But before you know it, those opinions flow out of your conversations and into your life, where they start eating away at your self-respect. 43 When you start talking about yourself in a negative way, you are not only affecting your self-respect, but your friends’! When you criticize yourself, your friends might think you have the same standards for them. You have heard that it is important to treat others the way you want to be treated, but there is also value in treating yourself like you treat your friends. If you wouldn’t criticize your friend for the same thing, chances are that you are being too hard on yourself. So, don’t start it. But what if someone else starts? For example, your friend feels insecure about how well he played in his soccer game, so he puts himself down: “I suck at soccer.” 44 Ask him, “Do you really think that? Why?” Maybe he is actually upset about a comment someone made, or is just getting down on himself over one bad play. Whatever it is, talking through the real issue will help him more than slipping into another negative talk. It is important to talk to your friend about your insecurities, but make sure you are not talking about them just to put yourself down. 45 Instead of just focusing on the negative, talk about what makes you and your friends beautiful and unique—including what you love about your body and what you have accomplished. When you show yourself love, you set yourself as an example, and everyone benefits from you positively. A. Negative talk affects self-respect. B. Criticizing yourself helps nobody. C. But why do we hesitate to praise ourselves? D. But why is it acceptable to talk so negatively? E. All it takes is just one comment and the negative talk starts. F. It is better to resist negative conversations and create more balanced ones. G. Before everyone puts himself down, see if you can get to the root of the problem. 完形填空 Even though it was only October, my students were already whispering about Christmas plans. With each passing day everyone became more __46__, waiting for the final school bell. Upon its _47____everyone would run for their coats and go home, everyone except David. David was a small boy in ragged clothes. I had often _48___what kind of home life David had, and what kind of mother could send her son to school dressed so __49__ for the cold winter months, without a coat, boots, or gloves. But something made David __50__. I can still remember he was always __51____a smile and willing to help. He always __52__after school to straighten chairs and mop the floor. We never talked much. He__53___just simply smile and ask what else he could do, then thank me for letting him stay and slowly__54___home. Weeks passed and the __55___over the coming Christmas grew into restlessness until the last day of__56__before the holiday break. I smiled in ___57 __as the last of them hurried out the door. Turning around I saw David ___58___standing by my desk. “I have something for you ”he said and ____59____from behind his back a small box .__60___it to me, he said anxiously, “Open it.” I took the box from him, thanked him and slowly unwrapped it. I lifted the lid and to my __61__saw nothing. I looked at David’s smiling face add back into the box and said,“The box is nice, David, but it’s__62__” “Oh no it isn’t”said David.“It’s full of love. My mum told me before she died that love was something you couldn’t see or touch unless you know it’s there.” Tears filled my eyes ___63___I looked at the proud dirty face that I had rarely given____64___to. After that Christmas, David and I became good friends and I never forgot the meaning ___65___the little empty box set on my desk. 46. A. anxious B. courageous C. serious D. cautious 47. A. warning B. ringing C. calling D. yelling 48. A. scolded B. wondered C. realized D. learned 49. A. modestly B. naturally C.inaccurately D.inappropriately 50. A. popular B. upset C. special D. funny 51. A. expressing B. delivering C. wearing D. sharing 52. A. practised B. wandered C. studied D. stayed 53. A. would B. should C. might D. could 54. A. aim at B. turn to C. put off D. head for 55. A. argument B. excitement C. movement D. judgment 56. A. school B. year C. education D. program 57. A. relief B. return C. vain D. control 58. A. weakly B. sadly C. quietly D. helplessly 59. A. searched B. found C. raised D. pulled 60. A. Holding B. Handing C. Sending D. Leaving 61. A. delight B. expectation C. appreciation D. surprise 62. A. cheap B. empty C. useless D. improper 63. A. as B. until C. because D. though 64. A. advice B. support C. attention D. command 65. A. from B. behind C. over D. towards 短文填空 That Beijing, together with Zhangjiakou, succeeded in getting the chance ___66___(host) the 2022 Winter Olympic Games, speeds up the development of Zhangjiakou City. Word came___67___ the 6Beijing-Zhangjiakou high-speed railway, ___68___ (locate) in North China, is currently under construction, and ___69___ (expect) to be completed by 2020 in preparation for the 2022 Winter Olympics. ___70___, the project is a big challenge, with ten stations situated along its route, starting from Beijing North Railway Station, heading west through the Great Wall three times the ___71___ (long) of the capital's territory. Having a___72___(totally) investment of 31.17 billion yuan, the trip between the two cities will only take 40 minutes, with the train ___73___ (travel) at an average of 250 km/h. According to the plan, the high-speed railway will build two branch lines—one is to Yanqing Station and ___74___other to Taizicheng of Chongli, ___75___the Olympic village lies. The full railway, which includes 70-kilometer section through Beijing, will be completed in four and a half years. 短文改错: Last Saturday I went to the library as usually. At about noon, I was enjoying my reading near a lake while suddenly I hear someone crying for help. I went up to see what was happening. I was shocking to find a little child struggling in the water in the distance while many people were standing by without doing anything. Without any hesitation, I had pushed through the crowd as I took off my coat, but jumped into the water quickly. I managed to reach him and carried him back to safety. To his great relief, the kid saved. I was proud with what I had done. I hope everyone can give the hand when someone else is in need. 答案 一、听力理解 1-5 AABCB 6-10 CABCC 11-15 ABCBB 16-20 CBAAC 第二部分 阅读理解 A篇21-25: B C B A D B篇26-30: C D A B A C篇31-35: C B A D A D篇36-40: B A C A B 七选五41-45: E ? D ? B G ? ?F 完形填空 46-50 A B B D C 51-55 C D A D B 56-60 A A C D B 61-65 D B A C B 第三部分 语法填空: 1. to host 2. that 3. located 4. is expected 5. However 6. length 7. total 8. travelling 9. the 10. where 短文改错: 1第一句句意:上周六,我像往常一样去图书馆。像往常一样as usual。故把usually改为usual。 2第二句句意:大约中午时分,我正在在湖边读书,就在那时,我突然听到有人哭着喊救命。when就在那时,相当于at then,而while是“在…期间”的意思。故把while改为when。 3第二句中,由于是描述过去的事情,应该用一般过去式,故把hear改为heard。 4第四句中,表示人感到震惊用-ed形容词,故把shocking改为shocked。 5 had pushed把had删掉,一边...一边....,不用过去完成时。 6第五句中,“took off my coat”与“jumped into the water quickly”不是转折关系,是顺承关系,故把but改为and。 7 第七句中,根据句意,应该是“让我安慰的是”,故把his改为my。 8第七句句意:小孩得救了。kid与save是动宾关系,应该用被动语态,故在saved的前面加was。 9第八句中,“以…为骄傲”应该是be proud of,故把with改为of。 10?把the改成a, give a hand给与帮助。 听力原文: Text 1 M: Let’s go driving in the countryside and then have a picnic. W: I’d love to, but I’d rather read a book in bed on such a dirty day. (1) Text 2 W: I’d like to order breakfast, please. I’ll take a cup of coffee, a bowl of fruit, some toast, and two eggs. M: I’m sorry. We’re out of fruit this morning. (2) Can I bring you some potatoes or seasonal vegetables instead? W: Sure, I’ll have both. Thanks. Text 3 M: Hi, my name is Colin Peterson, and I represent Comfort Breeze. Would you be interested in having your air conditioner replaced? W: We just replaced it last spring. M: Well, we are offering a big discount. (3) W: I’m afraid I’m not interested, but thank you for calling. Text 4 M: You got the Samsung Galaxy Watch. Let me see it… Wow, it looks just like a regular watch. (4) W: Yeah, that’s the cool thing about it: it has all these awesome features, but you can also use it for regular stuff. Text 5 W: What happened to your leg? M: I broke it playing soccer last week. My doctor told me to wear this thing for a month. W: I thought you had a championship game this weekend. M: I do, unfortunately. I guess I’ll be watching from the sidelines. (5) Text 6 W: Hello, this is Leslie Caron in the shipping department. Is that Martin Reynolds? M: Yes, Ms. Caron. Has my package arrived? W: That’s what I’m calling about. Your package has just been unloaded from the truck, but it seems it has been damaged during shipment. The box is crushed at one end. What should I do? (6) M: That’s terrible. Well, don’t let the delivery driver leave. I’ll be there in five minutes. (6) (7) W: OK, I will wait for you. Text 7 M: It’s raining outside. Do you have an umbrella I can borrow? W: No, I don’t. Don’t you have a raincoat? M: I left it at home. I’m not used to the rain. I’ve lived in Arizona my whole life, and it barely rains there. W: Well, now you’re in Oregon, so you’d better get used to it! (9) M: That’s for sure. It’s been raining here for two weeks straight! I guess I’ll just put The New York Times over my head and make a mad dash to my car. (8) W: It’s actually supposed to finally stop raining in a few days. I’m excited to be able to walk down the street without getting soaked. M: You know, some states would be so happy to be getting this amount of rain. California has been super dry for a few years now. W: I know. We shouldn’t complain! Text 8 W: Thanks for bringing your car in. It looks like it needs some new brakes. Were you aware that your brakes weren’t working properly? sideline: 球场边线M: Not really. They seemed fine to me. W: Well, we’re going to fix them for you. Three of your tires are also looking worn out. Would you like to replace them? (10) M: How much will that cost? W: One hundred dollars per tire. M: Which two are the worst? W: The back two. M: Okay, just replace those ones, please. W: And last, your right front headlight is out. We’ll fix that for you as well. M: What will the total cost be? W: Let’s see. Your total will be one thousand dollars and fifty cents. M: One thousand dollars? That’s quite a bit. Maybe you should just replace the worst tire. And is fixing the brakes really necessary? (11) W: Yes, but you can probably go another six months. By then, you will really need to fix them, though. (11) M: Okay, I’ll do that. W: Your new total is five hundred dollars and twenty cents. (12) M: Here’s my credit card. Owning a car can be really expensive! Text 9 W: Why are you studying? I thought you already graduated from college. M: I did, but I decided to take a class to learn Spanish. My company is sending me to Argentina next year, (13) and I want to be able to communicate with the people there. W: That’s great. How’s it going so far? M: It’s pretty hard. I took French in school, (14) but I was never good at it, even though I studied every day. Spanish isn’t any easier. Can you speak another language? W: I can speak a bit of Italian. I think you really have to live in another country to learn the language. M: Yeah. I want to get the basics down with this class, but I’m hoping I’ll really learn how to speak Spanish when I live in South America. W: I studied abroad in Thailand in college, but I didn’t learn Thai. I can say a few things, but not very much. M: Did you study it while you were there? W: No. I went to the U.S. Institute of Thailand, so we only spoke English. (15) M: You have to communicate with the local people! No wonder you didn’t learn Thai. (16) Text 10 Hello, shoppers! Thank you so much for coming into Save Mart today. We have some great savings for you this afternoon. Head on over to Row Six for 50% off all bathroom items. Apples and oranges in Row Seven are “buy one box, get the next box free”. Women’s socks are 10% off, (17) and all men’s winter shoes are 20% off. In Row Nine, we are selling three packs of soda for the price of two. (18) That’s it for sales today, but if you spend over one hundred dollars, you get an additional twenty-five dollars off. Our amazing in-store chefs have also set up food stands all over the store. Head to the back of the store to try our baked chicken. We have pasta in Row Eight and fruit salad near the vegetable section. (19) The chefs will happily give you a free sample, so you can try anything you like! If you need help finding something, just look for the people in the red shirts. (20) We are here to serve you! Thank you so much for choosing to shop at Save Mart. We hope you have a wonderful experience and save a lot of money! Have a great day! 阅读理解 ( 本大题 共 5 题, 共计 55 分) 1、(10分) (1)B 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第一段第三句的“The Fusses were at risk of joining...in recent years.”和第五句的“It really made a difference when we were going under financially.”可知B项正确。 (2)C 解析:细节理解题。从文章的第二段可知Hatch夫妇把他们的钱全都赠给了他们的邻居们。故C项正确。 (3)B 解析:细节理解题。根据文章的第四段可知B项正确。 (4)A 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第五段最后一句“They could see things they could do to make you happier,and they would do them.”可知A项正确,他们是善解人意。 (5)D 解析:推理判断题。根据文章的倒数第二段可知他们想让邻居们以他们为榜样。 2、(10分) (1)C 解析:推理判断题。根据文章中“Often such products are nothing more than money—making things for the promoters”可知,这种广告是不可信的。 (2)D 解析:细节理解题。根据文章中“Often such products are nothing more than money—making things for the promoters.”可知他们仅仅是用来赚钱的东西,只在乎利润。 (3)A 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第五段第二句“If the product is a drug,...before it is put on the market.”可知A项正确。 (4)B 解析:细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段的最后一句话可知B项正确。 (5)A 解析:作者意图题。通读全文可知,作者写这篇文章的目的是让消费者注意虚假的承诺。 3、(10分) (1)C 解析:主旨大意题。本文主要是关于烟草税收增加后给人们带来的影响,故C项正确。 (2)B 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第三段第一句“The only wonder is that so many states insist on closing their ears to the message.”可知有许多州对于这种信息充耳不闻,所以他们仍然坚持低的烟草税收。 (3)A 解析:词义猜测题。根据文章第三段第二句“Tobacco taxes improve public health,...which is when nearly all smokers are addicted.”可知,they指的是tobacco taxes,因此这儿的deter根据上下文可以猜出它的意思应为“阻止,制止”。 (4)D 解析:细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段“...argues that the burden of the tax falls on low?income Americans who choose to smoke.”可以看出Rogers 认为烟草税收的增加可能使那些吸烟的低收入的家庭负担加重,所以Rogers对低收入家庭的态度是同情。 (5)A 解析:推理判断题。根据文章最后一段,作者认为虽然低收入家庭的负担重了,他们可能因此而戒烟,这样对家庭有利,减少了得癌症和心脏病的危险。也能使低收入家庭的年青一代不染上吸烟的恶习,这种新的税收从长远来看是有好处的。故A项正确。 4、(10分) (1)B 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第四段第二句“One of the things I have done this year is to relate my teaching to contemporary events...”可知Professor John Beath的演讲是与当时的情况联系在一起的。 (2)A 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第五段“...which are seen as more secure in economic crisis.”可知这些公共部门要稳定,所以更吸引人。 (3)C 解析:细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段可知三分之二的家长认为学校应该多教学生了解经济形势,一半的家长认为他们的孩子不知道现在正在发生的经济危机,故C项正确。 (4)A 解析:细节理解题。根据文章最后一段最后一句话可知,经济危机可能会带来一件好事,那就是经历了经济不稳定这段时机后,有这么一代人会诞生,他们能够很精明地去管理自己的金钱。故A项正确。 (5)B 解析:主旨大意题。本文主要讲的是全球经济危机促使着大学里的学生们纷纷学起了经济学,掀起了一股学习经济学的大潮。 完形填空 ( 本大题 共 1 题, 共计 20 分) 1、(20分) (1)A 解析:anxious “焦急的;急切的”;上文中提到虽然才十月份,学生们已经私下讨论圣诞节的计划了,所以学生们应该是焦急地等着最后的铃声。 (2)B 解析:句子“Upon its...”中its指的是上文中的school bell,所以只能和ring 搭配,warn “警告”;call “打电话”;yell “喊;叫”。 (3)B 解析:wonder “想知道;纳闷”。大卫穿得很破,“我”很想知道他的家庭生活是什么样子。scold “责骂”;realize “意识到”;learn “得知”。 (4)D 解析:inappropriately “不适当地;不适合地”。根据下文中的 the cold winter months,without a coat,boots,or gloves可知David穿得不合时宜。modestly “谦虚地”;naturally “自然地”;inaccurately “不精确地;有错误地”。 (5)C 解析:special “特殊的;特别的”。上文中提到David穿得不好,下文中提到“我”能记得的是David脸上一直挂着微笑,总是乐于助人,说明他与众不同。popular “深受喜欢的;流行的”;upset “情绪低落的;不安的”;funny “滑稽可笑的”。 (6)C 解析:wear “呈现;显现;脸上露出(某种神态)”,wear a smile “面带微笑”。express “表达”;deliver “传递;递送”;share “分享”。 (7)D 解析:stay “留下”,stay after school “放学后留下来”。上文中提到David乐于助人,所以此处表示David放学后总是留下来摆齐凳子,拖地。practise “练习”;wander “闲逛”;study “学习”。 (8)A 解析:would “老是;总是”。我们说话不多,但他总是微笑着并且问还能干什么。should “应该”;might “可能”;could “能够”。 (9)D 解析:head for “朝……进发;前进”。David打扫完教室,感谢我留下他,然后就回家了。aim at “瞄准”;turn to“转向”;put off “推迟”。 (10)B 解析:excitement “兴奋;激动”。上文中提到学生十月份就焦急地等待着圣诞节的到来,到放假前的那天,期待圣诞节到来的“兴奋”之情已经变成了不安。argument “争论”;movement “运动”;program “计划”。 (11)A 解析:下文中before the holiday break “放假前”,显然说明应该是school day。其余三项都不符合上下文的语境。 (12)A 解析:relief “轻松;宽慰”,in relief “轻松地;宽慰地”。当所有的学生走出教室后,“我”宽慰地笑了。in return “作为回报”;in vain “徒劳”;in control “控制住”。 (13)C 解析:quietly “静静地”。从上文中可知David 不像其他人那样激动,他只是微笑,说话不多,所以此处应是David静静地站在讲桌旁。weakly “虚弱地”;sadly “难过地”;helplessly “无助地”。 (14)D 解析:pull “拽;拉”。David 说他有东西给老师,此处应该是David从身后把那个盒子拉出来。search “寻找”;find “找到;发现”;raise “举起;抬起”。 (15)B 解析:hand sth. to sb.“把……交给某人”。David把盒子交给了“我”,并急切地让“我”打开它。hold “拿着;握着”;send “送;寄”;leave “把……留给……”。 (16)D 解析:surprise “吃惊;惊讶”。送给别人礼物,盒子里应该有东西,而老师打开盒子后发现盒子是空的,所以应该感到惊讶。delight “高兴”;expectation “企盼”;appreciation “感谢”。 (17)B 解析:empty “空的”。由上文中的saw nothing和下文中的It's full of love,可知B项正确。 (18)A 解析:as “当……的时候”,引导时间状语从句。老师听了David的话后被感动了,看着这个平时自己不太关心的孩子,老师眼里充满了眼泪。until “直到”;because “因为”;though “虽然”。 (19)C 解析:attention “留心;注意;关心”。从上文中的We never talked much可知,作者对David没有注意(关心)太多。advice “建议”;support “支持”;command “命令”。 (20)B 解析:behind “在……后面”。由整篇文章可知,空盒子背后的意义令作者终身难忘。

    • 2020-03-15
    • 下载2次
    • 106KB
  • ID:4-7025211 备战2020高考英语 记忆易错的单词汇总及练习

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/单词拼写

    备战2020 — 高考英语记忆易错的单词汇总及练习 一、?容易错写词尾的单词。 1)是ar不是er: 1. n.?语法???????? 2. n.?醋????????3. adj.?规则的?????????4. adj.?流行的???????? 5. n.?美元?????????6. n.?乞丐?????????7. n.?糖???????? ? ?8. adj.?特别的??????? 2)是or不是er: 1. n.?教授???????? ??? ?2. n.?游客????????3. n.?翻译员???????? ?4. n.?主管????????? 5. n.?编辑??????????? 6. n.?教育工作者?????????7. n.?男演员???????? 8. n.?发明家????????? 9. n.?竞争者?????????10. n.?指挥/售票员????????11. n.?班长??????? 二、容易颠倒字母顺序的单词。 1. v.?毁坏???????? ? ? ?2.?星期五?????????3. n.?朋友???????? ? ? ?4. v.?收到????????? 5. adj.?真实的?????????6. n.?业余爱好者?????????7. adj.?外国的??????? 三、容易丢掉一个字母的单词。 1)容易丢掉字母n: 1.?政府?????????2.?环境??????????? 2)容易丢掉不发音的字母: 1.?圣诞节??????????2.?星期三???????? 3)拼写比较特别的单词: 1. v.担保???????? 2. n.进退两难的窘境??????????3. n.机会???????? ? ?4. n.新郎???????? 5. n.发言人?????????6. v.成功??????????7. n.竞赛???????? ? ? 8.?二月份??????? 四、容易多一个字母的单词。 1. v.发展???????? ? ? 2. n.习惯??????????3.?骄傲的???????? ? 4.?现代的???????? 5. n.纪念品?????????6.?相似的?????????7.?第九???????? ? ? ? 8.?四十??????? 五、词形相近,词义、词性容易混淆的单词。 1. adj.安静的?????????— adv.相当???????? 2. adv.在船/飞机上?????????— adv.?在国外???????? 3. adj.宽的?????????— n.木板???????? 4. v.收养?????????— v.使适应???????? 5. adv.孤单地?????????— prep.沿着??????? 6. n.马?????????— n.房子???????? 7. prep.除...之外?????????— v.预料???????? 8. prep.穿过?????????— adj.彻底的???????? 9. n.价格????????— n.奖????????— v.赞赏???????? 10. n.质量?????????— n.数量???????? 11. prep.在...旁边?????????— prep.除...之外???????? 12. v.影响?????????— n.影响???????? 13. n.打字机?????????— n.打字员???????? 14. n.厨师?????????— ?n.炊具??????? 15. adj.晚的?????????— adv.后来???????? 16. n.后者?????????— adv.近来???????? 17. v.抓住?????????— n.尺寸????????? 18. adj.甜的?????????— n.?汗水????????? 19. n.叹息?????????— n.符号???????? 20. n.天气?????????— conj是否????????? 21. v.上升?????????— v.举起????????? 22. n.碎片?????????— n.和平???????? 23. adj.粗糙的?????????— adj.坚韧的????????? 24. n.钢?????????— v.偷盗?????????— adv.仍然???????? 25. v.漫游?????????— v.想知道????????? 26. n.父亲?????????— adj.较远的?????????— n.羽毛???????? 27. adj.硬的?????????— adv.几乎不????????? 28. n.金属?????????— n.奖章?????????— adj.精神的??????? 29. v.使能够?????????— adj.不能的????????? 30. n.海拔?????????— n.态度??????? 六、该双写却没有双写的单词。 1. adj.?难以忘记的????????? 2. begin?现在分词形式??????????? 3. write?过去分词形式?????????? 4. infer?过去分词形式????????? 5. refer?过去分词形式???????? 6. occur?过去分词形式???????? 7. regret?现在分词形式???????? 8. rob?过去分词形式???????? 9. permit?过去分词形式????????? 10. forget?现在分词形式????????? 11. wrap?现在分词形式????????? 12. prefer?过去分词形式????????? 13. beg?过去分词形式????????? 14. hug?过去分词形式????????? 15. plan?过去分词形式????????? 16. drop?过去分词形式????????? 17. win?现在分词形式????????? 18. cut?现在分词形式????????? 19. hit现在分词形式??????? 20. trap?过去分词形式??????? 七、不该双写却双写的单词。 1. write现在分词形式????????? 2. eat?过去分词形式????????? 3. suffer?过去分词形式???????? 八、必须去掉字母e的单词。 1. adj.难以置信的??????????2. adj.宝贵的????????? 3. n.争论???????????4. adv.真实地?????????? 5. adv.温柔地??????? 九、不能去掉字母e的单词。 1. adj.?可改变的?????????2. adj.可被指控的????????? 3. adj.?有希望的?????????4. n.信封???????? 十、两种变化非常特别的单词。 panic ?—?过去式????????—?现在分词??????? 十一、动词变名词比较特殊的单词。 1. describe?→ n.??????????? 2. explain?→ n.??????????? 3. pronounce?→ n.???????? 4. permit?→ n.???????? 5. conclude?→ n.?????????? 6. admit?→ n.????????? 7. prep.are?→ n.??????????? 8. decide?→ n.????????? 9. arrive?→ n.???????????? 10. survive?→ n.?????????? 11. conclude → n.??????? 十二、名词变形容词比较特殊的单词。 1. n.自然?????????→ adj.自然的????????? 2. n.利益?????????→ adj.有益的??????? 十三、形容词变名词比较特殊的单词。 1. adj.好奇的?????????→ n.好奇心????????? 2. adj.有能力的?????????→ n.能力???????? 3. adj.危险的?????????→ n.危险????????? 4. adj.焦虑的?????????→ n.焦虑??????? 5. adj.长的?????????→ n.长度???????? 6. adj.宽的?????????→ n.宽度???????? 7. adj.深的?????????→ n.深度???????? 8. adj.负责的????????→ n.责任??????? 十四、形容词变副词不去e的单词。 1. adj.不幸的?????????→ adv.不幸地????????? 2. adj.立即的?????????→ adv.立即地???????? 3. adj.绝对的?????????→ adv.绝对地???????? 4. adj.粗鲁无礼的?????????→ adv.粗鲁无礼地???????? 5. adj.大约的?????????→ adv.大约地???????? 6. adj.绝望的?????????→ adv.绝望地???????? 7. adj.大的?????????→ adv.?在很大程度上???????? 8. adj.准确的?????????→ adv.准确地??????? v但true → truly,whole → wholly! 十五、形容词与副词同形的单词。 1. adj.直的?????????→ adv.直接地????????? 2. adj.快的?????????→ adv.?快地???????? 3. adj.晚的?????????→ adv.晚;迟???????? 4. adj.艰难的?????????→ adv.努力地??????? 十六、形容词变副词,去e加y的单词(以?-ble,-ple结尾的单词,去e加y就好)。 1. adj.简单的?????????→ adv.简单地???????? 2. adj.可能的?????????→ adv.可能地??????? 3. adj.舒服的?????????→ adv.舒服地??????? 十七、基数词转化为序数词比较特殊的单词。 1.?一?????????→?第一???????? 2.?二?????????→?第二???????? 3.?三?????????→?第三???????? 4.?五?????????→?第五???????? 5.?八?????????→?第八???????? 6.?九?????????→?第九???????? 7.?十二?????????→?第十二??????? v整数位的?-ty要改为?-tieth,如: 1.?二十?????????→?第二十?????????? 2.?六十?????????→?第六十??????? v另外,注意这些数词的变化: 1.?四?????????→?十四?????????→?四十????????? 2.?五?????????→?十五?????????→?五十??????? 答案: 一、?容易错写词尾的单词。 1)是ar不是er: 1. grammar 2. vinegar 3.regular 4.popular 5. dollar 6.beggar 7.sugar 8.particular 2)是or不是er: 1. professor 2. visitor 3. translator 4.director 5. editor 6. educator 7. actor 8. inventor 9. competitor 10. conductor 11. monitor 二、容易颠倒字母顺序的单词 1. destroy 2. Friday 3. friend 4. receive 5. true 6. amateur 7. foreign 三、容易丢掉一个字母的单词 1)容易丢掉字母n: 1. government 2. environment 2)容易丢掉不发音的字母: 1. Christmas 2. Wednesday 3)拼写比较特别的单词: 1. guarantee 2. dilemma 3. opportunity 4. bridegroom 5. spokesman 6. succeed 7.competition 8.February 四、容易多一个字母的单词 1. develop 2. habit 3. proud 4. modern 5. souvenir 6. similar 7. ninth 8. forty 五、词性相近,词义、词性容易混淆的单词 1. quiet-quite 2. aboard-abroad 3. broad-board 4. adopt-adapt 5. alone-along 6. horse-house 7. except-expect 8. through-thorough 9. price-prize-praise 10. quality-quantity 11. beside-besides 12. affect-effect 13. typewriter-typist 14.cook-cooker 15. late-later 16. latter-lately 17. seize-size 18.sweet-sweat 19. sigh-sign 20. weather-whether 21. rise-raise 22. piece-peace 23. rough-tough 24. steel-steal-still 25. wander-wonder 26. father-farther-feather 27.hard-hardly 28. metal-medal-mental 29. enable-unable 30. altitude-attitude 六、该双写却没有双写的单词 1. unforgettable 2. beginning 3. written 4. inferred 5. referred 6. occurred 7. regretting 8.robbed 9.permitted 10.forgetting 11.wrapping 12. preferred 13.begged 14. hugged 15.planned 16. dropped 17. winning 18. cutting 19. hitting 20. trapped 七、不该双写却双写的单词 1. writing 2. eaten 3. suffered 八、必须去掉字母d的单词 1. unbelievable 2. valuable 3.argument 4. truly 5. gently 九、不能去掉字母e的单词 1.changeable 2. chargeable 3.hopeful 4. envelope 十、两种变化非常特别的单词 panic-panicked-panicking 动词变名词比较特殊的单词 describe-description explain-explanation pronounce-pronunciation permit-permission conclude-conclusion admit-admission prepare-preparation decide-decision arrive-arrival survive-survival/survivor conclude-conclusion 名词变形容词比较特殊的单词 nature-natural benefit-beneficial 形容词变名词比较特殊的单词 curious-curiosity 2. able-ability 3. dangerous-danger 4.anxious-anxiety 5. long-length 6. wide-width 7.deep-depth 8.responsible-responsibility 十四、形容词变副词不去e的单词 1.unfortunate-unfortunately 2. immediate-immediately 3. absolute-absolutely 4. rude-rudely 5. approximate-approximately 6. desperate-desperately 7. large-largely 8.accurate-accurately 但true-truly whole-wholly 十五、形容词与副词同形的单词 1. straight 2. fast 3.late 4. hard 十六、形容词变副词,去e加y的单词(以?-ble,-ple结尾的单词,去e加y就好)。 1. simple-simply 2. possible-possibly 3. comfortable-comfortably 十七、基数词转化为序数词比较特殊的单词 1. one-first 2. two-second 3. three-third 4. five-fifth 5.eight-eighth 6. nine-ninth 7. twelve-twelfth 整数位的?-ty要改为?-tieth,如: 1.twenty-twentieth 2. sixty-sixtieth 另外,注意这些数词的变化: four-fourteen-forty 2. five-fifteen-fifty

    • 2020-03-15
    • 下载11次
    • 43.4KB
  • ID:4-7025209 备考2020高三英语专题复习:新冠肺炎英语词汇及写作 课件(共48张PPT)

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/写作

    (共48张PPT) 高三年级 英语学科 新冠肺炎英语词汇及写作 热点词汇 What is COVID-19? corona 日冕 corona 拉丁文 crown 皇冠 coronavirus 冠状病毒 WHO: Coronaviruses (CoV) are a large family of viruses that cause illness ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as MERS-CoV?and SARS-CoV. A novel coronavirus (nCoV)?is a new strain that has not been previously identified in humans.?? 冠状病毒是一个大型病毒家族,已知可引起感冒以及中东呼吸综合征(MERS)和严重急性呼吸综合征(SARS)等较严重疾病。新型冠状病毒是以前从未在人体中发现的冠状病毒新毒株。 ?The current outbreak of coronavirus disease (COVID-19) was first reported from Wuhan, China, on 31 December 2019.? outbreak n. 爆发 break out (战争、疾病等)爆发 The new coronavirus first broke out in Wuhan, China. 2020-1-31:2019-nCoV n- new/ novel Co- corona V- virus 2020-2-12:COVID-19 Co- corona Vi- virus D- disease What are the symptoms? Common signs of infection include respiratory symptoms, fever, cough, shortness of breath and breathing difficulties. In more severe cases, infection can cause pneumonia, kidney failure and even death.? 人感染了冠状病毒后常见体征有呼吸道症状、发热、咳嗽、气促和呼吸困难等。在较严重病例中,感染可导致肺炎、肾衰竭,甚至死亡。 pneumonia= pneumon+ia lung pneumonia caused by the novel coronavirus 新型冠状病毒引起的肺炎 确诊病例:confirmed case 疑似病例:suspected case 密切接触者: close contact How does it transmit/ spread? The new coronavirus is likely to have originated from bats. 新冠状病毒很可能源自蝙蝠。 origin n. 起源,起因 originate v. 发源,开始 People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out. 人们可以从其他病毒携带者身上感染COVID-19。这种疾病可以通过鼻或口中的小水滴在人与人之间传播。如果人们从咳嗽的COVID-19患者身上吸入飞沫,也会感染COVID-19。 Is there a treatment? To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, most patients recover thanks to supportive care. Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. The most effective ways to protect yourself and others … How to protect ourselves? Regularly and thoroughly clean your hands. WHO:Advice for the public Maintain at least 1 metre distance from others. WHO:Advice for the public medical staff medical workers Stay informed on the latest news. Follow advice given by your national and local public health authority. 随时了解最新消息。遵循国家和地方公共卫生当局的建议。 WHO:Advice for the public Advice from Dr. Zhong Nanshan Stay at home. 自我隔离 self-isolation quarantine oneself 对(人或动物)检疫隔离 The advice from Dr. Zhong Nanshan is that this self-isolation should last for 14 days from the date of leaving Wuhan. You should stay at home for quarantine for 14 days . People need to be kept in quarantine following travel to affected areas. Huoshenshan Hospital and Leishenshan Hospital are hospitals for infectious diseases, rather than simply to receive and quarantine patients. 延长春节假期 extend the Spring Festival holiday 推迟开学时间 postpone the start of school 网上课程 online classes Shandong will postpone the start of Spring semester at schools from kindergarten to university to no earlier than Feb 29. (2020.2.9) 疫情相关的词汇你记住了吗? Let’s have a try! 1. coronavirus 2. outbreak 3. symptom 4. infection 5. breathing difficulty 6. pneumonia 7. confirmed case 8. suspected case 9. close contact 10. transmission 11. originate from 12. spread from person to person 13. treatment 14. vaccine 15. medical staff/ worker 16. (face) mask 17. goggles 18. quarantine/ isolation 19. extend 20. postpone WHO: Q&A on coronaviruses (COVID-19) 假如你是的一名高中生李华,你的英国笔友Peter给你发来一首歌曲…… 心里的华 我想要到你国家 怎奈航班没啦 我也是没有办法 请你珍惜生命 听从钟老专家 你系最勇敢噶 你知道吗 写作任务 请你根据歌词信息,给Peter写一封e-mail,内容要点如下: 1. 表示遗憾;2. 简述你的认识和做法; 3. 提出暑假邀约 请用至少5个本节课所学词汇,并划线标出。 字数:80左右。 It’s up to you. 挑战自我! 按下暂停键。 用10分钟完成作文。 回来边听边修改。 跟随老师。 继续听课。 根据指导,逐步完成。 一、内容要点及段落结构 1. 表示遗憾; 2. 简述你的认识和做法; 3. 提出暑假邀约。 一、内容要点及段落结构 1. 表示遗憾; 2. 简述你的认识和做法; 3. 提出暑假邀约。 一、内容要点及段落结构 1. 表示遗憾; 2. 简述你的认识和做法; 3. 提出暑假邀约。 李华的认识和做法 对病毒的认识: 是什么; 严重性; 如何防; …. 李华能做什么: 洗手口罩; 居家隔离; 饮食运动; 网上课堂; … 二、语言表达 1. 表示遗憾之情 It’s a shame that… What a pity … I feel a great pity that … I’m sorry to hear/ say … How I wish … If only … What a pity we can’t meet in this holiday because of the new coronavirus. I feel regretful that you couldn’t make it to China due to the cancelled flights. 2. 提出邀请的表达 I’d like to invite you to … Could I have the honor of inviting you to ....? I wonder if you would like to do ....? What about coming with us....? How about....? Why not do.....? If it’s possible, I wonder if you would like to complete the unrealized travel in summer holiday. Looking forward to your early reply. 优秀高考作文的特点 内容全面,层次不乱 句式多变,亮点若干 蠢错不犯,整洁卷面

    • 2020-03-15
    • 下载51次
    • 9222.42KB
  • ID:4-7025207 2020英语高考备战:解读《了不起的盖茨比》-Chapter 1-01

    高中英语/素材专区/文字资料

    2020英语高考备战:解读《了不起的盖茨比》-Chapter 1-01 Chapter 1 第1段 In my younger and more vulnerable years my father gave me some advice that I've been turning over in my mind ever since. 分析: 此句为“that”引导的定语从句,从句用来修饰advice。“give”后可以接双宾语,”advice”为直接宾语,“me”为间接宾语。“turn over”原本指“翻身、翻转”,这里指“在脑海中反复出现”。 笔记: ever since自那以后 vulnerable?/?v?ln?r?b?l/ adj.?(身体上或感情上)脆弱的,易受…伤害的 语法:have been doing一直在做某事 翻译: 我年纪还轻,阅历不深的时候,我父亲教导过我一句话,我至今还念念不忘。 第2段 'Whenever you feel like criticizing(批评) any one,' he told me, 'just remember that all the people in this world haven't had the advantages that you've had.'? 分析: 这句话告诉大家一些信息,首先“我”的出身还是不错的,家里条件挺好,有一些别人没有的优势,并且从小“我”的父亲就教导“我”,不要随意地去批评别人,所以这也是“我”性格的一个特征,不愿意随便地去评价别人。 翻译: “每当你想批评别人的时候,”他对我说,“一定要记得并不是世界上每个人都曾拥有你所拥有的优势。” ? 第3段 He didn't say any more but we've always been unusually communicative in a reserved way, and I understood that he meant a great deal more than that. 笔记: communicative爱说话的 reserved?内向的;寡言少语的;矜持的 reserve?把…专门留给;把…留作;保留?I reserve judgment on this issue (= I won't give an opinion on it now) until we have more information.在我们得到更多的资讯之前,我暂不对此事发表意见。 mean a great deal than that有弦外之音 翻译: 他没有再多说什么,但是我们之间的交流向来就不需要太多的语言,我也明白父亲的话意味深长。 ? In consequence I'm inclined to reserve all judgments, a habit that has opened up many curious natures to me and also made me the victim of not a few veteran bores. 分析: 1.?“judgement“在英语中很常用,很多国外的家长会教育孩子,“Do not judge others”(不要随意去评价别人),因为随意评价别人是不好的行为。 2.“a habit”后面引导一个定语从句。 3.?“the victim of not a few veteran bores”,英语中“…of…”这样的语言结构我们翻译时可以从后往前翻,即“…的…”。 4.“a few”指“少”,“not a few”指“多”。 这句话基本上就概括了“我”的性格特征。 笔记: in consequence结果;be inclined to?倾向于…(incline, decline);open up to?敞开心扉;curious?/'kj??r??s/ adj.?古怪的;nature?/'ne?t??/ n.?本性,种类;curious natures?古怪的人;veteran?/'vet(?)r(?)n/ n.?老兵,老手,富有经验的人(=an expert at sth);bore?/b??/ n.?无聊的事,无聊的人(=a boring person);veteran bores?专惹人烦的人(= people who are very good at boring people) 翻译 结果就是,我倾向保留我所有的评价,我不愿做评价的习惯使得很多稀奇古怪的人对我敞开了心扉,也使得我成了不少爱唠叨的惹人厌烦的人的受害者。 ? The abnormal mind is quick to detect and attach itself to this quality when it appears in a normal person, and so it came about that in college I was unjustly accused of being a politician, because I was privy to the secret griefs of wild, unknown men. 笔记: abnormal不正常的;detect察觉;attach…to…把…系在…上面,这里指的是抓住不放 come about?发生?How did it come about that the man is dismissed? be accused of被指责为 privy to:私下知情,?参与秘事(例如:He was not privy to the negotiations.?他对那些谈判并不知情。) grief痛苦 翻译: 当一个正常人拥有这种特质的时候,那些心理异常的人很快就会发觉并将其死死缠住。于是,在大学里,我因为私下聆听了一些情绪失控的陌生人倾诉的秘密与痛楚,而无辜地被指责为“小政客”。 ? Most of the confidences were unsought—frequently I have feigned sleep, preoccupation, or a hostile levity when I realized by some unmistakable sign that an intimate(|??nt?m?t|亲密的) revelation(|?rev??le??n|表露) was quivering on the horizon(在地平线上颤抖,即喷薄欲出)—for the intimate revelations of young men or at least the terms in which they express them are usually plagiaristic and marred by obvious suppressions. 剖析 这是一句话,?由三个部分组成,?有两层递进关系。主干是most…unsought(分句1),?破折号后面的frequently…horizon(分句2)是进一步解释句子主干,?而for…suppressions(分句3)又是分句2的递进。 1.这个长句的第一个简单句是“Most of the confidences were unsought”,“sought”是“seek”的过去分词,表示“寻找”,那么“unsought”就表示“不去寻找”,“confidence”一般是“相信、信任”意思,这个句子暂且理解为“大多数的信任是不需要我去寻找的”。 2.第二个简单句是“frequently I have feigned sleep, preoccupation or a hostile levity” “feign”大家可能知道是“假装”的意思,那么“feigned sleep”就是“假装在睡觉”,“hostile”指“敌意的”,那么第二个句子可以理解为“我就假装在睡觉......表现出敌意的态度”。 3.第三个简单句是“I realized by some unmistakable sign that an intimate revelation was quivering on the horizon”,“by some unmistakable sign”是插入语,我们先不管,主干是“I realized that an intimate revelation was quivering on the horizon”,“intimate”我们知道是指“亲密的”,“revelation”是“揭露、显示”的意思,“intimate revelation”就是“亲密的揭露”,我们可以理解为“亲密的诉说”;“quivering on the horizon”用得很形象,“在地平线上颤抖”,“像太阳一样即将升上地平线”,也就是指“某件事有了发生的苗头,跃跃欲试,即将发生”,我们写作时可以借鉴这种表达;加上插入语,那么这个句子可以翻译为“我通过一些明显的迹象意识到一场亲密的诉说即将发生”。 4.最后一个简单句由“for”和前面的句子连接在一起,“for”表示“因为”,“for”后面是原因,原因就是“the intimate revelations of young men, or at least the terms in which they express them, are usually plagiaristic and marred by obvious suppressions”。“plagiaristic”我们知道是指“抄袭的”,这里可以理解为“相互雷同的”,“mar”如果不懂可以先跳过;“or”连接了一个并列成分,“or at least the terms in which they express them”,这里是由“in which”引导的定语从句,调换下顺序就是“they express them in the terms”,“他们倾诉时用的词语”;“by obvious suppressions”,“suppression”指“抑制、压抑”,这里可以理解为“隐瞒”。这个句子大概可以理解为“因为年轻人的倾诉,或者至少他们倾诉时用的词语,通常是互相抄袭的,或者明显有所隐瞒”。 5.理清了句子的结构,这个句子大致的意思我们就知道了,第二次阅读的时候,我们再来查阅下不确定的词。“confidence”其实还有“秘密”的意思,这里理解为“秘密”比“信任”更恰当。“preoccupation”指“全神贯注”,“levity”指“轻浮、漫不经心”,就是“我发现别人有倾诉衷肠的苗头时”,不仅“假装睡觉”,还“假装正在专心做某事”,或者“表现得不友好、漫不经心”。后面的“mar”指“破坏”,也就是“年轻人的倾诉因为有所隐瞒所以被破坏”,这个词对句子的理解影响不大。 翻译: 大多数的隐私不是刻意追求得来的。经常的情况是,?当我根据某个无可置疑的迹象觉察到有人忐忑不安欲吐心迹时,?我便惺惺作态,?昏昏欲睡,?或心不在焉,?别有所思,?或者横生敌意,?浮躁不安;因为我深知年轻人要吐露的心迹,?至少他们的表达方式都是照搬别人的,?而且因明显的压制而露出破绽。(姚乃强译) 笔记 confidence秘密;hostile |?h?sta?l,??h?stl|?有敌意的;?preoccupation?/pri???kj??pe???n/ n.?全神贯注;levity?/'lev?t?/ n.?轻浮,不稳定;plagiaristic?/p'le?d???r?st?k/ adj.?抄袭的;mar?/mɑ?/ v.?破坏 ? Reserving judgments is a matter of infinite hope. I am still a little afraid of missing something if I forget that, as my father snobbishly suggested, and I snobbishly repeat a sense of the fundamental decencies is parcelled out unequally at birth. 笔记 a matter of一件关于…的事infinite无限的;snobbish?/'sn?b??/ adj.?自命不凡地;势利的;fundamental基本的;dencency?/?di?s?ns?/ n.?品行,?作风正派,正派;parcel?/?pɑ?s?l/ v.?打包;parcel out?分配,把…分成几份 翻译 保留看法代表着无尽的希望。父亲一直带着优越感暗示过我:人从一出生开始,所拥有的优势和特质就不一样,我现在又带着优越感重复父亲的教导,而且至今我依然生怕自己由于忘记了父亲的教导而错过一些东西。 ? And, after boasting this way of my tolerance, I come to the admission that it has a limit. Conduct may be founded on the hard rock or the wet marshes but after a certain point I don't care what it's founded on. 笔记: tolerance:宽容。《了不起的盖茨比》的叙述者是一个来自明尼苏达州的年轻人,?名叫尼克·卡罗威。在一开始他做了自我评论,?说从他父亲那里学会保留对他人的判断,?如果把他们用他自己的道德标准来衡量,?他定会理解他们。因此他认为自己的特性是宽容的。 翻译: 在对自己的容忍力做这么一番自我吹嘘之后,我还得承认自己的容忍力也是有限度的。一个人的操行可能坚守于磐石之上或湿地沼泽之中,但是超过了某种限度之后,我就不会在乎操行的基础到底是什么了。 ? When I came back from the East last autumn I felt that I wanted the world to be in uniform and at a sort of moral attention forever; I wanted no more riotous excursions with privileged glimpses into the human heart. 笔记: riotous?/?ra??t?s/ adj.?暴乱的,狂欢的;excursion?/?k'sk???(?)n/ n.?远足,旅行,游览;privileged?/?pr?v?l?d?d/ adj.?享有特权的 翻译: 去年秋天我从东部归来以后,感觉自己好想让整个世界都穿上军装,全世界的人都能时刻将道德准则铭记于心,我不希望自己再肆无忌惮地带着优越感去窥探别人内心深处的秘密。 ? Only Gatsby, the man who gives his name to this book, was exempt from my reaction—Gatsby who represented everything for which I have an unaffected scorn. 剖析 1.“everything”引导一个定语从句,“for which”,“which”代表“everything”,“for”和“scorn”搭配,即“scorn for”,“I have an unaffected scorn for”。 2.这让人很惊讶,因为这是一个负面的评价,但是我们联想后面读到的内容也是可以理解的,盖茨比其实有很多缺陷,他比较虚荣,对金钱有着很高的追求(虽然是为了爱情),他获取金钱的手段也确实是不法的。 笔记: exempt?/?g'zem(p)t/ v.?免除,豁免;exempt from?免除,豁免;unaffected?/?n?'fekt?d/ adj.?不受影响的,真挚的;scorn?/sk??n/ n.?鄙夷,鄙视 翻译 只有盖茨比,书名里面的盖茨比,是一个例外,他代表了我由衷鄙视的一切。 ? If personality is an unbroken series of successful gestures, then there was something gorgeous about him, some heightened sensitivity to the promises of life, as if he were related to one of those intricate machines that register earthquakes ten thousand miles away. 分析: 这句话是个条件句,?由四个部分组成。if…gesture?是?if?引导的条件句的状语从句, then …him?是条件句的主句, some …life?是做主句中的something gorgeous about him?的同位语, as if?引导的从句中运用了虚拟语气。 翻译:如果人格是一系列不间断的成功姿态,?那么在他身上有一些绝妙的东西,?那就是对生活的前景异常敏感,?仿佛他跟一部远在十万八千里以外记录地震的精密仪器连接在一起。 1.?“promise”指承诺,“promises of life”指“生活给的承诺”,即“生活中的可能性”,结合后面的阅读我们也能知道,他善于抓住生活中的任何机会,去达到他想要达到的目的。 2.?后面跟了一个虚拟语气,“as if”指“好像”,“他好像和地震仪连接在一起”,这个比喻非常精妙,非常形象地体现了他的敏感性。 笔记 gorgeous?/'g??d??s/ adj.?华丽的,灿烂的,极好的;intricate?/'?ntr?k?t/ adj.?复杂的,精密的 翻译 ......他这个人有些非常有魅力的地方,他对生活中所有的可能性都非常敏感,他就像地震仪一样,可以测到很远的地方的地震。 语法总结 as if+虚拟语气:以as if (as though)引导的方式状语从句或表语从句,有时用虚拟语气,若表示与现在事实相反,谓语动词用一般过去时;若表示与过去事实相反,谓语动词用过去完成时。 ? This responsiveness had nothing to do with that flabby impressionability which is dignified under the name of the 'creative temperament'—it was an extraordinary gift for hope, a romantic readiness such as I have never found in any other person and which it is not likely I shall ever find again. 剖析 这个句子其实比较好理解,但是用中文翻译出来却不太容易。“have nothing to do with”表示“和…没有关系”, 他的这种敏感的反应和什么没有关系呢?“flabby impressionability”,“flabby”指“软弱的,没力气的”,“impressionability”指“敏感性”,“一种软绵绵的敏感性”,在中文里拎出来一个“多愁善感?”,可能是比较恰当的。“an extraordinary gift for hope”,“对于希望有着不平常的天赋”,调整成更像中文的句子可以翻译为“总是充满希望的不同寻常的天赋”。“a romantic readiness”,“readiness”指“敏捷”,“浪漫的敏捷”,修饰下可以翻译为“带有浪漫色彩的敏捷”。 笔记 flabby?/?fl?b?/ adj.?软弱的,没力气的;impressionability?/im,pre??n?'bil?ti/ n.?易感性,敏感性;dignify?/'d?gn?fa?/ v.?使高贵,授以荣誉;temperament?/?t?mp?r?m?nt/ n.?气质;readiness?/?r?d?n?s/ n.?敏捷 翻译 这种敏感的反应和通常被美化为“创造性气质”的多愁善感毫不相干——它是一种总是充满希望的不同寻常的天赋,一种带有浪漫色彩的敏捷,我从来没在别人身上见到过,今后也不太可能见到了。 ? No—Gatsby turned out all right at the end; it is what preyed on Gatsby, what foul dust floated in the wake of his dreams that temporarily closed out my interest in the abortive sorrows and short-winded elations of men. 分析 这句话写得特别美,里面的句型也很不错,这里用到了一个强调句,还有一个“what”引导的主语从句。可以把“it is”和“temporarily”前面的“that”去掉,这个句子还是成立的,“what preyed on Gatsby...what foul dust floated…closed out my interest…”,“it is…that…”是一个强调句式,正是这两样东西让“我”失去了兴趣,那么这两样东西是什么?“我”又对什么失去了兴趣? 语法总结 强调句:it is (was) … (可强调主语,宾语,状语) + that …(句子的剩余成分)。 笔记 prey?/pre?/ v.?捕食,掠夺,折磨;prey on?捕食,吞噬;foul?/fa?l/ adj.?污秽的,邪恶的;abortive?/?'b??t?v/ adj.?失败的,流产的;short-winded?/'??:t'windid/ adj.?短暂的,支离破碎的;elation?/?'le??(?)n/ n.?兴高采烈,得意洋洋 翻译 ......是吞噬着盖茨比的东西和他梦醒后漂浮着的污秽尘埃,让我对人类失意的悲伤和短暂的快乐暂时失去了兴趣。

