[ID:4-5006281] [精]第九讲:八年级(下)Units 5-7(教材梳理+能力达标检测)学生版+教师版
当前位置: 英语/初中英语/中考专区/一轮复习/教材梳理/八年级下册
资料简介:
 第九讲:八年级(下)Units 5-7 (高频词汇拓展+重点短语组句+必考词句辨析+语法精析巧练+话题写作训练 ) 学生版+教师版 第九讲:八年级(下)Units5-7学生版 八年级(下)Units 5-7 1. heavy (adj. )重的→—————— (副词) 2.beat (v. )敲打→ —————— (过去式) 3.sleep (v. )睡觉→ —————— (形容词) 4.fall (v. )跌倒;下落→—————— (形容词) 5.ice (n. )冰→ —————— (形容词) 6. complete (v. /adj. )完成;完整的→ —————— (副词) 7.true (adj. )真实的→ —————— (名词)→ —————— (副词) 8.weak (adj. )虚弱的;无力的→ —————— (同音词) 9.west (n. )西方→ —————— (形容词) 10.wife (n. )→ —————— (复数) 1. deep (adj. )深的→ —————— (副词) 2.tour (v. )旅行;旅游→ —————— (名词) 3.amaze (v. )惊讶→ —————— (形容词) 4.wide (adj. )宽的→ —————— (副词) 5.achieve (v. )实现→ —————— (名词) 6.include (v. )包括→ —————— (介词) 7.freeze (v. )冷冻;冻结→ —————— (形容词) 8.weigh (v. )称……重量→ —————— (名词) 9. wake (v. )醒;睡醒→ —————— (形容词) 10.excite (v. )激动→ —————— (形容词)→ —————— (名词) 11.Asia (n. )亚洲→ —————— (形容词) 12.beauty (n. )→ —————— (形容词) 13.south (n. )南方→ —————— (形容词) 14.succeed (v. )成功→ —————— (名词)→ —————— (形容词)→ —————— (副词) 重点短语 1.go off (闹钟)发出响声 半夜里一辆汽车的警报器响了。A car alarm went off in the middle of the night. Listen! The bell is going off. 听!铃响了。 pick up接电话 电话响了。请你帮我接一下好吗?The phone is ringing. Could you please pick it up for me? 3.fall asleep 进入梦乡;睡着 老人坐在扶手椅里,闭上眼睛睡着了。The old man sat in his chair, closed his eyes and fell asleep. 4.die down逐渐变弱;逐渐消失 他的怒气已消了一点。His anger has died down a bit. make one's way ____前往;费力地前进 你能自己去汽车站吗?Will you be able to make your way to the bus stop? 尽管雨下得很大,他仍然在前进。He was still making his way though it was raining heavily. in silence 沉默;无声 当夜幕降临,一切都静悄悄的。As night fell, everything was in silence. 7.look out of the window 向窗外看 如果你朝窗外看的话,你就可以看到她的车。 If you look out of the window, you’ll see her car. 他现在买电脑有好多困难。He has a lot of problems in buying a computer now. at first首先 起初我不想去,可是不久我改变了主意At first I didn’t want to go, but I soon changed my mind. a little bit ___有点儿;稍微 我讲一点法语。I speak a little bit of French. Instead of代替;反而 她没有待在家里而是上学去了。She went to school instead of staying at home. turn .. . into. . . 把……变成…… 水在寒冷的天气里会变成冰。Water can turn into ice in cold weather. fall in love爱上;喜欢上 他们在一起工作多年后彼此相爱了。After working together for many years, they fell in love with each other. get married 结婚 我们在2007年5月结的婚。We got married in May, 2007. feel free ____随便做某事 如果有任何问题,请随意提问。If you have any questions, please feel free to ask me. as far ___as就……而言 据我所知,他将离开三个月。As far as I know, he will be away for three months. 依我看,你没有做错任何事。As far as I can see, you have done nothing wrong. even though ______即使;虽然 尽管我反对过他,但他是一个诚实的人。Even though I have opposed him, he is an honest man. 尽管我反对过他,但他是一个诚实的人。 up 他o到达;不多于 教室里学生不多于七十人。There are up to seventy students in the classroom. 17.point out指出,指明,表明 妈妈指出了我的错误。Mother pointed out my mistakes. 考点一 What were people doing yesterday at the time of the rainstorm?昨天暴风雨来临的时候人们正在做什么? (1)该句为过去进行时的特殊疑问句,结构为“was/were+动词?ing”,表示过去某个时间内正在进行的动作。 I was watching TV at 11 o’clock last night. 昨晚十一点钟的时候我正在看电视。 Were your parents doing the housework at this time yesterday?昨天这个时候,你父母在做家务吗? (2)at the time of意为“当……的时候”,常用在过去进行时或一般过去时的句子中。 Most of people were sleeping at the time of earthquake. 地震发生的那一刻多数人都在熟睡中。 He came to see me at the time of lunch. 午饭时他来看我了。 【注意】 过去进行时常与具体的表示过去的时间状语连 用,如this morning, last night, at seven yesterday,at this time yesterday等。 【精题巧练】 1.(2017·新疆乌鲁木齐)—Could you please tell me where you found Miss Li just now? —Of course, in the headmaster's office. They _______ happily at that time. A.talked B.were talking C.have talked D.talk 2.【2018年江西中考】Sorry I'm late. I _______ with a friend and I completely forgot the time. A. talk B. am talking C. was talking D. will talk 3.【2018年四川成都市】 Yesterday, I _______ the subway home when I suddenly found I was on the wrong line. A. took B. was taking C. had taken 4.【2018年四川省乐山市】–Did you watch the basketball match on TV last night? –I wanted to, but my father______ his favorite TV program. A. watched B. was watching C. watches 5.【2018年云南省】Jack ______ a shower when his mother rang him up. A. takes B. has taken C. is taking D. was taking 6.【2018年浙江省温州市】John _______ so hard on his project that he didn’t notice his mom enter the room. A. works B. has worked C. was working D. will work 考点二 So, when the rainstorm suddenly came, what were you doing?所以,当暴风雨突然来临的时候,你在做什么?这是一个含有时间状语从句的复合句,连词when引导的从句用一般过去时,主句通常用过去进行时。 I was walking in the street when it happened. 当事情发生的时候,我正走在大街上。 【精题巧练】 (2017·福建)The students were singing happily __ I passed the school hall. A.when B.unless C.though 考点三 I called at seven and you didn’t pick up.我七点钟给你打电话,可你没接。 (1)该句中pick up意为“接听;收听到”。注意代词作宾语时,必须放在pick up中间。 I managed to pick up an American news broadcast. 我设法收听到一个美国的新闻广播节目。 (2)pick up的其他含义 ①pick up意为“拾起;捡起;拿起”。 He picked up the dictionary and began to look up the new words. 他拿起词典开始查新单词。 ②pick up意为“中途搭载乘客;接人”。The car stopped to pick me up. 汽车停下来接我。 (2017·四川凉山)On my way home, my friend Bill came by in his car and picked me up. A.ran after me B.looked for me C.gave me a ride D.cheered me up 【精题巧练】 1.【2018年四川成都市】 I got up early this morning my grandma at the airport. A. to pick up B. picking up C. picked up 2.(2018 ? 河北中考)Can you help me ________ the pen? It’s under the chair. A. ask for B. look for C. pick up D. put up 考点四 Ben was helping his mom make dinner when the rain began to beat heavily against the windows. 当雨点开始猛烈地敲打在窗户上的时候,本正在帮着妈妈做晚饭。 (1)beat动词,意为"敲打;锤砸;击败",表示"连续地打或拍",有"殴打,击败"之意,还可表示心脏或脉搏等跳动,过去式是beat,过去分词是beaten。 A small stone beat his head very hard and he fell down. 一个小石头重重地击中了他的头部,他倒下了。 beat还有“击败;打败”之意。充当beat宾语的是竞争对手,即指人或球队的名词或代词。 He always beats me in tennis. 他打网球总是赢我。 We beat the strongest team in the football match. 我们在足球比赛中击败了最强的队。 The rain beat against the car windscreen. 雨点打在汽车的挡风玻璃上。 【易混辨析】 beat的不同含义及与win的区别 beat (beat, beaten) "击败,战胜",一般接对手作宾语。 win (won, won) 一般后接比赛、奖品或奖项作宾语 【图解助记】 The Lakers ______________ the Houston Rockets by a large score. A. beat B. win C. beated D. won (2)against 作介词,意为“倚;碰;撞”。 