[ID:4-6496911] 2019-2020学年江苏省无锡市锡北片八年级(上)期中英语试卷(含解析版答案 ...
当前位置: 英语/初中英语/期中专区/七年级下册
资料简介:
2019-2020学年江苏省无锡市锡北片八年级(上)期中英语试卷 Ⅰ 听力部分(20分)Ⅰ听力部分(20分)第一部分 听对话回答问题 (计10分)本部分共有10道小题,每小题你将听到一段对话,每段对话听两遍.在听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读题目;听完后,你还有5秒钟的时间选择你认为最合适的备选答案.在听到“嘀”的信号后,进入下一小题. 1.(1分)What sport does Tom play? A. B. C. 2.(1分)Which subject does the man like best? 3.(1分)Which country does Daniel plan to visit? 4.(1分)What fruit did the man use? 5.(1分)When did Simon arrive at school this morning? A.At 6:45. B.At 6:55. C.At 6:35. 6.(1分)How wide is the bridge? A.99feet B.19feet C.90feet. 7.(1分)When will Julia go to the park? A.On Sunday B.On Saturday. C.On Saturday or Sunday. 8.(1分)How much does the woman have? A. 225 yuan. B. 50 yuan. C.175 yuan. 9.(1分)Why didn't Tom go to watch the football match? A. Because he had to look after the sick cat. B. Because he had to stay with his mother. C. Because he had to take care of the dog. 10.(1分)Where're the two speakers? A. At a bus stop. B. On the bus. C. In the park. 第二部分 听对话和短文回答问题 (计10分)你将听到一段对话和两篇短文,各听两遍.听每段对话或短文前,你将有时间阅读相关小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题你仍有5秒钟时间选择你认为最合适的备选答案. 11.(2分)听一段对话,回答下列小题.答题完毕,请等待"嘀"的信号,进入第一篇短文. (1)How many seasons are mentioned (被提到) in the dialogue? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. (2)Why does the woman like winter? A.Because she can ski well. B.Because it is not very cold. C. Because she's good at skating. 12.(3分)听第一篇短文,回答下列小题.请根据短文内容,选择正确答案,完成信息记录表.答题完毕,请等待"嘀"的信号,进入下一篇短文. A (1)    About how to keep healthy Three parts 1. What kinds of (2)   are good for us. 2. What exercise is helpful to us. 3. What we should do in our daily life. When (3)    Take notes to write down important points. (1)A. talk B. book C. newspaper (2)A. fruit B. weather C. food (3)A. reading B. listening C. speaking 13.(5分)16.Where was Allen born? A.In America.B.In England.C.In Australia. 17.Why did Allen move to London? A.Because he liked the city in England. B.Because his father had a new job there. C.Because he had a lot of friends there. 18.What did Allen enjoy doing with his friends before moving to London? A.Running.B.Skating.C.Swimming. 19.How about the children at school in London? A.They were angry with him. B.They were afraid of him. C.They were friendly to him. 20.What do we know from this passage? A.He loves his life in London now. B.He dislikes his life in London now. C.He doesn't mind(介意) his life in London now. Ⅱ 笔试部分(80分)一、单项选择 (共15分,每小题1分) 14.(1分)Learning_____ country's language is a better way knowing _____culture behind it.(  ) A.the; a B.a; the C./; the D.a;/ 15.(1分)If something is wrong, fix it if you can. Do not worry. Worry never fixes ___________.(  ) A.something B.everything C.anything D.nothing 16.(1分)You can your bags here for days.We'll look after them well.(  ) A.bring B.take C.leave D.put 17.(1分)Which of the following words is not American English?(  ) A.rubber B.soccer C.fall D.vacation 18.(1分)Please keep the secret me and I'll keep your secret myself.(  ) A.to; for B.to; to C.for; for D.for; to 19.(1分)﹣﹣﹣ He always tells _______ stories to make us ________. ﹣﹣﹣ It seems that he has a good sense of humor.