    • 2020-03-15
    • 下载3次
    • 28.61KB
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-7025200 2020备考高考语法--强调句 讲解与练习

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/语法专题/强调句

    2020备考高考英语语法-- 强调句 一.强调句的基本用法: 强调句的基本形式: It +is/was +被强调的部分+that/ who +原句 被强调的部分可以强调主语、宾语、时间状语、原因状语、地点状语和方式状语 It was only when the car pulled up in front of the house ____ we saw Lily in the passenger seat. (2018年天津) I met an old friend in the street yesterday.昨天我在街上遇到了一位老朋友。 1.强调主语 It was I that/who met an old friend in the street yesterday.昨天是我在街上遇到了一位老朋友。 2.强调宾语 It was an old friend that/who/whom I met in the street yesterday.昨天我在街上遇到的是一位老朋友。 3.强调地点状语 It was in the street that I met an old friend yesterday.昨天我是在街上遇到了一位老朋友。 4.强调时间状语 It was yesterday that I met an old friend in the street.是昨天我在街上遇到了一位老朋友。 5.强调方式状语 It was just as he ordered it that I acted.It was on foot that he went back home. 6.强调原因状语 It was because he got up late that he missed the early bus. 注意:强调谓语动词的方法: 如果强调谓语动词,要“do/ does/ did+动词原形”。但谓语动词必须是实义动词,且只能是一般现在时或一般过去时,只对肯定的谓语动词进行强调,译为“的确,确实”。另外,do还可用来强调祈使句,译为“务必,一定”。 I did meet an old friend in the street yesterday.昨天我的确在街上遇到了一位老朋友。He does like singing. 他确实喜欢唱歌。Do be careful next time, please. 下次一定要小心。Do write to me when you get there.你到那儿后务必给我来信。 二.使用强调句注意的几个方面: 1.当被强调部分为表示“人”的名词时,可用that或who;其他情况下则只能用that。(注:强调句型中的引导词不可用where,when等。) It was Kate that/who told me about it. 是凯特告诉那件事的。(强调主语) It was Tom that/ who we met at the school gate.我们在门口遇到的是汤姆。 (强调宾语) It was in the park that Tom lost his watch. 是在公园里汤姆丢了他的手表。(强调地点状语) 2.强调句型的一般疑问句只需把is/ was提前,即:Is/Was it…that…?否定句在is/ was后加not,即: It is/was not…that… Was it in 1939 that the Second World War broke out? 第二次世界大战是在1939年爆发的吗?It was not John that/who cleaned the room. 不是约翰打扫的房间。 3.强调句的特殊疑问句只需在一般疑问句前加上疑问词,即:特殊疑问词+is (was)it that…?(注:强调句型用于名词性从句时,要用陈述语序。) Who was it that broke the window?打破窗户的是谁? What is it that you want me to do? 你想要我干什么? I don’t know what it is that you want me to do. 我不知道你要我干什么。 4.not…until句型的强调句。其强调句式为:It is/ was not until…that…….(注:not until的强调句和倒装句的区别。) It was not until ten o’clock that he went to bed. (强调句) Not until ten o’clock did he go to bed. (倒装句)直到10点他才去睡觉。It was not until we had stayed together for a couple of weeks that I found we had a lot in common. (强调句) Not until we had stayed together for a couple of weeks did I find we had a lot in common. (倒装句)直到我们一起呆了几个星期我才发现我们有许多共同之处。 5.强调句型和定语从句、状语从句的区别:判断是否是强调句型,可把It is/ was…that去掉,把被强调的部分还原到句子中去,无论在语法上还是在意义上都仍然是完整的句子,就是强调句型,否则不是。 比较: It is in the factory that he worked for twenty years. 是在这个工厂里他工作了20年。(强调句) It is the factory where he worked for twenty years.这就是他工作了20年的那个工厂。(定语从句)It was at ten o’clock that he came back.是在十点钟他回来了。(强调句)It was ten o’clock when he came back.他回来时,时间是十点钟。(时间状语从句)It was two years ago that I began to learn English. 是两年前我开始学英语的。(强调句) It is two years since I began to learn English. 我学英语已两年了。(时间状语从句) 6. 强调句型中的主谓一致:被强调的是原句的主语时,要注意that/who后的谓语动词与原句主语保持一致。 It is I that am in trouble. 是我陷入了困境。 It is you that are wrong. 是你错了。 三.强调句的难点 1.强调句与since、before 和when引导句型的区别 1).It was/is+ (时刻,或时间点)+ when …..当某事发生时,是几点钟或哪一年 如: It was 1997 when Hongkong returned to China. It was five o'clock when we arrived at the small mountain village. It was midnight when he got home. 对比:It was at five o'clock ______ we arrived at the small mountain village.( that) 2).It+ is/ was+…+that…多用于强调 3).It was+一段时间+ before sb did sth. 过了一段时间之后,才…. It will be +一段时间 before sb do sth. 要过一段时间之后,才….. It won’t be long before sb do sth .不久之后就... It wasn’t long before sb did sth. 不久之后就… 如: It was two years before Macao returned to China. It won’t be long before you see him again. 没过多久你就会再见到他。 It was long before they escaped from the prison. 过了很久他们才从监狱逃出来。 4). It is (=has been)+一段时间since sb did sth. 自某事发生以来,(时间)已经过去….了。 如:It is 11 years since Hongkong returned to China. 香港回归已经有11年了。 若从句中的动词是终止性动词,意为:“从开始……多久了” 例如: It has been five years since she left home.(她离家已经十五年了) It was four years since he had died.(到当时为止,他已死去四年了) 若从句中的动词是延续性动词,意为:“不做某事已有多久了” 例如: It is two days since she was ill.(她病好了两天) It is two years since he studied English.(他已有两年没学英语了) 请用before,since,that,when填空 1.It was last Sunday _____ I came across Mr. Brown. 2.It was midnight _____ the young couple came back from the ball. 3.It won’t be a minute _____the lunch is ready. 4.It is two weeks _____the Smiths lived in our village. 5.It was not until 1920 _____ regular radio broadcasts began. 6.Was it during the Second World War _____ he died? 7.It has been one year _____ I got the job. 8.It wasn’t long _____ they drove the enemy off their country. 9.It will be two years _____ we meet again. 10.It is years _____ I enjoyed myself so much. 11.It was two years_______ he realized the truth. 12.It will be two years ______ the economic improves. 13. It was two years later _____ he realized the truth. 14. It is/has been two years_____ he lived here. 15.It was noon _____ he arrived home. 比较:It was the park_____ he first met his wife. It was in this park_____ he first met his wife. 参考答案:1.that 2. when 3. before 4. since 5. that 6. that 7. Since 8. before 9. before 10.since 11.before 12.before 13. that 14. since 15. when ; where ; that 改错: 1.It is 5 years before we met last time. 2.It has been about one year after we saw each other last time. 3.It was about noon that we arrived at the foot of the mountain. 4.It was about noon his life returned to normal. 5.It won’t be a week when he returns. 6. It was nearly two years when he could well understand the people around. 7. It wasn’t too long when he regretted what he had done. 参考答案:1. before-since 2. after-since 3. that--when 4. noon 后面加when 5. when-before 6. when-before 7. when-before 2.强调句型与主语从句的区别: It was in the lab that was taken charge by Professor Harris that they did the experiment. It is certain that he is honest and modest. It is known to all that paper was made first in China. 3.定语从句与强调句结合 It was on October 1st, 1949 when the People’s Republic of China was founded that he joined the Party. 4. It is not…. but…. that matters/ counts/ makes a difference.不是…而是…. 很重要 It is …. rather than….. that…… It is not what you say but what you do that matters/ counts/makes a difference. It is you rather than he that will come here. 5. 强调句的省略 为了语言交流的简洁,尤其在答语中,如果有上文做铺垫,可以省略that和它后面的成分。 ----- I can’t find Mr.Smith. Where did you last see him this morning? -----. It was in the hotel where he stayed(that I last saw him in this morning). 6.有情态动词的强调句 It must/may/might be….. that….. It must/may/might have been …. that…. It might be in this room that he met her. It must have been he that bought me a present yesterday. 7.强调句要注意的问题 1). 句首词用“It”,不能用“This”,“That”等。 2). be动词的形式是is或was,不能用复数形式are或were。 若原句的谓语动词用了现在时或将来时,则用is;若原句的谓语动词用了过去时或过去完 成时,则用was. Eg:(1). It________ the Chinese women that play a great role in the socialist construction. (2). It________ all these exercises that all of us could do yesterday. 参考答案:(1). is (2). was 3). 被强调的部分如果是代词,强调主语用主格,强调宾语用宾格。如: (1)It is him that/who I met in the street yesterday. (2)It is I who/that am wrong. 4). 连接词一般用that,当强调部分是人时,既可用that也可用who.特别注意当强调部分是时间状语或地点状语时,不能用when或where。 Eg: It was on Oct 1st, 1949 that People’s Republic of China was founded. It was at the gate that he told me the news. 5). 主谓一致问题 被强调的主语要和 that后面的谓语动词在数上保持一致。 (1).It is Mary who often_____( help) me with my English. (2).It is I that ____(be)against you. (3).It is the boy students of Class Two who ___(be)playing football on the playground. (4).It is Mr Green ,together with his wife and children ,that ____in China now. (5). It was neither you nor he that ___ to blame for the mistake. 参考答案:(1). helps (2). am (3). are (4). is (5). is 巩固练习 语法填空 (高考真题) 并分析一下强调的什么成分 考的哪个强调句型 1.It was when I got back to my apartment ______I first came across my new neighbors.(2017·天津) 2.But?like?so?many?other?things,?it?is?only?too?much?stress______?does?you?harm.(2016上海) 3.You are waiting at a wrong place. It is at the hotel____ the coach picks up tourists.(2016·天津) 3. It was when we were returning home _______I realized what a good feeling it was to have helped someone in trouble. (2015 湖南) 4.Bach?died?in?1750,?but?it?was?not?until?the?early?19th?century____?his?musical?gift?was?fully recognized. (2015 重庆) 5.?It?was?the?culture,?rather?than?the?language,?______made?it?hard?for?him?to?adapt?to?the? new?environment?abroad (2014福建) 6. It’s not doing the things we like, but liking the things we have to do ______makes life happy. (2014湖南) 7. Was it because Jack came late for school ______ Mr. Smith got angry? (2014四川) 8. It was only after he had read the papers ______Mr. Gross realized the task before him was extremely difficult to complete. (2013全国) 9. It was not until near the end of the letter ______she mentioned her own plan. (2013天 10. It was with the help of the local guide ______the mountain climber was rescued.(2013重庆) 11. It was not until I came here ______ I realized this place was famous for not only its beauty but also its weather. (2012湖南) 12. It was 80 years before Christopher Columbus crossed the Atlantic ______ Zheng sailed to East Africa. (2012重庆) 13.It?was?not?until?I?came?here?_____I?realized?this?place?was?famous?for?not?only?its ?beauty but?also?its?weather. (2012 湖南) 14.(2011四川)Was it on a lonely island ______ he was saved one month after the boat went down? 15.(2011陕西)It is not how much we do but how much love we put into what we do _____benefits our work most. 16.(2011重庆)—Have you seen the film Under the Hawthorn Tree? — Of course, I have. It was in our village _______ it was made. 17.(2011湖南) It’s not what we do once in a while ______ shapes our lives, but what we do consistently 18. (10湖南) John’s success has nothing to do with good luck. It is years of hard work _____ has made what he is today. 19. (10安徽) It was from only a few supplies that she had bought in the village the hostess cooked such a nice dinner. 20. (09浙江) —I’ve read another book this week. —Well, maybe _______ is not how much you read but what you read that counts. 21.(09江西)It was not until he came back from Africa that year _______ he met the girl he would like to marry. 22.(08重庆) It was not until midnight they reached the camp site. 23.(08全国Ⅱ)It was in New Zealand Elizabeth first met Mr. Smith. 24.(08天津)It was along the Mississippi River _______ Mark Twain spent much of his childhood. 25.(07浙江)It wasn’t until we had stayed together for a couple of weeks I found we had a lot in common. 26.(07重庆) It is not who is right but what is right is of importance. 27.It is what you do rather than what you say ________matters. 28. —_______ was it that he managed to get the information? —Oh, a friend of his helped him. 29.David said that it was because of his strong interest in literature ________he chose the course. 30.It might have been John ______ bought a present for Mary yesterday. 31.----- Have you seen the film War Horse? ----- Of course, I have. It was in my hometown________ it was made. 32.It was on August 12,2015_________ a big explosion happened in Tianjin, _______ was a great shock to lots of people. 33.It was not until midnight____ we got home because of traffic jams. 34.-----______ is it that you write so well? ----- By reading and keeping diaries every day. 答案: 1.that 强调的时间状语 2. that 强调的主语 3. that 强调的地点状语 4. that 强调句型It is not until….. that 5.that 强调句型 It is….rather than…. that … 6. that ,强调句型 It is not…but…. that…. 7. that 强调的原因状语 8. that 强调的only after 引导的时间状语 9. that 强调句型 It is not until…. that 10. that 强调的方式状语 11.that 强调句型 It is not until…. that 12.that强调的时间状语 13. that 强调句型 It is not until…. that 14. that 强调的地点状语15. that ,强调句型 It is not…but…. that…. 16. that 强调的地点状语 17. that ,强调句型 It is not…. that… 18. that 强调的主语 19. that 强调 from only supplies 后面跟着一个定语从句 20. It 考察了It is not…but…. that counts 21. that 强调句型 It is not until…. that 22.that 强调句型 It is not until…. that 23. that 强调的地点状语 24. that 强调的地点状语 25 .that 强调句型 It is not until…. that 26. that ,强调句型 It is not…but…. that…. 27.that It is….rather than…. that …28. How 特殊疑问句的强调句 29. that 强调原因状语 30. that有情态动词的强调句 31. that强调的地点状语32. that强调的时间状语; which引导的非限制性定语从句 33. that强调句型 It is not until…. that 34.How特殊疑问句的强调句 1

    • 2020-03-15
    • 下载7次
    • 84.5KB
  • ID:4-7025196 【精讲精析】2020年高考英语时事外刊做--完形填空:股市&新型冠状病毒(the novel coronavirus)

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/完形填空

    导读: 本文选自2020年3月12日《ABCNews》,报道了美国道琼斯工业指数再度下跌1400点,跌破过去十一年的记录,股市将进入熊市。 完形填空   阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1-15各题所给的四个选项A、B、C和D中,选出最佳选项. The Dow Jones Industrial Average(道琼斯工业指数) plunged(暴跌) 1,464 points, or 5.86%, on Wednesday, as investor anxiety over the coronavirus outbreak (?https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Health?/?coronavirus" \t "https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Business?/?dow-plunges-bear-market-selloff-coronavirus-fears?/?_blank?) pushed the index(指数) into a bear market for the first time since the 2008 financial crisis. The S&P 500 and Nasdaq also slipped by 4.89% and 4.7%, respectively. Wednesday's Dow close mark a drop of more than 20% from February's record (1) ______, bringing it into bear market territory (?https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Business?/?bear-market-current-economic-volatility?/?story?id=60002524" \t "https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Business?/?dow-plunges-bear-market-selloff-coronavirus-fears?/?_blank?), ending an 11-year bull market. A bear market forms when there's a 20% (2) _____ at the close of trading from that year's highest close, while a bull market trend refers to markets (3) ______ or that are expected to rise. "Market participants are (4) ______ an immediate response from governments and central banks alike to combat the economic fallout from coronavirus (?https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?alerts?/?coronavirus" \t "https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Business?/?dow-plunges-bear-market-selloff-coronavirus-fears?/?_blank?). Unfortunately, government response can sometimes (5) ______ at a slower pace, and markets are (6) ______ that today," Charlie Ripley, the senior investment strategist for Allianz Investment Management, said in a commentary Wednesday. "There is still a tremendous amount of uncertainty surrounding the (47) ______ from coronavirus, and jittery investors continue to digest the information flow as it becomes (48) _______," he added. "The gloomy tone in the market today (9) ______ disappointment from investors regarding the delayed fiscal response from the government." The steep selloff Wednesday came as the World Health Organization officially declared the COVID-19 outbreak a "pandemic." (?https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Health?/?coronavirus-cases-surpass-1000-us-tsa-agents-test?/?story?id=69525688" \t "https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Business?/?dow-plunges-bear-market-selloff-coronavirus-fears?/?_blank?) "WHO has been assessing this outbreak around the clock and we are deeply (10) ______ both by the alarming levels of spread and severity, and by the alarming levels of inaction," WHO Director Gen. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said during a news conference in Geneva. "We have therefore made the assessment that COVID-19 can be (11) ______ as a pandemic." Health officials have asked countries to (12) ______ up emergency health (?https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?alerts?/?obamacare" \t "https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Business?/?dow-plunges-bear-market-selloff-coronavirus-fears?/?_blank?) responses. Meanwhile, the World Economic Forum announced Wednesday it was creating a COVID Action Platform with (13) ______ from the WHO, calling on the business community to mobilize support to help mitigate(减缓) the economic impacts of the outbreak. "COVID-19 is causing health emergencies and economic disruptions that no single stakeholder can (14) ______," WEF Founder Klaus Schwab said in a statement. "Our best and only response to it should be to take concerted action." Tedros added that the private sector has "an (15) ______ role to play in combating this public health crisis" and called on companies to "make full use of this platform in support of the global public health response to COVID-19."(400) 41.A.various B.ordinary C.high D.temporary 42.A.change B.drop C. float D.flow 43.A.demanding B.creating C.raising D.rising 44.A.paying for B.relying on C.coming on D.looking for 45.A.move B.pass C.stand D.revise 46.A.applying B.reflecting C.making D. taking 47.A.initiative B.instruction C.impact D.intention 48.A.available B.inevitable C.reasonable D.remarkable 49.A.reaches B.requires C.displays D.measures 50.A.occupied B.concerned C.monitored D.associated 51.A.confused B.performed C.offended D.characterized 52.A.limit B.scale C.shock D.resolve 53.A.cooperation B.argument C.support D.gratitude 54.A.address B.introduce C.receive D. propose 55.A.essential B.effective C. efficient D.extinct 参考答案 CBDDA BCACB DBCAA 词汇积累 respectively adv. 分别地;各自地,独自地 1. France and Britain were 3rd and 4th?respectively. 法国和英国分别位列第三和第四。 2. `Salam Pax' is a simple play on words meaning `peace' in Arabic and Latin?respectively. Salam Pax是简单的双关语,在阿拉伯语和拉丁文中都意为“和平”。 participant 参与者 1. You are expected to be an active?participant. 你应该成为积极的参与者。 2. A?participant?shall be entitled to receive a stock certificate evidencing the acquisition of shares. 参与者应有资格获得证明其收购股份的股票凭证。 3. He finds himself an unwilling?participant?in school politics. 他发现自己成了学校的权力争斗中迫不得已的参与者。 trend n.趋势;倾向;方位 1.?( tendency )?趋势;倾向;动向;走向 trend towards sth 向某方面发展的趋势 the growing?trend towards?overseas investment 向海外投资的增长趋势 upward trend 上升的趋势 downward trend 下滑的趋势 the?downward trend?in gasoline prices 汽油价格的下滑趋势 2.?( fashion )?时髦;时尚 trend in …的时尚 to follow a trend 追随某一时尚 reflect vt./vi. 反映;反射,照出;表达;显示;反省 1.?[ +heat, light ]?反射 a layer of aluminium to reflect heat 用于反射热量的一层铝 The glass appears to reflect light naturally. 玻璃似乎天然能够反射光。 2.?[ +image ]?(镜子等)照出,映出 The calm water reflected the mountains beautifully. 平静的水面上映出山峦的美丽倒影。 3.?( reveal )?显示;反映;表明 The choice of school reflected Dad's hopes for us. 择校这件事反映出爸爸对我们的期望。 Concern was reflected in the government's budget. 政府的预算显示出关心的问题。 长难句解析 1. The Dow Jones Industrial Average plunged 1,464 points, or 5.86%, on Wednesday, as investor anxiety over the coronavirus outbreak (?https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Health?/?coronavirus" \t "https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Business?/?dow-plunges-bear-market-selloff-coronavirus-fears?/?_blank?) pushed the index into a bear market for the first time since the 2008 financial crisis. 解析: 主句 The Dow Jones Industrial Average plunged 1,464 points, or 5.86%, on Wednesday; as investor anxiety over the coronavirus outbreak (?https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Health?/?coronavirus" \t "https:?/??/?abcnews.go.com?/?Business?/?dow-plunges-bear-market-selloff-coronavirus-fears?/?_blank?) pushed the index into a bear market for the first time since the 2008 financial crisis. 引导原因状语从句,其中push...into...指使……陷入某种境地。 注释:道琼斯工业平均指数周三暴跌1464点,跌幅为5.86%,因投资者对“冠状病毒”爆发的担忧,导致该指数自2008年金融危机以来首次进入熊市。 2.WHO has been assessing this outbreak around the clock and we are deeply concerned both by the alarming levels of spread and severity, and by the alarming levels of inaction," WHO Director Gen. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said during a news conference in Geneva. 解析:此句是由and并列的两个并列句,第一个分句WHO has been assessing this outbreak around the clock 中的短语around the clock 指日夜不停。第二个分句含有both…and的结构。 注释:世卫组织总干事谭德塞在日内瓦举行的新闻发布会上说:“世卫组织一直在24小时评估这次疫情,我们对疫情的蔓延和严重程度以及不作为的程度深感关切。” 3.Meanwhile, the World Economic Forum announced Wednesday it was creating a COVID Action Platform with support from the WHO, calling on the business community to mobilize support to help mitigate the economic impacts of the outbreak. 解析:句子主干 the World Economic Forum announced ……后面的从句实际是省略that的宾语从句。 calling on the business community to mobilize support to help mitigate the economic impacts of the outbreak.是非谓语动词短语作状语。 其中,短语 call on“号召”。 注释:与此同时,世界经济论坛星期三宣布,在世界卫生组织的支持下,正在建立一个新冠肺炎行动纲领,呼吁商界动员支持,帮助减轻疫情对经济的影响。

    • 2020-03-15
    • 下载10次
    • 57.5KB
  • ID:4-7025175 2020届江苏高考特级名师英语原创卷01试题(无听力音频有文字材料)