The teacher’s desk is against the wall. 老师的办公桌靠墙放着。 Jim stood against the table. 吉姆靠着桌子站着。 【知识拓展】 against还可意为“反对”,其反义词是for,两者均可接名词或动名词。若表示“强烈反对”,一般用副词strongly修饰against。 Are you for or against the plan?你赞成还是反对这个计划? I am strongly against his visit to the country.我强烈反对他访问这个国家。 Although he was ________ my opinion, the old professor didn’t come up with his own. A. against B. on  C. for  D.in 【精题巧练】 1.(2017·重庆B卷)It's reported that Ke Jie __ by Alpha Go in May, 2017. A.beat B.beats C.was beaten D.will be beaten 2.(2017·江苏盐城)根据句意和汉语提示写出单词,完成句子。 Yao Ming scored 41 points in a game _______(对抗) the Atlanta Hawks in 2004. 考点五 He finally fell asleep when the wind was dying down at around 3:00 a.m. 到大约凌晨三点狂风减弱的时候,他终于睡着了。 (1)fall asleep意为“睡着”。 He fell asleep soon as he spoke to me. 他和我说着话就睡着了。 【辨析】 asleep, sleepy, sleeping 三只瞌睡虫 (2)die down意为“逐渐变弱;逐渐消失”,而 die away则意为“消失;完全消失”。 The fire in the forest is dying down, and will soon die away. 森林的火势在逐渐减弱,不久会消失的。 【注意】 die的过去式是died,现在分词形式是dying。 【精题巧练】 【2018年山东省青岛】— It’s time to work now. — OK. I’ll wake Carl up. He for an hour. A. has fallen asleep B. has been asleep C. fell asleep D. falls asleep 【答案】B 【解析】句意:——现在到了工作的时间了。——好的,我叫醒卡尔,他睡了一个小时了。根据fall asleep入睡,短暂性动词;be asleep睡着,指状态,延续性的;根据for an hour.可知用延续性动词;故选B 13. When he woke up, the sun was rising. 当他醒来的时候,太阳正在升起。 rise为不及物动词,过去式为rose,过去分词为risen。不能用于被动语态。意为"上升" "升起" "起身" "起立(此时主语是人)"、"上涨",以及"(日、月、星等)升起到地平线上"。 The sun rises in the east and sets in the west. 太阳东升西落。 【易混辨析】 rise与raise的区别 rise 为不及物动词,后面要带上介词后才能加宾语。指依次上升,如自然界的日、月、星、雾、云的上升,人体从睡、跪、坐、躺等姿势站立起来等。 Prices rise every day in those countries. 在那些国家物价天天上涨。 raise 是及物动词,表示"举起",后面要直接跟宾语。此外,raise有"饲养、供养"的意思。 If you have any questions, raise your hands. 如果你有问题,请举手。 Their family raised a big dog. 他们家养了一条大狗。 选词填空raise/rise ①He watched the smoke ______________ from his cigarette. ②We must ______________ the living standard of the people. 考点六 I had trouble thinking clearly after that because I was very afraid. 因为非常害怕,事件发生后我很难回忆清楚当时的情况。 (1)have trouble(in)doing sth. 意为“做某事有困难”,介词in在这里指在某一方面,在句中可以省略,后面接动名词形式。相当于“have difficulty/problems (in) doing sth. ”。 She had trouble/difficulty learning English. 她学习英语有困难。 (2)trouble的常见短语还有:(be) in trouble 处于困境/苦恼中;get into trouble 陷入困境;遇到麻烦。 (3)trouble的常见句型: What's the trouble (with sb. )?(某人)怎么了? What’s the matter (with sb. )?和What’s wrong (with sb. )?也是表示“(某人)怎么了?”的常用句型。 【精题巧练】 1.(2016·福建福州)—Sally is my best friend. She is always there whenever I'm __ . —Yeah. A friend in need is a friend indeed. A.in order  B.in trouble C.in public 2.(2016·广西来宾)根据句子内容,用所给单词的适当形式填空。 Without glasses, Tom had trouble _____(finish)his drawing on time. 考点七 This story reminds us that you can never(know/see)what's possible unless you try to make it happen. 这个故事提醒我们,你永远无法(知道/看到)什么是可能的,除非你试图让它发生。 remind作动词,意为“提醒”。常用于以下短语和句型中: (1)remind sb. to do sth. “提醒某人做某事”。 Please remind me to call him back. 请提醒我给他回电话。 (2)remind sb. of/about sth. “使某人想起某事”。 Please remind me of/about it if I forget. 要是我忘了,请提醒我。 (3)remind sb. +that从句。 He reminded me that I would answer the letter as early as possible. 他提醒我尽早回信。 【精题巧练】 1.(2017·江苏苏州)—Sorry, I've forgotten your name. Can you __ me? —I'm Daniel. A.remind B.receive C.respect D.remember 2.(2017·辽宁丹东)Lucy often __ me __ my best friend. They both have long curly hair. A.thinks; of B.reminds; of C.helps; out D.leaves; out 3.(2018 ? 安徽中考) —I am afraid I might forget to buy the bread after work. —Don’t worry. I will ________ you then. A. notice B. allow C. remind D. promise 考点八 The new couple were so happy that they couldn't stop smiling when they got married.结婚的时候,这对新婚夫妇是如此高兴以至于禁不住面带微笑。 (1)该句中,couple意为“夫妇”。 We invited ten couples to the party. 我们邀请了十对夫妇参加聚会。 The young couple got along quite happily. 小两口过得挺和美的。 【注意】 couple作主语强调整体时,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,经常会有each,every修饰。 Every new couple has a chance to travel to Europe. 每对新婚夫妇都会有去欧洲旅游的机会。 (2)smile作动词,意为“微笑”,smile可作名词,常用介词短语with a smile“面带微笑”。 Lisa smiled because she was pleased to see us. 莉萨见到我们高兴地笑了。 What makes you smile?什么使你笑的? He often says “hello” to me with a smile. 他常笑着向我问好。 (3)marry动词,意为“结婚;嫁;娶”。 She married a doctor. 她和一位医生结了婚。 My parents married in 1988. 我的父母是在1988年结的婚。 【辨析】 get married 和be married的婚姻状况 【精题巧练】 1.(2016·江苏镇江)用单词的适当形式填空 Xijin Ferry(西津渡) is one of new _______(couple) favourite places to take their wedding photos. 2.(2017·江苏宿迁)My grandparents __ for over 60 years and they love each other very much. A.have been married B.got married C.were married D.have got married 考点九 1,025 meters deep 1025米深,此结构为“数词+名词+形容词(old, long, high, deep, tall 等)”,形容词总是后置。 The Great Wall is more than 6,000 kilometers long. 长城有6000多千米长。 The desk is about 2 meters high. 这张课桌大约2米高。 The river is about one hundred meters wide. 这条河约一百米宽。 【注意】 形容词heavy不用于该结构,回答How heavy is the box?时,不能用It‘s 10 kilos heavy. (应去掉heavy)。此类结构还可以用复合形容词来表示,即用“数词?单数名词?形容词(long/wide/high/deep. . . )”结构来表示,常用作定语。 This is a 160?meter?high tower. 这是一座160米高的塔。 【精题巧练】 1.(2017·海南)根据句意及所给的词首字母或汉语提示,补全单词。 This desk is about 1. 5 meters long and 0. 7 meters _____. Qomolangma is higher than any other mountain in the world. 珠穆朗玛峰比世界上其他任何一座山脉都高。 any other意为“其他任何一个”,指在同一范围内除了某人或某物以外的其他人或事物,其后跟单数名词,也可以说“any of the other+复数名词”。 Tom runs faster than any other student(或any of the other students)in his class. 汤姆跑得比他班上的其他任何学生都快。 Shanghai is larger than any other city in China. 上海比中国的其他任何一个城市都大。 【注意】 若相互比较的人或物不在同一范围或不属于同一类别,就不用other。 Shanghai is larger than any city in India. 上海比印度的任何城市都大。 2.(2016·黑龙江龙东)—Do you know Shanghai is one of __ in the world ? —Yes, it's bigger than ___ city in China. A.the biggest city; any B.the biggest cities; any C.the biggest cities; any other 考点十 Feel free to ask me anything on today’s Great Wall tour.请随意问我关于今天在长城旅游的任何事情。 (1)“(Please) feel free to. . . ”常用于英语口语中,意为“随便……;欢迎……”,表示很随意地去做某事。feel free还可意为“感觉自由”。 