[ID:4-6409202] 高考英语人教版一轮复习课件必修五unit 1-5单元课件(325张PPT)
当前位置: 英语/高中英语/高考专区/一轮复习
资料简介:
(共325张PPT) 目 录 第一部分 必修五 Unit1 Great scientists Unit2 The United Kingdom 多媒体语篇精读课——阅读理解多功能精读方案(五) Unit3 Life in the future Unit4 Making the news Unit 5 First aid 多媒体语篇精读课——阅读理解多功能精读方案(六) (·山东高考)假设你是新华中学的学生李华,不久前在学校举办的英语竞赛中获得一等奖。校报请你写一篇稿件刊登在英文版面上,介绍你课外学习英语的经验。请根据以下提示用英语写一篇短文: 1.参加英语角的益处;2.坚持写英语日记的作用;3.英文阅读网站(EnjoyReading)对你的帮助。 润色增分——背范文、学润色,让作文靓丽起来 满分作文必背 How to Learn English Well My name is Li Hua, a student from XinHua Middle School. I got the first place in the English contest held by our school not long ago (过去分词短语作后置定语). Here I'd like to share my experience in learning English with you. First of all, attending English corners is of great help to improve my oral English, so whenever there is an opportunity, I'll grasp it. Secondly, I keep writing English diaries, which enables me to express what happens in daily life (非限制性定语从句) and in this way I can practise my written English. Thirdly, I also surf EnjoyReading on the Internet. As we all know, we need extensive reading to enlarge our vision, so we'd better develop a good habit of reading English materials every day. Of course, Rome was not built in a day. Only when we stick to what we have decided to do will we achieve a goal (倒装句式). 满分作文仿写(按要求将文章补充完整并背诵) How to Learn English Well To learn English well, you need to grasp some learning skills as well as hard work. I will share my learning skills here. In my spare time, I regularly take part in the English corner, ___________ (在那儿我可以自由地表达自己的想法,非限制性定语从句), and learn what can't be learnt from books. What's more, __________ (每天写日记很有好处,it作形式主语) because not only can it help you to form a good habit of studying English but also it can improve your writing ability and skills. _________________________ (最重要的是我经常上英文网站,主语从句和表语从句) — EnjoyReading, in which it offers the latest news, reading materials and so on. All of these have enriched my knowledge and enlarged my horizons, (这对提高我的英语水平很有帮助,非限制性定语从句). Of course, everyone has his own method of learning, so I hope the experience of mine will be helpful, useful and beneficial to your English study. where I can express myself freely it is of great benefit to keep diaries every day What is the most important is that I often surf on an English website which is of vital importance to improve my English Ⅰ.高频单词必记 1. vt.     分析 2. vt. 打败;战胜;使受挫 n. 失败 3. vt. 照顾;护理;出席;参加 4. vt.& n. 治愈;痊愈;治疗 5. n. 挑战     vt. 向……挑战 analyse defeat attend cure challenge 6. vt. 吸收;吸引;使专心 7. vt. 认为;怀疑    n. 被怀疑者;嫌疑犯 8. vt. 责备;谴责 n. 过失;责备 9. vt.& n. 连接;联系 10. n. 柄;把手    vt. 处理;操纵 11. vt.& vi.结束;推断出→ n.结 论;结束 absorb suspect blame link conclusion handle conclude 12. vt.暴露;揭露;使曝光→ adj.无遮蔽的;无保护的;风险高的 13. vt.污染;弄脏→ n.污染 14. vt.宣布;通告→ n.通知;宣告 15. vt.& vi.捐献;贡献;捐助→ n.捐献;贡献;捐助 16. vt.拒绝;不接受;抛弃→ n.拒绝;抛弃 17. vt.指导;教导;命令→ n.教授;传授→ n.用法说明;操作指南 18. vt.建设;修建→ n.建设;建筑物 expose exposed pollute announcement contribution rejection reject announce pollution contribute instruct instructor instructions construct construction 1.语境串记(用所给词的适当形式填空) (1)It was that he didn't tell us the truth. I came to the that he was lying. (conclude) (2)The writer personally £ 5,000 to the earthquake fund. All the will be gratefully received. (contribute) concluded conclusion contributed contributions 2.主题串记 请根据词性和汉语提示写出与职业相关的高频单词 (1) n. 会计师  (2) n.  代理商;经纪人 (3) n. 助手;助理 (4) n. 商人 (5) n. 接待员 (6) n. 秘书 (7) n. 佣人 (8) n. 律师 accountant agent merchant assistant receptionist secretary servant lawyer Ⅱ.重点短语必背 1.      提出 *2. 得出结论 *3. 使显露;暴露 *4. 将……和……联系或连接起来 *5. 除……之外;此外 *6. 讲得通;有意义 7. 对……严格的 *8. 应受谴责 9. 面对挑战 10. 导致 put forward draw a conclusion expose ...to link ...to ... apart from make sense (be) strict with ... be to blame face a challenge lead to 选用以上标有*的短语填空(其中有一项是多余的) 1.— busy schoolwork, the children also have to take arts, music and sports classes in their free time. —I wonder what they will become. 2.From what you say, I can that she is not the right person for the job. 3. sunlight for too much time will do harm to your skin. 4.It is obvious that lung cancer heavy smoking. 5.This sentence just doesn't , no matter how you read it. Apart from draw a conclusion Being exposed to is linked to make sense 1.Neither its cause nor its cure was understood. 人们既不知道它的病源,也不了解它的治疗方法。 [解读] neither ...nor ...“既不……也不……”。 [仿写] 美国政府和法国官员都没有证实有关叙利亚的这则新闻。 the American government the French officials the news about Syria. Ⅲ.经典句型必会 nor Neither have confirmed 2.So many thousands of terrified people died every time there was an outbreak. 每次爆发霍乱时,都有成千上万惊恐的人病死。 [解读] every time “每次”,作连词用,引导时间状语从句。 [仿写] 他每次来看望我们都给我们带来精美的礼物。 He always brings us pretty gifts _____________________ . every time he comes to visit us 3.Only if you put the sun there did the movements of the other planets in the sky make sense. 只有把太阳放在中心位置上,天空中其他行星的运动才能讲得通。 [解读] “only +状语”位于句首时后面的主句需用部分倒装。 [仿写] 只有你相信自己并且努力工作才能实现目标。 Only if you believe in yourself and work hard _______ . can you achieve your goal 1.conclude vt.& vi.结束;推断出 [经典例句] He concluded from their remarks that they were not in favour of the plan.(牛津P342) ①He concluded his speech with a famous saying:where there is a will, there is a way. 他以一句名言“有志者,事竟成”结束他的演讲。 ② , I'd like to express my thanks to my family. 总而言之,我想向我的家人表达感谢。 [联想归纳] 请写出表示“总而言之”的其他表达。 ________________________________________________ _____________________________________ In conclusion in short, in brief, in a word, all in all, to sum up, briefly (speaking), on the whole, in a nutshell等。 2.attend vt.出席;参加;照顾;护理;注意vi.专心;留意 [高考佳句] That holiday morning I didn't have to attend school.(·江西高考完形填空) 那个假期早晨,我不必去上学。 attend a meeting/a lecture/a wedding/school/church 参加会议/听演讲/参加婚礼/上学/做礼拜 attend on/upon sb. 