    高中英语/高考专区/模拟试题

    绝密★启用前[网络发布时间:2020年3月14日 17:00之后] 2020届江苏高考特级名师英语原创卷01 英 语 试 题 命题:江苏省天一中学 胡海兰、尚玉明 审核:南通学科命题基地 沈长生、付宇鹏 第一部分 听力 1.What does the man suggest the woman do? A.Buy a new dress. B.Exchange the dress. C.Get the dress tailored. 2.What are the speakers talking about? A.A birthday celebration. B.A fancy restaurant. C.A holiday plan. 3.What did the woman do for Mary last night? A.She fixed Mary’s car. B.She gave Mary a phone call. C.She let Mary sleep in her house. 4.Where do the speakers plan to go? A.The theater. B.Their mom’s office. C.Their grandma’s house. 5.Who will begin the lecture now? A.Prof.Brookings. B.Dr.Mildens. C.Dr.White. 第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 6.What did the woman do at the Media Camp? A.She learned poster design. B.She studied film?making. C.She wrote for a magazine. 7.Why did the woman spend her holiday there? A.To visit her brother. B.To try something different. C.To work in the movie industry. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8.What does Julia’s friend’s band need? A.A singer. B.A pianist. C.A guitar player. 9.How many members are there in the man’s band? A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. 10.What does the man offer to do for the woman? A.Meet her in the garage. B.Introduce her to his band. C.Provide a place for her practice. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11.What does the woman do? A.A doctor. B.A teacher. C.A lawyer. 12.What is the most probable relationship between the speakers? A.Old classmates. B.Mother and son. C.Sister and brother. 13.What will the man probably do next month? A.Study in a school. B.Give up the boring task. C.Work with the woman. 听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。 14.What are the speakers mainly discussing? A.The man’s favorite food. B.Popular food in Belgium. C.Belgian eating habits. 15.How long did the man’s Christmas dinner take last year? A.About 6 hours. B.About 5 hours. C.About 3 hours. 16.What may people there do after a big dinner? A.They eat as much as usual. B.They take exercise to keep fit. C.They eat less in the following days. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17.What prizes were given last week? A.Sports bags. B.iWatches. C.Pens. 18.When was the show broadcast for the first time? A.A week ago. B.A month ago. C.A year ago. 19.What does the speaker say about the footballer? A.He can speak French. B.He has a famous wife. C.He owns a club. 20.How will the listeners tell their answers? A.By making a call. B.By writing a letter. C.By sending a postcard. 第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分) 第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 21.As an American living in Tianjin for about 10 years,Chris says that it has been a to be a witness to China’s great progress. A.privilege B.preference C.priority D.principle 22.Throughout its early years,what we now call hip hop without even having a name. A.evolved B.is evolved C.had evolved D.evolves 23.Scarcely myself comfortable and closed my eyes when I heard the sound of the alarm. A.I got B.I had got C.did I get D.had I got 24.The relationship between employers and employees has been studied . A.originally B.extremely C.violently D.intensively 25.People spend half their time dreaming of getting rich,and the rest of their time thinking about all the things they if they got rich. A.will do B.did C.do D.would do 26.A Chinese proverb has it that “A tower is built when soil on earth ,and a river is formed when streams come together.” A.accumulates B.accelerates C.collapses D.loosens 27.—That was rather a tough question.How did you get it right? —To tell the truth,I just . A.burnt the midnight oil B.was left to sink or swim C.played it safe D.took a shot in the dark 28.—I have to go now because I must be for class. —What a pity! See you! A.modest B.punctual C.desperate D.adequate 29.It is said that the only survivor in the car crash was badly injured.However,somehow the doctors managed to help him . A.pull through B.put through C.look through D.break through 30. related industries,Beijing will also commit to promoting the Intelligent Connected Vehicle (ICV) industry,whose future market is huge. A.In virtue of B.In terms of C.On top of D.On behalf of 31.—What does the sign over there read? —“No person smoke or carry a lighted cigarette or pipe in this restaurant.” A.will B.shall C.need D.must 32.Blog discussions may be closed to new comments, a message is displayed informing you of that. A.in what case B.in that case C.in whose case D.in which case 33.The mayor, writing the report,turned off the light,closed the door and went directly to his bedroom. A.to finish B.finished C.finishing D.having finished 34.Try she might,Sue couldn’t get the door open. A.if B.when C.since D.as 35.—So you missed the wonderful lecture given by the famous professor? — .I got there 10 minutes before it finished. A.You got me there B.You said it C.I hate to say it D.Not exactly 第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) They may have text,email,Facebook and Twitter,but young people are still lonelier than any other age group.The Loneliness in New Zealand Report, 36 by Statistics New Zealand,shows under 30s are more 37 to feel lonely than older people because loneliness decreases with 38 .Loneliness and poor mental health were strongly 39 across all ages.Young people were not as likely to feel lonely because of 40 hardship,but among older people,lack of money has a significant 41 on loneliness.Women were more likely to feel lonely than men. Philip Walker,spokesman 42 the General Social Survey,said because it was relatively new it was hard to know whether loneliness among young people was a new 43 .But overseas research has found that 44 of loneliness in youth today are growing. Mr Walker said the 45 needed more exploration,including looking 46 the role of technology and social media.“It could be that people’s 47 of connection have gone up,so we expect increased levels of connection,” he said.“While 48 like cell phones could help young people stay 49 ,on the other hand for those who do get bullied,especially bullied online,it’s quite 50 .A lot of the time potentially it is a big 51 to loneliness.” Figures from online dating website FindSomeone also 52 more young people were looking for 53 .Manager Rick Davies,said younger dating hopefuls were the fastest growing 54 on the site. The Statistics New Zealand report also 55 people who didn’t have face-to-face contact with family and friends were more likely to feel lonely,as were those who lived alone. 36.A.published B.announced C.found D.written 37.A.sure B.likely C.possible D.closed 38.A.experience B.ability C.age D.knowledge 39.A.hated B.related C.isolated D.cursed 40.A.emotional B.employable C.educational D.financial 41.A.influence B.harm C.disturbance D.fear 42.A.from B.as C.for D.by 43.A.trend B.direction C.choice D.fashion 44.A.senses B.levels C.stories D.factors 45.A.finding B.contradiction C.result D.experiment 46.A.for B.on C.about D.at 47.A.expectations B.imaginations C.civilization D.innovation 48.A.transport B.technology C.information D.channels 49.A.connected B.knowledgeable C.comfortable D.informed 50.A.isolating B.useful C.frightening D.exciting 51.A.contribution B.contributor C.introduction D.help 52.A.confirmed B.noticed C.informed D.expressed 53.A.comfort B.friendship C.love D.support 54.A.students B.consumers C.candidates D.group 55.A.showed B.told C.disclosed D.suggested 第三部分 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) A Book in a Box What is BIAB? Creating a book in the traditional way is painful.The process is confusing and time-consuming.At Book in a Box,we solve that problem.We have created a new process to turn your idea into a book,which only requires you to spend about 50 hours on the phone and takes about seven months.Not only that,but the book is entirely your ideas,your words and in your voice. How it works In short,we interview you.You use your voice to get your ideas into a book,instead of your fingers. Our process updates the ancient scribe model in a systematic and modern way to get you a book that is entirely your ideas,in your words,and even your voice—but much easier than doing it yourself. Book in a Box Promises 1.We won’t work with you unless we believe in your book’s ideas. 2.Your book will be professional. 3.Your book will be your ideas,words,and voice. 4.Your book will have a marketing plan. PRICING:US$25K The Book in a Box package includes all the elements required to take your ideas and turn them into a professionally published book. 1.Completed Book Manuscript Comprehensive interviews to get all your ideas out of your head. The content of your book drafted with your words,revised with your changes and fully proofread. 2.Published Book A beautifully designed cover and interior layout (including up to 10 images) in both paperback and e-book formats. Full rights ownership,including 100% of royalties,with the ability to order unlimited copies at cost (with an initial 50-copy gift from us). 3.Distribution and Marketing Printing and distribution through all major online retailers. Marketing and promotion to become an Amazon best-seller. A scheduled podcast interview on you and your book. Major media press with content based on your interview. 4.Add-ons and Extras Hardcover version (with 50 copies):US $2,500 Audio book:US $5,000 Multiple authors(2+):US $2,000 per author 56.How does BIAB help customers create a book? A.It translates their main ideas,words and voices into a book. B.It creates a system to turn the customers’ voice into words. C.It helps them solve the problems they have in the process. D.It collects the information that they need for the book. 57.What services does BIAB offer? a.Editing. b.Designing. c.Reading and correcting. d.Printing. e.Arranging an interview on the book. f.Marketing. A.a,b,c,d,e B.a,b,d,e,f C.b,d,f D.a,b,c,d,e,f B When it’s five o’clock,people leave their office.The length of the workday,for many workers,is defined by time.They leave when the clock tells them they’re done. These days,the time is everywhere:not just on clocks or watches,but on cell-phones and computers.That may be a bad thing,particularly at work.New research shows that clock-based work schedules hinder morale(士气) and creativity. Clock-timers organize their day by blocks of minutes and hours.For example:a meeting from 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.,research from 10 a.m. to noon,etc.On the other hand,task-timers have a list of things they want to accomplish.They work down the list,each task starts when the previous task is completed.It is said that all of us employ a mix of both these types of planning. What,then,are the effects of thinking about time in these different ways?Does one make us more productive?Better at the tasks at hand?Happier?In experiments conducted by Tamar Avnet and Anne-Laure Sellier,they had participants organize different activities—from project planning,holiday shopping,to yoga—by time or to-do list to measure how they performed under “clock time” vs “task time”.They found clock timers to be more efficient but less happy because they felt little control over their lives.Task timers are happier and more creative,but less productive.They tend to enjoy the moment when something good is happening,and seize opportunities that come up. The researchers argue that task-based organizing tends to be undervalued and under-supported in business culture.Smart companies,they believe,will try to bake more task-based planning into their strategies. This might be a small change to the way we view work and the office,but the researchers argue that it challenges a widespread characteristic of the economy:work organized by clock time.While most people will still probably need,and be,to some extent,clock-timers,task-based timing should be used when performing a job that requires more creativity.It’ll make those tasks easier,and the task-doers will be happier. 58.What is the way many workers often do their work? A.They adopt task-based planning style. B.They follow clock-based work style. C.They choose to do tasks to their taste. D.They prefer the most creative task on hand. 59.Smart companies nowadays are supposed to . A.put work efficiency above everything else B.carry out clock-based strategies to the letter C.improve the quality of workers’ life at any cost D.adopt more task-based practice of management 60.What is the best title for the passage? A.Clock Time or Task Time? B.Tasks Keep Workers More Productive C.Keep a Balance Between Work and Life D.Perform Happy and Creative Jobs Now C Whales,seals and walruses stay warm in chilly water because they have a thick layer of blubber(鲸脂).We humans rely on something like blubber—neoprene rubber(氯丁橡胶) wetsuits—to spend time in cold water.But the thick versions for really icy water are heavy and ungainly.So rather than taking after big marine mammals,what if we could learn from the little ones,like beavers(海狸) and otters(水獭)? “These animals are quite small and they can’t carry around a thick layer of blubber.So instead they have fur that is evolved to trap air,and this air provides a layer of insulation for them in water.” Alice Nasto is a graduate student in mechanical engineering at MIT.Scientists have known about this air-trapping insulation mechanism for a long time,but they had not teased out the details of how it works.So Nasto and her colleagues took on the challenge. “We’re creating these furry samples from these rubbery materials by laser cutting molds and casting these hairy surfaces.And through our approach we can precisely control the spacing of the hairs and the length of the hairs.” The researchers then created a system to gather data when their pelts entered and moved through a liquid—in this case not water,but silicone oil,which makes it easier to see air bubbles.The key is to keep the pelt’s air layer intact. “So when they’re crossing the air water interface,initially their hairy texture is full of air.And then you go into water.How much of the air comes down with you as you’re moving in through the interface.So that’s what this model will tell you.” They found that the denser the hairs,the more the air get trapped,which should keep the animal—or potentially the human in a future furry wetsuit—warm.The research is in the journal Physical Review Fluids. “What we would like to work on moving forward is understanding,after you dive into the water,how do you maintain this air layer trapped in your fur.And there’s lots of interesting properties of the fur in nature that we haven’t yet looked at in our model that could help explain how this mechanism might work.” So for now,cold-water divers and surfers will still emulate seals or sea lions.But the day may come when they’ll more closely resemble otters or beavers.Or even a Wookiee on a boogie board. 61.The passage is most probably taken from . A.a story book B.a newspaper C.a travel book D.a science magazine 62.Which of the following is TRUE in the passage? A.Scientists have just known about this air-trapping insulation mechanism. B.The denser the hairs,the more the air can be carried with. C.The researchers have studied how this air-trapping insulation mechanism might work. D.Cold-water divers and surfers can emulate otters or beavers now. 63.What can make the little mammals keep warm in cold water? A.A thick layer of blubber. B.An air-trapping insulation mechanism. C.A fur that is evolved to trap air. D.A neoprene rubber wetsuit. 64.What is the best title for the passage? A.A Fantastic Layer of Fur B.An Important Research C.A Wonderful Mechanism D.A Thick Layer of Blubber D “What is civilization?” asked Kenneth Clark 50 years ago in the BBC series on the subject.“I don’t know,and I can’t define it in abstract terms,yet.But I think I can recognise it when I see it,and I’m looking at it now.” And he turned to gesture behind him,at the soaring Gothic towers and flying buttresses of Notre Dame. It seems inhuman to care more about a building than about people.That the sight of Notre Dame going up in flame has attracted so much more attention than floods in southern Africa which killed over 1,000 arouses understandable feelings of guilt.Yet the widespread,intense grief at the sight of the cathedral’s collapsing steeple(尖塔) is in fact profoundly human—and in a particularly 21st-century way. It is not just the economy that is global today,it is culture too.People wander the world in search not just of jobs and security but also of beauty and history.A building on whose sunny steps you have rested,in front of which you have taken a selfie with your loved one,becomes a warm part of your memories and thus of yourself.That helps explain why China is in mourning—WeChat,young China’s principal means of talking to itself,has been throbbing with the story,and Xi Jinping,the country’s president,sent a message of condolence(慰问) to Emmanuel Macron,his French counterpart—while India was largely indifferent.Tourism from India to the West is a stream compared with the flood from China. This visual age has blessed beauty with new power,and social media have turned great works of art into superstars.Only a few,though,have achieved this status.Just as there is only ever a handful of world-famous actors,so the number of globally recognisable cultural symbols is tiny: the Mona Lisa,Michelangelo’s David,the Taj Mahal,the Great Pyramid—and Notre Dame.Disaster,too,is visual.In the 24 hours after the fire started videos on social media of the burning cathedral were viewed nearly a quarter of a billion times. Yet the emotions the sight aroused were less about the building itself than about what losing it might mean.Notre Dame is an expression of humanity at its collective best.Nobody could look up into that vaulted ceiling without wondering at the genius of the thousands of anonymous craftsmen who,over a century and a half,realised a vision so grand in its structural ambition and so delicate in its hand-chiselled detail.Its survival through 850 years of political turbulence—through war,revolution and Nazi occupation—binds the present to the past. The fire also binds people to each other.The outpouring of emotion it has brought forth is proof that,despite the dark forces of division now abroad,we are all in it together.When nationalism is a rising threat,shared sadness makes borders suddenly irrelevant.When politics is polarised,a love of culture has the power to unite.When extremism divides Muslim from Christian and religious people from atheists,those of all faiths and none are mourning together.An edifice(宏伟建筑) built for the glory of God also represents the unity of the human spirit. And it will be rebuilt.The morning after the fire,the many Parisians who went to the cathedral to mourn its destruction found comfort instead.Although the spire is gone,the towers are still standing and it seems likely that the whole building can be revived.The effort to rebuild it,like the fire,will bring people together.Within 24 hours,6000m ($677m) had been raised from businesses and rich people,and a lot of crowd-funding campaigns started.A high-resolution laser scan of the building,carried out recently,should help. It will never be the same,but that is as it should be.As Victor Hugo wrote in The Hunchback of Notre Dame,a three-volume love-letter to the cathedral:“Great edifices,like great mountains,are the work of centuries.Art is often transformed as it is being made...Time is the architect,the nation is the builder.” 65.What do the first two paragraphs imply? A.We should feel guilty about ignoring the floods in southern Africa. B.People in modern times tend to care a lot about history and civilization. C.The destruction of a historic building is more serious than the loss of life. D.The human civilization is gone with the burning of Notre Dame Cathedral. 66.Which of the following can explain why China and India respond differently to the cathedral on fire? A.Familiarity produces affection. B.A friend in need is a friend indeed. C.Absence makes the heart grow fonder. D.Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. 67.The cultural symbols in the fourth paragraph are mentioned to prove that . A.news has wings in the age of social media nowadays B.only a few cultural symbols can become world-famous C.disasters become more powerful with some visual effect D.cultural symbols have taken on new meanings in the visual age 68.When the cathedral was on fire,people felt most painful about . A.the destruction of its artistic and time-honored ceiling B.the fading of its structure with carefully made details C.the loss of the link between the past and the present D.the death of the unknown craftsmen who created it 69.Which of the following about what happened after the fire is TRUE according to the passage? A.Technological support is more important than anything else in the rescue work. B.The fire has united people in the world to focus on the restoration of the cathedral. C.Donations were made overnight,most of which were from the rich businesses and people. D.Influenced by the disaster,people with different beliefs have abandoned their prejudices. 70.Victor Hugo’s words are quoted in the last paragraph to prove that . A.Notre Dame like any other art should be transformed B.time heals everything and we will soon forget the sorrow C.the rebuilt Notre Dame will not enjoy the same reputation D.time constantly gives Notre Dame new meaning and value 第四部分 任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) It’s Dangerous to Wear Sleep Deprivation as a Badge of Honor Being over-tired doesn’t feel good.Sleep deprivation comes with a cranky malaise,yet most of us continue to behave as if it’s no big deal that we are often exhausted.In fact,many of us wear our sleep deprivation as a badge of honor.We glamorize our ability to pull all-nighters and burn the candle at both ends because we are a nation built on the notion that if you snooze you lose—or,as the late Warren Zevon put it,I’ll sleep when I’m dead.We look at sleep as a barrier to success,fun,and self-fulfillment,even though sleep deprivation is physiologically and psychologically dangerous.It’s time to face up to the risks associated with our culture of sleep deprivation. Most of us are familiar with the first signs of sleep deprivation,such as feeling irritable,having difficulty concentrating,and suffering from fatigue.Instead of resting,though,we drink another cup of coffee and power through. Unfortunately,the cumulative impact of sleep deprivation is more dangerous than generally acknowledged.A body of sleep research shows that lack of sleep can be responsible for depression,anxiety,stress,and panic attacks,as well as a myriad of health problems,including heart disease,diabetes,migraines,increased risk for cancer,strokes,and dementia. The belief that sleep is a barrier to self-development runs deep in our culture.Dale Carnegie,the father of self-improvement,wrote in the 1930s,“If you can’t sleep,then get up and do something instead of lying there and worrying.It’s the worry that gets you,not the lack of sleep.” But there’s a hitch.FOMO can lead to poor decision making and illness. One of the greatest barriers to combatting our culture of sleep deprivation is the long-held notion that success is linked to burning the midnight oil.Shipping magnate Aristotle Onassis quipped,“If you sleep three hours less each night for a year,you will have an extra month and a half to succeed in.” But equating lack of sleep with productivity is a slippery slope.Yes,more hours awake may equal more output at the start,but over the long term,there are significant risks to your own health and others.For example,Barnes and Hollenbeck examined the impact of sleep deprivation on work teams and found a host of negative effects,including a reduced ability to process information,learn,and perform new tasks. The bravado of workaholics is undermined by research.In fact,some of the worst accidents in history,including the Chernobyl and Three-Mile Island nuclear disasters,were caused by team error between the hours of 2-4 a.m.,a time when people are especially likely to be sleep deprived.Similarly,loss of human life on highways and railways,in the air,and in our hospitals have been linked to human exhaustion.Instead of clapping employees on the back for working overtime,it’s time for employers to encourage them to go home and get some rest at the end of their shifts.There’s no reason to wear sleep deprivation like a badge of honor.Sleep doesn’t make us miss out or get left behind.Quite the opposite:being well-rested allows us to live richly and experience all that life has to offer. Current 71. 72. the fact that sleep deprivation comes with a bad temper,the majority of people still think it no big deal that we are burnt out.73. ,many of us consider it as a badge of honor. 74. for sleep deprivation The concept that sleep is a barrier to success and success is built on staying up runs deep in our culture. 75. of sleep deprivation on us ?A large quantity of research indicates that lack of sleep can bring about many health problems,76. and physically. ?Working overtime may equal more output at the beginning,but in the long run,it will 77. to a low productivity and a reduced ability. 78. It’s dangerous to wear sleep deprivation as a badge of honor.On the 79. ,a good sleep enables us to lead a 80. life. 第五部分 书面表达(满分25分) The Kilquhanity School was founded in 1940 by John Aitkenhead and aimed to provide alternative education for ordinary schools.John Aitkenhead felt that education in ordinary schools was too authoritarian.In 1997 after failing an inspection,the Kilquhanity School was closed.Now,the school hopes to reopen after so many years. The school offers pupils the possibility to choose to study their preferred subjects when they want.They can also choose whether or not to do homework and take exams. Former pupil Andrew Pyle,now head teacher at Kilquhanity,said,“If Kilquhanity can offer you anything,it is the ability to adapt to the uncertain futures that our children probably are going to face.” Many parents choose to pay fees for private and boarding schools to guarantee a high standard of education for their children which would lead them to have a successful future.The conventional school system at present has compulsory subjects as well as optional subjects to study,whereas Kilquhanity appears to have only optional subjects that children can choose to study all day if they wish. 写作内容 1.用约30个单词概括上述材料的主要内容; 2.用约120个单词就“学生自由选择所学课程”发表你的看法,内容包括: (1)你对Kilquhanity让学生自由选择所学课程的看法; (2)结合自身实际,说明你赞同或反对的理由; (3)总结。 写作要求 1.写作过程中不能直接引用原文语句; 2.作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。 评分标准 内容完整,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当。 绝密★启用前[网络发布时间:2020年3月14日 17:00之后] 2020届江苏高考特级名师英语原创卷01 英 语 试 题 参 考 答 案 及 听 力 原 文 命题:江苏省天一中学 胡海兰、尚玉明 审核:南通学科命题基地 沈长生、付宇鹏 第一部分 听力(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) 1-5CACCA 6-10ABACB 11-15CBCCA 16-20CACAC 第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分) 第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 21-25AADDD 26-30ADBAC 31-35BDDDD 第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) 36-40ABCBD 41-45ACABA 46-50DABAA 51-55BACDA 第三部分 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) A篇:AD B篇:BDA C篇:DBCD D篇:BAACBD 第四部分 任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 71.situation 72.In/Lie 73.Therefore/Thus 74.Reasons 75.Impacts/Influence 76.psychologically 77.leag/due/contribute 78.Conclusion 79.contrary 80.rich 第五部分 书面表达(满分25分) 81.略 听力原文: Text 1 W: I’m gonna throw out this ugly dress! I don’t even remember why I bought it in the first place! M: Well, it’s such a beautiful material. Just get it to a tailor. A few changes will make it lovely. Text 2 M: Father’s sixtieth birthday is coming. W: How should we celebrate it for him? M: I plan to take the whole family for a big meal in a fancy restaurant. I’ll also invite some relatives. Text 3 W: Guess what happened to me last night. M: What was it? W: My phone rang when I was sound asleep. It was my friend Mary. Her car couldn’t start when she passed my house. So I invited her to spend the night. Text 4 W: Do you want to watch a movie tonight? M: No, I want to spend the night at grandma’s. W: If you go, I’ll go with you. I miss her so much. M: Then let’s go over to her place after Mom comes back. Text 5 M: Before we begin today’s lecture, I want to invite Dr. Kathleen White to talk about the plan for the afternoon. W: Prof. Brookings, I just talked to Dr. White. She said she will be a little late today because she got stuck in traffic. M: Oh, thank you, Dr. Mildens. In that case, I’ll begin the lecture now, and Dr. White can tell us about the afternoon later on. Text 6 M: Did you and your brother have a good time at the Media Camp? W: Yes, it was great. He went for film-making and I chose poster design. M: What made you decide to go there? Did your brother talk you into it(说服)? W: Actually I persuaded him. I read about it in a magazine. I knew he’d be interested because he wants to work in the movie industry. I don’t, but I was getting a bit fed up with(对……厌倦) always spending the summer doing the same old things, so I applied as soon as I heard about it. Text 7 M: Hey, Julia. You look unhappy. What’s the matter? W: Oh hi, James. I really want to be in my friend’s band, but they say I can’t sing. M: Well, you’ve got a great new electric guitar, haven’t you? W: Yes, but they don’t need another guitar player. M: You see, I play in a band. Perhaps you could play with us. I’ll ask the others. W: Really? Who’s in your band? M: There’s Pete and Danny. They’re brothers. And then there’s Joe—the pianist, you know, the tall American boy. We need a girl in the band. Let me ask them. W: OK. We can practice in my garage. Text 8 M: Next month all the people in our class have to spend a week going to work instead of going to school. I wondered if I could come to work with you. W: But you don’t want to be a lawyer. You’ve always said you want to do something different from your dad and me. Let’s think of somewhere else you could go, like a hospital. M: But I might want to be a lawyer. W: What are all your friends going to do during this special week? M: Most of them want to work with children in a primary school for a week. I really want to know what a lawyer is really like and what you really do. W: Well, I’m not happy about it. But if it’s what you really want and you promise not to be upset if you’re bored, I’ll do it. M: OK, I promise. Text 9 W: Chris, I would like to know, what kind of food you eat in Belgium. M: We have our fish, our meat, our wines, our fruit… W: I mean what is popular about Belgian food? M: Well, it’s a bit different in Belgium as I think it is here in New York. We really enjoy the tables. We don’t go out for dinner that often but when we go out we stay at a table for three or four hours. It starts with appetizers, then it may be a soup, then it’s the main dish, then it’s still an ice-cream or something. W: It takes so much time to have dinner in your country! M: Yeah. We really enjoy eating and it goes slow. Last winter, a friend from Portugal went to Belgium with me. For Christmas dinner, we met at 5:30 and then we started with some drinks. I think we ate from 6 o’clock in the afternoon till 12 o’clock that night. W: Wow! You must be fat there if you eat that much. M: In fact we don’t. We don’t do it that often, but if we do, then of course the next day or the next few days you see people just don’t eat much. Text 10 W: And now for our Mystery Person of the week and your chance to win one of our amazing prizes. Last week’s competition produced a huge response and the first five answers pulled out of the box received $100 worth of sports bags. And if you didn’t win last week, here’s another chance. And this week’s prize is even bigger. We are giving away ten prizes of$250 worth of i-Watches to mark the first anniversary of the show, so get your pens ready to take down the address details. Just write the name of the person you think is our Mystery Person and send it to Mystery Draw, PO Box 5110, London. The address will be repeated at the end of the show for those of you who didn’t get it. And now let me introduce our mystery person this week. He is a very well-known footballer who plays for a famous club, and has also played for his national team. He is very talented and is very popular, especially for the part he played in a famous footballing victory. He has no famous wife, and speaks French but not a Frenchman. If you think you know who he is, then send your answer on a postcard to Mystery Draw, PO Box 5110, London. That’s PO Box 5110. We don’t accept letters. And please don’t forget to write your name and telephone number, too. 评分原则: ①本题总分为 25 分,按 5 个档次给分。 ②词数过多或过少(80-120 词为合理区间),减 2 分。 ③评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡量,确 定或调整档次,最后给分。评分档次的确定应在内容符合题目要求的前提下侧重于语言的表 达。 ④评分时,应注意的主要内容为:内容切题,语言表达准确、多样、连贯、得体。 ⑤拼写与标点符号是语言表达准确的一个方面,评分时,应视其对交际的影响程度予以考虑。 英、美拼写及词汇用法均可接受。 ⑥如书写太潦草,以至影响辨认,将分数降低一个档次。 二.各档次的给分范围和要求 第五档(21-25): 完全完成了试题规定的任务,所有内容与提示吻合,应用了较丰富的语法结构和词汇,语法 结构与词汇应用准确,虽有个别错误,但不影响意义的表达;具备较强的语言运用能力;恰 当使用了语句间的连接成分,全文结构紧凑,完全达到了预期的写作目的。 第四档(15-20 分): 完成了试题规定的任务,主要内容与提示吻合,应用的语法结构和词汇能满足任务的要求, 语法结构与词汇应用基本准确,个别错误对意义的表达有一定影响,较恰当地使用了语句间的连接成分,全文结构较紧凑,达到了预期的写作目的。 第三档(10-14 分): 基本完成了试题规定的任务,主要内容与提示比较吻合,应用的语法结构和词汇能基本满足 任务的要求。 有一些语法结构与词汇的错误,对意义的表达有较大影响,基本能使用语句间的连接成分, 全文结构比较松散。整体而言,基本达到了预期的写作目的。 第二档(5-9 分): 仅完成试题规定的部分任务,主要内容与提示基本吻合,语法结构单调,应用词汇有限,有 较多语法结构或词汇方面的错误,影响了意义的表达,语句间的连接成分运用不当,缺少连 贯性,信息未能清楚地传达给读者。 第一档(1-4 分) 未完成试题规定的任务,主要内容与提示不太吻合,语法结构单一,应用词汇十分有限,有 较多语法结构或词汇方面的严重错误,严重影响了意义的表达,缺乏语句间的连接成分,内 容不连贯,信息未能传达给读者。 0 分:未能传达给读者任何信息:内容太少,无法评判;写的内容均与所要求内容无关或所写内容无法看清。

    • 2020-03-15
    • 下载5次
    • 66.17KB
  • ID:4-6961711 2020高考英语二轮专题之七选五专题训练(学生版+教师版)