Please feel free to ask any questions. 请随意提问。 Feel free to visit my house!欢迎随时来我家! They live in a free country, but they do not feel free. 他们生活在一个自由的国家,但却感觉不到自由。 (2)tour名词,也可作动词,意为“旅行;旅游”。 tourist名词,意为“旅行者;观光者”。 They went on a tour round the world last year. 去年他们周游了世界。 We are touring Italy for our holidays this year. 今年我们假期要去意大利旅行。 There are a lot of tourists coming here for vacation. 有许多观光者来这儿度假。 【辨析】 tour, travel与trip 【精题巧练】 1.(2017·四川德阳)根据句意和汉语提示,写出该单词的正确形式。 He often ______(旅行) to beautiful places in the world. It is also very hard to take in air as you get near the top. 当你接近顶部,呼吸也很困难。 take in意为“引入;吞入(体内)”。 They often drive to the countryside to take in the fresh air there. 他们经常开车到乡村去呼吸新鲜的空气。 2.(2017·湖北黄冈)当你到达山顶时,你会发现吸入空气很困难。 When you reach the top of the mountain, you'll find it difficult _________air. (take in) 考点十一 This elephant weighs many times more than this panda. 这头大象比这只熊猫重许多倍。 (1)weigh是不及物动词,意为“称;称……重量;重……”。weigh的名词形式为weight,意为“重量”。常见短语lose weight意为“减肥”。 When did you weigh last time?你上次是什么时候称的体重? It is about 20 kilos in weight. 这东西重约20千克。 My sister is trying to lose weight. 我姐姐正在设法减肥。 (2)time可数名词,意为“倍”。 The earth is 49 times the size of the moon. 地球的大小是月球的四十九倍。 The dictionary is three times more expensive than that one. 这本词典比那本词典贵3倍。 【注意】 表示“一倍”“两倍”可用once, twice表示。 【精题巧练】 1.(2017·江苏泰州)What a pity! Sue lost the game because the ______(weigh) of her shoes made it difficult for her to run fast. 2.Peter's jacket looked just the same as Lack's, but it cost _____(two) as much as lack's. ▲过去进行时 一、定义及结构 1. 定义 过去进行时,是表示过去某个具体时刻正在进行的事情或动作。 2. 结构:be (过去式)+ 动词-ing 二、用法 1. 过去进行时的主要用法是描述一件事情发生的背景;一个长动作发生的时候,另一个短动作发生。常用的时间状语when,while。 My brother fell while he was riding his bicycle. 我哥哥骑自行车的时候从车上摔了下来。 It was raining when they left the station. 他们离开车站的时候天正在下雨。 They left the station while it was raining. 天正在下雨的时候他们离开了车站。 When I got to the top of the mountain, the sun was shining. 当我到达山顶的时候,阳光灿烂。 【易混辨析】 when和while的区别 (1)when意为"在……时;当……的时候",常指在某个时间点,可表示时间点或时间段,由when引导的时间状语从句,主句用过去进行时,从句用一般过去时。从句中的谓语动词可以是延续性动词,也可以是瞬间动词。I was just reading a book when she came into my room. 她走进我房间时,我正在看书。 (2)while意为"当……的时候",只表示时间段,常指某个时间段,由while引导的时间状语从句,主句用一般过去时,从句用过去进行时。从句谓语动词必须用延续性动词,且多用于进行时态。强调主句与从句的动作同时发生或主句的动作发生在从句的动作过程中。 While Jim was mending his bike, Lin Tao came to see him. 吉姆正在修他的自行车时,林涛来看他了。 2. 过去进行时可以表示在过去某个时间点发生的事情。时间点可以用介词短语、副词或从句来表示。常用的时间状语:this morning,the whole morning,all day yesterday,from nine to ten last evening。 What was she doing at nine o’clock yesterday? 昨天晚上九点她在做什么?(介词短语表示时间点) When I saw him he was decorating his room. 当我看见他的时候他正在装饰房间。(when从句表示时间点) We were watching TV from seven to nine last night. 昨天晚上七点到九点的时候我们在看电视。 What was he researching all day last Sunday? 上周日他一整天都在研究什么? 3. 在复合句中,如果主要动作和背景动作都是延续的或同时发生的,那么主从句的动词都可用过去进行时。 While he was waiting for the bus, he was reading a newspaper. 他边等车边看报纸。(两个动作都是延续性的) He was cleaning his car while I was cooking. 他擦车时我在做饭。(两个动作同时进行)4. 通常不能用于过去进行时的动词主要有:agree,be,believe,belong,care,forget,hate,have(拥有),hear,know,like,love,mean,mind,notice,own,remember,seem,suppose,understand,want,wish等。 误:I was knowing the answer. 正:I knew the answer. 我知道答案。 误:I wasn’t understanding him. 正:I didn’t understand him. 我不明白他的意思。 三、与一般过去时的区别 1. 一般过去时叙述旧事,过去进行时描述背景。 A. 一般过去时 (1)叙述过去状态、动作或事件 He went to Beijing the other day.(带具体时间) (2)表示过去的习惯 ①would,used to与过去时 would 表间断性不规则的习惯,常带频率时间;used to 表一贯性有规律的习惯。 They used to meet and would sometimes exchange one or two words. He smoked a lot two years ago. (过去行为) ② would不可用于句首,只表示过去的习惯。used to表示今昔对比的含义,叙述习惯动作时可与would 换用。 When he was a boy, he would often go there. (叙述过去) She isn’t what she used to be. (今昔对比) ③表示状态时一般只用used to Tom used to be fat /There used to stand a tree there. (状态) ④was (were) used to +v-ing表示"合适于,适应于……" He used to work at night. ("习惯",表经常) He was used to working at night. ("习惯",表适应) (3)表示过去的经历,平行动作,依次事件用一般过去时。 He sat there and listened to the radio. (依次发生) (4)表示客气委婉的语气,用于情态动词,助动词和want,wonder,hope等 How did you like the film? Could you help me? B. 过去进行时 (1)表示在过去某阶段或某一时刻正在发生的动作 What were you doing at 8:30 last night? (过去某时刻正在发生) (2)与always,often,usually等连用表示喜爱、讨厌等感情色彩。 He was always changing his mind. C. 进行时表某一行为的"片断";一般时表示行为的"整体"和存在的状态。 I was reading the book at that time. (未读完,"读"的片段) I read the book yesterday. (已读完,表整个"读") D. 表示在过去的某段时间里一直反复持续进行的动作。 It was raining all night. He was writing a letter the whole of afternoon. E. while时间状语从句中用短暂动词时只能用进行时。 He broke a chair while he was jumping up and down. F. while 所在主从句动作大致持续相等时主从句一般都用进行时,但若是持续动词可都用一般过去时,两个动作一长一短时短的用一般时,长的用进行时。 I was cooking the dinner while he was playing the piano. (平行) I cooked the dinner while he played the piano. I saw him while I was walking to the station. 【注意】 英语中有四类动词一般不用进行时(不用现在进行时和过去进行时) (1)表心理状态、情感的动词,如love,hate,like,care,respect,please,prefer,know等,若用进行时则词意改变。 I’m forgetting it. ( =beginning to forget ) (2)表示存在、状态的动词,如appear,exist,lie,remain,stand,seem等。 (3)表示感觉的动词,如see,hear,feel,smell,sound,taste等。 (4)表示人的期待、允诺、拒绝、结束的词,如accept,allow,admit,decide,end,refuse,permit,promise等。 【精题巧练】 1.As she _____________ the newspaper, Granny _____________ asleep. A. read;was falling B. was reading;fell C. was reading;was falling D. read;fell 2. I _____________ my homework last night, so I didn’t have any free time. A. do B. am doing C. did D. was doing 【精题巧练】 1.(2016﹒安徽)I saw Sam and David in the playground yesterday afternoon. They _____________ games with their classmates then. A. play B. will play C. are playing D. were playing 2.(2016﹒成都)—Lily, where is your father now? Go and get him for lunch. —Just a moment, please. Father _____________ a phone call in his room. A. makes B. is making C. was making 3.(2016﹒十堰)—I shouted to you at the gate, but you didn’t hear me. —Really? I _____________ a telephone call to my mother. A. make B. was making C. made D. have made 4.(2016﹒黑龙江大庆)—Where were you when I called? —I _____________ on the bed. A. lied B. was lying C. lay D. was lieing 5.