(  ) A.interested; laugh B.interesting; laugh C.interested; to laugh D.interesting; to laugh 20.(1分)﹣﹣﹣Alice_____ dance______ Suzy now. ﹣﹣﹣Yes.Suzy practices _______of all the girls.(  ) A.isn't, as good as, harder B.doesn't, as good as, harder C.isn't, as well as, hardest D.doesn't, as well as, hardest 21.(1分)The social worker helped the old man _______ a light in his bedroom and ______ a picture on the wall.(  ) A.put in; put on B.put up; put on C.put in; put up D.put on; put up 22.(1分)The manager(经理)won't come tomorrow. ______, his secretary will ______the meeting.(  ) A.Instead of; join B.Instead; join C.Instead of; attend D.Instead; attend 23.(1分)﹣You'd better _________ some popcorn or soft drinks before the film begins. ﹣But I think it's better _________ anything while watching the film.(  ) A.buy; not have B.to buy; not to have C.to buy; not have D.buy; not to have 24.(1分)﹣﹣﹣ Things in your room are all over the floor.Be sure to before the guests . ﹣﹣﹣ No problem.(  ) A.tidy them up; arrive B.tidy up them; reach C.tidy up them; arrive D.tidy up it; reach 25.(1分)﹣ The social worker spent nearly two hours ______ the plan. He said he would discuss with you about it these two days. ﹣ Really? ________ is fine.(  ) A.to look through; Some time B.to look for; Any time C.looking at; Some time D.looking through; Any time 26.(1分)﹣﹣﹣If you like the red evening dress better,you'll have to pay ____30 dollars,because it's made _____silk. ﹣﹣﹣OK. Here you are.(  ) A.other; from B.another; of C.the other; of D.another; from 27.(1分)_______ I read the book,________ I like it.It's of no help to me.(  ) A.The less; the more B.less; more C.The more; the less D.Fewer; better 28.(1分)﹣How are you going,Tom? 一___________.I caught a bad cold and failed the exam.(  ) A.Can't be worse. B.Not too bad. C.Can't be better. D.On my own. 二、完形填空 (共5分,每小题0.5分) 29.(5分)Three years ago,I got to know a poor lady named Rose.She had no children and lived alone.When I went to visit her,I always took her(36)   coffee and food.One day she invited me to have lunch at a restaurant near her home. (37)   the way,I began to worry:I knew that she had no money,but if I offered to(38)    the lunch,I was afraid I would hurt her. There were many people in the(39)   and all of them were happy.Rose told me to sit and drink coffee by the window.Then she went into the(40)   .I was surprised.After about 20minutes,she came out with some food.Then we started to enjoy the delicious food together.She told me that the restaurant let people work for a meal(41)   they had no money,or would give them a free meal if they were not(42)   to work,especially for the disabled (残疾人). I(43)   remember the beautiful afternoon I shared with Rose.We had a meal,and Rose paid for it by her work.The weather was(44)   and bright,and everyone's smile was warm and bright as well. I'm still thinking that life cannot be easy to us,but we can still do something for our friends and neighbours.The world will be(45)   if everybody would like to share happiness with others. 