伺候某人;照顾某人 attend to 处理;倾听;专心于;照料 ①She was praised for having attended on/upon her sick mother?in?law for over thirty years. 她伺候生病的婆婆三十多年,受到人们的称赞。 ②I can't go out with you tonight because I have an urgent thing . 今晚我不能与你一起外出,因为我有一件急事要处理。 to attend to 3.expose vt.暴露;揭露;使曝光;使面临 [教材原句] The water companies were instructed not to expose people to polluted water any more. 自来水公司接到指示:不得使人们再受污水的影响。 ①However, it is important to be aware of these dangers because everyone is exposed to air pollution regardless of lifestyle choices.(·陕西高考阅读C) 然而, 了解这些危险是重要的,因为不管你选择什么样的生活方式,每个人都处于空气污染之中。 expose ... to ...  使……显露/暴露于…… (be) exposed to ... 暴露于……;处于……危险中 expose sth. to sb. 向某人揭发某事 expose sb. to sth. 使某人接触到某物;使某人面临遭受某事 ②Don't expose your skin to direct sunlight, or you'll get sunburnt. 不要让你的皮肤直接暴晒于阳光下,否则你会被晒伤。 ③We want to expose the kids to art and culture as much as possible. 我们想让孩子们尽可能多地受到艺术和文化的熏陶。 ④Take care not to keep your children the bad books and magazines. 当心不要让孩子接触不良书籍和杂志。 exposed to 4.absorb vt.吸收;吸引;使专心;并入;吞并 [教材原句] The second suggested that people absorbed this disease into their bodies with their meals. 第二种看法表明人们是在吃饭时把这种病毒引入体内的。 ①He was absorbed in writing a letter and didn't even look up when I came in. 他在聚精会神地写信,当我进来时他甚至都没有抬头。 ② , Tom simply forgot food and sleep. 汤姆专心于工作,几乎忘记了吃饭和睡觉。 Absorbed in his work (1)absorb/attract/draw one's attention吸引某人的注意 absorb ...into ... 把……吸收进…… (2)absorbed adj. 全神贯注的 (be) absorbed in ... 全神贯注于…… 5.blame vt.责备;谴责;把……归咎于n.过失;责备 [高考佳句] They know they have their weaknesses, yet they don't blame themselves when they fail.(·天津高考阅读D) 他们知道他们有自己的弱点,但是当他们失败的时候他们不会责怪自己。 (1)blame sb.for sth.因某事而责备某人 blame sth.on sb. 把某事怪到某人头上 be to blame (for ...) 应承担(……)责任;该(因 ……)受责备(用主动形式表示被动意义) (2)take the blame for ... 对……负责 put/lay the blame for sth.on sb. 把某事归咎于某人身上 ①Don't always blame your own failure on others.Sometimes you yourself are to blame. 不要总把失败归咎于他人,有时该怪你自己。 ②The police the traffic accident Jack's careless driving. 警察把那起交通事故归咎于杰克的粗心驾驶。 ③The drunk driver should take the blame for the traffic accident. 那位醉酒司机应该承担交通事故的责任。 blamed on 6.contribute vt.& vi.捐款;贡献;捐助;导致;投稿 [高考佳句] Because she contributed to saving the wounded.(·陕西高考阅读B) 因为她为挽救伤员而做出了贡献。 (1)contribute sth.to ... 把某物捐献给…… contribute to 为……做出贡献;有助于;导致 (2)contribution n. 捐献;贡献;投稿 make a contribution/contributions to 对……做出贡献 ①We hope your suggestion will contribute to solving the problem. 我们希望你的建议有助于解决问题。 ②Everyone is willing to food and clothes ___ the homeless people. 每个人都愿意为无家可归的人捐献食物和衣服。 ③Everyone should make contributions to protecting the environment. 每个人都应当为保护环境做贡献。 contribute to [单词对点集训] Ⅰ.完成句子 1. (总而言之), I would like to say how much I have enjoyed myself today. 2.Eating too much fat can _____________________________ (导致心脏病) and cause high blood pressure. 3.For the next two hours she (专心于看电影), so she didn't notice what had happened around her. 4.The more one (暴露于) the English?speaking environment, the better he or she will learn the language. 5.Who is (为……负责) setting the house on fire? In conclusion contribute to/lead to heart disease was absorbed in the film is exposed to to blame for 答案:A Ⅱ.单项填空 1.When I entered the room, I found my father in the sofa and in a magazine. A.seated; absorbed    B.sit; absorb C.sitting; absorbing D.sat; absorbed 解析:句意:当我走进房间时发现父亲坐在沙发上专心地读杂志。seated为过去分词,表示状态;absorb与father之间是被动关系,即父亲被杂志所吸引,故用过去分词。 答案:D 2.—Pity you missed the lecture on nuclear pollution. —I it, but I was busy preparing for a job interview. A.attended B.had attended C.would attend D.would have attended 解析:考查虚拟语气,根据“but ...”之后提示和前句“you missed”过去时的提示可知,此处表示过去自己想做却没有做,故答案为D。would have attended表示当时本来会参加,符合句意。 答案:B 3.(·枣庄高三质检)We have come to the that it would be unwise to accept his idea. A.suggestion       B.conclusion C.plan D.promise 解析:考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们得出结论:接受他的想法非明智之举。come to the conclusion“得出结论”;suggestion“建议”;plan“计划”;promise“诺言”。 答案:C  4.The government called on us to something to those suffering in the flood. A.construct B.connect C.contribute D.collect 解析:句意:政府号召我们为那些洪灾区受苦的人们捐献点什么。contribute ... to ...“向……捐献……”,符合句意。 答案:C  5.(·宁波市五校适应性考试)It was the boy, rather than his teachers, that for what the boy had done. A.were to blame B.were to blamed C.was to blame D.was to be blamed 解析:be to blame 表示“应该受责备”,不定式用主动形式表示被动含义;rather than连接并列主语时,重在强调其前边的主语,故用单数。 答案:C  6. to so many advertisements, we can't help to buy what we don't really need. A.Exposed; persuading B.Exposing; being persuaded C.Exposed; being persuaded D.Being exposed; persuading 解析:句意:接触到那么多广告,我们会不由自主地去买我们并不需要的商品。exposed to“暴露于”,作原因状语,表示状态;can't help doing sth.“情不自禁地做某事;忍不住做某事”;persuade sb. to do sth.“说服某人做某事”。we与persuade之间为逻辑上的动宾关系,故用动名词的被动式。 1.put forward提出(建议);推荐;将……提前;将(钟表等)向前拨 [教材原句] Who put forward a theory about black holes? 谁提出的黑洞理论? put aside    节省;储蓄;储存;留出 put away 放好;积蓄 put off 延期;推迟 put out 熄灭;生产 put up 举起;张贴;建立;提供食宿 put up with 容忍;忍受 put through 接通电话;完成;使经受 ①They have put forward the date of their wedding by one week. 他们将婚礼日期提前了一周。 ②Believing my novel could not be published, I . 我认为我的小说不会出版,就把它放到了一边。 ③I'm not going to put up with their smoking in the office any longer. 我再也不能容忍他们在办公室抽烟了。 ④A notice was in order to remind the students of the changed lecture time.(2009·陕西高考单项填空) 为了提醒同学们演讲的时间有变,有人张贴了一则通知。 put it aside put up [链接高考] (·新课标全国卷)Mary is really good at taking notes in class. She can almost every word her teacher says. A.put out B.put down C.put away D.put together 解析:考查动词短语辨析。后句句意:她几乎能把老师说的每句话都记下来。put down“写下;记下”,符合语境。 答案:B  2.make sense有意义;有道理;讲得通 [教材原句] Only if you put the sun there did the movements of the other planets in the sky make sense. 只有把太阳放在中心位置上,天空中其他行星的运动才能 讲得通。 (1)make sense of     理解;明白 make no sense 没道理;没意义 (2)in a sense 在某一方面;就某种意义来说 in no sense 决不(位于句首时用部分倒装) common sense 常识 There is no/little sense in doing sth. 