(2016﹒黑龙江龙东地区)He _____________ newspapers when the earthquake happened in Japan. A. was looking through B. looked through C. had looked through 6.(2016﹒江苏镇江)The engineers _____________ a new computer in our classroom the whole yesterday morning, so we had our classes in the school hall. A. were fixing B. fixed C. have fixed D. are fixing 7.(2016﹒黑龙江哈尔滨)—Could you tell me where you found Miss Gao just now? —Certainly. In the principal’s office. They _____________ happily at that lime. A. are talking B. have talked C. were talking 8.(2016﹒湖北恩施州)—Where is your father? —I don’t know, but he _____________ the car when I left just now. A. is washing B. washed C. was washing ▲unless的用法 unless意为"除非,如果不",引导条件状语从句。unless引导的条件状语从句,若主句、从句的动作均未发生,则主句用一般将来时、祈使句或含有情态动词的句子,从句用一般现在时代替一般将来时。 I shall go unless it rains. 如果不下雨我就去。 I won’t let you in unless you show me your pass. 如果你不出示通行证,我就不让你进来。 We’ll go to town unless it rains tomorrow. 假如明天不下雨,我们就去城里。 【精题巧练】 (2016﹒江苏泰州)—The novel seems a little boring. —You won’t enjoy it _______________ you put your heart into it. A. when B. if C. after D. unless ▲ as soon as的用法 as soon as一……就……,强调两个动作几乎是连在一起的,后接从句。当主句是一般将来时,as soon as引导的状语从句应用一般现在时代替将来时。指紧接着发生的两个短动作,主句用一般过去时,从句也用一般过去时。有时,为了特意表达刚刚完成某事就如何如何,需要用现在完成时。 The students became quiet as soon as the teacher came in. 老师一进来,学生们就安静下来了。 I will tell him the news as soon as he comes back. 他一回来,我就告诉他这个消息。 I’ll return the book as soon as I have finished reading it. 我一读完就把书还回去。 He will come and see you as soon as he can. 他一有空就来看你。 The stars came out as soon as it was dark. 天一黑,星星就出来了。 ▲ so... that的用法 so... that意为"如此……以至于",引导表示结果的状语从句。so是副词,用以修饰其后的形容词或副词,说明其程度的大小。so... that引导的结果状语从句有如下四种结构: (1)so+形容词/副词+that从句 The village is so small that it cannot be shown in the map. 这村子太小,所以地图上没有。 The wind was so strong that we could hardly move forward. 风刮得那么大,我们简直寸步难行。 (2)so+形容词+a/an+单数名词+that从句 It was so hot a day that they all went swimming. 天是那么的热以至于他们都去游泳了。 He made so inspiring a speech that everybody got excited. 他发表了如此鼓舞人的演讲以至于大家都很激动。 (3)so+many/few+复数名词+that从句 I have had so many falls that I am black and blue all over. 我摔了许多跤,以至于浑身青一块,紫一块。 He has so few friends that he often feels lonely. 他朋友很少,所以经常感到孤独。 (4)so+much/little+不可数名词+that从句 I had so little money then that I couldn’t even afford a used car. 我当时囊中羞涩,甚至连一辆二手车都买不起。 He drank so much wine last night that he felt terrible. 昨晚他喝了那么多的酒,他觉得很不舒服。 【知识拓展】  (1)当that从句是否定结构,that从句的主语与主句的主语相同时,可用too...to...或"be not +形容词 + enough to do sth."结构替换。需要注意的是,"be not + 形容词 + enough to do sth."中的形容词,应是so...that结构中形容词的反义词。His brother is so young that he can’t join the army. =His brother is too young to join the army.=His brother is not old enough to join the army. 他弟弟太小了,不能参军。 (2)当that从句是否定结构,that从句的主语与主句的主语不相同时,可用too... for sb. to do sth.替换。The suit was expensive that I could not buy it. =The suit was too expensive for me to buy.这套衣服太贵了,我不能买。 (3)当that从句是肯定结构,that从句的主语与主句的主语相同时,可以用"be + 形容词 + enough to do sth."把so... that复合句转化为简单句。 The young man is so strong that he can carry the big box.=The young man is strong enough to carry the big box. 那个年轻人很强壮,能扛动那只大箱子。 (4)当that从句是肯定结构,that从句的主语与主句的主语不相同时,可用"... enough for sb. to do sth."替换。He ran so slowly that I could catch up with him.=He ran slowly enough for me to catch up with. 他跑得太慢了,我能赶上他。 (5)so... that结构中的"so + 形容词/副词"可以提至句首,以加强语气,但要注意用倒装语序。 So bright was the moon that flowers were bright as in the day. 在如此明亮的月光下,花儿像白天一样鲜艳。 状语从句的注意事项 1. 在条件状语从句和时间状语从句中, 通常用一般现在时表示一般将来时。 Unless we talk to someone, we will certainly feel worse. 除非我们找人聊聊,不然我们肯定会感觉更糟。 2. 当主句与从句一致, 且从句为肯定句时, so... that... 可以与... enough to结构相互转换。 He is so old that he can look after himself. =He is old enough to look after himself. 他足够大了能照顾自己。 3. 当结果状语从句表达否定意义时, 可与too... to...结构相互转换。 He is so young that he can’t look after himself. =He is too young to look after himself. 他如此年轻以至于不能照顾自己。 4. 【2018年江西中考】-- Can students go online during lessons? -- They can ________ it is for that lesson. A. if B. or C. so D. but 【精题巧练】 1.(2016﹒山东泰安)You are not supposed to go to a family party unless you _______________ to in the US. A. are not invited B. are invited C. will be invited 2.(2016﹒天津)My family always go somewhere interesting _______________ the holiday begins. A. as soon as B. so C. so that D. even though 3.(2015﹒海南)—How is Nancy getting on with her lessons ? —She won’t catch up with others _______________ she studies harder. A.after B. unless C. as soon as 4.(2015﹒山东泰安)—Would you please give this newly-published novel to Jack? —Certainly. _______________ he comes back. A. Before B. As soon as C. Until D. Unless 5.(2015﹒江苏南通)Pandas are facing danger! The situation won’t change _______________ humans stop killing. A. unless B. though C. if D. after 6.(2015﹒泰州)There are fewer and fewer tigers in India. The situation will continue _______________ humans stop hunting them for their fur and bones. A. if B. unless C. because D. since 7.(2015﹒四川宜宾)It is _______________ a beautiful garden _______________ we like to play in it. A. so;that B. such;that C. too;to D. very;that 8.(2015﹒威海)—How long will you stay here ? —_______________ I finish my work, I’ll go back home. A. As soon as B. While C. Unless ▲基数词 基数词 (1)1—10 one, two, three, ... ten (2)11—20 eleven, twelve, thirteen, fourteen, ... twenty (3) 21—99 twenty-one, ... ninety-nine (4) 百位数 101——one hundred and one 注意百位与十位间加and (5) 千位数以上 从数字的右端往左数,每三位数加一个逗号",",从右开始第一个前面的数字加thousand,第二个逗号前的数字加million,第三个逗号前的数字加billion,然后一节一节分别表示。 2,648——two thousand six hundred and forty-eight 16, 250,164——sixteen million two hundred and fifty thousand one hundred and sixty-four 5,237,166,234——five billion two hundred and thirty-seven million one hundred and sixty-six thousand and two hundred and thirty-four 表示"数以百计"用hundreds of;"成千上万"用thousands of;"数百万"用millions of;"数十亿"用billions of,且它们前面不可加任何具体的数词。