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/“七选五”题

    学科教师辅导讲义 学员姓名: 年 级: 辅导科目:英语 学科教师: 授课日期 授课时段 授课主题 “七选五”解题技巧大揭秘 教学目标 知识目标:掌握“七选五”的解题技巧; 能力目标:熟练掌握“七选五”解题技巧并且可以灵活运用; 情感态度价值观:激发和培养学生学习兴趣,积极思考,引发成长动力; 教学重难点 对于干扰项进行排除,抓住文章关键词,对语篇进行整体分析 教学内容 ( “七选五”解题技巧 ) ( 考纲解读 ) 该类型题目要求从短文后的七个选项中(均为完整的句子)选出五个能填入文章空处的最佳选项,主要考查考生对文章的整体内容和结构以及上下文逻辑意义的理解和掌握。其命题形式体现了《新课标》“用英语获取、处理和运用信息的能力逐步获取用英语思维的能力”的阅读学习和教学理念。该题型命题形式仍然具有客观题的特点,又与完形填空具有异曲同工之妙,只是选项少,以句子形式出现,考查目的和侧重点不完全相同而已。 从《考试说明》对该题型命题目的的表述”主要考查考生对文章的整体内容和结构以及上下文逻辑意义的理解和掌握。”可以得出以下判断:该题备选项可分为主旨概括句(文章整体内容)、过渡性句子(文章结构)和注释性句子(上下文逻辑意义)三类。其多余的两个干扰项也往往从这三方面进行设置,例如主旨概括句或过于宽泛或以偏概全或偏离主题,过渡性句子不能反映文章的行文结构,注释性句子与上文脱节等。 ( 知识精讲 ) “七选五”新题型解题技巧大揭秘 (一)、七选五阅读题型分析 七选五(阅读补全题)以考查细节理解为主。体裁以说明文和议论文居多,且结构清晰,过程完整,适合考查标题概括、主题句和过渡句等,以达到考查学生综合阅读能力的要求。短文的特点如下: (1)选材特点:短文一般为300词左右的说明文或议论文,其中正文词数240左右,选项词数60 左右; (2)短文篇章结构常为:提出问题——解决问题; (3)七个选项意义上都与短文相关,设空类型一般有标题类、段落主题句类、过渡句类、细节类;[来源:学&&X&X&K] (4)选项均为完整句子,句型不一。 (5)正确项特点:主概括准确、下文无缝衔接、注释与说明正确。 (6)干扰项特点:主旨概括句或过于宽泛或以偏概全或偏离主题;过渡性句子不能反映文章的行文结构;注释或说明性文字的意思与上文脱节等。 (二)、“三十二字”解题技巧攻克阅读理解“七选五” 第一步:阅读短文,把握中心。考生拿到“七选五”试题后,要养成快速阅读全文的习惯。虽然文章中有五处空缺,但这并不妨碍考生通过逻辑推理,大致了解 文 章 的 主 要内容。 第二步:根据挖空,理清思路。在阅读过程中要关注文章挖空位置,确定解题思路,选出相关答案。 第三步:上下求索,瞻前顾后。挖空位置中所选择的句子应与前后句保持一致。做题时,要学会瞻前顾后,关注选项中体现前后句逻辑关系的关联词,以确定答案。 第四步:确定答案,代入检查。做题时可以采用代入排除法。如果一题做不出或拿不准,可先放过,继续往下读,先做容易的题,读完整篇文章;然后重新阅读相关句子,重点做刚才没做出的或不确定的题,同时检查已选出的答案,确保回填的句子与段落主题相符,并与前后句子逻辑相关。 (三)、技巧讲解 1.如果挖空位置在段首 (1)通常是段落主题句(标题)。认真阅读空格后内容,考生应该会发现,通常情况下段落的中心都会出现在本段的开头部分。因此可以根据段落一致性原则,推断出该段的主题句。这对考生把握本段和理解全文是有指导性意义的。 【例题1】?? 1 ??Home can be a great place for children to study. It’s important to provide a workspace of their own where they can read books or just write a letter to their friends. D.Building a Good Home Learning Environment. B.Bring Organization into Your Home. 主旨概述题。通读全文可知主题为探讨如何让孩子在家学生学好习,关键词learning Environment可知答案,选D。 选标题: 【例题2】:???Choosing friends with common interests is important in building friendship as these interests would always bring you and your friend together, Hanging out will always be a pleasant experience.? A. Be cheerful. B. Do things together. 解析:根据后面的“as these interests would always bring you and your friend together.”要和朋友在块做一些事。所以选B项。 2.如果挖空位置在段尾 通常是结论、概括性语句。注意在选项中查找 表示结果、结论、总结等的关联词。 【例题3】 Go for a walk. Mildly raised glucose (葡萄糖) levels can harm the area of the brain that helps you form memories and physical activity can help get blood glucose down to normal levels. In fact,exercise produces chemicals that are good for your brain.?_______??? F.Luckily, research shows there is a lot you can do to avoid those moments. G.In other words, when you take care of your body, you take care of your brain. 【例题4】 Be positive. Most stress is temporary(暂时的).Remember stress does go away, especially when you figure out the problem and start working on solving it. _______? These steps aren't magic, but they do work. And if you can stay positive as you make your way through a tough time, you'll help yourself feel better even faster.????? D. Ah, it feels so good when the stress is gone. E. You need to figure out what the problem is. 3.如果挖空位置在段中 挖空位置如果在段中,则其所填句子含义应与前后句保持一致。因此,考生在做题时要学会瞻前顾后,关注体现前后句逻辑关系的关联词。 【例题5】 Try to solve the problem. After you're calm and you have support from adults and? friends, it's time to get down to business.?_______Even if you can't solve it all, you can solve a piece of it. E. You need to figure out what the problem is. F. And don't forget about your friends. 【例题6】 Friendship is a very important human relationship and everyone needs good friends.? Good friendship has many benefits.? It offers companionship, improves self-worth and promotes good health.? There are times in our lives such as when we have recently moved into a new town, or changed our jobs or schools.? Such changes often leaves us without a friend?_______But for many of us the process is difficult and requires courage.? Below are some helpful suggestions on how to make and keep friends.? E. Making new friends comes easy for some people. F. For a friendship to develop you need to stay in touch. 【例题7】 Start a conversation Starting a conversation is the second most important step in making new friends. _______You can always start the conversation.? Being able to make small talk is a very useful skill in relating with other people.? C. Do not wait to be spoken to. D. Try not to find fault with your friends. 根据不同的衔接手段确定解题策略 词汇连接 1.?代词??? 英语表达中的代词出现的频率极高,代词的作用是指代前面提及的名词或形容词概念,巧妙利用这样的指代关系和根据代词的单复数差异可以准确而快速地解题。 2.?同义词/近义词??? 英语前言后语之间往往有同义词、近义词、近义表达语甚至相同词汇的重复使用,这是我们解题的一个很好的判断线索。 3.?上下义词/同一范畴词? 所谓上下义词就是指前者包含了后者,或可以说后者是前者的一个子集。如apple和orange之间则同一范畴的关系,都属于fruit。利用前后句中这样的特殊的同义关系常常可以很轻松地解题。? 4)数字线索 ?包括具体数字以及和数字相关的词汇诸如numbers,?rate等等。作者列出数字,除了和其他数字进行对比和比较之外,还可以用数据来说明一个观点。 例题精讲: 例1 Homework is an important part of a student’s education. 19 . They worry that a lighter homework load will put kids at a disadvantage. If so, think again. There are a number of kids who have no homework. These numbers have remained the same since 1984. Teachers give two reasons for assigning a lot of homework. It is still an increase in the amount of time spent on homework. Some teachers argue that homework prepares kids for state tests and for college. For example, a third-grader should have 30 minutes of homework, a fifth-grader 50 minutes, and so on. 例2 Don’t wait for an apology. Many times the person who hurt you does not intend to apologize. They may have wanted to hurt you or they just don’t see things the same way. 18 Keep in mind that forgiveness does not necessarily mean becoming friends again with the person who upset you. A.Why should you forgive? B. How should you start to forgive? C. Recognize the benefits of forgiveness. D. Try to see things from you offender’s angle. E. For some people, forgiving themselves is the biggest challenge. F. To make your anger die away, try a simple stress-management technique. G. If you wait for people to apologize, you could be waiting an awfully long time. 例3 18 Let's take jam as an example. Some strawberry-flavored jam was labeled as containing no artificial colors, flavors, or sweeteners, but it contained absolutely no strawberries at all. A. The products which contain real fruit are popular with people. B. Even products advertised as more natural often contained no fruit. C. They found that about 60 percent of them didn’t contain any fruit at all. D. If companies can cut their costs by using flavoring, they are likely to do so. E. It is important and necessary to demand a small amount of flavoring in the products. F. Actually the product contains just a tiny percentage of strawberry or even no fruit at all. G. The Food Commission suggested all flavors used in a product should be listed on the packaging. 例4 Researchers analyzed the contents of 28 strawberry-flavored products sold in stores. 17 Of the 11 products that did contain strawberries, five of them contained less than one percent real fruit. A. The products which contain real fruit are popular with people. B. Even products advertised as more natural often contained no fruit. C. They found that about 60 percent of them didn’t contain any fruit at all. D. If companies can cut their costs by using flavoring, they are likely to do so. E. It is important and necessary to demand a small amount of flavoring in the products. F. Actually the product contains just a tiny percentage of strawberry or even no fruit at all. G. The Food Commission suggested all flavors used in a product should be listed on the packaging. 逻辑衔接 1.?并列与递进关系? 标志词: and, or, also, neither…nor…, either…or…, likewise, similarly, equally, in the same way等 2.?转折让步关系??? 标志词:but, however, on the contrary, by contrast, on the other hand, unfortunately, while, whereas, unlike, rather than, instead of 等 3.?因果关系??? 前后句的逻辑是因果关系,常见的逻辑表达有:because,?for,?since,?as,?consequently,?be?due?to,?for this reason?等。 4.?时间关系??? 标志词: at first, at last, finally, firstly, to start with, later, next, second, secondly, then等 例题精讲: 例1 Tired office workers suddenly have more energy when they hear the pleasant sound of Muzak in the background. 19 Supermarket shoppers buy 38 percent more groceries. A.Some people don‘t like Muzak. B. The music gives them extra energy. C. Music is playing in the background. D. Factory workers produce 13 percent more. E. Muzak tends to help people understand music better. F. They get as much as $4 million a year if their songs are used. G. Muzak is played in most of the big supermarkets in the world. 例2 Most businesses seek to make a profit — that is, they aim to achieve income that is more than the costs of operating the business. 16 . Commonly called nonprofits, these organizations are primarily nongovernmental service providers. A.Control includes the use of records and reports to compare actual work with the set standards for work. B. In this connection there is the difference between top management and operative management. C. Examples of nonprofit business include such organizations as social service agencies and may hospitals. D. However, some businesses only seek to earn enough to cover their operating costs. E. The second aspect relates to the application of these policies by departments. F. In the theory of business management, organization has two main aspects. G. Planning in business management has three main aspects 例3 Nothing can hurt confidence more than being told that you aren't doing well. 17 , so good public speaking training should develop those instead of telling you what you shouldn't do. A.You aren't like anybody else B. You already do lots of things well C. Turn your back on too many rules D. Check the rules about dos and don'ts E. Whatever the presentation, public speaking is tough F .The one thing you don't want is for them to fall asleep [来源:学.科.网Z.X.X.K] So trying to force a whole set of rules into it will just make things worse 例4 At first I was paid in candy. 17 I worked every day after school, and during the summer and on weekends and holidays from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. My father helped me set up a bank account. A.Later I received 50 cents an hour. B. Before long, she let me sit there by myself. C. I ended my selling a record amount of cosmetics. D. Today I still carry that lesson with me: I listen to customers. E. My grandma’s trust taught me how to handle responsibility. F. Soon I found myself looking more beautiful than ever before. G. Watching my money grow was more rewarding than anything I could have bought. (四)解题策略[来源:学&科&网] 1.理清句际间意义的关系 文章的内容是根据各层各段的大意有机地组合而成,各个层次,各个段落之间不管怎样错落有致,但它所表达的内容都是要围绕中心的,各句之间都有一定的语脉,从逻辑意义上来看,语段的句际关系可分为平列、顺序、层递、转折、总分、解释、因果等关系。构成语段的各个句子之间有时可以包含一种以上的句际关系。 2.找出句子之间的连接性的词语 文章的语句间的组合,除了从语句间的意义关系分析外,还可借助句子之间的连接性词语来把握,因为连接性词语能表明这个语段句与句之间、层与层之间的基本关系是: 承接关系(如so, therefore, thus, hence, accordingly, consequently, as a result等); 平列关系(如first, second, third…;firstly, secondly, thirdly…; first, next, then…; in the first place, in the second place…; for one thing, for another thing…;to begin with, to conclude等); 转折关系(如however, nevertheless, nonetheless, still, though, yet, in spite of, at any rate, in any case, whoever, whatever on the contrary, in contrast, by contrast, in comparison, by comparison, conversely, otherwise等); 层递关系(如also, further, furthermore, likewise, similarly, moreover, in addition, what’s more, too, either, neither, not…but…, not only…but also等)。 示例 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Taking good notes is a time-saving skill that will help you to become a better student in several ways. 71 Second, your notes are excellent materials to refer to when you are studying for a test. Third, note-taking offers variety to your study time and helps you to hold your interest. You will want to take notes during classroom discussions and while reading a textbook or doing research for a report. 72 whenever or however you take notes, keep in mind that note-taking is a selective process. 73 The following methods may work best for you. · Read the text quickly to find the main facts and ideas in it. · Carefully read the text and watch for words that can show main points and supporting facts. · Write your notes in your own words.[来源:学*科*网Z*X*X*K] · 74 · Note any questions or ideas you may have about what was said or written. As you take notes, you may want to use your own shorthand(速记). When you do, be sure that you understand your symbols and that you use them all the time. 75 Use words, not complete sentences. There are three practical note-taking methods. You must write your notes on separate paper. Otherwise, you may not be able to read your notes later. You will also want to develop your own method for taking notes. That means you must first decide what is important enough to include in your notes. First, the simple act of writing something down makes it easier for you to understand and remember it. 这篇文章整体分为四个段落层次,每个段落均由几个语段构成相对独立地语义单位,各段都围绕“Taking good notes”这样一个中心话题,形成了文章的线性结构;第一段讲述的是做笔记是好学生在多方面的一项省时技巧,第二段讲述的是不管何时、用何种方法做笔记,都要有选择性的做记录,第三段讲述的是做笔记的最佳方法,第四段讲述的是要记住自己的速记符号,这就形成了文章的层次结构,这对下一步的做题有了明确的整体方向。 第一段的第一句“Taking good notes is a time-saving skill that will help you to become a batter student in several ways”与下面几句是解释关系,解释关系是指后面的句子对前面的句子作解释、引申、例证,使意思更加明了、具体。后三句之间是平列关系,平列关系指句与句之间处于平等并列的地位,互不相属,而只是组合在一起共同说明一个问题。平列关系组合的语段,在次序上并不固定,如果局部改变句子的相互位置并不改变整个语段的意思。 第二段的第一句与第二句是层递关系,层递关系是一种固定的顺序关系,但又不同与顺序关系,顺序关系指构成语段的各句子只能按事物发展的过程由先而后地顺序排列,不可随意改变次序,通常在记叙文或描述固定的操作程序的说明文中用得普遍,而层递关系组合的语段是按语意的轻重、认识的深浅作由轻到重、由浅入深的排列。第三句与第四句是解释关系,第一、二句组合为一个语段,第三、四句组合为另外一个语段,语段与语段之间是总分关系,总分关系是指前面的句子陈述两个过两个以上的对象,后面的句子紧接着分别对它们加以说明。用这种方式组合的语段能够前呼后应,彼此配合,使语脉清楚,条分缕析,如“Whenever or however you take notes”一句与前两句前呼后应,彼此配合,为前句选“E. you will also want to develop your own method for taking notes. ”埋伏了一笔,逻辑性很强。 第三段的第一句与下面几句是解释关系,而后列举的方法是平列关系。 第四段的最后两句是转折关系,转折关系指句与句之间存在意义的转折,通常表达对比或对照的意思。 71,由Second、Third得知应选表示平列关系的句子G.项; 72 选项与前句组合为层递关系,故应选包含also的E.项句子,或者是解释关系; 73选项应选F.选项,与74选项平等的,是一组祈示句,而非陈述句,故应选A.项而非B项。总之,对一个语段或语篇的分析,可以按以上所述步骤进行; 如选项75与前句构成了转折关系,故应选D.项答案。 七选五解题技巧 一.根据试题所在位置确定不同 1) 空格为标题,多为名词性短语或祈使句 2)空格出现在段首 ,通常是段落主题句 3)空格出现在段中,要根据空格前后的句子意思、备选选项的句子意思以及句子之间的逻辑关系来确定答案。 4)空格出现在段尾 ,通常是结论、概括性语句。 二.根据不同的衔接手段 1.词汇连接 1) ?代词??? 2) 同义词/近义词??? 3) 上下义词/同一范畴词? 4) 数字线索 2.逻辑衔接 1).?并列与递进关系? 2).?转折让步关系??? 3).?因果关系??? 4).?时间关系??? ( 高考连接 ) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 In an online class, developing healthy patterns of communication with professors is very important. ___36___ While I have only listed two of each, there are obviously many other situations that can arise. Students should be able to extend the logic(逻辑)of each to their particular circumstance. Do's ? ___37___ Questions about subject content are generally welcomed. Before asking questions about the course design, read the syllabus(教学大纲)and learning management system information to be sure the answer isn't hiding in plain sight. ? Participate in discussion forums(论坛), blogs and other open-ended forums for dialogue. ___38___ Be sure to stay on topic and not offer irrelevant information. Make a point, and make it safe for others to do the same. Don'ts ? Don't share personal information or stories. Professors are not trained nurses, financial aid experts or your best friends. If you are in need of a deadline extension, simply explain the situation to the professor. ___39___ ? Don't openly express annoyance at a professor or class. ___40___ When a student attacks a professor on the social media, the language used actually says more about the student. If there is truly a concern about a professor's professionalism or ability, be sure to use online course evaluations to calmly offer your comments. A. That's what they are for. B. Turn to an online instructor for help. C. If more information is needed, they will ask. D. Remember that online professors get a lot of emails. E. Below are some common do's and don' ts for online learners. F. Everyone has taken a not-so-great class at one time or another. G. Ask questions, but make sure they are good, thoughtful questions. 4. 【2019·北京卷】 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Much of the work in today’s world is accomplished(完成)in teams. Most people believe the best way to build a great team is to gather a group of the most talented individuals._____46_____Companies spend millions hiring top business people. Is their money well spent? ___47___They focused on football,basketball and baseball. The results are mixed For football and basketball,adding talented players to a team proves a good method,but only up to the point where 70% of the players are top talent;above that level, the team’s performance begins to decline. Interestingly,this trend isn’t evident in baseball. where additional individual talent keeps improving the team’s performance. To explain this phenomenon,the researchers explored the degree to which a good performance by a team requires its members to coordinate(协调)their actions.______48______In baseball,the performance of individual players is less dependent on teammates. They conclude that when task interdependence is high,team performance will suffer when there is too much talent,while individual talent will have positive effects on team performance when task interdependence is lower. If a basketball star is. for example,trying to gain a high personal point total,he may take a shot himself when it would be better to pass the ball to a teammate,affecting the team's performance. Young children learning to play team sports are often told,“There is no I in TEAM.”___49___ Another possibility is that when there is a lot of talent on a team,some players may make less effort. Just as in a game of tug-of-war(拔河比赛),whenever a person is added,everyone else pulls the rope with less force. ___50___.An A-team may require a balance-not just A players,but a few generous B players as well. A. It's not a simple matter to determine the nature of talent. B. Sports team owners spend millions of dollars attracting top talent C. The group interaction and its effect drew the researchers' attention. D. Stars apparently do not follow this basic principle of sportsmanship. E. Several recent studies examined the role of talent in the sports world. F. Building up a dream team is more complex than simply hiring the best talent. G. This task interdependence distinguishes baseball from football and basketball. 5. 【2019·浙江卷】 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Rock music consists of many different styles. Even though there is a common spirit among all music groups, they make very different music. ___31___ At that time the Beatles entered the world of music from Liverpool. After they were given an invitation to appear live on BBC, the Beatles quickly became famous in Britain with nationwide tours. By mid-1963, the Beatles had been extremely popular in England. ___32___ They held large concerts and performed at clubs. They became the hottest thing on the pop music scene in England. They began as a modestly successful musician group and ended the year as show business legends(传说). John Lennon and Paul McCartney were named composers of the year. ___33___ They were not sure how the Americans would react to the new type of music. Beatlemania hit New York on February 7, 1964. Hundreds of fans jammed the airport to greet them. ___34___ The concert was broadcast live and attracted the largest one night audience in the history of television up to that time. The Beatles were described as a British invasion(入侵)by local and nationwide newspapers at that time. Their victory in America was still remembered as a major turning point in the history of rock and roll. Thanks to the Beatles, a lot of opportunities were opened up to new faces on the market. ___35___ A. They decided on a tour to the United States in 1964. B. Even their hairstyles became major trends at that time. C. Rock music developed in the 1950s and the early 1960s. D. However, their songs changed the lives of generations to come. E. Many rock bands were able to follow in the footsteps of the Beatles. F. They appeared in the films A Hard Day's Night(1964)and Help!(1965). G. They performed their first concert in America at CBS television's 53rd street studio. 1. Living to the ripe old age of 90 may depend on your body size—both height and weight—as well as your level of physical activity,and geeing to influence a woman’s lifespan more than it does a man’s. The study found women who lived to 90 were,on average,taller and had put on less weight since the age of 20 as compared to women who were shorter and heavier.1. However,men saw more benefit from physical activity than women. In 1986 researchers asked over 7,000 Norwegian men and women between age 55 and 69 about their height,current weight,and weight at age 20.Both genders also told researchers about their current physical activities.2. The men and women were then sorted into daily activity quotas:less than 30 minutes,30 to 60 minutes,and 90 minutes or more. Men and women in the study fared very differently when it came to the impact of body size and exercise. Women who weighed less at age 20 and put on less weight as they aged were more likely to live longer than heavier women.3. The study found women who were taller than 5 feet 9 inches were 31%more likely to live into their 90s than women who were less than 5 feet 3 inches. 4. Men who spent 90 minutes a day or more being active were 39%more likely to live to 90 than men who were physically active for less than 30 minutes. However,women who were physically active for more than 60 minutes a day were only 21%more likely to live to 90 than those who did 30 minutes or less.And unlike men,there was no bonus for increasing activity.5. A. Height played a major factor. B. No such association was seen for men. C. The study was observational and couldn’t establish cause. D. In fact,the study found that the optimal level of activity for women was 60 minutes a day. E. Neither height nor weight seemed to factor into whether the men reached their 90s,but activity level did. F. In addition,for each 30 minutes a day the men were active,they were 5%more likely to reach that age. G. And they included dog walking,gardening,home improvements,walking or biking to work and sports. 2. Competition is all around us and it makes the strong stronger and the weak weaker. It can also teach us how to survive in a fast-paced and stressful world. 1 . How many of us have seen young boys weeping because their teams didn’t win inter-school tournament? How many of us have seen young teenagers cheat just to win? 2 So it’s important to develop healthy competition among children. When it comes to encouraging healthy competition among children, the first thing to do is set goals for them to stick to. 3 Since children may be easily affected by wrong ideas from popular media and the Internet, it’s up to you to develop the right kind of spirit in them. Team spirit will help them grow into human beings who aren’t easily annoyed by small losses or too excited by victories. 4 So give them examples where family members refused to cheat to win. 5 . When they take an exam, don’t ask about how much they expect to score; instead, ask what they wrote about. If your son played a cricket match at school, don’t ask him whether his team won or lost; ask him how many runs he scored and encourage him to score higher next time instead. When you let your children know that you’re more interested in how they performed rather than whether they lost or won, they will surely try to better themselves. A. However, you mustn’t push them too hard and burden them with too high a goal B. We should also encourage healthy competition among children C. These are the effects of unhealthy competition D. In addition, they may also not want to adopt just any method to win, like cheating or lying E. Care more about children’s performance rather than the results in a sports match F. However, children can be hit by competition G. Sending your children the right signals is also important 3. If something that you’re doing doesn’t challenge you, then it doesn’t change you. We all need some normal stress in our lives, after all. 1 So challenge the following limits: 1. Figure out what you’re scared of and do it continuously. If you’re a salesman, and you’re scared of talking to people personally or over the phone now, instead of being scared and thinking you’ll fail, spend at least five minutes a day to pick up the phone and make a call. 2 But don’t stop on the first try! Eventually, you can look at fear in the eye and say, “Go on. I’m not scared!” 2. Take a class for a hobby you’ve been wanting to develop Make sure this hobby is not linked to your career; you have to relax and relieve your stress while performing this. 3 Apart from helping you challenge yourself, taking a class for your hobby may also give you extra income. 3. Set aside at least nine minutes a day for physical exercise. 4 A simple 9-minute run around your neighborhood can do wonders for yourself. Exercise can not only help you maintain your regular weight, but also make you feel better about yourself. 4. Travel and allow yourself to be interested in new people. Don’t just limit yourself to your fellow travelers—try to connect with the service staff. You never know what kind of people they’re going to be. Get out of your house or go online right now to book your class. 5 A. You should do it continuously. B. Someone may hang up on you. C. You don’t need to go to the gym. D. Running in the gym may be a better choice. E. Start to travel now and learn to challenge yourself. F. Some examples might be cooking, sewing, painting and so on. G. You can never see any improvement if you stick to your comfort zone. 4. Helpful ways to deal with a know-it-all friend Sometimes having a friend who thinks she knows everything and always offers her unsolicited(主动提供的) advice can really make one upset. But with some ways to deal with know-it-all, you can easily cope with that friend. Also a know-it-all friend often acts as if she were the best. 1 Try to understand. There may be a reason why your know-it-all friend does so. Maybe she has low self-esteem(自尊),or she s not happy in her life. 2 This tip is very important, especially if the know-it-all is your best friend Give her a little attention, Giving a little attention is one of the best ways to deal with a know-it-all friend. Show some enthusiasm about what the know-it-all says to give her enough attention, 3 Or this can lead to her giving more unsolicited advice 4 Often the know-it-all friend can say some not-so-nice things, and these things are usually about you. Instead of thinking that something is not okay with you, never take her comments and advice personally. If you do so. you may really begin to become unnecessarily anxious. Have a talk with her. If you re sick and tired of all those unsolicited advice, come right out with it. Speak politely and don’t insult(辱骂)her. Try to find a good time to talk to her. 5 Tell your know-it-all friend how it makes you feel and maybe she will respond well A. Feel free to ignore her all the time. B. Don't take her comments personally. C. However, make sure you don’t overdo it D. Try not to go to those places where you think shell be D. Try not to go to those places where you think shell be E. If you have such a friend, here are a few tips on coping with her F. Try to understand her and understand why she acts the way that she does. G. You need to know what you’re going to say and be sure to use only kind words ( 1 ) 学科教师辅导讲义 学员姓名: 年 级: 辅导科目:英语 学科教师: 授课日期 授课时段 授课主题 “七选五”解题技巧大揭秘 教学目标 知识目标:掌握“七选五”的解题技巧; 能力目标:熟练掌握“七选五”解题技巧并且可以灵活运用; 情感态度价值观:激发和培养学生学习兴趣,积极思考,引发成长动力; 教学重难点 对于干扰项进行排除,抓住文章关键词,对语篇进行整体分析 教学内容 ( “七选五”解题技巧 ) ( 考纲解读 ) 该类型题目要求从短文后的七个选项中(均为完整的句子)选出五个能填入文章空处的最佳选项,主要考查考生对文章的整体内容和结构以及上下文逻辑意义的理解和掌握。其命题形式体现了《新课标》“用英语获取、处理和运用信息的能力逐步获取用英语思维的能力”的阅读学习和教学理念。该题型命题形式仍然具有客观题的特点,又与完形填空具有异曲同工之妙,只是选项少,以句子形式出现,考查目的和侧重点不完全相同而已。 从《考试说明》对该题型命题目的的表述”主要考查考生对文章的整体内容和结构以及上下文逻辑意义的理解和掌握。”可以得出以下判断:该题备选项可分为主旨概括句(文章整体内容)、过渡性句子(文章结构)和注释性句子(上下文逻辑意义)三类。其多余的两个干扰项也往往从这三方面进行设置,例如主旨概括句或过于宽泛或以偏概全或偏离主题,过渡性句子不能反映文章的行文结构,注释性句子与上文脱节等。 ( 知识精讲 ) “七选五”新题型解题技巧大揭秘 (一)、七选五阅读题型分析 七选五(阅读补全题)以考查细节理解为主。体裁以说明文和议论文居多,且结构清晰,过程完整,适合考查标题概括、主题句和过渡句等,以达到考查学生综合阅读能力的要求。短文的特点如下: (1)选材特点:短文一般为300词左右的说明文或议论文,其中正文词数240左右,选项词数60 左右; (2)短文篇章结构常为:提出问题——解决问题; (3)七个选项意义上都与短文相关,设空类型一般有标题类、段落主题句类、过渡句类、细节类;[来源:学&&X&X&K] (4)选项均为完整句子,句型不一。 (5)正确项特点:主概括准确、下文无缝衔接、注释与说明正确。 (6)干扰项特点:主旨概括句或过于宽泛或以偏概全或偏离主题;过渡性句子不能反映文章的行文结构;注释或说明性文字的意思与上文脱节等。 (二)、“三十二字”解题技巧攻克阅读理解“七选五” 第一步:阅读短文,把握中心。考生拿到“七选五”试题后,要养成快速阅读全文的习惯。虽然文章中有五处空缺,但这并不妨碍考生通过逻辑推理,大致了解 文 章 的 主 要内容。 第二步:根据挖空,理清思路。在阅读过程中要关注文章挖空位置,确定解题思路,选出相关答案。 第三步:上下求索,瞻前顾后。挖空位置中所选择的句子应与前后句保持一致。做题时,要学会瞻前顾后,关注选项中体现前后句逻辑关系的关联词,以确定答案。 第四步:确定答案,代入检查。做题时可以采用代入排除法。如果一题做不出或拿不准,可先放过,继续往下读,先做容易的题,读完整篇文章;然后重新阅读相关句子,重点做刚才没做出的或不确定的题,同时检查已选出的答案,确保回填的句子与段落主题相符,并与前后句子逻辑相关。 (三)、技巧讲解 1.如果挖空位置在段首 (1)通常是段落主题句(标题)。认真阅读空格后内容,考生应该会发现,通常情况下段落的中心都会出现在本段的开头部分。因此可以根据段落一致性原则,推断出该段的主题句。这对考生把握本段和理解全文是有指导性意义的。 【例题1】?? 1 ??Home can be a great place for children to study. It’s important to provide a workspace of their own where they can read books or just write a letter to their friends. D.Building a Good Home Learning Environment. B.Bring Organization into Your Home. 主旨概述题。通读全文可知主题为探讨如何让孩子在家学生学好习,关键词learning Environment可知答案,选D。 选标题: 【例题2】:???Choosing friends with common interests is important in building friendship as these interests would always bring you and your friend together, Hanging out will always be a pleasant experience.? A. Be cheerful. B. Do things together. 解析:根据后面的“as these interests would always bring you and your friend together.”要和朋友在块做一些事。所以选B项。 2.如果挖空位置在段尾 通常是结论、概括性语句。注意在选项中查找 表示结果、结论、总结等的关联词。 【例题3】 Go for a walk. Mildly raised glucose (葡萄糖) levels can harm the area of the brain that helps you form memories and physical activity can help get blood glucose down to normal levels. In fact,exercise produces chemicals that are good for your brain.????? F.Luckily, research shows there is a lot you can do to avoid those moments. G.In other words, when you take care of your body, you take care of your brain. 【解析】由exercise produces chemicals that are good for your brain选为G。 【例题4】 Be positive. Most stress is temporary(暂时的).Remember stress does go away, especially when you figure out the problem and start working on solving it.? These steps aren't magic, but they do work. And if you can stay positive as you make your way through a tough time, you'll help yourself feel better even faster.????? D. Ah, it feels so good when the stress is gone. E. You need to figure out what the problem is. 【解析】根据前文:你自己会感到越来越好甚至更轻快,可知后文也应该是好的感觉。故选D。 3.如果挖空位置在段中 挖空位置如果在段中,则其所填句子含义应与前后句保持一致。因此,考生在做题时要学会瞻前顾后,关注体现前后句逻辑关系的关联词。 【例题5】 Try to solve the problem. After you're calm and you have support from adults and? friends, it's time to get down to business.????????? ???Even if you can't solve it all, you can solve a piece of it. E. You need to figure out what the problem is. F. And don't forget about your friends. 【解析】根据后文:你即使不能全部解决所有的问题,但你可以解决一部分。可知前文应列出问题清单,知道有多少问题,故选E。 【例题6】 Friendship is a very important human relationship and everyone needs good friends.? Good friendship has many benefits.? It offers companionship, improves self-worth and promotes good health.? There are times in our lives such as when we have recently moved into a new town, or changed our jobs or schools.? Such changes often leaves us without a friend???? But for many of us the process is difficult and requires courage.? Below are some helpful suggestions on how to make and keep friends.? E. Making new friends comes easy for some people. F. For a friendship to develop you need to stay in touch. 【解析】根据后面的“But for many of us the process is difficult and requires courage.可知前面是说的一个过程对一些人来说很容易。所以选E。 【例题7】 Start a conversation Starting a conversation is the second most important step in making new friends.???You can always start the conversation.? Being able to make small talk is a very useful skill in relating with other people.? C. Do not wait to be spoken to. D. Try not to find fault with your friends. 【解析】由后面“You can always start the conversation.”可知,你要开始一个对话,所以前面应该是不要等着别人先和你说话,故选C 根据不同的衔接手段确定解题策略 词汇连接 1.?代词??? 英语表达中的代词出现的频率极高,代词的作用是指代前面提及的名词或形容词概念,巧妙利用这样的指代关系和根据代词的单复数差异可以准确而快速地解题。 2.?同义词/近义词??? 英语前言后语之间往往有同义词、近义词、近义表达语甚至相同词汇的重复使用,这是我们解题的一个很好的判断线索。 3.?上下义词/同一范畴词? 所谓上下义词就是指前者包含了后者,或可以说后者是前者的一个子集。如apple和orange之间则同一范畴的关系,都属于fruit。利用前后句中这样的特殊的同义关系常常可以很轻松地解题。? 4)数字线索 ?包括具体数字以及和数字相关的词汇诸如numbers,?rate等等。作者列出数字,除了和其他数字进行对比和比较之外,还可以用数据来说明一个观点。 例题精讲: 例1 Homework is an important part of a student’s education. 19 . They worry that a lighter homework load will put kids at a disadvantage. If so, think again. There are a number of kids who have no homework. These numbers have remained the same since 1984. Teachers give two reasons for assigning a lot of homework. It is still an increase in the amount of time spent on homework. Some teachers argue that homework prepares kids for state tests and for college. For example, a third-grader should have 30 minutes of homework, a fifth-grader 50 minutes, and so on. 解析:答案选F,选项中的some teachers与短文they相对应。 例2 Don’t wait for an apology. Many times the person who hurt you does not intend to apologize. They may have wanted to hurt you or they just don’t see things the same way. 18 Keep in mind that forgiveness does not necessarily mean becoming friends again with the person who upset you. A.Why should you forgive? B. How should you start to forgive? C. Recognize the benefits of forgiveness. D. Try to see things from you offender’s angle. E. For some people, forgiving themselves is the biggest challenge. F. To make your anger die away, try a simple stress-management technique. G. If you wait for people to apologize, you could be waiting an awfully long time. 解析:答案选G,选项中的wait for people to apologize与短文Don’t wait for an apology相对应。 例3 18 Let's take jam as an example. Some strawberry-flavored jam was labeled as containing no artificial colors, flavors, or sweeteners, but it contained absolutely no strawberries at all. A. The products which contain real fruit are popular with people. B. Even products advertised as more natural often contained no fruit. C. They found that about 60 percent of them didn’t contain any fruit at all. D. If companies can cut their costs by using flavoring, they are likely to do so. E. It is important and necessary to demand a small amount of flavoring in the products. F. Actually the product contains just a tiny percentage of strawberry or even no fruit at all. G. The Food Commission suggested all flavors used in a product should be listed on the packaging. 解析:答案选B,选项中的fruit与短文Let's take jam as an example. strawberries相对应。 例4 Researchers analyzed the contents of 28 strawberry-flavored products sold in stores. 17 Of the 11 products that did contain strawberries, five of them contained less than one percent real fruit. A. The products which contain real fruit are popular with people. B. Even products advertised as more natural often contained no fruit. C. They found that about 60 percent of them didn’t contain any fruit at all. D. If companies can cut their costs by using flavoring, they are likely to do so. E. It is important and necessary to demand a small amount of flavoring in the products. F. Actually the product contains just a tiny percentage of strawberry or even no fruit at all. G. The Food Commission suggested all flavors used in a product should be listed on the packaging. 解析:答案选C,选项中的60 percent与短文28 strawberry-flavored products,11 products,one percent相对应。 逻辑衔接 1.?并列与递进关系? 标志词: and, or, also, neither…nor…, either…or…, likewise, similarly, equally, in the same way等 2.?转折让步关系??? 标志词:but, however, on the contrary, by contrast, on the other hand, unfortunately, while, whereas, unlike, rather than, instead of 等 3.?因果关系??? 前后句的逻辑是因果关系,常见的逻辑表达有:because,?for,?since,?as,?consequently,?be?due?to,?for this reason?等。 4.?时间关系??? 标志词: at first, at last, finally, firstly, to start with, later, next, second, secondly, then等 例题精讲: 例1 Tired office workers suddenly have more energy when they hear the pleasant sound of Muzak in the background. 19 Supermarket shoppers buy 38 percent more groceries. A.Some people don‘t like Muzak. B. The music gives them extra energy. C. Music is playing in the background. D. Factory workers produce 13 percent more. E. Muzak tends to help people understand music better. F. They get as much as $4 million a year if their songs are used. G. Muzak is played in most of the big supermarkets in the world. 解析:答案选D,选项中的Factory workers,produce 13 percent more与短文Tired office workers,have more energy,Supermarket shoppers buy 38 percent more groceries.相对应。 例2 Most businesses seek to make a profit — that is, they aim to achieve income that is more than the costs of operating the business. 16 . Commonly called nonprofits, these organizations are primarily nongovernmental service providers. A.Control includes the use of records and reports to compare actual work with the set standards for work. B. In this connection there is the difference between top management and operative management. C. Examples of nonprofit business include such organizations as social service agencies and may hospitals. D. However, some businesses only seek to earn enough to cover their operating costs. E. The second aspect relates to the application of these policies by departments. F. In the theory of business management, organization has two main aspects. G. Planning in business management has three main aspects 解析:答案选D,选项中的However与短文make a profit, nonprofits相对应。 例3 Nothing can hurt confidence more than being told that you aren't doing well. 17 , so good public speaking training should develop those instead of telling you what you shouldn't do. A.You aren't like anybody else B. You already do lots of things well C. Turn your back on too many rules D. Check the rules about dos and don'ts E. Whatever the presentation, public speaking is tough F .The one thing you don't want is for them to fall asleep [来源:学.科.网Z.X.X.K] G. So trying to force a whole set of rules into it will just make things worse 解析:答案选B,由文中so,those可知。 例4 At first I was paid in candy. 17 I worked every day after school, and during the summer and on weekends and holidays from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. My father helped me set up a bank account. A.Later I received 50 cents an hour. B. Before long, she let me sit there by myself. C. I ended my selling a record amount of cosmetics. D. Today I still carry that lesson with me: I listen to customers. E. My grandma’s trust taught me how to handle responsibility. F. Soon I found myself looking more beautiful than ever before. G. Watching my money grow was more rewarding than anything I could have bought. 解析:答案选A,选项中的Later与短文At first相对应。 (四)解题策略[来源:学&科&网] 1.理清句际间意义的关系 文章的内容是根据各层各段的大意有机地组合而成,各个层次,各个段落之间不管怎样错落有致,但它所表达的内容都是要围绕中心的,各句之间都有一定的语脉,从逻辑意义上来看,语段的句际关系可分为平列、顺序、层递、转折、总分、解释、因果等关系。构成语段的各个句子之间有时可以包含一种以上的句际关系。 2.找出句子之间的连接性的词语 文章的语句间的组合,除了从语句间的意义关系分析外,还可借助句子之间的连接性词语来把握,因为连接性词语能表明这个语段句与句之间、层与层之间的基本关系是: 承接关系(如so, therefore, thus, hence, accordingly, consequently, as a result等); 平列关系(如first, second, third…;firstly, secondly, thirdly…; first, next, then…; in the first place, in the second place…; for one thing, for another thing…;to begin with, to conclude等); 转折关系(如however, nevertheless, nonetheless, still, though, yet, in spite of, at any rate, in any case, whoever, whatever on the contrary, in contrast, by contrast, in comparison, by comparison, conversely, otherwise等); 层递关系(如also, further, furthermore, likewise, similarly, moreover, in addition, what’s more, too, either, neither, not…but…, not only…but also等)。 示例 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Taking good notes is a time-saving skill that will help you to become a better student in several ways. 71 Second, your notes are excellent materials to refer to when you are studying for a test. Third, note-taking offers variety to your study time and helps you to hold your interest. You will want to take notes during classroom discussions and while reading a textbook or doing research for a report. 72 whenever or however you take notes, keep in mind that note-taking is a selective process. 73 The following methods may work best for you. · Read the text quickly to find the main facts and ideas in it. · Carefully read the text and watch for words that can show main points and supporting facts. · Write your notes in your own words.[来源:学*科*网Z*X*X*K] · 74 · Note any questions or ideas you may have about what was said or written. As you take notes, you may want to use your own shorthand(速记). When you do, be sure that you understand your symbols and that you use them all the time. 75 Use words, not complete sentences. There are three practical note-taking methods. You must write your notes on separate paper. Otherwise, you may not be able to read your notes later. You will also want to develop your own method for taking notes. That means you must first decide what is important enough to include in your notes. First, the simple act of writing something down makes it easier for you to understand and remember it. 这篇文章整体分为四个段落层次,每个段落均由几个语段构成相对独立地语义单位,各段都围绕“Taking good notes”这样一个中心话题,形成了文章的线性结构;第一段讲述的是做笔记是好学生在多方面的一项省时技巧,第二段讲述的是不管何时、用何种方法做笔记,都要有选择性的做记录,第三段讲述的是做笔记的最佳方法,第四段讲述的是要记住自己的速记符号,这就形成了文章的层次结构,这对下一步的做题有了明确的整体方向。 第一段的第一句“Taking good notes is a time-saving skill that will help you to become a batter student in several ways”与下面几句是解释关系,解释关系是指后面的句子对前面的句子作解释、引申、例证,使意思更加明了、具体。后三句之间是平列关系,平列关系指句与句之间处于平等并列的地位,互不相属,而只是组合在一起共同说明一个问题。平列关系组合的语段,在次序上并不固定,如果局部改变句子的相互位置并不改变整个语段的意思。 第二段的第一句与第二句是层递关系,层递关系是一种固定的顺序关系,但又不同与顺序关系,顺序关系指构成语段的各句子只能按事物发展的过程由先而后地顺序排列,不可随意改变次序,通常在记叙文或描述固定的操作程序的说明文中用得普遍,而层递关系组合的语段是按语意的轻重、认识的深浅作由轻到重、由浅入深的排列。第三句与第四句是解释关系,第一、二句组合为一个语段,第三、四句组合为另外一个语段,语段与语段之间是总分关系,总分关系是指前面的句子陈述两个过两个以上的对象,后面的句子紧接着分别对它们加以说明。用这种方式组合的语段能够前呼后应,彼此配合,使语脉清楚,条分缕析,如“Whenever or however you take notes”一句与前两句前呼后应,彼此配合,为前句选“E. you will also want to develop your own method for taking notes. ”埋伏了一笔,逻辑性很强。 第三段的第一句与下面几句是解释关系,而后列举的方法是平列关系。 第四段的最后两句是转折关系,转折关系指句与句之间存在意义的转折,通常表达对比或对照的意思。 71,由Second、Third得知应选表示平列关系的句子G.项; 72 选项与前句组合为层递关系,故应选包含also的E.项句子,或者是解释关系; 73选项应选F.选项,与74选项平等的,是一组祈示句,而非陈述句,故应选A.项而非B项。总之,对一个语段或语篇的分析,可以按以上所述步骤进行; 如选项75与前句构成了转折关系,故应选D.项答案。 七选五解题技巧 一.根据试题所在位置确定不同 1) 空格为标题,多为名词性短语或祈使句 2)空格出现在段首 ,通常是段落主题句 3)空格出现在段中,要根据空格前后的句子意思、备选选项的句子意思以及句子之间的逻辑关系来确定答案。 4)空格出现在段尾 ,通常是结论、概括性语句。 二.根据不同的衔接手段 1.词汇连接 1) ?代词??? 2) 同义词/近义词??? 3) 上下义词/同一范畴词? 4) 数字线索 2.逻辑衔接 1).?并列与递进关系? 2).?转折让步关系??? 3).?因果关系??? 4).?时间关系??? ( 高考连接 ) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 In an online class, developing healthy patterns of communication with professors is very important. ___36___ While I have only listed two of each, there are obviously many other situations that can arise. Students should be able to extend the logic(逻辑)of each to their particular circumstance. Do's ? ___37___ Questions about subject content are generally welcomed. Before asking questions about the course design, read the syllabus(教学大纲)and learning management system information to be sure the answer isn't hiding in plain sight. ? Participate in discussion forums(论坛), blogs and other open-ended forums for dialogue. ___38___ Be sure to stay on topic and not offer irrelevant information. Make a point, and make it safe for others to do the same. Don'ts ? Don't share personal information or stories. Professors are not trained nurses, financial aid experts or your best friends. If you are in need of a deadline extension, simply explain the situation to the professor. ___39___ ? Don't openly express annoyance at a professor or class. ___40___ When a student attacks a professor on the social media, the language used actually says more about the student. If there is truly a concern about a professor's professionalism or ability, be sure to use online course evaluations to calmly offer your comments. A. That's what they are for. B. Turn to an online instructor for help. C. If more information is needed, they will ask. D. Remember that online professors get a lot of emails. E. Below are some common do's and don' ts for online learners. F. Everyone has taken a not-so-great class at one time or another. G. Ask questions, but make sure they are good, thoughtful questions. 【语篇解读】本文为说明文。在网络课堂上,与教授建立健康的交流模式是非常重要的,作者在文中列举了一些规矩与禁忌。 36.E 根据文章段落结构和本段首句In an online class, developing healthy patterns of communication with professors is very important,可知,在网络课堂上,与教授建立健康的交流模式是非常重要的,作者在下文中列举了一些规矩与禁忌,故选项E符合语境。 37.G 根据其后一句Questions about subject content are generally welcomed.(与课程内容相关的问题是受欢迎的),解释了什么样的问题是好问题,可知,与G项“make sure they are good, thoughtful questions”相呼应,要提一些好的令人深思的问题,故选G。 38.A 根据前一句 Participate in discussion forums(论坛), blogs and other open-ended forums for dialogue.可知,要参与论坛讨论、博客和其他开放式的对话论坛。而这正是网络课堂采用的交流的途径,故选A。 39.C 根据本段Professors are not trained nurses, financial aid experts or your best friends教授不是训练有素的护士,不是经济援助专家,也不是你最好的朋友,可知,不要分享个人信息或故事,如果他们需要更多信息的话,他们会主动问起的,故选项C符合语境。 40.F 通读本段,并根据本段主题句Don’t openly express annoyance at a professor or class.告诫读者,每个人都可能曾经上过不太好的课,不要在社交媒体上攻击教授,不要公开表达对教授或班级的不满,要利用课程评价冷静地提出你的意见。选项F符合上下文语境。 4. 【2019·北京卷】 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Much of the work in today’s world is accomplished(完成)in teams. Most people believe the best way to build a great team is to gather a group of the most talented individuals._____46_____Companies spend millions hiring top business people. Is their money well spent? ___47___They focused on football,basketball and baseball. The results are mixed For football and basketball,adding talented players to a team proves a good method,but only up to the point where 70% of the players are top talent;above that level, the team’s performance begins to decline. Interestingly,this trend isn’t evident in baseball. where additional individual talent keeps improving the team’s performance. To explain this phenomenon,the researchers explored the degree to which a good performance by a team requires its members to coordinate(协调)their actions.______48______In baseball,the performance of individual players is less dependent on teammates. They conclude that when task interdependence is high,team performance will suffer when there is too much talent,while individual talent will have positive effects on team performance when task interdependence is lower. If a basketball star is. for example,trying to gain a high personal point total,he may take a shot himself when it would be better to pass the ball to a teammate,affecting the team's performance. Young children learning to play team sports are often told,“There is no I in TEAM.”___49___ Another possibility is that when there is a lot of talent on a team,some players may make less effort. Just as in a game of tug-of-war(拔河比赛),whenever a person is added,everyone else pulls the rope with less force. ___50___.An A-team may require a balance-not just A players,but a few generous B players as well. A. It's not a simple matter to determine the nature of talent. B. Sports team owners spend millions of dollars attracting top talent C. The group interaction and its effect drew the researchers' attention. D. Stars apparently do not follow this basic principle of sportsmanship. E. Several recent studies examined the role of talent in the sports world. F. Building up a dream team is more complex than simply hiring the best talent. G. This task interdependence distinguishes baseball from football and basketball. 【语篇解读】这是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。文章主要讲了建立一支最佳阵容球队比简单地雇佣最优秀的人才要复杂得多。一支一流球队可能需要一种平衡——不仅仅是最好球员,也需要一些优雅量的普通球员。 46.B 上文说“大多数人相信建立一个伟大团队的最好方法就是聚集一群最有天赋的人 个人”。下文说“公司花费数百万雇佣顶级商业人士。”该空承上启下,也是在举例,B选项“运动队老板花费数百万美元吸引顶尖人才。”切题,故选B。 47.E 下文说“他们专注于足球、篮球和篮球。结果有好有坏。”该空引出下文,E选项“最近的几项研究调查了体育世界中人才的作用。”切题,故选E。 48.G 上文说“为了解释这一现象,研究人员探索了一场好的表现要求队员们协调他们行动的程度”,下文说明了研究结果,该空承上启下,G选项“这项任务的相互依赖性使棒球区别于足球和篮球。”切题,故选G。 49.D 上文说了“一个球星为了个人得分,而影响团队的表现”,该空承接上文,D选项“球星显然没有遵守运动员精神的基本原则”切题,故选D。 50.F 下文说“一支一流球队可能需要一种平衡——不仅仅是最好球员,也需要一些优雅量的普通球员。”该空引出下文,F选项“建立一支最佳阵容球队比简单地雇佣最优秀的人才要复杂得多。”切题,故选F。 5. 【2019·浙江卷】 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Rock music consists of many different styles. Even though there is a common spirit among all music groups, they make very different music. ___31___ At that time the Beatles entered the world of music from Liverpool. After they were given an invitation to appear live on BBC, the Beatles quickly became famous in Britain with nationwide tours. By mid-1963, the Beatles had been extremely popular in England. ___32___ They held large concerts and performed at clubs. They became the hottest thing on the pop music scene in England. They began as a modestly successful musician group and ended the year as show business legends(传说). John Lennon and Paul McCartney were named composers of the year. ___33___ They were not sure how the Americans would react to the new type of music. Beatlemania hit New York on February 7, 1964. Hundreds of fans jammed the airport to greet them. ___34___ The concert was broadcast live and attracted the largest one night audience in the history of television up to that time. The Beatles were described as a British invasion(入侵)by local and nationwide newspapers at that time. Their victory in America was still remembered as a major turning point in the history of rock and roll. Thanks to the Beatles, a lot of opportunities were opened up to new faces on the market. ___35___ A. They decided on a tour to the United States in 1964. B. Even their hairstyles became major trends at that time. C. Rock music developed in the 1950s and the early 1960s. D. However, their songs changed the lives of generations to come. E. Many rock bands were able to follow in the footsteps of the Beatles. F. They appeared in the films A Hard Day's Night(1964)and Help!(1965). G. They performed their first concert in America at CBS television's 53rd street studio. 【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。文中讲述了披头士的发展和影响,引领了一种潮流趋势。 31. C 第一段讲述摇滚音乐,根据空后的at that time可知前句提到了时间,而且与rock music有关,选项中只有C 项讲的是摇滚音乐,并且讲述了其发展的时间,故选C。 32. B 空前后都是讲述披头士的出名程度,根据空前extremely popular in England, 以及后文的they became the hottest thing可知此处描述了他们的影响,选项B (甚至他们的发型在那时也成为了一种潮流)符合文意,且关键词even是一个提示,故选B。 33.A 根据空后They were not sure how the Americans would react to the new type of music.(他们不确定美国人怎样反应),可知他们首次来美国演出,所以A项(决定首次到美国开巡回演出)符合文意,故选A。 34. G 根据空后The concert was broadcast live…可知前句中应该出现concert,选项G中的关键词their first concert 前后呼应。故选G。 35. E 根据空前(由于披头士,市场上出现了很多机会),E项(很多新乐队(新面孔)都是模仿披头士),符合逻辑。故选E。 Living to the ripe old age of 90 may depend on your body size—both height and weight—as well as your level of physical activity,and geeing to influence a woman’s lifespan more than it does a man’s. The study found women who lived to 90 were,on average,taller and had put on less weight since the age of 20 as compared to women who were shorter and heavier.1. However,men saw more benefit from physical activity than women. In 1986 researchers asked over 7,000 Norwegian men and women between age 55 and 69 about their height,current weight,and weight at age 20.Both genders also told researchers about their current physical activities.2. The men and women were then sorted into daily activity quotas:less than 30 minutes,30 to 60 minutes,and 90 minutes or more. Men and women in the study fared very differently when it came to the impact of body size and exercise. Women who weighed less at age 20 and put on less weight as they aged were more likely to live longer than heavier women.3. The study found women who were taller than 5 feet 9 inches were 31%more likely to live into their 90s than women who were less than 5 feet 3 inches. 4. Men who spent 90 minutes a day or more being active were 39%more likely to live to 90 than men who were physically active for less than 30 minutes. However,women who were physically active for more than 60 minutes a day were only 21%more likely to live to 90 than those who did 30 minutes or less.And unlike men,there was no bonus for increasing activity.5. A. Height played a major factor. B. No such association was seen for men. C. The study was observational and couldn’t establish cause. D. In fact,the study found that the optimal level of activity for women was 60 minutes a day. E. Neither height nor weight seemed to factor into whether the men reached their 90s,but activity level did. F. In addition,for each 30 minutes a day the men were active,they were 5%more likely to reach that age. G. And they included dog walking,gardening,home improvements,walking or biking to work and sports. 【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述的是人的寿命取决于哪些因素。活到90岁的高龄可能取决于你的身高和体重以及你的身体活动水平,并且鼓励会影响一个女人的寿命比影响一个男性的寿命更多。 1.B 上文提示“研究发现活到90岁的女性,平均而言,自从20岁就更高,更不易发胖,这是与更矮、更重的女性相比。”承接上文,B项No such association was seen for men.(没有见过有这样的男人协会。)切题。故选B。 2.G 上文提示“男女双方还告诉研究人员关于他们当前的体育活动。”承接上文,G项And they included dog walking,gardening,home improvements,walking or biking to work and sports.(他们包括遛狗、园艺、家庭环境的改善、走路或骑自行车去上班和运动。)切题。该项中的they指的就是上句中的activities。故选G。 3.A 下文提示“研究发现高度超过5英尺9英寸的女性与身高不到5英尺3英寸的女性相比,有31%更有可能活到90多。”承接下文,A项Height played a major factor.(高度扮演了一个主要因素。)故选A。 4.E 下文提示“一天花了90分钟或更多在运动上的男性与每天锻炼少于三十分钟的男性相比有39%更有可能活到90岁。”承接下文,E项Neither height nor weight seemed to factor into whether the men reached their 90s,but activity level did.(男性是否能活到90多岁,其因素似乎既不是身高也不是体重,而是活动标准。)切题。故选E。 5.D 上文提示“与男性不同,没有奖金增加活动。”承接上文,D项In fact,the study found that the optimal level of activity for women was 60 minutes a day.(事实上,研究发现,女性的最优水平的活动是每天60分钟。)切题。故选D。 2.安徽师范大学附属中学2019届高三5月考前适应性检测 Competition is all around us and it makes the strong stronger and the weak weaker. It can also teach us how to survive in a fast-paced and stressful world. 1 . How many of us have seen young boys weeping because their teams didn’t win inter-school tournament? How many of us have seen young teenagers cheat just to win? 2 So it’s important to develop healthy competition among children. When it comes to encouraging healthy competition among children, the first thing to do is set goals for them to stick to. 3 Since children may be easily affected by wrong ideas from popular media and the Internet, it’s up to you to develop the right kind of spirit in them. Team spirit will help them grow into human beings who aren’t easily annoyed by small losses or too excited by victories. 4 So give them examples where family members refused to cheat to win. 5 . When they take an exam, don’t ask about how much they expect to score; instead, ask what they wrote about. If your son played a cricket match at school, don’t ask him whether his team won or lost; ask him how many runs he scored and encourage him to score higher next time instead. When you let your children know that you’re more interested in how they performed rather than whether they lost or won, they will surely try to better themselves. A. However, you mustn’t push them too hard and burden them with too high a goal B. We should also encourage healthy competition among children C. These are the effects of unhealthy competition D. In addition, they may also not want to adopt just any method to win, like cheating or lying E. Care more about children’s performance rather than the results in a sports match F. However, children can be hit by competition G. Sending your children the right signals is also important 【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了如何培养孩子之间的健康竞争。 1.F 根据下文提到的两个问题:我们中有多少人见过年轻的男孩因为他们的球队没有赢得校际比赛而哭泣?我们中有多少人见过青少年为了赢而作弊?这两个问题是两个例子,证明竞争会让人受到打击。故F选项切题。 2.C 前面提到的两个问题折射出不健康竞争产生的影响。故C选项切题。同时,该选项又引出下文:所以培养孩子之间的健康

    • 2020-03-02
    • 下载9次
    • 517.17KB
  • ID:4-6961703 2020高考英语调研大一轮复习北师大版(课件+精练):必修1