做某事没道理 ①It makes sense to work on the problem before it gets out of control. 在失控前致力解决这个问题,这么做是明智的。 ②The lectures offer students the chance to “make sense” of mathematical knowledge that may have seemed so frightening.(·北京高考阅读A) 这些讲座让学生有机会理解似乎让人恐惧的数学知识。 ③Planning so far ahead makes no sense — so many things will have changed by next year. 提前这么久做计划没有意义——到第二年许多事情都会发生变化。 ④ do you tell lies to your family. 你决不可向家人撒谎。 ⑤As far as I'm concerned, getting upset about it now. 就我而言,现在为这事苦恼是没有意义的。 In no sense there is no sense in [短语对点集训] Ⅰ.完成句子 1.It was the language that helped shape the way I saw things, expressed ideas, and (理解世界). (sense) 2.—Why is he feeling down today? —Because the suggestion he (提出) has been turned down.(put) 3.We'd better discuss the issue in detail before we ________ (得出结论).(draw) 4. (除了有几个缺点外), he is a faithful friend.(apart) made sense of the world put forward draw a conclusion Apart from a few faults 答案:C  Ⅱ.单项填空 1. cleaning the yard and making up the beds for the old, we also read newspapers for them and had chats with them. A.Except for     B.Rather than C.Apart from D.Instead of 解析:考查短语辨析。根据also可知,我们所做的也包括clean the yard和make up the beds for the old这两件事,故用apart from“除了……还”,相当于besides/in addition to。except for “除了……之外”(用于修正和补充句子的主要意思); rather than “而不是”; instead of “代替”。 答案:D  2.(·浙江高考)He decided that he would drive all the way home instead of at a hotel for the night. A.putting down B.putting off C.putting on D.putting up 解析:考查动词短语辨析。句意:他决定一路开车回家而不是在旅馆住宿。put up (at ...)“投宿;(在……)过夜”,符合句意。put down“写下;镇压”;put off “推迟”;put on“穿上;发动”。 答案:A 3.—Can you what the article says? —No, it doesn't . A.make sense of; make sense B.make sense; make sense of C.make sense; make sense D.make sense of; make sense of 解析:make sense of “理解;弄明白”,make sense“讲得通;有意义”。由题意可知A项正确。 1.Neither its cause nor its cure was understood. 人们既不知道它的病原,也不了解它的治疗方法。 (1)neither ...nor ...“既不……也不……”,连接句中两个相同的句子成分。连接主语时,谓语动词遵循就近一致原则。 ①To be honest, I have neither time nor money for the ball. 诚实地说,我既没有时间也没有金钱参加舞会。 ②Neither the father nor the children the film. 父亲和孩子们对这部电影都不感兴趣。 are interested in (2)遵循就近原则的其他并列连词: ③Not only the nurses but also the doctor the patients. 护士和医生都对病人非常和蔼。 ④Either you or one of your students is to attend the meeting that is due tomorrow. 要么是你或者你的一名学生应该出席明天的会议。 is very kind to either ... or ...      不是……就是…… not only ... but also ... 不仅……而且…… not ... but ... 不是……而是…… 2.So many thousands of terrified people died every time there was an outbreak. 每次爆发霍乱时,都有成千上万惊恐的人病死。 (1)every time引导时间状语从句,相当于whenever,表示“每当……”。 ①Now it seems that every time I check my e?mail, I have an endless series of advertisements. 现在好像每次我查邮件,我都收到大量的广告。 (2)名词词组作连词用,引导时间状语从句的还有: ②I fell in love with Yosemite National Park the first time I saw it, when I was 13. (·天津高考完形填空) 在我13岁时,第一次看到优胜美地国家公园就爱上了它。 each time     每当……的时候 next time 下次……时 the+序数词+time 第……次 the+瞬间名词(moment/minute/instant) 一……就…… ③ I saw him, I knew what had happened. 见到他的那一刻,我就知道发生了什么事。 (3)有些副词如directly, instantly, immediately表示“一……就……”,也可以引导状语从句。 ④Jerry rushed home he heard the news, only to find that his house had been burnt down and all the furniture burnt out. 杰瑞一听到消息就跑回家,结果发现自己的房子被烧毁了,所有的家具已化成灰烬。 The moment immediately [句型对点集训] Ⅰ.句型转换/完成句子 1.Henry won't see a film tonight.His girlfriend Helen won't, either. → Henry his girlfriend Helen will see a film tonight. 2.我只有找到兼职工作才有足够的钱上学。 Only if I get a part?time job to go to school. 3.每次看到这些照片,我都会想起我们在一起度过的美好时光。 I think of the happy hours we spent together __________________ _______. Neither will I have enough money nor every time I see these photos Ⅱ.单项填空 答案:D 1.(·杭州第二次质量检测)The headmaster has promised us that we shall get informed the results of the exam come out. A.in case      B.every time C.ever since D.the minute 解析:考查连词用法。句意:校长向我们承诺,考试结果一出来就通知我们。此处the minute相当于连词,意思是“一……就……”。 答案:B 2.Neither I nor Jane and Mary tired of having one examination after another. A.is B.are C.am D.be 解析:考查主谓一致。neither ... nor ... 连接两个主语时,句子谓语动词的人称和数遵循就近原则,这里应与Jane and Mary一致,故用复数are。 答案:C   过去分词作定语和表语 1.(·信阳第二次调研)Friends are like leaves, everywhere, but true friends are like diamonds, precious and rare. A.to find      B.finding C.found D.being found 解析:句意:朋友就像叶子到处都能被发现,但真正的朋友就像钻石,既珍贵又稀少。此处friends和find之间是被动关系,故用过去分词。 答案:D  2.(·烟台第一次诊断)I wonder why Ann didn't get the job. She is the right person for it. A.to be offered B.to offer C.offering D.offered 解析:句意:我不知道为什么安没有被提供给这份工作。她是合适的人选。get done表示被动,Ann与offer之间是动宾关系。 答案:A 3.(·南通一模)The county, in the north of Shanxi, has a history of more than 1,400 years. A.located B.to be located C.being located D.locating 解析:考查过去分词作定语。此处应用过去分词短语作定语,修饰The county,故选A。 答案:B 4.(·哈尔滨检测)It's wonderful to hike with Dad and I have felt with him. A.to protected B.protected C.protecting D.to be protected 解析:考查非谓语动词。根据语境可知,felt与protect之间是被动关系,排除选项A和C;和父亲一起的徒步旅行已经结束,排除选项D。 5.(·日照检测)Boys and girls, please remain and keep quiet until the electricity supply returns to normal. A.seated B.seating C.to seat D.seat 解析:考查非谓语动词。remain在此作系动词,seated作表语,表示主语的状态。 答案:A  ——————[教师备课参考]———————— (1)不及物动词的过去分词形式作定语,不表示被动意义,表示完成意义;及物动词的过去分词既表示被动意义,又表示完成意义。 fallen leaves 落下的叶子(表示完成意义),a book written by Lu Xun 由鲁迅写的书(表示被动、完成意义) (2)过去分词作表语强调状态,其前可以加very等程度副词修饰,后面一般不用by引起的短语,时态概念不强;而被动语态表示的动作时态概念较强。 The road was covered with snow. 街道上满是雪。(过去分词作表语) The road was covered by falling snow. 街道被飘落的雪花覆盖了。(被动语态) ——————————————————————— 江西课时见4演练见“课时跟踪检测(二十一)” 山东课时见4演练见“课时跟踪检测(二十一)” ——————[教师备课参考]———————— 本题考查名词短语作连词引导时间状语从句。除此之外,还有以下两类词可以作连词引导状语从句。 (1)副词instantly, directly和immediately可以引导时间状语从句。 (2)词suppose和非谓语动词assuming, supposing, providing, provided, given可以引导条件状语从句。 it rains, shall we continue the sports meeting? A.Given        B.Considering C.Assumed D.Concerning 解析:句意:倘若下雨,我们还要继续举行运动会吗?given“如果”,作连词引导条件状语从句,符合句意。