36.A.some B.any C.few D.little 37.A.By B.In C.On D.At 38.A.pay for B.ask for C.look for D.care for 39.A.park B.restaurant C.hotel D.shop 40.A.cinema B.toilet C.bank D.kitchen 41.A.while B.so C.if D.but 42.A.able B.willing C.patient D.active 43.A.never B.still C.hardly D.already 44.A.hot B.cold C.cool D.warm 45.A.colder B.harder C.nicer D.worse 三、阅读理解 (共20分,每小题6分) 30.(6分)阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容,在每小题所给的四个选项中选择最佳选项. You Can Make a Windsock(风筒) Have you ever seen a windsock blowing in the wind? Well, you can make one of your own! You will need: ● one piece of colored paper ● five ribbons(丝带) ● strong tape ● a string(绳) ● a pencil What to do: Step 1: Draw pictures on the paper. You can write your name on it. Do anything that will make it special to you. Step 2: Make the paper into the shape of a tube(管子). Hold one of the shorter edges(边缘) over the other. Then make them together with the tape at each end and in the middle. Step 3: Use a pencil to make a hole into both sides of the tube. The holes should be only on one end of the tube. Pull the string through both holes. Then tie(系) the ends of the string together. Step 4: Now make five holes around the top of the other end of the tube. Put a ribbon through each of the holes. Tie a knot(结) in the ends. Make sure the knots are bigger than the holes. Now your windsock is ready to use, but how does it work? The shape of the tube plays an important part. Wind blows through the tube and makes it fly and dance around. Hold the windsock up in the air by its string and run around. It will fly behind you. Now you can enjoy watching it dance around on its own! (1)Which of these things do you need for Step 2 ?    A. Tape. B. Ribbons. C. A pencil. D. A string. (2)What do you do after you put ribbons through the holes in the tube?    A. Make holes in the tube. B. Tape the tube together. C. Tie knots in the ribbons. D. Put a string through the hole. (3)What is the main purpose(目的) of this article?    A. To tell an interesting story. B. To show how to do something. C. To teach an important lesson. D. To show what a windsock is like. 31.(6分)To travel around the world is the dream of many young people. But very few people can pay for a tour because hotels, food and airplane tickets are too expensive. Some people,however, think of some ways to realize(实现) their dreams. Laura Cody and Tanbay Theune, a couple(夫妇) from Britain, decided to travel around the world.They find a good way to pay for their trips. They look after pets for rich house owners. In exchange, they can stay in the houses for free. In two years, the couple went to Australia, Germany, Spain and Italy. They stayed in big cities and small villages. The home owners are usually very generous and gave them food, wine and day trips. Another person who tries to realize her travel dream is photographer Rhiannon Taylor. She travels around the world to visit, take photos of the best hotels. She shares the places she stays and the food she eats on the Internet with thousands of followers. With these ways of making money, traveling around the world is no longer a dream. More and more young people are thinking creatively to make their dream come true. (1)Why do most people feel hard to make their travel dream come true?    A. Because they can't find hotels. B. Because the food is not healthy. C. Because the cost of travel is high. D. Because they are afraid of adventure.