    高中英语/高考专区/一轮复习

    (共89张PPT) 第一部分 回归教材 必修1  Unit 1 Lifestyles 考点串讲 考点检测 课时作业 温 示 提 馨 请 做:课时作业 1A PPT文稿 (点击进入) 温 示 提 馨 请 做:课时作业 1B PPT文稿 (点击进入) (共80张PPT) 第一部分 回归教材 必修1 Unit 2  Heroes 考点串讲 考点检测 课时作业 温 示 提 馨 请 做:课时作业 2A PPT文稿 (点击进入) 温 示 提 馨 请 做:课时作业 2B PPT文稿 (点击进入) 课时作业1 Lifestyles Ⅰ.课标单词 写作词汇——————————————明其义 1.otherwise adv.否则;另外 2.suppose vt.认为,猜想 3.switch vt.转换,转变 4.reduce vt.减少;降低 5.stand vt.忍耐,忍受 6.design n.& vt.设计 7.matter vi.要紧,有重大关系 阅读词汇——————————————悉其用 1.style n. 风格,作风 2.remote adj. 遥远的 3.volunteer n. 志愿者 4.solve vt. 解决;解答 5.forecast n. 预测;预报 6.cycle vi. 骑自行车 7.lifestyle n. 生活方式 拓展词汇——————————————————通其变 1.stress n.压力→stressful adj充满压力的,紧张的→pressure n.压力(同义词) 2.relaxing adj.轻松的,放松的→relax vt. & vi.放松→relaxed adj.松懈的;放松的 3.urgent adj.急迫的,紧急的→urgently adv.急迫地,紧急地→urgency n.紧急;催促→urge vt.催促;极力主张 4.bored adj.厌烦的,不感兴趣的→boring adj.令人厌烦的;无聊的 5.peaceful adj.平静的;和平的→peace n.和平→peacefully adv.和平地;平静地 6.suffer vi.遭受(痛苦),感到疼痛→suffering n.痛苦,苦难→sufferer n.受苦者,受难者;患者 7.social adj.社交的;社会的→society n.社会 8.organise vt.组织→organisation n.组织→organiser n.组织者 9.prefer vt.更喜欢;宁愿→preference n.喜好;偏爱 10.volunteer n.志愿者vt. & vi.自愿去做→voluntary adj.自愿的;志愿的 11.graduate vi.毕业n.毕业生→graduation n.毕业 12.challenge n.挑战vt.向……挑战→challenging adj.有挑战性的 13.support vt. & n.支持;支撑→supporter n.支持者;拥护者 14.advertisement n.广告→advertise v.做广告→advertiser n.登广告的人;广告商 15.distance n.距离→distant adj.遥远的 16.formal adj.正式的,合礼仪的→informal adj.非正式的 语境活用————————(用所给单词的适当形式填空) 1.Nowadays with the development of society, many volunteers do voluntary work without any pay.(volunteer) 2.Advertisers are supposed to be honest with the advertisements. If you advertise your goods in a dishonest way, you will be fined up to 50,000 yuan.(advertise) 3.Generally speaking, we feel relaxed while listening to some relaxing music.(relax) 4.When talking about my son's reading preference,_I think he prefers science books.(prefer) 5.The organiser said an international organisation offered much money to organise the activity.(organise) 6.I don't want to work under stress and I am eager for a job that isn't stressful.(stress) 7.In a way, challenges are good for developing our strong characters and I like doing challenging work.(challenge) 8.The president invited him to his private study for an informal talk before holding a formal meeting.(formal) 9.Trump's optimism about his chance of winning the election of the USA encouraged many of his supporters (support). 10.After sixteen years of marriage they have grown bored (bore) with each other. Ⅱ.课标短语 短语速记———————————— 1.switch_on/off/over 把开关打开/关闭/转换频道 2.put_pressure_on 给……施加压力 3.be_prepared_for 为……做好准备 4.go_off (爆竹、铃等)响;离开;熄灭 5.take_up 占据 6.suffer_from 忍受,遭受 7.at_the_moment 此刻,目前 8.be filled with 充满 9.make a difference 有影响,有关系 10.get changed 换衣服,更衣 11.take turns to do sth.轮流做某事 12.play a role/part in在……中起作用 13.come up with 追上,赶上;想出,找到 14.look forward to 盼望,期望 语境活用—————————————————(选用上面的短语填空) 1.He looks bored. Let's switch_over the conversation to a different topic. 2.We have to work hard to come_up_with the other firm. 3.I put the telephone down and take_up my work again. 4.When the bomb went_off,_a lot of children were playing nearby. 5.I hear that the young couple are on holiday in Europe at_the_moment. 6.They came_up_with a good suggestion for putting out more cars at the meeting yesterday. 7.Maria's mother isn't well. She often suffers_from headaches. 8.After getting_changed I went out to buy what I wanted to buy most. 9.It is often the little details that make_a_difference. 10.He was_filled_with horror when he heard the bad news. Ⅲ.重点句型 教材还原——————————— 1.What kind of lifestyle do_you_think the people have? 你认为这些人有什么样的生活方式? 2.I always take my portable TV and I sit on the stone wall while the dog walks round in a circle. 我总是随身带着手提电视,我坐在石墙上,而小狗围着我转圈。 3.I am always the_first_person_to_get_to the office. 我总是第一个到达办公室的人。 4.It_takes_me_less_than_fifteen_minutes_to wash, get changed, have breakfast, leave home and get on a bus. 我从洗漱,更衣,吃早饭,离开家到坐上公共汽车用了不到15分钟的时间。 5.Usually, it's so crowded that I can't find anywhere to sit. 通常地铁很拥挤,以至于我找不到坐的地方。 6.We don't have the_same work hours that office workers in the city have. 我们和城市里在办公室工作的人的上班时间不同。 7.Of course, I couldn't live this lifestyle without a good wife. 当然,如果没有一个好妻子,我不可能过这样的生活。 写作运用——————————— 1.Which team do_you_think will be the champion this year? 你认为哪个队今年会获得冠军? 2.At first, I did most of the duties myself while_other_students cared little about class activities. 起初,我自己做了大部分值日,而其他同学不大关心班级活动。 3.He is often the_first_student_to_get_to the classroom and the_last_one_to_leave. 他经常是第一个到教室并且是最后一个离开的学生。 4.It_took_me_quite_a_long_time to understand the meaning of the painting by Picasso. 我花了相当长的时间才理解了毕加索的那幅画的意义。 5.We did so_well_that we were invited to share our ideas and experience with all the students in our school. 我们做得如此好,以至于被邀请去给我们学校的所有学生分享我们的想法和经验。 6.Not_a_student has access to the library without showing his student card. 学生不出示学生证,就进入不了图书馆。 7.This is the_same_bag_that I lost last week. 这就是我上周丢的那个包。 Ⅳ.语篇整合 话题与语篇填空———————— Forty?three?year?old Brian Blakey from Birmingham is a typical couch potato. He spends sixteen or seventeen hours a day 1.watching (watch) TV. He likes watching various programmes, like old movies and the news. Usually, it is not until two o'clock in the morning 2.that he switches off TV.“With the remote control in my hand, I've got the world at my 3.feet (foot),” said Brian Blakey. Sometimes he takes his dog out 4.for a walk. While the dog walks around, he watches his favourite programmes on his portable TV. Brian Blakey has a good wife, without 5.whom he couldn't live this lifestyle. Though the couple are not rich, they are happy. On the other hand, thirty?six?year?old Bob Black is a workaholic. He gets up as soon as the alarm clock goes off. He is always the first person 6.to_get (get) to the office. Every minute of the day 7.is_filled (fill) with urgent matters. The mornings are always very busy and the afternoons are even 8.busier (busy)! Actually, he is so busy that he doesn't go to bed until midnight. He seldom has time for fun and other 9.activities (active) with his family. “I like being busy. I get 10.bored (bore) if there's nothing to do,” said Bob Black. 话题与短文改错———————————                       (共25张PPT) 课时作业1 Lifestyles 点击进入WORD文稿 课时作业1 Lifestyles Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (2019·吉林一中月考) We have most friends at the age of 26 after having spent the first quarter of our lives building up our friendship circle, a new research has claimed. The research into friendship shows that our social circle peaks at 26 years and 7 months, at which we typically have five close friends. Women are most popular at 25 years and 10 months, with men hitting the highest friendship point a little later at 27 years and 3 months. The research, by Forever Friends, shows that about a third of adults meet their closest friends when at school, with about a fifth saying they meet them at work. Social networks such as Facebook and Twitter now also play a major role in building new friendship. The research points out that 25 to 34?year?olds make 22 friends via Facebook, compared to 18 to 24?year?olds who make 12, and 35 to 44?year?olds who make just 4. Forever Friends' relationship coach Sam Owen says, “It is no coincidence that over a third of us meet our best friends at school. It is a key time in our lives when friendship is growing through sharing notes, giving gifts, seeing each other regularly and laughing a lot. As adults we can often forget how powerful these small things are and how the little things can make a difference.” Later in life we find ourselves losing friends. Over half of us lose friendship through moving, while 36% say that over time they grow apart from close pals. Having children also causes 19% to drift_away_from childhood friends. With growing pressures being put on friendship these days, it's important to make time for our friendship. 研究表明,我们在26岁时拥有最多的朋友,但是随着时间的推移,我们的朋友会减少。 1.How many friends can a 20?year?old college student make via Facebook? A.4.     B.12.     C.18.     D.22. 答案:B 解析:细节理解题。根据第四段最后一句中的“via Facebook, compared to 18 to 24?year?olds who make 12”可知,年龄在18到24岁之间的人通过脸谱网可以交到12个朋友,故B项正确。 2.In Paragraph 5, the author is trying to tell the readers ________. A.how important making friends is B.that friendship is not easy to keep C.how much has been done to keep friendship D.that friendship at school is important 答案:D 解析:细节理解题。根据第五段Sam Owen所讲的“It is a key time in our lives...other regularly and laughing a lot”可知,学校时代是人生中建立友谊的重要阶段,这时候的友谊成长于分享笔记、赠送礼物、定期互相探望与一起欢笑中,故D项正确。 3.The underlined phrase “drift away from” in Paragraph 6 means “________”. A.make sense of      B.lose contact with C.feel sorry for D.make up with 答案:B 解析:词义猜测题。根据倒数第二段的第二句“Over half of us lose friendship...apart from close pals”及画线词组所在句“Having children also causes 19% to...childhood friends”可以判断,画线词意为“失去联系”,故B项正确。 4.This passage is most probably taken from ________. A.Facebook or Twitter B.an advertisement C.a textbook D.a newspaper 答案:D 解析:文章出处题。根据第一段中的“a new research has claimed”以及最后一段中的“these days”,再结合选项可以判断,本文最可能摘自报纸,故D项正确。 B (2018·新课标全国卷Ⅰ) Good Morning Britain's Susanna Reid is used to grilling guests on the sofa every morning, but she is cooking up a storm in her latest role — showing families how to prepare delicious and nutritious meals on a tight budget. In Save Money: Good Food, she visits a different home each week and with the help of chef Matt Tebbutt offers top tips on how to reduce food waste, while preparing recipes for under £5 per family a day. And the Good Morning Britain presenter says she's been able to put a lot of what she's learnt into practice in her own home, preparing meals for sons, Sam, 14, Finn, 13, and Jack, 11. “We love Mexican churros, so I buy them on my phone from my local Mexican takeaway restaurant,” she explains. “I pay £5 for a portion (一份), but Matt makes them for 26p a portion, because they are flour, water, sugar and oil. Everybody can buy takeaway food, but sometimes we're not aware how cheaply we can make this food ourselves.” The eight?part series (系列节目), Save Money: Good Food, follows in the footsteps of ITV's Save Money: Good Health, which gave viewers advice on how to get value from the vast range of health products on the market. With food our biggest weekly household expense, Susanna and Matt spend time with a different family each week. In tonight's Easter special they come to the aid of a family in need of some delicious inspiration on a budget. The team transforms the family's long weekend of celebration with less expensive but still tasty recipes. 本人介绍了在英国的一档名为Save Money: Good Food的电视节目。主持人Susanna Reid和厨师Matt Tebbutt向观众介绍如何少花钱做出营养丰富的、可口的食物。 5.What do we know about Susanna Reid? A.She enjoys embarrassing her guests. B.She has started a new programme. C.She dislikes working early in the morning. D.She has had a tight budget for her family. 答案:B 解析:推理判断题。根据第一段中的“but she is cooking up a storm in her latest role—showing families how to prepare delicious and nutritious meals on a tight budget”可推知,这位电视节目主持人正在主持一档新的节目,介绍如何少花钱做出好吃的饭菜。 6.How does Matt Tebbutt help Susanna? A.He buys cooking materials for her. B.He prepares food for her kids. C.He assists her in cooking matters. D.He invites guest families for her. 答案:C 解析:细节理解题。根据第二段的第一句“In Save Money: Good Food, she visits a different home each week and with the help of chef Matt Tebbutt offers top tips on how to reduce food waste, while preparing recipes for under £5 per family a day”可知,在节目中,厨师Matt Tebbutt帮助Susanna Reid给家庭提出关于如何减少食物浪费的建议和准备食谱。 7.What does the author intend to do in paragraph 4? A.Summarize the previous paragraphs. B.Provide some advice for the readers. C.Add some background information. D.Introduce a new topic for discussion. 答案:C 解析:写作意图题。上文介绍了Save Money: Good Food这个电视节目的情况,本段介绍了与此相关的节目Save Money: Good Health的情况,旨在提供一些背景信息。 8.What can be a suitable title for the text? A.Keeping Fit by Eating Smart B.Balancing Our Daily Diet C.Making Yourself a Perfect Chef D.Cooking Well for Less 答案:D 解析:标题判断题。本文介绍了由Susanna Reid主持的一档电视节目,给观众介绍如何少花钱做出好吃的又有营养的饭菜,因此本文的最佳标题应为Cooking Well for Less。 Ⅱ.完形填空 (2019·兰州一中月考) I met my best friend Jayce when we were 11 years old. I was adopted and __1__ by my grandparents and was new to the city. We immediately knew we were best __2__ in 6th grade and we spent every single __3__ together: playing dress up, going to school dances, doing gymnastics, the normal things __4__ you are that age. When I was 16 years old, my family was put in a __5__ situation. My grandfather got into the habit of __6__ drugs. We lost everything — we lost our house, our car, everything. My grandmother __7__ me to be able to make the choice of where I would __8__ to live. She told me, “Krisi, I love you. Now you can come with me or you can __9__ in an orphanage.” __10__I knew it, Jayce invited me to live with her and her family. I was able to finish high school and continue my __11__ at our local university. It was a dream that __12__ and the kindest thing I have __13__ experienced. Not only did I get to spend every day with my best friend but I got to know what family truly __14__. I have never met more loving and __15__ people. I was like one of their own. I felt a sense of __16__. What her mother and father did has __17__ me to this day. They taught me about life, what to do and what not to do, very special __18__ that I always treasure. They saved my life! I am __19__ every single day for her and her family! I am truly __20__ with the company of a friend like Jayce in my life. 本文是一篇记叙文。作者被祖父母收养,在11岁的时候遇到了自己最好的朋友杰丝,后来因为,祖父染上了毒瘾,家庭发生了变故。作者与杰丝一家生活在了一起。杰丝一家很有爱,她的爸爸妈妈也对作者产生了很大的影响,教会了作者什么该做、什么不该做,使作者受益终生。 1.A.calmed down B.cheered up C.watched over D.brought up 答案:D 解析:根据上下文可知,“我”被祖父母收养并养育长大。calm down “使平静,镇静”; cheer up“使振作起来”;watch over“看守,看管”;bring up“养育”。故选D项。 2.A.students B.friends C.neighbours D.actresses 答案:B 解析:根据文章第一句可知,杰丝是我的好朋友。因此,此处表示“在六年级的时候,我们很快就认识了,并且成为最好的朋友(friends)”。 3.A.coin B.class C.moment D.vacation 答案:C 解析:根据下文可知,我们一起玩化妆游戏,一起去学校跳舞、做体操等,这些都是我们在一起度过的时刻(moment),故选C项。 4.A.when B.as if C.in case D.since 答案:A 解析:根据下文的you are that age可知,此处是when引导的时间状语从句。而as if“似乎,好像”,in case“万一”,since“自从”,用在此处均不符合句意。故选A项。 5.A.peaceful B.angry C.bad D.pleasant 答案:C 解析:根据下文可知,祖父吸毒使“我”的家庭遭遇变故,陷入困难的(bad)境地,故选C项。 6.A.using B.needing C.selling D.studying 答案:A 解析:根据下文我们倾家荡产可知,祖父是吸(using)毒,而不是贩卖或学习毒品,故选A项。 7.A.forced B.forbade C.wanted D.frightened 答案:C 解析:“我”的祖母让(wanted)“我”做出决定,并没有任何强迫或禁止的意思,故force“强迫”,forbid“禁止”,frighten“使惊恐”,均不符合句意,故选C项。 8.A.refuse B.continue C.happen D.wait 答案:B 解析:祖父吸毒,家庭破裂,此处表示祖母让“我”选择继续(continue)生活的地方。故选B项。 9.A.stay B.work C.volunteer D.play 答案:A 解析:根据上下文可知,祖母让“我”选择与她生活在一起,或者是待在(stay)孤儿院。work“工作”,volunteer“自愿”,play“玩”,均不符合句意,故选A项。 10.A.Until B.As C.After D.Before 答案:D 解析:根据下文可知,杰丝邀请“我”和她的家人生活在一起,是发生在“我”遭遇家庭变故之前(Before)。故选D项。 11.A.task B.education C.career D.hobby 答案:B 解析:根据语境可知,“我”读完高中,然后继续在本地大学接受教育(education)。task“工作,任务”,career“职业”,hobby“爱好”,均不符合句意,故选B项。 12.A.turned up B.made a difference C.came true D.came into being 答案:C 解析:根据语境可知,读完高中继续读大学,这些都曾是作者的梦想,而且都已经实现了(came true),是作者曾经(ever)所经历的最美好的事情。turn up“出现”,make a difference“有影响”,come into being“产生”,均不符合句意,故选C项。 13.A.ever B.then C.never D.even 答案:A 解析:参见上题解析。 14.A.includes B.presents C.lacks D.means 答案:D 解析:“我”不仅能与好朋友生活在一起,而且还能体会到家庭的真正含义。mean“意思是”,符合句意,而include“包括”,present“提出”,lack“缺乏”,均不符合句意,故选D项。 15.A.challenging B.accepting C.demanding D.daring 答案:B 解析:根据下文作者“就像他们自己的孩子一样”可知,杰丝的家庭是充满爱意的,是接受(accepting)“我”的。故选B项。 16.A.direction B.shame C.belonging D.dignity 答案:C 解析:根据上下文可知,“我”找到了一种家庭归属(belonging)感。direction“方向”,shame“羞愧”,dignity“尊严”,均不符合语境,故选C项。 17.A.affected B.praised C.changed D.blamed 答案:A 解析:根据上下文语境可知,杰丝的爸爸妈妈接受了“我”,并教会了“我”如何生活,直到今天,他们所做的一切都对“我”有很大的影响(affected)。而praise“赞扬”,change“改变”,blame“责备”,均不符合语境,故选A项。 18.A.lectures B.lessons C.opinions D.concepts 答案:B 解析:杰丝的爸爸妈妈教会“我”如何生活,教会“我”什么该做,什么不该做等,这些对“我”来说都是一些特殊的功课(lessons),是“我”一生所珍视的东西。而lecture“讲座”,opinion“观点”,concept“概念”,均不符合句意,故选B项。 19.A.moved B.stubborn C.excited D.grateful 答案:D 解析:根据语境可知,他们拯救了“我”的生活!“我”非常感激(grateful)杰丝和她的家人。故选D项。 20.A.concerned B.burdened C.connected D.blessed 答案:D 解析:be blessed with “在……方面有福气,有幸得到”,be concerned with “与……有关”;be burdened with “担负”,be connected with “与……相连”。根据句意可知,有一个像杰丝这样的朋友的陪伴是“我”的福气,故选D项。 (共41张PPT) 课时作业1 Lifestyles 点击进入WORD文稿 课时作业2 Heroes Ⅰ.课标单词 写作词汇——————明其义 1.quality n. 质量;品质 2.million num.百万 3.opinion n.意见,看法,主张 4.struggle n.斗争,拼搏,难事 vi.奋斗,努力 5.event n.竞赛;事件 6.calm adj.镇静的,沉着的 阅读词汇—————————悉其用 1.divorce vi.离婚   2.flight n. 飞行;航班 3.gravity n. 地心引力 4.atmosphere n. 大气;气氛 5.revolution n. 革命 6.march vi. & n. 游行示威;行军 7.brilliant adj. 卓越的 8.awful adj. (口)糟糕的;极度的 9.champion n. 冠军 10.disaster n. 灾难 11.commit vt. 犯(错误),干(坏事) 12.relationship n. 关系 13.character n. 人物;性格;角色 拓展词汇————————————————————————通其变 1.generous adj.慷慨的,大方的→generously adv.慷慨地,宽大地→generosity n.慷慨,大方 2.violent adj. 暴力的→violently adv. 猛烈地→violence n.暴力 3.character n.人物;性格→characteristic adj.典型的;特有的 4.explore vt.探测;勘探→exploration n.探测;探究;探索 5.personal adj.个人的,私人的→personally adv.就自己而言 6.equal adj. 平等的→equally adv.平等地→equality n.相等;平等 7.skill n.技巧→skilfully adv.熟练地→skilful adj.灵巧的,熟练的 8.compete vi.比赛,竞争→competition n.比赛→competitor n.竞争者,对手→competitive adj.竞争的;比赛的 9.amaze vt.使惊异→amazing adj.令人惊异的→amazed adj.惊奇的,吃惊的 10.fortune n.运气;财富;命运→fortunate adj.幸运的→fortunately adv.幸运地 11.promote vt.促进,提升→promotion n.提升;晋升;推销 12.injure vt.伤害;损害→injury n.伤害,损害→injured adj.受伤的 13.react vi.反应→reaction n.反应 14.disable vt.使残疾,使不能→disabled adj.残疾的→disability n.残疾 15.confident adj.自信的→confidently adv.自信地→confidence n.自信;信任 16.admire vt.钦佩,羡慕→admiration n.钦佩,羡慕 17.absolute adj.绝对的→absolutely adv.当然;绝对地 语境活用———————————————(用所给单词的适当形式填空) 1.Work hard, and I'm sure that you'll soon get promoted (promote). 2.In the train crash 10 people died and 18 were seriously injured (injure). 3.I'm overworked at the moment—I've taken on too many commitments (commit). 4.It is natural that everyone here hopes to be treated equally (equal). 5.To my anger, most of them didn't mind my reaction (react) to the new plan. 6.Nowadays, many children are exposed to the films filled with violence (violent). 7.Personally (personal), I prefer the second suggestion, for it's more practical. 8.China has made amazing (amaze) achievements in space exploration in the past few years. 9.If the formation of new countries can be achieved peacefully (peace), it is usually a cause for celebration. 10.Li Na speaks English so well that her friends are filled with admiration (admire). Ⅱ.课标短语 短语速记———————————— 1.millions_of 数百万 2.get_involved_with 参加,参与 3.in_the_course_of 在……的过程中 4.compete_against 与……竞争 5.give_up 放弃 6.in_my_opinion 在我看来 7.on_one's_own 单独地,独立地;靠自己 8.get_on 融洽相处;进展 9.come to do something 开始(认识、理解) 10.lift off 发射,起飞,升空 11.pull through 渡过难关;康复 12.far too 太……,极为…… 13.come off it 别胡扯 14.come to an end 结束 15.let out 解脱;放出去,发出;泄露 语境活用——————————————————————————————(选用上面的短语填空) 1.I had to go to the cinema on_my_own because all the other boys were busy. 2.I was not ready to quit and give_up my journey towards life balance. 3.Later, I came_to_realize that I had made a big mistake. 4.Mary had difficulty in solving the problem, but her teacher pulled_her_through. 5.There is no doubt that you can get_on_well_with these children. 6.I'm not going to buy it; for one thing I don't like the colour, and for another it's far_too expensive. 7.In_my_opinion,_on?line voting is an inseparable part of modern life and should be welcomed. 8.Alice is going to compete_against her old friend in the second round. 9.You'd better not get_involved_with her because she is always telling lies. 10.The meeting came_to_an_end at last but they reached no agreements at all. Ⅲ.重点句型 教材还原——————————— 1.We were driving along a country lane when_suddenly_a_car_drove_past_us. 当我们开车行驶在乡间小路上时,一辆车突然疾驰而过。 2.Yang Liwei showed the flags of China and the United Nations, expressing_the_wishes_of the Chinese people to explore and use space peacefully. 杨利伟在飞船上展示了中国国旗和联合国国旗,以表达中国人民和平开发、利用太空资源的意愿。 3.Jennifer was in the kitchen,with_her__hands_in_a_bowl_of_flour,_when she saw a small boy climb into a truck. 詹妮弗在厨房里,双手在面粉碗里,这时她看到一个小男孩爬进了一辆卡车。 4.Brandi, the sisters' mother, taught her daughters at home so that they completed their high school while_developing_their_tennis_careers. 这对姐妹的母亲布兰迪在家里教她们,这样在她们发展网球事业的同时,也完成了她们的高中学业。 5.Give_me_a_challenge_and I'll meet it with joy. 如果给我一个挑战,我会愉快地迎接。 写作运用———————————— 1.We were watching TV when_there_was_a_power_failure. 我们正在看电视,这时突然停电了。 2.He had a wonderful childhood,travelling_with_his_mother to all corners of the world. 他度过了精彩的童年,跟着妈妈去了世界各地旅游。 3.Twenty minutes later, he left with_tears_in_his_eyes. 20分钟之后,他眼里含着泪离开了。 4.While_watching TV,she fell asleep. 当看电视时,她睡着了。 5.Find ways to praise your children often, and_you'll_find they will open their hearts to you. 找到各种方式经常表扬你的孩子,你就会发现他们会对你敞开心扉。 Ⅳ.语篇整合 话题与语篇填空————————— On October 15th, 2003, China sent up its first manned spaceship, Shenzhou V, 1.successfully (succeed) and Yang Liwei became the first Chinese astronaut to go to space. During 2.the 21?hour space flight, the Shenzhou V circled the earth 14 times. While the spaceship was circling the earth 3.for the sixth time, Yang Liwei spoke with his wife and 8?year?old son, both of 4.whom were then in the ground control in Gansu. Yang Liwei had several tasks 5.to_complete (complete) during the flight and only slept in the spaceship for about 3 hours. When the spaceship was doing 6.its (it) seventh circle, Yang Liwei showed the flags of China and the United Nations, expressing the wishes of the Chinese people to explore and use space 7.peacefully (peace). At 6:23 am on October 16th, Yang Liwei landed in Inner Mongolia safely. As Yang Liwei returned into the earth's atmosphere, helicopters were flying to 8.where he would land, ready to collect him. Millions of people all over China 9.were_watching (watch) TV when the spaceship landed safely. When 10.interviewed (interview) after he landed, he said, “I thought 21 hours was too short to stay in space.” 话题与短文改错————————               (共22张PPT)  课时作业2 Heroes 点击进入WORD文稿 课时作业2 Heroes Ⅰ.阅读理解 (2019·福州一中月考) There is a popular saying in the English language:“Sticks and stones may break my bones, but words will never hurt me.” Well, that is not true. Unkind words, name?calling or even the so?called “the silent treatment” can hurt children as much as being physically hit, sometimes even more so. A recent study of middle school children showed that verbal (言语的) abuse by other children can harm development in the brain. The study was a project of researchers at Harvard Medical School in Massachusetts. Researcher Martin Teicher and his team studied young adults, aged 18 to 25. These young men and women had not ever been treated in a cruel or violent way by their parents. The researchers asked the young people to rate their childhood exposure to verbal abuse from both parents and other children. Then the researchers performed imaging tests on the brains of the subjects. The images showed that the people who reported suffering verbal abuse from peers in middle school had underdeveloped connections between the left and right side of the brain. The two sides of the brain are connected by a large bundle of connecting fibers called the corpus callosum. This was the area that was underdeveloped. The middle school years are a time when these brain connections are developing. So, unkind, hurtful comments from children or adults during this period have the greatest effect. The researchers tested the mental and emotional condition of all the young people in the study. The tests showed that this same group of people had higher levels of fear, depression, anger and drug abuse than others in the study. The researchers published their findings online on the American Journal of Psychiatry's website. Parents cannot control what other people say to their children, but they can prepare their children. 文章介绍了语言暴力对孩子的不良影响。 1.Why does the author use the popular saying at the beginning? A.To show the power of words. B.To introduce an opposite view. C.To prove the author's argument. D.To show ancient people's wisdom. 答案:B 解析:作者意图题。引用名人名言、谚语等是文章开篇的常见写作方式,且大多用来引出文章的话题。但是根据此谚语后面的“Well, that is not true. Unkind words, name?calling or even the so?called ‘the silent treatment’ can hurt children as much as being physically hit, sometimes even more so”可知,本文引用这个谚语恰恰是为了引出一个不同的或者说是相反的观点,故选B。 2.What did the subjects of the study have in common? A.They were hurt by unkind words. B.They performed poorly in imaging tests. C.They had their brain slightly damaged. D.They experienced no physical abuse at home. 答案:D 解析:细节理解题。根据第二段中的“These young men and women had not ever been treated in a cruel or violent way by their parents”可知,这些实验对象都没有遭受过父母的残酷或暴力对待,也就是说,他们在家里都没受到过身体上的虐待。故选D。 3.What will be discussed in the next paragraph? A.Comments on the findings. B.Approaches to further studies. C.Suggestions to parents. D.Different opinions on the matter. 答案:C 解析:推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Parents cannot control what other people say to their children, but they can prepare their children”可知,作者接下来应该会就“父母如何帮助自己的孩子为可能遭受的语言暴力做好准备,使他们不会受到语言暴力的影响”给出一些方法或建议。故选C。 4.What is the main idea of the passage? A.The way we speak matters. B.Verbal violence should be stopped. C.Unkind words hurt the brain. D.Words are worse than sticks and stones. 答案:C 解析:主旨大意题。文章介绍了语言暴力对孩子的不良影响,再根据第二段中的“verbal (言语的) abuse by other children can harm development in the brain”可以看出,其影响主要体现在孩子的大脑发育方面。故选C。 Ⅱ.阅读填句 (2019·南师附中月考) You may have grown up living with sisters and brothers, or this may be your first time sharing your living space with someone else. __1__ However, it can also be a great part of your college experience. Follow these tips to make sure you and your roommate keep things pleasant and supportive throughout the year. Be clear from the beginning. Maybe you hate it when someone interrupts you when you are sleeping every morning. Maybe you need ten minutes to yourself before talking to anyone after you wake up. __2__ It's not fair to expect him or her to pick up on them right away, and communicating what you need is one of the best ways to get rid of problems before they become problems. __3__ This may seem simple, but it's probably one of the biggest reasons why roommates experience conflicts. Don't you think he'll mind if you borrow his shoes for a quick soccer game? For all you know, you just stepped over an uncrossable line. Don't borrow, use, or take anything without getting permission first. Be open to change. You should expect to learn and grow and change during your time at school. __4__ As the term progresses, realize things will change for both of you. Be comfortable addressing things that unexpectedly come up, setting new rules, and being flexible to your changing environment. Follow the Golden Rule. __5__ No matter what your relationship is at the end of the year, you can take comfort knowing you acted like an adult and treated your roommate with respect. A.Respect your roommate's things. B.Let your roommate know about your preferences. C.Treat your roommate like you'd like to be treated. D.Living with a roommate is really a wonderful thing. E.Having a roommate surely has its challenges. F.You should correct your bad habits first. G.And the same should happen to your roommate, if all goes well. 本文主要讲述跟室友相处应该注意的几件事,因为大学时期拥有室友和与室友相处是大部分人都会经历的一件事,不管愿意还是不愿意,我们都应该抱有一个良好的态度去对待大学的寝室生活,与室友友好相处。 1.E解析:根据后面的However, it can also be a great part of your college experience.可知,上下文是转折关系,也就是前面应该是与这段意思相反的句子。故选E。 2.B 解析:根据后面的It's not fair to expect him or her to pick up on them right away, and communicating what you need is one of the best ways to get rid of problems before they become problems.可以看出,马上就指责他们是不公平的,而沟通则是最好的解决问题的方式,因此应该首先告诉他们你的喜好。故选B。 3.A 解析:第五段主要是讲与室友之间的冲突大多是因为没有尊重室友,比如你想要借室友的鞋去踢球,但首先你得先征求室友的同意,如果没有,那么就不要拿别人的东西。故选A。 4.G 解析:根据前面的You should expect to learn and grow and change during your time at school.可以看出你会期待你在学校的期间能够学习、成长和改变,而后面As the term progresses, realize things will change for both of you.当学期进行时,要意识到你们两个都会改变。所以可以得知不仅是你想改变,你的室友也想。故选G。 5.C 解析:根据you can take comfort knowing you acted like an adult and treated your roommate with respect可以看出,你可以安心地知道你表现得像个成年人而且尊重你的舍友。既然你希望自己被尊重,首先应该尊重别人。故选C。 Ⅲ.语法填空 (2019·河北省正定中学月考) I found one time that helping someone could get you into a lot of trouble. I was in the __1__ (nine) grade at the time, and we were having a final test. During the test, the girl __2__ (sit) next to me whispered something, but I didn't understand. Finally I found that she was trying to ask me __3__ I had an extra pen. She showed me that __4__ (her) was out of ink and would not write. I happened to have an extra one, so I put it on her desk. Later, after the test papers had been turned in, the teacher __5__ (ask) me to stay in the room when all the other students were dismissed. As soon as we were alone she began to talk to me about how important it was __6__ (stand) on my own two __7__ (foot) and be responsible for my own acts. For a long time, she talked about honesty and emphasized the fact __8__ when people do something dishonest, they are really cheating themselves. She made me promise that I would think __9__ (serious) about all the things she had said, and then she told me I could leave. I walked out of the room wondering why she had chosen to talk to me __10__ all those things. Later on, I found out that she thought I had cheated on the test. 帮助别人有时会招致麻烦。考试时,“我”为了帮助一位女生,将一支备用的钢笔给她,未料监考老师却认为“我”作弊。 1.ninth 解析:考查序数词。根据the和grade可以判断,此处表示那时“我”在九年级,空处表示“第九”,故用ninth。 2.sitting 解析:考查非谓语动词。分析该句结构可知,空处修饰前面的名词the girl,两者存在主谓关系,故用动词?ing形式作后置定语。 3.if/whether 解析:考查宾语从句。根据语境可知,“我”终于明白她在试图问“我”是否有多余的钢笔。空处引导宾语从句,故用if或whether。 4.hers 解析:考查代词。分析该句结构可知,空处充当宾语从句的主语,故用名词性物主代词hers,指代“她的钢笔”。 5.asked 解析:考查动词的时态。根据该句中的were dismissed并结合语境可知,该句叙述的是过去发生的事,故用一般过去时。 6.to_stand 解析:考查非谓语动词。分析该句结构可知,该句中的it作形式主语,故用动词不定式作真正的主语,后面的be也是提示。 7.feet 解析:考查名词的数。根据空处前的two可知,空处应用复数,意为“双脚”,故用feet。 8.that 解析:考查同位语从句。分析该句结构可知,该句为同位语从句,空处后的内容说明名词fact的具体内容,故用that引导同位语从句。 9.seriously 解析:考查副词。根据空处前的think可知,空处修饰该动词,故用副词形式。 10.about 解析:考查介词。talk to sb. about sth.为固定搭配,意为“就某事和某人交谈”。 Ⅳ.短文改错 (2019·长沙一中月考) I have been in love a cool bicycle for almost a fortnight. Its brand is Giant, what is very famous. However, its price is too expensive for me. I don't want to ask my parents for money; instead I want to buy one by my own. Now I'm considering doing the part?time job in my spare time so as to earning more money. Maybe it is the only way in that I can think of to save enough money. Through doing part?time jobs, not only can I earn some money, and also I can get some work experiences. What fun it was to kill two birds with one stone! 答案与解析 I have been in love a cool bicycle for almost a fortnight. Its brand is Giant, is very famous. However, its price is too for me. I don't want to ask my parents for money; instead I want to buy one my own. Now I'm considering doing part?time job in my spare time so as to more money. Maybe it is the only way 或 I can think of to save enough money. Through doing part?time jobs, not only can I earn some money, also I can get some work . What fun it to kill two birds with one stone! 1.love后加with 考查介词短语。be in love with为固定搭配,意思是“爱上”。 2.what→which 考查定语从句的引导词。which is very famous在这里引导非限制性定语从句,修饰Giant,而what不可以引导定语从句。 3.expensive→high 考查形容词。修饰price的形容词是high或者low,而expensive可以直接修饰商品。 4.by→on 考查介词短语。可以说by oneself,而on one's own为固定搭配,意思是“靠自己”。 5.the→a 考查冠词的用法。此处表达“一份兼职工作”,因此不是特指。 6.earning→earn 考查非谓语动词。so as后面跟的是不定式作目的状语。 7.去掉in或that→which 考查way后面的定语从句。way后面跟that或者in which引导的定语从句。 8.and→but 考查连词的用法。not only...but also为固定搭配,可以将also省略。 9.experiences→experience 考查名词的单复数形式。experience作“经验”讲为不可数名词,作“经历”讲是可数名词。 10.was→is 考查时态。此句是作者对此事的评价,因此并非过去。 Ⅴ.书面表达 (2019·合肥六中模拟考试) 假如你是李华,你朋友Brian把他新买的U盘(flash drive)借给你用,但是你不小心把它弄丢了。现在,请用英文给他写封信,内容包括: 1.告知U盘遗失的事并致歉; 2.描述遗失经过; 3.说明暂时无法赔偿及原因; 4.承诺一定赔偿并请求原谅。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.信的开头与结尾已写好,不计入总词数。 Dear Brian, I'm_sorry_to_tell_you_that_I've_lost_your_new_flash_drive._Now_I'm_expressing_my_deepest_apology_for_my_carelessness. Actually,_I_put_the_flash_drive_in_my_schoolbag_after_we_met_in_the_library_yesterday._But_to_my_sorrow,_it_was_lost_on_my_way_home._I_tried_to_get_it_back_but_failed._How_sorry_and_guilty_I_felt! This_morning,_I_went_to_buy_the_same_flash_drive_in_some_stores_but_it_is_too_expensive_for_me._However,_I_promise_that_I'll_tighten_my_belt_these_days_to_get_you_a_completely_new_one_by_the_end_of_this_month._Please_forgive_me_and_accept_my_sincere_apology. Best wishes! Yours, Li Hua

    • 2020-03-02
    • 下载1次
    • 36423.5KB
  • ID:4-6961696 2020高考英语二轮总复习题型逐一突破 专题6 书面表达 (课件+课时分组突破)(共2份打包)

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/写作

    第一部分 专题六|书面表达 课时分组突破 |高考题组练| [第一组] A (2018·全国卷Ⅱ) 你受学生会委托为校宣传栏“英语天地”写一则通知,请大家观看一部英文短片Growing Together,内容包括: 1.短片内容:学校的发展; 2.放映时间、地点; 3.欢迎对短片提出意见。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: NOTICE An English short film,called Growing Together,will be shown in the school hall at 7?30 p.m.. Everyone is welcome to watch the film.It tells about the development of our school. The film is believed to be instructive and full of emotion.It tells the story of a school growing up, from small to large,from weak to strong.After the film, each class is supposed to have a discussion and all the students are welcome to make comments and express their views about the film. We will witness the glory of our school,and we are growing together. The Students' Union B (2018·全国卷Ⅲ) 假定你是李华,你的英国朋友Peter来信询问你校学生的体育运动情况。请给他回信,内容包括: 1.学校的体育场馆; 2.主要的运动项目; 3.你喜欢的项目。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Dear Peter, I'm happy to hear from you.As for the physical exercise in our school,here is something about it. Our school has built a new stadium recently, which is located behind the library.It has well?equipped facilities.Besides, it is big enough to hold all the teachers and students in our school.We can use it to organize sports events such as playing basketball and table tennis.My favorite sport is running.What's more, the stadium opens from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday to Friday.On weekends, it opens from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.. I'm looking forward to your arrival and joining me in experiencing it in the near future. Yours, Li Hua C (2017·全国卷Ⅱ) 假定你是李华,想邀请外教Henry一起参观中国剪纸(paper?cutting)艺术展。请给他写封邮件,内容包括: 1.展览时间、地点; 2.展览内容。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Dear Henry, I'm Li Hua.I'm writing to invite you to see the Chinese paper?cutting exhibition.It is a Chinese folk art with a long history. The exhibition will be held in the City Museum,located in the north of our city.It will start from June 16th and last for more than a week.It is said that a large number of paper?cut works by experts throughout China will be on show,some of which are made by famous artists.The paper cuts are about animals,plants,people and other things.Visiting this exhibition,we will not only enjoy the folk art works,but also learn a lot. If you're interested in the Chinese folk art,please e?mail me.We can make it any day to visit the exhibition.Looking forward to your reply. Yours, Li Hua D (2017·全国卷Ⅲ) 假定你是李华,你所在的校乒乓球队正在招收新队员。请给你的留学生朋友Eric写封邮件邀请他加入,内容包括: 1.球队活动; 2.报名方式及截止日期(投稿邮箱:intlpssppt@gmschool.com.)。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Dear Eric, I am Li Hua.I am writing to tell you some good news.The Student Table Tennis Team of our school is looking for new members right now.I would like to invite you to join,since you are good at table tennis, and you are the most suitable person. Our team,apart from regular training, will join in a variety of activities,such as participating in some national competitions on behalf of our school.After every game we will select the best players. If you will join,you may send your information to intlpssppt@gmschool.com. The application time is scheduled for October 5~10,2017.I would appreciate it if you could reply to me at your earliest convenience. Yours, Li Hua [第二组] A (2016·全国卷Ⅰ) 假定你是李华,暑假想去一家外资公司兼职,已写好申请书和个人简历(resume)。给外教Ms. Jenkins 写信,请她帮你修改所附材料的文字和格式(format)。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Dear Ms. Jenkins, I want to tell you something about my plan for the coming summer vacation and I'm writing to ask you for some help. In order to earn some extra money and reduce my family's burden, I'd like to go to a foreign capital company to find a part?time job.I've finished the application form and personal resume.But I'm not sure if they are written well enough to catch their eyes.Please refer to the attachments which include the application form and resume.You can correct any mistakes you find in them. I'd appreciate it if you could help me revise them. Looking forward to your reply. Yours sincerely, Li Hua B (2016·全国卷Ⅱ) 假定你是李华,你校摄影俱乐部(photography club)将举办国际中学生摄影展。请给你的英国朋友Peter写封信,请他提供作品。信的内容包括: 1.主题:环境保护; 2.展览时间; 3.投稿邮箱:intlphotoshow@gmschool.com。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Dear Peter, Our school photography club is going to hold an International High School Student Photography Show.The theme of the show is environmental protection.It will start from June 15th and last for three weeks.Any student who is interested is welcome to participate.I know you take good pictures and you've always wanted to do something for environmental protection.I remember you showed me some photos on that theme the last time you visited our school.This is surely a good chance for more people to see them.If you want to join, you can send your photos to intlphotoshow@ gmschool.com. Hope to hear from you soon. Yours, Li Hua C (2019·天津卷) 假设你是晨光中学的李津,英国友好学校将派教师来你校参加为期一周的暑期交流活动。活动期间,英方教师Chris 将做一个有关西方艺术的讲座,现就讲座内容征求你校学生的意见。请根据以下提示给Chris写一封电子邮件: 1.你喜欢的讲座话题(从音乐、美术、舞蹈中任选其一); 2.选择该话题的原因及关于该话题你感兴趣的内容; 3.希望从中有何收获。 注意: 1.词数不少于100; 2.可适当加入细节,以使内容充实、行文连贯; 3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Chris, I'm Li Jin,a student at Chenguang High School._________________________ _ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ Thank you for your time. Yours, Li Jin One possible version: Dear_Chris, I'm_Li_Jin,a_student_at_Chenguang_High_School.Hearing that you'll give us a lecture about western art and want to hear our opinions about which topic to cover,I feel an urge to make my voice heard. Personally,I want to learn something about western dance in particular.As a teenager, I like dancing and have been taking dancing lessons in my spare time, so I want to learn what dance form is popular among students in England.Meanwhile,I'm also interested to learn some folk dances from you in your lecture, which will help me improve my dancing.I'm sure that I'll come to love English dance and learn a lot from your lecture. Thank_you_for_your_time. Yours, Li_Jin D (2019·北京卷) 假设你是红星中学高三学生李华。你的英国好友Jim打算暑假期间来北京、天津和上海旅游,发来邮件询问相关信息。请你给他回复邮件,内容包括: 1.交通出行; 2.必备衣物。 注意: 1.词数不少于50; 2.开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Jim, _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua One possible version: Dear_Jim, I'm pleased that you're coming to tour in China. I suggest that you begin from Beijing,and I'll show you around.Tianjin will be your next stop.After that,you can go to Shanghai,where you can stay for a week.You can take high?speed trains to both cities. Summer in these cities is hot and rainy,so take summer wear plus an umbrella with you. Looking forward to your arrival. Yours, Li_Hua |模拟题组练| [第一组] A (2019·温州十校联合体期末) 假如你是李华,你的美国网友Peter参加中国象棋网络挑战赛获得了一等奖。请根据以下提示写一封英文电子邮件向他表示祝贺。 1.祝贺他获奖; 2.肯定他付出的努力; 3.询问何时方便,在网上切磋棋艺。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 参考词汇:中国象棋网络挑战赛the Chinese Chess Network Challenge Dear Peter, I am writing to offer my sincere congratulations________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ Congratulations again! Yours, Li Hua One possible version: Dear_Peter, I_am_writing_to_offer_my_sincere_congratulations to you on your winning the first prize in the Chinese Chess Network Challenge. “Everything comes to him who waits.” For these years, you've shown great interest in Chinese chess and kept on practicing it every day.Not only have you read many books about Chinese chess strategy, but also you have competed in all kinds of Chinese chess contests.Finally, you succeeded in winning the online competition! So I'm so delighted that you become champion of this network challenge.At last, I hope to play Chinese chess with you so that we can make progress together.Please tell me when you have time. Congratulations_again! Yours, Li_Hua B (2019·石家庄市高中毕业班质检) 假定你是李华,收到英国笔友George的邮件,请你介绍中国家庭聚会的情况(饮食、时间、活动等)。请给他写一封邮件。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear George, _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua One possible version: Dear_George, Knowing that you're interested in what our Chinese family gatherings are like, I'm glad to introduce some of my experiences with you. We Chinese like to get together with our family very much, especially on important days such as festivals and birthdays.Most of the time, we bring gifts to the elders and the kids.Eating is one of the most necessary parts of the gathering, which is usually prepared by family members together.Not only is the various food delicious but the time we spend making and enjoying it together is enjoyable.Adults chatting and children playing around, this is the typical scene of a happy family gathering. Hope one day you can come and experience by yourself! Yours, Li_Hua C (2019·安徽省黄山市第三次质量检测) 假定你是李华,你的美国网友 Peter参加了“中国首届外国留学生软笔书法竞赛”并获得了一等奖,请给他写封邮件,内容包括: 1.祝贺获奖; 2.肯定成绩和努力; 3.约时间在网上交流学习中国软笔书法的心得。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 参考词汇: 中国首届外国留学生软笔书法竞赛 the First Chinese Calligraphy Contest for Foreign Students Dear Peter, I am writing to offer my sincere congratulations_________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua One possible version: Dear_Peter, I_am_writing_to_offer_my_sincere_congratulations to you on your taking first place in the First Chinese Calligraphy Contest for Foreign Students.As your friend, I just want you to know I am more than glad at your success. “Everything comes to him who waits.” For these years, you've shown great interest in Chinese calligraphy and kept on practicing it every day.Not only have you referred to many calligraphy books, but also you have consulted some calligraphy masters.Hard work pays off.Eventually, it was through your hard work and talent that you succeeded in winning the championship! I'm happy about what you have achieved and I hope to exchange with you our experience in learning calligraphy so that we can make progress together.Please tell me when you have time. Congratulations again. Yours, Li_Hua D (2019·山东省栖霞市高考模拟) 假定你是李华,你的美国朋友Jenny来信说她想在暑假期间来中国学习汉语并对中国戏剧也很感兴趣。请你用英语给她回信,提供一些建议。 内容包括: 1.参加汉语学习班等; 2.观看京剧专场演出; 3.你对她中国之行的愿望。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Dear Jenny, I am glad to know that you are coming to China for learning Chinese language this summer vacation.Besides, hearing that you are interested in Beijing opera.I'd like to offer some suggestions to you. Firstly, you'd better apply for a Chinese language training class and attend the class actively every day.In such a class you will learn Mandarin quickly and effectively.Secondly, you can watch the special performance of Beijing opera.Beijing opera plays an important role in Chinese traditional culture and it's widely accepted in China.Thus you will have a better understanding of Chinese language by doing so. I wish you a happy stay in China and leave a wonderful impression forever. Yours, Li Hua [第二组] A (2019·山东省青岛市5月三模) 假定你是李华,你校刚刚成立一个中国传统文化社团。你的英国朋友 Tom 在青岛大学留学,他对中国文化很感兴趣。请你给他写一封信,邀请他来参加活动。 内容包括: 1.该社团成立的目的; 2.该社团的活动内容和时间; 3.邀请他方便时来参加活动。 注意: 1.词数 100 左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Dear Tom, I'm glad to know you are interested in Chinese culture, and I'm writing to invite you to take part in the Chinese traditional culture club activities of our school. The Chinese traditional culture club has just been established, which is aimed to encourage the students to know more Chinese traditional culture and to broaden the students' horizons by learning and researching.Since the day it was set up, many interesting and meaningful activities have been held, like Chinese poems, calligraphy, Chinese traditional festivals, Chinese tea art and so on.All the activities are held at weekends or on holidays. It will be a great pleasure if you could come and have fun with us.If you'd like to participate, please let us know at your earliest convenience. Looking forward to your reply. Yours, Li Hua B (2019·贵州省遵义航天高级中学第三次月考) 假定你叫李华,你和你的家人去笔友David所在的城市新加坡 (Singapore) 旅游,受到David的热情款待,回来后你想对他表达自己的感谢。请根据以下要点给David写一封信。 1.感谢他的热情款待; 2.表示在新加坡玩得很开心; 3.新加坡的风景和美食令人印象深刻; 4.邀请他来遵义旅游。 注意: 1词数100左右; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear David, _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua One possible version: Dear_David, How are you doing these days? Thank you for your help and kindness while we were traveling in Singapore.It was very kind of you to treat us to good meals and show us around. Singapore is really a very good place to visit and I like it very much.We were greatly impressed by its beautiful scenery and delicious food.I had a great time there and learned a lot about Singapore.I found Singapore is very different from Zunyi in climate and culture.And I would like to invite you to visit Zunyi.I'll show you around the places of interest, such as the Site of Zunyi Conference and Fenghuang Mountain. Looking forward to your early reply. Best wishes! Yours, Li_Hua C (2019·宁夏银川一中第三次月考) 假定你是李华,几天前你去万达影院看电影。在观影过程中,你发现了一些问题,请你用英语给影院经理写封信反映如下情况并请及时整改。 1.广告太多; 2.影片音质不好; 3.出口标识不清晰。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 参考词汇: 出口标识 the EXIT signs Dear Manager, _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ Yours faithfully, Li Hua One possible version: Dear_Manager, I am Li Hua.I went to your cinema to see a film the other day.The film was good but I didn't enjoy it because there were some problems in the cinema. First, the film was delayed as there were so many advertisements at the beginning, which was rather annoying. Second, the sound of the movie was so unclear that I hardly bore it.Third, the EXIT signs couldn't be seen clearly, which presented potential safety hazards.And if something terrible should happen, it would be difficult for people to get out quickly. I'm disappointed with my experience in your cinema. I'm writing the letter in the hope that you can consider these problems and make some improvements. Yours_faithfully, Li_Hua D (2019·山东省德州一中第三次月考) 假定你是李华,你将负责接待来自美国友好学校的师生。请你用英语写一篇欢迎词,内容包括: 1.表示欢迎; 2.介绍活动安排; 3.表达相互交流的愿望。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Dear American guests, It's my great honor to express our warm welcome to you on behalf of our school.We are excited to have you here during this time. As scheduled, we'll show you around our campus, which will allow you to get a general impression of our school.Then you're supposed to visit our teaching buildings and the school stadium.In the afternoon, a free talk will be arranged so that we can talk about the school life and different cultures of the two countries.In the evening, there will be a welcome party for you, which will begin at eight o'clock in the school hall.I hope we will benefit a lot from your presence. We hope you'll have a pleasant time during your stay here.Thanks for your attention! [第三组] A (2019·云南师大附中适应性月考) 假定你是李华,你的加拿大朋友Michael想学习汉语,你推荐他去孔子学院(Confucius Institute),请给他写封邮件,内容包括: 1.推荐理由; 2.相关课程:中国历史,传统文化等。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数。 Dear Michael, _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua One possible version: Dear_Michael, I'm more than pleased to know that you are eager to learn Chinese.Confucius Institute, which is intended for the Chinese learners who are not native, is absolutely my top recommendation. Confucius Institute provides various interesting subjects.You will learn gorgeous Chinese history and traditional culture as well as Chinese writing.Furthermore, you have more opportunities to talk with classmates in Chinese.In addition, teachers will introduce some Chinese traditional festivals, such as the Spring Festival, Dragon Boat Day and Mid?Autumn Day.Some relevant activities will be kicked off during different festivals, such as making dumplings or eating zongzi, where you can not only enjoy delicious meals but also have a good knowledge of Chinese life. I hope my recommendation will meet your need.Anything else I can do for you, just call me. Yours, Li_Hua B (2019·山东省淄博市二模) 假定你是李华,应美国西湖中学校报邀请,写一篇短文介绍你校课外活动(extracurricular activities)。内容包括: 1.课外活动的时间; 2.形式多样的活动; 3.欢迎来我校交流。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Extracurricular activities are usually scheduled in senior high schools, which are popular with the students, whether boys or girls. There are a great variety of extracurricular activities in our school, including sports, entertainments, science, literature and so on, and we have them at 4 in the afternoon.Generally the activities last one hour, hosted by us students, or sometimes teachers.Besides, every student is free to participate in them to their taste, and that is why I have chosen the chess club, which is directed by Mr.Chen, the Chinese chess champion in our city.We have learned a lot from the activities. Welcome you, the students from the West Lake School to come to our school as guests. C (2019·湖北省黄冈市三模) 假定你是李华,你班交换生Jim将要参加“学在中国”留学生汉语演讲比赛,来信向你咨询。请你给他写一封邮件,内容包括: 1.推荐一个演讲话题; 2.说明推荐的理由; 3.建议他做哪些准备工作。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.邮件的开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Jim, _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua One possible version: Dear_Jim, I'm glad to know that you'll take part in the “Studying in China” speech contest.I'd like to give you some practical suggestions. I recommend that you talk about the courses on Chinese traditional culture you've attended.The major reason is that they introduce the real treasure in human history.Besides, since you've taken the courses systematically, you're sure to have a deep understanding of them.To do it well, I think you should choose impressive examples to gain the recognition of the judges.Moreover, you have to practice your spoken Chinese to express yourself more clearly and fluently.Speaking skills are also needed, for they can help maximize the effectiveness of your speech. I really hope my advice will be helpful.Wish you a great success. Yours, Li_Hua D (2019·天津市滨海七所重点学校联考) 假如你是李津。你校最近要为高三毕业生举行成人典礼,你作为学生代表,被要求在典礼上发言。请根据下列要点,写一个发言稿。 1.感谢父母的养育之恩、感谢老师的培养之情; 2.表达努力学习,争取好成绩的决心; 3.表达为社会、为国家承担责任的意志。 注意: 1.词数不少于100; 2.可适当加入细节,以使内容充实、行文连贯; 3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Good morning, ladies and gentlemen, I am greatly honored to speak on behalf of my schoolmates at this coming?of?age ceremony.__________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ Thank you, Li Jin One possible version: Good_morning,_ladies_and_gentlemen, I_am_greatly_honored_to_speak_on_behalf_of_my_schoolmates_at_this_coming?of?age_ceremony.First of all, let's express our gratitude to both our parents and teachers for what they have done for us to bring us up.Without their support and love, we would not be as grown?up as we are today.To pay back, we should spare no effort to work hard in every subject so that we can be admitted into our dream universities.It goes without doubt that only by acquiring as much advanced knowledge as possible can we shoulder more responsibilities not only for the society but also for the future of our country.Dear parents and teachers, you will be proud of us. Thank_you, Li_Jin [第四组] A (2019·赣、湘、粤三省六校4月联考) 假定你是李华,你的英国朋友David写邮件告知你他打算购买 《红楼梦》 (A Dream in Red Mansions) 英文版,但不知道纸质版本和有声版本哪个更适合。请你给他提出建议,要点如下: 1.你的建议; 2.你的理由(至少两条)。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 参考词汇: 有声读物audio book _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Dear David, I'm Li Hua.Hearing that you cannot make up your mind about what kind of book to choose, I'd like to offer my suggestions to you. If I were you, I would choose an audio book because of its great advantages.For one thing, you can make the most of your time using an audio book when waiting around or going for a walk, or when you are less likely to be distracted.For another, audio books are portable so as to be carried everywhere while paper books are too heavy and inconvenient.More importantly, I'm convinced that you'll definitely benefit from the book whatever you'll choose. I hope my suggestions can be of some help to you. Yours sincerely, Li Hua B (2019·河南省郑州市第三次质量预测) 假定你是李华,在你校学汉语的美国交换生Frank对中国诗词感兴趣,观看了CCTV举办的“中国诗词大会”(Chinese Poetry Competition)后,想要报名参加比赛,但不知如何准备,于是发邮件向你求教,请用英语给他回复。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Frank, _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ Best wishes, Li Hua One possible version: Dear_Frank, I'm glad to learn you're interested in the popular TV talent show “Chinese Poetry Competition” and want to participate.You asked me for advice, so I'd like to give you a hand. First, I suggest you should surf the Internet to learn about the history of poetry so that you can know Chinese poetry better.There're many websites related to Chinese poetry where you can get what you need.Second, you'd better recite as many poems as possible and communicate more with students who are also fond of poetry.Additionally, knowing how to enter for the competition and watching several previous episodes will get you well prepared. Hope you can make progress in poetry learning.Good luck in the competition! Best_wishes, Li_Hua C (2019·山东省济南市一模) 假定你是李华,你校英语戏剧社正招募新成员,请根据以下提示,给负责人Mr. Smith写一封电子邮件,申请加入。 1.申请理由; 2.个人优势; 3.表达愿望。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可根据内容要点适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Dear Mr. Smith, I'm Li Hua, writing to apply to be a member of our school English drama society.I have confidence that I am a suitable candidate for the society. To begin with, I am enthusiastic about dramas, especially about English dramas and started playing in junior high school.In addition, I have taken part in several drama plays and performed well.Last but not least, I'm fluent in English and won the first place in the English speech contest held in our city last year. I really hope to join you.I would appreciate it if you could reply to me at your earliest convenience. Yours sincerely, Li Hua D (2019·河北省九校第一次联考) 假定你是李华,前不久在汉服设计大赛上获奖。你的英国朋友Peter将参加他学校举办的服装表演赛,来信邀请你暑假加入他们的设计小组,而你因故无法加入。请根据以下要点给他回信: 1.表示感谢; 2.说明拒绝原因; 3.表达祝福。 注意: 1.词数100左右; 2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 参考词汇: 服装表演赛the Fashion Show Competition _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________ One possible version: Deter Peter, Many thanks for your last letter, kindly inviting me to join your team to take part in the Fashion Show Competition to be held in your school. Much to my disappointment, I shall not be able to accept the invitation because I have been suffering from ill health these days.I am firmly advised that it should be unwise to undertake any distant travel in the near future.I feel very sorry to miss the opportunity of meeting you and many other fellows as well as improving myself. I wish your competition a complete success and express my regret again. Yours, Li Hua (共160张PPT) 第一部分 高考题型逐一突破 专题六|书面表达 栏 目 导 航 明考情、悟高考 明技法、理思路 课时分组突破 巧构思、学借鉴 Recently our school has held the Scholarly Campus activity,aimed at encouraging us students to read more books. Not only does it arouse students' interest in reading, but it also cultivates students' love for knowledge and,more importantly, for life. Thank you for watching 谢谢观看