considering和concerning都是介词,表示“关于”;assuming可以作连词,表示“如果”,但assumed不可以。 答案:A  —————————————————————— 在现代社会人际关系越来越重 要,中学生应学会和谐相处,良好的人际关系、积极向上的人生态度对中学生的健康成长极其重要,因此,人际关系方面的话题也成了高考的热点。本课件从此单元开始至后面两个单元将围绕此话题设计晨背内容。 一、话题常用词汇必背 1.常用单词 (1)partner n.      伙伴 (2)memory n. 记忆 (3)friendship n. 友谊 (4)relative n. 亲属 (5)relationship n. 人际关系 (6)strength n. 长处;优点 (7)stress v. 强调 由词连句——背词汇、学连句,让作文丰满起来 (8)enrich v. 使丰富 (9)concern v. 关心 (10)treasure v.     珍惜;珍藏 (11)cooperate v. 合作 (12)appreciate v. 感激;欣赏 (13)communicate v. 交际;沟通 (14)precious adj. 珍贵的 (15)selfless adj. 无私的 (16)considerate adj. 体贴的 (17)depressed adj. 失望的,沮丧的 (18)actually adv. 实际上 (19)consequently adv. 所以;结果 2.常用短语 (1)care about      关心 (2)be crazy about 对……狂热 (3)be concerned about 关心,挂念 (4)cooperate with ... 与……合作 (5)make a difference 有意义;不同 (6)bury oneself in ... 埋头于…… (7)take ... seriously 认真对待…… (8)turn to sb. for help 向某人寻求帮助 (9)think highly/much of 对……评价很高 二、连词成句并背诵(按括号中的要求,添加适当的词连词成句) 1.polite, the first and most, important, step, develop, relationship, among, friend (用动名词短语作主语) 答案:___________________________________________ ________________________________ 2.I, what, want, stress, each of us, listen more to others (用名词性从句作主语) 答案:____________________________________________ ___________________ Being polite is the first and most important step to develop relationship among friends. What I want to stress is that each of us should listen more to others. 3.I, appreciate, if, you, send, his e?mail (用it作形式宾语) 答案:________________________________________ _________ 4.I, not, until, then, realise, value, friend (用倒装句式) 答案:_________________________________________ I would appreciate it if you would send me his e?mail. Not until then did I realise the value of friends. Ⅰ.高频单词必记 1._________ vt.     澄清;阐明 2.___________ vt. 完成;达到;实现 3._________ n. 矛盾;冲突 4.______prep. 加上;和   adj. 加的;正的;零上的 5._______ n. 争吵;争论;吵架 vi. 争吵;吵架 clarify accomplish conflict plus quarrel 6._______ vt. 折叠;对折 7._______ vt. 使激动;使胆战心惊 8._______ vi.& vt.联合;团结→_________ adj.团结的; 联合的→_________ n.联合;联盟;结合;协会 9._____________ n.便利;方便→___________adj.便利 的;方便的 10.________vt.吸引;引起注意→___________ n.吸引; 吸引力→__________adj.有吸引力的 fold thrill unite united union convenience convenient attract attraction attractive 11. n.收藏品;珍藏;收集→ v.收集;聚集→ n.收集者;收藏家 12. n.描写;描述→ vt.描述;形容;描绘 13. adj.配备好装备的;带家具的→ vt.装备;(用家具等)布置(房间、公寓);提供 14. n.可能(性)→ adj.可能的→ adj.不可能的 15. vt.筹备;安排;整理→ n.布置;整理 16. n.快乐;高兴;喜悦 vt.使高兴;使欣喜→ adj.高兴的;快乐的→ adj.令人高兴的 collection collect description describe furnished furnish possible possibility impossible arrange collector arrangement delight delighted delightful 1.语境串记(用所给词的适当形式填空) (1)You'll find these meals quick and to prepare. We provide these meals for the of the customers. (convenient) (2)Nothing is ; the poster inspires you to make efforts to achieve your goals. That's to say, it is to realize your dream if you work hard. Of course, there is also for you to fail even if you work rather hard. (possible) convenient convenience impossible possible possibility 2.主题串记 请根据汉语提示写出除possibility之外以“?ity”为后缀的名词 (1) n.   能力 (2) n. 受欢迎;普及;流行 (3) n. 性格;个性;人格 (4) n. 国籍;民族;族 (5) n. 少数民族;少数;少数派;少数人 ability popularity personality nationality minority Ⅱ.重点短语必背 *1.__________     由……组成 *2.___________ 把……分成 3.________ 谈到;说到;参考;涉及 4.__________________ 挣脱(束缚);脱离 5._____________ 为……带来荣誉;值得赞扬; 在……名下 consist of divide ... into refer to break away (from) to one's credit *6.___________ 省去;遗漏;不考虑 *7.__________________ 代替 *8._____________ (机器)损坏;破坏 9.____________________ 在特殊场合 *10.________________ 纪念 leave out take the place of break down on special occasions in memory of 选用以上标有*的短语填空(其中有一项是多余的) 1.Your body will sooner or later if you keep working like that. 2. three groups, the students began cleaning the classroom. 3.As for the accident, he only told us the main facts, most of the details. 4.The town was named after Mr. Smith, his great contributions to its development. 5.It remains unknown who will Mr. White when he goes abroad next month. break down Divided into leaving out in memory of take the place of 1.Worried about the time available, Zhang Pingyu had made a list of the sites she wanted to see in London. 由于担心时间不够,张萍玉早就把她想要在伦敦参观的地点列了一张清单。 [解读] worried about ... 为过去分词短语作状语。 [仿写] 在森林中迷了路,我们不得不待在原地等待帮助。 , we had to remain where we were, waiting for help. Ⅲ.经典句型必会 Lost in the forest Though surprised to see us 2.It looked splendid when first built! 刚建成的时候,它看起来真是金碧辉煌! [解读] when first built是when it was first built的省略形式。 [仿写] 尽管看到我们很吃惊,他热情地欢迎我们。 , he gave us a warm welcome. 3.It seemed strange that the man who had developed communism should have lived and died in London. 这似乎是一件怪事:这位发展了共产主义的人竟然在伦敦生活过,并且在伦敦去世。 [解读] 在It is surprising/strange/amazing that ...结构中,that 引导的主语从句的谓语动词常用虚拟语气,形式为“should+动词原形”,should可以省略。 [仿写] 奇怪的是举止那么好的绅士竟然对那位老太太无礼。 It is strange that the well?behaved gentleman _______________ that lady. should be so rude to 1.convenience n.便利;方便;便利的事物;便利设施 [教材原句] England is the largest of the four countries, and for convenience it is divided roughly into three zones. 英格兰是四个国家中最大的,为方便起见,它大体上分成三个区。 (1)for convenience       为了方便起见 at one's convenience 在某人方便的时候 if it suits one's convenience 如果对某人方便 convenience food/store 方便食品/便利店 (2)convenient adj. 方便的;便利的 be convenient for/to sb. 对某人来说方便 It is convenient for sb.to do sth. 某人方便做某事 ①The convenience of city life is one of its main attractions. 便利是城市生活主要的诱人处之一。 ②Let's debate about this matter at your convenience. 在你们方便的时候让我们讨论一下这件事吧。 ③We hope you will accept our invitation _________________ . 如果方便的话,我们希望您能接受我们的邀请。 if it is convenient for you [链接高考] (·天津高考)The secretary arranged a(n) time and place for the applicants to have an interview. A.important      B.spare C.public D.convenient 解析:考查形容词辨析。