(冒险) (2)It is known from the passage that Laura and Tanbay paid for their trips by   . A. staying in the house for free B. selling food and day drinks C. going to Australia and other countries D. looking after pets for rich house owners (3)You can see this passage in a / an   . A. story book B. advertisement C. traveling magazine D. history book 32.(8分)I am Alice. My sister and I spent our last summer holidays with our uncle who is a geologist(地质学家)and loves to collect stones(石头). One day he bought us two backpacks(背包)and asked us to go to the mountain with him. We walked the whole day. Every now and then he put stones in our backpacks. To our surprise, he also took some stones out from them. But we thought he had just found better stones. When we returned to the house, we were very tired. The backpacks were so heavy that we felt relief(轻松)when we took them off. Yet our uncle's backpack was half empty. "Why did you give us so many stones?" we asked. "I didn't. You did." he said. "You didn't know it, but I gave you a little attitude(态度)test today. I listened to every word you said. Whenever you were complaining(抱怨),I added a stone to your backpacks. whenever you talked about something with positive(积极的)thinking, I took out a stone. And now look at your backpacks." Our backpacks were full of stones. "Your negative(消极的)thoughts are just like stones. You carry them in your mind just like those stones in your backpacks. The more negative thoughts you have, the heavier your mind will be." said our uncle. With great love, our uncle taught us one of the most important lessons in life﹣the power(力量) of the attitude. (1)Alice's uncle likes to   . A.collect coins B.collect stamps C.collect stones D.collect books (2)Alice's and her sister's backpacks were full of stones because they   . A.complained(抱怨)too much on the way B.were hard working C.enjoyed collecting stones very much D.chose wrong backpacks to carry the stones (3)The underlined(划线的)word"them"refers to"   "in the passage. A.the stones B.the backpacks C.the positive thoughts D.the negative thoughts (4)The writer wrote this passage to encourage us to   . A.be pleased to take others'advice B.have a positive attitude towards life C.make a plan before doing something D.help people in trouble. 四、词汇运用 (共8分,每小题1分) 33.(1分)Kitty is so careless that one of her    (气球) flew away into the sky. 34.(1分)Would you please keep quiet   (在……期间) the meeting? 35.(1分)Sandy    (粘)some dry flowers onto the gift box and gave it to her friend. 36.(1分)Mr Brown is more interested in this   (英国的) cars. 37.(1分)To keep a    (smile) face seems to say hello to us warmly. 38.(1分)During the sports meeting, we    (choose) to cheer for the players because it helped them become stronger. 39.(1分)The plane flew at a   (高度) of 3,000metres. 40.(1分)As a new student in a foreign school, Jerry knows nothing about it and feels   (help). 五、动词填空 (共8分,每小题1分) 41.(1分)用所给动词的适当形式填空. If your brother    ( mix ) work and breaks again, he will have to find another job. 42.(1分)Sandy,   (make) sure the vegetables are clean and fresh before you DIY a fruit salad. 43.