也就是说当hundred,thousand,million,billion前有具体的数词时,其后不能加?s;但当hundred,thousand,million,billion与of连用时,则用其复数形式,表示不确定的数目,其前不能有具体的数词。 There are hundreds of foreign students in their school. 他们学校有数百名外国学生。 Six hundred books were sent to the children. 六百本书被邮寄给了孩子们。 巧记hundred,thousand,million的用法: 模糊数目两有(有s,有of),具体数目两无(无s,无of)。 8. 【2018年山东省青岛】A.It’s my daughter’s birthday today. She’s ___________years old. A. eighteen B. eighteenth C. the eighteen D. the eighteenth ▲ 形容词、副词的比较等级 1. 形容词和副词的比较级与最高级的变化规则 (1)规则变化 情况 规则 例词 一般情况 直接加-es / -est tall→taller→tallest 以不发音的字母e结尾的词 加-r / -st nice→nicer→nicest 以"辅音字母+y"结尾的词 变y为i,再加-er / -est dry→drier→driest heavy→heavier→heaviest 以一个辅音字母结尾的词 先双写辅音字母,再加-er / -est thin→thinner→thinnest 多音节和部分双音节单词 在词前加more / most delicious→more delicious→most delicious (2)不规则变化 原级 比较级 最高级 good, well better best bad, ill worse worst many, much more most little less least far farther/further farthest/furthest 2. 形容词/副词原级的用法 (1)用于"as...as..."结构中,否定形式为not as/so...as...。 This picture is not so good as that one. 这幅画不如那幅好。 (2)表示"A是B的……倍"时,用A+谓语动词+倍数+as+原级+as B。 Our school is twice as large as theirs. 我们学校是他们学校的两倍大。 (3)修饰形容词原级的词:very, too, so,enough等。 The girl is so beautiful. 这个女孩是如此的漂亮。 3. 形容词/副词比较级的用法 (1)A+谓语动词+比较级+than B... A比B…… My bike is more beautiful than hers. 我的自行车比她的好看。 【精题巧练】 Peter is 15 years old. He is _________ than his father. A. tall     B. taller C. tallest D. the tallest (2)Which/Who+谓语动词+比较级,A or B? Who runs faster, Jim or Tom? 谁跑得更快,吉姆还是汤姆? (3)表示"越来越……"时用比较级的重叠结构,即"比较级+and+比较级",多音节词和部分双音节词用"more and more+原级"。 It’s becoming colder and colder. 天气变得越来越冷了。 The problem is becoming more and more serious. 问题变得越来越严重了。 【精题巧练】 —Roy never likes junk food. —Neither do I. That’s probably why I’m becoming _______now. A. healthy and weak B. healthier and healthier C. weaker and weaker D. more and more healthily (4)表示"越……就越……"时用"the+比较级,the+比较级"。 The more careful you are, the fewer mistakes you will make. 你越细心,犯的错就会越少。 (5)表示"两者之间比较……的一个"时常用"the+比较级+of the two"。 He is the thinner of the two. 他是两个中较瘦的那一个。 【精题巧练】 Of the two shirts, I’d like to choose the __________ one to save some money for a cap. A. cheapest      B. cheaper C. more expensive D. most expensive (6)修饰比较级的词和短语有a little,a bit,a lot,much,far,even等。 You are a little thinner than Jim. 你比吉姆瘦点儿。 【精题巧练】 The box was _______ than I had expected. I was out of breath when I got home. A. more heavier    B. much heavier C. little heavier D. very heavier 4. 形容词/副词最高级用法 (1)三者或三者以上比较用最高级,形容词最高级前加the,副词可不加。句末常跟in/of短语表示范围。 Tom is the cleverest in his class. 汤姆是他班里最聪明的。 He runs fastest in the class. 在这个班里他跑得最快。 (2)Which/Who+谓语动词+the+形容词/副词最高级,A,B or C? Who is the tallest, Tom, Kate or Bill? 谁是最高的,汤姆、凯特还是比尔? 【精题巧练】 —Which city is _________________ beautiful, Hangzhou, Beijing or Shanghai? —Hangzhou, I think. A. the most B. the better C. more (3)表示"最……的……之一"时用one of+the+形容词最高级+复数名词。 Miss Xu is one of the most popular teachers in our school. 徐老师是我们学校最受欢迎的老师之一。 (4)表示"第几最……"时,可在最高级前加序数词。 The Yellow River is the second longest river in China. 黄河是中国的第二长河。 【注意】有些形容词,如dead,empty,round,sure,woolen 等受本身含义的限制,没有比较级。 【精题巧练】 1. (2017·安徽)—What do you think of the movie? —Great! I have never seen a _____ one. A. good B. bad C. better D. worse 2. (2017·海南) people watched the rocket flying up into the sky. A. Thousand B. Thousands C. Thousands of —The farmers are living a much ___B.___ life than before. A. happy B. happier C. happily D. happiest 4.(2017·江苏苏州)You are speaking too fast. Can you speak a little ______? A. more slowly B. most slowly C. more loudly D. most loudly 5.(2017·江苏宿迁)Daniel is ______ his twin brother. They are both 1.75 metres tall. A. taller than B. shorter than C. as tall as D. so tall as 6. (2016·江苏南通)—What about yesterday’s dragon dance? —Oh, it’s_________________ one I’ve ever seen. A. a most wonderful B. more wonderful C. the most wonderful D. a more wonderful 7.(2016·江苏南通)Bob is one of _________________ boys in Class1, Grade 9. A. clever B. cleverer C. the most clever D. the cleverest 8.(2016·湖南衡阳)—Bob is a smart boss! —Yes, so he is. He knows how to cut the cost of the project. And he always does the work with _________________ money and _________________ people. A. less;less B. fewer;less C. less;fewer 9.(2016·江苏宿迁)—What do you think of the movie Zootopia? —It is _________________ one I’ve ever seen. A. more excited B. more exciting C. the most excited D. the most exciting 10.(2016·贵州黔西南)Who is _________________ one, Tom or Jack? A. the taller B. the tall C. the tallest D. tall 11. 【2018年山东省青岛】Mount Lao is one of mountains in Qingdao. Many tourists like climbing it every year. A. famous B. the more famous C. most famous D. the most famous 12. 【2018年四川成都市】 -Mary, do you prefer weekdays or weekends? -Of course weekdays. Because I'm on weekends. A. busy B. much busier C. the busiest 13.【2018年四川省乐山市】–It’s reported that Fuxing high-speed train can go as ______ as 350 km an hour. –Wow, how amazing! A. fastest B. faster C. fast 14.【2018年云南省】-- What do you think of your junior high school life? -- I think it is one of ______ periods in my life. A. wonderful B. much wonderful C. more wonderful D. the most wonderful 2018中考英语真题单项选择分类试题---形容词比较等级33题 1. 北京 6. Tony is______ of the three boys, but he is the tallest. A. young B. younger C. youngest D. the youngest 2. 甘肃白银 18. After two years physical training, he was _______ and healthier. A. weaker B. longer C. stronger D. shorter 3. 甘肃兰州 28. The Nile is one of the _______ rivers in the world. A. long B. long C. longer D. most longest 4. 广西北部湾 34.Tony always works hard. Of all the students, he did_____ in this exam. A. good B. well C. better D. best 5. 广西玉林 28. ( ) ---Lisa, how is your cousin? ---He is ______ now. Thank you. A. more healthier B. much healthier C. very healthier D. healthiest 6. 贵州黔东南 29. ______you practice, ______you will be at math. A. The more; the better B. The more; the best C. The most; the better D. The most; the be 7. 