句意:秘书为参加面试的求职者安排了合适的时间和地点。convenient“便利的;方便的”,符合句意。 答案:D 2.attract vt.吸引;引起 [教材P10原句] It is a pity that the industrial cities built in the nineteenth century do not attract visitors. 可惜的是,这些建于19世纪的工业城市并不吸引游客。 (1)attract one's attention/mind吸引某人的注意力 be attracted by 被……所吸引 attract sb.to sth. 吸引某人关注某事 (2)attraction n. 有趣的东西;吸引人之物 have no/much attraction for sb. 对某人不具有/很有吸引力 (3)attractive adj. 有吸引力的;引起注意的;引起兴趣的 be attractive to 对……有吸引力 ①Attracted by the beauty of nature, the girl from London decided to spend another two days on the farm. 被大自然的美所吸引,来自伦敦的小女孩决定再在农场住两天。 ②Guo Mingyi's moving story has attracted a lot of attention in the media. 郭明义的感人故事引起了媒体的广泛关注。 ③Mount Tai tourists for its beautiful scenery and historical sites. 泰山的风景名胜和历史古迹对旅游者很有吸引力。 is attractive to [链接高考] (·江苏高考)Thousands of foreigners were to the Shanghai World Expo the day it opened. A.attended B.attained C.attracted D.attached 解析:考查动词辨析。句意:在上海世博会开放当天,成千上万的外国人被吸引到此处。attract sb. to ...“把人吸引到……”,此处为其被动语态。attend“参加”,是及物动词,不必加to,而且要用主动形式,所以A项错误;attain“达到”,be attached to“附属于”,都不符合句意。 答案:C  3.arrange vt.筹备;安排;整理 [高考佳句] You can arrange things from beginning to end, small to large, top to bottom or by some other order. (·陕西高考任务型阅读) 你可以按照从头到尾,从小到大,从顶端到末端或者其他顺序来安排事情。 (1)arrange sth.for sb.    为某人安排某事 arrange to do sth. 安排做某事 arrange for ... to do sth. 安排……做某事 arrange that ... 商定……;安排…… (2)arrangement 安排;筹备 make arrangements for 安排好 ①The company will arrange for a taxi to meet you at the airport. 公司将要安排出租车去机场接你。 ②It's not necessary for parents to ______________________ . 父母没有必要为孩子安排好一切。 ③The local newspaper made arrangements for an interview with the famous scientist. 当地报纸安排对那位著名的科学家进行采访。 their children arrange everything for 4.delight n.快乐;高兴;喜悦vt.& vi.(使)高兴;(使)欣喜 [高考佳句] Much to his delight, he saw his mistress' blue shirt in the distance.(·陕西高考完形填空) 让他非常高兴的是,在远处他看到了女主人蓝色的衬衣。 (1)delight sb.with sth.     用某物使某人高兴 delight in (doing) sth. 以(做)某事为乐 (2)take (great) delight in 以……为乐 with delight 高兴地;愉快地 to one's delight 使某人高兴的是 (3)delighted adj. 高兴的;快乐的 be delighted at/by 为某事而高兴 be delighted to do/in doing sth. 为做某事而高兴 ①What delighted the fans was that the player performed extremely well in the table tennis tournament. 使球迷们欣喜的是这位运动员在乒乓球锦标赛上表现极为出色。 ②I your newspaper's decision to start a campaign for protecting the environment. 你们的报纸决定要发起一项保护环境的运动,这让我很高兴。 ③He was delighted to hear that his son got admission to Beijing University. 听说他的儿子被北京大学录取了,他很高兴。 am delighted by [单词对点集训]                 Ⅰ.完成句子 1. (使我们非常高兴的是), everything goes well as planned. 2.Many people (享受乐趣和便利) of living in a city centre. 3.It's said that the story has (引起广泛关注) in the media. 4.I've (安排) the window cleaner to come on Thursday. enjoy the pleasures and convenience attracted a lot of attention arranged for Much to our delight/To our great delight Ⅱ.单项填空 答案:B 1.When and where will it suit your for our next meeting, Mr. Brown? A.satisfaction B.convenience C.need D.appointment 解析:句意:布朗先生,我们下次见面在什么时候,什么地点方便?suit one's convenience “方便某人”,符合题意。 答案:D  2.(·天津高考)He telephoned the travel agency to three air tickets to London. A.order B.arrange C.take D.book 解析:考查动词辨析。句意:他给旅行社打电话预订三张去伦敦的机票。order “订购(商品)”; arrange “安排;整理”;take “买;选择”; book “预订(票等)”。根据句意D项正确。 答案:A  3.As for me, I take great in gardening, for my father is an advanced gardener. A.delight B.surprise C.credit D.sightseeing 解析:考查名词搭配辨析。句意:就我而言,我非常喜欢园艺,因为我父亲是一位高级园艺师。take delight in “乐于……;爱好……”,其他三项均无此搭配。 答案:B 4.The natural beauty of Jiuzhaigou millions of tourists from all over the world every year. A.catches B.attracts C.reminds D.seizes 解析:句意:九寨沟的自然美景每年吸引上百万来自世界各地的游客。attract意为“吸引”,符合句意。 1.consist of由……组成 [高考佳句] The package consisted of a long, narrow box carefully wrapped in brown paper.(·浙江高考完形填空) 包裹是一个很长很窄的用棕色纸很仔细地包着的盒子。 ①Life consists of not only sunshine but also hard times. 生活中不仅仅有阳光,也有艰难困苦的时候。 ③The information what is said in the newspaper. 消息与报纸上说的一致。 consists with 2.divide ...into把……分成 [教材原句] England can be divided into three main areas. 英国可以划分为三个主要地区。 ①As we all know, a year is divided into four seasons. 众所周知,一年分四季。 ②As the work can several people, it can be done efficiently. 因为工作可以由几个人共同分担,所以可以做得很有效率。 be divided among (be) divided by       被/以……除 divide sth. among/between ... 在……之间分配 试一试 选择上述短语填空 ③As we joined the big crowd, I got my friends. ④The students in the class were four groups before they started the game. ⑤England is France by the English Channel. separated from divided into separated from 辨一辨 [辨析比较] divide ... into, separate ... from divide ... into常指把某个整体划分为若干部分 separate ... from表示“将……与……分开”,指把原来连在一起或靠近的分隔开来 3.break down (机器)出故障;破坏;(谈判、希望、计划等)失败;破裂;(化学)分解;(身体)垮掉 [经典例句] It takes a long time to break down prejudices. (朗文P245) 消除偏见需要很长时间。 [一词多义] 写出下列句中break down的含义 ①The car broke down on the way to the airport. ____________ ②The peace talks broke down with no agreement reached. _________ ③Your health will break down if you work too hard.______ ④Plastic bags are difficult to break down. _______ 出故障;破坏 会谈失败 垮掉 分解 ⑤He broke off speaking to answer the cellphone. 他中断讲话去接电话。 ⑥The police came and the crowds. 警察来了,把人群驱散。 broke up break away from 脱离(政党);打破(陈规、陋习) break in 打断(谈话);插嘴 break into 闯入 break off 打断;折断;中断 break out (战争,火灾等)爆发 break through 突破;穿透 break up 分散;拆散;驱散;(关系等)破裂 [短语对点集训] Ⅰ.句型转换 1.Life mainly consists of happiness and sorrow while happiness consists in struggle. →Life happiness and sorrow while happiness struggle. 2.Mr. Smith will go to Beijing next month, when a new English teacher will teach us in place of him. →Mr. Smith will go to Beijing next month, when a new English teacher will him to teach us. is mainly made up of lies in take the place of Ⅱ.单项填空 答案:B   1.