(1分)﹣﹣﹣Where is Tommy? ﹣﹣﹣Over there! He    (discuss) where to spend the coming weekend with Sandy. 44.(1分)Jim did everything he could   (complete) his work. 45.(1分)I   (look) after your pet dog while you're away.Please don't worry. 46.(1分)Mr.King always has good ideas of making us    (not feel) bored in class. 47.(1分)As a student,   (finish) all the homework on time is important. 48.(1分)用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空. The marathon    (take) place on a cold day. The temperature dropped suddenly but all the runners were still excited. 六、完成句子 (共9分,每小题1.5分) 49.(1.5分)他乐意邀请我加入他们去嬉戏谷的学校旅行吗? Is he    their school trip to Joy Land? 50.(1.5分)不仅我们父母而且我们的老师常建议我们别痴迷于网络游戏. Not only our parents but also our teacher often   computer games. 51.(1.5分)一下课Daniel就迫不及待地和同学下棋. Daniel   with his classmates as soon as the class was over. 52.(1.5分)学英语时要细心,你就会犯更少的错误. Be more careful to study English and you   . 53.(1.5分)我的英语老师要求我一直用英语写我的日常生活. My English teacher asked me   in English. 54.(1.5分)Spud Web很小﹣﹣比学校其他孩子小许多. Spud Web was very small ﹣﹣   at school. 七、任务型阅读 (共5分,每空1分) 55.(5分)Do you hope to live a better life? Then how to make your wish come true? Keep away from anything that is useless. Do the right thing! However good or bad a situation(处境) is, it will change. The best is yet to come.Well, here are some tips for you to follow! ?Mind your meals Try to eat more foods that grow naturally on trees and plants. Have meals on time every day. And remember not to go to school or work without breakfast, for it is more important than lunch or dinner. ?Exercise and smile Each day take a 40﹣minute walk. Make time to practice some other exercise, such as yoga and Taiji. They offer us everyday energy for our busy lives. Try to smile and make at least three people smile. ?Forget and forgive(原谅) Problems appear(出现) sometimes and they only stay for a short time. Forget what happened in the past. Don't always think of your terrible past. Life is not very long, so we shouldn't spend time hating others. Forgive everyone for everything. Ways for a (1)    life Mind your meals ?Eat more natural food. ?Have meals on time. Of the three meals a day, breakfast is the (2)   important. Exercise and smile ?Spend 40 minutes(3)    every day and do some other exercise. ?Try to smile and make others happy. Forget and forgive ?Let your past mistakes go.Or you can't (4)    your present life. ?Forgive everyone because it is (5)    to waste(浪费) time hating others 八、书面表达 (共10分) 56.(10分)假设你叫Frank,你英国的笔友Simon 想了解你的生活,下面是他给你第一次写来的交友电邮,向你询问了各方面的信息和情况,请根据电邮要点,给他写一封回信.回信开头已给出,不计入总词数. Dear Frank, I'm glad to write to you.I'm Simon from the UK.I'm in Year 8 at a mixed school near London.I like meeting different people, and I want to travel around the world when I grow up. Can you tell me about your looks, personality(性格) and hobbies? I heard you went on a school trip last month.Could you tell me sonthing about the trip? What's your future plan? I really look forward to hearing from you soon. Best wishes, Simon 注意:1. 文章须包括所有要点,并有简要但适当的发挥; 2. 词数 80 词左右,文章开头已给出,不计入总词数; 3. 请注意恰当分段,关注书写整洁. Dear Simon I am glad to write back to you to introduce myself and something about my life. . 