齐齐哈尔 10. Miss Brown tells us to remember that______ careful we are,______ mistakes we will make. A. the more, the fewer B. the fewer, the more C. the more, the less 8. 湖北黄冈 34. --- How hard you are working, Helen! --- We must! President Xi said that _______ we are, _______ we will be. A. more hard-working: the luckier B. the hard-working; the lucky C. more hard-working; luckier D. the most hard-working; the luckiest 9. 湖北襄阳 36. High-speed railways have developed rapidly in our country. Today China has _____ high-speed rail network(铁路网) among all the countries in the world. A. long B. longer C. the longer D. the longest 10. 湖南邵阳 26. Guangzhou is one of _____cities in China. A. the biggest B. big C. bigger 11. 南京 5. “Reading Pavilion”, which entered Luhe Library this spring, has made it ____ for the citizens to experience the pleasure of reading than before. A. easy B. easier C. easily D. more easily 12. 苏州 4. He was advised to eat fewer hamburgers and drink______ cola to keep fit. A. much B. more C. fewer D. less 13. 江苏盐城 7.---What's ______ time you're willing to wait for Waimai food? --- Ten minutes at most. A. long B. longer C. the longer D. the longest 14. 内蒙呼和浩特 13.--- Many boy students think physics is_____ geography. --- I agree.I’ m weak in geography. A.much difficult than B.as difficult as C.less difficult than D.more difficult than 15. 内蒙通辽 35. In our school, most of us like playing football instead of basketball. So basketball is _____ than football. A. more popular B. most popular C. less popular D. least popular 16. 山东滨州 30. ---Home is place wherever you go. ---Yes. There’s no place like home. A. warm B. warmer C. warmest D. the warmest 17. 山东临沂 22. Of all the blue holes in the world, Sansha Yongle Blue Hole in the South China Sea is now _______. It is 300.89 meters deep. A. deeper B. very deep C. as deep as D. the deepest 18. 山东青岛 11. Mount Lao is one of mountains in Qingdao. Many tourists like climbing it every year. A. famous B. the more famous C. most famous D. the most famous 19. 上海 32. The bridge between the two islands is _______ one in Shanghai. A)long B) longer C)longest D)the longest 20. 成都 38.---Mary, do you prefer weekdays or weekends? ---Of course weekdays. Because I'm ______ on weekends. A. busy B. much busier C. the busiest 21. 四川凉山 32. Of all the subjects, chemistry seems to be_____ for me. A. difficult B. too difficult C. more difficult D. the most difficult 22. 四川眉山 ( )24.---Next Monday is our mother’s birthday. Let’s buy some cards for her. ---Why not make some ourselves? It will be much______. A. interesting B. more interesting C. most interesting D. the most interesting 23. 天津 25. Tianjin is one of _______cities in China. A. big B. bigger C. the biggest D. the bigger 24. 云南 32. --- What do you think of your junior high school life? --- I think it is one of ______ periods in my life. A. wonderful C. much wonderful B. more wonderful D. the most wonderful 25. 重庆B卷 31、My math teacher lives an active life. She looks as ______as she was ten years ago. A. young B. younger C. the youngest D. youngest 26. 长春 20. ---Hi, Jane! I’ll go to Shijiazhuang next month. ---Great! The glass bridge is ________ than any other one in the world. A. long B. longer C. longest D. the longest 27. 四川乐山 24. ---It’s reported that Fuxing high-speed train can go as_____ as 350 km an hour. ---Wow, how amazing! A. fastest B. faster C. fast 28. 河南 29.---Why don't you get yourself a job? ---That's _____said than done. A. easy B. easier C. the easier D. the easiest 29. 广东 39. --- What do you think of the movie Operation Red Sea? ---Wonderful. I’ve never seen a movie _____ than it. A. more excited B. more exciting C. most excited D. most exciting 30. 辽宁阜新 8.Our country is getting ______. We are proud of our great country. A. strong and strong B. more strong and strong C. stronger and stronger D. more and more strong 31. 四川内江 15.---Time is money. ---But I think time is _____money. A.as important as B.more important than C.the most important D.less important as 32. 昆明 25. ( )After we cleaned up the room, it looked ________than before. A. tidier B. tidiest C. worse D. worst 33. 龙东地区 12. The dishes are fantastic! Nothing tastes_____ . You are such a good _____ . A. nice; cooker B. better; cook C. terrible; cook 范文背记 Unit 5 本单元以"谈论过去正在发生的事情"为话题,讲述了大事件发生时人们正在进行的各种活动。具体到书面表达中,要求同学们会对过去正在发生的事情进行描述,在写这类短文时,要运用相应的过去时态,如一般过去时或过去进行时等。在写作时要注意以下几点: ①明确中心思想,无论是看图写作,还是情景描写,都要围绕文章中心展开; ②要注意记叙文的几个要素,即把时间、地点、人物、事件、起因、经过、结果等交代清楚; ③要合理安排好写作的顺序; ④叙述事件时语言简洁,把文章写得生动、详实。 Unit 6 能写简短的通话或神话故事。 1. 能从who,when,where,what,how等问题出发, 完整地叙述故事; 2. 能用as soon as,unless,so... that...来连接句子,构成复合句; 3. 写作微技能:用合适的短语连接多个句子,构成复合句。 Unit 7 能介绍关于自然、地理方面的知识。 1. 正确使用形容词、副词的比较级与最高级; 2. 能使用a lot/much/a little/many times修饰形容词与副词的比较级; 3. 写作微技能:用形容词和副词增加文章的美感。 【精题巧练】 初中生活即将结束,我们有很多不能忘记的美好记忆。与同学之间的友好交往,与老师之间的坦诚沟通,与家长之间的倾心交流……已成为我们生活中的重要内容。请以"My Past Beautiful Life"为题,写一件你与同学(或朋友、老师、家长)等曾经经历过的美好事情,以表达对他们的感激或怀念之情。 要求:1. 书写规范,层次清楚,真情实意; 2. 文章中不得使用你及你的朋友、同学、老师、家长的真实姓名和校名; 3. 词数不少于80。 部分参考词汇: an unforgotten time (一段难忘时光);meaningful(有意义的) ;thankful(感激的);moved(感动的) My Past Beautiful Life ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 二、写作训练 1.生金蛋的鹅 从前,一位农夫发现自家的鹅窝中有一只黄色的蛋。他将蛋带回家,惊喜地发现这是一个金蛋。此后,农夫每天都能得到一个金蛋,他靠卖他的金蛋变得富有起来。后来农夫变得越来越贪婪(greedy),他想一下子得到鹅肚子中所有的金蛋。于是他杀死了鹅。但是,鹅肚子中什么也没有。 The goose(鹅)that can lay gold eggs Once upon a time,a farmer went to his goose’s nest,and saw a yellow egg there. ________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 2.(2016﹒山东东营)在你的成长过程中,父亲一定做了许多令你感动或印象深刻的事情。父亲节就要到了,Teen Times杂志正在组织感恩父亲征文活动,请以"Father and me"为题写一篇英语短文,参加本次活动。 内容包括: 1. 描述一件发生在父亲和你之间的事情; 2. 你的感受或对你的影响; 3. 表达对父亲的爱和感激之情。 要求: 1. 80—100词; 2. 文中不得出现真实姓名及校名。 Father and me ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【思路导航】 本题是与"感恩父亲"主题相关的一篇征文,根据要求,短文应从描述父亲与自己之间发生过的事情、自己的感受及对父亲的爱及感激之情三个方面进行写作。要详写发生在自己与父亲自己的故事,从中表达自己与父亲之间的爱,并自然表达出自己的感激之情、感恩之心。