—How did you find your visit to the Summer Palace yesterday? —It couldn't be worse. I got from my 70?year?old grandparents. A.divided         B.separated C.removed D.moved 解析:从couldn't be worse“非常糟糕”可知,这里的意思是和七十岁的祖父母走散了,故用get separated。divide “分开;分割开”;separate“分开;隔离”;remove“除掉”。 答案:C 2.The English teacher often does some translation work to earn extra money, which nearly half of his income. A.consists in B.counts on C.accounts for D.makes for 解析:考查短语辨析。句意:那位英语老师经常做一些翻译去挣些外快,外快几乎占其收入的一半。consist in“在于;存在于”;count on“依靠;依赖”;account for“(数量上/比例上)占;解释;说明”;make for“走向;有助于;促进”。 答案:D 3.Though computers can do a lot of work man can't do, they can't completely human beings. A.replace with B.replace by C.take place D.take the place of 解析:考查固定短语辨析。句意:虽然电脑能做许多人不能做的工作,但是电脑并不能完全代替人。take the place of ... “代替……”,符合句意。replace “代替”,为及物动词,后不接with;replace ... with/by ...“用……替换……”; take place “发生”,均不符合句意。 答案:D 4.(·江西重点中学盟校高三第一次联考)—He is so unhappy. What lets him down? —It's his plans. You can't imagine what it's like to feel that all your plans for the future have . A.set down B.turned down C.put down D.broken down 解析:考查动词短语辨析。句意:“他很不开心。是什么让他愁眉不展?”“是他的计划。你想象不到你未来所有的计划都破灭后会是什么样的感觉。”break down“失败”,符合句意。 It seemed strange that the man who had developed communism should have lived and died in London. 这似乎是一件怪事:这位发展了共产主义的人竟然在伦敦生活过,并且在伦敦去世。 (1)在It is/was/seems/seemed strange (necessary, natural, important, a pity) that ...句型里,that引导的主语从句的谓语动词常用虚拟语气,形式为“should+动词原形”,should可以省略。 ①It is strange that he (should) have done such silly things. 真是奇怪,他竟然做出如此傻的事情。 ②It is important that we when we are facing difficulties. 重要的是,在面对困难时我们应保持冷静。 (should) keep calm (2)在It is/was suggested (ordered, required, desired, advocated, etc.) that ...句型中, that引导的主语从句用虚拟语气,形式为“should+动词原形”,should可以省略。 ③It is advised that one (should) take plenty of boiled water. 有人建议每个人都应多喝开水。 ④It is recommended that the plan (should) be delayed. 有人建议推迟这次计划。 [句型对点集训]                 Ⅰ.句型转换 1.When it is completed, the museum will be open to the public next year. → , the museum will be open to the public next year. 2.Because he was lost in thought, he almost ran into the car in front of him. → , he almost ran into the car in front of him. 3.People advocate that everyone should live a low?carbon life. → everyone should live a low?carbon life. When completed Lost in thought It is advocated that Ⅱ.单项填空 答案:B 1.(·山东青岛一模)No one can walk the wire in the air without a bit of fear unless very young. A.having trained      B.trained C.to be trained D.being trained 解析:句意:除非很小就受过训练,否则没有人可以在空中走钢丝一点也不害怕。train和主语之间为动宾关系,而且是在过去接受训练,故用过去分词作状语。 2.—Don't you think it is necessary that he to Miami but to New York? —I agree, but the problem is he has refused to. A.will not be sent; that B.not be sent; that C.should not be sent; what D.should not send; what 解析:考查虚拟语气和表语从句。上句It is necessary that ... 句型中,that引导主语从句,从句谓语动词要用虚拟语气,形式为“should+动词原形”,should可以省略。后句中that引导表语从句。 答案:B 3.(·杭州第二次质量检测)We can hardly believe that an intelligent person like Daniel be asking such a silly question. A.should B.might C.must D.could 解析:考查情态动词。句意:我们几乎难以相信像丹尼尔这样聪明的人竟然问如此愚蠢的问题。此处should表示“竟然”。 答案:A 4. with so much trouble, we failed to complete the task on time. A.Faced B.Face C.Facing D.To face 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意:面对着一大堆难题,我们没能按时完成任务。(be) faced with ...“面临……”,符合句意。若将with去掉,就选C了。 答案:A 答案:D 过去分词作宾补 1.(·西安五校模拟)Upon arriving home, I was surprised to find the paper I had had was missing. A.to be prepared     B.to prepare C.preparing D.prepared 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意:我一到家就惊奇地发现我事先让人准备的文件不见了。(that/which) I had had prepared是定语从句,修饰先行词the paper,从句中含有一个have sth. done结构,表示“让别人做某事”。 2.(·南京第一次模拟)In the job interviews, job applicants often find themselves unexpected questions, some very difficult to answer. A.to ask B.asked C.to be asked D.asking 解析:句意:在工作面试中,应聘者常常发现他们自己被问一些意想不到的问题,有些问题很难回答。此处asked为过去分词短语作宾语补足语。 答案:B  3.(·上海长宁期末)They will have you if you don't pay taxes, because it is everyone's duty to pay taxes. A.arrest B.arrested C.to be arrested D.being arrested 解析:句意:如果你不交税,你将被逮捕。因为纳税是每个人的义务。句中have you arrested表示“让你被逮捕”,也就是说you与arrest之间为被动关系,所以选B,表示被动。而have sb. do sth.表示“让某人去做某事”,表示主动。 答案:B 答案:C 4.(·厦门市质量检查)When the minister came to the snow?stricken area, he was happy to see the disaster victims well . A.take care of B.took care of C.taken care of D.taking care of 解析:考查非谓语动词。从句子的结构和句意可以看出victims与take care of之间存在逻辑上的动宾关系,因此使用被动形式,在句中充当宾语补足语。 5.(·日照检测)—Excuse me, would you please open the door for me? —Sorry, I haven't got the key it. A.to unlock B.unlocking C.to be unlocked D.unlocked 解析:考查非谓语动词。此处为不定式作定语,key与unlock构成逻辑上的主谓关系,故用不定式的主动形式。 答案:A  [教师备课参考] 本题考查非谓语动词。有些及物动词既可以用现在分词作状语,又可以用过去分词作状语,如face, compare, base等。用现在分词还是过去分词的关键是看动词后有没有宾语。 himself by a desk, the teacher draw a circle to explain the question to the students. A.Seating       B.To seat C.Seated D.Seat 解析:考查非谓语动词。句意:老师在桌子旁坐下后,画了一个圆圈给学生解释这个问题。seat oneself表示“使某人就座”,逻辑主语the teacher 与其之间是主谓关系,所以用seating。 答案:A  科幻类 [精读语篇](·江西高考阅读理解A) Mark and his brother Jason both were looking at the shining new computer enviously. Jason was determined not to go against their father's wishes but Mark was more adventurous than his brother. He loved experimenting and his aim was to become a scientist like his father. “Dad will be really mad if he finds out you've been playing with his new computer.” Jason said, “He told us not to touch it.” “He won't find out,” Mark said, “I'll just have a quick look and shut it down.” Mark had been scolded before for touching his father's equipment. But his curiosity was difficult to control and this new computer really puzzled him. It was a strange?looking machine — one his dad had brought home from the laboratory where he worked.