2019-2020学年江苏省无锡市锡北片八年级(上)期中英语试卷 参考答案与试题解析 Ⅰ 听力部分(20分)Ⅰ听力部分(20分)第一部分 听对话回答问题 (计10分)本部分共有10道小题,每小题你将听到一段对话,每段对话听两遍.在听每段对话前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读题目;听完后,你还有5秒钟的时间选择你认为最合适的备选答案.在听到“嘀”的信号后,进入下一小题. 1.【解答】略 2.【解答】B 3.【解答】B 4.【解答】A 5.【解答】C 6.【解答】A 7.【解答】A 8.【解答】C 9.【解答】C 10.【解答】B 第二部分 听对话和短文回答问题 (计10分)你将听到一段对话和两篇短文,各听两遍.听每段对话或短文前,你将有时间阅读相关小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题你仍有5秒钟时间选择你认为最合适的备选答案. 11.【解答】BA 12.【解答】ACB 13.【解答】CBCCA Ⅱ 笔试部分(80分)一、单项选择 (共15分,每小题1分) 14.【解答】答案:B 结合题干及选项,此题考查冠词的运用.根据Learning_____ country's language 可知这里是指学习一个国家的语言,表泛指,所以用a或an;由于country是以辅音音素开头的单词,所以用a;根据 _____culture behind it可知这里的culture是指你所学习的语言所在国家的特有的文化,是特指,所以用the.综合以上分析,故选B. 15.【解答】something某事,用于肯定句中;everything每个事;anything任何事,用于否定句疑问句中.;nothing没有事,根据意思:如果有什么问题,如果可以的话就解决它.别担心.担心永远不会解决任何问题. 故选:C. 16.【解答】bring带来,take拿走,leave遗留,put放置,根据句意"你可以把你的包放在这里几天.我们将好好照看"可知使用leave. 故选:C. 17.【解答】考查英文常识.Rubber橡皮,用于英国英语里;B、C、D都是美式英语. 故选:A. 18.【解答】for "为,为了";to "朝、给、对于",二者都是介词.因keep the secret for sb "为某人保守秘密",keep your secret to myself."保守你的秘密".由题干"请替我保守这个秘密,我就保守你的秘密."可知,空格用for,第二个空格用to ,因此答案应是for;to. 故选:D. 19.【解答】考查ing形容词和ed形容词用固定用法.ing的形容词修饰物,ed的形容词修饰人.第一个空stories是物,所以用interesting;第二个空make后面要用动词原形. 故选:B. 20.【解答】考查动词第三人称单数形式、副词的比较级和最高级,以及副词的词义.句意:﹣爱丽丝现在跳舞不如苏茜好.﹣是的.苏茜是所有的女孩中训练最辛苦的.考查句型not as…as不如…,时态是一般现在时,主语Alice用助动词doesnt;此处副词well修饰动词dance.由of all the girls可知是最高级的比较范围,用hardest. 故选:D. 21.【解答】C 22.【解答】instead of表示而不是,通常后跟名词、代词或者动名词.instead表示代替、顶替,可单独使用.join和attend都表示参加,区别在于join通常参加组织、党派等,attend则较正式,通常参加会议、婚礼等.根据题干可知经理明天不会来,而是他的秘书来参加会议,则第一空应用instead,其次参加会议应用attend. 故选:D. 23.【解答】答案:D.had better do sth最好做某事,后面直接跟动词原形;It's better (not)to do sth.最好(不)做某事,better后面跟to引导的动词不定式形式,否定式在to的前面直接加not.故选D. 24.【解答】tidy up表示整理,动词短语和代词连用,代词必须位于中间位置,则可直接排除BCD选项.其次题干中things是复数,则此处应用代词them,第一空填写tidy them up.其次arrive和reach都可表示到达,区别在于arrive是不及物动词,可单独使用,但reach是及物动词,后应跟宾语,则第二空应填写arrive. 故选:A. 25.【解答】根据句意:﹣这个社工花了将近两个小时来浏览这项计划.他说这两天他会和你讨论它.﹣真的吗?任何时间都行.第一空考查句型spend…doing sth花费…做某事;第二空是指任何时间,用any time. 故选:D. 26.【解答】other泛指"其他的;另外的".another又一,再一.the other特指两者中另外一个.be made of由……制成,成品可以看出原材料;be made from由……制成,成品不能看出原材料.第一个空表示如果你更喜欢那件红色的晚礼服,你得再付30美元,用another,晚礼服是丝绸制成的,能看出原材料,用be made of. 故选:B. 27.【解答】the+比较级…the+比较级意思是:越…就越…,是固定句式;根据句意"我读得越多,就越不喜欢这本书,这对我毫无帮助"可知,要用固定句式"the+比较级…the+比较级",选项A语意不通,选项BD不符合语法. 故选:C. 28.【解答】A.再糟不过了,B.不太坏,C.再好不过了,D.一已之力;根据前句句意"你好吗,汤姆"和后句句意"我得了重感冒,考试不及格"可知,要回答"再糟不过了",其它选项语意不通. 故选:A. 二、完形填空 (共5分,每小题0.5分) 29.【解答】36.答案:A.考查形容词.A一些.B任何的.C很少.D很少.根据前面I always took her我总是带她…,及后面coffee and food咖啡和食物,可知,应该是"一些",修饰不可数名词可以用some.选A. 37.答案:C.考查介词.A通过…B在…里.C在…上.D在几点.根据前面One day she invited me to have lunch at a restaurant near her home有一天,她邀请我去她家附近的一家餐馆吃午饭.可知,应该是on the way在路上,固定搭配.选C. 38.答案:A.考查搭配.A付款.B请求….C寻找.D照顾.根据前面I knew that she had no money我知道她没有钱.可知,应是作者考虑是否需要自己"付钱",选A. 39.答案:B.考查名词.A公园.B餐馆.C旅店.D商店.根据第一行One day she invited me to have lunch at a restaurant near her home有一天,她邀请我去她家附近的一家餐馆吃午饭.可知,应该是"餐馆"里,选B. 40.答案:D.考查名词.A相机.B厕所.C银行.D厨房.根据后面After about 20minutes,she came out with some food大约20分钟后,她带出来一些事物.可知,应该是走进"厨房",选D. 41.答案:C.考查连词.A在…期间.B所以.C是否/如果.D但是.句意"她告诉我___他们没有钱,餐馆可以让人工作而获得一顿饭",可知,they had no money他们没有钱,是"She told me that the restaurant let people work for a meal她告诉我餐馆让可以让人工作而获得一顿"的条件,因此用if如果,引导条件状语从句.