    • 2020-03-02
    • 下载4次
    • 2715.5KB
  • ID:4-6961693 2020高考英语二轮总复习题型逐一突破 专题5 短文改错 (课件+课时分组突破)(共2份打包)

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/短文改错

    第一部分 专题五|短文改错 课时分组突破 |高考题组练| [第一组] A (2019·全国卷Ⅱ) Since I was a kid, I've considered different job I would like to do.First, I wanted to be a fireman, whose uniform looked so coolly.Then, when I was in the five grade, I wanted to be a teacher because I liked my English teacher too much.When I studied chemistry high school, I reconsidered my goal or decided to be a doctor.They were two reasons for the decision.One was that I was amazing at the fact that a sick person could feel much more better after seeing a doctor.And the other is that I wanted to help people in need. 答案: Since I was a kid, I've considered different I would like to do.First, I wanted to be a fireman, whose uniform looked so .Then, when I was in the grade, I wanted to be a teacher because I liked my English teacher much.When I studied chemistry high school, I reconsidered my goal decided to be a doctor. were two reasons for the decision.One was that I was at the fact that a sick person could feel much more better after seeing a doctor.And the other that I wanted to help people in need. B (2019·全国卷Ⅲ) I've had many dreams since I was a child.Now my dream is to opens a cafe.Though it may appear simple, it required a lot of ideas and efforts.What I want is not just an ordinarily cafe but a very special one.I want my cafe have a special theme such as like “Tang Dynasty”.In the cafe, customers will enjoy yourselves in the historical environment what is created for them.If I succeed in manage one, I will open more.I wish to have a chain of cafes in many different city.Each of my cafes will have a different theme and an unique style. 答案: I've had many dreams since I was a child.Now my dream is to a cafe.Though it may appear simple, it a lot of ideas and efforts.What I want is not just an cafe but a very special one.I want my cafe have a special theme such as like “Tang Dynasty”.In the cafe, customers will enjoy in the historical environment is created for them.If I succeed in one, I will open more.I wish to have a chain of cafes in many different .Each of my cafes will have a different theme and unique style. C (2018·全国卷Ⅱ) When I was little,Friday's night was our family game night.After supper,we would play card games of all sort in the sitting room.As the kid,I loved to watch cartoons,but no matter how many times I asked to watching them,my parents would not to let me.They would say to us that playing card games would help my brain.Still I unwilling to play the games for them sometimes.I didn't realize how right my parents are until I entered high school.The games my parents taught me where I was a child turned out to be very useful later in my life. 答案: When I was little, night was our family game night.After supper,we would play card games of all in the sitting room.As kid,I loved to watch cartoons,but no matter how many times I asked to them,my parents would not to let me.They would say to that playing card games would help my brain.Still I unwilling to play the games them sometimes.I didn't realize how right my parents until I entered high school.The games my parents taught me I was a child turned out to be very useful later in my life. D (2018·全国卷Ⅲ) It was Monday morning, and the writing class had just begin.Everyone was silent, wait to see who would be called upon to read his and her paragraph aloud.Some of us were confident and eager take part in the class activity; others were nervous and anxious.I had done myself homework, but I was shy.I was afraid that to speak in front of a larger group of people.At that moment, I remembered that my father once said,“The classroom is a place for learning and that include learning from textbooks, and mistake as well.” Immediate, I raised my hand. 答案: It was Monday morning, and the writing class had just .Everyone was silent, to see who would be called upon to read his her paragraph aloud.Some of us were confident and eager take part in the class activity; others were nervous and anxious.I had done homework, but I was shy.I was afraid that to speak in front of a group of people.At that moment, I remembered that my father once said,“The classroom is a place for learning and that learning from textbooks, and as well.”, I raised my hand. [第二组] A (2017·全国卷Ⅱ) Mr.and Mrs.Zhang all work in our school.They live far from the school, and it takes them about a hour and a half to go to work every day.In their spare time, they are interesting in planting vegetables in their garden, that is on the rooftop of their house.They often get up earlier and water the vegetables together.They have also bought for some gardening tools.Beside, they often get some useful informations from the internet.When summer came, they will invite their students pick the vegetables! 答案: Mr.and Mrs.Zhang 或 all work in our school.They live far from the school, and it takes them about hour and a half to go to work every day.In their spare time, they are in planting vegetables in their garden, is on the rooftop of their house.They often get up and water the vegetables together.They have also bought for some gardening tools., they often get some useful from the internet.When summer , they will invite their students pick the vegetables! B (2017·全国卷Ⅲ) When I look at this picture of myself.I realize of how fast time flies.I had grown not only physically, and also mentally in the past few years.About one month after this photo was took, I entered my second year of high school and become a new member of the school music club.Around me in picture are the things they were very important in my life at that time, car magazines and musical instruments.I enjoyed studying difference kinds of cars and planes, playing pop music, and collecting the late music albums.This picture often brings back to me many happy memories of your high school days. 答案: When I look at this picture of myself.I realize of how fast time flies.I grown not only physically, also mentally in the past few years.About one month after this photo was , I entered my second year of high school and a new member of the school music club.Around me in picture are the things were very important in my life at that time, car magazines and musical instruments.I enjoyed studying kinds of cars and planes, playing pop music, and collecting the music albums.This picture often brings back to me many happy memories of high school days. C (2016·全国卷Ⅰ) The summer holiday is coming.My classmates and I are talking about how to do during the holiday.We can chose between staying at home and take a trip.If we stay at home,it is comfortable but there is no need to spend money.But in that case,we will learn little about world.If we go on a trip abroad,we can broaden your view and gain knowledges we cannot get from books.Some classmates suggest we can go to places of interest nearby.I thought that it is a good idea.It does not cost many,yet we can still learn a lot. 答案: The summer holiday is coming.My classmates and I are talking about to do during the holiday.We can between staying at home and a trip.If we stay at home,it is comfortable there is no need to spend money.But in that case,we will learn little about eq \o(,\s\up10(∧)) world. If we go on a trip abroad,we can broaden view and gain we cannot get from books.Some classmates suggest we can或 go to places of interest nearby.I that it is a good idea.It does not cost , yet we can still learn a lot. D (2016·全国卷Ⅱ) My uncle is the owner of a restaurant close to that I live.Though not very big,but the restaurant is popular in our area.It is always crowded with customers at meal times.Some people even had to wait outside.My uncle tells me that the key to his success is honest.Every day he makes sure that fresh vegetables or high quality oil are using for cooking.My uncle says that he never dreams becoming rich in the short period of time.Instead,he hopes that our business will grow steady. 答案: My uncle is the owner of a restaurant close to I live.Though not very big,but the restaurant is popular in our area.It is always crowded with customers at meal times.Some people even to wait outside.My uncle tells me that the key to his success is .Every day he makes sure that fresh vegetables high quality oil are for cooking.My uncle says that he never dreams becoming rich in short period of time.Instead,he hopes that business will grow . |模拟题组练| [第一组] A (2019·长沙市统一模拟) Welcome to the Great Wall.Measured more than 6,000 kilometers in length, the Great Wall is known as the long wall in the world.It has a long history of more than 2,000 years.That is amazing about the Great Wall is that it is main made of stones and bricks, and all the construction was done by hand.Though it was used to protect the country from foreign invaders, every few hundred meters along with the Great Wall, there was a watchtower.Now, as symbol of China, the Great Wall will become one of the most famous tourist attractions in the world.It is no wonderful that the Great Wall attract hundreds of thousands of foreign tourists every year. 答案: Welcome to the Great Wall. more than 6,000 kilometers in length, the Great Wall is known as the wall in the world.It has a long history of more than 2,000 years. is amazing about the Great Wall is that it is made of stones and bricks, and all the construction was done by hand. it was used to protect the country from foreign invaders, every few hundred meters along with the Great Wall, there was a watchtower.Now, as symbol of China, the Great Wall become one of the most famous tourist attractions in the world.It is no that the Great Wall hundreds of thousands of foreign tourists every year. B (2019·太原市模拟) There is a tradition in my family.On New Year's Eve, all my relative will come to our house for a feast.As matter of fact, it isn't the food that bring us together but the sense of belonging does.Making dumplings was always great fun.We put a coin into one of the dumplings.Everybody expects to eat the one with the coin inside, because it is said whomever gets the coin will have good fortune in the followed year.When my mom serves the dumplings, they help ourselves immediately, hoping to get the good luck of our entirely year.The coin never comes to me, and I am pretty sure of that the luck is always there. 答案: There is a tradition in my family.On New Year's Eve, all my will come to our house for a feast.As matter of fact, it isn't the food that us together but the sense of belonging does.Making dumplings always great fun.We put a coin into one of the dumplings.Everybody expects to eat the one with the coin inside, because it is said gets the coin will have good fortune in the year.When my mom serves the dumplings, help ourselves immediately, hoping to get the good luck of our year.The coin never comes to me, I am pretty sure of that the luck is always there. C (2019·昆明市诊断测试) Our neighbor Butler owns a 80?acre farm.Visitors from cities can pick melons, tomato and cabbages by themselves.After school I feel like go to the farm and playing with some other children there.These little children can learn much things about farm work during their first trip to there.One visitor said Butler's farm bring back good memories of their childhood in the countryside.“It's like what I used to have as a kid, it is nice to bring my child here,” he said.I think the farm actual gives a happy time to those which are close to nature. 答案: Our neighbor Butler owns 80?acre farm.Visitors from cities can pick melons, and cabbages by themselves.After school I feel like to the farm and playing with some other children there.These little children can learn things about farm work during their first trip to there.One visitor said Butler's farm back good memories of childhood in the countryside.“It's like what I used to have as a kid, it is nice to bring my child here,” he said.I think the farm gives a happy time to those are close to nature. D (2019·贵阳市普通高中第一学期监测) Dear Mr.Smith, I am Li Hua.At this moment, I'm honored to express our sincerely thanks to you in behalf of my classmates.We do appreciate everything what you have done for us.We had been very lucky to have you as our English teacher in the past few years.With your help, everyone has made progresses in both English learning or school life.We have been enjoyed your teaching and guidance a lot.Your humorous stories, big smiles and encouraged words have already rooted in our memories.Since he will leave soon, we wish you pleasant journey back home and a happy life there.We will miss you.Thanks again, Mr.Smith. Yours truly, Li Hua 答案: Dear Mr.Smith, I am Li Hua.At this moment, I'm honored to express our thanks to you behalf of my classmates.We do appreciate everything 或 what you have done for us.We been very lucky to have you as our English teacher in the past few years.With your help, everyone has made in both English learning school life.We have 或 your teaching and guidance a lot.Your humorous stories, big smiles and words have already rooted in our memories.Since will leave soon, we wish you pleasant journey back home and a happy life there.We will miss you.Thanks again, Mr.Smith. Yours truly, Li Hua [第二组] A (2019·石家庄市毕业班教学质量检测) Last term, I accommodated an exchange student calling Jacob from the Great Britain to our school.He really cares for Chinese culture.Jacob asked me to show himself around the city on weekends.I took him to many local place of interest and we also go to the theater to watch a show of Peking opera.He was so attracted by the performance as he decided to learn it.My father happened to know a master of Peking opera and introduced Jacob to him.Jacob was great honored to be one of his students.Put his heart into it, Jacob made a rapid progress.When he returned England, he gave a performance, for what he won much admiration from his classmates. 答案: Last term, I accommodated an exchange student Jacob from the Great Britain to our school.He really cares for Chinese culture.Jacob asked me to show around the city on weekends.I took him to many local of interest and we also to the theater to watch a show of Peking opera.He was so attracted by the performance he decided to learn it.My father happened to know a master of Peking opera and introduced Jacob to him.Jacob was honored to be one of his students. his heart into it, Jacob made a rapid progress.When he returned England, he gave a performance, for he won much admiration from his classmates. B (2019·广州市普通高中毕业班综合测试一) Skipping rope is a sport suitable for people of all age.People skip rope for fun and exercise. Every student are able to learn to skip.You can skip alone or with your classmates.If you skip alone, you will need short rope about double the length of your high.You should turn the rope slow so that you can skip safely.It might help with if you can sing a rhyme while skips.When you skip alone, your heart beats fast than usual and your body is stressed.Therefore, stop for a rest after you injure yourself. So, pick up a rope, finding a silly rhyme and start skipping. 答案: Skipping rope is a sport suitable for people of all .People skip rope for fun and exercise. Every student able to learn to skip.You can skip alone or with your classmates.If you skip alone, you will need short rope about double the length of your .You should turn the rope so that you can skip safely.It might help with if you can sing a rhyme while .When you skip alone, your heart beats than usual and your body is stressed.Therefore, stop for a rest you injure yourself. So, pick up a rope, a silly rhyme and start skipping. C (2019·郑州市高中毕业年级第二次质量预测) I used to be a person who hates exercising.But after I started playing baseball, I attracted by the sport.Therefore, I cut down on most of my spare time, like shopping.Though it wasn't the hard process for me, I needed to make more of an effort than others.I enjoy the feeling of work with my teammates as well as the time we spend it together.There is a proverb that goes, “The process is much beautiful than the outcome.” I am a beginner in this sport.Sometimes people will look down on me, and it doesn't matter.It will only make me keep trying.Only with practising over and over again do I believe I can catch up with other fantastic player one day.The challenge encourages myself to go on. 答案: I used to be a person who exercising.But after I started playing baseball, I attracted by the sport.Therefore, I cut down on most of my spare time, like shopping.Though it wasn't hard process for me, I needed to make more of an effort than others.I enjoy the feeling of with my teammates as well as the time we spend it together.There is a proverb that goes, “The process is 或 beautiful than the outcome.” I am a beginner in this sport.Sometimes people will look down on me, it doesn't matter.It will only make me keep trying.Only practising over and over again do I believe I can catch up with other fantastic one day.The challenge encourages to go on. D (2019·南昌一模) Nanchang International Marathon has held three times since 2016.I felt luckily enough to be chosen as a mini?marathon runner in last November.Lacked special training, I almost wanted to quit an event.On that day, I lined up with other 25,000 runners, most of who were professional runners.Realizing running was a battle against me, I was ready to finish my first marathon.At mile 1, my leg were still comfortable.By mile 3, I got a pain in my ankle, and I kept going.With the finishing line ahead, I seem to feel faster than before.Actually, I got the same medal as the one the winner had! 答案: Nanchang International Marathon has held three times since 2016.I felt enough to be chosen as a mini?marathon runner in last November. special training, I almost wanted to quit event.On that day, I lined up with other 25,000 runners, most of were professional runners.Realizing running was a battle against , I was ready to finish my first marathon.At mile 1, my were still comfortable.By mile 3, I got a pain in my ankle, I kept going.With the finishing line ahead, I to feel faster than before.Actually, I got the same medal as the one the winner had! [第三组] A (2019·武汉市高中毕业生调研) I once had a bad experience.One day several years ago, I went shop with my friends.As I entered a small shoe store, but I saw two women selecting shoes.Suddenly they raise their voice and began to talk loudly about how beautifully the shoes were and how low the price was.Just then an old couple walked onto the shop.The two women urged her to buy a pair.When the couple left a store with the shoes, I noticed the shop owner gave the two women some cashes.He also promised offer them more unless more people bought his shoes. 答案: I once had a bad experience.One day several years ago, I went with my friends.As I entered a small shoe store, but I saw two women selecting shoes.Suddenly they their voice and began to talk loudly about how the shoes were and how low the price was.Just then an old couple walked the shop.The two women urged to buy a pair.When the couple left store with the shoes, I noticed the shop owner gave the two women some .He also promised offer them more more people bought his shoes. B (2019·济南市高考模拟) This morning, when I was walking in the street, I saw two traveler were reading a map, looked puzzled.It seemed that we were lost.I went up them and asked how I could help.They told me that they were looking for the Temple of Heaven.I lead them to a nearby bus stop and advised them to take Bus No.20, that could take them there directly.They appreciated my help great.Before long, the bus pulled out.They got on a bus and waved goodbye to me.Seeing them on the bus, and I felt a kind of satisfaction. 答案: This morning, when I was walking in the street, I saw two were reading a map, puzzled.It seemed that were lost.I went up them and asked how I could help.They told me that they were looking for the Temple of Heaven.I them to a nearby bus stop and advised them to take Bus No.20, could take them there directly.They appreciated my help .Before long, the bus pulled .They got on bus and waved goodbye to me.Seeing them on the bus, and I felt a kind of satisfaction. C (2019·湖南三湘名校教育联盟联考) I am really pleasing that you will come to our school to study Chinese.I think you would face some difficulties in your study because Chinese is not easy to learn.You will also suffer homesickness because of living far away from your country,and there is no need to feel worried.Our classmates are very friendly and easygoing, so it'll be easy for you to get used to the life there.I'll introduce you to my family and friends, and you won't feel alone.Besides,it'll also help me to learn Chinese and Chinese culture.In the word, I'll try my best to make you feel at your home.I'm looking forward to meet you. 答案: I am really that you will come to our school to study Chinese.I think you face some difficulties in your study because Chinese is not easy to learn.You will also suffer homesickness because of living far away from your country, there is no need to feel worried.Our classmates are very friendly and easygoing, so it'll be easy for you to get used to the life .I'll introduce you to my family and friends, and you won't feel .Besides, it'll also help to learn Chinese and Chinese culture.In word, I'll try my best to make you feel at your home.I'm looking forward to you. D (2019·河北邯郸质检) When I was 12, I met Mary.She came to China with her parents,whom taught English in an university.We soon became good friends.She was fluently in Chinese while I had difficulty with my speaking English.In order to help me with my English,we spoke as much English as we can when we were together.Before long,I could speak English well but at the same time I also made great progresses in my written English.Luckily,a year later,she had to return back to her country with her parents.And we have out of touch with each other ever since.How I miss her! 答案: When I was 12, I met Mary.She came to China with her parents, taught English in university.We soon became good friends.She was in Chinese while I had difficulty with my English.In order to help me with my English, we spoke as much English as we when we were together.Before long, I could speak English well at the same time I also made great in my written English., a year later,she had to return back to her country with her parents.And we have out of touch with each other ever since. How I miss her! [第四组] A (2019·黑龙江大庆二模) On my way home from school last Friday,I saw a little dog on the sidewalk looking hopelessly.I was held it firmly up in my arms,took it home and feed some milk to it.However,my mom was unwilling to keep them, saying there was enough pets for us, two cats and a dog.I begged my mom not to let it go.Finally,we agreed that it would be deciding by my dad,whom didn't return home from work.Just then the girl and her father drove near,searching for their lost pets.When they thanked us taking care of the dog, I felt very happy. 答案: On my way home from school last Friday, I saw a little dog on the sidewalk looking .I was held it firmly up in my arms,took it home and some milk to it.However, my mom was unwilling to keep , saying there enough pets for us, two cats and a dog.I begged my mom not to let it go.Finally, we agreed that it would be by my dad, didn't return home from work.Just then girl and her father drove near, searching for their lost .When they thanked us taking care of the dog, I felt very happy. B (2019·贵州铜仁一中模拟) As winter comes, there are much rain and snow in many parts of our country including our city.It is too cold that an increasing number of students catch a cold.Even worse, some students fell down and hurt them because the icy roads.So we should protect ourselves from cold weather and there are many things what are of help.First,we should put up more clothes when going outside.Then to remember not to run or walk too fast on slippery roads.Luckily,some measures have been taking to prevent us from falling down.For example, some mats have been placed on the step of the teaching building.I hope everyone is safe and health. 答案: As winter comes, there much rain and snow in many parts of our country including our city.It is cold that an increasing number of students catch a cold.Even worse, some students fell down and hurt because the icy roads.So we should protect ourselves from cold weather and there are many things are of help.First,we should put more clothes when going outside.Then to remember not to run or walk too fast on slippery roads.Luckily,some measures have been to prevent us from falling down.For example, some mats have been placed on the of the teaching building.I hope everyone is safe and . C (2019·河北衡水中学期末) Great changes have taken place in the way of communication in people's life in recent years. In the past, people kept in touch with each other mainly by written letters or using the public telephone.But now almost everyone have his own mobile phone.People can communicate for each other almost at any place and at any time.What's more,people have easy access to the Internet,what enables them to send and receive e?mails whatever they like. With this changes,people's pace of life has been quickened and people's work has been made more efficiently.It is used to take several days to hear of each other, but now it takes only several minutes, even if they are on two different continents. In word, people have an easier life nowadays. 答案: Great changes have taken place in the way of communication in people's life in recent years. In the past, people kept in touch with each other mainly by letters or using the public telephone.But now almost everyone his own mobile phone.People can communicate each other almost at any place and at any time.What's more, people have easy access to the Internet, enables them to send and receive e?mails they like. With changes,people's pace of life has been quickened and people's work has been made more .It is used to take several days to hear each other, but now it takes only several minutes, even if they are on two different continents.In word, people have an easier life nowadays. D (2019·洛阳市尖子生联考) When I was in primary school, I watched a movie about global warming.See the images of ice melting and the polar bears habitat being destroyed made me disappointed.I begin to realize it was important to do what we can save the environment.I asked my mom to buy a blue recycling bin.And she immediate agreed to get it.Besides, she got for me a black one for trash.I now have a recycling bin for waste papers and plastic bottles in my room.I may be just one person, so I feel like I am making the big difference. 答案: When I was in primary school, I watched a movie about global warming. the images of ice melting and the polar habitat being destroyed made me disappointed.I to realize it was important to do what we can save the environment.I asked my mom to buy a blue recycling bin.And she agreed to get .Besides, she got for me a black one for trash.I now have a recycling bin for waste and plastic bottles in my room.I may be just one person, I feel like I am making big difference. (共90张PPT) 第一部分 高考题型逐一突破 专题五|短文改错 栏 目 导 航 明考情、悟高考 讲考法、研命题 课时分组突破 Thank you for watching 谢谢观看

    • 2020-03-02
    • 下载3次
    • 3384KB
  • ID:4-6961691 2020高考英语二轮总复习题型逐一突破 专题4 语法填空 (课件+课时分组突破)(共2份打包)