描述发生在父亲与自己之间的故事时,用一般过去时态;描述自己的感受等时,用一般现在时态。 3.浙江卫视"中国梦想秀"播出了一个残疾女孩的故事。请根据下列提示,讲述她的故事和你的感受。 要求: 1. 参考提示语,可适当发挥; 2. 语句通顺、意思连贯、书写工整; 3. 文中不得出现你本人的姓名、所在学校名称; 4. 不少于80词(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。 Yang Pei is a disabled girl who is well-known because of the "Dream Show" on Zhejiang TV. __________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【思路导航】 本题是一篇话题作文。首先要仔细阅读有关提示,弄清试题提供的所有信息,明确有哪些要点。提纲是文章的总体框架,要在提纲的范围内进行分析、构思和想象。本题要求介绍主人翁的个人信息、过去的经历及现在的情况。短文用第三人称,一般过去时及一般现在时。 4.请以"Saving Tigers"为题,为某中学生英文报《习作园地》专栏写一篇80词左右的征文稿,内容要点如下: 1. 老虎是人们在动物园里最喜欢观看的动物之一; 2. 现在世界上仅存大约3, 200只野生老虎,数目日趋减少; 3. 老虎处境危险的原因; 4. 保护老虎的建议。 注意: 1. 征文稿须包括所给的内容要点,要求语句通顺、意思连贯; 2. 第3、第4两个要点的内容须展开合理的想象,可适当发挥。 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 5.你听说过某些濒临灭绝的动物吗?请你结合自己所学的知识,以“Why should we save wild animals?”为题,用英语写一篇短文,简述保护野生动物的原因。80词左右。 Why should we save wild animals? _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 【2018年陕西省中考】假如你是李华,上周日你独自在家照看你五岁的妹妹Nana,请根据表格内容,写一篇短文。 活动 上午 讲故事,唱歌,…… 中午 煮面(cook noodles),休息(have a rest),…… 下午 玩游戏,看动画片(watch cartoons)…… 感受 …… 要求:1.参考表格内容,可适当发挥; 2.语句通顺,意思连贯,书写工整; 3.文章不得出现任何真实信息(姓名、校名和地名等); 4.词数:不少于70词。(开头已给出但不计入总词数。) Last Sunday, my parents were not at home, so I looked after my 5-year-old sister Nana at home. _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 【2018年四川成都市】 假如你是图中女孩,你与家人于4月29日共度周日。请根据图中所示写一篇英文日记,讲述你当天所见和所做之事。 注意:1.日记应包含图中所有信息 2.日记中须写出当天的一些感受 3.日记应格式正确,语句通顺,句式多样 4词数:100左右。 参考词汇:城堡 castle螃蟹crab 【2018年天津市】请你根据以下内容提示,以“The Story of Li Hua”为题,为学校广播站英语专栏写一篇短文,介绍发生在你班同学李华身上的一件事。 (1)上周五放学后李华乘公交车回家,看到有人在吃橘子,并把橘皮扔在车上。 (2)李华把橘皮捡起,放进垃圾桶。 (3)乘客用手机拍了照片,发布到网上。 (4)老师知道后表扬了李华,李华说这是他应该做的。 (5)你觉得 参考词汇:果皮peel 垃圾桶dustbin 发布post 表扬praise 要求: (1)词数:80-100个。 (2)短文的题目和开头已给出,不计入总词数。 (3)要点齐全,行文连贯,可适当发挥。 The Story of Li Hua Last Friday, when my classmate Li Hua took a bus back home from school. ______________ _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 注意: (1)unless通常可以与if... not结构进行相互转换。 You will fail unless you study hard. =You will fail if you don’t study hard. 除非你努力学习,否则你会失败。 (2)若unless引导的从句本身为否定句,则unless不能用if...not来替换。 注意: as soon as 引导的时间状语从句在过去时态中主从句时态保持一致;若主句用一般将来时态,则从句用一般现在时态。 Personal information: Yang Pei; Shaaxi; 24 years old years old In the past: an accident; lose her arms; never go to school Now: look after oneself; make a living by oneself; do things with one’s feet  第八讲:八年级(下)Units 5-7 (高频词汇拓展+重点短语组句+必考词句辨析+语法精析巧练+话题写作训练 ) 学生版+教师版 第九讲:八年级(下)Units5-7教师版 第八讲:八年级(下)Units 5-7 1. heavy (adj. )重的→ heavily(副词) 2.beat (v. )敲打→ beat(过去式) 3.sleep (v. )睡觉→ asleep(形容词) 4.fall (v. )跌倒;下落→ fallen(形容词) 5.ice (n. )冰→ icy(形容词) 6. complete (v. /adj. )完成;完整的→ completely(副词) 7.true (adj. )真实的→ truth(名词)→ truly(副词) 8.weak (adj. )虚弱的;无力的→ week(同音词) 9.west (n. )西方→ western(形容词) 10.wife (n. )→ wives(复数) 1. deep (adj. )深的→deeply (副词) 2.tour (v. )旅行;旅游→ tourist (名词) 3.amaze (v. )惊讶→ amazing(形容词) 4.wide (adj. )宽的→ widely(副词) 5.achieve (v. )实现→ achievement (名词) 6.include (v. )包括→ including (介词) 7.freeze (v. )冷冻;冻结→ freezing(形容词) 8.weigh (v. )称……重量→ weight (名词) 9. wake (v. )醒;睡醒→ awake (形容词) 10.excite (v. )激动→ excited/exciting(形容词)→excitement(名词) 11.Asia (n. )亚洲→Asian(形容词) 12.beauty (n. )→ beautiful (形容词) 13.south (n. )南方→ southern (形容词) 14.succeed (v. )成功→ success (名词)→ successful (形容词)→ successfully (副词) 重点短语 1.go off (闹钟)发出响声 半夜里一辆汽车的警报器响了。A car alarm went off in the middle of the night. Listen! The bell is going off. 听!铃响了。 pick up接电话 电话响了。请你帮我接一下好吗?The phone is ringing. Could you please pick it up for me? 3.fall asleep 进入梦乡;睡着 老人坐在扶手椅里,闭上眼睛睡着了。The old man sat in his chair, closed his eyes and fell asleep. 4.die down逐渐变弱;逐渐消失 他的怒气已消了一点。His anger has died down a bit. make one's way ____前往;费力地前进 你能自己去汽车站吗?Will you be able to make your way to the bus stop? 尽管雨下得很大,他仍然在前进。He was still making his way though it was raining heavily. in silence 沉默;无声 当夜幕降临,一切都静悄悄的。As night fell, everything was in silence. 7.look out of the window 向窗外看 如果你朝窗外看的话,你就可以看到她的车。 If you look out of the window, you’ll see her car. 他现在买电脑有好多困难。He has a lot of problems in buying a computer now. at first首先 起初我不想去,可是不久我改变了主意At first I didn’t want to go, but I soon changed my mind. a little bit ___有点儿;稍微 我讲一点法语。I speak a little bit of French. Instead of代替;反而 她没有待在家里而是上学去了。She went to school instead of staying at home. turn .. . into. . . 把……变成…… 水在寒冷的天气里会变成冰。Water can turn into ice in cold weather. fall in love爱上;喜欢上 他们在一起工作多年后彼此相爱了。After working together for many years, they fell in love with each other. get married 结婚 我们在2007年5月结的婚。We got married in May, 2007. feel free ____随便做某事 如果有任何问题,请随意提问。If you have any questions, please feel free to ask me. as far ___as就……而言 据我所知,他将离开三个月。As far as I know, he will be away for three months. 依我看,你没有做错任何事。As far as I can see, you have done nothing wrong. even though ______即使;虽然 尽管我反对过他,但他是一个诚实的人。Even though I have opposed him, he is an honest man. 尽管我反对过他,但他是一个诚实的人。 up ___to到达;不多于 教室里学生不多于七十人。There are up to seventy students in the classroom. 17.point out指出,指明,表明 妈妈指出了我的错误。Mother pointed out my mistakes. 考点一 What were people doing yesterday at the time of the rainstorm?昨天暴风雨来临的时候人们正在做什么? (1)该句为过去进行时的特殊疑问句,结构为“was/were+动词?ing”,表示过去某个时间内正在进行的动作。 I was watching TV at 11 o’clock last night. 昨晚十一点钟的时候我正在看电视。 Were your parents doing the housework at this time yesterday?昨天这个时候,你父母在做家务吗? (2)at the time of意为“当……的时候”,常用在过去进行时或一般过去时的句子中。 Most of people were sleeping at the time of earthquake. 地震发生的那一刻多数人都在熟睡中。 He came to see me at the time of lunch. 午饭时他来看我了。 【注意】 过去进行时常与具体的表示过去的时间状语连 用,如this morning, last night, at seven yesterday,at this time yesterday等。 【精题巧练】 1.(2017·新疆乌鲁木齐)—Could you please tell me where you found Miss Li just now? —Of course, in the headmaster's office. They _ B_ happily at that time. A.talked B.were talking C.have talked D.talk 2.