选C. 42.答案:A.考查形容词.A有能力的.B自愿的.C耐心的.D积极的.根据前面or would give them a free meal或者会给他们一顿免费的饭.及后面especially for the disabled (残疾人).特别是残疾人.可知,应该是"没有工作能力的",选A. 43.答案:B.考查副词.A从不.B仍然.C几乎不.D已经.根据后面We had a meal,and Rose paid for it by her work我们吃了一顿饭,罗丝用她的工作付了钱.可知,应该是我"仍然"记得那个和罗斯一起分享的那个美丽的下午.选B. 44.答案:D.考查形容词.A热的.B冷的.C凉的.D温暖的.根据后面and everyone's smile was warm and bright as well.每个人的微笑也都是温暖而明亮的.可知,应该是天气是"温暖的"和明亮的.选D. 45.答案:C.考查比较级.A更冷的.B更努力的.C更美好的.D更坏的.根据后面if everybody would like to share happiness with others如果每个人都想和别人分享快乐.可知,世界将会是"更美好的",选C. 三、阅读理解 (共20分,每小题6分) 30.【解答】ACB 31.【解答】1.C.推理判断题.根据第一段的But very few people can afford a global tour becausehotels,food and airplane tickets are too expensive.可知很少有人能够负担得起环球旅行,因为酒店、食物和飞机票太贵了.所以大多数人觉得很难实现旅游梦是因为旅游费用太高,故选C. 2.D.细节理解题.根据第二段的They look after pets for rich house owners.Inexchange,they can stay in the houses for free.可知他们通过为有钱人照看宠物作为交换而免费居住.故选D. 3.C.文章出处题.根据文章大意可知,环游世界是许多冒险人士的梦想,但很少有人能够负担得起环球旅行,因为酒店、食物和飞机票太贵了,然而,有些人却想到了实现梦想的方法.本文讲述了 Laura Cody,Tanbay Theune夫妇和摄影师Rhiannon Taylor分别如何环游世界的故事.由此可见,文章是关于旅游方面的,有关和旅游有关的杂志,故选C. 32.【解答】1.C 细节理解题,根据My sister and I spent our last summer holidays with our uncle who is a geologist (地质学家) and loves to collect stones.我和妹妹去年暑假和我们的叔叔一起度过,叔叔是一位地质学家,喜欢收集石头.可知叔叔是个地质学家喜欢收集石头,故答案为:C. 2.A 细节理解题.根据"I didn't.You did."he said."You didn't know it,but I gave you a little attitude(态度) test today.I listened to every word you said.Whenever you were complaining (抱怨),I added a stone to your backpacks.whenever you talked about something with positive (积极的) thinking,I took out a stone.And now look at your backpacks."及Our backpacks were full of stones.,但我今天给你做了一个小小的态度测试.我听了你说的每一句话.每当你抱怨时,我就在你的背包里加一块石头.每当你谈到积极的想法时,我就拿出一块石头.现在看看你的背包.我们的背包里装满了石头.可知作者抱怨太多,故选A. 3.D 词义猜测题,根据Your negative( 消极的) thoughts are just like stones.You carry them in your mind just like those stones in your backpacks可知你的消极想法就像石头一样,你在心里携带着他们就像背包里的石头一样,them指的是消极思想,故答案为:D. 4.B 主旨大意题,根据最后一段With great love,our uncle taught us one of the most important lessons it life﹣the power of the attitude我们的叔叔怀着极大的爱,教给我们人生最重要的课程之一﹣﹣态度的力量可知作者认识到了积极态度的重要性,故答案为:B. 四、词汇运用 (共8分,每小题1分) 33.【解答】气球balloon,可数名词;根据句意"凯蒂太粗心了,以至于她的一个气球飞向了天空"和前面的one of可知,要用复数形式. 故答案为balloons. 34.【解答】在……期间during,介词;根据句意"会议期间请你保持安静好吗"可知,要用介词短语作状语. 故答案为during. 35.【解答】粘stick,副词;根据句意"桑迪把一些干花粘贴在礼品盒上,送给了她的朋友"可知,要用一般过去时,用动词的过去式. 故答案为stuck. 36.【解答】英国的British,形容词;根据句意"布朗先生对这种英国汽车更感兴趣"可知,要用形容词作定语. 故答案为British. 37.【解答】根据关键词face ,所以要用形容词来填空,结合给出的单词提示,因此可知这句话的意思是"保持微笑似乎是向我们热情地问好."smiling形容词,微笑的. 故答案为smiling. 38.【解答】句意:在运动会上,我们选择为运动员加油,因为这有助于他们变得更强壮.从helped判断句子使用一般过去时,choose的过去式是chose. 故填chose. 39.【解答】答案:height 考查单词填空.根据题干:飞机在3000米高空飞行. a后面要用单数名词,故答案是height 40.【解答】答案: helpless.考查单词填空.句意:作为一名外国学校的新学生,杰瑞对此一无所知,感到无助.根据所给单词提示及其题干,可知feels后接形容词helpless作表语.故答案为helpless. 五、动词填空 (共8分,每小题1分) 41.【解答】mixes 42.【解答】答案: make. 根据Sandy,﹣﹣(make) sure the vegetables are clean and fresh before you DIY a fruit salad,可知桑迪,在你自己动手做水果沙拉之前,要确保蔬菜干净新鲜.这里句子无主语,是一个祈使句,以动词原形开头.故填make. 43.【解答】句意:﹣﹣﹣汤米在哪里﹣﹣﹣在那边!他正在讨论下周末去哪儿和桑迪一起过.句子使用现在进行时,构成be+Ving 故答案为is discussing. 44.【解答】句意:吉姆竭尽全力完成了他的工作.这里用to引导的不定式短语表目的. 故答案为to complete. 45.【解答】句意:你不在的时候我会照顾你的宠物狗.请不要担心.句子时态是一般将来时,构成will+动词原形. 故填will look. 46.