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/语法填空

    第一部分 专题四|语法填空 课时分组突破 |高考题组练| [第一组] A (2019·全国卷Ⅲ) On our way to the house, it was raining 1.________ hard that we couldn't help wondering how long it would take 2.________ (get) there.It was in the middle of Pearl City. We were first greeted with the barking by a pack 3.________ dogs, seven to be exact. They were well trained by their masters 4.________ had great experience with caring for these animals. Our hosts shared many of their experiences and 5.________(recommend) wonderful places to eat, shop, and visit. For breakfast, we were able to eat papaya (木瓜) and other fruits from their trees in the backyard. When they were free from work, they invited us to local events and let us know of an interesting 6.________ (compete) to watch, together with the story behind it. They also shared with us many 7.________ (tradition) stories about Hawaii that were 8.________ (huge) popular with tourists. On the last day of our week?long stay, we 9.________ (invite) to attend a private concert on a beautiful farm on the North Shore under the stars,10.________ (listen) to musicians and meeting interesting locals. 【语篇解读】 本文介绍了作者在夏威夷为期一周的旅行经历。 1.解析:考查固定搭配。so...that是固定结构,意为“如此……以至于”,因此应填so。 答案:so 2.解析:考查动词不定式。分析句子结构可知, it takes+时间+to do sth.中,it作形式主语,动词不定式作真正的主语。 答案:to get 3.解析:考查介词。a pack of...是固定搭配,意为“一群……”。 答案:of 4.解析:考查定语从句。此处用who或that引导定语从句修饰先行词masters。 答案:who/that 5.解析:考查动词时态。全文是在叙述过去的情况,再根据空处前面的并列的谓语动词shared可知,此处用recommend的过去式recommended。 答案:recommended 6.解析:考查词性转换。根据空处之前的冠词an和后面的to watch可知,此处应填名词competition。 答案:competition 7.解析:考查词性转换。此处应用形容词作stories的定语。 答案:traditional 8.解析:考查副词。修饰后面的形容词popular,应用副词hugely。 答案:hugely 9.解析:考查动词的时态和语态。invite和主语we之间是被动关系,故用其被动语态,且全文是在叙述过去的情况,因此应用一般过去时的被动语态。 答案:were invited 10.解析:考查现在分词。主语we与listen为主动关系,故用动词?ing作状语。 答案:listening B (2018·浙江卷) Few people I know seem to have much desire or time to cook.Making Chinese 11.________ (dish) is seen as especially troublesome.Many westerners 12.________come to China cook much less than in their own countries once they realize how cheap 13.________can be to eat out.I still remember 14.________ (visit) a friend who'd lived here for five years and I 15.________ (shock) when I learnt she hadn't cooked once in all that time. While regularly eating out seems to 16.________(become) common for many young people in recent years,it's not without a cost.The obvious one is money; eating out once or twice a week may be 17.________(afford) but doing this most days adds up.There could be an even 18.________(high) cost on your health.Researchers have found that there is a direct link between the increase in food eaten outside the home and the rise in 19.________(weigh) problems. If you are not going to suffer this problem,then I suggest that the next time you go to your mum's home 20.________ dinner,get a few cooking tips from her.Cooking food can be fun.You might also begin to notice the effects not only on your health but in your pocket. 【语篇解读】 本文是说明文。说明了在外吃饭的坏处。 11.解析:考查名词的数。名词dish作“饭菜”讲时是可数名词,此处表示泛指,故填其复数形式。 答案:dishes 12.解析:考查定语从句。先行词many westerners指人,定语从句中缺主语。 答案:who/that 13.解析:考查代词。在宾语从句中,it作形式主语,动词不定式是真正的主语。 答案:it 14.解析:考查动词的时态。remember doing sth.意为“记得做过某事”。 答案:visiting 15.解析:考查动词的语态。谓语动词shock和主语I之间是被动关系,且状语从句暗示用一般过去时态。 答案:was shocked 16.解析:考查动词的时态。由in recent years可知此处用不定式的完成式表示这一现象从过去某时一直持续到现在,还可能持续下去。 答案:have become 17.解析:考查词性转换。be动词后接形容词作表语。 答案:affordable 18.解析:考查形容词比较级。even修饰比较级,意为“更加……”。 答案:higher 19.解析:考查词性转换。这里是指“体重问题”,故用名词weight作定语表示类别。 答案:weight 20.解析:考查介词。go to some place for dinner“去某个地方吃饭”是习惯用法,介词for表示目的。 答案:for C (2018·全国卷Ⅱ) Diets have changed in China—and so too has its top crop. Since 2011, the country 21.________ (grow) more corn than rice. Corn production has jumped nearly 125 percent over 22.________ past 25 years, while rice has increased only 7 percent. A taste for meat is 23.________ (actual) behind the change: An important part of its corn is used to feed chickens, pigs, and cattle. Another reason for corn's rise: The government encourages farmers to grow corn instead of rice 24.________ (improve) water quality. Corn uses less water 25.________ rice and creates less fertilizer (化肥) runoff. This switch has decreased 26.________ (pollute) in the country's major lakes and reservoirs and made drinking water safer for people. According to the World Bank, China accounts for about 30 percent of total 27.________ (globe) fertilizer consumption. The Chinese Ministry of Agriculture finds that between 2005—when the government 28.________ (start) a soil?testing program 29.________ gives specific fertilizer recommendations to farmers—and 2011, fertilizer use dropped by 7.7 million tons. That prevented the emission (排放) of 51.8 million tons of carbon dioxide. China's approach to protecting its environment while 30.________ (feed) its citizens “offers useful lessons for agriculture and food policymakers worldwide,” says the bank's Juergen Voegele. 【语篇解读】 本文叙述了近些年庄稼种植模式的变化及其原因和影响。 21.解析:考查动词时态。由Since 2011“自2011年以来”可知此处语境表示的是从过去的某个时间开始,一直持续到现在,故用现在完成时,且主语the country 是单数名词。 答案:has grown 22.解析:考查冠词。此处特指过去的25年。 答案:the 23.解析:考查副词。应用副词作状语修饰介词短语behind the change。 答案:actually 24.解析:考查动词不定式。根据语境“改善水质”是“政府鼓励农民种玉米而不种水稻”的目的,动词不定式作目的状语。 答案: to improve 25.解析:考查比较级。less是little的比较级,than引出比较对象。 答案:than 26.解析:考查词性转换。此处作decrease的宾语,应填名词pollution。 答案:pollution 27.解析:考查形容词。此处和total一起修饰名词短语fertilizer consumption意为“全世界的化肥总消耗量”。 答案:global 28.解析:考查动词时态。根据上下文可知作者在说2005年发生的事情,应用动词的一般过去式。 答案:started 29.解析:考查定语从句。根据语境“...gives specific fertilizer recommendations to farmers”修饰“a soil?testing program”,先行词表示物,关系代词作定语从句的主语,用that /which。 答案:that /which 30.解析:考查现在分词。when /while+现在分词短语作时间状语,相当于when / while 引导的时间状语从句。 答案:feeding D (2018·全国卷Ⅲ) I'm not sure 31.________ is more frightened, me or the female gorilla (大猩猩) that suddenly appears out of nowhere. I'm walking on a path in the forest in the Central African Republic. Unexpectedly, I'm face?to?face with the gorilla, who begins screaming at 32.________ top of her lungs. That makes her baby scream, and then a 400?pound male appears. He screams the 33.________ (loud) of all. The noise shakes the trees as the male beats his chest and charges toward me. I quickly lower myself, ducking my head to avoid 34.________ (look) directly into his eyes so he doesn't feel 35.________ (challenge). My name is Mireya Mayor. I'm a 36.________ (science) who studies animals such as apes and monkeys. I was searching 37.________ these three western lowland gorillas I'd been observing. No one had seen them for hours, and my colleagues and I were worried. When the gorillas and I frightened each other, I was just glad to find 38.________ (they) alive. True to a gorilla's unaggressive nature, the huge animal 39.________ (mean) me no real harm. He was just saying: “I'm king of this forest, and here is your reminder!” Once his message was delivered, he allowed me 40.________ (stay) and watch. 【语篇解读】 本文叙述了一位研究猩猩和猴子的科学家一次与猩猩面对面的经历。 31.解析:考查宾语从句。根据下文的“me or the female gorilla”可知,此处给出两个选择,句意:我不确定谁受到了更大的惊吓。故填连接代词which。 答案:which 32.解析:考查冠词。at the top of one's lungs是固定短语,意为“用尽量大的声音”,因此填定冠词the。 答案:the 33.解析:考查比较级。由空后的“of all”可知,雄性大猩猩喊叫声最大。因此填最高级形式loudest。 答案:loudest 34.解析:考查非谓语动词。avoid后接动名词作宾语。avoid doing sth.意为“避免做某事”。 答案:looking 35.解析:考查非谓语动词。主语he与challenge (对……挑战)为被动关系,故用过去分词表被动。 答案:challenged 36.解析:考查词性转换。此处介绍“我”的身份是一位科学家。因此应填scientist。 答案:scientist 37.解析:考查介词。此处意为“我当时正在搜寻西部低地的这三只大猩猩”。search for 意为“搜寻”。 答案:for 38.解析:考查代词。人称代词作宾语时,要用其宾格。them在此作find的宾语。 答案:them 39.解析:考查谓语动词时态。全文是在叙述过去的情况,因此谓语动词用一般过去时。 答案:meant 40.解析:考查非谓语动词。allow sb. to do sth.是固定结构,意为“允许某人做某事”,因此应填to stay。 答案:to stay [第二组] A (2017·全国卷Ⅰ) In 1863 the first underground passenger railway in the world opened in London. It ran for just under seven kilometers and allowed people to avoid terrible 1.________ (crowd) on the roads above as they travelled to and 2.________ work. It took three years to complete and was built using an interesting method. This included digging up the road, 3.________ (lay) the track and then building a strong roof over 4.________ top. When all those had been done, the road surface was replaced. Steam engines 5.________ (use) to pull the carriages and it must have been 6.________(fair) unpleasant for the passengers, with all the smoke and noise. However, the railway quickly proved to be a great success and within six months, more than 25, 000 people were using 7.________ every day. Later, engineers 8.________ (manage) to construct railways in a system of deep tunnels (隧道), which became known as the Tube. This development was only possible with the 9.________ (introduce) of electric?powered engines and lifts. The Central London Railway was one of the most 10.________ (success) of these new lines, and was opened in 1900. It had white?painted tunnels and bright red carriages, and proved extremely popular with the public. 【语篇解读】 本文主要介绍了最早的地铁以及地铁早期的发展。 1.解析:考查名词的单复数。根据空前面的形容词terrible可知此处填名词, crowd表示“人群”, 是可数名词, 前面没有不定冠词a, 所以用复数形式。 答案:crowds 2.解析:考查介词。to and from“往返, 来回, 来来往往”。to and from work“上下班”。 答案:from 3.解析:考查非谓语动词。laying和句中的digging up, building并列。 答案:laying 4.解析:考查冠词。top是名词, 前面要用冠词, 此处特指在挖的路的上面, 所以用定冠词the。 答案:the 5.解析:考查时态和语态。此处讲的是过去的事情, 主语Steam engines和use之间是被动关系, 所以用一般过去时的被动语态。 答案:were used 6.解析:考查词性转换。此处需要用副词来修饰形容词unpleasant。 答案:fairly 7.解析:考查代词。用it指代前句中的railway。 答案:it 8.解析:考查时态。此处讲的是过去的事情, 所以用一般过去时, 主语engineers和manage之间是主动关系, 故填managed。 答案:managed 9.解析:考查词性转换。根据空前面的with和定冠词the可知此处需要填名词。with the introduction of表示“随着……的引进”。 答案:introduction 10.解析:考查词性转换。句意:伦敦中央地铁是这些新地铁线中最成功的线路之一。根据句意以及空前的the most可知, 此处是the most+多音节形容词构成最高级, 故填successful。 答案:successful B (2017·全国卷Ⅱ) There has been a recent trend in the food service industry toward lower fat content and less salt. This trend, which was started by the medical community (医学界) 11.________ a method of fighting heart disease, has had some unintended side 12.________ (effect) such as overweight and heart disease—the very thing the medical community was trying to fight. Fat and salt are very important parts of a diet. They are required 13.________ (process) the food that we eat, to recover from injury and for several other bodily functions. When fat and salt 14.________ (remove) from food, the food tastes as if it is missing something. As 15.________ result, people will eat more food to try to make up for that something missing. Even 16.________ (bad), the amount of fast food that people eat goes up. Fast food 17.________ (be)full of fat and salt;by 18.________ (eat) more fast food people will get more salt and fat than they need in their diet. Having enough fat and salt in your meals will reduce the urge to snack (吃点心) between meals and will improve the taste of your food. However, be 19.________ (care) not to go to extremes. Like anything, it is possible to have too much of both, 20.________ is not good for the health. 【语篇解读】 人们现在提倡低脂少盐的生活, 但它却带来了一些副作用, 如过度肥胖和心脏病。本文提醒我们要适量, 不能走极端。 11.解析:考查介词。此处指作为一种抵抗心脏病的方法。as表示“作为”。 答案:as 12.解析:考查名词单复数。此处根据空前面的some以及空后面列举的两个副作用可知, 用effect的复数形式。 答案:effects 13.解析:考查非谓语动词。require sb.to do sth.要求某人做某事。 答案:to process 14.解析:考查时态和语态。空处在句中作谓语。本文讲述的是现状, 用一般现在时。主语是fat and salt, 和remove之间是被动关系, 所以填are removed。 答案:are removed 15.解析:考查固定搭配。as a result“因此”。 答案:a 16.解析:考查比较级。even修饰比较级, even worse表示“更糟糕的是”。 答案:worse 17.解析:考查主谓一致。主语是fast food, 是不可数名词, 所以谓语用单数形式, 且此处讲的是现状, 所以填is。 答案:is 18.解析:考查非谓语动词。by在此处表示“通过”, 是介词, 后面接动词的?ing形式。 答案:eating 19.解析:考查词性转换。此处表示“小心不要走极端”。根据句意和be可知后面用形容词careful。 答案:careful 20.解析:考查定语从句。此处, which引导非限制性定语从句, which在从句中作主语, 指代前面主句的内容。 答案:which C (2017·全国卷Ⅲ) She looks like any other schoolgirl, fresh?faced and full of life. Sarah Thomas is looking forward to the challenge of her new A?level course. But unlike her school friends, 16?year?old Sarah is not spending half?term 21.__________ (rest). Instead, she is earning £6,500 a day as 22.__________model in New York. Sarah 23.__________ (tell) that she could be Britain's new supermodel, earning a million dollars in the next year. Her father Peter, 44, wants her to give up school to model full?time. But Sarah, 24.__________ has taken part in shows along with top models, wants 25.__________ (prove) that she has brains as well as beauty. She is determined to carry on with her 26.__________ (educate). She has turned down several 27.__________ (invitation)to star at shows in order to concentrate on her studies. After school she plans to take a year off to model full?time before going to university to get a degree 28.__________ engineering or architecture. Sarah says, “My dad thinks I should take the offer now. But at the moment, school 29.________ (come) first. I don't want to get too absorbed in modeling. It is 30.________ (certain) fun but the lifestyle is a little unreal.I don't want to have nothing else to fall back on when I can't model any more.” 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇人物介绍, 介绍了一个中学生的多面人生。 21.解析:考查固定结构。此处句子结构应是spend time (in) doing。 答案:resting 22.解析:考查冠词。此处句子意义应为“作为纽约的一名模特”, 在单数可数名词model前应该使用不定冠词a, 表示“一, 一名”。 答案:a 23.解析:考查动词的时态和语态。此处句子意义应为“有人告诉过Sarah, 她可能是英国的一名新超模, 下一年能挣一百万美元”, 故句子谓语应该使用现在完成时的被动语态。由于从句中的谓语动词could be此处也可以使用一般过去时的被动语态。 答案:has been told /was told 24.解析:考查定语从句。根据句子结构可知, 此处应是一个非限制性定语从句, 先行词是Sarah, 故关系代词用who。 答案:who 25.解析:考查动词不定式。根据句子结构可知, 此处应该使用不定式作动词want的宾语。 答案:to prove 26.解析:考查词性转换。前面有形容词性物主代词her, 此处应该使用动词educate的名词形式education作宾语。 答案:education 27.解析:考查名词复数。由于前有several, 故应该使用名词复数invitations, 表示“邀请”。 答案:invitations 28.解析:考查介词。名词degree意为“学位”, 后面应该跟介词in, 表示“在……方面”。a degree in engineering or architecture意为“工程学或建筑学学位”。 答案:in 29.解析:考查动词时态。此句是直接引语, 根据前后句子的谓语可知, 动词come应该使用一般现在时。 答案:comes 30.解析:考查副词。此处应该使用副词形式作状语, 修饰谓语动词is。 答案:certainly D (2017·浙江卷) Last October, while tending her garden in Mora, Sweden, Lena Pahlsson pulled out a handful of small 31.__________ (carrot) and was about to throw them away. But something made her look closer, and she noticed a 32.__________ (shine) object. Yes, there beneath the leafy top of one tiny carrot was her long?lost wedding ring. Pahlsson screamed 33.__________ loudly that her daughter came running from the house. “She thought I had hurt 34.__________ (I), ”says Pahlsson. Sixteen years 35.__________ (early), Pahlsson had removed the diamond ring 36.__________ (cook)a meal. When she wanted to put the ring back on later, it was gone. She suspected that one of her three daughters—then ten, eight, and six—had picked it up, but the girls said they hadn't. Pahlsson and her husband 37.__________ (search)the kitchen, checking every corner, but turned up nothing. “I gave up hope of finding my ring again, ”she says. She never replaced it. Pahlsson and her husband now think the ring probably got 38.__________ (sweep)into a pile of kitchen rubbish and was spread over the garden, 39.__________ it remained until the carrot's leafy top accidentally sprouted (生长) through it. For Pahlsson, its return was 40.__________ wonder. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述的是Lena Pahlsson在自家花园里的一个小胡萝卜上找到了丢失16年的结婚戒指。这真是一大奇迹。 31.解析:考查名词复数。根据前面的a handful of和后面的one tiny carrot可知, 此处要用复数形式。 答案:carrots 32.解析:考查形容词。她看到一个发光的东西。修饰名词object要用形容词形式。shiny发光的;shining发光的,发亮的。 答案:shiny/shining 33.解析:考查固定句式。Pahlsson大声尖叫, 以至于她的女儿跑了过来。根据后面的“loudly that her daughter came running from the house”可知, 此处为so...that...表示“如此……以至于……”, so在此处修饰副词loudly。 答案:so 34.解析:考查代词。她认为我弄伤了自己。根据前面的主语I可知, 此处要用反身代词作宾语。 答案:myself 35.解析:考查形容词比较级。固定表达sixteen years earlier表示“16年前”。此时的earlier相当于before, 一般直接跟在时间名词的后面。 答案:earlier 36.解析:考查非谓语动词。她摘下钻石戒指去做饭。根据句子结构可知, 这个句子已经有了谓语动词remove, 所以此处要用不定式作目的状语。 答案:to cook 37.解析:考查谓语动词的时态。根据后面的“but turned up nothing”可知, 此处描述的是过去发生的行为, 故要用一般过去时。 答案:searched 38.解析:考查动词的语态。戒指被扫进垃圾堆里。主语the ring与动词sweep之间为被动关系, 故此处要用动词的过去分词形式。get done是被动句的另外一种表达形式。 答案:swept 39.解析:考查定语从句。根据句子结构可知, 此处为非限制性定语从句, 先行词为the garden, 在从句中作地点状语, 故要用关系副词where。 答案:where 40.解析:考查冠词。戒指的失而复得真是一大奇迹。此处wonder为可数名词, 表示“奇迹,奇事”, 此处为泛指, 故要用不定冠词a。 答案:a |模拟题组练| [第一组] A (2019·石家庄一模) Mike Taylor, a university student in the study of prehistoric life forms for his Ph.D., discovered a brand?new species of dinosaur, while 1.________ (conduct) research at the Natural History Museum in the United Kingdom. This new species 2.________ (identify) as part of the sauropod family of dinosaurs. The sauropods were four?legged, vegetarian dinosaurs, 3.________ very long necks and tails, and relatively small skulls and brains. One of their most unusual 4.________ (characteristic) was their nostrils, which were higher up in their head, almost near the eyes. So far, the sauropod bones 5.________ (find) in every continent except Antarctica, and they are one of the longest living group of dinosaurs, spanning over 100 million years. This new species, 6.________ (name) Xenoposeidon proneneukos, which means forward sloping, lived about 140 million years ago. Mike Taylor, 7.________ has spent five years studying sauropod vertebrae, 8.________ (immediate) knew that this was the backbone of a sauropod. However, he had never seen one like this before. 9.________ (far) research proved this was indeed a new kind of sauropod. The bone, which had been discovered in 10.________ 1890’s, had never been examined. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。迈克·泰勒偶然发现了一种新的恐龙物种;经研究证明,这是一种新的蜥脚类动物。 1.解析:考查现在分词。该句主语“Mike Taylor”和动词“conduct”之间是逻辑上的主谓关系,且根据空前的“while”可知,该处表示动作正在发生,故用conducting。该句也可以看成状语从句的省略,省略了主语“Mike Taylor”和be动词“was”。 答案:conducting 2.解析:考查动词时态和语态。该句主语“This new species”和动词“identify”之间是被动关系,故用被动语态;此处陈述的是过去发生的事情,故用一般过去时。 答案:was identified 3.解析:考查介词。句意:该蜥脚类动物为四肢食草恐龙,它有着长长的脖子和尾巴,还有相对小的头骨和大脑。with表示“具有,带有”,符合语境。 答案:with 4.解析:考查名词的单复数。characteristic为可数名词,根据该句中的“One of”可知,该处用名词的复数形式。 答案:characteristics 5.解析:考查时态和语态以及主谓一致。根据该句中的“So far”可知,该句用现在完成时,表示过去发生的事情对现在的影响;该句的主语“the sauropod bones”为复数形式,且和动词“find”之间是被动关系,故用被动语态,谓语动词用复数形式。 答案:have been found 6.解析:考查过去分词。分析该句结构可知,空处作“This new species”的后置定语;主语“This new species”和动词“name”之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,故用named。 答案:named 7.解析:考查定语从句。分析该句结构可知,空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为“Mike Taylor”,为人,关系词在从句中作主语,故用who引导该定语从句。 答案:who 8.解析:考查副词。根据空后的动词“knew”可知,空处修饰该动词,表示“立即,立刻”,故用immediate的副词形式。 答案:immediately 9.解析:考查比较级。句意:进一步的研究证明,这的确是一种新的蜥脚类动物。根据句意可知,空处用比较级,表示“更进一步的”。 答案:Further 10.解析:考查冠词。in the 1890’s表示“在19世纪90年代”,故用定冠词the。 答案:the B Litter is everywhere,doing great harm 11.________ the environment and life on our planet.Jeff Kirschner,who wants to build a litter?free world,started a global community named Litterati 12.________ (settle) this problem. The story began with his 6?year?old daughter.One day they were going on a hike when the girl noticed a 13.________ (break)plastic tub(浴盆)in a river.She said,“Daddy,that doesn't go there.”That took Kirschner by surprise.He,like many adults,had become so used to the rubbish around them that he hadn't given it a second look. 14.________ his daughter said reminded him of the serious problem our planet faces. Jeff started to take 15.________(act).He created Litterati,an app that makes it fun to pick up litter.The idea is 16.________(fair) simple: Spot a piece of trash,take a photo,post the photo online and then put the litter into dustbins. 17.________ (see) that Jeff was keeping a record of the positive impact he was having on the planet,people worldwide started participating.Up to now,over 2,500,000 photos posted by 3,500 people from over 40 countries 18.________ (find)their way to Litterati's digital landfill. Litterati is more than an app.It is a highly 19.________ (effect)solution to a pressing issue.Wherever you live,whatever you do and 20.________ you are,join Litterati to make the world a cleaner and healthier place to live in. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了在女儿的影响下Jeff Kirschner创办了一个名叫Litterati的应用,鼓励人们清理垃圾保护环境。 11.解析:考查固定搭配。句意:垃圾到处都是,对我们的环境和生活有很大的坏处。动词短语do harm to意为“对……有害”,该短语的现在分词形式在句中作状语。所以句中填介词to。 答案:to 12.解析:考查不定式。句意:Kirschner想要建设一个没有垃圾的世界,为了解决这个问题,他开办了一个名为Litterati的全球社区。句中不定式短语“to settle this problem”在句中充当目的状语。所以句中填不定式to settle。 答案:to settle 13.解析:考查形容词。句意:有一天,他们正在远足,在这时,他的女儿注意到河里有一个坏了的塑料浴盆。形容词broken意为“坏了的”,在句中充当定语,修饰plastic tub。所以句中填broken。 答案:broken 14.解析:考查主语从句。句意:他的女儿说的话提醒了他我们的星球所面临的这个严重的问题。句中what引导主语从句并在句中充当动词said的宾语。所以句中填What。 答案:What 15.解析:考查固定短语。句意:Jeff开始采取行动了。动词短语take action意为“采取行动”,名词action充当动词take的宾语。所以句中填action。 答案:action 16.解析:考查副词。句意:这个想法非常简单:找到一片垃圾,拍一张照片,把照片上传到网上,然后把垃圾扔进垃圾桶里。句中应该使用副词充当状语修饰形容词simple。所以句中填fairly。 答案:fairly 17.解析:考查现在分词。句意:看见了Jeff正在记录他对星球产生的积极影响,全世界的人们都开始参与了进来。主句主语people worldwide与动词see构成主动关系,要用现在分词作状语。所以句中填现在分词Seeing。 答案:Seeing 18.解析:考查动词的时态。句意:到现在为止,40多个国家3500人上传的2,500,000张照片都到了Litterati的数码垃圾池里。动词短语find one's way to意为“到达……”,时间状语“Up to now”通常与现在完成时连用。所以句中填have found。 答案:have found 19.解析:考查形容词。句意:Litterati不仅仅是一个APP。它是一个紧急问题的有效解决方法。形容词effective意为“有效的”,在句中充当定语修饰名词solution。所以句中填形容词effective。 答案:effective 20.解析:考查让步状语从句。句意:无论你生活在那里,无论你做什么,无论你是谁,参加Litterati吧!让我们的世界成为一个更为清洁健康的居住的地方!句中whoever引导让步状语从句,与“Wherever you live,whatever you do”构成并列关系。所以句中填whoever。 答案:whoever C (2019·福州质量检测) The Year of the Dog began on Feb. 16, 2018 according to the Chinese lunar calendar. Though dogs 21.________ (see) as companions and part of the family today, China and Western countries do not have the same cultural 22.________ (belief) about dogs. In Chinese, some words 23.________ (concern) dogs don't have very good meanings, such as “No ivory (象牙) can come out of a dog's mouth”. But in English, the situation is 24.________ (differ). “Every dog has his day” describes a person with a period of good fortune and “work like a dog” is used 25.________ (describe) a hard worker. The dog?human relationship goes right 26.________ to the beginnings of Western civilization, and the friendship between humans and dogs was a common subject for artists. 27.________ fact, people were close to dogs in a way they weren't close to cows, pigs or even horses. Farmers worked 28.________ (close) with dogs. But even after science came to agriculture and dogs lost 29.________ (they) traditional roles, the relationship between humans and dogs remained. Nowadays millions of people keep dogs as pets. People feed them, take them on holidays 30.________ look after them. In return, dogs are loyal (忠诚的) in a way that friends sometimes aren't. This loyalty is the origin of the English saying, “A dog is man's best friend.” 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文,以狗年入题,介绍狗在中西方文化中的不同意义。 21.解析:考查动词时态和语态。根据上下文可知,这里是对常识性知识的介绍,故用一般现在时,see...as...表示“把……看作是……”,这里动词see与主语dogs构成被动关系,故用are seen。 答案:are seen 22.解析:考查名词单复数。句意:关于狗,中国和西方国家并没有相同的观点。此处belief为可数名词,表示复数概念,故填beliefs。 答案:beliefs 23.解析:考查介词。此处应用介词concerning,表示“关于,涉及”。 答案:concerning 24.解析:考查形容词。空处充当表语,说明主语的性质,故用所给词的形容词形式,故填different。 答案:different 25.解析:考查非谓语动词。be used to do sth.“被用来做某事”是固定搭配,故填to describe。 答案:to describe 26.解析:考查副词。根据空后的the beginnings可知,空处应填back, go back to“追溯至”。 答案:back 27.解析:考查固定短语。in fact表示“事实上”,为固定短语,故填In。 答案:In 28.解析:考查副词。空处修饰动词worked,故用副词形式。close作副词时表示“不远地,接近地”;closely为副词,表示“密切地,在很大程度上地”。根据语境可知,空处应填closely。 答案:closely 29.解析:考查代词。根据语境及空后的traditional roles可知,空处应填形容词性物主代词。 答案:their 30.解析:考查连词。本句中feed, take和look after是并列谓语,如果三个或三个以上的谓语动词并列,在最后两个动作之间用and连接,其他的用逗号分开,因此这里用连词and。 答案:and D There are more and more cases of drivers behaving violently towards other road 31.________ (use). Research has shown that this new form of crime 32.________ (call) road rage (路怒)is a growing worldwide problem.Road rage can happen to anyone at any time.A survey has shown that the morning rush hour appears to be 33.________ most likely time for a road rage attack,and attackers ate most likely to be 34.________ their 20s or 30s.Driving too close and sudden braking (刹车) 35.________ (be) the biggest causes of road rage.Irresponsible drivers 36.________ drive too close often make the driver in front 37.________ (respond) by sudden braking. 38.________ (fortunate),most road rage incidents don't lead to death or injury 39.________ they can be extremely unpleasant for the victim.My advice: Keep cool,or it will only make things 40.________ (bad). Mobile phones can be useful to you.You should telephone the police immediately if you feel an aggressive situation could get out of control. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一种新型犯罪形式“路怒症”。 31.解析:考查主谓一致和名词的数。other“其他的”修饰名词复数形式。 答案:users 32.解析:考查非谓语动词。this new form of crime和call之间是被动关系,故用过去分词作后置定语。 答案:called 33.解析:考查冠词。形容词最高级前面用定冠词the。 答案:the 34.解析:考查介词。“in one's +逢10的基数词的复数形式”是习惯用法。 答案:in 35.解析:考查动词的时态和主谓一致。句子主语是Driving too close and sudden braking,视为复数,且全文是现在时态。 答案:are 36.解析:考查从句引导词。先行词drivers指人,定语从句中缺主语。 答案:who/that 37.解析:考查非谓语动词。make后接不带to的动词不定式做宾补。 答案:respond 38.解析:考查词性转换。修饰整个句子用副词形式。 答案:Fortunately 39.解析:考查从句引导词。根据语境可知,此处用though/although引导的让步状语从句“尽管它们对受害者来说是非常不愉快的”。 答案:though/although 40.解析:考查形容词比较等级。根据语境“保持冷静,否则它会使事情变得更糟糕”可知,此处用形容词的比较级。 答案:worse [第二组] A (2019·成都诊断) Western companies are trying to get creative with their Chinese names. McDonald's has had a headache since it changed its name to Jingongmen,or “Golden Arches”. On Weibo,a microblogging site,some thought it 1.________ (sound) old?fashioned and awkward because it had meanings of furniture in Chinese. The fast?food chain was quick to reassure customers its 2.________ (restaurant) would continue to go by Maidanglao,a rough transliteration (音译) that has become 3.________ recognizable brand name. But now for most companies 4.________ (enter) Chinese markets,transliterations are a thing of the past. Companies are choosing Chinese names 5.________ positive meanings to attract people's attention,which often go beyond a direct translation. New companies are taking inspiration from BMW,which 6.________ (call) Baoma,or “treasured horse”. The naming process is forcing companies to think harder about the most impressive image (形象) they want to create for Chinese markets. Labbrand tests the suggestions with focus groups,7.________ makes sure that the name has no negative (负面的) associations in any of the 8.________ (common) used Chinese dialects. Perhaps thanks to those troubles,foreign firms are getting 9.________ (wise) about the importance of naming in China than ever. Meanwhile,Chinese companies are also seeking 10.________ (advise) on better foreign names in order to enter Western markets. 【语篇解读】 西方公司进军中国市场,起一个合适的中文名字十分重要。 1.解析:考查时态。根据主句中的“some thought”可知,宾语从句应用一般过去时,故用sounded。 答案:sounded 2.解析:考查名词复数。根据常识可知,该品牌在中国的快餐饭店不止一个,应用名词复数形式。 答案:restaurants 3.解析:考查冠词。此处表示泛指,且brand name“品牌名称”为可数名词,其前应用不定冠词;且recognizable是以辅音音素开头的单词,故用a。 答案:a 4.解析:考查非谓语动词。句意:但是,现在对于多数进入中国市场/想要进入中国市场的公司来说,音译名已经成了过去式。此处可以用现在分词作定语,也可用不定式作定语。 答案:entering /to enter 5.解析:考查介词。此处表示“具有积极含义的中文名字”。with“具有”。 答案:with 6.解析:考查动词时态、语态和主谓一致。此处是定语从句的谓语动词,which指代BMW。本句是客观事实,应为一般现在时;BMW与call之间为被动关系,应用被动语态;主语表示第三人称单数概念,故应填is called。 答案:is called 7.解析:考查定语从句。本处指代前面整个主句,引导非限制性定语从句,且在从句中作主语,故应用关系词which。 答案:which 8.解析:考查副词。空处修饰动词,应用副词形式。 答案:commonly 9.解析:考查比较级。根据后面的“than ever”可知,空处应用比较级wiser。 答案:wiser 10.解析:考查名词。此处表示“寻求建议”,应用名词作宾语。注意advice为不可数名词。 答案:advice B Many people may think the Forbidden City, or the Palace Museum, is 11.________ outstanding and old?fashioned museum. But, in recent years, the museum has been working hard 12.________ (promote) Chinese cultural heritage among young people. The museum's online store now offers special cultural and 13.________ (create) products. For example, in 2014,it started to make T?shirts that look like an emperor's coat. It also 14.________ (sell) earphones that look like the necklaces worn by ancient officials, which brought 15.________ about 1 billion yuan in sales in 2016, reported China Youth Daily. Last year, a documentary (纪录片) 16.________ (title) Masters in Forbidden City became popular online. The documentary is about the people 17.________ job is to repair the relics in the museum. Many of these workers are young, and some are even in their 18.________ (twenty). Some other 19.________ (museum) across the country, such as the National Museum of China,20.________ (inspire) by the Palace Museum's efforts and are working on similar projects of their own. 【语篇解读】 本文讲述了故宫博物院向年轻人宣传中国文化遗产,其他一些博物馆也纷纷效仿的故事。 11.解析:考查冠词。根据文意可知,此处表示泛指,故用不定冠词;又因为空后单词“outstanding”的发音以元音音素开头,故用冠词an。 答案:an 12.解析:考查非谓语动词。近年来,故宫博物院一直为了向年轻人宣传中国文化遗产在努力。此处动词不定式作目的状语。 答案:to promote 13.解析:考查形容词。此处应用形容词修饰空后的名词。 答案:creative 14.解析:考查动词时态。本句承接上文,讲述2014年发生的事情,应用一般过去时。 答案:sold 15.解析:考查介词。bring in意为“赚得,挣”。故宫博物院也售卖看起来像古代官员佩戴的项链一样的耳机,据《中国青年报》报道,这在2016年挣了大约十亿元人民币。 答案:in 16.解析:考查非谓语动词。此处动词过去分词用作名词的后置定语,意为“名为……的”。 答案:titled 17.解析:考查定语从句。空处用作定语,修饰后面的名词job,表示所属关系,并引导定语从句。故填whose。 答案:whose 18.解析:考查固定搭配。in one's twenties为固定用法,意为“在某人二十多岁的时候”。 答案:twenties 19.解析:考查名词复数。由空前的“Some other”可知,此处应用可数名词museum的复数形式。下文的“are working on similar projects”也提示此处用名词复数。 答案:museums 20.解析:考查被动语态。空处作谓语动词,根据句意和空后的“by”可知,此处应用被动语态;下文的“are working on similar projects”提示此处应用一般现在时和复数形式,故填are inspired。 答案:are inspired C Can knots(结) be a form of art? It is in China. There is a long history of using knots for decoration on clothing or to hang from the ceiling or on a wall. Skilled knot 21.________ (art) make complex knots that you can take back with you as souvenirs. They have a long history and a symbolic meaning even today. People may have 22.________ (initial) made them to record information and convey messages 23.________ people started to write. One?hundred?thousand?year?old tools have been discovered that were probably used 24.________ (tie) and untie knots, and there is a 25.________ (refer) to knots in ancient literature. But it isn't known when they started to be used symbolically or woven for art. It is known that they 26.________ (use) for artistic decoration and to symbolize and express thoughts and feelings in the Tang Dynasty. The Tang Empire was a large one 27.________(cover) most of the regions of modern China, and the 28.________(tradition) art form was carried on by succeeding generations 29.________ part of their culture. Even today, Chinese knots are rich in symbolic meanings, and they therefore hold emotional value when given as gifts 30. ________ passed down through families. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了结的发展历史和今天结的作用。 21.解析:考查名词。根据该句中的“make complex knots that you can take back with you as souvenirs”可知,“Skilled knot 21.________”作主语,其中Skilled knot对空处进行修饰,此处缺名词,表示“人”,故可以确定应用名词artist;该词为可数名词,且其前无限定词修饰,故此处应用复数。 答案:artists 22.解析:考查副词。根据该句中的动词“made”可知,空处修饰该动词,故用副词形式。 答案:initially 23.解析:考查连词。在开始用文字书写之前,人们起初可能用它们去记录和传递信息。before意为“在……之前”,符合语境。 答案:before 24.解析:考查动词不定式。be used to do sth.为固定搭配,意为“被用来做某事”。 答案:to tie 25.解析:考查名词。根据空前的不定冠词“a”并结合语境可知,此处表示“一本关于结的参考书”,故用refer的名词形式。 答案:reference 26.解析:考查动词的语态和时态。根据该句中的时间状语“in the Tang Dynasty”可知,此处陈述的事情发生在唐朝,故用一般过去时;根据语境可知,结在唐朝被用作艺术装饰并被用来表达思想情感;主语they和动词use之间是动宾关系,故填were used。 答案:were used 27.解析:考查现在分词。分析该句结构可知,a large one和动词cover是逻辑上的主谓关系,故用现在分词作后置定语。 答案:covering 28.解析:考查形容词。根据空后的“art form”可知,空处修饰该名词短语,表示“传统的艺术形式”,故用形容词形式。 答案:traditional 29.解析:考查介词。根据语境可知,该处表示作为他们文化的一部分,这种传统的艺术形式被代代相传。as表示“作为”,符合语境。 答案:as 30.解析:考查连词。由空前的“given as gifts”和空后的“passed down through families”可知,空处为选择关系,故填or。 答案:or D In recent years many TV shows have become extremely popular among Chinese audience.Those programs,ranging from talent or dating shows to reality shows 31.________ (receive) both commercial success and public attention. Their popularity is 32.________ (main) based on simple facts.First,they care 33.________ social concerns.Second,without exception,they explore 34.________ perfect balance between the international forms and Chinese expressions. Despite apparent highlights,much room 35.________ (leave) for improvement.Above all,commercial interests often outweigh educational purposes,causing many 36.________ (complaint) about the 37.________ (bearable) advertisements.In addition,some sharp remarks, 38.________ they are eye?catching,may have misleading effects on the youth. In my opinion,such shows should shoulder more responsibility instead of merely 39.________ (entertain) the public. 40.________ is expected,these programs should be positive in their forms as well as functions.Meanwhile,the media should also safeguard the values of our society. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文。近年来,许多电视节目在中国很受欢迎,从选秀节目到真人秀,不但在商业上获得成功,而且获得了公众关注,但这种节目中的广告多的让人无法忍受,且易误导青少年。 31.解析:考查动词的时态。文章开头说的是最近几年来,故用现在完成时。 答案:have received 32.解析:考查词性转换。修饰动词用副词形式。 答案:mainly 33.解析:考查介词。care about“关心,在乎”是固定短语。 答案:about 34.解析:考查冠词。可数名词balance表示“一种平衡”,故用不定冠词。 答案:a 35.解析:考查动词的时态和语态。单数主语room与leave之间是被动关系,且文章讲述的是客观事实。 答案:is left 36.解析:考查名词的数。many修饰可数名词复数形式。 答案:complaints 37.解析:考查形容词。根据语境可知,人们抱怨令人难以忍受的广告,故用bearable的反义词。 答案:unbearable 38.解析:考查从句引导词。根据语境可知,此处需用表示让步的连词引导句子。 答案:although/though/while 39.解析:考查非谓语动词。介词短语instead of后接动名词作宾语。 答案:entertaining 40.解析:考查从句引导词。as引导非限制性定语从句,as is expected意为“正如期待的那样”。 答案:As (共315张PPT) 第一部分 高考题型逐一突破 专题四|语法填空 栏 目 导 航 明考情、悟高考 讲题型、明考点 课时分组突破 Thank you for watching 谢谢观看

    • 2020-03-02
    • 下载2次
    • 6112.5KB
  • ID:4-6961689 2020高考英语二轮总复习题型逐一突破 专题3 完形填空(课件+课时分组突破) (共2份打包)