“It's an experimental model,” his father had explained, “so don't touch it under any circumstances.” But his father's warning only served to make Mark more curious. Without any further thought, Mark turned on the power switch. The computer burst into life and seconds later, the screen turned into colors, shifting and changing and then two big white words appeared in the centre of the screen: “SPACE TRANSPORTER.” “Yes!” Mark cried excitedly, “It's a computer game. I knew it! Dad's only been pretending to work. He's really been playing games instead.” A new message appeared on the screen: “ENTER NAMES VOYAGER 1: ... VOYAGER 2: ...” Mark‘s fingers flew across the keyboard as he typed in both of their names. “INPUT ACCEPTED. START TRANSPORT PROGRAM. AUTO?RETRIEVE INITIATED (自动回收程序已启动).” The screen turned even brighter and a noise suddenly rose in volume. “I think we'd better shut it off, Mark,” Jason yelled, reaching for the power switch. He was really frightened. But his hand never reached the switch. A single beam of dazzling white light burst out of the computer screen, wrapping the boys in its glow (光芒), until they themselves seemed to be glowing. Then it died down just as suddenly as it had burst into life. And the boys were no longer there. On the screen, the letters changed. “TRANSPORT SUCCESSFUL. DESTINATION (目的地): MARS. RETRIEVE DATE: 2025.” 功能一、听 先浏览题目然后带着问题听录音 1.What was Mark's aim? A.To become a teacher. B.To become a doctor. C.To become a scientist. 2.Where were the two boys sent? A.Moon.   B.Mars.   C.Jupiter. 答案:1.C 2.B 功能二、读 第一步:速读文章,掌握文章大意 1.What's the main idea of the passage? _______________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________ It's a story of the science fiction.Two boys were transp- orted to Mars by accident through a special computer program. 2.理清文章主线,找出关键词(完成下面框图) 第二步:精读文章,理清细枝末节 一、细读文章1~5段 (一)遇到生僻的词汇怎么办? 例:They heard my adventurous trip, excited and envious. 听到我的冒险之旅,他们既兴奋又嫉妒。 (二)遇到难懂的疑难句怎么办? But his curiosity was difficult to control and this new computer really puzzled him. [破解方法] 本句是由and连接两个并列的句子,第一分句his curiosity was difficult to control中的to control是用不定式的主动形式表示被动含义。 [尝试翻译] ____________________________________________ ________________ 但是他的好奇心难以遏制,因为这台新的电脑真的让他感到困惑。 (三)阅读理解 56.Why did Mark touch the computer against his father's warning? A.He wanted to take a voyage. B.He wanted to practice his skill. C.He was so much attracted by it. D.He was eager to do an experiment. 解析:细节理解题。根据第四段第二句“But his curiosity was difficult to control and this new computer really puzzled him.(但是他的好奇心难以遏制,因为这台新的电脑真的让他感到困惑。)”,可知答案为C。 答案:C 57.Where did the boys' father most likely work? A.In an electronic factory. B.In a computer company. C.In a scientific research center. D.In an information processing center. 解析:细节理解题。根据第五段的第一句话“It was a strange?looking machine — one his dad had brought home from the laboratory where he worked.(看,这是一台很奇怪的机器——他爸爸从他工作的实验室里带回家的。)”,并且由本句中的laboratory可以得知答案选C。 答案:C 二、细读文章第6段至结束 (一)遇到生僻的词汇怎么办? 例:The program allows you to retrieve items quickly by inputting keywords. 这个程序通过输入关键词,能让你迅速获取数据。 例:Narrow beams of dazzling light beamed on us through the window. 丝丝耀眼的光线透过窗户照在我们身上。 (二)遇到难懂的疑难句怎么办? A single beam of dazzling white light burst out of the computer screen, wrapping the boys in its glow (光芒), until they themselves seemed to be glowing. [破解方法] 本句由一个主句加一个until引导的时间状语从句构成,其中主句后面用了现在分词短语作状语。 理解本句的关键是准确判断句子结构,而作状语的现在分词短语wrapping the boys in its glow将主从句隔开,增加了理解难度。 [尝试翻译] ____________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________ 一道耀眼的白色光束从电脑屏幕里突然射出来,把这两个孩子笼罩在它的光芒里,直至好像他们自己在发光一样。 (三)阅读理解 59.Why did Jason want to shut off the computer? A.He was afraid of being scolded. B.He didn't like the loud noise and light. C.He didn't want to play games any more. D.He was afraid something dangerous might happen. 此类细节理解题没有直接信息可以提供,要求考生对与试题有逻辑联系的内容进行概括和总结,从而提炼出答题所需信息。解题时应认真阅读并仔细分析题干内容,弄清其所询问和考查的细节的角度,然后带着所提问的细节角度回到原文,寻找与试题有逻辑关系的内容并对其进行概括和总结。文中提供了很清楚的信息为倒数第三段“He was really frightened.(他真的非常害怕)”,但无法立即确定正确答案;由倒数第四段“The screen turned even brighter and a noise suddenly rose in volume.(屏幕变得更亮,一个噪音音量突然增大)”,可知“可能发生危险的事情”。故D项正确。 58.Mark thought “SPACE TRANSPORTER” on the screen was the name of ________. A.a computer game B.a company website C.a software producer D.an astronomy program 解析:细节理解题。根据第六段“It's a computer game. I knew it!”,可知答案选A。 答案:A 60.What happened to the boys at the end of the story? A.They were blown into the air. B.They were sent to another planet. C.They were hidden in the strong light. D.They were carried away to another country. 解析:细节理解题。由最后一段“TRANSPORT SUCCESSFUL DESTINATION(目的地):MARS.RETRIEVE DATE: 2025.”中的Mars可以得知他们去了火星。故选B项。 答案:B 功能三、写 (一)根据提示互译原文中的关键词汇 1.羡慕地,嫉妒地        ________ 2.富于冒险精神的 ___________ 3.斥责 _____ 4.输入 ______ 5.取回 _______ 6.be determined to do sth. ___________ 7.go against _____ 8.burst into _________ 9.die down ___________________ 10.under any circumstances _____________ enviously adventurous scold input retrieve 决定做某事 反抗 突然爆发 逐渐减弱,逐渐平息 在任何情况下 (二)运用以上词汇完成句子 1.杰森决定不违背父亲的意愿,但是马克可比他的兄弟敢于冒险。 Jason their father's wishes but Mark was more than his brother. 2.他们的父亲曾告诉过他们任何情况下都不能动那台新的电脑。 Their father told them not to touch the new computer . was determined not to go against adventurous under any circumstances (三)根据译文补全原文中的经典句式 1.But his curiosity and this new computer really puzzled him. 但是他的好奇心难以遏制,因为这台新的电脑真的让他感到困惑。 2.A single beam of dazzling white light burst out of the computer screen, , until they themselves seemed to be glowing. 一道耀眼的白色光束从电脑屏幕里突然射出来,把这两个孩子笼罩在它的光芒里,直至好像他们自己在发光一样。 was difficult to control wrapping the boys in its glow (四)短文写作 科技给人们的生活带来了前所未有的改变,对此你是怎么认识的,有什么感想,请结合生活实际写一篇80词左右的短文。 