【2018年江西中考】Sorry I'm late. I _______ with a friend and I completely forgot the time. A. talk B. am talking C. was talking D. will talk 【答案】C 解析句意:对不起,我迟到了。我和一个朋友聊天,我完全忘记了时间。考察动词时态辨析题。And连接并列结构,前后时态一致,可排除ABD三项。根据句意语境,可知选C。 3.【2018年四川成都市】 Yesterday, I _______ the subway home when I suddenly found I was on the wrong line. A. took B. was taking C. had taken 【答案】B 【解析】句意:昨天,当我突然发现我拨错电话的时候,我正在乘地铁回家。这里是when引导的时间状语从句,当某个动词发生的时候,某个动作正在进行,根据题意,故选B。 4.【2018年四川省乐山市】–Did you watch the basketball match on TV last night? –I wanted to, but my father______ his favorite TV program. A. watched B. was watching C. watches 【答案】B 【解析】句意:——昨天晚上你看电视上的篮球赛了吗?——我想看,但是我爸爸正在看他最喜欢的电视节目。考查动词时态辨析题。根据句意语境,“我”昨晚想看篮球赛的时候,父亲正在看他的节目,可知需用过去进行时,可排除AC选项,故选B。 5.【2018年云南省】Jack ______ a shower when his mother rang him up. A. takes B. has taken C. is taking D. was taking 【答案】D 解析:句意:当他妈妈给他打电话的时候杰克正在洗澡。本句考察过去进行时态。他妈妈打电话时过去的时间,在过去某个时候正在进行的动作,使用过去进行时。 6.【2018年浙江省温州市】John _______ so hard on his project that he didn’t notice his mom enter the room. A. works B. has worked C. was working D. will work 【答案】C 【解析】选项A“约翰在他的项目上工作得如此努力以至于他没有注意到他的妈妈进入了房间。”“work hard”指的是“工作努力”,这句话描述的事情发生在过去,表示的是他的妈妈进入房间的时候,当时他正在工作,所以没有注意到。需要使用过去进行时来表示过去某段时间内正在进行的动作,所以这里要用“was working”,故选C。 考点二 So, when the rainstorm suddenly came, what were you doing?所以,当暴风雨突然来临的时候,你在做什么?这是一个含有时间状语从句的复合句,连词when引导的从句用一般过去时,主句通常用过去进行时。 I was walking in the street when it happened. 当事情发生的时候,我正走在大街上。 【精题巧练】 (2017·福建)The students were singing happily _A_ I passed the school hall. A.when B.unless C.though 考点三 I called at seven and you didn’t pick up.我七点钟给你打电话,可你没接。 (1)该句中pick up意为“接听;收听到”。注意代词作宾语时,必须放在pick up中间。 I managed to pick up an American news broadcast. 我设法收听到一个美国的新闻广播节目。 (2)pick up的其他含义 ①pick up意为“拾起;捡起;拿起”。 He picked up the dictionary and began to look up the new words. 他拿起词典开始查新单词。 ②pick up意为“中途搭载乘客;接人”。The car stopped to pick me up. 汽车停下来接我。 3.(2017·四川凉山)On my way home, my friend Bill came by in his car and picked me up.( C ) A.ran after me B.looked for me C.gave me a ride D.cheered me up 【精题巧练】 1.【2018年四川成都市】 I got up early this morning my grandma at the airport. A. to pick up B. picking up C. picked up 【答案】A 【解析】句意:今天早上起床早为了在机场接我的奶奶。短语pick up表示接某人;这里是动词不定式表示目的。根据题意,故选A。 点睛:to do … 这种结构形式可置于句首(为了强调目的时,通常把动词不定式放在句首)或句尾,通常不必用逗号隔开。在句首时通常译为:为了……;在句尾时通常译为:以便……,为了……,来……。如: I sat in the front of the bus to get a good view of the countryside. 2.(2018 ? 河北中考)Can you help me ________ the pen? It’s under the chair. A. ask for B. look for C. pick up D. put up 【答案】C 你能帮我捡起这个钢笔吗?它在你椅子下面。考察动词辨析题。A.ask for请求.....B.look for寻找C. pick up 捡起D.put up张贴。故选C。 考点四 Ben was helping his mom make dinner when the rain began to beat heavily against the windows. 当雨点开始猛烈地敲打在窗户上的时候,本正在帮着妈妈做晚饭。 (1)beat动词,意为"敲打;锤砸;击败",表示"连续地打或拍",有"殴打,击败"之意,还可表示心脏或脉搏等跳动,过去式是beat,过去分词是beaten。 A small stone beat his head very hard and he fell down. 一个小石头重重地击中了他的头部,他倒下了。 beat还有“击败;打败”之意。充当beat宾语的是竞争对手,即指人或球队的名词或代词。 He always beats me in tennis. 他打网球总是赢我。 We beat the strongest team in the football match. 我们在足球比赛中击败了最强的队。 The rain beat against the car windscreen. 雨点打在汽车的挡风玻璃上。 【易混辨析】 beat的不同含义及与win的区别 beat (beat, beaten) "击败,战胜",一般接对手作宾语。 win (won, won) 一般后接比赛、奖品或奖项作宾语 【图解助记】 The Lakers ______________ the Houston Rockets by a large score. A. beat B. win C. beated D. won 【答案】A  【解析】:湖人队以大比分击败修斯盾火箭队。应选beat,beat的过去时仍为beat,所以答案为A。 (2)against 作介词,意为“倚;碰;撞”。 The teacher’s desk is against the wall. 老师的办公桌靠墙放着。 Jim stood against the table. 吉姆靠着桌子站着。 【知识拓展】 against还可意为“反对”,其反义词是for,两者均可接名词或动名词。若表示“强烈反对”,一般用副词strongly修饰against。 Are you for or against the plan?你赞成还是反对这个计划? I am strongly against his visit to the country.我强烈反对他访问这个国家。 Although he was ________ my opinion, the old professor didn’t come up with his own. A. against B. on  C. for  D.in 【答案】A  【解析】句意:虽然反对我的观点,但老教授没有提出他自己的观点。be against反对。 【精题巧练】 1.(2017·重庆B卷)It's reported that Ke Jie _C_ by Alpha Go in May, 2017. A.beat B.beats C.was beaten D.will be beaten 2.(2017·江苏盐城)根据句意和汉语提示写出单词,完成句子。 Yao Ming scored 41 points in a game __against_____(对抗) the Atlanta Hawks in 2004. 考点五 He finally fell asleep when the wind was dying down at around 3:00 a.m. 到大约凌晨三点狂风减弱的时候,他终于睡着了。 (1)fall asleep意为“睡着”。 He fell asleep soon as he spoke to me. 他和我说着话就睡着了。 【辨析】 asleep, sleepy, sleeping 睡法各异 (2)die down意为“逐渐变弱;逐渐消失”,而 die away则意为“消失;完全消失”。 The fire in the forest is dying down, and will soon die away. 森林的火势在逐渐减弱,不久会消失的。 【注意】 die的过去式是died,现在分词形式是dying。 【精题巧练】 【2018年山东省青岛】— It’s time to work now. — OK. I’ll wake Carl up. He for an hour. A. has fallen asleep B. has been asleep C. fell asleep D. falls asleep 【答案】B 【解析】句意:——现在到了工作的时间了。——好的,我叫醒卡尔,他睡了一个小时了。根据fall asleep入睡,短暂性动词;be asleep睡着,指状态,延续性的;根据for an hour.可知用延续性动词;故选B 13. When he woke up, the sun was rising. 当他醒来的时候,太阳正在升起。 rise为不及物动词,过去式为rose,过去分词为risen。不能用于被动语态。意为"上升" "升起" "起身" "起立(此时主语是人)"、"上涨",以及"(日、月、星等)升起到地平线上"。 The sun rises in the east and sets in the west. 太阳东升西落。 【易混辨析】 rise与raise的区别 rise 为不及物动词,后面要带上介词后才能加宾语。指依次上升,如自然界的日、月、星、雾、云的上升,人体从睡、跪、坐、躺等姿势站立起来等。 Prices rise every day in those countries. 在那些国家物价天天上涨。 raise 是及物动词,表示"举起",后面要直接跟宾语。此外,raise有"饲养、供养"的意思。 If you have any questions, raise your hands. 如果你有问题,请举手。 Their family raised a big dog. 他们家养了一条大狗。 选词填空raise/rise ①He watched the smoke ______________ from his cigarette. ②We must ______________ the living standard of the people. 【答案】①rise ②raise 考点六 I had trouble thinking clearly after that because I was very afraid. 因为非常害怕,事件发生后我很难回忆清楚当时的情况。 (1)have trouble(in)doing sth. 意为“做某事有困难”,介词in在这里指在某一方面,在句中可以省略,后面接动名词形式。相当于“have difficulty/problems (in) doing sth. ”。 She had trouble/difficulty learning English. 她学习英语有困难。 (2)trouble的常见短语还有:(be) in trouble 处于困境/苦恼中;get into trouble 陷入困境;遇到麻烦。 (3)trouble的常见句型: What's the trouble (with sb. )?(某人)怎么了? What’s the matter (with sb. )?和What’s wrong (with sb. )?也是表示“(某人)怎么了?”的常用句型。 【精题巧练】 1.(2016·福建福州)—Sally is my best friend. She is always there w
展开
  • 资料类型: 学案 学案 学案 学案
  • 资料版本:通用
  • 适用地区:全国
  • 文件大小:4.46M
英语精优课

下载与使用帮助