【解答】句意:金先生总是有好主意让我们在课堂上不感到无聊.make sb not do sth表示让某人不要做某事. 故填not feel. 47.【解答】句意:作为一个学生,按时完成所有的家庭作业是很重要的.放在主语的位置用动名词形式. 故填finishing. 48.【解答】根据句意:马拉松在很冷的一天举行.温度突然下降,但所有的跑步者还是兴奋.可知时态是一般过去时. 故填:took. 六、完成句子 (共9分,每小题1.5分) 49.【解答】Is he willing/ready to invite me to join/take part in their school trip to Joy Land? 50.【解答】advise sb not to do sth. 建议某人不做某事;be crazy about 痴迷于……,根据句意用一般现在时,not only…but also连接主语遵循就近原则, our teacher 指单数,advise用三人称单数形式. 故答案为advises us not to be crazy about 51.【解答】迫不及待地做某事can't wait to do sth.,是固定搭配,下棋play chess;根据句意"一下课Daniel就迫不及待地和同学下棋"可知,要用一般过去时,要用固定搭配can't wait to do sth.. 故答案为couldn't wait to play chess. 52.【解答】犯错误make mistakes,更少的fewer,修饰可数名词;根据句意"学英语时要细心,你就会犯更少的错误"可知,要用一般将来时. 故答案为will make fewer mistakes. 53.【解答】要求某人做某事ask sb. to do sth.,一直做某事keep doing sth.,写我的日常生活write about my daily life. 故答案为to keep writing about my daily life. 54.【解答】小许多much smaller,比than,其他孩子the other kids. 故答案为much smaller than the other kids. 七、任务型阅读 (共5分,每空1分) 55.【解答】(1)better. 考查形容词,根据原文Do you hope to live a better life? 你希望过一个更好的生活吗?here are some tips for you to follow!以下是一些让你去遵守的一些建议.结合空缺处,需要填入一个形容词,表示"更好地",用better.故答案为better. (2)most.考查最高级,根据原文Have meals on time every day. And remember not to go to school or work without breakfast, for it is more important than lunch or dinner.每天要准时吃饭,且记住不要没吃早饭就去上学或者上班,因为它比午餐或者晚餐都更重要,可知早饭是最重要的.最高级表达"最重要的"是most important.结合空缺处,需要填入most,故答案为most. (3)walking.考查动词,根据原文 Each day take a 40﹣minute walk. Make time to practice some other exercise, such as yoga and Taiji.每天走路40分钟,安排时间联系其他的一些运动,比如瑜伽和太极.固定搭配spend time doing sth花时间做某事,结合空缺处,需要填入一个动词ing,表示"走路",用walking. 故答案为walking. (4)enjoy.考查动词,根据原文Forget what happened in the past. Don't always think of your terrible past忘记过去发生的事情,不要总是想着糟糕的过去,结合空缺处,需要表达的意思是,让那些过去的错误过去,否则你不能享受现在的生活.需要填入一个动词,表示"享受",前文有情态动词can,用动词原形enjoy.故答案为enjoy. (5)useless.考查形容词,根据原文 Life is not very long, so we shouldn't spend time hating others. Forgive everyone for everything.生命并不长,所以我们不应该花时间去恨其他人.原谅所有的人所有事情.结合空缺处,需要表达的意思是,原谅所有人因为浪费时间去恨别人是没有用的.需要填入一个形容词,表示"无用的",用useless.故答案为useless. 八、书面表达 (共10分) 56.【解答】Dear Simon I am glad to write back to you to introduce myself and something about my life. My name is Frank.I'm 15 years old.(要点一,介绍自己的姓名、年龄.)I am of medium height. I wear a pair of glasses.I have short black hair. I'm an outgoing boy.I like making friends with others.(高分句型一) I have many hobbies. I love playing basketbal and foodball , listening to music and playing the guitar. And I like fruit very much. I think it's healthy. My favorite subject is English.I think it's interesting and useful.(要点二,介绍自己的外貌、性格及爱好.)Last Sunday, all the students and teachers of Class 2 ,Grade 8 had an exciting school trip to the West Hill Park. We met at the school gate at 7:30 a.m.Then we took the bus there.(要点三,介绍学校旅行的时间、地点及交通工具.) It was sunny when we got there. Then we climbed the mountain. At the top of the mountain we sang,played games and flew a kite. We were excited. In the afternoon we went home. (要点四,介绍学校旅行的活动.)We felt tired but happy.I plan to play football in the future. I want to be an athlete.(高分句型二)(要点五,我的感受及理想.) Best wishes, Frank
展开
  • 资料类型: 试卷
  • 资料版本:牛津译林版
  • 适用地区:江苏省无锡市
  • 文件大小:166.4KB
英语精优课

下载与使用帮助