参考范文: _______________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ As is vividly described in the passage, two boys were transported to Mars via space transporter. Although it is a science story, it really attracts us and serves to make us realize the power of science and technology. In fact, with the development of science and technology, more and more dreams of humans have come true, bringing more benefits to us and changing people‘s life. It‘s hard to imagine what our life would be like without progress in science and technology. So as young people, we should be determined to work hard to make our life better. 功能四、说 (一)请同学们朗读原文1~5段,然后请描述: 1.What words may describe Mark's and Jason's curiosity? 关键提示词:enviously/adventurous 2.Why did they disagree with each other? 关键提示词:go against/scold/more curious/difficult to control ... (二)朗读原文第6段至结束,然后用自己的话说一说: How were Mark and Jason sent to Mars? 关键提示词:turn on the computer/find the game/play it/transported by accident ... 一、话题写作佳句必背 1.In fact, I didn't realise its importance until I was chosen monitor of my class in my senior middle school. 事实上,在高中直到我被选为我班的班长时,我才认识到它的重要性。 由句连篇——背佳句、学衔接,让作文流畅起来 2.I did most of the duties myself while other students cared little about class activities. 我自己做大部分的事务,而其他同学很少关心班级事务。 3.I turned to my teacher for help and he advised me to cooperate with others. 我向老师寻求帮助,他建议我和其他人合作。 4.I began to recognise the strengths of my classmates and have everyone do their part in class. 我开始发现了同学们的长处,并且使每一个人在班中真正发挥作用。 二、连句成篇并背诵(选用“then, thus, in fact, at first, as a result”过渡词衔接成文) Relationship is very important in our life. , I didn't realise its importance until I was chosen monitor of my class in my senior high school. , I did most of the duties myself while other students cared little about class activities. , I was tired out and depressed. I turned to my teacher for help and he advised me to cooperate with others. I began to recognise the strengths of my classmates and have everyone do their part in class. At first As a result Then Thus In fact Ⅰ.高频单词必记 1. n.    方面;层面 2. adj. 在前的;早先的 3. n. 指导;向导;导游 vt. 指引;指导 4. vt. 容忍;忍受 5. vi.& vt. 缺乏;没有 n. 缺乏;短缺的东西 6. n. 开关;转换 vt. 转换 7. adj. 贪吃的;贪婪的;贪心的 aspect tolerate switch greedy lack previous guide 8. n.印象;感想;印记→ v.使留下深刻印象→ adj.给人深刻印象的 9. n.周围的事物;环境→ adj.周围的→ vt.围绕;包围 10. n.定居;解决→ v.定居;解决→ n.定居者 11. adj.时常发生的;连续不断的→ adv.不断地 12. n.调整;调节→ vt.调整;调节 impression surroundings settler settlement impress constant impressive surrounding surround settle constantly adjustment adjust 13. vi.& vt.按;压;逼迫n.按;压;印刷;新闻→ n.压力 14. adj.乐观(主义)的→ n.乐观主义 15. n.瞬间;片刻adj.立即的;立刻的→_______ adv.立即;立刻 16. n.代表;典型人物adj.典型的;有代表性的→ v.代表 press optimistic represent instant pressure optimism instantly representative 1.语境串记(用所给词的适当形式填空) (1)The city of Hangzhou is really an place. Especially the famous West Lake always leaves quite an on the visitors. I was strongly by its beauty the first time I saw it. (impress) (2)I always dream of having a house by trees and flowers. If we can live in such beautiful , we must have a happy feeling every day. The things always have an effect on our mood. (surround) impressive impression impressed surrounding surrounded surroundings 2.主题串记 请根据汉语提示写出除settlement 之外以“?ment”为后缀的名词 (1) n. 约会;约定;预约 (2) n. 争吵;辩论;论据;理由 (3) n. 安排;布置 (4) n. 估计;评估;评价 (5) n. 发展;开发 appointment argument development arrangement assessment Ⅱ.重点短语必背 *1.__________      拿起;接受;开始;继续 *2.___________________ (困境后)恢复;完全复原 3._____________ 看不见…… *4.___________ 打扫;横扫 *5.__________ (快捷而悄声地)移动;溜进…… *6.__________ 加速 7. 结果 8. 与……相似 9. 向四面八方 *10. 带领某人参观 take up be back on one's feet lose sight of ... sweep up slide into speed up as a result be similar to ... in all directions show sb. around 选用以上标有*的短语填空(其中有一项是多余的) 1.Angela used to be a model and has decided to _________ again. 2.Six months later after her operation, Sue _____________ again. 3.At this time yesterday, Jan was dead leaves from the garden paths. 4.The naughty boy the driver's seat and started the engine. 5.Many countries are faced with the problem about how to economic development. take it up was back on her feet slid into speed up sweeping up 1.Hit by a lack of fresh air, my head ached. 由于缺乏新鲜的空气,我头痛。 [解读] hit by a lack of fresh air为过去分词短语作原因状语。 [仿写] 假如给予更多的关心和照顾,这个孩子就不会变得如此自私和淘气。 , the child wouldn't have become so selfish and naughty. Ⅲ.经典句型必会 Given more attention and caring 2.Well, now there's a system where the waste is disposed of using the principles of ecology. 现在,这里有一种装置,能利用生态学原理来处理掉废弃物。 [解读] where引导定语从句,修饰先行词a system。 [仿写] 她处于无望的处境中,在这种情况下我们将密切关注她。 She's in a hopeless situation, we will keep a very close eye on her. where 3.Exhausted, I slid into bed and fell fast asleep. 我感到累极了,爬上床很快就睡着了。 [解读] exhausted为形容词化的分词在句中作原因状语。 [仿写] 不满意我的想法,他决定找到一个解决问题的更好的方法。 , he decided to find a better way to solve the problem. Not satisfied with my idea 1.lack v.& n.缺乏;缺少的东西 [教材原句] Hit by a lack of fresh air, my head ached. 由于缺乏新鲜的空气,我头痛。 (1)a lack of ...      缺少…… lack (for) sth. 缺少某物 for lack of ... 因缺少…… have no lack of ... 不缺乏…… (2)lacking adj. 短缺的;缺乏的 be lacking in 缺少 ①As I look back on that day now, it surely lacks any sense of reality.(·北京高考完形填空) 当我现在回顾那一天时,感到此事确实缺乏现实感。 ②Though lacking money, his parents managed to send him to a university. 尽管缺钱,他的父母设法送他上大学。 ③They are so rich that they lack (for) nothing. 他们很富有,不缺任何东西。 ④ experience, he lost the job. 他因缺乏经验而失去这项工作。 Lacking in 2.tolerate vt.容忍;忍受 [教材原句] At first my new surroundings were difficult to tolerate. 一开始,新的环境很难忍受。 tolerate (sb.) doing sth.  容忍/忍受(某人)做某事 stand (sb.) doing sth. 忍受/容忍(某人)做某事 bear sb. doing/to do sth. 忍受/容忍某人做某事 put up with 忍受;容忍 ①Those who know to tolerate others can naturally lead a happy life. 那些懂得容忍他人的人自然可以生活得幸福。 ②The school can't in exams. 学校绝不容许考试舞弊。 ③I can't stand people interrupting me all the time. 我不能容忍老有人打岔。 tolerate cheating 3.instant n.瞬间;片刻adj.立即的;立
展开
  • 资料类型: 课件
  • 资料版本:人教版(新课程标准)
  • 适用地区:全国
  • 文件大小:6.83M
英语精优课

下载与使用帮助