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/完形填空

    第一部分 专题三|完形填空 课时分组突破 |高考题组练| [第一组] A (2018·全国卷Ⅱ) It's about 250 miles from the hills of west?central Iowa to Ehlers' home in Minnesota. During the long trip home, following a weekend of hunting, Ehlers __1__ about the small dog he had seen __2__ alongside the road. He had __3__ to coax (哄) the dog to him but, frightened, it had __4__. Back home, Ehlers was troubled by that __5__ dog. So, four days later, he called his friend Greg, and the two drove __6__. After a long and careful __7__, Greg saw, across a field, the dog moving __8__ away. Ehlers eventually succeeded in coaxing the animal to him. Nervousness and fear were replaced with __9__. It just started licking (舔) Ehlers' face. A local farmer told them the dog sounded like one __10__ as lost in the local paper. The ad had a __11__ number for a town in southern Michigan. Ehlers __12__ the number of Jeff and Lisa to tell them he had __13__ their dog. Jeff had __14__ in Iowa before Thanksgiving with his dog, Rosie, but the gun shots had scared the dog off. Jeff searched __15__ for Rosie in the next four days. Ehlers returned to Minnesotan, and then drove 100 miles to Minneapolis to put Rosie on a flight to Michigan. “It's good to know there's still someone out there who __16__ enough to go to that kind of __17__,” says Lisa of Ehlers' rescue __18__. “I figured whoever lost the dog was probably just as __19__ to it as I am to my dogs,” says Ehlers. “If it had been my dog, I'd hope that somebody would be __20__ to go that extra mile.” 【语篇解读】 Ehlers在打猎时在路边发现了一只走丢的小狗,他试图哄它到自己身边来,未能成功。回家后,Ehlers还是很担心这只小狗。四天后他和朋友又出去找到了这只小狗,并且联系上了它的主人。 1.A.read B.forgot C.thought D.heard 解析:选C 第一段最后一句“to coax (哄) the dog to him but, frightened...”提到了小狗,说明在打猎回家的路上,Ehlers想起了他在路边看到过的那只小狗。 2.A.fighting B.trembling C.eating D.sleeping 解析:选B 根据第一段最后一句话中的frightened可知,小狗见到打猎的Ehlers时很害怕,由此可推知当时小狗见到猎人受到惊吓而发抖,所以选trembling。 3.A.tried B.agreed C.promised D.regretted 解析:选A 根据第二段“Ehlers eventually succeeded in coaxing the animal to him.”可知,这一次Ehlers试图(tried)把小狗哄到他身边来,但是没有成功。 4.A.calmed down B.stood up C.rolled over D.run off 解析:选D but表示转折,说明Ehlers没能把小狗哄到他身边来。小狗跑掉了(run off)。 5.A.injured B.stolen C.lost D.rescued 解析:选C 小狗自己跑掉了,不知去向,所以选lost。 6.A.home B.past C.back D.on 解析:选C 根据第二段第一句“Back home”可知,Ehlers已经回到了家中。再根据“Greg saw, across a field, the dog...”可推测Ehlers又和他的朋友Greg开车返回到小狗出现过的地方去找它。 7.A.preparation B.explanation C.test D.search 解析:选D 根据下文“Greg saw, across a field, the dog moving...”可知,Greg发现了小狗。所以空处应填search。 8.A.cautiously B.casually C.skillfully D.angrily 解析:选A 根据第二段倒数第二句中的Nervousness和fear可知,小狗刚开始感到紧张和害怕,所以它应该是很谨慎小心地离开了。 9.A.surprise B.joy C.hesitation D.anxiety 解析:选B 空处下一句“It just started licking (舔) Ehlers' face(小狗开始舔Ehlers的脸).”说明小狗见到Ehlers很高兴,之前的紧张和害怕都没有了。 10.A.predicted B.advertised C.believed D.recorded 解析:选B 根据第三段第二句“The ad had a...”可知选advertised。 11.A.house B.phone C.street D.car 解析:选B 根据下文“to tell them he had...”可知,广告上有电话号码,Ehlers才能告诉Jeff和Lisa关于狗的消息。 12.A.called B.copied C.counted D.remembered 解析:选A 根据下文“to tell them he had...”可知,Ehlers给Jeff和Lisa打了电话。 13.A.fed B.adopted C.found D.cured 解析:选C 根据第二段的内容可知,Ehlers和他的朋友Greg找到了小狗,所以选found。 14.A.hunted B.skied C.lived D.worked 解析:选A 根据下文“but the gun shots had scared the dog off”中的gun shots可知,Jeff在感恩节前带着他的小狗Rosie一起打猎。 15.A.on purpose B.on time C.in turn D.in vain 解析:选D 小狗Rosie是Ehlers和他的朋友Greg找到的。小狗的主人Jeff曾经找过它,但是没有找到,所以选in vain(白费力气)。 16.A.cares B.sees C.suffers D.learns 解析:选A 根据文章第二段第一句话“Ehlers was troubled by...”以及四天后他又和朋友Greg一起去寻找那只小狗,说明Ehlers非常担心这只小狗。 17.A.place B.trouble C.waste D.extreme 解析:选B Ehlers已经回到了家里,但是还是很担心小狗,决定和朋友一起出去寻找小狗,经过长时间的仔细寻找,终于找到了那只小狗。trouble意为“麻烦,额外的努力”符合语境。 18.A.service B.plan C.effort D.team 解析:选C Ehlers第一次见到小狗时,想哄它到自己身边来,没有成功。过了几天,又专门和朋友返回去寻找,终于找到了它,整个过程很费心,所以选effort。 19.A.equal B.allergic C.grateful D.close 解析:选D 根据“I am to my dogs”可知选close。狗和主人的关系都是很亲密的,因此Ehlers认为不管是谁丢失了小狗Rosie,他们可能都与小狗Rosie的关系很亲密,就像他和自己的狗一样。 20.A.suitable B.proud C.wise D.willing 解析:选D Ehlers发自内心地关心走丢了的小狗Rosie,并且花了一番功夫终于找到了它。因此Ehlers希望如果有一天他的狗走丢了,他也希望有人能像他那样心甘情愿地、不怕麻烦地去寻找他的狗。 B (2017·全国卷Ⅰ) In 1973, I was teaching elementary school. Each day, 27 kids__21__ “The Thinking Laboratory”. That was the__22__students voted for after deciding that“Room 104”was too__23__. Freddy was an average__24__, but not an average person. He had the rare balance of fun and compassion(同情). He would__25__ the loudest over fun and be the saddest over anyone's__26__. Before the school year__27__, I gave the kids a special__28__, T?shirts with the words “Verbs Are Your__29__” on them. I had advised the kids that while verbs(动词)may seem dull, most of the__30___ things they do throughout their lives will be verbs. Through the years, I'd run into former students who would provide__31__ on old classmates. I learned that Freddy did several jobs after his__32__ from high school and remained the same__33__ person I met forty years before. Once, while working overnight at a store, he let a homeless man__34__ in his truck. Another time, he__35__ a friend money to buy a house. Just last year, I was__36__ a workshop when someone knocked at the classroom door. A woman__37__the interruption and handed me an envelope. I stopped teaching and__38__ it up. Inside were the “Verbs” shirt and a__39__from Freddy's mother. “Freddy passed away on Thanksgiving. He wanted you to have this.” I told the story to the class. As sad as it was, I couldn't help smiling. Although Freddy was taken from us, we all__40__ something from Freddy. 【语篇解读】 Freddy是我40年前的学生, 在一个学年结束前, 我送给包括他在内的27名学生每人一件T恤, 上面写着“Verbs Are Your Friends”。Freddy真正按照这句话去做了, 他一生都在做好事, 却英年早逝。尽管如此, 我还是感到欣慰,虽然他走了, 但是我们可以从他那儿学到很多。 21.A.built B.entered C.decorated D.ran 解析:选B 根据下文可知“The Thinking Laboratory”事实上是教室104的别称, 27名学生每天进入这个教室学习, 所以用entered。 22.A.name B.rule C.brand D.plan 解析:选A “思想实验室”这个“名字”应该是同学们投票得来的。故选A。 23.A.small B.dark C.strange D.dull 解析:选D 同学们是因为“104教室”这个名字太“无聊”才把它改为“思想实验室”的。 24.A.scholar B.student C.citizen D.worker 解析:选B 作者回忆1973年的情况, 当时Freddy是那27个孩子之一, 也就是说, 他当时是一名普通的学生。 25.A.speak B.sing C.question D.laugh 解析:选D 对于好玩的事情, 他会“笑”得最大声。 26.A.misfortune B.disbelief C.dishonesty D.mistake 解析:选A 根据前面的他有同情心可知, 对于任何人的“不幸”, 他会很悲伤。misfortune不幸。 27.A.changed B.approached C.returned D.ended 解析:选D 根据常识可知, 在学年“结束”之前, 老师送给学生衣服作为纪念。 28.A.lesson B.gift C.report D.message 解析:选B 根据空后面的T?shirts, 可知此处指给孩子们的礼物。 29.A.Friends B.Awards C.Masters D.Tasks 解析:选A T恤上写着“动词是你的朋友”, 根据下一句的我们一生做的大部分有趣的事情都是verbs做的可知, verbs是我们的朋友, 它们陪伴我们一生, 是我们一生中重要的一部分。 30.A.simple B.unique C.fun D.clever 解析:选C 根据前面的dull可知此处填其反义词fun。 31.A.assessments B.comments C.instructions D.updates 解析:选D 我遇到过以前的学生, 他们常常会提供一些关于他们的老同学的“最新情况”。assessment评估;comment评论;instruction指导;update最新信息。 32.A.graduation B.retirement C.separation D.resignation 解析:选A 在Freddy高中毕业后, 做了好几份工作。 33.A.daring B.modest C.caring D.smart 解析:选C 根据后一句可知, 他让无家可归的人睡在了他的卡车里, 借给朋友钱买房子, 所以他是个关爱他人的人。caring关心人的。 34.A.wait B.sleep C.study D.live 解析:选B 根据空前面的homeless可知, 让无家可归的人睡在他的卡车里。 35.A.paid B.charged C.lent D.owed 解析:选C pay支付;charge收费,要价;lend借出;owe欠钱。根据上下文可知Freddy是一个乐于助人的人, 所以此处指他借钱给朋友。 36.A.observing B.preparing C.designing D.conducting 解析:选D 根据后文的“I stopped teaching”可知, 此处指我正在教室组织研讨会。conduct指导,指挥,组织,安排,主持。 37.A.regretted B.avoided C.excused D.ignored 解析:选C 一个女人请求打断我,并递给我一个信封。excuse请求。 38.A.opened B.packed C.gave D.held 解析:选A 根据后面一句中的“Inside were the ‘Verbs’shirt”可知, 此处指我停止教学, 打开了她递给我的信封。 39.A.picture B.bill C.note D.diary 解析:选C 根据空后面的“Freddy passed away on Thanksgiving.He wanted you to have this.”可知, 这是Freddy的妈妈写在便条上的内容。 40.A.chose B.took C.expected D.borrowed 解析:选B 前面一句用“Freddy was taken from us”, 此处用“we all took something from Freddy”形成对比。 [第二组] A (2018·全国卷Ⅱ) Two weeks earlier, my son, Ben, had got in touch. He'd moved to England with his mum when he was three and it had been 13 years since I'd __1__ seen him. So imagine my __2__ when he emailed me saying he wanted to come to visit me. I was __3__! I arrived early at Byron Bay where we were supposed to __4__. The bay was __5__ in sunshine, and there was a group of kayakers around 150m off the shore. Getting a little __6__, I realized one kayak(皮划艇) was in __7__. “Something's not __8__!” I took off my T?shirt and __9__ into the water. I saw there were two instructors on board and a man lying across the middle. He was __10__ violently.Linking arms with one of the instructors, I helped __11__ the young man out of the water.He was unconscious and as I looked at his face, something __12__ to me. Those brown eyes were very __13__. “What's his name?” I asked the instructor. “Ben,” he replied, and immediately I __14__. That stranger was my son! The instructors called for an ambulance. __15__, after a brief stay in hospital, Ben was well enough to be allowed to __16__ and later the family met up for dinner. We chatted about everything and then Ben __17__ to me. “I just want to say thank you, ” he said. “You __18__ my life!” I still can't believe what a __19__ it was. I'm just so glad I was there __20__ to help my son. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一位父亲碰巧营救了自己的儿子的故事。 1.A.also B.often C.even D.last 解析:选D 自从作者“上次”(last)见到他的儿子已经过去13年了。 2.A.delight B.relief C.anger D.worry 解析:选A 父子多年没联系,也没见面。得知儿子要来看望他,作者自然是“高兴”(delight)极了。 3.A.scared B.shocked C.thrilled D.ashamed 解析:选C 根据语境可知,多年没有见面的儿子要来看望自己,作者自然是感到“激动的”(thrilled)。 4.A.talk B.stay C.meet D.settle 解析:选C 作者迫不及待地想见到自己的儿子,所以他早早地到达与儿子“会面”(meet)的地方。 5.A.bathed B.clean C.deep D.formed 解析:选A 海湾“沐浴”(bathed)在阳光下。 6.A.faster B.closer C.heavier D.wiser 解析:选B 根据常识,“更靠近”(closer)点才能发现皮划艇出了问题。 7.A.trouble B.advance C.question D.battle 解析:选A 从下文作者救人的描述可知,走近一点,作者发现一只皮划艇遇到了“麻烦”(trouble)。 8.A.real B.right C.fair D.fit 解析:选B 根据下文的描述可知选B。本句跟前一句说的是一回事。something's not right意为“某事不对劲”。 9.A.stared B.sank C.dived D.fell 解析:选C 从下文内容可知,作者要去水中救人,自然要“跳入”(dived)水中。 10.A.arguing B.fighting C.shouting D.shaking 解析:选D 他在水中猛烈地摇摆(shaking),以求别人把他拉上去。 11.A.lead B.persuade C.carry D.keep 解析:选C 这时,作者帮忙把那个年轻人从水里“抬”(carry)了出来。 12.A.happened B.occurred C.applied D.appealed 解析:选B 他昏迷了,当作者看着他的脸时,突然想到了一些事情。something occurs to sb.是固定搭配,意为“某人突然想起某事”。 13.A.sharp B.pleasant C.attractive D.familiar 解析:选D 从下文可知,作者救出来的是自己的儿子,父亲对自己的儿子的一些情况应该是“熟悉的”(familiar)。 14.A.agreed B.hesitated C.doubted D.knew 解析:选D 当教练说出这个年轻人的名字时,作者马上就“知道”(knew)了一切,原来那个被救的年轻人就是他的儿子。 15.A.Fortunately B.Frankly C.Sadly D.Suddenly 解析:选A 康复得很快,当然是一件幸运的事,故此处表示“幸运地”(Fortunately)。 16.A.return B.relax C.speak D.leave 解析:选D 经过短暂的住院治疗后,Ben已经可以“离开”(leave)医院了。 17.A.joked B.turned C.listened D.pointed 解析:选B Ben转过(turned)头来对作者说感谢的话。 18.A.created B.honored C.saved D.guided 解析:选C 从上文的描述可知,作者“救”(saved)了Ben的命。 19.A.coincidence B.change C.pity D.pain 解析:选A 作者下水救人,救出来的竟然是自己的儿子,真是“巧合”(coincidence)。 20.A.on board B.in time C.for sure D.on purpose 解析:选B 作者真的很高兴能“及时”(in time)帮助自己的儿子。 B (2018·全国卷Ⅲ) When most of us get a text message on our cell phone from an unknown person, we usually say “sorry,__21__ number!” and move on. But when Dennis Williams __22__ a text that clearly wasn't intended for him, he did something __23__. On March 19, Dennis got a group text __24__ him that a couple he didn't know were at the hospital, waiting for the __25__ of a baby. “Congratulations! But I think someone was mistaken,” Dennis __26__. The baby was born and update texts were __27__ quickly from the overjoyed grandmother,Teresa. In her __28__, she didn't seem to realize that she was __29__ the baby's photos with a complete stranger. “Well, I don't __30__ you all, but I will get there to take pictures with the baby,” replied Dennis before asking which room the new __31__ were in. Much to the family's surprise, Dennis stuck to his __32__! He turned up at the hospital __33__ gifts for the new mother Lindsey and her baby boy. Lindsey's husband was totally __34__ by the unexpected visit. “I don't think we would have randomly invited him over but we __35__ it and the gifts.” Teresa __36__ a photo of the chance meeting on a social networking website __37__ by the touching words:“What a __38__ this young man was to our family! He was so __39__ and kind to do this.” The post has since gained the __40__ of social media users all over the world, receiving more than 184,000 shares and 61, 500 likes in just three days. 【语篇解读】 是什么触发了心底强烈的亲情共鸣与善意?一条错发的手机短信引发了一个善与美的故事。 21.A.unlucky B.secret C.new D.wrong 解析:选D 根据上文中的“When most of us get a text message on our cell phone from an unknown person”“sorry”可知,此处表示“错误的号码”,所填词的词义与“unknown”是同一范畴,故选wrong“错误的”。 22.A.received B.translated C.copied D.printed 解析:选A 根据上文中的“get a text message”可知,此处所填词的词义与“get”相同,故选received,意为“收到”。translate“翻译”;copy“复印,抄写,模仿,作弊”;print“印刷,刊载”。 23.A.reasonable B.special C.necessary D.practical 解析:选B 根据句中的“But”及下文内容可知,Dennis所做的事有别于常人,故选special“不寻常的”。reasonable“合理的,公道的”;necessary“必要的”;practical“实际的,切实可行的,有用的,明智的”。 24.A.convincing B.reminding C.informing D.warning 解析:选C 根据语境可知,手机短信告诉(informing)他一对夫妇正在医院等待孩子的到来。convince“使确信,说服”;remind“提醒,使想起”;warn“警告”。 25.A.wake?up B.recovery C.growth D.arrival 解析:选D 根据第26空后的“The baby was born and...”可知,此处填入的词在语义上应与“born”一致,故选arrival。wake?up“唤醒”;recovery“痊愈,复苏”;growth“生长,增加”。 26.A.responded B.interrupted C.predicted D.repeated 解析:选A 根据“Congratulations!But I think someone was mistaken”可知此处是Dennis回复的短信内容,故选responded“回复”。interrupt“插嘴,打扰,使中断,阻断”;predict“预言,预报”;repeat“重复”。 27.A.coming in B.setting out C.passing down D.moving around 解析:选A 根据语境可知,Dennis又收到了更新的短信(update texts),此处表示短信又“进入”了手机,故选coming in。set out“启程,开始工作”;pass down“流传,使世代相传”;move around“四处走动”。 28.A.opinion B.anxiety C.excitement D.effort 解析:选C 根据上文中的“The baby was born and...the overjoyed grandmother,Teresa.”可知,此处填入的词应与“overjoyed(欣喜若狂的)”在语义范畴上一致,故选excitement。 29.A.comparing B.exchanging C.discussing D.sharing 解析:选D 根据语境可知,此处表示Teresa似乎没意识到她正在和一个陌生人分享(sharing)婴儿的照片。compare“比较,对比”;exchange“交换,交谈,交流”;discuss“讨论”。 30.A.accept B.know C.believe D.bother 解析:选B 根据上下文语境可知,此处表示虽然我不认识(know)你们,但我会来医院和小婴儿拍合影。 31.A.parents B.doctors C.patients D.visitors 解析:选A 此处表示Dennis没有问这对新手父母(parents)在哪个房间,故选parents。 32.A.dream B.promise C.agenda D.principle 解析:选B 根据下文中的“He turned up at the hospital...the unexpected visit.”可知,Dennis履行了他的承诺(promise),他带着(bearing)礼物去看了新手妈妈Lindsey和她的宝宝。dream“梦想”;agenda“议事日程”;principle“原则,规范,信条”。 33.A.bearing B.collecting C.opening D.making 解析:选A 参见上题解析。 34.A.discouraged B.relaxed C.astonished D.defeated 解析:选C Lindsey的丈夫对Dennis突如其来的到访感到震惊(astonished)。discouraged“泄气的”;relaxed“放松的”;defeated“沮丧的”。 35.A.admit B.need C.appreciate D.expect 解析:选C Dennis的到访虽然出乎他们的意料,但他们对此还是非常感激(appreciate)的。 36.A.found B.selected C.developed D.posted 解析:选D 根据本段最后一句中的“The post has since gained...”可知,此处指Teresa在社交网站上张贴(posted)了一张照片。 37.A.confirmed B.simplified C.clarified D.accompanied 解析:选D 根据语境可知,Teresa在发布照片的同时,还附(accompanied)了感人的话语。confirm“确认”;simplify“使简化”;clarify“阐明,澄清,净化”。 38.A.pity B.blessing C.relief D.problem 解析:选B 这个年轻人(的到来)对我们家来说就是一种祝福(blessing)。relief “宽慰,解脱,缓和”。 39.A.smart B.calm C.sweet D.fair 解析:选C 根据语境可知,此处填入的词应与其后的“kind”在语义范畴上保持一致,故选sweet(善良的,好心的)。smart“衣着讲究的,聪明的,高档的,敏捷的”;calm“沉着的,风平浪静的”;fair“合理的,公正的,晴朗的”。 40.A.sympathy B.attention C.control D.trust 解析:选B 根据下文中的“receiving more than 184,000 shares and 61,500 likes in just three days”可知,帖子引起了全世界社交媒体用户的关注(attention)。sympathy“同情”;control“控制”;trust“信任”。 |模拟题组练| [第一组] A (2019·山西八校第一次联考) At my daughter's presentation ceremony, the principal reminded the kids of that now?familiar truth: they could have multiple careers in their lifetimes. As I lay in bed that evening, another truth __1__ me that it is not just different careers that __2__ each child. I __3__ my own life and how much it has __4__. Five years ago, I was in an unhappy marriage, living in a house that I felt wasn't mine. I felt __5__ most of the time and not __6__ my own future. Now, I live in my own beautiful apartment. My family life is peaceful, filled with __7__. My life is barely __8__. I created a whole new reality. I have always __9__ that great change is possible. I am the great?grandchild of the immigrants who left their countries with few __10__. From the shtetls (犹太人小村庄) of Russia and Poland, they created their own communities. My parents moved to a __11__ city with two small children and started a life different from that in their hometown. And my late grandmother lived two completely different lives. __12__ she was a widow at 43 after my grandfather died suddenly, she __13__ her daughters alone, cared for her elderly mother and __14__ travelled out of her hometown. At 68, after being single for 26 years, she __15__ us all by falling in love and remarrying. She and her husband, Harry, socialized __16__, and travelled around the country. Life is full of __17__. We assume that our lives are linear(直线的), leading us from birth to death into a straight __18__. But they can change and have sharp __19__. They can double back and leap forward and begin another __20__ altogether. 【语篇解读】 本文为一篇夹叙夹议文。作者在文中借助自己及自己亲人的生活经历表达了人生充满可能性的观点。 1.A.hit B.promised C.attacked D.suggested 解析:选A 根据上下文可知,作者突然意识到了另一条真理。hit “使突然意识到”符合语境。 2.A.hold back B.appeal to C.wait for D.call on 解析:选C 根据上文中的“the principal reminded the kids of that now?familiar truth: they could have multiple careers in their lifetimes”可知,此处表示作者突然意识到并不仅仅是不同的事业在等待着每个孩子。 3.A.sought for B.tried out C.took over D.reflected on 解析:选D 根据下文的内容可知,作者认真思考了自己的生活。 4.A.transformed B.improved C.abused D.succeeded 解析:选A 根据下文作者所说的自己的生活前后的巨大变化可知,作者思考的是自己的生活发生了多大的改变。 5.A.terrified B.anxious C.curious D.ashamed 解析:选B 根据上文中的“Five years ago, I was in an unhappy marriage, living in a house that I felt wasn't mine.”可知,五年前,作者婚姻不幸福,觉得住在一个不属于自己的家中,故作者大多数时候感到焦虑,并觉得无法掌管自己的未来。 6.A.in control of B.in defence of C.in honor of D.in place of 解析:选A 参见上题解析。in control of “掌管,控制”符合语境。 7.A.noise B.devotion C.admiration D.laughter 解析:选D 根据上文中的“Now, I live in my own beautiful apartment.My family life is peaceful.”可知,作者现在住在自己漂亮的公寓中,家庭生活平静安宁,充满了欢笑。laughter“笑,笑声”符合语境。 8.A.bearable B.recognizable C.suitable D.acceptable 解析:选B 根据上文提及的作者前后生活的对比以及下文的“I created a whole new reality.”可知,作者创造了一个全新的现实生活,故可推知作者现在的生活(和以前的相比变化巨大)很难被认出来。recognizable“容易认出的,易于识别的”符合语境。 9.A.imagined B.doubted C.believed D.remembered 解析:选C 根据语境可知,作者一直都相信巨大的变化是可能发生的。 10.A.contacts B.belongings C.expectations D.devices 解析:选B 根据上文中的“who left their countries with few”并结合选项可知,此处指携带很少的财物离开他们自己的国家。belongings“财物,财产”符合语境。 11.A.poor B.remote C.strange D.wealthy 解析:选C 根据下文中的“started a life different from that in their hometown”可知,作者的父母搬去了一个陌生的城市。strange“陌生的”符合语境。 12.A.Since B.Until C.When D.Although 解析:选A 根据下文中的“she was a widow at 43 after my grandfather died suddenly, she __13__ her daughters alone”可知,由于作者已逝的外祖母是一个寡妇,所以她(生前)独自抚养自己的女儿们。Since“因为,由于”在此处引导原因状语从句。 13.A.educated B.raised C.accompanied D.comforted 解析:选B 参见上题解析。raise“抚养”符合语境。 14.A.nearly B.frequently C.smoothly D.rarely 解析:选D 根据上文中的“she __13__ her daughters alone, cared for her elderly mother”可知,作者的外祖母(生前)要独自抚养自己的女儿们,照顾自己年老的母亲,所以她很少去她家乡之外的地方旅行。rarely“很少,不常”符合语境。 15.A.amused B.annoyed C.satisfied D.surprised 解析:选D 根据上文的内容,尤其是“she was a widow at 43 after my grandfather died suddenly”,“At 68, after being single for 26 years”和下文中的“falling in love and remarrying”可知,作者的外祖母(生前)在成了寡妇26年后,于68岁时坠入爱河并再婚,这应该是让作者他们感到吃惊的。surprise“使惊奇,使感到意外”符合语境。 16.A.endlessly B.casually C.punctually D.accidentally 解析:选A 根据下文中的“and travelled around the country”可知,作者的外祖母(生前)和自己的丈夫Harry周游全国,不断地参加社交活动。endlessly“不断地,无休止地”符合语境。 17.A.challenges B.possibilities C.hardships D.hopes 解析:选B 根据上文作者所举的例子可知,生活是充满可能性的。possibility“可能,可能性”符合语境。 18.A.pattern B.shape C.path D.queue 解析:选C 根据上文中的“We assume that our lives are linear(直线的), leading us from birth to death into a straight”可知,我们认为自己的生活是条直线,就是自生至死的一条笔直的路。path“路”符合语境。 19.A.tendencies B.directions C.increases D.twists 解析:选D 根据上文中的“We assume that our lives are linear(直线的), leading us from birth to death into a straight __18__.But they can change and have sharp __19__.”和下文中的“They can double back and leap forward”可知,我们的生活并不是直线,而是会变化并出现急转弯的。twist“(河流或道路的)曲折处,急转弯处”符合语境。 20.A.marriage B.relationship C.story D.plan 解析:选C 根据语境可知,生活会沿原路返回,向前跳跃并开始另一个故事。 B (2019·河北五个一名校联盟第二次考试) A woman professor was giving a lesson to her students on __21__ management. As she raised a glass of water, everyone in the class __22__ they would be asked the “half?empty or half?full” question. __23__, that was not the case. With a smile on her face, she asked the students, “How much do you think this glass of water weighs?” Answers called out __24__ from eight to twenty ounces(盎司). She quieted the students down and then replied, “The absolute weight doesn't __25__. But it counts how long you hold it. If I hold it for a minute, it is OK. If I hold it for an hour, I will have an ache in my __26__. If I hold it for a day, my arm will feel numb. In each case, the __27__ of the glass of water doesn't change, but the __28__ I hold it, the heavier it becomes. Why?” Lost in __29__, all the students kept silent and listened to the professor carefully. “Our stresses and __30__ in life are like that glass of water. If we __31__ our burdens all the time, sooner or later, we will feel exhausted, even unable to __32__.” __33__ you have to do is put all your burdens down, as __34__ in the evening as possible. Don't carry them through the evening into the night; by doing this, we can get __35__ next morning and are __36__ to move forward. More often than not, life gets terrible when we __37__ too much. And the moment you __38__ your burdens, you'll find yourself feeling much more relaxed. So rather than being upset and feeling __39__ for yourself, start doing something about it. After all, life is too short to __40__ yourself to anything that is not making you happy. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章通过一杯水的重量的事例告诉读者:只有卸下压力和负担,才能活得更轻松。 21.A.class B.emotion C.time D.stress 解析:选D 根据下文中的“Our stresses and __30__ in life are like that glass of water.”可知,本文讲的是压力管理。stress management意为“压力管理”。 22.A.wondered B.expected C.agreed D.argued 解析:选B 当她举起一杯水时,每个人都预计他们会被问到“杯子是半空还是半满”的问题。wonder意为“想知道”;expect意为“预料,预计”;agree意为“同意”;argue意为“争论”。 23.A.However B.Meanwhile C.Anyhow D.Therefore 解析:选A 根据语境可知,教授微笑着问:“这杯水有多重?”这与学生预计的不同,故选A。however意为“然而”;meanwhile意为“同时”;anyhow意为“无论如何”;therefore意为“因此”。 24.A.ranged B.replied C.read D.exchanged 解析:选A 根据下文中的“from eight to twenty ounces(盎司)”可知,喊出的答案从8到20盎司不等。range from...to...意为“范围从……到……”,符合语境。 25.A.exist B.change C.matter D.increase 解析:选C 根据下文中的“But it counts how long you hold it.”可知,此处表示绝对的重量不重要。matter与count同义,意为“要紧”。 26.A.head B.arm C.leg D.stomach 解析:选B 根据下文中的“If I hold it for a day, my arm will feel numb.”可知,此处指的是手臂。因此选B。 27.A.shape B.position C.weight D.size 解析:选C 根据下文中的“but the __28__ I hold it, the heavier it becomes”可知,此处指的是水的重量。shape意为“形状”;position意为“位置”;weight意为“重量”;size意为“大小,尺寸”。故答案为C。 28.A.better B.deeper C.longer D.further 解析:选C 每一种情况下,这杯水的重量都没有改变,但是举的时间越长,它就会变得越重。根据“If I hold it for a minute”,“If I hold it for an hour”及“If I hold it for a day”可知,此处说的是时间长短。 29.A.fantasies B.thought C.dreams D.discussion 解析:选B 根据下文中的“all the students kept silent and listened to the professor carefully”可知,此处表示“(学生们)陷入沉思”,(be) lost in thought为固定搭配。 30.A.doubts B.joys C.surprises D.worries 解析:选D 根据空前的“stresses”和下文中的“burdens”可知,这里表示“我们生活中的压力和烦恼就像那杯水”。 31.A.cover B.carry C.hide D.show 解析:选B 根据下文中的“you have to do is put all your burdens down”可知,此处表示如果我们一直背着(carry)沉重的负担,故选B。 32.A.pick up B.work out C.carry on D.catch on 解析:选C 如果我们一直背着沉重的负担,迟早我们将感到筋疲力尽,甚至难以坚持下去。pick up意为“捡起,恢复健康、体力等”;work out意为“算出”;carry on意为“继续进行,坚持下去”;catch on意为“流行起来”。故选C。 33.A.Something B.All C.Nothing D.Anything 解析:选B 根据语境可知,此处表示你需要做的一切事情就是卸下负担,故选B。 34.A.eagerly B.naturally C.quickly D.early 解析:选D 根据“Don't carry them through the evening into the night”可知,此处表示晚上尽早卸下负担。 35.A.refreshed B.entertained C.depressed D.amazed 解析:选A 通过这样做我们第二天可以重新振作精神,能够奋勇向前。refresh意为“使恢复精神”;entertain意为“使快乐”;depress意为“使沮丧”;amaze意为“使大为惊奇”。故选A。 36.A.able B.anxious C.passive D.ambitious 解析:选A 参见上题解析。able意为“有能力的”,符合语境。anxious意为“焦虑的”;passive意为“被动的”;ambitious意为“有志气的”。 37.A.fear B.think C.rest D.get 解析:选B 通常,当我们想得太多时生活就会变得糟糕。 38.A.catch up with B.look down on C.let go of D.put up with 解析:选C 根据上文中的“__33__ you have to do is put all your burdens down”可知,当你卸下负担的时候,你会发现你自己更加放松。catch up with意为“赶上”;look down on意为“轻视”;let go of意为“放手,松开”;put up with意为“忍受,忍耐”。因此选C。 39.A.happy B.sorry C.disappointed D.greedy 解析:选B 与其感到不安,自我怜悯,不如做一些改变它的事。feel sorry for oneself意为“自我怜悯”,为固定搭配。因此选B。 40.A.help B.treat C.drive D.abandon 解析:选D 毕竟人生苦短,不要使自己沉浸在让自己不开心的事情中。abandon oneself to意为“沉湎于,陷入”,符合语境。help oneself to意为“自用,自取,依靠自己”;treat oneself to意为“犒劳自己”;drive oneself to意为“自己开车去”。 [第二组] A Being self?employed has its challenges and not everyone has what it takes to grow a successful business.__1__, it seems that increasing numbers of people are choosing these days to __2__ their regular salaried job in order to become self?employed. But __3__ do people choose to do so? What are the __4__ of this way of life? Firstly, perhaps the __5__ attraction of being self?employed is that it leaves you in control of your own __6__. If you prefer to work late at night so that you can take the following day __7__ to go to a concert at your child's school, then you can do so. You don't have to ask anyone's __8__ to leave the office whenever you wish. So you can keep a(n) __9__ between work and life. A second advantage of working for yourself is that you are in charge of all __10__ connected with your business. When you're __11__ by someone else, you have to do what they wish, even if you __12__ whether it is the best course of action or not. To be __13__ how you work is something that makes the self?employed lifestyle very __14__ for many people. Of the two advantages of being self?employed __15__ above, I think the more __16__ one is the fact that you are in charge of your own timetable. To be __17__ to spend time with friends and family when you wish to is worth __18__ the regular monthly pay cheque for. As long as you can earn enough for your __19__, you can enjoy the extra flexibility that self?employment __20__ far more than you would—a bit of extra money in the bank. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇议论文。越来越多的人开始自主创业,那么,自主创业究竟有什么吸引人之处呢? 1.A.Therefore B.However C.Otherwise D.Besides 解析:选B 由上一句中的“challenges”和“not everyone...grow a successful business”以及本句中的“increasing numbers”可知,两句之间构成转折关系,故选However。 2.A.lose B.get C.leave D.keep 解析:选C 由本句中的“to become self?employed”可知,很多人选择“离开(leave)”他们那份有着固定收入的工作。 3.A.where B.how C.why D.when 解析:选C 文章第二段和第三段介绍了自主创业的两个“益处(benefits)”,即“为什么(why)”人们选择自主创业。 4.A.benefits B.causes C.differences D.difficulties 解析:选A 句意:自主创业的这种生活方式有什么“益处(benefits)”呢? 5.A.last B.main C.additional D.unique 解析:选B 本段介绍了自主创业的第一个也是最“主要的(main)”益处和原因。 6.A.fortune B.schedule C.goal D.happiness 解析:选B 由下文中的“If you prefer to work late at night so that you can take the following day...to leave the office whenever you wish.”可知,自主创业的一个益处是可以自己掌控“日程表(schedule)”。 7.A.off B.away C.over D.in 解析:选A 由本句中的“go to a concert at your child's school”可知,第二天“不上班(take...off)”。 8.A.advice B.permission C.opinion D.demand 解析:选B 由上文可知,自主创业的人可以自由支配时间,即不用请求任何人的“允许(permission)”就可离开办公室。 9.A.chance B.interest C.choice D.balance 解析:选D 本段介绍了自主创业的第一个好处,即可以自己支配时间,因此可以在工作和生活之间保持“平衡(balance)”。 10.A.decisions B.mistakes C.directions D.expectations 解析:选A 由下文中的“you have to do what they wish”可知,自主创业的第二个好处是自己可以做出和生意相关的一些“决定(decisions)”。但当你被别人“雇用(employed)”的时候,你只能根据雇主的意愿做事。 11.A.blamed B.questioned C.defeated D.employed 解析:选D 见上题解析。 12.A.believe B.doubt C.ask D.disagree 解析:选B 由本空后的whether...可知,即使你“怀疑(doubt)”雇主的决定是否是最好的。 13.A.in favour of B.in honour of C.in control of D.in memory of 解析:选C 通过第二段和第三段介绍的自主创业的好处可知,可以“掌控”(in control of)自己的工作方式使自主创业成了一种非常“受欢迎的(welcome)”生活方式。 14.A.welcome B.common C.influential D.traditional 解析:选A 见上题解析。 15.A.suggested B.discussed C.warned D.learned 解析:选B 上文(第二段和第三段)“讨论(discussed)”了自主创业的两个益处。 16.A.complex B.significant C.professional D.unforgettable 解析:选B 由上下文语境可知,在这两个优点中,更“重要的(significant)”一个是可以掌控自己的时间表。 17.A.glad B.ready C.able D.safe 解析:选C 由上文中的“in charge of your own timetable”可知,自主创业的人“能(be able to)”根据自己的意愿花时间和朋友及家人在一起。 18.A.forgetting B.passing C.accepting D.sacrificing 解析:选D 本段讲述了自由支配时间的重要性。可以花时间和朋友及家人在一起使得“牺牲(sacrificing)”那些固定的收入是值得的。 19.A.requirements B.treatments C.achievements D.judgements 解析:选A 由上下文语境及enough可知,只要你的收入足够满足你的“要求(requirements)”,你就可以享受自主创业“带来(allows)”的那些灵活性。 20.A.expresses B.allows C.receives D.admits 解析:选B 见上题解析。 B I log onto a computer at the doctor's office to say I have arrived and then wait until a voice calls me into the examination room. There, a robotic nurse __21__ me onto the scales and then takes my blood pressure. Some time later, in steps the __22__ , who is also a robot. He notes down my __23__ and gives me a prescription (处方). I pay for my __24__ using a credit card and return home without having met another human being. This is my nightmarish (噩梦般的) vision of the __25__, which hasn't happened __26__ yet. I should say I really do like many aspects of __27__. I am a big fan of air conditioning in summer and heaters in __28__. But I am writing this because I don't want machines to __29__. When I call my dentist's office and actually get a human being on the line,I am __30__. And when I see the introduction of yet more self?service checkout stations at the grocery store,I feel like __31__,“When it comes to cashiers, make mine a(n) __32__, please!” After all,human cashiers sometimes __33__ you a store coupon (优惠券) for items you are __34__. Even more than that,real?life cashiers often take an interest in particularly cute children,which can __35__ young mothers' day. A cashier may also show compassion for an elderly person __36__ to get that last penny out of his purse. Machines can be __37__ and cost?effective and they often get the job done just fine. __38__ they lack an element so important to everyday life. Call it the spirit,the soul or the heart. It is __39__ no machine will ever have. It is human being that __40__ us to smile at others,which may be what they need at that moment. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇议论文。随着科技的发展,机器人越来越多地被应用于人类的日常生活中,作者认为机器人固然能给人类的生活带来便利,但机器人缺少人性,缺少人与人之间的温情。 21.A.tears B.directs C.follows D.separates 解析:选B 根据上文中的“I have arrived and then wait until a voice calls me into the examination room”可知,作者进入检查室;结合常识,这里指机器人护士领着(directs)作者到秤上测体重,然后去量血压。tear“撕破”;follow“跟着,跟随”;separate“(使)分开”。 22.A.teacher B.lawyer C.doctor D.engineer 解析:选C 根据下文中的“He notes down my __23__ and gives me a prescription (处方).”和常识可知,开处方的是医生(doctor)。 23.A.signals B.symbols C.sculptures D.symptoms 解析:选D 根据常识可知,医生的处方是根据病人的症状(symptoms)开的。signal“信号”;symbol“象征”;sculpture“雕塑”。 24.A.bill B.visit C.medicine D.examination 解析:选B 作者使用信用卡支付看病的费用,这里用visit表示“就诊”,指找医生看病,费用包括检查费等,符合文意。bill“账单”;medicine“药物”;examination“检查”。 25.A.past B.present C.future D.history 解析:选C 根据后面的“which hasn't happened”可知,这里指未来(future)。 26.A.at most B.at last C.at least D.at intervals 解析:选C 根据语境,这里表示至少现在还没有发生,at least“至少”,指尽管没有更好的情况。at most“至多”;at last“终于,到底”;at intervals“不时”。 27.A.commerce B.agriculture C.literature D.technology 解析:选D 根据上下文可知,机器人的运用是技术(technology)方面的事情。commerce“商业”;agriculture“农业”;literature“文学”。 28.A.sleep B.autumn C.spring D.winter 解析:选D 冬天冷,应用加热器,故应该选winter,与前面的summer对应。 29.A.take over B.pass by C.cut in D.go away 解析:选A 根据下文可知,作者不希望在未来机器人取代(take over)人类。pass by“经过”;cut in“插嘴,打断”;go away“走开”。 30.A.annoyed B.thrilled C.discouraged D.disappointed 解析:选B 结合“When I call my dentist's office and actually get a human being on the line”和上文提到的作者不希望在未来机器人取代人类可知,当作者给牙医办公室打电话,接电话的是人时,作者应是非常兴奋的(thrilled)。 annoyed“生气的”;discouraged“泄气的”;disappointed“失望的”。 31.A.crying B.laughing C.shouting D.whispering 解析:选C 根据上文作者不希望在未来机器人取代人类和该段中的“when I see the introduction of yet more self?service checkout stations at the grocery store” 可以推知,作者对这种情况是不满意的、不高兴的,故作者很想大叫 (shouting),并且和前一句中表达的心情形成鲜明的对比。whisper“低声地说”。 32.A.machine B.human C.animal D.plant 解析:选B 结合上下文可知,作者希望是一个人(human)为自己服务,另外下文中 的human cashiers也是提示。 33.A.give B.remind C.bargain D.purchase 解析:选A 毕竟,人类收银员有时会给你你要购买的物品的商店优惠券。give表示“给”,后面常加双宾语,符合语境和语法。remind“提醒”;bargain“讨价还价”;purchase“购买”。 34.A.ruining B.producing C.advertising D.buying 解析:选D 参见上题解析。ruin“毁坏”;produce“生产”;advertise“为……做广告”;buy“买,购买”。 35.A.brighten B.darken C.strengthen D.widen 解析:选A 根据上文中的“real?life cashiers often take an interest in particularly cute children”可知,收银员往往对特别可爱的小孩感兴趣,这也许能让小孩的母亲开心一天。brighten表示“使开心”,符合语境。darken“使变暗”;strengthen“加强”;widen“(使)变宽”。 36.A.turning B.happening C.describing D.struggling 解析:选D 根据本句中的“show compassion for”可知,收银员可能会同情老年人因为老年人在把钱包里最后一个一分钱硬币掏出来时很费力,说明老年人的生活不容易,struggle“挣扎,尽力”,符合语境。turn“转向”;happen “发生”;describe“描述”。 37.A.urgent B.efficient C.frequent D.consistent 解析:选B 根据下文中的“they often get the job done just fine”可知,这里讲的是机器人的好处,它们有效率(efficient)并且划算。urgent“紧急的”;frequent “频繁的”;consistent“一贯的”。 38.A.But B.Because C.Otherwise D.Therefore 解析:选A 空后表示它们缺少一种对日常生活很重要的元素,与空前提到的机器人的好处是转折关系,故用连词But,表示转折。 39.A.everything B.something C.anything D.nothing 解析:选B 前一句提到的“the spirit,the soul or the heart”不是机器人所拥有的东西(something)。 40.A.encourages B.persuades C.punishes D.forces 解析:选A 正是人鼓励(encourages)我们对别人笑。persuade“说服”;punish“惩罚”;force“强迫”。 (共104张PPT) 第一部分 高考题型逐一突破 专题三|完形填空 栏 目 导 航 明考情、悟高考 明技法、理思路 课时分组突破 Thank you for watching 谢谢观看

    • 2020-03-02
    • 下载3次
    • 2325.5KB
  • ID:4-6961687 2020届江苏省高考单项填空指导课件(40张PPT)

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/单项选择

    (共40张PPT) * 1 * 单项填空的设计遵循以能力立意的原则 突出语境理解的作用 注重基础知识在语境中的理解与运用的考查 考查的能力具体归纳为以下三个方面 在具体语境中理解运用词汇知识的能力 在具体语境中理解运用语法知识的能力 在特定语境中理解运用交际用语的能力 * 考查语言基础知识及应用能力 覆盖中学英语中的重要语言知识点 形式上, 注重语言知识的综合考查, 内容上, 强调语言知识的应用。 * * 名词动词形容词介词谓语动词 非谓语动词 定语从句状语从句名词性从句交际用语 动词及短语辨析 时态 语态 虚拟语气 情态动词 非谓语动词 * * 3 3 1 1 2 4 1 2 3 5 1 2 1 1 5 1 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 以动词考查为主 包括动词及短语 时态语态 非谓语动词 情态动词 重点考查连词 连接接代词 连接副 词 关系代词 关系副词 从属连词 加强语义考查 语义辨析 语义识别 同时 注重词汇扩充能力考查 提供或设计语境 加大考查考生在 具体语境中实际运用语言能力 题干信息量变大且隐蔽 主要体现在 谓语动词和非谓语动词运用方面 * * 2 * 一模22. I can do anything for my friends because friendship ________ everything. A. explores B. excludes C. exploits D. exceeds 201833. China’s soft power grows _______ the increasing appreciation and understanding of China globally. A. in line with B. in reply to C. in return for D. in honour of * 201832.Try to understand what’s actually happening instead of acting on the _______ you’ve made. A. assignment B. association C. acquisition D. assumption 201631.His comprehensive surveys have provided the most _____ statements of how, and on what basis, data are collected. A. explicit B. ambiguous C. original D. arbitrary * 201926. Nowadays the ___________ for travelling is shifted from shopping to food and scenery. A. priority B. potential C proportion D. pension * which * 201934.A city is the product of the human hand and mind, __________ man's intelligence and creativity. A. resembling B. reflecting C. reviewing D. restoring 一模25. When you’re old and looking back on your life, will you be content with the way things ________? A. stick out B. break out C. run out D. turn out * 一模34. It is estimated that 5G devices will be ____ for commercial applications in China in 2020 with the issue of 5G licenses. A. unique B. flexible C. mature D. delicate 一模32. After he was officially pronounced the world’s oldest man, he offered this simple _____ for a long and happy life. A. affection B. formula C. preference D. desire * 一模33. ________ the heroes sacrificing their lives for the country’s glorious causes, red is chosen as the basic color of the national flag. A. In regard to B. In proportion to C. In salute to D. In response to * 201732.Determining where we are _____our surroundings remains an essential skill for our survival. A.in contrast to B.in defense of C.in face of D.in relation to 201927. Favorable policies are ___________ to encourage employees' professional development. A. in effect B. in command C. in turn D. in shape * 201625. He did not _____ easily, but was willing to accept any constructive advice for a worthy cause. A. approach B. wrestle C. compromise D. communicate * 201730. A quick review of successes and failures at the end of year will help _________your year ahead. A.shape B.switch C.stretch D.sharpen 201822. Kids shouldn’t have access to violent films because they might ____ the things they see. A. indicate B. investigate C. imitate D. innovate * 2 * 一模30. —Where is my phone? I can’t find it. —Oh, you must have left it in the library where we ________ the novel. A. are reading B. read C. have read D. had read * 一模31. By the time your habit of managing time is developed, you ________ better decisions about how to spend your time in your future career. A. will have made B. will be made C. are to make D. have been making * 201627. If it _____ for his invitation the other day, I should not be here now. A. had not been B. should not be C. were not to be D. should not have been * 201731.He’s been informed that he _________for the scholarship because of his academic background. A.hasn’t qualified B.hadn’t qualified C.doesn’t qualify D.wasn’t qualifying 201828.There is a good social life in the village, and I wish I _______ a second chance to become more involved. A. had B. will have C. would have had D. have had * 201830.I was sent to the village last month to see how the development plan _______ in the past two years. A. had been carried out B. would be carried out C.is being carried out D. has been carried out 201933. They are trying to make sure that 5G terminals _____ by 2022 for the Beijing Winter Olympics. A. will install B. will have been installed C. are installed D. have been installed * 201623. Many young people, most ______ were well- educated, headed for remote regions to chase their dreams. A. of which B. of them C. of whom D. of those 201728.In 1963 the UN set up the World Food Programme,one of_____purposes is to relieve worldwide starvation. A.which B.it’s C.whose D.whom * 一模23. —Are you going on a holiday after the exam? —Well, I haven’t decided yet. I ________ find some other choices. A. would B. might C. must D. should * 一模27. —It’s really a pity that you didn’t go to see Frozen II last night. —I ________, but I had to prepare for the coming exam. A. would like to B. ought to C. would have D. may have * 一模24. TikTok, known as Douyin in China, is a social media platform ________ short videos can be edited and uploaded easily. A. that B. which C. where D. when * 201634. Not until recently ______ the development of tourist-related activities in the rural areas. A. they had encouraged B. had they encouraged C. did they encourage D. they encouraged 201722. __________not for the support of the teachers, the student could not overcome her difficulty. A.It were B.Were it C. It was D. Was it * 一模21. Respect is not one-way traffic but mutual, and that might be ________ we fight back in the trade friction against the USA. A. where B. because C. why D. how 一模26. The silver moon was high overhead, and there was a gentle breeze _______ down the valley. A. playing B. to play C. played D. having played * 201727. He hurried home,never once looking back to see if he_______. A.was being followed B.was following C.had been followed D. followed 一模29. Just ________ underwater grass floats on the surface if it loses its roots, a nation is lost without its memories. A. since B. while C. as D. when * 201823. Self-driving is an area _______ China and the rest of the world are on the same starting line. A. that B. where C. which D. when 201921. We have entered into an age _______ dreams have the best chance of coming true. A. which B. what C. when D. that * * 3 * 一模35.—Pity that Linda’s losing her job three years on end! —Don’t worry about her. She always ______! A. lands on her feet B. has frogs in her throat C. laughs her head off D. has butterflies in her stomach 一模28. —The price of pork is set to go down soon. —________. More efforts have been made to ensure pork supply. A. You deserve it B. You made it C. You name it D. You said it . * * 201635. — Jack still can’t help being anxious about his job interview. — Lack of self-confidence is his______, I am afraid. A.Achilles’ heel B.child’s play C.green fingers D.last straw 201733.—What does the stuff on your T-shirt mean ? —it’s nothing .Just something ______. A.as clear as day B.off the top of my head C.under my nose D.beyond my wildest dreams 201835. —What happened? Your boss seems to ____. —Didn’t you know his secretary leaked the secret report to the press? A. be over the moon B. laugh his head off C. be all ears D. fly off the handle * 词不离句 句不离文 通过语境 掌握词汇 学习语法 * 单数 三单 原级 原级 基数词 主格 不定冠词 并列 复数 过去 比较级 比较级 序数词 宾格 定冠词 连接词 所有格 不定式 最高级 最高级 绝对式 零冠词 关系词 过去分词 从属连词 现在分词 主语部分 谓语部分 * 到此为止,我们分析了考点、梳理了重点 希望大家平时通过课堂限时训练 课下计时做题 培养良好的答题习惯 提高做题速度及准确率 全面提高英语水平 真正实现从语言知识到语言应用能力的转化 熟练掌握解题方法及技巧,提高英语运用能力 * *

    • 2020-03-02
    • 下载4次
    • 7444KB
  • ID:4-6961680 2020届高考完形填空记叙文解题步骤及技巧教学课件(24张PPT)含练习 (2份打包)

    高中英语/高考专区/二轮专题/各类题型专题/完形填空

    (共24张PPT) Steps and Skills of doing the cloze test 高考完形填空记叙文解题 步骤及技巧 Can you put them together to form a picutre? No clue(线索). You can't. Yes, there is a clue. Can you put them together to form a picutre? A B C The process of finishing a cloze text is similar to doing a jigsaw(拼图) you say that you love rain, but you open your ________ when it rains. you say that you ________ the sun, but you find a shadow spot when the ____shines. you say that you love the wind, _____you close your windows when wind blows. this is why I am________, you say that you love me too. a poem: I am afraid umbrella love sun but afraid When doing the cloze: What steps do you follow? What skills do you use? Steps and skills of finishing a cloze text What steps do you follow? What skills do you use? 解题三步曲:读---填---读 一步曲:读 1. 读首句:推断文章大意 二步曲:填 三步曲:读 1.when most of us get a text message on our cell phone from an unknown person, we usually say “sorry, wrong number ” and move on. But....(2018全国卷) 一条来自陌生人的手机短信引发的一个善与美的故事。 2. A Toronto man is offering a free round-the world air ticket to the right woman. But....(2017全国卷) 一名来自多伦多的男士在网上征集与前女友同名的加拿大女性并免费赠送机票。 一部曲:1.读首句,推断文章大意(2minutes) 3. When I was 13 my only purpose was to become the star on our football team. (2016新课标) 作者的目标是打败偶像,成为足球明星,最后却从对方身上学到东西的故事 一步曲:读 1. 读首句:推断文章大意 二步曲:填 三步曲:读 2. 读文章:把握故事情节 II. 读文章:把握故事情节 一步曲: 读文章 模板 2018全国 2017全国 2016全国 一步曲:读 1. 读首句:推断文章大意 二步曲:填 三步曲:读 2. 读文章:把握故事情节 选出自己确定的答案 对不确定的答案后做 1. 先易后难 2. 瞻前顾后 上下求索 When I was 13 my only purpose was to become the star on our football team. That meant____ Miller King, who was the best ______at our school(2016新课标) 21. A.cheering for B.beating out C.relying on D.staying with 22. A. coach B.student C.teacher D.player 2. 瞻前顾后,上下求索 依据: 上下语境 二部曲: 填(10 minutes) A Toronto man is offering a free round-the world air ticket to the right woman....He postd his__29_____on a social networking website and received thousands of e-mails... (2017全国卷) A. answer B.advice C.offer D.comment ....I am sure I was the last person in the world he wanted 32 assitance from. but even that challenged he accepted. I_33____him move slowly over the fence.(2016全国卷) A. let B.helped C.had D.noticed 2. 瞻前顾后,上下求索 原词复现,同义词复现 依据: when most of us get a text message on our cell phone from an unknown person, we usually say “sorry, wrong number ” and move on. But when dennis 42 received a text that clearly wasn’t intended for him, he did something_ 43 _(2018全国卷) A.reasonable B.special C.necessary D.practical A Toronto man is offering a free round-the world air ticket to the right woman. But__21_ apply. you must be named Elizabeth and have a Cannadian 22 passport(2017全国卷) A.benefits B.deposits C.restrictions D.examinations 2. 瞻前顾后,上下求索 依据: 语篇标志词及语篇逻辑 Miller was struck by a car and lost his right arm. I went to see him after he came back from _24____.he looked very_25____, but he didn’t cry. 24. A. school B.vacation C.hospital D.training 25. A.pale B. calm C.relaxed D.ashamed 2. 瞻前顾后,上下求索 依据: 生活常识及文化常识 He turnd up at the hospital_ 53___gifts for the new mother Lindsey and her baby boy. A. bearing B.collecting C.opening D.making That season,I _26____all of Miller’s records while he watched the home games from the bench. A.held B.broke C.set D.tried 2. 瞻前顾后,上下求索 依据: 固定搭配 熟词生义 一步曲:读 1. 读首句:推断文章大意 二步曲:填 三步曲:读 2. 读文章:把握故事情节 选出自己确定的答案 对不确定的答案后做 1. 先易后难 2. 瞻前顾后 上下求索 1.上下语境 2.词汇复现 2. 语篇标志及逻辑关系 3. 固定搭配 4. 文化背景和生活常识 3. 感受 “真、善、美”(尾段) 二步曲: 填(10 minutes) 3. 感受 “真、善、美”(尾段) 文明、和谐、友善、阳光、无私、自信、包容、助人、向上、坚韧! What a 58 blessing this young man was to our family! He was so _59___and kind to do this.the post has since gained the _60 attention____of social media users all over the world, receiving more than 184,000 shares and 61,5oo likes in just three days. (2018全国卷) 59 A.smart B.calm C.sweet D.fair He said the __40___woman will be announced on the website and the trip will be shared online. (2017全国卷) 40 A.honoured B. lovely C.intelligent D.lucky Damaged but not defeated, he was 38 still ahead of me. i was right to have___39____him. from that day on,I grew __40____and a little more real. 39. A.challenged B.cured C.invited D.admired 40. A.healthier B.bigger C. cleverer D.cooler 原词复现,同义词复现 上下语境 上下语境 一步曲:读 1. 读首句:推断文章大意 2. 读文章:把握故事情节 选出自己确定的答案 对不确定的答案后做 1. 先易后难 2. 瞻前顾后 上下求索 3. 感受 “真、善、美”(尾段) 二步曲:填 三步曲:读 1.上下语境 2.词汇复现 2. 语篇标志及逻辑关系 3. 固定搭配 4. 文化背景和生活常识 重读文章,复读全文,逐个核对,验证答案 实 战 练 习 成长=观察+ 体验 学 习 模仿 操练 一步曲:读 1. 读首句:推断文章大意 2. 读文章:把握故事情节 选出自己确定的答案 对不确定的答案后做 1. 先易后难 2. 瞻前顾后 上下求索 3. 感受 “真、善、美”(尾段) 二步曲:填 三步曲:读 1.上下语境 2.词汇复现 2. 语篇标志及逻辑关系 3. 固定搭配 4. 文化背景和生活常识 重读文章,复读全文,逐个核对,验证答案 实 战 练 习 参考答案 2018全国卷 41-45 DABCD 46-50. AACDB 51-55. ABACC 56-60 DDBCB 2017全国卷 21-25 CBDAA 26-30 BACCB 31-35 ADDCB 36-40 DBCAD 2016全国卷 21-25 BDACA 26-30 BDCCA 31-35 BCBDA 36-40 CDADB Practice makes perfect Passage1 2019全国(III)卷 When most of us get a text message on our cell phone from an unknown person, we usually say “sorry, _____41_____ number!” and move on. But when Dennis Williams _____42_____ a text that clearly wasn’t intended for him, he did something _____43_____ . On March 19, Dennis got a group text _____44_____ him that a couple he didn’t know were at the hospital, waiting for the _____45_____ of a baby. “Congratulations! But I think someone was mistaken,” Dennis _____46_____ . The baby was born and update texts were _____47_____ quickly from the overjoyed grandmother, Teresa. In her _____48_____ , she didn’t seem to realize that she was _____49_____ the baby’s photos with a complete stranger. “Well, I don’t _____50_____ you all but I will get there to take pictures with the baby,” replied Dennis before asking which room the new _____51_____ were in. Much to the family’s surprise, Dennis stuck to his _____52_____! He turned up at the hospital _____53_____ gifts for the new mother Lindsey and her baby boy. Lindsey’s husband was totally _____54_____ by the unexpected visit. “I don’t think we would have randomly invited him over but we _____55_____ it and the gifts.” Teresa _____56_____ a photo of the chance meeting on a social networking website_____57_____ by the touching words: “What a _____58_____ this young man was to our family! He was so _____59_____ and kind to do this.” The post has since gained the _____60_____ of social media users all over the world, receiving more than 184,000 shares and 61,500 likes in just three days. 41. A. unlucky B. secret C. new D. wrong 42. A. received B. translated C. copied D. printed 43. A. reasonable B. special C. necessary D. practical 44. A. convincing B. reminding C. informing D. warning 45. A. wake-up B. recovery C. growth D. arrival 46. A. responded B. interrupted C. predicted D. repeated 47. A. coming in B. setting out C. passing down D. moving around 48. A. opinion B. anxiety C. excitement D. effort 49. A. comparing B. exchanging C. discussing D. sharing 50. A. accept B. know C. believe D. bother 51. A. parents B. doctors C. patients D. visitors 52. A. dream B. promise C. agenda D. principle 53. A. bearing B. collecting C. opening D. making 54. A. discouraged B. relaxed C. astonished D. defeated 55. A. admit B. need C. appreciate D. expect 56. A. found B. selected C. developed D. posted 57. A. confirmed B. simplified C. clarified D. accompanied 58. A. pity B. blessing C. relief D. problem 59. A. smart B. calm C. sweet D. fair 60. A. sympathy B. attention C. control D. trust Passage2 2018全国(III)卷 A?Toronto?man?is?offering?a?free?round-the-world?air?to?the?right?woman.?But?__21_?apply.?You?must?be?named?Elizabeth?Gallahgher?and?have?a?Candian?___22___ . Jordan Axani, 28, said he and his then girlfriend, Elizabeth Gallagher, booked heavily discounted round-the-world air tickets in May, but their 23 ended and he did not want her ticket to 24 . The ticket had a strict no-transfer(不可转让) 25 , but since passport information was not required when 26 , any Canadian Elizabeth Gallagher can 27 it. “I just want to see the ticket go to good use and for someone to 28 a lot of joy,” said Axani. He posted his 29 on a social networking website, and received thousands of e-mails, including thirty from actual Elizabeth Gallagbers with the 30 passports, “More 31 , there are hundreds of Canadians who are interested in 32 their name to Elizabeth Gallagher,” Axani said. “It was absolutely out of 33 , thousands of e-mails, people around the world 34 their stories of travel.”Axani wrote in his post that he is not 35 anything in return and that the woman who uses the 36 ticket can choose to either travel with him or 37 the ticket and travel on her own. The 38 is scheduled to start on December 21 in New York City and continue on to Milan, Prague, Paris, Bangkok and New Delhi before 39 in Toronto on January 8. He said the 40 woman will be announced on the website and the trip will be shared online. The __38___ is scheduled to start on December 21 in New York City and continue on to Milan, Prague, Paris, Bangkok and New Delhi before __39___ in Toronto on January 8. He is said the __40__ woman will be announced on the website and the trip will be shared online. 21.A.benefits B.deposits C.retrictions D.examinations 22.A.orgin B.passport C.accent D.firend 23.A.holiday B.marriage C.dream D.relationship 24.A.go to waste B.come to mind C. go no sale D.come into effect 25.A.policy B.order C.parment D.schedule 26.A.applying B.booking C.checking D.bargaining 27.A.use B.borrow C.choose D.buy 28.A.sacrifice B.express C.experience D.provide 29.A.answer B.advice C.offer D.comment 30.A.same B.right C.now D.real 31. A. interesting B. annoying C. satisfying D. convincing 32. A. writing B. giving C. lending D. changing 33. A. touch B. question C. date D. control 34. A. admiring B. advertising C. sharing D. doubting 35. A. leaving B. looking for C. losing D. dealing with 36. A. single B. strange C. regular D. extra 37. A. return B. take C. reserve D. hide 38. A. interview B. program C. trip D. meeting 39. A. ending B. calling C. repeating D. staying 40.A.honored B. lovely C. intelligent D. lucky Passage3 2017全国卷III When I was 13 my only purpose was to become the star on our football team. That meant 21 Miller King, who was the best 22 at our school. Football season started in September and all summer long I worked out. I carried my football everywhere for 23 . Just before September, Miller was struck by a car and lost his right arm. I went to see him after he come back from 24 . He looked very 25 , but he didn`t cry. That season, I 26 all of Miller`s records while he 27 the home games from the bench. We went 10-1 and I was named most valuable player, 28 I often had crazy dreams in which I was to blame for Miller`s 29 . One afternoon, I was crossing the field to go home and saw Miller 30 going over a fence — which wasn`t 31 to climb if you had both arms. I`m sure I was the last person in the world he wanted to accept 32 from. But even that challenge he accepted. I 33 him move slowly over the fence. When we were finally 34 on the other side, he said to me, “You know, I didn`t tell you this during the season, but you did 35 .Thank you for filling in for 36 .” His words freed me from my bad 37 .I thought to myself, how even without an arm he was more of a leader. Damaged but not defeated, he was 38 ahead of me. I was right to have 39 him. From that day on, I grew 40 and a little more real. 21.A. cheering for B. beating out C. relying on D. staying with 22.A.coach B. student C. teacher D. player 23.A.practice B. show C. comfort D. pleasure 24.A.school B. vacation C. hospital D. training 25.A. pale B. calm C. relaxed D. ashamed 26.A. held B. broke C. set D. tried 27.A.reported B. judged C. organized D. watched 28.A.and B. then C. but D. thus 29.A. decision B. mistake C. accident D. sacrifice 30.A.stuck B. hurt C. tried D. lost 31.A. steady B. hard C. fun D. fit 32.A.praise B. advice C. assistance D. apology 33.A.let B. helped C. had D. noticed 34.A. dropped B. ready C. trapped D. safe 35.A.fine B. wrong C. quickly D. normally 36.A. us B. yourself C. me D. them 37.A.memories B. ideas C. attitudes D. dreams 38.A.still B. also C. yet D. just 39.A. challenged B. cured C. invited D. admired 40.A.healthier B. bigger C. cleverer D. cooler 参考答案: 2019全国卷 41-45 DABCD 46-50. AACDB 51-55. ABACC 56-60 DDBCB 2018全国卷 21-25 CBDAA 26-30 BACCB 31-35 ADDCB 36-40 DBCAD 2017全国卷 21-25 BDACA 26-30 BDCCA 31-35 BCBDA 36-40 CDADB

    • 2020-03-02
    • 下载0次
    • 2412.5KB